Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sula Vineyards share price today

Sula Vineyards Ltd · NSE: SULA · Alcoholic Beverages · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 7 August 2026

Sula Vineyards share price today: ₹134.85 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 46.0% in a year. Sula Vineyards (NSE: SULA) is worth ₹1,136 crore, trades at a P/E of 43.9 and has closed between ₹125.68 and ₹249.55 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 12 quarters in a row.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹134.85Price −46.0% in a year
43.9×P/E lower than 57% of the last 3.9 years
₹113 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +2.9% on a year ago
₹1.1 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −45.4% on a year ago
14.7%Operating margin −2.0 points on a year ago
8%ROCE FY26
4.9%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −7.1 points

Sula Vineyards Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been falling for 122 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 57% of its own last 3.9 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −45.4% on a year earlier, and 148% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Sula Vineyards share price today?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's share price was ₹134.85 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 122 weeks. That is 19.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹126 and ₹250, and at that close it sat 7% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sula Vineyards Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 14 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹135, 19.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 122 weeks.

  • Price ₹135
  • 50-day avg ₹137
  • 200-day avg ₹167
Nov 2026: ₹135, 19.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 122 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹252₹262₹303
7 Nov 2025₹250₹261₹301
14 Nov 2025₹247₹259₹299
21 Nov 2025₹241₹256₹296
28 Nov 2025₹234₹252₹293
5 Dec 2025₹222₹248₹290
12 Dec 2025₹216₹242₹286
19 Dec 2025₹212₹237₹283
26 Dec 2025₹227₹234₹280
2 Jan 2026₹218₹231₹277
9 Jan 2026₹201₹227₹274
16 Jan 2026₹195₹223₹271
23 Jan 2026₹194₹218₹267
1 Feb 2026₹183₹212₹263
6 Feb 2026₹188₹207₹259
13 Feb 2026₹179₹203₹256
20 Feb 2026₹179₹199₹252
27 Feb 2026₹171₹194₹248
6 Mar 2026₹166₹190₹245
13 Mar 2026₹156₹184₹241
20 Mar 2026₹153₹179₹237
27 Mar 2026₹149₹174₹233
17 Apr 2026₹175₹170₹225
24 Apr 2026₹172₹171₹223
30 Apr 2026₹174₹172₹221
8 May 2026₹179₹172₹218
15 May 2026₹160₹171₹216
22 May 2026₹160₹169₹213
29 May 2026₹157₹167₹211
4 Jun 2026₹155₹166₹209
5 Jun 2026₹156₹165₹208
10 Jun 2026₹154₹164₹207
12 Jun 2026₹157₹163₹206
17 Jun 2026₹157₹163₹204
19 Jun 2026₹157₹162₹203
24 Jun 2026₹155₹162₹202
25 Jun 2026₹154₹161₹201
1 Jul 2026₹154₹160₹200
3 Jul 2026₹155₹160₹199
10 Jul 2026₹150₹158₹197
17 Jul 2026₹150₹157₹194
24 Jul 2026₹150₹155₹192
31 Jul 2026₹171₹157₹191
7 Aug 2026₹159₹158₹190
14 Aug 2026₹150₹157₹188
21 Aug 2026₹145₹155₹186
28 Aug 2026₹148₹154₹184
4 Sep 2026₹149₹153₹182
11 Sep 2026₹136₹151₹180
18 Sep 2026₹134₹148₹178
25 Sep 2026₹135₹146₹176
1 Oct 2026₹131₹144₹175
9 Oct 2026₹131₹142₹172
16 Oct 2026₹136₹141₹171
23 Oct 2026₹127₹139₹169
30 Oct 2026₹126₹137₹167
4 Nov 2026₹135₹137₹167
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹135, 19.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 122 weeks.

  • Price ₹135
  • 50-day avg ₹137
  • 200-day avg ₹167
Nov 2026: ₹135, 19.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 122 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹474₹474₹437
12 Nov 2023₹488₹476₹440
17 Nov 2023₹485₹477₹441
24 Nov 2023₹480₹478₹443
1 Dec 2023₹471₹476₹444
8 Dec 2023₹464₹475₹446
15 Dec 2023₹475₹474₹447
22 Dec 2023₹471₹473₹448
29 Dec 2023₹499₹475₹449
5 Jan 2024₹554₹481₹452
12 Jan 2024₹633₹512₹462
20 Jan 2024₹623₹536₹471
25 Jan 2024₹657₹549₹477
2 Feb 2024₹640₹568₹485
9 Feb 2024₹612₹579₹492
16 Feb 2024₹618₹584₹498
23 Feb 2024₹560₹580₹501
2 Mar 2024₹557₹573₹504
7 Mar 2024₹546₹570₹506
15 Mar 2024₹523₹561₹506
22 Mar 2024₹549₹556₹508
28 Mar 2024₹551₹555₹509
5 Apr 2024₹560₹556₹511
12 Apr 2024₹571₹556₹513
19 Apr 2024₹554₹557₹515
26 Apr 2024₹546₹557₹517
3 May 2024₹548₹556₹518
10 May 2024₹477₹549₹518
18 May 2024₹508₹538₹517
24 May 2024₹500₹533₹517
31 May 2024₹522₹526₹515
7 Jun 2024₹523₹523₹515
14 Jun 2024₹513₹522₹515
21 Jun 2024₹502₹520₹515
28 Jun 2024₹498₹516₹514
5 Jul 2024₹498₹513₹513
12 Jul 2024₹500₹510₹513
19 Jul 2024₹488₹508₹512
26 Jul 2024₹496₹505₹511
2 Aug 2024₹492₹503₹510
9 Aug 2024₹488₹499₹509
16 Aug 2024₹479₹496₹508
23 Aug 2024₹484₹494₹506
30 Aug 2024₹499₹493₹506
6 Sep 2024₹484₹492₹505
13 Sep 2024₹494₹491₹504
20 Sep 2024₹484₹490₹503
27 Sep 2024₹481₹488₹502
4 Oct 2024₹456₹484₹500
11 Oct 2024₹442₹478₹498
18 Oct 2024₹434₹471₹495
25 Oct 2024₹410₹461₹491
1 Nov 2024₹422₹452₹487
8 Nov 2024₹424₹448₹484
14 Nov 2024₹395₹442₹481
22 Nov 2024₹397₹435₹478
29 Nov 2024₹433₹431₹475
6 Dec 2024₹433₹432₹473
13 Dec 2024₹429₹433₹471
20 Dec 2024₹414₹431₹469
27 Dec 2024₹409₹428₹466
3 Jan 2025₹426₹426₹464
10 Jan 2025₹396₹422₹461
17 Jan 2025₹382₹414₹457
24 Jan 2025₹360₹406₹453
1 Feb 2025₹357₹394₹447
7 Feb 2025₹344₹387₹442
14 Feb 2025₹313₹375₹436
21 Feb 2025₹285₹360₹429
28 Feb 2025₹254₹346₹423
7 Mar 2025₹270₹331₹415
13 Mar 2025₹250₹320₹409
21 Mar 2025₹286₹312₹402
28 Mar 2025₹269₹305₹396
4 Apr 2025₹273₹301₹392
11 Apr 2025₹276₹297₹387
17 Apr 2025₹289₹295₹384
25 Apr 2025₹288₹295₹379
2 May 2025₹282₹293₹376
9 May 2025₹276₹290₹371
16 May 2025₹305₹291₹367
23 May 2025₹303₹294₹364
30 May 2025₹294₹295₹361
6 Jun 2025₹290₹294₹358
13 Jun 2025₹306₹297₹355
20 Jun 2025₹299₹297₹353
27 Jun 2025₹303₹298₹350
4 Jul 2025₹305₹299₹348
11 Jul 2025₹300₹300₹346
18 Jul 2025₹298₹300₹343
25 Jul 2025₹293₹299₹341
1 Aug 2025₹282₹297₹339
8 Aug 2025₹263₹293₹335
14 Aug 2025₹249₹286₹332
22 Aug 2025₹267₹281₹328
29 Aug 2025₹249₹277₹325
5 Sep 2025₹251₹272₹322
12 Sep 2025₹286₹274₹320
19 Sep 2025₹285₹275₹318
26 Sep 2025₹265₹275₹316
3 Oct 2025₹264₹273₹314
10 Oct 2025₹258₹271₹311
17 Oct 2025₹249₹267₹308
24 Oct 2025₹254₹265₹306
31 Oct 2025₹252₹262₹303
7 Nov 2025₹250₹261₹301
14 Nov 2025₹247₹259₹299
21 Nov 2025₹241₹256₹296
28 Nov 2025₹234₹252₹293
5 Dec 2025₹222₹248₹290
12 Dec 2025₹216₹242₹286
19 Dec 2025₹212₹237₹283
26 Dec 2025₹227₹234₹280
2 Jan 2026₹218₹231₹277
9 Jan 2026₹201₹227₹274
16 Jan 2026₹195₹223₹271
23 Jan 2026₹194₹218₹267
1 Feb 2026₹183₹212₹263
6 Feb 2026₹188₹207₹259
13 Feb 2026₹179₹203₹256
20 Feb 2026₹179₹199₹252
27 Feb 2026₹171₹194₹248
6 Mar 2026₹166₹190₹245
13 Mar 2026₹156₹184₹241
20 Mar 2026₹153₹179₹237
27 Mar 2026₹149₹174₹233
17 Apr 2026₹175₹170₹225
24 Apr 2026₹172₹171₹223
30 Apr 2026₹174₹172₹221
8 May 2026₹179₹172₹218
15 May 2026₹160₹171₹216
22 May 2026₹160₹169₹213
29 May 2026₹157₹167₹211
4 Jun 2026₹155₹166₹209
5 Jun 2026₹156₹165₹208
10 Jun 2026₹154₹164₹207
12 Jun 2026₹157₹163₹206
17 Jun 2026₹157₹163₹204
19 Jun 2026₹157₹162₹203
24 Jun 2026₹155₹162₹202
25 Jun 2026₹154₹161₹201
1 Jul 2026₹154₹160₹200
3 Jul 2026₹155₹160₹199
10 Jul 2026₹150₹158₹197
17 Jul 2026₹150₹157₹194
24 Jul 2026₹150₹155₹192
31 Jul 2026₹171₹157₹191
7 Aug 2026₹159₹158₹190
14 Aug 2026₹150₹157₹188
21 Aug 2026₹145₹155₹186
28 Aug 2026₹148₹154₹184
4 Sep 2026₹149₹153₹182
11 Sep 2026₹136₹151₹180
18 Sep 2026₹134₹148₹178
25 Sep 2026₹135₹146₹176
1 Oct 2026₹131₹144₹175
9 Oct 2026₹131₹142₹172
16 Oct 2026₹136₹141₹171
23 Oct 2026₹127₹139₹169
30 Oct 2026₹126₹137₹167
4 Nov 2026₹135₹137₹167
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Jun 2024; Falling from Jul 2024 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 41 of 193 weeks

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
23 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Feb 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Mar 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Mar 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Mar 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Mar 2023+22.7%
31 Mar 2023+15.0%
6 Apr 2023+13.7%
13 Apr 2023+23.7%
21 Apr 2023−8.5%
28 Apr 2023−1.4%
5 May 2023+5.1%
12 May 2023+5.3%
19 May 2023+1.1%
26 May 2023+8.1%
2 Jun 2023+12.3%
9 Jun 2023+17.3%
16 Jun 2023+20.4%
23 Jun 2023+16.3%
30 Jun 2023+11.9%
7 Jul 2023+12.7%
14 Jul 2023+9.0%
21 Jul 2023+12.8%
28 Jul 2023+17.4%
4 Aug 2023+12.0%
11 Aug 2023+3.8%
18 Aug 2023+10.8%
25 Aug 2023+16.6%
1 Sep 2023+5.9%
8 Sep 2023−6.7%
15 Sep 2023−3.0%
22 Sep 2023−4.9%
29 Sep 2023−1.6%
6 Oct 2023+0.5%
13 Oct 2023−2.7%
20 Oct 2023+0.9%
27 Oct 2023−3.8%
3 Nov 2023−2.6%
12 Nov 2023−6.9%
17 Nov 2023−6.1%
24 Nov 2023−10.9%
1 Dec 2023−12.4%
8 Dec 2023−7.9%
15 Dec 2023−9.8%
22 Dec 2023−12.0%
29 Dec 2023−5.8%
5 Jan 2024+6.4%
12 Jan 2024+20.0%
20 Jan 2024+13.8%
25 Jan 2024+21.7%
2 Feb 2024+18.5%
9 Feb 2024+12.4%
16 Feb 2024+13.2%
23 Feb 2024+4.8%
2 Mar 2024+13.2%
7 Mar 2024+12.9%
15 Mar 2024+5.7%
22 Mar 2024+12.5%
28 Mar 2024+4.2%
5 Apr 2024−6.1%
12 Apr 2024−14.6%
19 Apr 2024−17.7%
26 Apr 2024−22.9%
3 May 2024−17.4%
10 May 2024−26.3%
18 May 2024−23.3%
24 May 2024−16.9%
31 May 2024−13.4%
7 Jun 2024−16.1%
14 Jun 2024−15.1%
21 Jun 2024−20.2%
28 Jun 2024−20.5%
5 Jul 2024−21.0%
12 Jul 2024−26.1%
19 Jul 2024−22.4%
26 Jul 2024−21.3%
2 Aug 2024−20.6%
9 Aug 2024−7.0%
16 Aug 2024−15.7%
23 Aug 2024−14.3%
30 Aug 2024−17.2%
6 Sep 2024−14.4%
13 Sep 2024−11.3%
20 Sep 2024−12.3%
27 Sep 2024−9.6%
4 Oct 2024−11.1%
11 Oct 2024−13.6%
18 Oct 2024−10.7%
25 Oct 2024−13.9%
1 Nov 2024−15.0%
8 Nov 2024−9.6%
14 Nov 2024−11.6%
22 Nov 2024−14.1%
29 Nov 2024−10.6%
6 Dec 2024−9.9%
13 Dec 2024−9.1%
20 Dec 2024−6.3%
27 Dec 2024−7.3%
3 Jan 2025−0.9%
10 Jan 2025−1.5%
17 Jan 2025−5.8%
24 Jan 2025−5.8%
1 Feb 2025−10.0%
7 Feb 2025−14.3%
14 Feb 2025−15.1%
21 Feb 2025−18.0%
28 Feb 2025−29.0%
7 Mar 2025−24.5%
13 Mar 2025−32.7%
21 Mar 2025−26.0%
28 Mar 2025−29.1%
4 Apr 2025−27.5%
11 Apr 2025−29.7%
17 Apr 2025−28.3%
25 Apr 2025−23.6%
2 May 2025−22.3%
9 May 2025−27.4%
16 May 2025−12.1%
23 May 2025−5.5%
30 May 2025+3.3%
6 Jun 2025−7.5%
13 Jun 2025+12.4%
20 Jun 2025−4.8%
27 Jun 2025+1.8%
4 Jul 2025−3.9%
11 Jul 2025−0.9%
18 Jul 2025−2.2%
25 Jul 2025−2.7%
1 Aug 2025−2.6%
8 Aug 2025−5.6%
14 Aug 2025−20.2%
22 Aug 2025−11.7%
29 Aug 2025−15.4%
5 Sep 2025−12.2%
12 Sep 2025−8.7%
19 Sep 2025−4.3%
26 Sep 2025−10.1%
3 Oct 2025−11.6%
10 Oct 2025−13.5%
17 Oct 2025−17.9%
24 Oct 2025−17.4%
31 Oct 2025−15.2%
7 Nov 2025−10.2%
14 Nov 2025−4.1%
21 Nov 2025−15.0%
28 Nov 2025−10.0%
5 Dec 2025−13.1%
12 Dec 2025−24.9%
19 Dec 2025−28.3%
26 Dec 2025−18.2%
2 Jan 2026−21.2%
9 Jan 2026−22.6%
16 Jan 2026−17.7%
23 Jan 2026−20.0%
1 Feb 2026−26.5%
6 Feb 2026−24.4%
13 Feb 2026−26.6%
20 Feb 2026−23.4%
27 Feb 2026−21.3%
6 Mar 2026−21.2%
13 Mar 2026−21.1%
20 Mar 2026−18.2%
27 Mar 2026−22.0%
17 Apr 2026−15.5%
24 Apr 2026−11.8%
30 Apr 2026−12.1%
8 May 2026−5.2%
15 May 2026−8.5%
22 May 2026−10.3%
29 May 2026−7.9%
4 Jun 2026−9.2%
5 Jun 2026−9.1%
10 Jun 2026−7.8%
12 Jun 2026−2.1%
17 Jun 2026−4.6%
19 Jun 2026−5.6%
24 Jun 2026−12.2%
25 Jun 2026−11.2%
1 Jul 2026−12.4%
3 Jul 2026−17.0%
10 Jul 2026−10.0%
17 Jul 2026−9.4%
24 Jul 2026−5.8%
31 Jul 2026+5.4%
7 Aug 2026−3.9%
14 Aug 2026−7.1%
21 Aug 2026−12.1%
28 Aug 2026−7.9%
4 Sep 2026−5.5%
11 Sep 2026−10.8%
18 Sep 2026−11.7%
25 Sep 2026−9.1%
1 Oct 2026−9.3%
9 Oct 2026−6.3%
16 Oct 2026−4.2%
23 Oct 2026−8.6%
30 Oct 2026−19.7%
4 Nov 2026−7.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2022 to now (193 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 3.9 years the share price moved −57% while the NIFTY 500 moved +42%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 31 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Sula Vineyards this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 12 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 10 quarters in a row and lowest operating margin in 15 quarters.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 12 quarters in a row

    From 20.6% to 0.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 10 quarters in a row

    From 22.6% to 15% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Lowest operating margin in 15 quarters

    Operating margin was 14.7% in the June 2026 quarter, against 16.7% a year earlier.

    Why: The company sold more in regions where it makes less profit, which pulled down its operating margin.

    Next results: check whether grape costs start to ease and the margin gets back to last year's level.

    From the earnings call on 7 Aug 2026.

What are Sula Vineyards' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Sula Vineyards reported revenue of ₹113 crore, up 2.9% from ₹110 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹1.06 crore, down 45.4% from ₹1.94 crore.

Sula Vineyards results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Sula Vineyards results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹113 crore₹110 crore+2.9%
Profit₹1.06 crore₹1.94 crore−45.4%
Earnings per share₹0.13₹0.23−43.5%
Operating margin14.7%16.7%−2.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Sula Vineyards' management discussed these results on a call held on 7 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Sula Vineyards share price history?

Sula Vineyards closed at ₹134.85 on 4 November 2026, down 46.0% from ₹249.55 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and down 71.6% over three years. Its highest weekly close since December 2022 was ₹656.90 on 25 January 2024.

Sula Vineyards share price: then and now

Sula Vineyards share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹125.68+7.3%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹130.94+3.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹179.22−24.8%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹249.55−46.0%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹474.45−71.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 23 Dec 2022₹310.75−56.6%
Highest weekly close since December 2022 · 25 Jan 2024₹656.90−79.5%
Lowest weekly close since December 2022, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹125.68+7.3%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹249.55−46.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

206 weekly closes from 23 December 2022 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Sula Vineyards?

4 Nov 2026: Sula Vineyards closed at ₹134.85, up 7.3% on the week and up 3.0% on the month. 7 Aug 2026: Sula Vineyards held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Higher blended grape-cost impact to subside from January to March 2027 and normalize in April to June 2027, benefiting Popular and Economy wines.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 2.9% and profit down 45.4% on a year earlier.
  • 22 May 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share.

What dividend does Sula Vineyards pay?

Sula Vineyards paid ₹2 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.48% at the ₹134.85 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 22 May 2026.

Sula Vineyards dividends since 1 April 2021

Sula Vineyards dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
22 May 2026Dividend₹2Dividend
23 May 2025Dividend₹3.60Dividend
22 May 2024Dividend₹4.50Dividend
21 Feb 2024Interim₹4Interim
15 May 2023Dividend₹5.25Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

3 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Sula Vineyards Ltd paid out 66% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Sula Vineyards management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 7 August 2026, Sula Vineyards' management guided: Higher blended grape-cost impact to subside from January to March 2027 and normalize in April to June 2027, benefiting Popular and Economy wines.

“Once the grape mix rebalances following the next harvest, we strongly expect to see benefits from lower grape costs in FY28, specifically for the popular and economy portfolio.”Rajeev Samant, Founder & CEO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Table-grape prices expected below ₹20 per kg for the upcoming harvest, supporting Popular and Economy margins.
  • Operating margin to recover to last year's level and then surpass it before FY27-end.
  • CSD listing process to complete by October to December 2026, with new wines launched before FY27-end.
  • Dindori Bottle Shop to open next week; 5,000-square-foot Nashik events pavilion to complete in October to December 2026; Domaine Rasa winery operations to start during January to March 2027 harvest.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 7 August 2026.

What to watch in Sula Vineyards' next results?

When Sula Vineyards reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating margin recovery - check whether grape-cost pressure starts easing and margin regains last year's level.

Sula Vineyards: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Operating margin recovery - check whether grape-cost pressure starts easing and margin regains last year's level.
Karnataka wine-category inflection - check for the anticipated second-half recovery and renewed Popular/Economy momentum.
Domaine Rasa winery commissioning - check production start and visitor monetization after handover.
WIPS outstanding - check whether the balance continues declining after the latest payout.

Which stock lists is Sula Vineyards on?

Sula Vineyards is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Sula Vineyards profitable?

Sula Vineyards Ltd earned ₹1.1 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −45.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr. That is 0.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.9 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹26.0 Cr (−62.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹26.0 Cr (−62.9% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹26.0
FY26 profit ₹26.0 Cr (−62.9% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY20−₹16
FY21₹3
FY22₹52
FY23₹84
FY24₹93
FY25₹70
FY26₹26

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −62.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21–
FY221,633.3%
FY2361.5%
FY2410.7%
FY25−24.7%
FY26−62.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹1.1 Cr (−45.4% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹1.1
Jun 2026: ₹1.1 Cr (−45.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹23
Dec 2023₹43
Mar 2024₹14
Jun 2024₹15
Sep 2024₹14
Dec 2024₹28
Mar 2025₹13
Jun 2025₹2
Sep 2025₹6
Dec 2025₹9
Mar 2026₹9
Jun 2026₹1

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −45.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202315.5%
Dec 20239.4%
Mar 2024−4.8%
Jun 20246.9%
Sep 2024−37.3%
Dec 2024−34.7%
Mar 2025−3.8%
Jun 2025−86.7%
Sep 2025−58.4%
Dec 2025−67.6%
Mar 2026−34%
Jun 2026−45.4%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +2.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −51.4% and revenue −0.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Sula Vineyards make, and is it growing?

Sula Vineyards Ltd reported ₹113 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 2.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹556 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹559 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹556 Cr, −4.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹556 Cr (−4.0% on the year before), 2.3% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹556
FY26 revenue ₹556 Cr (−4.0% on the year before), 2.3% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹485
FY21₹386
FY22₹424
FY23₹516
FY24₹568
FY25₹579
FY26₹556

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−20.4%
FY229.8%
FY2321.7%
FY2410.1%
FY251.9%
FY26−4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹113 Cr (+2.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹113
Jun 2026: ₹113 Cr (+2.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹134
Dec 2023₹203
Mar 2024₹123
Jun 2024₹121
Sep 2024₹132
Dec 2024₹200
Mar 2025₹126
Jun 2025₹110
Sep 2025₹131
Dec 2025₹180
Mar 2026₹135
Jun 2026₹113

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202311.4%
Dec 20236.4%
Mar 20248.1%
Jun 202411.5%
Sep 2024−1%
Dec 2024−1.4%
Mar 20252.6%
Jun 2025−9.3%
Sep 2025−1.1%
Dec 2025−9.9%
Mar 20267.3%
Jun 20262.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −0.2% on average, against 2.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −1.5%, against −1.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −56.9%, against −48.7% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sula Vineyards keep?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's operating margin was 14.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 11.0% and 31.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 19.0%, within a range of 11.0% to 31.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 19.0%
FY26: 19.0%, within a range of 11.0% to 31.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2011%
FY2117%
FY2227%
FY2331%
FY2431%
FY2526%
FY2619%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −7.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+6.0 pts
FY22+10.0 pts
FY23+4.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25−5.0 pts
FY26−7.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 14.7% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 14.71%
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.7% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202333.06%
Dec 202335.39%
Mar 202424.05%
Jun 202428.08%
Sep 202425.39%
Dec 202426.51%
Mar 202522.64%
Jun 202516.69%
Sep 202519.45%
Dec 202517.71%
Mar 202620.56%
Jun 202614.71%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+1.8 pts
Mar 2024−3.1 pts
Jun 2024+0.1 pts
Sep 2024−7.7 pts
Dec 2024−8.9 pts
Mar 2025−1.4 pts
Jun 2025−11.4 pts
Sep 2025−5.9 pts
Dec 2025−8.8 pts
Mar 2026−2.1 pts
Jun 2026−2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Sula Vineyards' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 148% of Sula Vineyards Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹101 Cr of operating cash against ₹26.0 Cr of profit. After ₹51.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹50.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹101 Cr against profit ₹26.0 Cr; 148% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹101
  • Net profit ₹26.0
  • Free cash ₹50
FY26: operating cash ₹101 Cr against profit ₹26.0 Cr; 148% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹45−₹16–
FY21₹120₹3₹131
FY22₹87₹52₹19
FY23₹90₹84₹11
FY24₹121₹93₹45
FY25₹58₹70−₹19
FY26₹101₹26₹50
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 388% of profit (148% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 388% of profit (148% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20–100%
FY21300%100%
FY22167%100%
FY23107%100%
FY24130%100%
FY2583%100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 148% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 117 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sula Vineyards' cash go?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 474 days in FY26, up from 357 days in FY21. It spent ₹204 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 156 days to pay, and stock sits for 609 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹556 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.5 Cr, so roughly ₹722 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 156 days to pay and stock sat for 609 days, about 20.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 474 days, longer than FY21's 357.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 609 days. Customers pay about 156 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 290 days. Together that makes the 474-day cycle.

FY26: a 474-day cash cycle, +117 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 474d
  • Inventory days 609d
  • Debtor days 156d
  • Payable days 290d
FY26: a 474-day cash cycle, +117 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20287d334d114d161d
FY21357d404d117d164d
FY22541d764d94d318d
FY23501d775d81d356d
FY24643d924d109d390d
FY25651d877d148d374d
FY26474d609d156d290d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹204 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹106 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹51.0 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹51.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹1.0
FY26: capex ₹51.0 Cr, work in progress ₹1.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21−₹11₹0
FY22₹68₹1
FY23₹79₹2
FY24₹76₹5
FY25₹77₹6
FY26₹51₹1
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sula Vineyards' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's P/E is 43.9×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 43% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 45.2×, over 3.9 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹2.94.

P/E 43.9× against a usual 45.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 43% of past readings

  • P/E 41.0×
  • Median 45.2×
P/E 43.9× against a usual 45.2×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 43% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
23 Dec 202250.1×45.2×
30 Dec 202253.5×45.2×
6 Jan 202352.0×45.2×
13 Jan 202352.5×45.2×
20 Jan 202366.0×45.2×
27 Jan 202361.2×45.2×
3 Feb 202358.8×45.2×
10 Feb 202366.0×45.2×
17 Feb 202362.4×45.2×
24 Feb 202357.0×45.2×
3 Mar 202358.3×45.2×
10 Mar 202357.1×45.2×
17 Mar 202356.5×45.2×
24 Mar 202358.0×45.2×
31 Mar 202359.2×45.2×
6 Apr 202357.9×45.2×
13 Apr 202362.9×45.2×
21 Apr 202361.8×45.2×
28 Apr 202362.2×45.2×
5 May 202363.5×45.2×
12 May 202366.0×45.2×
19 May 202366.0×45.2×
26 May 202366.0×45.2×
2 Jun 202343.1×45.2×
9 Jun 202345.7×45.2×
16 Jun 202346.3×45.2×
23 Jun 202346.6×45.2×
30 Jun 202345.7×45.2×
7 Jul 202344.4×45.2×
14 Jul 202347.9×45.2×
21 Jul 202348.1×45.2×
28 Jul 202349.1×45.2×
4 Aug 202347.9×45.2×
11 Aug 202348.7×45.2×
18 Aug 202348.2×45.2×
25 Aug 202349.4×45.2×
1 Sep 202347.9×45.2×
8 Sep 202345.6×45.2×
15 Sep 202347.2×45.2×
22 Sep 202346.1×45.2×
29 Sep 202345.2×45.2×
6 Oct 202345.5×45.2×
13 Oct 202346.5×45.2×
20 Oct 202346.7×45.2×
27 Oct 202345.7×45.2×
3 Nov 202346.2×45.2×
12 Nov 202345.6×45.2×
17 Nov 202345.3×45.2×
24 Nov 202344.9×45.2×
1 Dec 202344.0×45.2×
8 Dec 202343.4×45.2×
15 Dec 202344.4×45.2×
22 Dec 202344.0×45.2×
29 Dec 202346.6×45.2×
5 Jan 202451.8×45.2×
12 Jan 202459.1×45.2×
20 Jan 202458.2×45.2×
25 Jan 202461.4×45.2×
2 Feb 202459.9×45.2×
9 Feb 202457.2×45.2×
16 Feb 202455.5×45.2×
23 Feb 202450.3×45.2×
2 Mar 202450.0×45.2×
7 Mar 202449.0×45.2×
15 Mar 202447.0×45.2×
22 Mar 202449.3×45.2×
28 Mar 202449.5×45.2×
5 Apr 202450.3×45.2×
12 Apr 202451.2×45.2×
19 Apr 202449.7×45.2×
26 Apr 202449.1×45.2×
3 May 202449.2×45.2×
10 May 202443.1×45.2×
18 May 202445.9×45.2×
24 May 202445.2×45.2×
31 May 202447.2×45.2×
7 Jun 202447.5×45.2×
14 Jun 202446.6×45.2×
21 Jun 202445.7×45.2×
28 Jun 202445.3×45.2×
5 Jul 202445.2×45.2×
12 Jul 202445.4×45.2×
19 Jul 202444.4×45.2×
26 Jul 202445.1×45.2×
2 Aug 202444.7×45.2×
9 Aug 202443.6×45.2×
16 Aug 202442.9×45.2×
23 Aug 202443.3×45.2×
30 Aug 202444.7×45.2×
6 Sep 202443.4×45.2×
13 Sep 202444.2×45.2×
20 Sep 202443.4×45.2×
27 Sep 202443.1×45.2×
4 Oct 202440.9×45.2×
11 Oct 202439.6×45.2×
18 Oct 202438.9×45.2×
25 Oct 202436.7×45.2×
1 Nov 202437.8×45.2×
8 Nov 202438.0×45.2×
14 Nov 202439.0×45.2×
22 Nov 202439.1×45.2×
29 Nov 202442.6×45.2×
6 Dec 202442.7×45.2×
13 Dec 202442.3×45.2×
20 Dec 202440.9×45.2×
27 Dec 202440.3×45.2×
3 Jan 202542.0×45.2×
10 Jan 202539.0×45.2×
17 Jan 202537.6×45.2×
24 Jan 202535.4×45.2×
1 Feb 202535.2×45.2×
7 Feb 202541.1×45.2×
14 Feb 202537.4×45.2×
21 Feb 202534.1×45.2×
28 Feb 202530.3×45.2×
7 Mar 202532.2×45.2×
13 Mar 202529.9×45.2×
21 Mar 202534.1×45.2×
28 Mar 202532.1×45.2×
4 Apr 202532.5×45.2×
11 Apr 202532.9×45.2×
17 Apr 202534.5×45.2×
25 Apr 202534.4×45.2×
2 May 202533.6×45.2×
9 May 202533.2×45.2×
16 May 202536.7×45.2×
23 May 202536.4×45.2×
30 May 202535.4×45.2×
6 Jun 202535.0×45.2×
13 Jun 202537.0×45.2×
20 Jun 202536.1×45.2×
27 Jun 202536.6×45.2×
4 Jul 202536.8×45.2×
11 Jul 202536.2×45.2×
18 Jul 202536.0×45.2×
25 Jul 202535.4×45.2×
1 Aug 202534.1×45.2×
8 Aug 202538.6×45.2×
14 Aug 202536.6×45.2×
22 Aug 202539.2×45.2×
29 Aug 202536.6×45.2×
5 Sep 202536.9×45.2×
12 Sep 202542.0×45.2×
19 Sep 202541.8×45.2×
26 Sep 202538.9×45.2×
3 Oct 202538.7×45.2×
10 Oct 202537.9×45.2×
17 Oct 202536.6×45.2×
24 Oct 202537.3×45.2×
31 Oct 202537.0×45.2×
7 Nov 202536.6×45.2×
14 Nov 202542.6×45.2×
21 Nov 202541.5×45.2×
28 Nov 202540.2×45.2×
5 Dec 202538.2×45.2×
12 Dec 202537.1×45.2×
19 Dec 202536.6×45.2×
26 Dec 202539.2×45.2×
2 Jan 202637.6×45.2×
9 Jan 202634.5×45.2×
16 Jan 202633.6×45.2×
23 Jan 202633.4×45.2×
1 Feb 202631.5×45.2×
6 Feb 202651.0×45.2×
13 Feb 202648.5×45.2×
20 Feb 202648.6×45.2×
27 Feb 202646.4×45.2×
6 Mar 202645.0×45.2×
13 Mar 202642.2×45.2×
20 Mar 202641.4×45.2×
27 Mar 202640.5×45.2×
2 Apr 202642.4×45.2×
10 Apr 202644.1×45.2×
17 Apr 202647.5×45.2×
24 Apr 202646.6×45.2×
30 Apr 202647.2×45.2×
8 May 202656.5×45.2×
15 May 202650.5×45.2×
22 May 202650.4×45.2×
29 May 202649.5×45.2×
4 Jun 202648.4×45.2×
5 Jun 202648.6×45.2×
10 Jun 202648.0×45.2×
12 Jun 202649.0×45.2×
17 Jun 202649.0×45.2×
19 Jun 202648.9×45.2×
24 Jun 202648.2×45.2×
25 Jun 202648.1×45.2×
1 Jul 202647.9×45.2×
3 Jul 202648.3×45.2×
10 Jul 202646.8×45.2×
17 Jul 202646.7×45.2×
24 Jul 202646.7×45.2×
31 Jul 202653.2×45.2×
7 Aug 202651.7×45.2×
14 Aug 202648.9×45.2×
21 Aug 202647.1×45.2×
28 Aug 202648.1×45.2×
4 Sep 202648.5×45.2×
11 Sep 202644.4×45.2×
18 Sep 202643.8×45.2×
25 Sep 202644.0×45.2×
1 Oct 202642.7×45.2×
9 Oct 202642.7×45.2×
16 Oct 202644.5×45.2×
23 Oct 202641.4×45.2×
30 Oct 202641.0×45.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹3
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
23 Dec 2022–
30 Dec 2022₹6
6 Jan 2023₹6
13 Jan 2023₹6
20 Jan 2023₹6
27 Jan 2023₹6
3 Feb 2023₹6
10 Feb 2023₹6
17 Feb 2023₹6
24 Feb 2023₹6
3 Mar 2023₹6
10 Mar 2023₹6
17 Mar 2023₹6
24 Mar 2023₹6
31 Mar 2023₹6
6 Apr 2023₹6
13 Apr 2023₹6
21 Apr 2023₹6
28 Apr 2023₹6
5 May 2023₹6
12 May 2023₹6
19 May 2023₹6
26 May 2023₹6
2 Jun 2023₹6
9 Jun 2023₹6
16 Jun 2023₹6
23 Jun 2023₹6
30 Jun 2023₹10
7 Jul 2023₹10
14 Jul 2023₹10
21 Jul 2023₹10
28 Jul 2023₹10
4 Aug 2023₹10
11 Aug 2023₹10
18 Aug 2023₹10
25 Aug 2023₹10
1 Sep 2023₹10
8 Sep 2023₹10
15 Sep 2023₹10
22 Sep 2023₹10
29 Sep 2023₹10
6 Oct 2023₹10
13 Oct 2023₹10
20 Oct 2023₹10
27 Oct 2023₹10
3 Nov 2023₹10
12 Nov 2023₹10
17 Nov 2023₹10
24 Nov 2023₹10
1 Dec 2023₹10
8 Dec 2023₹10
15 Dec 2023₹10
22 Dec 2023₹10
29 Dec 2023₹11
5 Jan 2024₹11
12 Jan 2024₹11
20 Jan 2024₹11
25 Jan 2024₹11
2 Feb 2024₹11
9 Feb 2024₹11
16 Feb 2024₹11
23 Feb 2024₹11
2 Mar 2024₹11
7 Mar 2024₹11
15 Mar 2024₹11
22 Mar 2024₹11
28 Mar 2024₹11
5 Apr 2024₹11
12 Apr 2024₹11
19 Apr 2024₹11
26 Apr 2024₹11
3 May 2024₹11
10 May 2024₹11
18 May 2024₹11
24 May 2024₹11
31 May 2024₹11
7 Jun 2024₹11
14 Jun 2024₹11
21 Jun 2024₹11
28 Jun 2024₹11
5 Jul 2024₹11
12 Jul 2024₹11
19 Jul 2024₹11
26 Jul 2024₹11
2 Aug 2024₹11
9 Aug 2024₹11
16 Aug 2024₹11
23 Aug 2024₹11
30 Aug 2024₹11
6 Sep 2024₹11
13 Sep 2024₹11
20 Sep 2024₹11
27 Sep 2024₹11
4 Oct 2024₹11
11 Oct 2024₹11
18 Oct 2024₹11
25 Oct 2024₹11
1 Nov 2024₹11
8 Nov 2024₹11
14 Nov 2024₹11
22 Nov 2024₹11
29 Nov 2024₹11
6 Dec 2024₹11
13 Dec 2024₹11
20 Dec 2024₹11
27 Dec 2024₹10
3 Jan 2025₹10
10 Jan 2025₹10
17 Jan 2025₹10
24 Jan 2025₹10
1 Feb 2025₹10
7 Feb 2025₹10
14 Feb 2025₹10
21 Feb 2025₹10
28 Feb 2025₹10
7 Mar 2025₹10
13 Mar 2025₹10
21 Mar 2025₹10
28 Mar 2025₹8
4 Apr 2025₹8
11 Apr 2025₹8
17 Apr 2025₹8
25 Apr 2025₹8
2 May 2025₹8
9 May 2025₹8
16 May 2025₹8
23 May 2025₹8
30 May 2025₹8
6 Jun 2025₹8
13 Jun 2025₹8
20 Jun 2025₹8
27 Jun 2025₹8
4 Jul 2025₹8
11 Jul 2025₹8
18 Jul 2025₹8
25 Jul 2025₹8
1 Aug 2025₹8
8 Aug 2025₹8
14 Aug 2025₹8
22 Aug 2025₹8
29 Aug 2025₹8
5 Sep 2025₹8
12 Sep 2025₹8
19 Sep 2025₹8
26 Sep 2025₹7
3 Oct 2025₹7
10 Oct 2025₹7
17 Oct 2025₹7
24 Oct 2025₹7
31 Oct 2025₹7
7 Nov 2025₹7
14 Nov 2025₹7
21 Nov 2025₹7
28 Nov 2025₹7
5 Dec 2025₹7
12 Dec 2025₹7
19 Dec 2025₹7
26 Dec 2025₹6
2 Jan 2026₹6
9 Jan 2026₹6
16 Jan 2026₹6
23 Jan 2026₹6
1 Feb 2026₹6
6 Feb 2026₹6
13 Feb 2026₹6
20 Feb 2026₹6
27 Feb 2026₹6
6 Mar 2026₹6
13 Mar 2026₹6
20 Mar 2026₹6
27 Mar 2026₹4
2 Apr 2026₹4
10 Apr 2026₹4
17 Apr 2026₹4
24 Apr 2026₹4
30 Apr 2026₹4
8 May 2026₹4
15 May 2026₹4
22 May 2026₹4
29 May 2026₹4
4 Jun 2026₹4
5 Jun 2026₹4
10 Jun 2026₹4
12 Jun 2026₹4
17 Jun 2026₹4
19 Jun 2026₹4
24 Jun 2026₹4
25 Jun 2026₹3
1 Jul 2026₹3
3 Jul 2026₹3
10 Jul 2026₹3
17 Jul 2026₹3
24 Jul 2026₹3
31 Jul 2026₹3
7 Aug 2026₹3
14 Aug 2026₹3
21 Aug 2026₹3
28 Aug 2026₹3
4 Sep 2026₹3
11 Sep 2026₹3
18 Sep 2026₹3
25 Sep 2026₹3
1 Oct 2026₹3
9 Oct 2026₹3
16 Oct 2026₹3
23 Oct 2026₹3
30 Oct 2026₹3
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 3.9 years of history; short peaks above 66× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 3.92: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 3.92×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 3.92: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q1 FY242.94×1.00×
Q2 FY243.06×1.00×
Q3 FY242.65×1.00×
Q4 FY242.99×1.00×
Q1 FY252.37×1.00×
Q2 FY252.24×1.00×
Q3 FY252.53×1.00×
Q4 FY256.00×1.00×
Q1 FY266.00×1.00×
Q2 FY263.09×1.00×
Q3 FY263.92×1.00×
Q4 FY263.92×1.00×
Q1 FY273.92×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 13 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
43.9×P/E · lower than 57% of its last 3.9 years
1.09PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −63.5% while the price moved −46.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved −34.3% a year; about −33.1% a year came from earnings growth and about −1.2 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Sula Vineyards business getting better or worse?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −1.5% in the latest quarter, against +11.7% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 9.3%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −4.0% in FY26, profit −62.9%

  • Revenue growth −4.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −4.0% in FY26, profit −62.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−20.4%
FY229.8%
FY2321.7%
FY2410.1%
FY251.9%
FY26−4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −62.9%
  • EPS growth −63.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21––
FY22300%300%
FY2361.5%50.5%
FY2410.7%10.8%
FY25−24.7%−24.8%
FY26−62.9%−63.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −1.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202311.7%
Dec 20239.8%
Mar 202410%
Jun 20248.9%
Sep 20246%
Dec 20243.1%
Mar 20252%
Jun 2025−2.1%
Sep 2025−2.1%
Dec 2025−5.1%
Mar 2026−4%
Jun 2026−1.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −56.9%
  • EPS −56.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202314.3%7.6%
Dec 202311.5%9.6%
Mar 202410.4%9.2%
Jun 20248.1%7.6%
Sep 2024−5.2%−5.3%
Dec 2024−24.8%−24.8%
Mar 2025−24.8%−24.9%
Jun 2025−39%−39%
Sep 2025−42.7%−42.9%
Dec 2025−57.5%−57.5%
Mar 2026−63.4%−63.4%
Jun 2026−56.9%−56.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.3%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202327.2%
Dec 202328.5%
Mar 202424.3%
Jun 202424.6%
Sep 202423.1%
Dec 202419.9%
Mar 202517.6%
Jun 202515.2%
Sep 202514%
Dec 202510.3%
Mar 20269.5%
Jun 20269.3%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RecoveringRevenue growth · latest −1.5%, range −5.1% to +11.7%
RecoveringProfit growth · latest −56.9%, range −63.4% to +14.3%
FallingEPS growth · latest −56.8%, range −63.4% to +9.6%
FallingROCE · latest 9.3%, range 9.3% to 28.5%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−4.0%+2.5%+7.6%—
Profit−62.9%−32.4%+54.0%—
EPS−63.5%−32.7%+50.0%—
Share price−46.0%−34.3%——
+2.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−45.4%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
2.3%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Sula Vineyards earn on its capital?

Sula Vineyards Ltd earned a ROCE of 8% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 4.7% net margin and 0.51× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 4.7% net margin × 0.51× asset turnover × 1.85× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.9% − 12.0% = −7.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 8%, the climb back from FY21's 6%

  • ROCE 8%
  • ROIC (annual) 5.2%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 8%, the climb back from FY21's 6%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY216%–12%
FY2215%11.4%12%
FY2320%14.4%12%
FY2419%14.3%12%
FY2513%10.9%12%
FY268%5.2%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 9.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 9.1%
  • ROIC (12 months) 5.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 9.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2423.5%–12%
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY2422.5%14.4%12%
Q1 FY25–14.1%12%
Q2 FY2521.3%14.2%12%
Q3 FY25–13%12%
Q4 FY2516.4%10.6%12%
Q1 FY26–10.8%12%
Q2 FY2612.9%9.2%12%
Q3 FY26–8.1%12%
Q4 FY269.1%6%12%
Q1 FY27–5.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Sula Vineyards have too much debt?

Sula Vineyards Ltd has total debt of ₹333 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹587 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.57× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.61 in FY22 to 0.57 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹333 Cr, 0.57× equity

  • Total debt ₹333
FY26: debt ₹333 Cr, 0.57× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹240
FY23₹203
FY24₹324
FY25₹315
FY26₹333

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.57×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.61×
FY230.38×
FY240.59×
FY250.54×
FY260.57×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹333 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.57

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹333
Jun 2026: debt ₹333 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.57
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹277
Dec 2023₹277
Mar 2024₹324
Jun 2024₹324
Sep 2024₹351
Dec 2024₹351
Mar 2025₹315
Jun 2025₹315
Sep 2025₹400
Dec 2025₹400
Mar 2026₹333
Jun 2026₹333

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.57×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.53×
Dec 20230.53×
Mar 20240.59×
Jun 20240.59×
Sep 20240.65×
Dec 20240.65×
Mar 20250.54×
Jun 20250.54×
Sep 20250.71×
Dec 20250.71×
Mar 20260.57×
Jun 20260.57×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Sula Vineyards shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Sula Vineyards Ltd by 10.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.3% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −6.7 points over the same period, to 15.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −10.3 points over 8 quarters, to 0.3%; Domestic institutions: −6.7 points over 8 quarters, to 15.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 24.6%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−10.3 points), together with domestic institutions (−6.7 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −1.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 24.55%
  • Foreign inst. 1.11%
  • Domestic inst. 17.3%
  • Public 57.03%
Year ends: promoters −1.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202426.18%13.85%22.61%37.36%
Mar 202524.66%7.97%18.26%49.11%
Mar 202624.55%1.11%17.3%57.03%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 10.3 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 24.62%
  • Foreign inst. 0.35%
  • Domestic inst. 14.97%
  • Public 60.06%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 10.3 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202326.27%20.61%17.52%35.6%
Dec 202326.27%19.69%19.56%34.49%
Mar 202426.18%13.85%22.61%37.36%
Jun 202425.47%12.03%22.23%40.26%
Sep 202424.66%10.6%21.68%43.04%
Dec 202424.66%9.61%19.89%45.84%
Mar 202524.66%7.97%18.26%49.11%
Jun 202524.35%6.68%18.25%50.71%
Sep 202524.35%4.05%18.01%53.58%
Dec 202524.35%1.65%17.78%56.22%
Mar 202624.55%1.11%17.3%57.03%
Jun 202624.62%0.68%16.22%58.48%
Sep 202624.62%0.35%14.97%60.06%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Sula Vineyards from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sula Vineyards Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Sula Vineyards rank in its industry?

30.6 out of 100, rank 14 of 16 in Alcoholic Beverages, with 81% of the evidence available.

Sula Vineyards Ltd scores 30.6 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Alcoholic Beverages, ranking 14. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 7.6 + 9.6 + 5.5 + 7.9 = 30.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Sula Vineyards compared with?

Sula Vineyards ranks 14 of 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 30.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Radico Khaitan LtdRADICO · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.5/35 · Revenue 15.8% · Profit 73.8% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.1/25 · ROCE 24.2% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 68.2× · PEG 1.91 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.6% · 1 year 30.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.5 + 22.1 + 7 + 11.9 = 71.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2India Glycols LtdINDIAGLYCO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit 29.9% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG 0.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 53.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 51.8% · 1 year 61.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 15.2 + 13.3 + 20 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3IFB Agro Industries LtdIFBAGRO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence64.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.2/35 · Revenue 38.9% · Profit 90.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG 0.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -17.3% · 1 year -39% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 13.2 + 15.5 + 8.4 = 64.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4United Spirits LtdUNITDSPR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.6/25 · ROCE 26.4% · Operating margin 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 53.5× · PEG 3.56 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.6/20 · Lead over its industry 2.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.8% · 1 year -6.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 22.6 + 8.4 + 9.6 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Piccadily Agro Industries LtdPICCADIL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 30.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 39.2× · PEG 1.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.8% · 1 year -17.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 15.8 + 11.6 + 9.8 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6G M Breweries LtdGMBREW · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 20.5% · Profit 21% · Operating margin change -2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · Lead over its industry -14.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -15.2% · 1 year -35.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 18.4 + 12.6 + 3.3 = 53.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Associated Alcohols & Breweries LtdASALCBR · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.8/35 · Revenue -5.3% · Profit -4.6% · Operating margin change -3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 18% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.4/20 · P/E 13.1× · PEG 0.96 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -30.3% · 1 year -55.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 15.9 + 17.4 + 7.5 = 48.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  8. 8Globus Spirits LtdGLOBUSSPR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 23× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -22% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.5% · 1 year -41.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 11.6 + 10.6 + 1.1 = 47.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22% and the one-year return is -41.3%.
  9. 9Allied Blenders & Distillers LtdABDL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 93% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.5/35 · Revenue 8.6% · Profit -15.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 84.8× · PEG 4.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 26.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.6% · 1 year 5.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 14.9 + 4.3 + 18.1 = 47.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10United Breweries LtdUBL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 83% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.4/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 31.9% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 10.7% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 72.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -14.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.6% · 1 year -34.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 10.9 + 9 + 5.3 = 47.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Tilaknagar Industries LtdTI · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 90% evidence44.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Asgard Alcobev Ltdquiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Fratelli Vineyards LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence39.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Sula Vineyards Ltd this pageSULA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence30.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.6/35 · Revenue -1.6% · Profit -56.9% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 14.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 41× · PEG 5.59 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22.6% · 1 year -50.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.6 + 9.6 + 5.5 + 7.9 = 30.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  15. 15Som Distilleries & Breweries LtdSDBL · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 68% evidence30.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Jagatjit Industries LtdJAGAJITIND · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Alcoholic Beverages, all 16 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Sula Vineyards in size?

Sula Vineyards is the 12th largest of 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: G M Breweries, Som Distilleries & Breweries and Associated Alcohols & Breweries. Just below it: Asgard Alcobev, IFB Agro Industries and Jagatjit Industries.

Alcoholic Beverages companies close in size

  1. G M Breweries Ltd ₹1,795 crore
  2. Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd ₹1,506 crore
  3. Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd ₹1,079 crore
  4. Sula Vineyards Ltd ₹1,061 crore
  5. Asgard Alcobev Ltd ₹884 crore
  6. IFB Agro Industries Ltd ₹767 crore
  7. Jagatjit Industries Ltd ₹582 crore

All 16 Alcoholic Beverages companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Andhra Sugars Ltd ₹1,065 crore · Sugar
  2. Ivalue Infosolutions Ltd ₹1,064 crore · Trading
  3. Sula Vineyards Ltd ₹1,061 crore
  4. Bafna Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹1,060 crore · Pharma - Formulators
  5. Pervasive Commodities Ltd ₹1,060 crore · Trading

What else do people ask about Sula Vineyards?

What is Sula Vineyards's share price today?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's share price is ₹134.85, −46.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,136 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹126 to ₹250; today it is 7% of the way up from the low, 19.3% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Sula Vineyards's latest quarterly results?

Sula Vineyards Ltd reported revenue of ₹113 Cr and net profit of ₹1.1 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.9% and profit fell 45.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.13.

The operating margin was 14.7%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Sula Vineyards's market cap?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,136 Cr at a share price of ₹134.85. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Sula Vineyards performing?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's share price has been falling for 122 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 2.9% and profit fell 45.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 14 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Sula Vineyards's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Sula Vineyards Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹134.85, and it has been falling for 122 weeks. Its P/E of 43.9× is higher than 43% of its own last 4 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Sula Vineyards?

Promoters own 24.6% of Sula Vineyards Ltd, foreign institutions 0.3%, domestic institutions 15.0% and the public 60.1% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 10.3 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Sula Vineyards have too much debt?

Sula Vineyards Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.57× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹333 Cr against equity of ₹588 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Sula Vineyards in its business cycle?

Sula Vineyards Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 19.0%, against a 7-year range of 11.0% to 31.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Sula Vineyards story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sula Vineyards a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sula Vineyards Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Sula Vineyards share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Higher blended grape-cost impact to subside from January to March 2027 and normalize in April to June 2027, benefiting Popular and Economy wines.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.