Apparel Retail Stocks in the US
The 25 Apparel Retail companies we score in the US are The TJX Companies, Inc. ($159.0B, the largest), Ross Stores, Inc., Burlington Stores, Inc. and 22 more. 12 of the 25 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Apparel Retail: The TJX Companies, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Rent the Runway, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Apparel Retail stocks in the US?
The largest Apparel Retail stocks in the US by market value are The TJX Companies, Inc. ($159.0B), Ross Stores, Inc. ($78.5B) and Burlington Stores, Inc. ($16.2B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- The TJX Companies, Inc.: $144.59 | market value $159.0B | P/E 28.6
- Ross Stores, Inc.: $245.74 | market value $78.5B | P/E 30.3
- Burlington Stores, Inc.: $258.38 | market value $16.2B | P/E 32.5
- lululemon athletica inc.: $112.06 | market value $12.4B | P/E 9.5
- Victoria's Secret & Co.: $108.95 | market value $8.7B | P/E 18.6
- The Gap, Inc.: $23.75 | market value $8.3B | P/E 5.8
- Urban Outfitters, Inc.: $91.78 | market value $7.9B | P/E 11.2
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co.: $171.09 | market value $7.3B | P/E 8.3
- Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.: $145.56 | market value $4.4B | P/E 22.2
- American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.: $21.36 | market value $3.6B | P/E 8.5
The other 15 Apparel Retail companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Apparel Retail stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · $8.7B69.3of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN · $7.9B68.6of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · $7.3B68.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · $78.5B67.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 5The Buckle, Inc.BKE · $2.4B56.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
- 6Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · $168M54.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 7The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · $159.0B54.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 8The Gap, Inc.GAP · $8.3B53.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 9Carter's, Inc.CRI · $1.2B53.4of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and ROCE improvement
- 10Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT · $4.4B53.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on revenue growth and PEG
Which Apparel Retail companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 25 listed US Apparel Retail companies are named here; all 25 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- The TJX Companies, Inc.$159.0B
- Ross Stores, Inc.$78.5B
- Burlington Stores, Inc.$16.2B
- lululemon athletica inc.$12.4B
- Victoria's Secret & Co.$8.7B
- The Gap, Inc.$8.3B
- Urban Outfitters, Inc.$7.9B
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co.$7.3B
- Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.$4.4B
- American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.$3.6B
- The Buckle, Inc.$2.4B
- Carter's, Inc.$1.2B
- Caleres, Inc.$508M
- Citi Trends, Inc.$469M
- Shoe Station Group Inc.$432M
The remaining 10 Apparel Retail companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Apparel Retail companies are listed in the US?
21 Apparel Retail companies in the Apparel Retail industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 21 are listed below, largest first. The largest is The TJX Companies, Inc. ($159 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Zumiez Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. The TJX Companies, Inc. TJX | $159 billion |
| 2. Ross Stores, Inc. ROST | $78.5 billion |
| 3. Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL | $16.2 billion |
| 4. lululemon athletica inc. LULU | $12.4 billion |
| 5. Victoria's Secret & Co. VSXY | $8.7 billion |
| 6. The Gap, Inc. GAP | $8.3 billion |
| 7. Urban Outfitters, Inc. URBN | $7.9 billion |
| 8. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | $7.3 billion |
| 9. Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | $4.4 billion |
| 10. American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. AEO | $3.6 billion |
| 11. The Buckle, Inc. BKE | $2.4 billion |
| 12. Carter's, Inc. CRI | $1.2 billion |
| 13. Caleres, Inc. CAL | $508 million |
| 14. Citi Trends, Inc. CTRN | $469 million |
| 15. Shoe Station Group Inc. SHOE | $432 million |
| 16. Genesco Inc. GCO | $425 million |
| 17. Stitch Fix, Inc. SFIX | $393 million |
| 18. J.Jill, Inc. JILL | $352 million |
| 19. Lands' End, Inc. LE | $301 million |
| 20. Torrid Holdings Inc. CURV | $262 million |
| 21. Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | $241 million |
How has Apparel Retail moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 2% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 9% on average over the last four reported quarters.
7 of the 21 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 3 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 11 of the 21 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (4 more than four weeks earlier); 7 of those 21 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (2 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 15 of the 20 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 2 more stocks joined in four weeks, 5 → 7 of 21. Earnings confirming, 15 of 20 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Apparel Retail against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Apparel Retail 246
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Apparel Retail | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 203 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 218 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 225 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 229 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 231 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 228 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 225 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 240 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 240 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 230 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 227 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 236 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 231 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 240 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 230 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 217 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 208 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 211 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 211 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 212 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 224 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 240 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 232 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 225 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 220 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 201 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 218 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 223 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 218 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 240 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 237 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 224 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 228 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 234 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 233 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 244 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 258 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 244 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 240 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 239 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 236 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 225 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 218 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 221 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 227 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 231 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 233 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 229 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 239 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 246 | 228 |
3Y
Apparel Retail against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Apparel Retail 351
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Apparel Retail | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 222 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 235 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 225 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 226 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 237 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 246 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 252 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 246 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 256 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 230 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 236 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 243 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 246 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 261 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 261 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 254 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 254 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 242 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 271 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 263 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 268 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 276 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 269 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 270 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 277 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 290 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 323 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 314 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 318 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 304 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 305 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 280 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 268 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 228 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 232 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 223 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 230 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 240 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 267 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 264 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 249 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 266 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 261 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 256 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 274 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 288 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 298 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 290 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 268 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 292 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 286 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 290 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 321 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 330 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 322 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 343 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 324 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 330 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 329 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 297 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 302 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 320 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 331 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 315 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 312 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 312 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 337 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 320 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 335 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 349 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 349 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 342 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 321 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 316 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 330 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 327 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 351 | 340 |
5Y
Apparel Retail against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Apparel Retail 317
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Apparel Retail | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 186 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 176 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 164 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 146 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 146 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 146 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 131 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 120 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 119 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 129 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 118 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 113 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 137 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 153 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 150 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 169 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 154 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 148 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 142 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 134 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 140 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 150 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 162 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 160 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 154 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 168 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 201 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 214 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 227 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 231 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 213 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 222 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 236 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 230 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 245 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 242 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 243 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 250 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 291 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 287 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 275 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 242 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 209 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 208 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 241 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 225 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 236 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 248 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 269 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 242 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 258 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 290 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 290 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 292 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 297 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 272 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 299 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 281 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 304 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 302 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 315 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 290 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 298 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 317 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 113.5, from 15 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 90.8 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 87.7 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 87.6 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 75.2 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 82.2 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 85.1 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 85.3 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 84.5 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 82.0 (16 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 91.8 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 92.5 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 66.3 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 69.1 (16 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 109.6 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 100.0 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 101.6 (16 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 113.5 (15 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 21 of its 25 companies (the 4 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Apparel Retail outperforming S&P 500?
Apparel Retail has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 0.3%. Victoria's Secret & Co. is the strongest against the sector itself at +45.8%.
What is the bottom line on Apparel Retail?
Apparel Retail has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.5% over 52 weeks and by 0.3% over 13 weeks. 12 of 25 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 24 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Apparel Retail stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Victoria's Secret & Co. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 10.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 45.8% · RS bench 54.9% · 1Y 210.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 13.3 + 13.4 + 14.3 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 11% · PAT 19.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · OPM 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · RS sector 9.9% · RS bench 16.8% · 1Y 43.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 16.9 + 14.6 + 17.3 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · leader · favourable · 85% evidence68.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 4.8% · PAT −0.7% · OPM change 6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.1% · OPM 19.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.3× · PEG 0.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 43.2% · RS bench 52.1% · 1Y 139.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 19.6 + 14.4 + 19.6 = 68.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 52.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 14% · PAT 28.9% · OPM change 2.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 28.1% · OPM 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 0.9% · RS bench 7.3% · 1Y 52.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 19.8 + 10.9 + 9.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5The Buckle, Inc.BKE · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.2% · PAT 9.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 32.1% · OPM 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector −14% · RS bench −8.6% · 1Y −16.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 21.3 + 10.8 + 9.1 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · turning · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue −8.6% · PAT — · OPM change 13 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.7% · OPM 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · RS sector 15.9% · RS bench 23.4% · 1Y 59.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 9.3 + 16.4 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 7.7% · PAT 22% · OPM change −0.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 31.9% · OPM 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · RS sector −16% · RS bench −10.8% · 1Y 0% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 4.8 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8The Gap, Inc.GAP · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 1.1% · PAT 40.3% · OPM change −1.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · RS sector −12.2% · RS bench −6.8% · 1Y 1.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 12 + 16.1 + 9.7 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Carter's, Inc.CRI · basing · provisional · 58% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 20.1 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · RS sector −16.4% · RS bench −11.2% · 1Y 6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 15.8 + 11 + 3.2 = 53.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 17.7% · PAT 24.1% · OPM change −1.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.2% · OPM 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −22.1% · RS bench −17.4% · 1Y −22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 16.4 + 12.2 + 4.9 = 53 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Caleres, Inc.CAL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence52.2out of 100
- 12Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence51.0out of 100
- 13Genesco Inc.GCO · turning · provisional · 58% evidence50.1out of 100
- 14Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.8out of 100
- 15American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.AEO · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence47.9out of 100
- 16Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence46.8out of 100
- 17J.Jill, Inc.JILL · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.5out of 100
- 18lululemon athletica inc.LULU · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence42.8out of 100
- 19Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence36.5out of 100
- 20Stitch Fix, Inc.SFIX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.5out of 100
- 21a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.AKA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence36.1out of 100
- 22Lands' End, Inc.LE · quiet · weak · 67% evidence33.7out of 100
- 23Zumiez Inc.ZUMZ · basing · weak · 67% evidence32.7out of 100
- 24Shoe Station Group Inc.SHOE · turning · weak · 75% evidence31.0out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 25Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT · provisional · 47% evidence47.2out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Apparel Retail share prices moved?
Tilly's, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Apparel Retail at +211.3%. Victoria's Secret & Co. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +54.9%. 12 of 25 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Apparel Retail itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Tilly's, Inc. 335
- Victoria's Secret & Co. 305
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 245
- Torrid Holdings Inc. 209
- Duluth Holdings Inc. 155
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Tilly's, Inc. | Victoria's Secret & Co. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Torrid Holdings Inc. | Duluth Holdings Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 95 | 103 | 100 | 102 | 109 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 105 | 116 | 140 | 103 | 114 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 137 | 137 | 136 | 91 | 106 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 146 | 153 | 161 | 82 | 103 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 141 | 159 | 174 | 86 | 78 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 140 | 151 | 182 | 83 | 74 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 154 | 150 | 177 | 84 | 73 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 127 | 185 | 179 | 87 | 82 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 128 | 168 | 149 | 98 | 81 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 127 | 167 | 138 | 98 | 85 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 112 | 153 | 140 | 91 | 85 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 110 | 175 | 140 | 94 | 86 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 106 | 164 | 134 | 86 | 80 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 106 | 180 | 138 | 87 | 85 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 110 | 176 | 140 | 81 | 76 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 114 | 131 | 122 | 97 | 79 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 205 | 126 | 117 | 99 | 76 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 282 | 126 | 126 | 127 | 107 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 312 | 119 | 128 | 142 | 106 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 321 | 129 | 132 | 144 | 109 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 386 | 141 | 141 | 156 | 116 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 393 | 153 | 135 | 175 | 117 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 305 | 148 | 125 | 145 | 127 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 336 | 147 | 121 | 134 | 120 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 322 | 135 | 112 | 124 | 115 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 308 | 129 | 101 | 104 | 105 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 331 | 147 | 111 | 110 | 128 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 341 | 154 | 111 | 127 | 118 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 392 | 209 | 108 | 130 | 117 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 416 | 221 | 130 | 157 | 165 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 338 | 230 | 125 | 153 | 149 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 313 | 248 | 131 | 157 | 149 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 301 | 215 | 133 | 140 | 157 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 315 | 220 | 134 | 157 | 142 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 302 | 228 | 137 | 185 | 150 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 288 | 234 | 135 | 197 | 148 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 291 | 248 | 143 | 202 | 144 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 320 | 276 | 162 | 207 | 147 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 305 | 249 | 155 | 175 | 142 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 299 | 239 | 156 | 175 | 134 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 302 | 246 | 213 | 181 | 130 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 336 | 212 | 215 | 194 | 159 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 351 | 212 | 208 | 179 | 164 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 316 | 218 | 195 | 183 | 151 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 326 | 232 | 195 | 187 | 140 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 350 | 257 | 195 | 198 | 138 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 341 | 232 | 204 | 202 | 137 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 351 | 245 | 220 | 187 | 141 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 316 | 254 | 223 | 163 | 139 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 321 | 271 | 236 | 194 | 155 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 335 | 305 | 245 | 209 | 155 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Tilly's, Inc. 299
- Victoria's Secret & Co. 508
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 233
- Torrid Holdings Inc. 87
- Duluth Holdings Inc. 211
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Tilly's, Inc. | Victoria's Secret & Co. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Torrid Holdings Inc. | Duluth Holdings Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | – | 99 | 100 | – | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 122 | 107 | – | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | – | 130 | 126 | – | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 116 | 123 | – | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | – | 109 | 137 | – | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 126 | 149 | – | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | – | 137 | 164 | – | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 133 | 179 | – | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | – | 85 | 171 | – | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 90 | 170 | – | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | – | 84 | 152 | – | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 81 | 166 | – | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | – | 91 | 176 | – | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 97 | 204 | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – | 94 | 238 | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 83 | 237 | – | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | – | 81 | 233 | – | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 85 | 216 | – | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | – | 75 | 180 | – | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 112 | 224 | – | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | – | 109 | 201 | – | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 110 | 193 | – | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | – | 121 | 196 | – | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 121 | 204 | – | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – | 132 | 192 | – | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 163 | 196 | – | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – | 173 | 207 | – | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 224 | 206 | – | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – | 209 | 210 | – | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 195 | 216 | – | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | – | 173 | 177 | – | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 169 | 162 | – | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | – | 153 | 152 | – | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 125 | 140 | – | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | – | 87 | 109 | – | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 85 | 104 | – | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | – | 80 | 100 | – | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 86 | 97 | – | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | – | 90 | 99 | – | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 104 | 100 | – | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – | 103 | 113 | – | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 88 | 106 | – | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | – | 96 | 125 | – | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 99 | 89 | 127 | 90 | 102 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 116 | 87 | 124 | 82 | 101 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 104 | 104 | 128 | 71 | 102 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 134 | 107 | 127 | 72 | 109 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 128 | 123 | 119 | 63 | 173 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 142 | 122 | 117 | 58 | 169 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 106 | 132 | 100 | 49 | 156 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 115 | 155 | 96 | 46 | 151 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 96 | 163 | 97 | 40 | 132 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 85 | 171 | 95 | 42 | 147 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 122 | 229 | 129 | 38 | 144 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 126 | 264 | 165 | 36 | 106 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 137 | 249 | 168 | 35 | 99 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 114 | 279 | 142 | 41 | 111 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 100 | 254 | 133 | 38 | 115 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 95 | 273 | 127 | 36 | 109 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 98 | 292 | 133 | 34 | 103 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 183 | 209 | 111 | 41 | 103 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 278 | 198 | 121 | 59 | 144 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 344 | 235 | 134 | 65 | 157 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 271 | 246 | 118 | 60 | 172 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 287 | 224 | 106 | 51 | 156 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 295 | 244 | 105 | 45 | 173 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 349 | 348 | 102 | 54 | 159 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 301 | 382 | 119 | 64 | 203 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 268 | 357 | 126 | 58 | 213 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 269 | 379 | 130 | 77 | 204 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 259 | 413 | 135 | 84 | 195 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 271 | 415 | 147 | 72 | 193 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 269 | 409 | 202 | 75 | 176 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 313 | 352 | 197 | 74 | 223 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 291 | 386 | 185 | 77 | 190 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 303 | 386 | 194 | 84 | 187 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 282 | 423 | 212 | 67 | 189 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 299 | 508 | 233 | 87 | 211 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Tilly's, Inc. 299
- Victoria's Secret & Co. 197
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 379
- Torrid Holdings Inc. 87
- Duluth Holdings Inc. 211
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Tilly's, Inc. | Victoria's Secret & Co. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Torrid Holdings Inc. | Duluth Holdings Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | – | 91 | 79 | – | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | – | 103 | 73 | – | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | – | 104 | 84 | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | – | 91 | 63 | – | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | – | 91 | 70 | – | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | – | 85 | 77 | – | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | – | 77 | 50 | – | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | – | 63 | 43 | – | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | – | 60 | 41 | – | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | – | 72 | 46 | – | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | – | 58 | 34 | – | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | – | 64 | 36 | – | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | – | 80 | 42 | – | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | – | 81 | 52 | – | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | – | 59 | 56 | – | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | – | 83 | 67 | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | – | 65 | 63 | – | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | – | 62 | 61 | – | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | – | 56 | 52 | – | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | – | 39 | 66 | – | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | – | 31 | 82 | – | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | – | 35 | 80 | – | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | – | 37 | 96 | – | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | – | 33 | 116 | – | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | – | 28 | 134 | – | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 35 | 148 | – | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | – | 47 | 174 | – | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | – | 45 | 200 | – | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | – | 49 | 242 | – | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | – | 51 | 291 | – | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | – | 35 | 277 | – | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – | 31 | 270 | – | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | – | 38 | 332 | – | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – | 32 | 386 | – | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | – | 33 | 351 | – | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | – | 44 | 365 | – | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | – | 42 | 315 | – | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | – | 47 | 331 | – | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – | 63 | 319 | – | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – | 87 | 335 | – | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | – | 76 | 352 | – | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | – | 66 | 264 | – | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | – | 48 | 228 | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | – | 33 | 169 | – | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | – | 33 | 159 | – | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | – | 40 | 162 | – | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – | 34 | 173 | – | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 99 | 34 | 207 | 90 | 102 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 104 | 40 | 208 | 71 | 102 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 128 | 48 | 194 | 63 | 173 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 106 | 51 | 162 | 49 | 156 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 96 | 63 | 158 | 40 | 132 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 122 | 89 | 210 | 38 | 144 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 137 | 96 | 274 | 35 | 99 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 100 | 98 | 216 | 38 | 115 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 98 | 113 | 216 | 34 | 103 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 278 | 77 | 197 | 59 | 144 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 271 | 95 | 193 | 60 | 172 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 295 | 95 | 171 | 45 | 173 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 301 | 148 | 193 | 64 | 203 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 269 | 147 | 211 | 77 | 204 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 271 | 161 | 239 | 72 | 193 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 313 | 137 | 321 | 74 | 223 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 303 | 150 | 316 | 84 | 187 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 299 | 197 | 379 | 87 | 211 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · $134M+211.3%1 year
- 2Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · $8.7B+210.7%1 year
- 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · $7.3B+139.1%1 year
- 4Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · $262M+119.2%1 year
- 5Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · $168M+59.8%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · $8.7B+54.9%vs S&P 500
- 2Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · $7.3B+52.1%vs S&P 500
- 3Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · $262M+42.1%vs S&P 500
- 4J.Jill, Inc.JILL · $352M+32.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · $168M+23.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · $8.7B+45.8%vs sector
- 2Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · $7.3B+43.2%vs sector
- 3Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · $262M+33.7%vs sector
- 4J.Jill, Inc.JILL · $352M+23.9%vs sector
- 5Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · $134M+15.9%vs sector
Which Apparel Retail companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
The TJX Companies, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 25 Apparel Retail companies compared here, at $62,363 million. Ross Stores, Inc. is next at $24,511 million. Rent the Runway, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 21.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 24 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The TJX Companies, Inc. is the largest at $62,363 million, 154.4% ahead of Ross Stores, Inc. Rent the Runway, Inc.'s growth is 21.4% from a $368 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: The TJX Companies, Inc. is the size to compare against; Rent the Runway, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: The TJX Companies, Inc.'s growth falls below Rent the Runway, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- The TJX Companies, Inc. $15.2B
- Ross Stores, Inc. $6.3B
- The Gap, Inc. $3.7B
- Burlington Stores, Inc. $3.0B
- lululemon athletica inc. $2.4B
| Quarter | The TJX Companies, Inc. | Ross Stores, Inc. | The Gap, Inc. | Burlington Stores, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $12.5B | $4.6B | $3.9B | $2.3B | $1.5B |
| Mar 2022 | $13.9B | $5.0B | $4.5B | $2.6B | $2.1B |
| Jun 2022 | $11.4B | $4.3B | $3.5B | $1.9B | $1.6B |
| Sep 2022 | $11.8B | $4.6B | $3.9B | $2.0B | $1.9B |
| Dec 2022 | $12.2B | $4.6B | $4.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B |
| Mar 2023 | $14.5B | $5.2B | $4.2B | $2.7B | $2.8B |
| Jun 2023 | $11.8B | $4.5B | $3.3B | $2.1B | $2.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $12.8B | $4.9B | $3.5B | $2.2B | $2.2B |
| Dec 2023 | $13.3B | $4.9B | $3.8B | $2.3B | $2.2B |
| Mar 2024 | $16.4B | $6.0B | $4.3B | $3.1B | $3.2B |
| Jun 2024 | $12.5B | $4.9B | $3.4B | $2.4B | $2.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $13.5B | $5.3B | $3.7B | $2.5B | $2.4B |
| Dec 2024 | $14.1B | $5.1B | $3.8B | $2.5B | $2.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $16.4B | $5.9B | $4.1B | $3.3B | $3.6B |
| Jun 2025 | $13.1B | $5.0B | $3.5B | $2.5B | $2.4B |
| Sep 2025 | $14.4B | $5.5B | $3.7B | $2.7B | $2.5B |
| Dec 2025 | $15.1B | $5.6B | $3.9B | $2.7B | $2.6B |
| Mar 2026 | $17.7B | $6.6B | $4.2B | $3.6B | $3.6B |
| Jun 2026 | $14.3B | $6.0B | $3.5B | $2.9B | $2.5B |
| Sep 2026 | $15.2B | $6.3B | $3.7B | $3.0B | $2.4B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 5.4%
- Ross Stores, Inc. 13%
- The Gap, Inc. −2.0%
- Burlington Stores, Inc. 11%
- lululemon athletica inc. −4.3%
| Quarter | The TJX Companies, Inc. | Ross Stores, Inc. | The Gap, Inc. | Burlington Stores, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −1.9% | −4.6% | −8.4% | −10% | 29% |
| Dec 2022 | −2.9% | −0.2% | 2.4% | −11% | 28% |
| Mar 2023 | 4.8% | 3.8% | −6.2% | 5.2% | 30% |
| Jun 2023 | 3.3% | 3.7% | −5.8% | 11% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.7% | 7.7% | −8.0% | 9.4% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.0% | 7.9% | −6.7% | 12% | 19% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% | 16% | 1.3% | 14% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.9% | 8.1% | 3.4% | 10% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.6% | 7.2% | 4.9% | 13% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.0% | 3.0% | 1.7% | 11% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.4% | −1.8% | −3.5% | 4.8% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 6.1% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.9% | 4.6% | 0.1% | 9.7% | 6.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5% | 10% | 3.0% | 7.1% | 7.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.5% | 12% | 2.1% | 11% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.2% | 21% | 1.0% | 14% | 4.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.4% | 13% | −2.0% | 11% | −4.3% |
24 of 25 companies report revenue, 23 of 25 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX$62.4B
- 2Ross Stores, Inc.ROST$24.5B
- 3The Gap, Inc.GAP$15.3B
- 4Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL$12.2B
- 5lululemon athletica inc.LULU$11.1B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT21%
- 2Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT18%
- 3Ross Stores, Inc.ROST14%
- 4Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN11%
- 5Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The TJX Companies, Inc. TJX | $15.2B | 5.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Ross Stores, Inc. ROST | $6.3B | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| The Gap, Inc. GAP | $3.7B | −2.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL | $3.0B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| lululemon athletica inc. LULU | $2.4B | −4.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Urban Outfitters, Inc. URBN | $1.7B | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Victoria's Secret & Co. VSXY | $1.6B | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. AEO | $1.4B | 7.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | $1.3B | 4.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Caleres, Inc. CAL | $695M | 5.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Carter's, Inc. CRI | $615M | −19% | Sep 2026 |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | $594M | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Genesco Inc. GCO | $530M | −2.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. SFIX | $324M | 4.2% | Sep 2026 |
| The Buckle, Inc. BKE | $320M | 4.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Lands' End, Inc. LE | $302M | 2.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Shoe Station Group Inc. SHOE | $284M | −7.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Torrid Holdings Inc. CURV | $232M | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| Citi Trends, Inc. CTRN | $212M | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | $209M | −2.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Tilly's, Inc. TLYS | $164M | 8.6% | Sep 2026 |
| a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. AKA | $160M | −0.6% | Jun 2026 |
| J.Jill, Inc. JILL | $155M | 0.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. DLTH | $121M | −8.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Rent the Runway, Inc. RENT | $98M | 21% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Apparel Retail companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Carter's, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 25 Apparel Retail companies compared here, at 23.7%. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. is next at 19.9%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +20.1 percentage points. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Carter's, Inc. leads both opm at 23.7% and margin change at +20.1 percentage points.
What this means: Carter's, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Carter's, Inc. 24%
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 20%
- The Buckle, Inc. 17%
- Duluth Holdings Inc. 16%
- Ross Stores, Inc. 14%
| Quarter | Carter's, Inc. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | The Buckle, Inc. | Duluth Holdings Inc. | Ross Stores, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 14% | 8.7% | 26% | 3.3% | 11% |
| Mar 2022 | 13% | 7.1% | 29% | 9.0% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | 13% | −0.9% | 24% | −0.8% | 11% |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | −0.1% | 22% | 2.7% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | 11% | 2.4% | 24% | −5.0% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 8.0% | 27% | 4.4% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.4% | 4.1% | 19% | −3.7% | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 6.3% | 9.7% | 19% | −1.0% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | 13% | 21% | −9.0% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 8.3% | 16% | 25% | 3.6% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.0% | 13% | 16% | −7.7% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 10% | 16% | 17% | 0.0% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 15% | 19% | −13% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.1% | 17% | 25% | −1.8% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7% | 9.2% | 16% | −12% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.6% | 14% | 18% | 2.5% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 12% | 19% | −7.7% | 12% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.6% | 15% | 25% | 4.2% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% | 8.0% | 21% | −5.2% | 13% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 14% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Carter's, Inc. +20.1 pp
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. +6.0 pp
- The Buckle, Inc. −1.0 pp
- Duluth Holdings Inc. +13.0 pp
- Ross Stores, Inc. +2.1 pp
| Quarter | Carter's, Inc. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | The Buckle, Inc. | Duluth Holdings Inc. | Ross Stores, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −3.6 pp | −13.4 pp | −1.2 pp | −6.1 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −2.7 pp | −6.3 pp | −1.8 pp | −8.3 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +0.9 pp | −1.4 pp | −4.6 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.7 pp | +5.0 pp | −4.6 pp | −2.9 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −4.5 pp | +9.8 pp | −2.4 pp | −3.7 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.7 pp | +10.9 pp | −2.8 pp | −4.0 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Mar 2024 | — | +7.8 pp | −2.2 pp | −0.8 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.4 pp | +8.4 pp | −2.8 pp | −4.0 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.7 pp | +5.8 pp | −2.3 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −2.7 pp | +1.5 pp | −2.5 pp | −3.5 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.2 pp | +0.9 pp | +0.2 pp | −5.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.3 pp | −3.3 pp | −0.2 pp | −3.8 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −6.4 pp | −1.6 pp | +1.3 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | −2.8 pp | +0.4 pp | +4.8 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.5 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.2 pp | +6.0 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.5 pp | −1.2 pp | +4.6 pp | +6.3 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +20.1 pp | +6.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +13.0 pp | +2.1 pp |
25 of 25 companies report OPM, 25 of 25 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Carter's, Inc.CRI24%
- 2Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF20%
- 3The Buckle, Inc.BKE17%
- 4Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH16%
- 5Ross Stores, Inc.ROST14%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Carter's, Inc.CRI+20.1 pp
- 2Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT+15.7 pp
- 3Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH+13.0 pp
- 4Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF+6.0 pp
- 5Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY+4.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter's, Inc. CRI | 24% | +20.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | 20% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Buckle, Inc. BKE | 17% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. DLTH | 16% | +13.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ross Stores, Inc. ROST | 14% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| lululemon athletica inc. LULU | 13% | −7.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | 13% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Urban Outfitters, Inc. URBN | 12% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. TJX | 11% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Victoria's Secret & Co. VSXY | 7.8% | +4.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| J.Jill, Inc. JILL | 7.1% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL | 6.7% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Gap, Inc. GAP | 6.7% | −1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lands' End, Inc. LE | 5.2% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tilly's, Inc. TLYS | 5.0% | +3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Caleres, Inc. CAL | 3.4% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shoe Station Group Inc. SHOE | 2.7% | −5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. AEO | 2.1% | −5.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Torrid Holdings Inc. CURV | 1.5% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. AKA | 0.7% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | −0.6% | −0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Citi Trends, Inc. CTRN | −0.9% | +2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. SFIX | −1.0% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Genesco Inc. GCO | −3.1% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rent the Runway, Inc. RENT | −7.3% | +15.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Apparel Retail companies earn the most profit?
The TJX Companies, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 25 Apparel Retail companies compared here, at $6,067 million. Ross Stores, Inc. is next at $2,659 million. Victoria's Secret & Co. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: The TJX Companies, Inc. earns the most, $6,067 million of profit over the last 12 months, 128.2% above Ross Stores, Inc. Victoria's Secret & Co. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (150.3% in full) growth from a profit base of $378 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: The TJX Companies, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- The TJX Companies, Inc. $1.5B
- Ross Stores, Inc. $851M
- lululemon athletica inc. $329M
- The Gap, Inc. $501M
- Burlington Stores, Inc. $184M
| Quarter | The TJX Companies, Inc. | Ross Stores, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. | The Gap, Inc. | Burlington Stores, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.0B | $385M | $188M | −$152M | $14M |
| Mar 2022 | $940M | $367M | $435M | −$16M | $122M |
| Jun 2022 | $587M | $338M | $190M | −$162M | $16M |
| Sep 2022 | $810M | $385M | $290M | −$49M | $12M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.1B | $342M | $255M | $282M | $17M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.0B | $447M | $120M | −$273M | $185M |
| Jun 2023 | $891M | $371M | $290M | −$18M | $33M |
| Sep 2023 | $989M | $446M | $342M | $117M | $31M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2B | $447M | $249M | $218M | $49M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.4B | $610M | $669M | $185M | $227M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.1B | $488M | $321M | $158M | $79M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.1B | $527M | $393M | $206M | $74M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3B | $489M | $352M | $274M | $91M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.4B | $587M | $748M | $206M | $261M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.0B | $479M | $315M | $193M | $101M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2B | $508M | $371M | $216M | $94M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.4B | $512M | $307M | $236M | $105M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.8B | $646M | $587M | $171M | $310M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.3B | $650M | $195M | $339M | $115M |
| Sep 2026 | $1.5B | $851M | $329M | $501M | $184M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 22%
- Ross Stores, Inc. 68%
- lululemon athletica inc. −11%
- The Gap, Inc. 132%
- Burlington Stores, Inc. 96%
| Quarter | The TJX Companies, Inc. | Ross Stores, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. | The Gap, Inc. | Burlington Stores, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 3.1% | −22% | 39% | −119% | −88% |
| Dec 2022 | 3.9% | −11% | 36% | — | 21% |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | 22% | −72% | — | 52% |
| Jun 2023 | 52% | 9.8% | 53% | — | 106% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 16% | 18% | — | 158% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% | 31% | −2.4% | −23% | 188% |
| Mar 2024 | 35% | 36% | 458% | — | 23% |
| Jun 2024 | 20% | 32% | 11% | — | 139% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 18% | 15% | 76% | 139% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.9% | 9.4% | 41% | 26% | 86% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.4% | −3.8% | 12% | 11% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.2% | −1.8% | −1.9% | 22% | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 13% | −3.6% | −5.6% | 4.9% | 27% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 4.7% | −13% | −14% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 27% | 10% | −22% | −17% | 19% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 36% | −38% | 76% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | 68% | −11% | 132% | 96% |
24 of 25 companies report net profit, 15 of 25 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX$6.1B
- 2Ross Stores, Inc.ROST$2.7B
- 3lululemon athletica inc.LULU$1.4B
- 4The Gap, Inc.GAP$1.2B
- 5Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL$714M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY100%
- 2American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.AEO70%
- 3The Gap, Inc.GAP40%
- 4Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL31%
- 5Ross Stores, Inc.ROST29%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The TJX Companies, Inc. TJX | $1.5B | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| Ross Stores, Inc. ROST | $851M | 68% | Sep 2026 |
| The Gap, Inc. GAP | $501M | 132% | Sep 2026 |
| lululemon athletica inc. LULU | $329M | −11% | Sep 2026 |
| Urban Outfitters, Inc. URBN | $241M | 67% | Sep 2026 |
| Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL | $184M | 96% | Sep 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | $184M | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| Victoria's Secret & Co. VSXY | $183M | 1,044% | Sep 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. AEO | $134M | 74% | Sep 2026 |
| Carter's, Inc. CRI | $102M | 827% | Sep 2026 |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | $70M | 32% | Jun 2026 |
| Caleres, Inc. CAL | $56M | 833% | Sep 2026 |
| The Buckle, Inc. BKE | $44M | −2.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. DLTH | $18M | 1,700% | Sep 2026 |
| J.Jill, Inc. JILL | $17M | 55% | Sep 2026 |
| Tilly's, Inc. TLYS | $8M | 167% | Sep 2026 |
| Shoe Station Group Inc. SHOE | $6M | −68% | Sep 2026 |
| Torrid Holdings Inc. CURV | $5M | 150% | Sep 2026 |
| Genesco Inc. GCO | $3M | −371% | Sep 2026 |
| Lands' End, Inc. LE | $3M | −37% | Sep 2026 |
| a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. AKA | $0M | −600% | Jun 2026 |
| Citi Trends, Inc. CTRN | −$1M | −125% | Sep 2026 |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. SFIX | −$2M | −557% | Sep 2026 |
| Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | −$3M | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Rent the Runway, Inc. RENT | −$13M | — | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Apparel Retail companies earn the best return on capital?
The Buckle, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 25 Apparel Retail companies compared here, at 32.1%. The TJX Companies, Inc. is next at 31.9%. Tilly's, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +26.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 25 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The Buckle, Inc. leads ROCE at 32.1%, 0.2 percentage points above The TJX Companies, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: The Buckle, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- The Buckle, Inc. 32%
- The TJX Companies, Inc. 32%
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 30%
- Ross Stores, Inc. 28%
- lululemon athletica inc. 28%
| Quarter | The Buckle, Inc. | The TJX Companies, Inc. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Ross Stores, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 41% | 21% | 16% | 26% | 36% |
| Mar 2022 | 63% | 25% | 18% | 27% | 39% |
| Jun 2022 | 59% | 27% | 15% | 25% | 41% |
| Sep 2022 | 56% | 27% | 8.6% | 24% | 41% |
| Dec 2022 | 51% | 27% | 5.4% | 22% | 40% |
| Mar 2023 | 54% | 27% | 6.0% | 20% | 42% |
| Jun 2023 | 48% | 27% | 8.4% | 20% | 43% |
| Sep 2023 | 45% | 28% | 13% | 20% | 43% |
| Dec 2023 | 40% | 29% | 19% | 22% | 44% |
| Mar 2024 | 41% | 30% | 25% | 23% | 41% |
| Jun 2024 | 37% | 31% | 29% | 25% | 41% |
| Sep 2024 | 34% | 31% | 34% | 26% | 44% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 31% | 34% | 26% | 45% |
| Mar 2025 | 35% | 30% | 34% | 25% | 44% |
| Jun 2025 | 32% | 30% | 34% | 26% | 43% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | 30% | 32% | 26% | 42% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 32% | 30% | 25% | 40% |
| Mar 2026 | 35% | 32% | 28% | 25% | 34% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | 32% | 27% | 27% | 30% |
| Sep 2026 | 32% | 32% | 30% | 28% | 28% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- The Buckle, Inc. +0.7 pp
- The TJX Companies, Inc. +1.9 pp
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. −1.4 pp
- Ross Stores, Inc. +2.6 pp
- lululemon athletica inc. −14.2 pp
| Quarter | The Buckle, Inc. | The TJX Companies, Inc. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. | Ross Stores, Inc. | lululemon athletica inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +9.8 pp | +6.1 pp | −10.7 pp | −3.9 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −9.3 pp | +1.8 pp | −11.5 pp | −6.9 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −10.8 pp | −0.1 pp | −6.9 pp | −5.2 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −10.7 pp | +0.4 pp | +4.4 pp | −3.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −10.5 pp | +1.9 pp | +13.9 pp | −0.9 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −13.1 pp | +3.1 pp | +18.6 pp | +2.4 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −11.0 pp | +3.3 pp | +20.3 pp | +5.3 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −10.9 pp | +3.0 pp | +20.7 pp | +5.8 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −8.8 pp | +2.1 pp | +14.8 pp | +4.3 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −6.1 pp | +0.4 pp | +9.8 pp | +2.4 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −5.2 pp | −0.6 pp | +5.7 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.8 pp | −0.6 pp | −2.2 pp | −0.5 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.8 pp | +0.9 pp | −4.4 pp | −0.6 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.1 pp | +1.6 pp | −6.6 pp | +0.1 pp | −9.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +2.5 pp | −7.5 pp | +0.9 pp | −12.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.7 pp | +1.9 pp | −1.4 pp | +2.6 pp | −14.2 pp |
25 of 25 companies report ROCE, 25 of 25 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1The Buckle, Inc.BKE32%
- 2The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX32%
- 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF30%
- 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST28%
- 5lululemon athletica inc.LULU28%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Tilly's, Inc.TLYS+26.1 pp
- 2Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH+14.1 pp
- 3Stitch Fix, Inc.SFIX+6.9 pp
- 4Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN+6.2 pp
- 5Genesco Inc.GCO+5.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Buckle, Inc. BKE | 32% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. TJX | 32% | +1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | 30% | −1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ross Stores, Inc. ROST | 28% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| lululemon athletica inc. LULU | 28% | −14.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Urban Outfitters, Inc. URBN | 16% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | 14% | −0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Victoria's Secret & Co. VSXY | 14% | +4.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Carter's, Inc. CRI | 13% | +4.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Gap, Inc. GAP | 13% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL | 12% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| J.Jill, Inc. JILL | 11% | −8.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. AEO | 10% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lands' End, Inc. LE | 6.8% | −4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Torrid Holdings Inc. CURV | 5.3% | −14.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Caleres, Inc. CAL | 5.2% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | 4.8% | +3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tilly's, Inc. TLYS | 4.8% | +26.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. DLTH | 4.7% | +14.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shoe Station Group Inc. SHOE | 4.4% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Genesco Inc. GCO | 2.4% | +5.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Citi Trends, Inc. CTRN | 1.7% | +6.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. AKA | −2.7% | −1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Stitch Fix, Inc. SFIX | −6.8% | +6.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rent the Runway, Inc. RENT | −33% | +3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Apparel Retail stocks valued against growth and quality?
The Gap, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 25 Apparel Retail companies compared here, at 0.13×. Urban Outfitters, Inc. is next at 0.44×. a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. has the lowest P/E at −96.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 25 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: The Gap, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.13×, 70.5% below Urban Outfitters, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- The Gap, Inc. 0.1
- Urban Outfitters, Inc. 0.4
- Caleres, Inc. 0.7
- Victoria's Secret & Co. 0.8
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 0.8
| Quarter | The Gap, Inc. | Urban Outfitters, Inc. | Caleres, Inc. | Victoria's Secret & Co. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 2.8 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.4 | 0.7 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 0.3 | — | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.2 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5 | 0.3 | — | — | 0.7 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.7 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.9 | 1.4 | — | 0.8 | — |
| Sep 2026 | 0.1 | 0.4 | — | — | 0.8 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- The Gap, Inc. 5.8×
- Urban Outfitters, Inc. 11.2×
- Caleres, Inc. 8.6×
- Victoria's Secret & Co. 18.7×
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co. 8.3×
| Quarter | The Gap, Inc. | Urban Outfitters, Inc. | Caleres, Inc. | Victoria's Secret & Co. | Abercrombie & Fitch Co. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 10.5× | 39.3× | 6.5× | 8.4× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 9.1× | 6.7× | 7.6× | 7.8× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 7.9× | 5.0× | 7.1× | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 8.6× | 4.9× | 6.5× | 12.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 74.4× | 13.0× | 6.0× | 7.5× | 30.4× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 15.8× | 5.1× | 9.1× | 475.2× |
| Jun 2023 | — | 13.8× | 5.2× | 9.1× | 32.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 35.3× | 14.9× | 6.9× | — | 18.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 107.4× | 11.8× | 6.0× | — | 14.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.6× | 12.3× | 6.9× | 19.0× | 16.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 11.9× | 12.3× | 8.1× | — | 15.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 10.6× | 13.9× | 7.9× | 9.2× | 13.5× |
| Dec 2024 | 9.5× | 10.1× | 6.8× | — | 12.5× |
| Mar 2025 | 10.8× | 12.7× | 6.0× | 17.3× | 10.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 9.8× | 10.9× | 6.7× | — | 6.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 7.9× | 14.2× | 7.7× | 9.9× | 8.0× |
| Dec 2025 | 10.0× | 11.9× | 18.5× | — | 6.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 12.8× | 13.7× | — | 27.2× | 8.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 9.4× | 12.8× | 1,039.3× | 19.7× | 7.7× |
| Sep 2026 | 5.8× | 11.2× | 8.6× | 18.7× | 8.3× |
13 of 25 companies report PEG, 24 of 25 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1The Gap, Inc.GAP0.1
- 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN0.4
- 3Caleres, Inc.CAL0.7
- 4Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY0.8
- 5Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF0.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.AKA−96.1×
- 2Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV−28.4×
- 3Lands' End, Inc.LE1.1×
- 4The Gap, Inc.GAP5.8×
- 5Carter's, Inc.CRI7.9×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. AEO | 3.0 | 8.6× | Sep 2026 |
| J.Jill, Inc. JILL | 1.8 | 10.0× | Sep 2026 |
| The TJX Companies, Inc. TJX | 1.3 | 28.7× | Sep 2026 |
| The Buckle, Inc. BKE | 1.2 | 10.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Burlington Stores, Inc. BURL | 1.0 | 32.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Ross Stores, Inc. ROST | 1.0 | 30.3× | Sep 2026 |
| lululemon athletica inc. LULU | 1.0 | 9.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. BOOT | 0.9 | 22.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF | 0.8 | 8.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Victoria's Secret & Co. VSXY | 0.8 | 18.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Caleres, Inc. CAL | 0.7 | 8.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Urban Outfitters, Inc. URBN | 0.4 | 11.2× | Sep 2026 |
| The Gap, Inc. GAP | 0.1 | 5.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Carter's, Inc. CRI | — | 7.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Citi Trends, Inc. CTRN | — | 33.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Shoe Station Group Inc. SHOE | — | 17.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Genesco Inc. GCO | — | 10.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Lands' End, Inc. LE | — | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Torrid Holdings Inc. CURV | — | −28.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Zumiez Inc. ZUMZ | — | 31.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Duluth Holdings Inc. DLTH | — | 26.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Tilly's, Inc. TLYS | — | 59.2× | Sep 2026 |
| a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp. AKA | — | −96.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Rent the Runway, Inc. RENT | — | 12.8× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Apparel Retail comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 25 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 25 Apparel Retail companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Apparel Retail stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Apparel Retail comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 25 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Apparel Retail sector outperforming S&P 500?
Apparel Retail has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.5% over 52 weeks and by 0.3% over 13 weeks.
12 of 25 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 24 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Apparel Retail company is largest by revenue?
The TJX Companies, Inc. leads with revenue of $62,363 million, based on 24 of 25 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Apparel Retail company is growing fastest?
Rent the Runway, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 21.4%, across 23 of 25 comparable companies.
Which Apparel Retail company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Victoria's Secret & Co. ranks first at 69.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Apparel Retail company has the lowest comparable PEG?
The Gap, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.13, among 13 of 25 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Apparel Retail comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Apparel Retail company is the biggest?
The TJX Companies, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $62,363 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Ross Stores, Inc. at $24,511 million. That covers 24 of 25 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Apparel Retail company has the best profit margins?
Carter's, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 23.7%, from 25 of 25 comparable companies. Carter's, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +20.1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Apparel Retail company makes the most profit?
The TJX Companies, Inc. earns the most, at $6,067 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 24 of 25 comparable companies.
Victoria's Secret & Co. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Apparel Retail company earns the highest return on capital?
The Buckle, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 32.1%, across 25 of 25 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Apparel Retail stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The Gap, Inc. has the lowest at 0.13×. Only 13 of 25 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Apparel Retail sector beating the market?
Apparel Retail has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 0.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 12 of the 25 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Apparel Retail stock has the strongest price momentum?
Victoria's Secret & Co. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Apparel Retail company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Victoria's Secret & Co. scores 69.3 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 28.3 points on growth and earnings, 13.3 on capital efficiency, 13.4 on valuation and 14.3 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Apparel Retail companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 25 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Apparel Retail sector?
The 25 Apparel Retail companies on this page carry $313,824 million of combined market value. The TJX Companies, Inc. is the largest at $159,045 million, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Apparel Retail sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 25 Apparel Retail companies on this page is 12.8×, measured on the 22 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Apparel Retail sector performing?
12 of the 25 Apparel Retail companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 17.5% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Apparel Retail stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 25 listed Apparel Retail companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.