Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 4 companies

Maize Processing Stocks and Companies in India

There are 4 listed Maize Processing stocks in India: Gujarat Ambuja Exports (₹6,893 crore), Sanstar (₹1,884 crore), AVT Natural Products (₹1,521 crore) and Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals, at prices of 6 November 2026. 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Maize Processing: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd owns the largest revenue base; AVT Natural Products Ltd has the fastest current growth.

4Companies every listed company in this industry
₹10,300 crCombined market value all of them together
2/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/4Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
1 of 4 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Maize Processing stocks in India?

The largest Maize Processing stocks in India by market value are Gujarat Ambuja Exports (₹6,893 crore), Sanstar (₹1,884 crore) and AVT Natural Products (₹1,521 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Is there a Nifty Maize Processing index, and what is in it?

All 4 listed Indian Agricultural Processing - Maize companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Agricultural Processing - Maize index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd₹6,390 cr
  2. Sanstar Ltd₹1,900 cr
  3. AVT Natural Products Ltd₹1,520 cr
  4. Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd₹499 cr

How many Maize Processing companies are listed in India?

4 Maize Processing companies in the Agricultural Processing - Maize industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 4 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Gujarat Ambuja Exports (₹6,388 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals.

Every Agricultural Processing - Maize company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd GAEL₹6,388 crore
2. Sanstar Ltd SANSTAR₹1,901 crore
3. AVT Natural Products Ltd AVTNPL₹1,519 crore
4. Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd SUKHJITS₹499 crore

Download all 4 Maize Processing companies (CSV)

How have Maize Processing stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 15% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 2% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 31 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 31w

Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 1 of the 3 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 31 weeks running; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 31 weeks running, participation steady at 1 → 1 of 3. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Agricultural Processing - Maize against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Maize Processing 279
  • NIFTY 500 183
Agricultural Processing - Maize against NIFTY 500
Week endingMaize ProcessingNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025204200
28 Nov 2025202198
5 Dec 2025201196
12 Dec 2025205197
19 Dec 2025206200
26 Dec 2025206200
2 Jan 2026220201
9 Jan 2026211196
16 Jan 2026219190
23 Jan 2026212193
30 Jan 2026213196
6 Feb 2026211195
13 Feb 2026214196
20 Feb 2026217194
27 Feb 2026211188
6 Mar 2026203179
13 Mar 2026199178
20 Mar 2026199176
27 Mar 2026193175
3 Apr 2026198187
10 Apr 2026213191
17 Apr 2026219189
24 Apr 2026221190
1 May 2026227193
8 May 2026236189
15 May 2026237190
22 May 2026251190
29 May 2026253188
5 Jun 2026250189
12 Jun 2026251194
19 Jun 2026255193
26 Jun 2026258195
3 Jul 2026258195
10 Jul 2026247195
17 Jul 2026239192
24 Jul 2026243196
31 Jul 2026257198
7 Aug 2026258197
14 Aug 2026269197
21 Aug 2026274197
28 Aug 2026268195
4 Sep 2026278191
11 Sep 2026273191
18 Sep 2026270189
25 Sep 2026275183
2 Oct 2026263183
9 Oct 2026272186
16 Oct 2026280186
23 Oct 2026250179
30 Oct 2026246183
6 Nov 2026279183

3Y

Agricultural Processing - Maize against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Maize Processing 199
  • NIFTY 500 248
Agricultural Processing - Maize against NIFTY 500
Week endingMaize ProcessingNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023199203
8 Dec 2023207213
22 Dec 2023202219
5 Jan 2024209221
19 Jan 2024194221
2 Feb 2024212228
16 Feb 2024209228
1 Mar 2024229231
15 Mar 2024194223
29 Mar 2024183234
12 Apr 2024191232
26 Apr 2024194238
10 May 2024185235
24 May 2024185241
7 Jun 2024180249
21 Jun 2024177255
5 Jul 2024175261
19 Jul 2024171260
2 Aug 2024178259
16 Aug 2024170265
30 Aug 2024192269
13 Sep 2024197271
27 Sep 2024183275
11 Oct 2024184269
25 Oct 2024167258
8 Nov 2024173249
22 Nov 2024161257
6 Dec 2024175265
20 Dec 2024165254
3 Jan 2025173252
17 Jan 2025157243
31 Jan 2025158247
14 Feb 2025143235
28 Feb 2025130230
14 Mar 2025125237
28 Mar 2025125241
11 Apr 2025138243
25 Apr 2025143250
9 May 2025133255
23 May 2025145258
6 Jun 2025141265
20 Jun 2025140264
4 Jul 2025145267
18 Jul 2025146266
1 Aug 2025147257
15 Aug 2025139263
29 Aug 2025137259
12 Sep 2025151266
26 Sep 2025145260
10 Oct 2025143265
24 Oct 2025144272
7 Nov 2025147270
21 Nov 2025145272
5 Dec 2025143266
19 Dec 2025147271
2 Jan 2026157272
16 Jan 2026156258
30 Jan 2026152266
13 Feb 2026152265
27 Feb 2026151255
13 Mar 2026142242
27 Mar 2026137238
10 Apr 2026152259
24 Apr 2026158257
8 May 2026168256
22 May 2026179257
5 Jun 2026178256
19 Jun 2026182262
3 Jul 2026184265
17 Jul 2026170260
31 Jul 2026184269
14 Aug 2026192267
28 Aug 2026191264
11 Sep 2026195259
25 Sep 2026196248
9 Oct 2026194253
23 Oct 2026178243
6 Nov 2026199248

5Y

Agricultural Processing - Maize against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Maize Processing 337
  • NIFTY 500 291
Agricultural Processing - Maize against NIFTY 500
Week endingMaize ProcessingNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021198199
7 Jan 2022207208
4 Feb 2022248200
4 Mar 2022237186
1 Apr 2022333204
29 Apr 2022348191
27 May 2022310187
24 Jun 2022279178
22 Jul 2022311190
19 Aug 2022317201
16 Sep 2022316204
14 Oct 2022304200
11 Nov 2022305208
9 Dec 2022314212
6 Jan 2023295203
3 Feb 2023280200
3 Mar 2023264198
31 Mar 2023250196
28 Apr 2023292203
26 May 2023277210
23 Jun 2023279216
21 Jul 2023277226
18 Aug 2023255225
15 Sep 2023282232
13 Oct 2023324231
10 Nov 2023324233
8 Dec 2023351249
5 Jan 2024354259
2 Feb 2024359267
1 Mar 2024389271
29 Mar 2024311274
26 Apr 2024328279
24 May 2024313283
21 Jun 2024300298
19 Jul 2024290305
16 Aug 2024288311
13 Sep 2024333318
11 Oct 2024311315
8 Nov 2024293291
6 Dec 2024297310
3 Jan 2025293296
31 Jan 2025268290
28 Feb 2025221269
28 Mar 2025212283
25 Apr 2025242293
23 May 2025245303
20 Jun 2025238310
18 Jul 2025247311
15 Aug 2025236308
12 Sep 2025256312
10 Oct 2025243311
7 Nov 2025250317
5 Dec 2025242311
2 Jan 2026266319
30 Jan 2026258311
27 Feb 2026255299
27 Mar 2026233278
24 Apr 2026267302
22 May 2026304301
19 Jun 2026308307
17 Jul 2026288305
14 Aug 2026325313
11 Sep 2026330304
9 Oct 2026328296
6 Nov 2026337291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 91.0, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (2 companies)
Oct 202290.1 (2 companies)
Jan 202379.9 (2 companies)
Apr 202365.8 (2 companies)
Jul 202360.3 (2 companies)
Oct 202367.5 (2 companies)
Jan 202475.7 (3 companies)
Apr 202477.0 (3 companies)
Jul 202474.0 (3 companies)
Oct 202467.6 (3 companies)
Jan 202554.6 (3 companies)
Apr 202552.1 (3 companies)
Jul 202545.3 (3 companies)
Oct 202544.1 (3 companies)
Jan 202666.6 (3 companies)
Apr 202691.0 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 3 of its 4 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Maize Processing stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Agricultural Processing - Maize has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 1.7%. AVT Natural Products Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +20.4%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+1.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+22.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 4Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 4Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 40.3 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Maize Processing stocks?

Agricultural Processing - Maize has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.2% over 52 weeks and by 1.7% over 13 weeks. 1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Maize Processing stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 92.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1AVT Natural Products LtdAVTNPL · leader · leading the industry · 93% evidence84.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.8/35 · Revenue 40.6% · PAT 53.7% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 14.2% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.0/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG 0.48 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 20.4% · RS bench 27.4% · 1Y 18.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.8 + 13.5 + 18 + 20 = 84.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGAEL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 97% evidence60.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 33.5/35 · Revenue 15.8% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 1.02 · 85% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · RS sector −5.9% · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y 31.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 33.5 + 11.3 + 13.5 + 2.2 = 60.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −5.9% and the one-year return is 31.8%.
  3. 3Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals LtdSUKHJITS · mixed, leaning weak · 77% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.1/43.75 · Revenue −0.8% · PAT 6.3% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/31.25 · ROCE 5.9% · OPM 6.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/25 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 1.5 · 85% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22.1 + 10.6 + 12.6 = 45.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Sanstar LtdSANSTAR · quiet · weak · 61% evidence34.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.6/35 · Revenue −0.1% · PAT 63.2% · OPM change 8 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 5.8% · OPM 7.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 43.2× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 2.8/20 · RS sector −5.2% · RS bench 0.5% · 1Y 0% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 6.8 + 10 + 2.8 = 34.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Maize Processing share prices moved?

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Agricultural Processing - Maize at +31.8%. AVT Natural Products Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +27.4%. 2 of 4 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Agricultural Processing - Maize itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 126
  • AVT Natural Products 122
  • Sanstar 101
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGujarat Ambuja ExportsAVT Natural ProductsSanstarNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 2025949998100
21 Nov 20259995101101
28 Nov 20251009598100
5 Dec 2025104929498
12 Dec 2025106939999
19 Dec 20251129197100
26 Dec 20251149293100
2 Jan 202612594103101
9 Jan 2026119919899
16 Jan 20261279110195
23 Jan 2026123889897
30 Jan 2026125919698
6 Feb 2026116959598
13 Feb 2026126919598
20 Feb 2026133919397
27 Feb 2026128909194
6 Mar 2026123849090
13 Mar 2026118838990
20 Mar 2026122828888
27 Mar 2026121778488
3 Apr 2026127818394
10 Apr 2026138878996
17 Apr 2026134939395
24 Apr 2026137939395
1 May 2026141969697
8 May 20261519510195
15 May 20261479210795
22 May 20261489412495
29 May 202614010012694
5 Jun 20261419612595
12 Jun 20261439712497
19 Jun 202614510012497
26 Jun 20261439713398
3 Jul 20261499912698
10 Jul 20261409712098
17 Jul 20261329711496
24 Jul 20261379711698
31 Jul 202615699119100
7 Aug 202615310012199
14 Aug 202615711311999
21 Aug 202616112111299
28 Aug 202615111811598
4 Sep 202615212611896
11 Sep 202614812511796
18 Sep 202614211912395
25 Sep 202614812811592
2 Oct 202614312210992
9 Oct 202614813110893
16 Oct 202615814010493
23 Oct 20261391229690
30 Oct 202612612210192

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 82
  • AVT Natural Products 100
  • Sanstar 83
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGujarat Ambuja ExportsAVT Natural ProductsSanstarNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100–100
17 Nov 2023106103–101
1 Dec 2023107101–107
15 Dec 2023119106–107
29 Dec 2023108105–111
12 Jan 2024105109–111
26 Jan 2024108101–113
9 Feb 2024109105–114
23 Feb 2024120121–114
8 Mar 2024115109–112
22 Mar 20249495–115
5 Apr 2024106102–120
19 Apr 20249598–118
3 May 202496113–118
17 May 202492105–121
31 May 20248496–120
14 Jun 202487100–127
28 Jun 20248098–131
12 Jul 202480101–133
26 Jul 202484101100134
9 Aug 2024769999130
23 Aug 202481104116135
6 Sep 202484102118134
20 Sep 202474103122139
4 Oct 202475100112135
18 Oct 20248197110131
1 Nov 20247996105132
15 Nov 2024728998126
29 Nov 20247391104132
13 Dec 20247892112131
27 Dec 20247388106128
10 Jan 2025698299123
24 Jan 2025678594121
7 Feb 2025688697119
21 Feb 2025647283117
7 Mar 2025646883116
21 Mar 2025636781122
4 Apr 2025696378116
18 Apr 2025756986127
2 May 2025707380126
16 May 2025747581130
30 May 2025697586130
13 Jun 2025687480131
27 Jun 2025667687135
11 Jul 2025657682134
25 Jul 2025628779132
8 Aug 2025618174130
22 Aug 2025618473130
5 Sep 2025628675132
19 Sep 2025658683132
3 Oct 2025638283132
17 Oct 2025647880136
31 Oct 2025628583135
14 Nov 2025618280137
28 Nov 2025657980136
12 Dec 2025697681134
26 Dec 2025747676136
9 Jan 2026777580134
23 Jan 2026807381132
6 Feb 2026757877133
20 Feb 2026877576132
6 Mar 2026807074122
20 Mar 2026796772120
3 Apr 2026836768128
17 Apr 2026877776129
1 May 2026927978132
15 May 2026967687129
29 May 20269183103128
12 Jun 20269380101132
26 Jun 20269380109133
10 Jul 2026918098133
24 Jul 2026898095134
7 Aug 20261008299135
21 Aug 202610510092134
4 Sep 20269910497131
18 Sep 20269298101129
2 Oct 20269310090125
16 Oct 202610311585127
30 Oct 20268210083125

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 157
  • AVT Natural Products 111
  • Sanstar 83
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingGujarat Ambuja ExportsAVT Natural ProductsSanstarNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100–100
3 Dec 20219193–98
31 Dec 20219698–100
28 Jan 2022118104–99
25 Feb 2022105111–92
25 Mar 2022141145–96
22 Apr 2022204152–96
20 May 2022189130–88
17 Jun 2022142113–84
15 Jul 2022175120–92
12 Aug 2022165116–100
9 Sep 2022156136–101
7 Oct 2022157128–96
4 Nov 2022142142–101
2 Dec 2022135141–103
30 Dec 2022144135–100
27 Jan 2023131122–96
24 Feb 2023131113–95
24 Mar 2023134103–93
21 Apr 2023152106–97
19 May 2023132116–100
16 Jun 2023141116–105
14 Jul 2023142108–110
11 Aug 2023137104–109
8 Sep 2023161103–113
6 Oct 2023193103–113
3 Nov 2023186114–112
1 Dec 2023204111–121
29 Dec 2023207116–125
26 Jan 2024207112–128
23 Feb 2024231134–130
22 Mar 2024180105–130
19 Apr 2024182108–134
17 May 2024177116–137
14 Jun 2024167110–144
12 Jul 2024153112–150
9 Aug 202414610999147
6 Sep 2024161113118152
4 Oct 2024143110112153
1 Nov 2024152106105149
29 Nov 2024140100104150
27 Dec 202414097106145
24 Jan 20251289494138
21 Feb 20251227983132
21 Mar 20251217481138
18 Apr 20251437786144
16 May 20251418381147
13 Jun 20251318280148
11 Jul 20251258482152
8 Aug 20251168974147
5 Sep 20251199575149
3 Oct 20251209083150
31 Oct 20251199383153
28 Nov 20251258780154
26 Dec 20251428476155
23 Jan 20261538081149
20 Feb 20261668376150
20 Mar 20261527472136
17 Apr 20261678576146
15 May 20261848487147
12 Jun 202617888101150
10 Jul 20261748898151
7 Aug 20261919199153
4 Sep 202618911597148
2 Oct 202617811190142
30 Oct 202615711183142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGAEL · ₹6,390 cr+31.8%1 year
  2. 2AVT Natural Products LtdAVTNPL · ₹1,520 cr+18.6%1 year
  3. 3Sanstar LtdSANSTAR · ₹1,900 cr0.0%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1AVT Natural Products LtdAVTNPL · ₹1,520 cr+27.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Sanstar LtdSANSTAR · ₹1,900 cr+0.5%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGAEL · ₹6,390 cr−0.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1AVT Natural Products LtdAVTNPL · ₹1,520 cr+20.4%vs sector
  2. 2Sanstar LtdSANSTAR · ₹1,900 cr−5.2%vs sector
  3. 3Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGAEL · ₹6,390 cr−5.9%vs sector

Why are Maize Processing stocks moving?

A recent breakout with a strong quarterly recovery, but without confirmed lasting improvement across its members. In the week of 5 October 2026, 100% of 3 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 100% on 25 May 2026.

Agricultural Processing - Maize is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.

Agricultural Processing - Maize: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 100%
  • Above the 200-day average 66.7%
Agricultural Processing - Maize: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 2026100%100%
1 Jun 2026100%75%
8 Jun 2026100%75%
15 Jun 2026100%75%
22 Jun 2026100%75%
29 Jun 2026100%100%
6 Jul 2026100%75%
13 Jul 202675%75%
20 Jul 202675%75%
27 Jul 202675%75%
3 Aug 202675%75%
10 Aug 202675%75%
17 Aug 2026100%100%
24 Aug 2026100%100%
31 Aug 2026100%100%
7 Sep 2026100%100%
14 Sep 2026100%100%
21 Sep 2026100%100%
28 Sep 2026100%66.7%
5 Oct 2026100%66.7%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Is money moving into Maize Processing stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.5 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹590 crore in the last 12 months, 13% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 35% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Maize Processing stocks?

The next things that show whether the Agricultural Processing - Maize story is on course. First: The next industry results show whether the recent profit and margin recovery continues.

  • Member disclosures establish whether growth comes from more units booked, better products or lower maize costs.
  • Maize availability and procurement costs confirm or reverse the lower-cost benefit reported by nearby ethanol businesses.

What would change the story

A same-member quarterly result in which industry profit falls from a year earlier and operating margin falls from a year earlier would break the recovering-breakout call.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Maize Processing companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies compared here, at ₹5,996 crore. Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd is next at ₹1,460 crore. AVT Natural Products Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 40.6%, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is the largest at ₹5,996 crore, 310.7% ahead of Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd. AVT Natural Products Ltd's growth is 40.6% from a ₹821 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd · ₹5,996 croreLeader
310.7% versus #2 · Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 72 observationsCoverage

What this means: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is the size to compare against; AVT Natural Products Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd's growth falls below AVT Natural Products Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports ₹1,450 cr
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals ₹410 cr
  • Sanstar ₹206 cr
  • AVT Natural Products ₹241 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterGujarat Ambuja ExportsSukhjit Starch & ChemicalsSanstarAVT Natural Products
Dec 2021₹1,240 cr₹319 cr—₹148 cr
Mar 2022₹1,260 cr₹349 cr—₹129 cr
Jun 2022₹1,270 cr₹362 cr—₹149 cr
Sep 2022₹1,080 cr₹347 cr—₹160 cr
Dec 2022₹1,130 cr₹347 cr—₹139 cr
Mar 2023₹1,430 cr₹391 cr—₹134 cr
Jun 2023₹1,160 cr₹323 cr₹304 cr₹103 cr
Sep 2023₹1,120 cr₹321 cr₹249 cr₹135 cr
Dec 2023₹1,300 cr₹361 cr₹269 cr₹154 cr
Mar 2024₹1,350 cr₹370 cr₹256 cr₹125 cr
Jun 2024₹1,090 cr₹395 cr₹303 cr₹105 cr
Sep 2024₹1,130 cr₹368 cr₹206 cr₹122 cr
Dec 2024₹1,130 cr₹375 cr₹220 cr₹173 cr
Mar 2025₹1,270 cr₹360 cr₹227 cr₹157 cr
Jun 2025₹1,290 cr₹369 cr₹170 cr₹132 cr
Sep 2025₹1,490 cr₹315 cr₹196 cr₹160 cr
Dec 2025₹1,480 cr₹347 cr₹202 cr₹194 cr
Mar 2026₹1,470 cr₹402 cr₹217 cr₹226 cr
Jun 2026₹1,590 cr₹396 cr₹206 cr₹241 cr
Sep 2026₹1,450 cr₹410 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports −2.4%
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals 30%
  • Sanstar 22%
  • AVT Natural Products 83%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGujarat Ambuja ExportsSukhjit Starch & ChemicalsSanstarAVT Natural Products
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202224%———
Sep 2022−6.4%——19%
Dec 2022−8.7%8.7%—−6.1%
Mar 202314%12%—3.9%
Jun 2023−8.6%−11%—−31%
Sep 20233.5%−7.5%—−16%
Dec 202315%4.2%—11%
Mar 2024−5.7%−5.4%—−6.7%
Jun 2024−6.3%22%−0.6%1.9%
Sep 20240.8%15%−17%−9.6%
Dec 2024−13%3.9%−18%12%
Mar 2025−5.9%−2.7%−11%26%
Jun 202518%−6.6%−44%26%
Sep 202532%−14%−4.5%31%
Dec 202531%−7.5%−8.3%12%
Mar 202616%12%−4.5%44%
Jun 202623%7.3%22%83%
Sep 2026−2.4%30%——

4 of 4 companies report revenue, 4 of 4 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGAEL₹6,000 cr
  2. 2Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals LtdSUKHJITS₹1,460 cr
  3. 3Sanstar LtdSANSTAR₹821 cr
  4. 4AVT Natural Products LtdAVTNPL₹821 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd GAEL₹1,450 cr−2.4%Sep 2026
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd SUKHJITS₹410 cr30%Sep 2026
AVT Natural Products Ltd AVTNPL₹241 cr83%Jun 2026
Sanstar Ltd SANSTAR₹206 cr22%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Maize Processing companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the highest OPM among the 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies compared here, at 17%. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is next at 14%. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the highest Margin change at +9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: AVT Natural Products Ltd leads opm at 17%; Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd leads margin change at +9 percentage points.

AVT Natural Products Ltd · 17%Leader
21.4% versus #2 · Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 72 observationsCoverage

What this means: AVT Natural Products Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • AVT Natural Products 17%
  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 14%
  • Sanstar 7.5%
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals 6.8%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterAVT Natural ProductsGujarat Ambuja ExportsSanstarSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 202127%13%—14%
Mar 202215%17%—14%
Jun 202224%13%—11%
Sep 202221%8.7%—11%
Dec 202219%10%—9.3%
Mar 202318%7.0%—10%
Jun 202311%9.0%7.6%9.0%
Sep 202312%9.0%9.5%9.0%
Dec 202323%10%10%10%
Mar 202413%8.0%9.3%9.0%
Jun 20248.0%10%9.1%9.0%
Sep 20247.0%10%5.6%9.0%
Dec 202417%11%8.5%8.0%
Mar 202516%4.9%0.1%4.7%
Jun 202512%7.0%−0.6%5.0%
Sep 20259.0%5.0%0.7%6.0%
Dec 202512%7.0%8.9%6.0%
Mar 202616%13%8.9%6.0%
Jun 202617%15%7.5%8.0%
Sep 2026—14%—6.8%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • AVT Natural Products +5.0 pp
  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports +9.0 pp
  • Sanstar +8.0 pp
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals +0.8 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterAVT Natural ProductsGujarat Ambuja ExportsSanstarSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 2021+7.0 pp−0.1 pp—+0.8 pp
Mar 2022+2.1 pp+5.8 pp—+3.7 pp
Jun 2022+7.7 pp−3.2 pp—−1.2 pp
Sep 2022+5.0 pp−4.0 pp—−2.6 pp
Dec 2022−7.8 pp−2.9 pp—−5.1 pp
Mar 2023+3.2 pp−10.1 pp—−4.0 pp
Jun 2023−13.2 pp−4.1 pp—−2.1 pp
Sep 2023−9.4 pp+0.3 pp—−1.7 pp
Dec 2023+4.0 pp0.0 pp—+0.7 pp
Mar 2024−5.0 pp+1.0 pp—−1.0 pp
Jun 2024−3.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.5 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2024−5.0 pp+1.0 pp−3.9 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2024−6.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.6 pp−2.0 pp
Mar 2025+3.0 pp−3.1 pp−9.3 pp−4.3 pp
Jun 2025+4.0 pp−3.0 pp−9.6 pp−4.0 pp
Sep 2025+2.0 pp−5.0 pp−4.9 pp−3.0 pp
Dec 2025−5.0 pp−4.0 pp+0.3 pp−2.0 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp+8.1 pp+8.9 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2026+5.0 pp+8.0 pp+8.0 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2026—+9.0 pp—+0.8 pp

4 of 4 companies report OPM, 4 of 4 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
AVT Natural Products Ltd AVTNPL17%+5.0 ppJun 2026
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd GAEL14%+9.0 ppSep 2026
Sanstar Ltd SANSTAR7.5%+8.0 ppJun 2026
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd SUKHJITS6.8%+0.8 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Maize Processing companies earn the most profit?

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies compared here, at ₹510 crore. AVT Natural Products Ltd is next at ₹83 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd earns the most, ₹510 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 514.5% above AVT Natural Products Ltd. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (147.6% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹510 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd · ₹510 croreLeader
514.5% versus #2 · AVT Natural Products LtdGap
3/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 72 observationsCoverage

What this means: Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports ₹132 cr
  • AVT Natural Products ₹31 cr
  • Sanstar ₹9.2 cr
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals ₹15 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterGujarat Ambuja ExportsAVT Natural ProductsSanstarSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 2021₹105 cr₹27 cr—₹27 cr
Mar 2022₹153 cr₹16 cr—₹20 cr
Jun 2022₹115 cr₹25 cr—₹19 cr
Sep 2022₹64 cr₹25 cr—₹16 cr
Dec 2022₹82 cr₹13 cr—₹13.4 cr
Mar 2023₹69 cr₹14 cr—₹15 cr
Jun 2023₹71 cr₹8 cr₹14.1 cr₹11 cr
Sep 2023₹83 cr₹12 cr₹14.8 cr₹11 cr
Dec 2023₹101 cr₹22 cr₹21.9 cr₹16 cr
Mar 2024₹91 cr₹11 cr₹16.2 cr₹12 cr
Jun 2024₹77 cr₹6 cr₹16.5 cr₹14 cr
Sep 2024₹69 cr₹6 cr₹7.5 cr₹13 cr
Dec 2024₹71 cr₹22 cr₹14.3 cr₹11 cr
Mar 2025₹32 cr₹14 cr₹5.5 cr₹3 cr
Jun 2025₹65 cr₹12 cr−₹0.3 cr₹5 cr
Sep 2025₹38 cr₹13 cr₹0.6 cr₹4 cr
Dec 2025₹66 cr₹17 cr₹13.7 cr₹3 cr
Mar 2026₹135 cr₹22 cr₹20.5 cr₹15 cr
Jun 2026₹177 cr₹31 cr₹9.2 cr₹12 cr
Sep 2026₹132 cr——₹15 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 247%
  • AVT Natural Products 158%
  • Sanstar 271%
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals 275%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterGujarat Ambuja ExportsAVT Natural ProductsSanstarSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 20220.9%———
Sep 2022−38%79%——
Dec 2022−22%−52%—−51%
Mar 2023−55%−13%—−25%
Jun 2023−38%−68%—−42%
Sep 202330%−52%—−31%
Dec 202323%69%—20%
Mar 202432%−21%—−20%
Jun 20248.5%−25%17%27%
Sep 2024−17%−50%−49%18%
Dec 2024−30%0.0%−35%−31%
Mar 2025−65%27%−66%−75%
Jun 2025−16%100%−102%−64%
Sep 2025−45%117%−92%−69%
Dec 2025−7.0%−23%−4.1%−73%
Mar 2026322%57%271%400%
Jun 2026172%158%—140%
Sep 2026247%——275%

4 of 4 companies report net profit, 3 of 4 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGAEL₹510 cr
  2. 2AVT Natural Products LtdAVTNPL₹83 cr
  3. 3Sanstar LtdSANSTAR₹44 cr
  4. 4Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals LtdSUKHJITS₹34 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd GAEL₹132 cr247%Sep 2026
AVT Natural Products Ltd AVTNPL₹31 cr158%Jun 2026
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd SUKHJITS₹15 cr275%Sep 2026
Sanstar Ltd SANSTAR₹9.2 cr271%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Maize Processing companies earn the best return on capital?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies compared here, at 14.2%. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is next at 12.5%. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +7.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: AVT Natural Products Ltd leads ROCE at 14.2%, 1.7 percentage points above Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

AVT Natural Products Ltd · 14.2%Leader
13.6% versus #2 · Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/4 companies · 47 observationsCoverage

What this means: AVT Natural Products Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • AVT Natural Products 21%
  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 15%
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals 10%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterAVT Natural ProductsGujarat Ambuja ExportsSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 2021———
Mar 202224%27%20%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202228%23%21%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202324%15%17%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202314%12%15%
Dec 202318%18%16%
Mar 202414%11%14%
Jun 202416%18%16%
Sep 202411%11%14%
Dec 202414%15%14%
Mar 202511%9.2%11%
Jun 202516%12%10%
Sep 202514%7.3%6.4%
Dec 202516%9.6%6.7%
Mar 202614%9.0%6.8%
Jun 202621%18%10%
Sep 2026—15%10%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • AVT Natural Products +5.3 pp
  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports +7.9 pp
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals +3.9 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterAVT Natural ProductsGujarat Ambuja ExportsSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+0.3 pp−11.6 pp−2.8 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023−13.5 pp−11.0 pp−6.4 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−10.7 pp−4.1 pp−3.0 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−3.0 pp−0.9 pp−0.1 pp
Dec 2024−4.2 pp−2.9 pp−1.3 pp
Mar 2025−2.1 pp−2.1 pp−3.1 pp
Jun 2025−0.2 pp−6.0 pp−5.5 pp
Sep 2025+3.2 pp−3.7 pp−8.0 pp
Dec 2025+1.9 pp−5.2 pp−7.6 pp
Mar 2026+2.4 pp−0.2 pp−4.1 pp
Jun 2026+5.3 pp+6.0 pp+0.2 pp
Sep 2026—+7.9 pp+3.9 pp

4 of 4 companies report ROCE, 4 of 4 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Sanstar Ltd (SANSTAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 34% on reported income across 12 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
AVT Natural Products Ltd AVTNPL21%+5.3 ppJun 2026
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd GAEL15%+7.9 ppSep 2026
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd SUKHJITS10%+3.9 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Maize Processing stocks valued against growth and quality?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies compared here, at 0.48×. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is next at 1.02×. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the lowest P/E at 12.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 4 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: AVT Natural Products Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48×, 52.9% below Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

AVT Natural Products Ltd · 0.48×Leader
52.9% versus #2 · Gujarat Ambuja Exports LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/4 companies · 15 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • AVT Natural Products 0.5
  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 1.0
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals 1.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterAVT Natural ProductsGujarat Ambuja ExportsSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 20210.4——
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022—0.3—
Sep 20220.50.9—
Dec 20220.3——
Mar 20231.0——
Jun 20232.9——
Sep 2023———
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024—0.7—
Dec 2024—1.61.9
Mar 2025———
Jun 2025———
Sep 2025———
Dec 20250.5——
Mar 20260.5——
Jun 20260.51.0—
Sep 2026——1.5

P/E, by reported quarter

  • AVT Natural Products 16.5×
  • Gujarat Ambuja Exports 17.7×
  • Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals 14.6×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterAVT Natural ProductsGujarat Ambuja ExportsSukhjit Starch & Chemicals
Dec 202120.1×8.7×10.2×
Mar 202225.5×13.0×12.9×
Jun 202219.4×12.4×9.1×
Sep 202218.6×13.5×8.3×
Dec 202217.6×13.4×7.9×
Mar 202315.3×12.9×8.2×
Jun 202318.1×16.6×10.4×
Sep 202320.3×27.9×12.2×
Dec 202329.4×27.6×15.2×
Mar 202422.6×22.6×13.6×
Jun 202424.4×18.1×14.2×
Sep 202426.1×16.6×17.3×
Dec 202425.7×16.9×15.6×
Mar 202518.3×15.2×12.4×
Jun 202521.1×20.5×14.2×
Sep 202520.0×20.3×15.2×
Dec 202516.5×27.9×15.8×
Mar 202614.9×30.1×12.9×
Jun 202616.5×23.6×16.4×
Sep 2026—17.7×14.6×

3 of 4 companies report PEG, 4 of 4 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd SUKHJITS1.514.6×Sep 2026
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd GAEL1.017.7×Sep 2026
AVT Natural Products Ltd AVTNPL0.516.5×Jun 2026
Sanstar Ltd SANSTAR—72.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Maize Processing companies appear on?

Agricultural Processing - Maize companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Agricultural Processing - Maize comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 4 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 1 withheld, of 4 graded companies.

1 of 4 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Sanstar Ltd (SANSTAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 34% on reported income across 12 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Maize Processing stocks?

These 23 answers restate the Agricultural Processing - Maize comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 4 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Maize Processing sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Agricultural Processing - Maize has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.2% over 52 weeks and by 1.7% over 13 weeks.

1 of 4 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Maize Processing company is largest by revenue?

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd leads with revenue of ₹5,996 crore, based on 4 of 4 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Maize Processing company is growing fastest?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 40.6%, across 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Which Maize Processing company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

AVT Natural Products Ltd ranks first at 84.3 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Maize Processing company has the lowest comparable PEG?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.48, among 3 of 4 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Maize Processing comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Maize Processing index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Agricultural Processing - Maize, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 4 listed Agricultural Processing - Maize companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Maize Processing stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, AVT Natural Products Ltd comes first among 4 listed Agricultural Processing - Maize companies, followed by Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Maize Processing stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 4 listed Agricultural Processing - Maize companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Maize Processing company is the biggest?

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹5,996 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd at ₹1,460 crore. That covers 4 of 4 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Maize Processing company has the best profit margins?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the highest operating margin at 17%, from 4 of 4 comparable companies. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Maize Processing company makes the most profit?

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd earns the most, at ₹510 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 4 comparable companies.

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Maize Processing company earns the highest return on capital?

AVT Natural Products Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 14.2%, across 4 of 4 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Maize Processing stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), AVT Natural Products Ltd has the lowest at 0.48×.

Only 3 of 4 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Maize Processing sector beating the market?

Agricultural Processing - Maize has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 22.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 4 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Maize Processing stock has the strongest price momentum?

AVT Natural Products Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Maize Processing company has the highest 4-Factor score?

AVT Natural Products Ltd scores 84.3 out of 100, with 92.6% of the evidence available, from 32.8 points on growth and earnings, 13.5 on capital efficiency, 18 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Maize Processing companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 4 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Maize Processing sector?

The 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies on this page carry ₹10,307 crore of combined market value. Gujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd is the largest at ₹6,388 crore, about 62% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

How is the Maize Processing sector performing?

1 of the 4 Agricultural Processing - Maize companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.