Torrid Holdings share price today
Torrid Holdings Inc. · CURV · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Torrid Holdings share price: $2.63 at the close on 4 November 2026, +119.2% in a year.
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main question: the share price moved +119.2% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −146.7%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Torrid Holdings share price today?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s share price was $2.63 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 40.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $3, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $2.63, 40.6% above its 200-day average.
- Price $2.63
- 50-day avg $2.32
- 200-day avg $1.87
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $3.04 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.72 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.69 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.50 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.11 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.15 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.28 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.18 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $1.78 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $1.91 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $1.81 | $2.30 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.77 | $2.19 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.75 | $2.09 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.50 | $1.99 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.46 | $1.91 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.40 | $1.84 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.25 | $1.75 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.20 | $1.65 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.26 | $1.56 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.28 | $1.49 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.30 | $1.44 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.15 | $1.39 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.03 | $1.32 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.08 | $1.26 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.04 | $1.22 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.06 | $1.19 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.09 | $1.15 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.23 | $1.15 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.24 | $1.15 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.15 | $1.15 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.18 | $1.15 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.08 | $1.13 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.10 | $1.12 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.02 | $1.12 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.22 | $1.12 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.25 | $1.15 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.60 | $1.17 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.79 | $1.23 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.82 | $1.27 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.97 | $1.33 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.20 | $1.43 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.83 | $1.53 | $1.61 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.69 | $1.59 | $1.58 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.56 | $1.64 | $1.55 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.31 | $1.68 | $1.52 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.38 | $1.68 | $1.49 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.60 | $1.71 | $1.48 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.64 | $1.69 | $1.46 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.98 | $1.70 | $1.45 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.93 | $1.71 | $1.45 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.98 | $1.71 | $1.45 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.76 | $1.68 | $1.44 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.98 | $1.68 | $1.45 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.33 | $1.73 | $1.46 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.48 | $1.82 | $1.47 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.55 | $1.94 | $1.50 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.61 | $2.06 | $1.53 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.20 | $2.15 | $1.55 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.21 | $2.19 | $1.57 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.28 | $2.22 | $1.59 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.44 | $2.24 | $1.62 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.25 | $2.28 | $1.64 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.30 | $2.32 | $1.67 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.35 | $2.35 | $1.70 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.50 | $2.35 | $1.73 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.54 | $2.34 | $1.76 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.35 | $2.32 | $1.80 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.05 | $2.29 | $1.83 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.44 | $2.30 | $1.85 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.63 | $2.32 | $1.87 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 30 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −55.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −52.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −54.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −59.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −48.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −45.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −46.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −46.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −41.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −49.8% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −42.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −45.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −41.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −33.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −19.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −13.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −9.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −4.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −15.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −18.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −21.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +8.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +24.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +52.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +80.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +75.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +82.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +76.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +44.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | +42.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +25.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | +17.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +46.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +24.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +46.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +5.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −4.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −16.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −10.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +1.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +32.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +47.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +62.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +62.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +57.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +40.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +44.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +10.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +17.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +12.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +38.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +25.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −1.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −20.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −5.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +1.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −13% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Torrid Holdings pay?
Torrid Holdings Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Torrid Holdings on?
Torrid Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Torrid Holdings profitable?
Torrid Holdings Inc. earned $5.2 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter, +230.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY26 year was a loss of $7.0 M. That is 2.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.6 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was −$7.0 M (−143.1% on the year before).
FY26 profit −$7.0 M (−143.1% on the year before)
- Net profit −$7.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −$29.9 M |
| FY23 | $50.2 M |
| FY24 | $11.6 M |
| FY25 | $16.3 M |
| FY26 | −$7.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −143.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −76.9% |
| FY25 | 40.4% |
| FY26 | −143.1% |
Aug 2026: $5.2 M (+230.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $5.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$2.7 M |
| Feb 2024 | −$4.1 M |
| May 2024 | $12.2 M |
| Aug 2024 | $8.3 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$1.2 M |
| Feb 2025 | −$3.0 M |
| May 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.6 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$6.4 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$8.1 M |
| May 2026 | $0.4 M |
| Aug 2026 | $5.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 230.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −137.8% |
| Feb 2024 | – |
| May 2024 | 3.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 25.6% |
| Nov 2024 | – |
| Feb 2025 | – |
| May 2025 | −51.2% |
| Aug 2025 | −81.2% |
| Nov 2025 | – |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | −93% |
| Aug 2026 | 230.4% |
How much revenue does Torrid Holdings make, and is it growing?
Torrid Holdings Inc. reported $232 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, −11.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −6.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $1.0 B. The last four reported quarters add to $949 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $1.0 B, −9.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $1.0 B (−9.4% on the year before), −6.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $1.3 B |
| FY23 | $1.3 B |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
| FY26 | $1.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −9.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −0.7% |
| FY24 | −10.6% |
| FY25 | −4.2% |
| FY26 | −9.4% |
Aug 2026: $232 M (−11.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $232 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $275 M |
| Feb 2024 | $294 M |
| May 2024 | $280 M |
| Aug 2024 | $285 M |
| Nov 2024 | $264 M |
| Feb 2025 | $276 M |
| May 2025 | $266 M |
| Aug 2025 | $263 M |
| Nov 2025 | $235 M |
| Jan 2026 | $236 M |
| May 2026 | $246 M |
| Aug 2026 | $232 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −11.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −8.3% |
| Feb 2024 | −2.6% |
| May 2024 | −4.8% |
| Aug 2024 | −1.6% |
| Nov 2024 | −4.2% |
| Feb 2025 | −6.1% |
| May 2025 | −4.9% |
| Aug 2025 | −7.7% |
| Nov 2025 | −10.8% |
| Jan 2026 | −14.3% |
| May 2026 | −7.6% |
| Aug 2026 | −11.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −11.1% on average, against −6.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −11.2%, against −8.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Torrid Holdings keep?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s operating margin was 1.5% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 2.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 2.1% and 8.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 2.1%, within a range of 2.1% to 8.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 2.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 3.5% |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 5% |
| FY25 | 5.2% |
| FY26 | 2.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −3.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +4.5 pts |
| FY24 | −3.0 pts |
| FY25 | +0.2 pts |
| FY26 | −3.1 pts |
Aug 2026: operating margin 1.5% (−2.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 1.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 2.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 0.9% |
| May 2024 | 9.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 7.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 2.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 1.3% |
| May 2025 | 6% |
| Aug 2025 | 3.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 0.1% |
| Jan 2026 | −2.1% |
| May 2026 | 3.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 1.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −4.1 pts |
| Feb 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| May 2024 | +0.4 pts |
| Aug 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Nov 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Feb 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| May 2025 | −3.3 pts |
| Aug 2025 | −3.3 pts |
| Nov 2025 | −2.6 pts |
| Jan 2026 | −3.4 pts |
| May 2026 | −2.5 pts |
| Aug 2026 | −2.4 pts |
Is Torrid Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 222% of Torrid Holdings Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 its operations used $13.0 M of cash, against −$7.0 M of profit. After $8.9 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$21.9 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −$13.0 M against profit −$7.0 M; 222% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −$13.0 M
- Net profit −$7.0 M
- Free cash −$21.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $121 M | −$29.9 M | $104 M |
| FY23 | $53.3 M | $50.2 M | $29.9 M |
| FY24 | $42.8 M | $11.6 M | $16.8 M |
| FY25 | $77.4 M | $16.3 M | $63.0 M |
| FY26 | −$13.0 M | −$7.0 M | −$21.9 M |
Aug 2026: operating cash −$1.1 M = −21% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$1.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $2.0 M |
| Feb 2024 | $9.0 M |
| May 2024 | $27.6 M |
| Aug 2024 | $40.8 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$3.1 M |
| Feb 2025 | $12.0 M |
| May 2025 | −$18.0 M |
| Aug 2025 | $15.7 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$4.9 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$5.9 M |
| May 2026 | $11.2 M |
| Aug 2026 | −$1.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −21%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | – |
| Feb 2024 | – |
| May 2024 | 227% |
| Aug 2024 | 490% |
| Nov 2024 | – |
| Feb 2025 | – |
| May 2025 | −303% |
| Aug 2025 | 1,005% |
| Nov 2025 | – |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | 2,700% |
| Aug 2026 | −21% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Torrid Holdings' cash go?
Torrid Holdings Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $49.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $49.2 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $8.9 M, steady spending
- Capex $8.9 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $17.6 M |
| FY23 | $23.4 M |
| FY24 | $26.0 M |
| FY25 | $14.4 M |
| FY26 | $8.9 M |
Aug 2026: capex $1.9 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.9 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $5.6 M |
| Feb 2024 | $10.8 M |
| May 2024 | $7.0 M |
| Aug 2024 | $3.2 M |
| Nov 2024 | $2.4 M |
| Feb 2025 | $1.8 M |
| May 2025 | $2.5 M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.1 M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.8 M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.4 M |
| May 2026 | $5.5 M |
| Aug 2026 | $1.9 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$3.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −$3.6 M |
| Feb 2024 | −$1.7 M |
| May 2024 | $20.6 M |
| Aug 2024 | $37.7 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$5.5 M |
| Feb 2025 | $10.2 M |
| May 2025 | −$20.6 M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.6 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$6.6 M |
| Jan 2026 | −$9.3 M |
| May 2026 | $5.7 M |
| Aug 2026 | −$3.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Torrid Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s P/E is 40.7×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 41.0×, over 8 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 40.7× against a usual 41.0×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 40.7×
- Median 41.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 32.3× | 41.0× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 28.9× | 41.0× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 28.6× | 41.0× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 26.6× | 41.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 70.3× | 41.0× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 71.7× | 41.0× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 76.0× | 41.0× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 72.7× | 41.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 59.3× | 41.0× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 63.7× | 41.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 60.3× | 41.0× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 59.0× | 41.0× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 58.3× | 41.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 50.0× | 41.0× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 48.7× | 41.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 46.7× | 41.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 41.7× | 41.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 40.0× | 41.0× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 42.0× | 41.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 42.7× | 41.0× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 43.3× | 41.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 38.3× | 41.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 34.3× | 41.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 36.0× | 41.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 34.7× | 41.0× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 35.3× | 41.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 36.3× | 41.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 41.0× | 41.0× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 41.3× | 41.0× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 38.3× | 41.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 39.3× | 41.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 36.0× | 41.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 36.7× | 41.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 34.0× | 41.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 40.7× | 41.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.03
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $0.03 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $0.03 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $0.03 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $0.03 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $0.03 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $0.03 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $0.03 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $0.03 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $0.03 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $0.03 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $0.03 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $0.03 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $0.03 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.03 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.03 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.03 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.03 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.03 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.03 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.03 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.03 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.03 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.03 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.03 |
PEG 1.33 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.33×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 0.44× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 1.25× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2022 | 0.91× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2023 | 0.49× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| May 2024 | 0.50× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2024 | 0.50× | 1.00× |
| May 2025 | 3.23× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2025 | 1.74× | 1.00× |
| May 2026 | 1.33× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2026 | 1.33× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −146.7% while the price moved +119.2%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Torrid Holdings business getting better or worse?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −11.2% in the latest quarter, against −3.3% at its best in 12 quarters. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −9.4% in FY26, profit −143.1%
- Revenue growth −9.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −0.7% |
| FY24 | −10.6% |
| FY25 | −4.2% |
| FY26 | −9.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −143.1%
- EPS growth −146.7%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | −76.9% | −77.1% |
| FY25 | 40.4% | 36.4% |
| FY26 | −143.1% | −146.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −11.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −12.1% |
| Feb 2024 | −10.6% |
| May 2024 | −8.9% |
| Aug 2024 | −4.3% |
| Nov 2024 | −3.3% |
| Feb 2025 | −4.2% |
| May 2025 | −4.2% |
| Aug 2025 | −5.8% |
| Nov 2025 | −7.3% |
| Jan 2026 | −9.4% |
| May 2026 | −10.1% |
| Aug 2026 | −11.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −62.2% | −67.9% |
| Feb 2024 | −76.9% | −78.9% |
| May 2024 | −68.4% | −70.1% |
| Aug 2024 | −37.4% | −36.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 28.6% | 47.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 40.4% | 54.2% |
| May 2025 | −15.8% | −11.7% |
| Aug 2025 | −75.7% | −76.3% |
| Nov 2025 | −112.5% | −116.1% |
| Jan 2026 | −143.1% | −148.4% |
| May 2026 | −224.5% | −234.7% |
| Aug 2026 | −300% | −300% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −9.4% | −8.1% | — | — |
| Stock price | +119.2% | — | — | — |
How much does Torrid Holdings earn on its capital?
Torrid Holdings Inc. earned a ROE of 3% in FY26. That is up from a low of −22% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −0.7% net margin and 2.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −0.7% net margin × 2.50× asset turnover × −1.88× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 3.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.2% − 6.7% = −1.5 percentage points. The 6.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 5.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 11.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROE 3%, the climb back from FY23's −22%
- ROE 3.3%
- ROIC (annual) 11.4%
- Cost of capital 6.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 11.6% | −25.7% | 6.7% |
| FY23 | −21.8% | 26.7% | 6.7% |
| FY24 | −5.5% | 14.6% | 6.7% |
| FY25 | −8.5% | 18.4% | 6.7% |
| FY26 | 3.3% | 11.4% | 6.7% |
Aug 2026: ROIC 6.2% (last 12 months) against a 6.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 6.2%
- Cost of capital 6.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | 9.3% | 6.7% |
| Jul 2023 | 28.4% | 6.7% |
| May 2024 | 19.1% | 6.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 16.9% | 6.7% |
| May 2025 | 17.5% | 6.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 15.3% | 6.7% |
| May 2026 | 11.2% | 6.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 6.2% | 6.7% |
Does Torrid Holdings have too much debt?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from −2.30 in FY22 to −2.05 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $436 M, −2.05× equity
- Total debt $436 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $594 M |
| FY23 | $546 M |
| FY24 | $511 M |
| FY25 | $464 M |
| FY26 | $436 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −2.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −2.30× |
| FY23 | −2.37× |
| FY24 | −2.41× |
| FY25 | −2.43× |
| FY26 | −2.05× |
Aug 2026: debt $417 M, debt-to-equity −2.03
- Total debt (quarterly) $417 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $517 M |
| Feb 2024 | $511 M |
| May 2024 | $484 M |
| Aug 2024 | $474 M |
| Nov 2024 | $474 M |
| Feb 2025 | $464 M |
| May 2025 | $449 M |
| Aug 2025 | $436 M |
| Nov 2025 | $431 M |
| Jan 2026 | $436 M |
| May 2026 | $425 M |
| Aug 2026 | $417 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −2.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | −2.47× |
| Feb 2024 | −2.41× |
| May 2024 | −2.44× |
| Aug 2024 | −2.51× |
| Nov 2024 | −2.50× |
| Feb 2025 | −2.43× |
| May 2025 | −2.44× |
| Aug 2025 | −2.17× |
| Nov 2025 | −2.09× |
| Jan 2026 | −2.05× |
| May 2026 | −2.01× |
| Aug 2026 | −2.03× |
What is the Torrid Holdings shareholding pattern?
15.9% of Torrid Holdings Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 21.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Torrid Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Torrid Holdings Inc., the Z-score is 1.37. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.37 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Torrid Holdings rank in its industry?
36.5 out of 100, rank 19 of 25 in Apparel Retail, with 75% of the evidence available.
Torrid Holdings Inc. scores 36.5 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Apparel Retail, ranking 19. Relative strength against the index is 42.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 2.2 + 7.5 + 11.4 + 15.4 = 36.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Torrid Holdings compared with?
Torrid Holdings ranks 19 of 25 Apparel Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 36.5 out of 100.
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 45.8% · Lead over S&P 500 54.9% · 1 year 210.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 13.3 + 13.4 + 14.3 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 19.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 16.8% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 16.9 + 14.6 + 17.3 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 4.8% · Profit -0.7% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.1% · Operating margin 19.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.3× · PEG 0.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.2% · Lead over S&P 500 52.1% · 1 year 139.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 19.6 + 14.4 + 19.6 = 68.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 52.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 28.9% · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 28.1% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 7.3% · 1 year 52.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 19.8 + 10.9 + 9.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The Buckle, Inc.BKE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.2% · Profit 9.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 32.1% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.6% · 1 year -16.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 21.3 + 10.8 + 9.1 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue -8.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 13 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 23.4% · 1 year 59.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 9.3 + 16.4 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 22% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -16% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.8% · 1 year 0% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 4.8 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8The Gap, Inc.GAP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 40.3% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year 1.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 12 + 16.1 + 9.7 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Carter's, Inc.CRI · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 20.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 15.8 + 11 + 3.2 = 53.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · Lead over its industry -22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.4% · 1 year -22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 16.4 + 12.2 + 4.9 = 53 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Caleres, Inc.CAL · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.2out of 100
- 12Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence51.0out of 100
- 13Genesco Inc.GCO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence50.1out of 100
- 14Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.8out of 100
- 15American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.AEO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.9out of 100
- 16Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.8out of 100
- 17J.Jill, Inc.JILL · leader · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.5out of 100
- 18lululemon athletica inc.LULU · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.8out of 100
- 19Torrid Holdings Inc. this pageCURV · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence36.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 2.2/35 · Revenue -11.2% · Profit -325% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 5.3% · Operating margin 1.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/E -28.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 33.7% · Lead over S&P 500 42.1% · 1 year 119.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 2.2 + 7.5 + 11.4 + 15.4 = 36.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 42.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 20Stitch Fix, Inc.SFIX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.5out of 100
- 21a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.AKA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.1out of 100
- 22Lands' End, Inc.LE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence33.7out of 100
- 23Zumiez Inc.ZUMZ · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100
- 24Shoe Station Group Inc.SHOE · turning · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence31.0out of 100
- 25Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence47.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Apparel Retail, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Torrid Holdings in size?
Torrid Holdings is the 20th largest of 21 Apparel Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Shoe Station Group Inc., Genesco Inc., Stitch Fix, Inc., J.Jill, Inc. and Lands' End, Inc. Just below it: Zumiez Inc.
Apparel Retail companies close in size
- Shoe Station Group Inc. $432 million
- Genesco Inc. $425 million
- Stitch Fix, Inc. $393 million
- J.Jill, Inc. $352 million
- Lands' End, Inc. $301 million
- Torrid Holdings Inc. $262 million
- Zumiez Inc. $241 million
All 21 Apparel Retail companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- ZKH Group Limited $238 million · Internet Retail
- Immuneering Corporation $238 million · Biotechnology
- Torrid Holdings Inc. $238 million
- Alta Equipment Group Inc. $238 million · Rental & Leasing Services
- Magnitude International Ltd $237 million · Engineering & Construction
What else do people ask about Torrid Holdings?
What were Torrid Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Torrid Holdings Inc. reported revenue of $232 M and net profit of $5.2 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 11.8% and profit rose 230.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.05.
The operating margin was 1.5%, 2.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Torrid Holdings's market cap?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s market capitalisation is $262 M at a stock price of $2.63. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Torrid Holdings performing?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 11.8% and profit rose 230.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Torrid Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Torrid Holdings Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.63. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Torrid Holdings's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 222% of Torrid Holdings Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 185%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was −$13.0 M against reported profit of −$7.0 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Torrid Holdings in its business cycle?
Torrid Holdings Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 2.1%, against a 5-year range of 2.1% to 8.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 1.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Torrid Holdings story?
The main question: the share price moved +119.2% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −146.7%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Torrid Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Torrid Holdings Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.