Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Zumiez share price today

Zumiez Inc. · ZUMZ · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Zumiez share price: $15.75 at the close on 4 November 2026, −27.5% in a year.

$15.75Price −27.5% in a year
20.3×P/E lower than 90% of the last 1 year
$209 MRevenue (Aug 2026) −2.5% on a year ago
−$2.7 MProfit (Aug 2026)
−0.6%Operating margin −0.6 points on a year ago
4%ROE FY26
3.1%ROIC against a 5.2% cost of capital: −2.1 points
122%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Zumiez Inc.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 10% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 10% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 90% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 122% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.

What is the Zumiez share price today?

Zumiez Inc.'s share price was $15.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 22.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 and $31, and at that close it sat 15% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 36 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $15.75, 22.0% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $15.75
  • 50-day avg $14.90
  • 200-day avg $20.20
Nov 2026: $15.75, 22.0% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$13.28––
18 Jul 2025$13.46––
25 Jul 2025$14.83––
1 Aug 2025$13.28––
8 Aug 2025$14.58––
15 Aug 2025$15.49––
22 Aug 2025$16.00––
29 Aug 2025$17.19––
5 Sep 2025$21.31––
12 Sep 2025$20.22––
19 Sep 2025$20.34$16.37–
26 Sep 2025$19.97$17.04–
3 Oct 2025$20.02$17.60–
10 Oct 2025$19.16$18.16–
17 Oct 2025$20.44$18.82–
24 Oct 2025$22.63$19.46–
31 Oct 2025$21.65$20.11–
7 Nov 2025$21.71$20.57–
14 Nov 2025$22.30$20.99–
21 Nov 2025$23.47$21.14–
28 Nov 2025$26.00$21.53–
5 Dec 2025$30.62$22.29–
12 Dec 2025$29.12$23.24–
19 Dec 2025$28.66$24.10–
26 Dec 2025$27.24$24.68–
2 Jan 2026$25.89$25.15–
9 Jan 2026$25.88$25.56–
16 Jan 2026$26.19$25.91–
23 Jan 2026$24.88$26.16–
30 Jan 2026$24.61$26.37–
6 Feb 2026$24.91$26.59–
13 Feb 2026$24.85$26.45–
20 Feb 2026$26.77$26.25–
27 Feb 2026$26.22$25.90–
6 Mar 2026$22.49$25.51–
13 Mar 2026$21.43$25.07–
20 Mar 2026$20.86$24.58–
27 Mar 2026$21.34$24.23–
2 Apr 2026$21.61$23.92–
10 Apr 2026$24.11$23.80–
17 Apr 2026$24.97$23.76–
24 Apr 2026$24.56$23.79$22.02
1 May 2026$24.37$23.69$22.30
8 May 2026$25.08$23.53$22.56
15 May 2026$22.65$23.29$22.77
22 May 2026$23.95$23.30$23.00
29 May 2026$24.63$23.57$23.20
5 Jun 2026$17.39$23.63$23.36
12 Jun 2026$18.39$23.31$23.42
18 Jun 2026$17.79$22.91$23.43
26 Jun 2026$18.25$22.31$23.39
2 Jul 2026$17.55$21.74$23.33
10 Jul 2026$18.11$21.05$23.27
17 Jul 2026$18.69$20.50$23.23
24 Jul 2026$18.94$19.97$23.20
31 Jul 2026$19.67$19.64$23.20
7 Aug 2026$20.11$19.24$23.18
14 Aug 2026$18.64$18.75$23.10
21 Aug 2026$18.27$18.61$23.00
28 Aug 2026$18.18$18.63$22.91
4 Sep 2026$18.03$18.60$22.80
11 Sep 2026$14.55$18.49$22.68
18 Sep 2026$13.20$18.09$22.38
25 Sep 2026$13.31$17.62$22.02
2 Oct 2026$13.29$17.10$21.63
9 Oct 2026$14.48$16.55$21.27
16 Oct 2026$13.96$15.99$20.94
23 Oct 2026$14.11$15.47$20.64
30 Oct 2026$15.17$15.11$20.37
4 Nov 2026$15.75$14.90$20.20
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+39.6%
17 Oct 2025+46.0%
24 Oct 2025+46.3%
31 Oct 2025+53.3%
7 Nov 2025+43.6%
14 Nov 2025+39.5%
21 Nov 2025+44.6%
28 Nov 2025+45.3%
5 Dec 2025+37.7%
12 Dec 2025+40.3%
19 Dec 2025+38.4%
26 Dec 2025+32.1%
2 Jan 2026+27.2%
9 Jan 2026+28.8%
16 Jan 2026+24.0%
23 Jan 2026+8.2%
30 Jan 2026+12.2%
6 Feb 2026+11.8%
13 Feb 2026+10.0%
20 Feb 2026+9.4%
27 Feb 2026+0.5%
6 Mar 2026−24.6%
13 Mar 2026−23.6%
20 Mar 2026−22.5%
27 Mar 2026−13.5%
2 Apr 2026−12.5%
10 Apr 2026−4.7%
17 Apr 2026−7.3%
24 Apr 2026−4.9%
1 May 2026−5.1%
8 May 2026−6.1%
15 May 2026−17.3%
22 May 2026−18.7%
29 May 2026−16.3%
5 Jun 2026−32.4%
12 Jun 2026−26.2%
18 Jun 2026−29.9%
26 Jun 2026−29.4%
2 Jul 2026−32.4%
10 Jul 2026−36.0%
17 Jul 2026−29.8%
24 Jul 2026−26.4%
31 Jul 2026−22.9%
7 Aug 2026−24.6%
14 Aug 2026−22.7%
21 Aug 2026−26.4%
28 Aug 2026−27.9%
4 Sep 2026−0.7%
11 Sep 2026−23.9%
18 Sep 2026−27.8%
25 Sep 2026−32.9%
2 Oct 2026−27.6%
9 Oct 2026−23.2%
16 Oct 2026−28.0%
23 Oct 2026−28.3%
30 Oct 2026−24.0%
4 Nov 2026−20.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +19% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 27 February 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Zumiez pay?

Zumiez Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Zumiez on?

Zumiez is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Zumiez profitable?

Zumiez Inc. posted a net loss of $2.7 M in the Aug 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was $13.4 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −42.1% a year on average. That loss is 1.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $1.0 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY26 profit $13.4 M, −42.1% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $13.4 M
FY26 profit $13.4 M, −42.1% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY22$119 M
FY23$21.0 M
FY24−$62.6 M
FY25−$1.7 M
FY26$13.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −397.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−82.4%
FY24−397.7%
FY25–
FY26–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: −$2.7 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$2.7 M
Aug 2026: −$2.7 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$2.2 M
Feb 2024−$33.5 M
May 2024−$16.8 M
Aug 2024−$0.8 M
Nov 2024$1.2 M
Feb 2025$14.8 M
May 2025−$14.3 M
Aug 2025−$1.0 M
Nov 2025$9.2 M
Jan 2026$19.6 M
May 2026−$13.3 M
Aug 2026−$2.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 32.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023−132.2%
Feb 2024−392.9%
May 2024–
Aug 2024–
Nov 2024–
Feb 2025–
May 2025–
Aug 2025–
Nov 2025690.3%
Jan 202632.5%
May 2026–
Aug 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Zumiez make, and is it growing?

Zumiez Inc. reported $209 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, −2.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −5.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $929 M. The last four reported quarters add to $933 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $929 M, +4.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $929 M (+4.5% on the year before), −5.9% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $929 M
FY26 revenue $929 M (+4.5% on the year before), −5.9% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$1.2 B
FY23$958 M
FY24$875 M
FY25$889 M
FY26$929 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY23−19%
FY24−8.6%
FY251.6%
FY264.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $209 M (−2.5% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $209 M
Aug 2026: $209 M (−2.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$216 M
Feb 2024$282 M
May 2024$177 M
Aug 2024$210 M
Nov 2024$222 M
Feb 2025$279 M
May 2025$184 M
Aug 2025$214 M
Nov 2025$239 M
Jan 2026$291 M
May 2026$193 M
Aug 2026$209 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −2.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023−8.9%
Feb 20240.6%
May 2024−3%
Aug 20248.1%
Nov 20242.8%
Feb 2025−0.9%
May 20253.9%
Aug 20251.9%
Nov 20257.5%
Jan 20264.4%
May 20264.9%
Aug 2026−2.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.6% on average, against −5.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +3.6%, against +2.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does Zumiez keep?

Zumiez Inc.'s operating margin was −0.6% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 0.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −7.2% and 13.3%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.2 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 2.4%, within a range of −7.2% to 13.3% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 2.4%
FY26: 2.4%, within a range of −7.2% to 13.3% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2213.3%
FY233%
FY24−7.2%
FY250.4%
FY262.4%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−10.3 pts
FY24−10.2 pts
FY25+7.6 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Aug 2026: operating margin −0.6% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −0.6%
Aug 2026: operating margin −0.6% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 2023−0.1%
Feb 20244%
May 2024−11.4%
Aug 2024−0.2%
Nov 20241.1%
Feb 20257.7%
May 2025−10.8%
Aug 20250%
Nov 20255%
Jan 20269%
May 2026−7.9%
Aug 2026−0.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023−4.5 pts
Feb 2024−2.2 pts
May 2024+0.3 pts
Aug 2024+5.2 pts
Nov 2024+1.2 pts
Feb 2025+3.7 pts
May 2025+0.6 pts
Aug 2025+0.2 pts
Nov 2025+3.9 pts
Jan 2026+1.3 pts
May 2026+2.9 pts
Aug 2026−0.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Zumiez's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 122% of Zumiez Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $53.5 M of operating cash against $13.4 M of profit. After $11.1 M of spending on assets, $42.4 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $53.5 M against profit $13.4 M; 122% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $53.5 M
  • Net profit $13.4 M
  • Free cash $42.4 M
FY26: operating cash $53.5 M against profit $13.4 M; 122% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$135 M$119 M$119 M
FY23−$0.4 M$21.0 M−$26.0 M
FY24$14.8 M−$62.6 M−$5.6 M
FY25$20.7 M−$1.7 M$5.7 M
FY26$53.5 M$13.4 M$42.4 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Aug 2026: operating cash $0.8 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $0.8 M
Aug 2026: operating cash $0.8 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023$1.3 M
Feb 2024$37.7 M
May 2024−$18.6 M
Aug 2024$3.2 M
Nov 2024−$18.6 M
Feb 2025$54.7 M
May 2025−$22.1 M
Aug 2025$12.6 M
Nov 2025$5.3 M
Jan 2026$57.7 M
May 2026−$28.1 M
Aug 2026$0.8 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 295%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Oct 2023–
Feb 2024–
May 2024–
Aug 2024–
Nov 2024−1,602%
Feb 2025371%
May 2025–
Aug 2025–
Nov 202558%
Jan 2026295%
May 2026–
Aug 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Zumiez's cash go?

Zumiez Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $46.4 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.7% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $46.4 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $11.1 M, steady spending

  • Capex $11.1 M
FY26: capex $11.1 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$15.7 M
FY23$25.6 M
FY24$20.4 M
FY25$15.0 M
FY26$11.1 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Aug 2026: capex $3.2 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $3.2 M
Aug 2026: capex $3.2 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$4.3 M
Feb 2024$4.1 M
May 2024$2.5 M
Aug 2024$3.7 M
Nov 2024$3.7 M
Feb 2025$5.0 M
May 2025$2.2 M
Aug 2025$3.1 M
Nov 2025$2.2 M
Jan 2026$3.5 M
May 2026$1.7 M
Aug 2026$3.2 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$2.4 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023−$3.0 M
Feb 2024$33.5 M
May 2024−$21.1 M
Aug 2024−$0.6 M
Nov 2024−$22.3 M
Feb 2025$49.7 M
May 2025−$24.3 M
Aug 2025$9.5 M
Nov 2025$3.1 M
Jan 2026$54.1 M
May 2026−$29.8 M
Aug 2026−$2.4 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Zumiez's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Zumiez Inc.'s P/E is 20.3×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 28.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 20.3× against a usual 28.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time

  • P/E 21.8×
  • Median 28.9×
P/E 20.3× against a usual 28.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 10% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202586.6×28.9×
18 Jul 202586.6×28.9×
25 Jul 202586.6×28.9×
1 Aug 202586.6×28.9×
8 Aug 202586.6×28.9×
15 Aug 202586.6×28.9×
22 Aug 202586.6×28.9×
29 Aug 202586.6×28.9×
5 Sep 202586.6×28.9×
12 Sep 202586.6×28.9×
19 Sep 202586.6×28.9×
26 Sep 202586.6×28.9×
3 Oct 202586.6×28.9×
10 Oct 202586.6×28.9×
17 Oct 202586.6×28.9×
24 Oct 202586.6×28.9×
31 Oct 202586.6×28.9×
7 Nov 202545.1×28.9×
14 Nov 202546.4×28.9×
21 Nov 202548.8×28.9×
28 Nov 202554.0×28.9×
5 Dec 202563.7×28.9×
12 Dec 202560.5×28.9×
19 Dec 202559.6×28.9×
26 Dec 202556.6×28.9×
2 Jan 202653.8×28.9×
9 Jan 202653.8×28.9×
16 Jan 202654.5×28.9×
23 Jan 202651.7×28.9×
30 Jan 202651.2×28.9×
6 Feb 202628.8×28.9×
13 Feb 202628.8×28.9×
20 Feb 202631.0×28.9×
27 Feb 202630.4×28.9×
6 Mar 202626.0×28.9×
13 Mar 202624.8×28.9×
20 Mar 202624.1×28.9×
27 Mar 202624.7×28.9×
2 Apr 202625.0×28.9×
10 Apr 202627.9×28.9×
17 Apr 202628.9×28.9×
24 Apr 202628.4×28.9×
1 May 202628.2×28.9×
8 May 202630.0×28.9×
15 May 202627.1×28.9×
22 May 202628.7×28.9×
29 May 202629.5×28.9×
5 Jun 202620.8×28.9×
12 Jun 202622.0×28.9×
18 Jun 202621.3×28.9×
26 Jun 202621.9×28.9×
2 Jul 202621.0×28.9×
10 Jul 202621.7×28.9×
17 Jul 202622.4×28.9×
24 Jul 202622.7×28.9×
31 Jul 202623.6×28.9×
7 Aug 202627.9×28.9×
14 Aug 202625.9×28.9×
21 Aug 202625.3×28.9×
28 Aug 202625.2×28.9×
4 Sep 202625.0×28.9×
11 Sep 202620.2×28.9×
18 Sep 202618.3×28.9×
25 Sep 202618.5×28.9×
2 Oct 202618.4×28.9×
9 Oct 202620.1×28.9×
16 Oct 202619.4×28.9×
23 Oct 202619.6×28.9×
30 Oct 202621.0×28.9×
4 Nov 202621.8×28.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.72
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.01
3 Oct 2025$0.01
10 Oct 2025$0.01
17 Oct 2025$0.01
24 Oct 2025$0.01
31 Oct 2025$0.01
7 Nov 2025$0.01
14 Nov 2025$0.01
21 Nov 2025$0.01
28 Nov 2025$0.01
5 Dec 2025$0.01
12 Dec 2025$0.01
19 Dec 2025$0.01
26 Dec 2025$0.48
2 Jan 2026$0.48
9 Jan 2026$0.48
16 Jan 2026$0.48
23 Jan 2026$0.48
30 Jan 2026$0.48
6 Feb 2026$0.48
13 Feb 2026$0.48
20 Feb 2026$0.48
27 Feb 2026$0.48
6 Mar 2026$0.48
13 Mar 2026$0.48
20 Mar 2026$0.48
27 Mar 2026$0.86
2 Apr 2026$0.86
10 Apr 2026$0.86
17 Apr 2026$0.86
24 Apr 2026$0.86
1 May 2026$0.86
8 May 2026$0.86
15 May 2026$0.86
22 May 2026$0.86
29 May 2026$0.86
5 Jun 2026$0.86
12 Jun 2026$0.86
18 Jun 2026$0.86
26 Jun 2026$0.83
2 Jul 2026$0.83
10 Jul 2026$0.83
17 Jul 2026$0.83
24 Jul 2026$0.83
31 Jul 2026$0.83
7 Aug 2026$0.83
14 Aug 2026$0.83
21 Aug 2026$0.83
28 Aug 2026$0.83
4 Sep 2026$0.83
11 Sep 2026$0.83
18 Sep 2026$0.83
25 Sep 2026$0.72
2 Oct 2026$0.72
9 Oct 2026$0.72
16 Oct 2026$0.72
23 Oct 2026$0.72
30 Oct 2026$0.72
4 Nov 2026$0.72
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 87× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.85 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.85×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.85 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20210.85×1.00×
Jan 20220.85×1.00×
Apr 20220.85×1.00×
Jul 20220.85×1.00×
Oct 20220.85×1.00×
Jan 20230.85×1.00×
Apr 20230.85×1.00×
Jul 20230.85×1.00×
Oct 20230.85×1.00×
Feb 20240.85×1.00×
May 20240.85×1.00×
Aug 20240.85×1.00×
Nov 20240.85×1.00×
Feb 20250.85×1.00×
May 20250.85×1.00×
Aug 20250.85×1.00×
Nov 20250.85×1.00×
Jan 20260.85×1.00×
May 20260.85×1.00×
Aug 20260.85×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
20.3×P/E · lower than 90% of its last 1 year
0.83PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Zumiez business getting better or worse?

Zumiez Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +4.5% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 4.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +4.5% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY23−19%
FY24−8.6%
FY251.6%
FY264.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY23−82.4%−77.7%
FY24−300%−300%
FY25––
FY26––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue 3.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Oct 2023−14.7%
Feb 2024−8.6%
May 2024−5.5%
Aug 2024−1%
Nov 20242.1%
Feb 20251.6%
May 20253%
Aug 20251.6%
Nov 20252.8%
Jan 20264.5%
May 20264.7%
Aug 20263.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 300%
  • EPS 300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Oct 2023−137%−142.1%
Feb 2024−300%−300%
May 2024−300%−300%
Aug 2024––
Nov 2024––
Feb 2025––
May 2025––
Aug 2025––
Nov 2025––
Jan 2026––
May 2026300%300%
Aug 2026300%–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 4.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Oct 2023−2.6%
Feb 2024–
May 2024–
Aug 2024–
Nov 2024–
Feb 20250.7%
May 20250.8%
Aug 20250.9%
Nov 20252.9%
Jan 20263.9%
May 20265.1%
Aug 20264.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +3.6%, range −14.7% to +4.7%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 4.8%, range −2.6% to 5.1%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+4.5%−1.0%——
Profit—−14.0%——
EPS—−10.3%——
Stock price−27.5%———
−2.5%Revenue growth (Aug 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−5.9%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Zumiez earn on its capital?

Zumiez Inc. earned a ROE of 4% in FY26. That is up from a low of −18% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 1.4% net margin and 1.44× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 1.4% net margin × 1.44× asset turnover × 1.99× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 3.1% − 5.2% = −2.1 percentage points. The 5.2% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY24's −18%

  • ROE 4.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 3.4%
  • Cost of capital 5.2%
FY26: ROE 4%, the climb back from FY24's −18%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2225.5%25.2%5.2%
FY235.2%4.1%5.2%
FY24−17.7%−14.2%5.2%
FY25−0.5%−0.4%5.2%
FY264.1%3.4%5.2%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.2% cost of capital used on this page.

Aug 2026: ROIC 3.2% (last 12 months) against a 5.2% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 3.2%
  • ROE (12 months) 19.3%
  • Cost of capital 5.2%
Aug 2026: ROIC 3.2% (last 12 months) against a 5.2% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Oct 2023−2.4%−8.3%5.2%
Feb 2024−4%−17.9%5.2%
May 2024−4%−66.1%5.2%
Aug 2024−4.6%−67.1%5.2%
Nov 2024−2.4%−59.3%5.2%
Feb 2025−2.2%−55.5%5.2%
May 2025−0.8%−0.6%5.2%
Aug 2025−0.9%0.5%5.2%
Nov 2025−1%0.1%5.2%
Jan 20261%11%5.2%
May 20262.2%17.8%5.2%
Aug 20263.2%19.3%5.2%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Zumiez have too much debt?

Zumiez Inc. has total debt of $227 M against shareholder equity of $279 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 0.81× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.57 in FY22 to 0.61 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $199 M, 0.61× equity

  • Total debt $199 M
FY26: debt $199 M, 0.61× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$268 M
FY23$254 M
FY24$221 M
FY25$200 M
FY26$199 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.61×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.57×
FY230.62×
FY240.63×
FY250.61×
FY260.61×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Aug 2026: debt $227 M, debt-to-equity 0.81

  • Total debt (quarterly) $227 M
Aug 2026: debt $227 M, debt-to-equity 0.81
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2023$245 M
Feb 2024$221 M
May 2024$214 M
Aug 2024$224 M
Nov 2024$211 M
Feb 2025$200 M
May 2025$202 M
Aug 2025$209 M
Nov 2025$209 M
Jan 2026$199 M
May 2026$204 M
Aug 2026$227 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.81×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20230.65×
Feb 20240.63×
May 20240.64×
Aug 20240.70×
Nov 20240.67×
Feb 20250.61×
May 20250.68×
Aug 20250.71×
Nov 20250.70×
Jan 20260.61×
May 20260.67×
Aug 20260.81×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Zumiez shareholding pattern?

15.6% of Zumiez Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

15.6%Short interest · of the tradable float
4.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Zumiez from balance-sheet trouble?

For Zumiez Inc., the Z-score is 2.67. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.67 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Zumiez rank in its industry?

32.7 out of 100, rank 23 of 25 in Apparel Retail, with 67% of the evidence available.

Zumiez Inc. scores 32.7 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Apparel Retail, ranking 23. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.5 + 6.3 + 8.9 + 1 = 32.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Zumiez compared with?

Zumiez ranks 23 of 25 Apparel Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 45.8% · Lead over S&P 500 54.9% · 1 year 210.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 13.3 + 13.4 + 14.3 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 19.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 16.8% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 16.9 + 14.6 + 17.3 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 4.8% · Profit -0.7% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.1% · Operating margin 19.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.3× · PEG 0.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.2% · Lead over S&P 500 52.1% · 1 year 139.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 19.6 + 14.4 + 19.6 = 68.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 52.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 28.9% · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 28.1% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 7.3% · 1 year 52.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 19.8 + 10.9 + 9.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5The Buckle, Inc.BKE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.2% · Profit 9.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 32.1% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.6% · 1 year -16.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 21.3 + 10.8 + 9.1 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue -8.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 13 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 23.4% · 1 year 59.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 9.3 + 16.4 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 22% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -16% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.8% · 1 year 0% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 4.8 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8The Gap, Inc.GAP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 40.3% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year 1.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 12 + 16.1 + 9.7 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Carter's, Inc.CRI · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 20.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 15.8 + 11 + 3.2 = 53.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · Lead over its industry -22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.4% · 1 year -22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 16.4 + 12.2 + 4.9 = 53 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Caleres, Inc.CAL · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Genesco Inc.GCO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.AEO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17J.Jill, Inc.JILL · leader · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18lululemon athletica inc.LULU · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Stitch Fix, Inc.SFIX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.AKA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Lands' End, Inc.LE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Zumiez Inc. this pageZUMZ · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 3.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.3/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin -0.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 31.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · Lead over its industry -35.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.2% · 1 year -27.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 6.3 + 8.9 + 1 = 32.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  24. 24Shoe Station Group Inc.SHOE · turning · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence31.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Apparel Retail, all 25 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Zumiez in size?

Zumiez is the 21st largest of 21 Apparel Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Shoe Station Group Inc., Genesco Inc., Stitch Fix, Inc., J.Jill, Inc., Lands' End, Inc. and Torrid Holdings Inc. It is the smallest.

Apparel Retail companies close in size

  1. Shoe Station Group Inc. $432 million
  2. Genesco Inc. $425 million
  3. Stitch Fix, Inc. $393 million
  4. J.Jill, Inc. $352 million
  5. Lands' End, Inc. $301 million
  6. Torrid Holdings Inc. $262 million
  7. Zumiez Inc. $241 million

All 21 Apparel Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Medallion Financial Corp. $219 million · Credit Services
  2. Gorilla Technology Group Inc. $219 million · Software - Infrastructure
  3. Zumiez Inc. $219 million
  4. Imperial Petroleum Inc. $218 million · Oil & Gas Midstream
  5. Xunlei Limited $218 million · Software - Infrastructure

What else do people ask about Zumiez?

What were Zumiez's latest quarterly results?

Zumiez Inc. reported revenue of $209 M and a net loss of $2.7 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.17. The operating margin was −0.6%, 0.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Zumiez's market cap?

Zumiez Inc.'s market capitalisation is $241 M at a stock price of $15.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Zumiez performing?

Zumiez Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 36 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Zumiez's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Zumiez Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $15.75. Its P/E of 20.3× is higher than 10% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Zumiez in its business cycle?

Zumiez Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 2.4%, against a 5-year range of −7.2% to 13.3%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −0.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Zumiez story?

The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 10% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Zumiez a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Zumiez Inc.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 10% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.