Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Caleres share price today

Caleres, Inc. · CAL · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Retail · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Caleres share price: $14.71 at the close on 4 November 2026, +30.2% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$14.71Price +30.2% in a year
9.5×P/E lower than 59% of the last 1 year
$695 MRevenue (Aug 2026) +5.6% on a year ago
$56.3 MProfit (Aug 2026) +772.6% on a year ago
3.4%Operating margin +0.9 points on a year ago
−1%ROE FY26
2.9%ROIC against a 4.0% cost of capital: −1.1 points

Caleres, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +30.2% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −106.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 59% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +772.6% on a year earlier, and 98% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Caleres share price today?

Caleres, Inc.'s share price was $14.71 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 17.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $9 and $15, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 4 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $14.71, 17.7% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $14.71
  • 50-day avg $12.57
  • 200-day avg $12.50
Nov 2026: $14.71, 17.7% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$14.68––
18 Jul 2025$13.72––
25 Jul 2025$15.40––
1 Aug 2025$13.17––
8 Aug 2025$13.58––
15 Aug 2025$14.63––
22 Aug 2025$15.51––
29 Aug 2025$15.00––
5 Sep 2025$15.70––
12 Sep 2025$14.89––
19 Sep 2025$14.32$14.69–
26 Sep 2025$13.65$14.69–
3 Oct 2025$14.30$14.55–
10 Oct 2025$11.86$14.39–
17 Oct 2025$12.47$14.29–
24 Oct 2025$12.57$14.12–
31 Oct 2025$11.04$13.83–
7 Nov 2025$11.30$13.39–
14 Nov 2025$10.31$13.00–
21 Nov 2025$10.55$12.45–
28 Nov 2025$11.71$12.14–
5 Dec 2025$13.33$12.05–
12 Dec 2025$13.30$12.05–
19 Dec 2025$13.18$12.04–
26 Dec 2025$13.28$12.08–
2 Jan 2026$12.25$12.08–
9 Jan 2026$13.88$12.15–
16 Jan 2026$13.73$12.43–
23 Jan 2026$12.54$12.58–
30 Jan 2026$12.22$12.75–
6 Feb 2026$12.98$13.04–
13 Feb 2026$11.81$13.04–
20 Feb 2026$13.08$12.97–
27 Feb 2026$11.89$12.84–
6 Mar 2026$10.60$12.62–
13 Mar 2026$9.29$12.29–
20 Mar 2026$10.73$12.01–
27 Mar 2026$10.44$11.73–
2 Apr 2026$10.74$11.48–
10 Apr 2026$12.52$11.38–
17 Apr 2026$13.71$11.42–
24 Apr 2026$13.54$11.56$12.87
1 May 2026$13.43$11.68$12.85
8 May 2026$13.50$11.78$12.82
15 May 2026$11.07$11.77$12.73
22 May 2026$13.50$11.98$12.69
29 May 2026$14.56$12.40$12.70
5 Jun 2026$12.37$12.68$12.68
12 Jun 2026$14.64$13.03$12.65
18 Jun 2026$13.14$13.21$12.61
26 Jun 2026$13.49$13.22$12.55
2 Jul 2026$11.71$13.11$12.49
10 Jul 2026$11.81$12.92$12.41
17 Jul 2026$11.85$12.78$12.37
24 Jul 2026$11.78$12.70$12.33
31 Jul 2026$12.84$12.89$12.33
7 Aug 2026$14.50$12.97$12.37
14 Aug 2026$13.37$12.92$12.40
21 Aug 2026$13.62$12.89$12.45
28 Aug 2026$12.48$12.80$12.49
4 Sep 2026$12.43$12.75$12.53
11 Sep 2026$12.51$12.70$12.57
18 Sep 2026$11.74$12.74$12.59
25 Sep 2026$12.52$12.80$12.56
2 Oct 2026$12.22$12.84$12.54
9 Oct 2026$12.09$12.81$12.51
16 Oct 2026$12.98$12.67$12.50
23 Oct 2026$12.95$12.55$12.51
30 Oct 2026$13.49$12.55$12.49
4 Nov 2026$14.71$12.57$12.50
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−23.9%
17 Oct 2025−15.0%
24 Oct 2025−24.7%
31 Oct 2025−25.9%
7 Nov 2025−22.1%
14 Nov 2025−34.0%
21 Nov 2025−34.1%
28 Nov 2025−27.9%
5 Dec 2025−21.0%
12 Dec 2025−14.4%
19 Dec 2025−10.5%
26 Dec 2025−7.0%
2 Jan 2026−16.4%
9 Jan 2026+10.7%
16 Jan 2026+6.0%
23 Jan 2026−2.0%
30 Jan 2026+9.2%
6 Feb 2026+11.9%
13 Feb 2026+13.1%
20 Feb 2026+19.4%
27 Feb 2026+1.2%
6 Mar 2026−18.5%
13 Mar 2026−27.3%
20 Mar 2026−13.9%
27 Mar 2026−13.2%
2 Apr 2026−8.3%
10 Apr 2026−7.7%
17 Apr 2026−2.8%
24 Apr 2026+4.4%
1 May 2026+5.8%
8 May 2026−2.8%
15 May 2026−14.7%
22 May 2026−4.9%
29 May 2026+12.2%
5 Jun 2026+7.0%
12 Jun 2026+45.6%
18 Jun 2026+7.3%
26 Jun 2026+14.2%
2 Jul 2026−4.5%
10 Jul 2026−16.8%
17 Jul 2026−18.2%
24 Jul 2026−16.5%
31 Jul 2026−8.1%
7 Aug 2026+2.6%
14 Aug 2026+15.7%
21 Aug 2026−1.8%
28 Aug 2026−16.0%
4 Sep 2026−3.9%
11 Sep 2026−17.6%
18 Sep 2026−12.7%
25 Sep 2026−13.0%
2 Oct 2026+1.0%
9 Oct 2026−0.8%
16 Oct 2026+6.9%
23 Oct 2026+7.1%
30 Oct 2026+3.9%
4 Nov 2026+2.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +0% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Caleres pay?

Caleres, Inc. paid $0.28 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.07 for Aug 2026. At today's price of $14.71 that is a yield of 1.90%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.07 (Aug 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.07
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.07 (Aug 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Oct 2023$0.07
Feb 2024$0.07
May 2024$0.07
Aug 2024$0.07
Nov 2024$0.07
Feb 2025$0.07
May 2025$0.07
Aug 2025$0.07
Nov 2025$0.07
Jan 2026$0.07
May 2026$0.07
Aug 2026$0.07
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Caleres on?

Caleres is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Caleres profitable?

Caleres, Inc. earned $56.3 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter, +772.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. The full FY26 year was a loss of $6.7 M. That is 8.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $6.5 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was −$6.7 M (−106.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit −$6.7 M (−106.5% on the year before)

  • Net profit −$6.7 M
FY26 profit −$6.7 M (−106.5% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY22$132 M
FY23$174 M
FY24$164 M
FY25$103 M
FY26−$6.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −106.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2331.8%
FY24−5.8%
FY25−36.9%
FY26−106.5%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $56.3 M (+772.6% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $56.3 M
Aug 2026: $56.3 M (+772.6% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023$44.8 M
Feb 2024$53.4 M
May 2024$29.7 M
Aug 2024$28.9 M
Nov 2024$40.0 M
Feb 2025$4.8 M
May 2025$6.7 M
Aug 2025$6.5 M
Nov 2025$2.3 M
Jan 2026−$22.1 M
May 2026$13.8 M
Aug 2026$56.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 772.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 202319.4%
Feb 202436.8%
May 2024−10.6%
Aug 2024−10.9%
Nov 2024−10.7%
Feb 2025−91%
May 2025−77.5%
Aug 2025−77.7%
Nov 2025−94.3%
Jan 2026−559.8%
May 2026106.3%
Aug 2026772.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +5.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.9 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +56.2% and revenue +7.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Caleres make, and is it growing?

Caleres, Inc. reported $695 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, +5.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −0.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $2.8 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $2.8 B.

FY26 revenue was $2.8 B, +1.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $2.8 B (+1.3% on the year before), −0.2% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $2.8 B
FY26 revenue $2.8 B (+1.3% on the year before), −0.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$2.8 B
FY23$3.0 B
FY24$2.8 B
FY25$2.7 B
FY26$2.8 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY236.9%
FY24−5.1%
FY25−3.4%
FY261.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $695 M (+5.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $695 M
Aug 2026: $695 M (+5.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$762 M
Feb 2024$697 M
May 2024$659 M
Aug 2024$683 M
Nov 2024$741 M
Feb 2025$639 M
May 2025$614 M
Aug 2025$659 M
Nov 2025$790 M
Jan 2026$695 M
May 2026$667 M
Aug 2026$695 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023−4.6%
Feb 20240.1%
May 2024−0.5%
Aug 2024−1.8%
Nov 2024−2.8%
Feb 2025−8.3%
May 2025−6.8%
Aug 2025−3.6%
Nov 20256.6%
Jan 20268.7%
May 20268.5%
Aug 20265.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +7.3% on average, against −0.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.3%, against +0.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −13.3%, against −43.4% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Caleres keep?

Caleres, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.4% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 0.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 1.7% and 8.6%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +3.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 1.7%, within a range of 1.7% to 8.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 1.7%
FY26: 1.7%, within a range of 1.7% to 8.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY228.6%
FY237.8%
FY247.4%
FY256%
FY261.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −4.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23−0.8 pts
FY24−0.4 pts
FY25−1.4 pts
FY26−4.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Aug 2026: operating margin 3.4% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.4%
Aug 2026: operating margin 3.4% (+0.9 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 20239%
Feb 20245%
May 20246.6%
Aug 20246.3%
Nov 20248%
Feb 20252.5%
May 20252.1%
Aug 20252.5%
Nov 20252.4%
Jan 2026−0.4%
May 20263.4%
Aug 20263.4%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.9 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023+1.5 pts
Feb 2024+0.5 pts
May 2024−1.1 pts
Aug 2024−1.3 pts
Nov 2024−1.0 pts
Feb 2025−2.5 pts
May 2025−4.5 pts
Aug 2025−3.8 pts
Nov 2025−5.6 pts
Jan 2026−2.9 pts
May 2026+1.3 pts
Aug 2026+0.9 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Caleres' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 98% of Caleres, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $103 M of operating cash against −$6.7 M of profit. After $63.7 M of spending on assets, $39.4 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $103 M against profit −$6.7 M; 98% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $103 M
  • Net profit −$6.7 M
  • Free cash $39.4 M
FY26: operating cash $103 M against profit −$6.7 M; 98% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$168 M$132 M$150 M
FY23$126 M$174 M$70.0 M
FY24$200 M$164 M$156 M
FY25$105 M$103 M$55.4 M
FY26$103 M−$6.7 M$39.4 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Aug 2026: operating cash $83.6 M = 148% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $83.6 M
Aug 2026: operating cash $83.6 M = 148% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023$32.0 M
Feb 2024$43.0 M
May 2024$36.1 M
Aug 2024$79.6 M
Nov 2024−$39.8 M
Feb 2025$28.7 M
May 2025−$5.7 M
Aug 2025$47.3 M
Nov 2025−$1.2 M
Jan 2026$62.7 M
May 2026−$27.8 M
Aug 2026$83.6 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 148%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Oct 202371%
Feb 202480%
May 2024121%
Aug 2024276%
Nov 2024−100%
Feb 2025597%
May 2025−84%
Aug 2025733%
Nov 2025−52%
Jan 2026–
May 2026−201%
Aug 2026148%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Caleres' cash go?

Caleres, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $157 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.9% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $157 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $63.7 M, steady spending

  • Capex $63.7 M
FY26: capex $63.7 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY22$18.4 M
FY23$55.9 M
FY24$44.6 M
FY25$49.1 M
FY26$63.7 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Aug 2026: capex $7.9 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $7.9 M
Aug 2026: capex $7.9 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$18.9 M
Feb 2024$10.6 M
May 2024$9.8 M
Aug 2024$11.1 M
Nov 2024$17.5 M
Feb 2025$10.7 M
May 2025$20.5 M
Aug 2025$12.3 M
Nov 2025$11.2 M
Jan 2026$19.7 M
May 2026$11.2 M
Aug 2026$7.9 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $75.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023$13.1 M
Feb 2024$32.4 M
May 2024$26.3 M
Aug 2024$68.5 M
Nov 2024−$57.4 M
Feb 2025$18.0 M
May 2025−$26.2 M
Aug 2025$35.0 M
Nov 2025−$12.4 M
Jan 2026$43.0 M
May 2026−$39.0 M
Aug 2026$75.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Caleres' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Caleres, Inc.'s P/E is 9.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 41% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 17.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 9.5× against a usual 17.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 41% of past readings

  • P/E 9.68×
  • Median 17.0×
P/E 9.5× against a usual 17.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 41% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20256.13×17.0×
18 Jul 20255.73×17.0×
25 Jul 20256.43×17.0×
1 Aug 20255.50×17.0×
8 Aug 20257.79×17.0×
15 Aug 20258.39×17.0×
22 Aug 20258.90×17.0×
29 Aug 20258.61×17.0×
5 Sep 20259.01×17.0×
12 Sep 20258.54×17.0×
19 Sep 20258.22×17.0×
26 Sep 20257.83×17.0×
3 Oct 20258.20×17.0×
10 Oct 20256.80×17.0×
17 Oct 20257.15×17.0×
24 Oct 20257.21×17.0×
31 Oct 20256.33×17.0×
7 Nov 202518.1×17.0×
14 Nov 202516.6×17.0×
21 Nov 202516.9×17.0×
28 Nov 202518.8×17.0×
5 Dec 202521.4×17.0×
12 Dec 202521.4×17.0×
19 Dec 202521.2×17.0×
26 Dec 202521.3×17.0×
2 Jan 202619.7×17.0×
9 Jan 202622.3×17.0×
16 Jan 202622.0×17.0×
23 Jan 202620.1×17.0×
30 Jan 202619.6×17.0×
6 Feb 202620.8×17.0×
13 Feb 202619.0×17.0×
20 Feb 202621.0×17.0×
27 Feb 202619.1×17.0×
6 Mar 202617.0×17.0×
13 Mar 202614.9×17.0×
20 Mar 202617.2×17.0×
27 Mar 202616.8×17.0×
2 Apr 202617.2×17.0×
10 Apr 202620.1×17.0×
17 Apr 202622.0×17.0×
24 Apr 202621.7×17.0×
1 May 202621.6×17.0×
8 May 202650.9×17.0×
15 May 202650.9×17.0×
22 May 202650.9×17.0×
29 May 202650.9×17.0×
5 Jun 202650.9×17.0×
12 Jun 202650.9×17.0×
18 Jun 202650.9×17.0×
26 Jun 202650.9×17.0×
2 Jul 202650.9×17.0×
10 Jul 202650.9×17.0×
17 Jul 202650.9×17.0×
24 Jul 202650.9×17.0×
31 Jul 202650.9×17.0×
7 Aug 20269.55×17.0×
14 Aug 20268.80×17.0×
21 Aug 20268.97×17.0×
28 Aug 20268.22×17.0×
4 Sep 20268.18×17.0×
11 Sep 20268.24×17.0×
18 Sep 20267.73×17.0×
25 Sep 20268.24×17.0×
2 Oct 20268.04×17.0×
9 Oct 20267.96×17.0×
16 Oct 20268.55×17.0×
23 Oct 20268.53×17.0×
30 Oct 20268.88×17.0×
4 Nov 20269.68×17.0×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.52
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.74
3 Oct 2025$1.74
10 Oct 2025$1.74
17 Oct 2025$1.74
24 Oct 2025$1.74
31 Oct 2025$1.74
7 Nov 2025$1.74
14 Nov 2025$1.74
21 Nov 2025$1.74
28 Nov 2025$1.74
5 Dec 2025$1.74
12 Dec 2025$1.74
19 Dec 2025$1.74
26 Dec 2025$0.62
2 Jan 2026$0.62
9 Jan 2026$0.62
16 Jan 2026$0.62
23 Jan 2026$0.62
30 Jan 2026$0.62
6 Feb 2026$0.62
13 Feb 2026$0.62
20 Feb 2026$0.62
27 Feb 2026$0.62
6 Mar 2026$0.62
13 Mar 2026$0.62
20 Mar 2026$0.62
27 Mar 2026$0.62
2 Apr 2026$0.62
10 Apr 2026$0.62
17 Apr 2026$0.62
24 Apr 2026$0.62
1 May 2026$0.62
8 May 2026$0.62
15 May 2026$0.62
22 May 2026$0.62
29 May 2026$0.62
5 Jun 2026$0.62
12 Jun 2026$0.62
18 Jun 2026$0.62
26 Jun 2026$0.01
2 Jul 2026$0.01
10 Jul 2026$0.01
17 Jul 2026$0.01
24 Jul 2026$0.01
31 Jul 2026$0.01
7 Aug 2026$0.01
14 Aug 2026$0.01
21 Aug 2026$0.01
28 Aug 2026$0.01
4 Sep 2026$0.01
11 Sep 2026$0.01
18 Sep 2026$0.01
25 Sep 2026$1.52
2 Oct 2026$1.52
9 Oct 2026$1.52
16 Oct 2026$1.52
23 Oct 2026$1.52
30 Oct 2026$1.52
4 Nov 2026$1.52
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 51× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.27 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.27×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.27 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Oct 20211.27×1.00×
Jan 20221.27×1.00×
Apr 20221.27×1.00×
Jul 20221.27×1.00×
Oct 20221.27×1.00×
Jan 20231.27×1.00×
Apr 20231.27×1.00×
Jul 20231.27×1.00×
Oct 20231.27×1.00×
Feb 20241.27×1.00×
May 20241.27×1.00×
Aug 20241.27×1.00×
Nov 20241.27×1.00×
Feb 20251.27×1.00×
May 20251.27×1.00×
Aug 20251.27×1.00×
Nov 20251.27×1.00×
Jan 20261.27×1.00×
May 20261.27×1.00×
Aug 20261.27×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
9.5×P/E · lower than 59% of its last 1 year
0.28PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −106.8% while the price moved +30.2%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Caleres business getting better or worse?

Caleres, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 4.9%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.3% in FY26, profit −106.5%

  • Revenue growth 1.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.3% in FY26, profit −106.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY236.9%
FY24−5.1%
FY25−3.4%
FY261.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −106.5%
  • EPS growth −106.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY22––
FY2331.8%38.2%
FY24−5.8%−2.4%
FY25−36.9%−35.6%
FY26−106.5%−106.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 7.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Oct 2023−4.6%
Feb 2024−5.1%
May 2024−2.8%
Aug 2024−1.8%
Nov 2024−1.3%
Feb 2025−3.4%
May 2025−4.8%
Aug 2025−5.3%
Nov 2025−2.8%
Jan 20261.3%
May 20264.9%
Aug 20267.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −13.3%
  • EPS −12.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Oct 2023−10.8%−6.5%
Feb 2024−5.8%−2.2%
May 20241%3.5%
Aug 202410.2%12.1%
Nov 20241.7%2.9%
Feb 2025−36.9%−36.1%
May 2025−49.8%−49.2%
Aug 2025−63%−62.3%
Nov 2025−86.7%−86.1%
Jan 2026−106.5%−106.7%
May 2026−99.5%−99.7%
Aug 2026−13.3%−12.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 4.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Oct 202321.3%
Feb 202420.9%
May 202419.6%
Aug 202418.1%
Nov 202416.9%
Feb 202514.7%
May 202511.7%
Aug 20259.1%
Nov 20255.6%
Jan 20264%
May 20264.9%
Aug 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +7.3%, range −5.3% to +7.3%
FlatProfit growth · latest −13.3%, range −106.5% to +10.2%
FlatEPS growth · latest −12.9%, range −106.7% to +12.1%
FallingROCE · latest 4.9%, range 4.0% to 21.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.3%−2.4%——
Stock price+30.2%———
+5.6%Revenue growth (Aug 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+772.6%Profit growth (Aug 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−0.2%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Caleres earn on its capital?

Caleres, Inc. earned a ROE of −1% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.1 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −0.2% net margin and 1.40× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −0.2% net margin × 1.40× asset turnover × 3.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −0.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.9% − 4.0% = −1.1 percentage points. The 4.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROE −1%, the full history

  • ROE −1.1%
  • ROIC (annual) 3.2%
  • Cost of capital 4%
FY26: ROE −1%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2240.8%14.5%4%
FY2340.8%16%4%
FY2428.9%15.3%4%
FY2517.1%9.4%4%
FY26−1.1%3.2%4%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Aug 2026: ROIC 2.3% (last 12 months) against a 4.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 2.3%
  • ROE (12 months) −1.3%
  • Cost of capital 4.0%
Aug 2026: ROIC 2.3% (last 12 months) against a 4.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Oct 202312%138.7%4%
Feb 202412.8%137.1%4%
May 202413.1%140.3%4%
Aug 202412.5%130.1%4%
Nov 202411.8%120.6%4%
Feb 202510.9%109.7%4%
May 20259.3%71.4%4%
Aug 20257.4%53.8%4%
Nov 20256.2%38.1%4%
Jan 20263.2%12%4%
May 20261.9%−6.4%4%
Aug 20262.3%−1.3%4%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Caleres have too much debt?

Caleres, Inc. has total debt of $877 M against shareholder equity of $682 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 1.29× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.69 in FY22 to 1.46 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $891 M, 1.46× equity

  • Total debt $891 M
FY26: debt $891 M, 1.46× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$871 M
FY23$888 M
FY24$748 M
FY25$827 M
FY26$891 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.46×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY222.69×
FY232.08×
FY241.32×
FY251.36×
FY261.46×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Aug 2026: debt $877 M, debt-to-equity 1.29

  • Total debt (quarterly) $877 M
Aug 2026: debt $877 M, debt-to-equity 1.29
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Oct 2023$786 M
Feb 2024$748 M
May 2024$794 M
Aug 2024$772 M
Nov 2024$862 M
Feb 2025$827 M
May 2025$850 M
Aug 2025$969 M
Nov 2025$961 M
Jan 2026$891 M
May 2026$949 M
Aug 2026$877 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.29×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Oct 20231.51×
Feb 20241.32×
May 20241.38×
Aug 20241.26×
Nov 20241.42×
Feb 20251.36×
May 20251.39×
Aug 20251.56×
Nov 20251.54×
Jan 20261.46×
May 20261.53×
Aug 20261.29×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Caleres shareholding pattern?

10.9% of Caleres, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

10.9%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.7Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Caleres from balance-sheet trouble?

For Caleres, Inc., the Z-score is 1.98. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.98 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Caleres rank in its industry?

52.2 out of 100, rank 11 of 25 in Apparel Retail, with 85% of the evidence available.

Caleres, Inc. scores 52.2 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Apparel Retail, ranking 11. Relative strength against the index is 10%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.5 + 9.6 + 14.9 + 15.2 = 52.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Caleres compared with?

Caleres ranks 11 of 25 Apparel Retail companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Victoria's Secret & Co.VSXY · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.3/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 7.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 45.8% · Lead over S&P 500 54.9% · 1 year 210.7% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.3 + 13.3 + 13.4 + 14.3 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Urban Outfitters, Inc.URBN · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 19.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 15.9% · Operating margin 11.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 9.9% · Lead over S&P 500 16.8% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 16.9 + 14.6 + 17.3 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Abercrombie & Fitch Co.ANF · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 4.8% · Profit -0.7% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 30.1% · Operating margin 19.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 8.3× · PEG 0.79 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 43.2% · Lead over S&P 500 52.1% · 1 year 139.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 19.6 + 14.4 + 19.6 = 68.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 52.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Ross Stores, Inc.ROST · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit 28.9% · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 28.1% · Operating margin 13.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 30.3× · PEG 0.97 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 0.9% · Lead over S&P 500 7.3% · 1 year 52.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 19.8 + 10.9 + 9.9 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5The Buckle, Inc.BKE · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue 6.2% · Profit 9.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 32.1% · Operating margin 17.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 10× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over S&P 500 -8.6% · 1 year -16.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 21.3 + 10.8 + 9.1 = 56.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Duluth Holdings Inc.DLTH · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue -8.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 13 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 15.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 26.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 15.9% · Lead over S&P 500 23.4% · 1 year 59.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 8.4 + 9.3 + 16.4 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7The TJX Companies, Inc.TJX · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 7.7% · Profit 22% · Operating margin change -0.3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROCE 31.9% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 1.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.8/20 · Lead over its industry -16% · Lead over S&P 500 -10.8% · 1 year 0% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 19.8 + 9.2 + 4.8 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8The Gap, Inc.GAP · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 1.1% · Profit 40.3% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.0/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 6.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.1/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year 1.2% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 12 + 16.1 + 9.7 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Carter's, Inc.CRI · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 20.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 23.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.2% · 1 year 6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 15.8 + 11 + 3.2 = 53.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.BOOT · basing · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 17.7% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change -1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.4/25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · Lead over its industry -22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.4% · 1 year -22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 16.4 + 12.2 + 4.9 = 53 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Caleres, Inc. this pageCAL · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 7.3% · Profit -13.8% · Operating margin change 0.9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 5.2% · Operating margin 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 8.6× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 3.6% · Lead over S&P 500 10% · 1 year 30.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 9.6 + 14.9 + 15.2 = 52.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  12. 12Tilly's, Inc.TLYS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Genesco Inc.GCO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Burlington Stores, Inc.BURL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15American Eagle Outfitters, Inc.AEO · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Citi Trends, Inc.CTRN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17J.Jill, Inc.JILL · leader · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18lululemon athletica inc.LULU · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Torrid Holdings Inc.CURV · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Stitch Fix, Inc.SFIX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21a.k.a. Brands Holding Corp.AKA · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Lands' End, Inc.LE · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Zumiez Inc.ZUMZ · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence32.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Shoe Station Group Inc.SHOE · turning · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence31.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Rent the Runway, Inc.RENT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Apparel Retail, all 25 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Caleres in size?

Caleres is the 13th largest of 21 Apparel Retail companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., The Buckle, Inc. and Carter's, Inc. Just below it: Citi Trends, Inc., Shoe Station Group Inc. and Genesco Inc.

Apparel Retail companies close in size

  1. American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. $3.6 billion
  2. The Buckle, Inc. $2.4 billion
  3. Carter's, Inc. $1.2 billion
  4. Caleres, Inc. $508 million
  5. Citi Trends, Inc. $469 million
  6. Shoe Station Group Inc. $432 million
  7. Genesco Inc. $425 million

All 21 Apparel Retail companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. HUYA Inc. $457 million · Entertainment
  2. Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $456 million · Biotechnology
  3. Caleres, Inc. $454 million
  4. Rimini Street, Inc. $454 million · Software - Application
  5. Forward Industries, Inc. $454 million · Footwear & Accessories

What else do people ask about Caleres?

What were Caleres's latest quarterly results?

Caleres, Inc. reported revenue of $695 M and net profit of $56.3 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.6% and profit rose 772.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.71.

The operating margin was 3.4%, 0.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Caleres's market cap?

Caleres, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $508 M at a stock price of $14.71. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Caleres performing?

Caleres, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 5.6% and profit rose 772.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 4 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Caleres's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Caleres, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $14.71. Its P/E of 9.5× is higher than 41% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Caleres's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 98% of Caleres, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -1542%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY26, operating cash was $103 M against reported profit of −$6.7 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Caleres in its business cycle?

Caleres, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 1.7%, against a 5-year range of 1.7% to 8.6%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 3.4%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Caleres story?

The main question: the share price moved +30.2% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −106.8%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Caleres a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Caleres, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.