Genesco share price today
Genesco Inc. · GCO · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Genesco share price: $39.30 at the close on 4 November 2026, +25.4% in a year.
Genesco Inc.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 33% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 33% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 67% of its own last 8 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 110% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.
What is the Genesco share price today?
Genesco Inc.'s share price was $39.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $23 and $43, and at that close it sat 84% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $39.30, 16.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $39.30
- 50-day avg $35.37
- 200-day avg $33.61
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $23.57 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $22.96 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $24.79 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $23.64 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $23.91 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $25.69 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $28.56 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $31.98 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $33.36 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $33.19 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $33.13 | $27.79 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $30.26 | $28.62 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $30.20 | $29.17 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $26.15 | $29.53 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $28.61 | $29.92 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $30.76 | $30.37 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $29.01 | $30.76 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $31.35 | $30.72 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $31.82 | $30.65 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $32.76 | $30.45 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $35.85 | $30.48 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $22.73 | $30.36 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $24.09 | $29.77 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $23.31 | $29.26 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $25.55 | $28.89 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $24.73 | $28.55 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $29.99 | $28.29 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $37.77 | $28.92 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $33.93 | $29.31 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $28.93 | $29.25 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $29.07 | $28.97 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $27.68 | $28.26 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $29.25 | $28.41 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $27.24 | $28.72 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $26.50 | $28.99 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $25.01 | $29.14 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $24.84 | $29.11 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $27.97 | $28.61 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $28.39 | $27.90 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $31.77 | $27.67 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $36.00 | $28.15 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $35.15 | $28.91 | $28.89 |
| 1 May 2026 | $34.84 | $29.64 | $29.19 |
| 8 May 2026 | $34.89 | $30.33 | $29.45 |
| 15 May 2026 | $33.06 | $30.92 | $29.64 |
| 22 May 2026 | $37.02 | $31.73 | $29.88 |
| 29 May 2026 | $38.37 | $32.66 | $30.14 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $37.93 | $33.92 | $30.45 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $42.50 | $35.14 | $30.76 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $35.67 | $35.68 | $30.84 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $36.18 | $35.95 | $30.91 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $33.16 | $35.79 | $30.92 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $34.12 | $35.55 | $30.91 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $36.97 | $35.67 | $31.03 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $35.69 | $35.91 | $31.19 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $38.22 | $36.53 | $31.46 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $37.98 | $36.80 | $31.70 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $35.19 | $36.60 | $31.85 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $35.07 | $36.16 | $31.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $33.31 | $35.66 | $32.06 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $35.81 | $35.54 | $32.12 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $35.12 | $35.52 | $32.19 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $32.76 | $35.57 | $32.16 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $34.54 | $35.50 | $32.31 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $34.80 | $35.33 | $32.58 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $36.51 | $35.17 | $32.90 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $37.10 | $34.93 | $33.21 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $36.99 | $34.95 | $33.48 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $37.65 | $35.17 | $33.60 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $39.30 | $35.37 | $33.61 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 34 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +6.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +18.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +17.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +13.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +25.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +19.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +12.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +6.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −37.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −31.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −32.2% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −19.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −20.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +8.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +27.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +8.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −1.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −10.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −14.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −15.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −24.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +18.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +6.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +11.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +17.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +18.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +8.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −7.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +0.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | +16.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +13.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | +11.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +18.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | +30.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +33.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +57.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +28.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +14.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +3.2% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −3.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +6.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +4.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +1.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −8.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −14.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −10.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −20.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −10.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −10.3% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +1.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +3.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.3% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +0.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −2.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +4.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +67% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Genesco pay?
Genesco Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Genesco on?
Genesco is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Genesco profitable?
Genesco Inc. earned $3.5 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was $13.3 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −41.7% a year on average. That is 0.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $18.5 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit $13.3 M, −41.7% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $13.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $115 M |
| FY23 | $71.9 M |
| FY24 | −$16.8 M |
| FY25 | −$18.9 M |
| FY26 | $13.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −123.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −37.4% |
| FY24 | −123.4% |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Aug 2026: $3.5 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $3.5 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | −$18.9 M |
| Jul 2023 | −$31.7 M |
| Oct 2023 | $6.5 M |
| May 2024 | −$24.3 M |
| Aug 2024 | −$10.0 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$18.9 M |
| May 2025 | −$21.2 M |
| Aug 2025 | −$18.5 M |
| Nov 2025 | $5.4 M |
| Jan 2026 | $47.6 M |
| May 2026 | −$14.8 M |
| Aug 2026 | $3.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −389.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | −481.8% |
| Jul 2023 | −514.3% |
| Oct 2023 | −67.9% |
| May 2024 | – |
| Aug 2024 | – |
| Nov 2024 | −389.5% |
| May 2025 | – |
| Aug 2025 | – |
| Nov 2025 | – |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | – |
| Aug 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Genesco make, and is it growing?
Genesco Inc. reported $530 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, −3.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 0.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $2.4 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was $2.4 B, +4.8% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $2.4 B (+4.8% on the year before), 0.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $2.4 B |
| FY23 | $2.4 B |
| FY24 | $2.3 B |
| FY25 | $2.3 B |
| FY26 | $2.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −1.5% |
| FY24 | −2.5% |
| FY25 | 0% |
| FY26 | 4.8% |
Aug 2026: $530 M (−3.0% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $530 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | $483 M |
| Jul 2023 | $523 M |
| Oct 2023 | $579 M |
| May 2024 | $458 M |
| Aug 2024 | $525 M |
| Nov 2024 | $596 M |
| May 2025 | $474 M |
| Aug 2025 | $546 M |
| Nov 2025 | $616 M |
| Jan 2026 | $800 M |
| May 2026 | $487 M |
| Aug 2026 | $530 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | −7.2% |
| Jul 2023 | −2.3% |
| Oct 2023 | −4.1% |
| May 2024 | −5.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 0.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 2.9% |
| May 2025 | 3.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 4% |
| Nov 2025 | 3.3% |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | 2.8% |
| Aug 2026 | −3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.0% on average, against 0.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +13.6%, against +9.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Genesco keep?
Genesco Inc.'s operating margin was −3.1% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 0.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.7% and 6.1%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 1.0%, within a range of 0.7% to 6.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 1.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 6.1% |
| FY23 | 3.9% |
| FY24 | 0.7% |
| FY25 | 0.7% |
| FY26 | 1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −2.2 pts |
| FY24 | −3.2 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +0.3 pts |
Aug 2026: operating margin −3.1% (−0.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −3.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | −4.7% |
| Jul 2023 | −1.9% |
| Oct 2023 | 1.9% |
| May 2024 | −6.9% |
| Aug 2024 | −1.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 1.7% |
| May 2025 | −5.9% |
| Aug 2025 | −2.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 2.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 7% |
| May 2026 | −5.3% |
| Aug 2026 | −3.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −0.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | −6.2 pts |
| Jul 2023 | −3.6 pts |
| Oct 2023 | −2.4 pts |
| May 2024 | −2.2 pts |
| Aug 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Nov 2024 | −0.2 pts |
| May 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Aug 2025 | −0.9 pts |
| Nov 2025 | +0.4 pts |
| Jan 2026 | – |
| May 2026 | +0.6 pts |
| Aug 2026 | −0.4 pts |
Is Genesco's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 110% of Genesco Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $146 M of operating cash against $13.3 M of profit. After $62.1 M of spending on assets, $83.7 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $146 M against profit $13.3 M; 110% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $146 M
- Net profit $13.3 M
- Free cash $83.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | $240 M | $115 M | $186 M |
| FY23 | −$165 M | $71.9 M | −$225 M |
| FY24 | $94.8 M | −$16.8 M | $34.5 M |
| FY25 | $87.9 M | −$18.9 M | $46.8 M |
| FY26 | $146 M | $13.3 M | $83.7 M |
Aug 2026: operating cash $76.4 M = 2,195% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $76.4 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | −$19.8 M |
| Apr 2023 | −$60.4 M |
| Jul 2023 | $35.3 M |
| Oct 2023 | $1.6 M |
| May 2024 | −$33.7 M |
| Aug 2024 | $27.7 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$23.1 M |
| May 2025 | −$101 M |
| Aug 2025 | $86.3 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$12.9 M |
| May 2026 | −$103 M |
| Aug 2026 | $76.4 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 2,195%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | −97% |
| Apr 2023 | – |
| Jul 2023 | – |
| Oct 2023 | 24% |
| May 2024 | – |
| Aug 2024 | – |
| Nov 2024 | – |
| May 2025 | – |
| Aug 2025 | – |
| Nov 2025 | −241% |
| May 2026 | – |
| Aug 2026 | 2,195% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Genesco's cash go?
Genesco Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $163 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.2% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $163 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $62.1 M, up from the year before
- Capex $62.1 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $53.9 M |
| FY23 | $59.9 M |
| FY24 | $60.3 M |
| FY25 | $41.1 M |
| FY26 | $62.1 M |
Aug 2026: capex $16.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $16.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | $10.8 M |
| Apr 2023 | $17.2 M |
| Jul 2023 | $18.1 M |
| Oct 2023 | $14.4 M |
| May 2024 | $6.4 M |
| Aug 2024 | $7.9 M |
| Nov 2024 | $13.1 M |
| May 2025 | $18.9 M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.7 M |
| Nov 2025 | $18.6 M |
| May 2026 | $15.4 M |
| Aug 2026 | $16.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $60.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Oct 2022 | −$30.6 M |
| Apr 2023 | −$77.7 M |
| Jul 2023 | $17.2 M |
| Oct 2023 | −$12.8 M |
| May 2024 | −$40.1 M |
| Aug 2024 | $19.8 M |
| Nov 2024 | −$36.2 M |
| May 2025 | −$120 M |
| Aug 2025 | $71.7 M |
| Nov 2025 | −$31.5 M |
| May 2026 | −$118 M |
| Aug 2026 | $60.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Genesco's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Genesco Inc.'s P/E is 10.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 33% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 20.8×, over 8 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 10.1× against a usual 20.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 33% of the time
- P/E 10.2×
- Median 20.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | 25.8× | 20.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 24.6× | 20.8× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 26.0× | 20.8× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 24.2× | 20.8× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 23.6× | 20.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 22.2× | 20.8× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 22.1× | 20.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 24.9× | 20.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 25.2× | 20.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 28.2× | 20.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 32.0× | 20.8× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 31.2× | 20.8× |
| 1 May 2026 | 31.0× | 20.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 20.2× | 20.8× |
| 15 May 2026 | 19.1× | 20.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 21.4× | 20.8× |
| 29 May 2026 | 22.2× | 20.8× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 22.0× | 20.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 24.6× | 20.8× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 20.6× | 20.8× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 20.9× | 20.8× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 19.2× | 20.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 19.8× | 20.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 21.4× | 20.8× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 20.7× | 20.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 22.1× | 20.8× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 9.89× | 20.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 9.16× | 20.8× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 9.13× | 20.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 8.67× | 20.8× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 9.32× | 20.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 9.14× | 20.8× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 8.53× | 20.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 8.99× | 20.8× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 9.06× | 20.8× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 9.51× | 20.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 9.66× | 20.8× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 9.63× | 20.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 9.80× | 20.8× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 10.2× | 20.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $3.84
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.13 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.13 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.13 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.13 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.13 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.13 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.13 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.13 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.13 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.13 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.13 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.13 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.13 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.73 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.73 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.73 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.73 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.73 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.73 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.73 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.73 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.73 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.73 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.73 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.73 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.73 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.84 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $3.84 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $3.84 |
PEG 8.42 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Apr 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2022 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jul 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Oct 2023 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2024 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Feb 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Nov 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jan 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| May 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Aug 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Genesco business getting better or worse?
Genesco Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +4.8% in FY26
- Revenue growth 4.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −1.5% |
| FY24 | −2.5% |
| FY25 | 0% |
| FY26 | 4.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −123.4%
- EPS growth −126.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | −37.4% | −28.4% |
| FY24 | −123.4% | −126.4% |
| FY25 | – | – |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 13.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | – |
| Jul 2023 | – |
| Oct 2023 | −1% |
| May 2024 | −9.6% |
| Aug 2024 | −2.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 0.6% |
| May 2025 | −6.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 4.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 7.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 12.9% |
| May 2026 | 19.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 13.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | −300% | – |
| Jul 2023 | −300% | – |
| Oct 2023 | −67.9% | −154.1% |
| May 2024 | – | −223.8% |
| Aug 2024 | – | −300% |
| Nov 2024 | −300% | – |
| May 2025 | – | – |
| Aug 2025 | – | – |
| Nov 2025 | – | – |
| Jan 2026 | – | – |
| May 2026 | – | – |
| Aug 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 2.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Apr 2023 | 1.8% |
| Jul 2023 | 0.2% |
| Oct 2023 | 0.4% |
| May 2024 | −5.1% |
| Aug 2024 | −3.8% |
| Nov 2024 | −1.9% |
| May 2025 | −5.4% |
| Aug 2025 | −4.2% |
| Nov 2025 | −1.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 2.6% |
| May 2026 | 2.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 2.5% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +4.8% | +0.7% | — | — |
| Profit | — | −43.1% | — | — |
| EPS | — | −39.6% | — | — |
| Stock price | +25.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Genesco earn on its capital?
Genesco Inc. earned a ROE of 2% in FY26. That is up from a low of −4% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a 0.5% net margin and 1.75× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.5% net margin × 1.75× asset turnover × 2.46× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 2.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.1% − 6.3% = −4.2 percentage points. The 6.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROE 2%, the climb back from FY25's −4%
- ROE 2.3%
- ROIC (annual) 2.5%
- Cost of capital 6.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 19.1% | 11.1% | 6.3% |
| FY23 | 11.8% | 7.3% | 6.3% |
| FY24 | −2.9% | 1.5% | 6.3% |
| FY25 | −3.5% | −3.4% | 6.3% |
| FY26 | 2.3% | 2.5% | 6.3% |
Aug 2026: ROIC 2.0% (last 12 months) against a 6.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 2.0%
- ROE (12 months) 14.5%
- Cost of capital 6.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 6.7% | 45.6% | 6.3% |
| Jul 2023 | 1.3% | 10.5% | 6.3% |
| Oct 2023 | −0.1% | −15.5% | 6.3% |
| Feb 2024 | −0.2% | −15.9% | 6.3% |
| Aug 2024 | −5.1% | −47.9% | 6.3% |
| Nov 2024 | −4.1% | −42.5% | 6.3% |
| Feb 2025 | −5.3% | −34.2% | 6.3% |
| Aug 2025 | −8.6% | −55% | 6.3% |
| Nov 2025 | −6.9% | −52% | 6.3% |
| Jan 2026 | −5.2% | −40.4% | 6.3% |
| May 2026 | 1.9% | 9.2% | 6.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 2% | 14.5% | 6.3% |
Does Genesco have too much debt?
Genesco Inc. has total debt of $584 M against shareholder equity of $557 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 1.05× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.05 in FY22 to 0.92 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $521 M, 0.92× equity
- Total debt $521 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $633 M |
| FY23 | $580 M |
| FY24 | $523 M |
| FY25 | $485 M |
| FY26 | $521 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.92×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.05× |
| FY23 | 0.96× |
| FY24 | 0.92× |
| FY25 | 0.89× |
| FY26 | 0.92× |
Aug 2026: debt $584 M, debt-to-equity 1.05
- Total debt (quarterly) $584 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | $650 M |
| Feb 2024 | $523 M |
| May 2024 | $531 M |
| Aug 2024 | $530 M |
| Nov 2024 | $572 M |
| Feb 2025 | $485 M |
| May 2025 | $637 M |
| Aug 2025 | $589 M |
| Nov 2025 | $614 M |
| Jan 2026 | $521 M |
| May 2026 | $576 M |
| Aug 2026 | $584 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Oct 2023 | 1.21× |
| Feb 2024 | 0.92× |
| May 2024 | 0.97× |
| Aug 2024 | 1.00× |
| Nov 2024 | 1.11× |
| Feb 2025 | 0.89× |
| May 2025 | 1.22× |
| Aug 2025 | 1.16× |
| Nov 2025 | 1.19× |
| Jan 2026 | 0.92× |
| May 2026 | 1.04× |
| Aug 2026 | 1.05× |
What is the Genesco shareholding pattern?
14.5% of Genesco Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Genesco from balance-sheet trouble?
For Genesco Inc., the Z-score is 2.32. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.32 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Genesco rank in its industry?
50.1 out of 100, rank 13 of 25 in Apparel Retail, with 58% of the evidence available.
Genesco Inc. scores 50.1 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Apparel Retail, ranking 13. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.9 + 5.2 + 10.1 + 15.9 = 50.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Genesco compared with?
Genesco ranks 13 of 25 Apparel Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.1 out of 100.
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 45.8% · Lead over S&P 500 54.9% · 1 year 210.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 13.3 + 13.4 + 14.3 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 19.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 16.8% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 16.9 + 14.6 + 17.3 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 4.8% · Profit -0.7% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.1% · Operating margin 19.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.3× · PEG 0.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.2% · Lead over S&P 500 52.1% · 1 year 139.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 19.6 + 14.4 + 19.6 = 68.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 52.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 28.9% · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 28.1% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 7.3% · 1 year 52.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 19.8 + 10.9 + 9.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The Buckle, Inc.BKE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.2% · Profit 9.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 32.1% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.6% · 1 year -16.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 21.3 + 10.8 + 9.1 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue -8.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 13 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 23.4% · 1 year 59.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 9.3 + 16.4 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 22% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -16% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.8% · 1 year 0% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 4.8 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8The Gap, Inc.GAP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 40.3% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year 1.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 12 + 16.1 + 9.7 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Carter's, Inc.CRI · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 20.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 15.8 + 11 + 3.2 = 53.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · Lead over its industry -22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.4% · 1 year -22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 16.4 + 12.2 + 4.9 = 53 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Caleres, Inc.CAL · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.2out of 100
- 12Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence51.0out of 100
- 13Genesco Inc. this pageGCO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence50.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.2/25 · ROCE 2.4% · Operating margin -3.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 10.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 5.7% · Lead over S&P 500 12.5% · 1 year 25.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 5.2 + 10.1 + 15.9 = 50.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 14Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.8out of 100
- 15American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.AEO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.9out of 100
- 16Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.8out of 100
- 17J.Jill, Inc.JILL · leader · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.5out of 100
- 18lululemon athletica inc.LULU · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.8out of 100
- 19Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence36.5out of 100
- 20Stitch Fix, Inc.SFIX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.5out of 100
- 21a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.AKA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.1out of 100
- 22Lands' End, Inc.LE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence33.7out of 100
- 23Zumiez Inc.ZUMZ · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100
- 24Shoe Station Group Inc.SHOE · turning · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence31.0out of 100
- 25Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence47.2out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Apparel Retail, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Genesco in size?
Genesco is the 16th largest of 21 Apparel Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Caleres, Inc., Citi Trends, Inc. and Shoe Station Group Inc. Just below it: Stitch Fix, Inc., J.Jill, Inc. and Lands' End, Inc.
Apparel Retail companies close in size
- Caleres, Inc. $508 million
- Citi Trends, Inc. $469 million
- Shoe Station Group Inc. $432 million
- Genesco Inc. $425 million
- Stitch Fix, Inc. $393 million
- J.Jill, Inc. $352 million
- Lands' End, Inc. $301 million
All 21 Apparel Retail companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- CI&T Inc. $397 million · Software - Infrastructure
- Portillo's Inc. $396 million · Restaurants
- Genesco Inc. $395 million
- Codere Online Luxembourg, S.A. $395 million · Gambling
- C4 Therapeutics, Inc. $395 million · Biotechnology
What else do people ask about Genesco?
What were Genesco's latest quarterly results?
Genesco Inc. reported revenue of $530 M and net profit of $3.5 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.32. The operating margin was −3.1%, 0.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Genesco's market cap?
Genesco Inc.'s market capitalisation is $425 M at a stock price of $39.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Genesco performing?
Genesco Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Genesco's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Genesco Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $39.30. Its P/E of 10.1× is higher than 33% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Genesco in its business cycle?
Genesco Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 1.0%, against a 5-year range of 0.7% to 6.1%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −3.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Genesco story?
The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 33% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Genesco a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Genesco Inc.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 33% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.