Specialty Chemicals Stocks in the US
The 29 Specialty Chemicals companies we score in the US are Linde plc ($236.5B, the largest), Ecolab Inc., The Sherwin-Williams Company and 26 more. 15 of the 29 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.
Specialty Chemicals: Linde plc owns the largest revenue base; Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Specialty Chemicals stocks in the US?
The largest Specialty Chemicals stocks in the US by market value are Linde plc ($236.5B), Ecolab Inc. ($84.3B) and The Sherwin-Williams Company ($82.6B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Linde plc: $515.24 | market value $236.5B | P/E 31.2
- Ecolab Inc.: $300.71 | market value $84.3B | P/E 37
- The Sherwin-Williams Company: $344.02 | market value $82.6B | P/E 29.2
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.: $304.73 | market value $67.9B | P/E 116.4
- PPG Industries, Inc.: $122.55 | market value $27.1B | P/E 14.8
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.: $82.61 | market value $20.7B | P/E 69.7
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V.: $60.74 | market value $19.6B | P/E 14.4
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc.: $146.26 | market value $19.4B | P/E 58.3
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.: $57.52 | market value $16.4B | P/E 15.2
- RPM International Inc.: $103.31 | market value $13.2B | P/E 19.3
The other 19 Specialty Chemicals companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Specialty Chemicals stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.
- 1Avient CorporationAVNT · $4.2B66.4of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 2PPG Industries, Inc.PPG · $27.1B66.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 3Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM · $16.4B64.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 4Balchem CorporationBCPC · $5.5B61.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and 13-week relative-strength change
- 5Sensient Technologies CorporationSXT · $5.1B59.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 6Hawkins, Inc.HWKN · $3.1B58.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
- 7The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW · $82.6B56.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 8Ingevity CorporationNGVT · $2.1B56.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 9WD-40 CompanyWDFC · $3.0B56.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 10LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB · $19.6B55.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
Which Specialty Chemicals companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 29 listed US Specialty Chemicals companies are named here; all 29 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Linde plc$236.5B
- Ecolab Inc.$84.3B
- The Sherwin-Williams Company$82.6B
- Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.$67.9B
- PPG Industries, Inc.$27.1B
- International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.$20.7B
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V.$19.6B
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc.$19.4B
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.$16.4B
- RPM International Inc.$13.2B
- Albemarle Corporation$11.7B
- Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc.$9.1B
- Westlake Corporation$8.1B
- Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.$7.8B
- Element Solutions Inc$7.6B
The remaining 14 Specialty Chemicals companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Specialty Chemicals companies are listed in the US?
47 Specialty Chemicals companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 47 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Linde plc ($236.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Hudson Technologies, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Linde plc LIN | $236.5 billion |
| 2. Ecolab Inc. ECL | $84.3 billion |
| 3. The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW | $82.6 billion |
| 4. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. APD | $67.9 billion |
| 5. PPG Industries, Inc. PPG | $27.1 billion |
| 6. International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. IFF | $20.7 billion |
| 7. LyondellBasell Industries N.V. LYB | $19.6 billion |
| 8. DuPont de Nemours, Inc. DD | $19.4 billion |
| 9. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM | $16.4 billion |
| 10. RPM International Inc. RPM | $13.2 billion |
| 11. Albemarle Corporation ALB | $11.7 billion |
| 12. Sasol Limited SSL | $9.2 billion |
| 13. Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. SOLS | $9.1 billion |
| 14. Westlake Corporation WLK | $8.1 billion |
| 15. Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | $7.8 billion |
| 16. Element Solutions Inc ESI | $7.6 billion |
| 17. Eastman Chemical Company EMN | $7.4 billion |
| 18. NewMarket Corporation NEU | $6.4 billion |
| 19. Balchem Corporation BCPC | $5.5 billion |
| 20. Sensient Technologies Corporation SXT | $5.1 billion |
| 21. Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM | $4.8 billion |
| 22. Avient Corporation AVNT | $4.2 billion |
| 23. Cabot Corporation CBT | $3.6 billion |
| 24. Ashland Inc. ASH | $3.5 billion |
| 25. Calumet, Inc. CLMT | $3.5 billion |
| 26. Hawkins, Inc. HWKN | $3.1 billion |
| 27. WD-40 Company WDFC | $3 billion |
| 28. H.B. Fuller Company FUL | $2.7 billion |
| 29. Quaker Chemical Corporation KWR | $2.6 billion |
| 30. Ingevity Corporation NGVT | $2.1 billion |
| 31. Innospec Inc. IOSP | $1.9 billion |
| 32. The Chemours Company CC | $1.9 billion |
| 33. Minerals Technologies Inc. MTX | $1.9 billion |
| 34. Stepan Company SCL | $1.5 billion |
| 35. Ecovyst Inc. ECVT | $1.1 billion |
| 36. Oil-Dri Corporation of America ODC | $1 billion |
| 37. Kronos Worldwide, Inc. KRO | $859 million |
| 38. Lightwave Logic, Inc. LWLG | $673 million |
| 39. Mativ Holdings, Inc. MATV | $646 million |
| 40. Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP | $567 million |
| 41. Montauk Renewables, Inc. MNTK | $390 million |
| 42. Gevo, Inc. GEVO | $333 million |
| 43. Alto Ingredients, Inc. ALTO | $290 million |
| 44. FutureFuel Corp. FF | $233 million |
| 45. Orion S.A. OEC | $224 million |
| 46. Core Molding Technologies, Inc. CMT | $180 million |
| 47. Hudson Technologies, Inc. HDSN | $172 million |
How has Specialty Chemicals moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 8% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 3% on average over the last four reported quarters.
14 of 45 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 21 of the 45 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (4 more than four weeks earlier); 14 of those 45 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (4 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 27 of the 44 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 4 more stocks joined in four weeks, 10 → 14 of 45. Earnings mixed, 27 of 44 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Specialty Chemicals against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Specialty Chemicals 260
- S&P 500 219
| Week ending | Specialty Chemicals | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 206 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 204 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 209 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 210 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 208 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 221 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 225 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 230 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 225 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 240 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 248 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 245 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 244 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 237 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 239 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 228 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 248 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 252 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 261 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 265 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 272 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 276 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 275 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 265 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 267 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 272 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 264 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 278 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 274 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 272 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 269 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 264 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 268 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 267 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 268 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 284 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 285 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 280 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 278 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 277 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 271 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 266 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 270 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 267 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 264 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 262 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 264 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 269 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 260 | 219 |
3Y
Specialty Chemicals against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Specialty Chemicals 279
- S&P 500 326
| Week ending | Specialty Chemicals | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 206 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 222 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 213 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 208 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 209 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 217 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 221 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 225 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 233 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 225 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 222 | 225 |
| 10 May 2024 | 234 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 233 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 228 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 226 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 221 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 229 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 224 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 227 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 238 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 232 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 243 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 241 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 234 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 243 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 244 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 237 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 218 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 213 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 222 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 219 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 217 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 212 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 204 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 199 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 180 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 186 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 191 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 193 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 197 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 193 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 210 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 210 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 198 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 218 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 230 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 227 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 219 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 211 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 222 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 211 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 212 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 219 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 224 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 224 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 242 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 242 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 266 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 262 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 256 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 266 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 280 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 292 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 295 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 286 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 283 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 294 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 289 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 288 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 287 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 306 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 298 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 291 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 289 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 283 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 284 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 279 | 326 |
5Y
Specialty Chemicals against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Specialty Chemicals 256
- S&P 500 314
| Week ending | Specialty Chemicals | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 198 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 201 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 187 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 184 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 191 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 183 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 200 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 179 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 179 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 193 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 173 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 161 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 192 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 185 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 185 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 201 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 199 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 188 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 185 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 177 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 179 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 193 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 186 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 186 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 172 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 174 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 188 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 195 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 191 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 202 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 213 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 203 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 213 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 207 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 210 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 208 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 212 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 221 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 223 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 217 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 195 | 253 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 200 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 194 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 182 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 171 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 177 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 177 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 193 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 200 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 208 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 193 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 193 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 200 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 205 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 221 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 240 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 244 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 267 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 262 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 270 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 263 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 281 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 266 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 259 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 256 | 314 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 98.1, from 34 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (32 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 106.8 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 105.0 (33 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 101.6 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 97.4 (32 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 97.2 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.5 (34 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 90.1 (36 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 81.3 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 103.6 (33 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 104.7 (33 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 87.7 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 64.8 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 43.3 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 36.1 (36 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 44.7 (37 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 78.2 (36 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 98.2 (37 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 98.1 (34 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 45 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Specialty Chemicals outperforming S&P 500?
Specialty Chemicals has done better than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 0.8%. Avient Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +17.5%.
What is the bottom line on Specialty Chemicals?
Specialty Chemicals has done better than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over 52 weeks, but is 0.8% behind over the last 13 weeks. 15 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 13 of 29 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Specialty Chemicals stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Avient Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Avient CorporationAVNT · breaking out · favourable · 85% evidence66.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.0/35 · Revenue 5.2% · PAT 57.8% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 11.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 20.5× · PEG 0.34 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 17.5% · RS bench 19.1% · 1Y 53.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 9.1 + 14.4 + 18.9 = 66.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2PPG Industries, Inc.PPG · turning · favourable · 85% evidence66.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 6.4% · PAT 57.1% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 12.9% · OPM 14.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 14.8× · PEG 0.25 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · RS sector 6.2% · RS bench 7.8% · 1Y 27.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 13.2 + 15.7 + 18.1 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.1/35 · Revenue 59% · PAT 100% · OPM change 32.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 18.9% · OPM 48.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 0.81 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.9/20 · RS sector −24.3% · RS bench −23.3% · 1Y 17.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.1 + 18.7 + 14.1 + 0.9 = 64.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −24.3% and the one-year return is 17.8%. - 4Balchem CorporationBCPC · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence61.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 9.5% · PAT 14.8% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 14.9% · OPM 21.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 30.8× · PEG 1.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 0.3% · RS bench 1.9% · 1Y 14.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 17.1 + 8.2 + 12.9 = 61.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5Sensient Technologies CorporationSXT · fading · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence59.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 9.6% · PAT 20.9% · OPM change 1.1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROCE 12.1% · OPM 15.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 32.9× · PEG 1.53 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.7/20 · RS sector 4.3% · RS bench 6% · 1Y 27.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 13 + 9.2 + 13.7 = 59 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Hawkins, Inc.HWKN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue 9.2% · PAT 2.4% · OPM change 1.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · RS sector 1.5% · RS bench 3.1% · 1Y 18% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 14.7 + 9.7 + 15 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Revenue 7% · PAT 4.1% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 23.6% · OPM 17.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 29.2× · PEG 4.66 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · RS sector −1.1% · RS bench 0.6% · 1Y 1.1% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 20.1 + 5 + 11.8 = 56.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 8Ingevity CorporationNGVT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3.4 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 25.2% · OPM 28.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 40.7× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.6/20 · RS sector −15.2% · RS bench −14.2% · 1Y 24.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 18.9 + 12.9 + 1.6 = 56.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9WD-40 CompanyWDFC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence56.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 11.2% · PAT −11% · OPM change −6.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 28.7% · OPM 10.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 35× · PEG 1.15 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench 0.2% · 1Y 11.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 18.8 + 10.9 + 11.1 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 77% evidence55.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 3.5% · PAT — · OPM change 7.4 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 10.5% · OPM 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 14.4× · PEG 1.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector −2.7% · RS bench −1.8% · 1Y 41.2% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 10.7 + 12 + 10.4 = 55.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Ecolab Inc.ECL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence53.7out of 100
- 12Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.AXTA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence53.7out of 100
- 13Linde plcLIN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence51.1out of 100
- 14RPM International Inc.RPM · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence50.7out of 100
- 15Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.APD · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence48.9out of 100
- 16H.B. Fuller CompanyFUL · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.0out of 100
- 17DuPont de Nemours, Inc.DD · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence47.9out of 100
- 18Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc.SOLS · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence47.0out of 100
- 19Albemarle CorporationALB · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence44.5out of 100
- 20Eastman Chemical CompanyEMN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.4out of 100
- 21Calumet, Inc.CLMT · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence43.0out of 100
- 22Ashland Inc.ASH · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence43.0out of 100
- 23NewMarket CorporationNEU · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence41.3out of 100
- 24International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.IFF · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence40.5out of 100
- 25Cabot CorporationCBT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence40.3out of 100
- 26Quaker Chemical CorporationKWR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence39.8out of 100
- 27Element Solutions IncESI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence38.3out of 100
- 28Westlake CorporationWLK · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence35.0out of 100
- 29Perimeter Solutions, Inc.PRM · quiet · weak · 64% evidence32.6out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Specialty Chemicals share prices moved?
Calumet, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Specialty Chemicals at +106.6%. Ashland Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +19.4%. 15 of 29 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Specialty Chemicals itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Calumet, Inc. 212
- Avient Corporation 155
- Ashland Inc. 149
- LyondellBasell 134
- International Flavors 125
- S&P 500 109
| Week ending | Calumet, Inc. | Avient Corporation | Ashland Inc. | LyondellBasell | International Flavors | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 98 | 99 | 102 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 103 | 104 | 103 | 108 | 106 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 104 | 105 | 114 | 96 | 102 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 110 | 106 | 115 | 98 | 96 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 109 | 106 | 115 | 95 | 100 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 106 | 109 | 116 | 96 | 102 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 108 | 116 | 98 | 103 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 106 | 117 | 121 | 108 | 105 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 109 | 122 | 122 | 112 | 109 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 113 | 128 | 123 | 113 | 111 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 120 | 123 | 119 | 108 | 106 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 135 | 132 | 125 | 122 | 114 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 153 | 146 | 118 | 127 | 126 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 151 | 145 | 126 | 125 | 124 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 144 | 140 | 121 | 127 | 125 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 163 | 125 | 108 | 148 | 112 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 153 | 117 | 97 | 160 | 106 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 150 | 109 | 95 | 162 | 101 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 172 | 121 | 103 | 178 | 108 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 188 | 120 | 106 | 176 | 110 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 180 | 131 | 110 | 163 | 110 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 173 | 132 | 114 | 146 | 115 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 164 | 128 | 111 | 154 | 108 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 180 | 126 | 101 | 166 | 108 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 172 | 126 | 107 | 158 | 123 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 168 | 115 | 106 | 166 | 111 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 183 | 117 | 111 | 154 | 114 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 190 | 121 | 112 | 147 | 115 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 188 | 116 | 109 | 142 | 111 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 184 | 129 | 126 | 143 | 119 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 175 | 129 | 132 | 133 | 117 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 188 | 129 | 124 | 123 | 116 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 195 | 127 | 130 | 118 | 127 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 123 | 130 | 124 | 118 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 229 | 126 | 133 | 131 | 119 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 223 | 128 | 129 | 133 | 115 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 237 | 124 | 141 | 137 | 120 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 212 | 156 | 148 | 132 | 130 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 256 | 158 | 143 | 141 | 128 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 263 | 153 | 141 | 149 | 128 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 256 | 153 | 144 | 141 | 134 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 285 | 148 | 142 | 140 | 131 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 304 | 141 | 138 | 141 | 127 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 316 | 138 | 134 | 137 | 126 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 287 | 141 | 134 | 128 | 130 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 296 | 141 | 135 | 129 | 125 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 302 | 129 | 137 | 133 | 128 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 309 | 133 | 138 | 141 | 138 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 264 | 140 | 142 | 147 | 143 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 266 | 146 | 145 | 152 | 141 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 212 | 155 | 149 | 134 | 125 | 109 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Calumet, Inc. 273
- Avient Corporation 131
- Ashland Inc. 100
- LyondellBasell 63
- International Flavors 112
- S&P 500 163
| Week ending | Calumet, Inc. | Avient Corporation | Ashland Inc. | LyondellBasell | International Flavors | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 117 | 99 | 103 | 97 | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 119 | 105 | 109 | 95 | 104 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 118 | 119 | 111 | 99 | 109 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 120 | 110 | 104 | 100 | 108 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 110 | 106 | 103 | 96 | 108 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 107 | 106 | 119 | 96 | 110 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 116 | 112 | 120 | 101 | 110 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 108 | 117 | 124 | 102 | 103 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 98 | 118 | 126 | 103 | 112 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 102 | 125 | 127 | 105 | 116 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 106 | 119 | 124 | 104 | 113 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 107 | 125 | 125 | 105 | 114 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 110 | 131 | 128 | 104 | 131 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 110 | 130 | 130 | 101 | 130 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 109 | 127 | 130 | 99 | 133 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 112 | 126 | 126 | 98 | 130 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 110 | 121 | 120 | 96 | 129 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 96 | 128 | 124 | 100 | 129 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 82 | 123 | 122 | 97 | 130 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 117 | 134 | 111 | 100 | 133 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 124 | 142 | 116 | 102 | 141 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 118 | 136 | 113 | 96 | 140 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 121 | 145 | 114 | 99 | 142 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 142 | 140 | 112 | 97 | 139 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 146 | 138 | 109 | 90 | 137 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 153 | 149 | 105 | 88 | 125 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 150 | 151 | 103 | 86 | 123 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 151 | 144 | 98 | 79 | 120 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 140 | 120 | 93 | 76 | 116 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 162 | 113 | 92 | 75 | 112 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 127 | 122 | 93 | 80 | 115 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 122 | 124 | 83 | 78 | 118 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 114 | 124 | 84 | 79 | 116 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 99 | 123 | 79 | 79 | 111 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 83 | 116 | 74 | 76 | 108 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 91 | 106 | 77 | 72 | 103 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 68 | 90 | 66 | 59 | 99 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 72 | 96 | 69 | 61 | 103 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 85 | 106 | 65 | 59 | 99 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 97 | 103 | 64 | 58 | 101 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 93 | 107 | 65 | 58 | 104 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 113 | 96 | 63 | 60 | 100 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 117 | 99 | 70 | 64 | 103 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 111 | 94 | 66 | 65 | 103 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 107 | 97 | 66 | 55 | 94 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 94 | 102 | 70 | 55 | 89 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 112 | 108 | 73 | 58 | 91 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 120 | 104 | 69 | 57 | 89 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 129 | 95 | 63 | 51 | 82 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 122 | 88 | 62 | 46 | 81 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 138 | 94 | 66 | 49 | 89 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 132 | 86 | 65 | 44 | 84 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 128 | 84 | 66 | 46 | 91 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 133 | 88 | 76 | 45 | 91 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 139 | 90 | 77 | 44 | 89 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 135 | 91 | 78 | 46 | 92 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 140 | 103 | 82 | 52 | 97 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 154 | 104 | 80 | 50 | 94 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 197 | 123 | 79 | 59 | 112 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 186 | 118 | 81 | 59 | 111 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 197 | 99 | 65 | 74 | 94 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 221 | 102 | 69 | 83 | 96 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 232 | 110 | 73 | 76 | 98 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 211 | 108 | 75 | 72 | 96 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 221 | 106 | 72 | 74 | 110 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 236 | 99 | 74 | 72 | 102 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 242 | 98 | 73 | 66 | 99 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 225 | 109 | 88 | 62 | 104 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 251 | 108 | 87 | 55 | 113 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 295 | 107 | 89 | 61 | 106 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 304 | 105 | 94 | 64 | 107 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 328 | 134 | 96 | 66 | 114 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 329 | 129 | 97 | 66 | 119 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 391 | 119 | 92 | 66 | 113 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 369 | 119 | 90 | 60 | 116 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 388 | 109 | 92 | 62 | 114 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 339 | 118 | 95 | 68 | 127 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 273 | 131 | 100 | 63 | 112 | 163 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Calumet, Inc. 278
- Avient Corporation 76
- Ashland Inc. 70
- LyondellBasell 68
- International Flavors 55
- S&P 500 157
| Week ending | Calumet, Inc. | Avient Corporation | Ashland Inc. | LyondellBasell | International Flavors | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 99 | 93 | 96 | 101 | 98 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 106 | 93 | 95 | 109 | 95 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 97 | 80 | 87 | 112 | 85 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 108 | 84 | 80 | 109 | 82 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 95 | 81 | 91 | 116 | 90 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 100 | 82 | 96 | 119 | 81 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 101 | 83 | 100 | 131 | 89 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 74 | 72 | 94 | 100 | 81 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 80 | 72 | 96 | 97 | 82 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 117 | 79 | 97 | 100 | 80 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 116 | 61 | 90 | 86 | 68 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 110 | 52 | 87 | 87 | 59 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 127 | 56 | 99 | 100 | 67 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 99 | 57 | 101 | 91 | 72 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 117 | 63 | 98 | 101 | 73 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 121 | 69 | 96 | 110 | 76 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 141 | 74 | 95 | 109 | 63 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 122 | 69 | 94 | 105 | 61 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 121 | 64 | 93 | 106 | 65 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 116 | 63 | 80 | 98 | 52 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 112 | 64 | 75 | 99 | 50 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 116 | 68 | 83 | 103 | 56 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 117 | 61 | 79 | 109 | 43 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 137 | 64 | 76 | 112 | 46 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 120 | 55 | 70 | 104 | 43 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 105 | 54 | 66 | 105 | 48 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 121 | 61 | 76 | 104 | 51 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 122 | 64 | 73 | 108 | 53 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 108 | 61 | 84 | 104 | 54 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 110 | 68 | 87 | 111 | 51 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 104 | 72 | 89 | 114 | 57 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 109 | 72 | 88 | 114 | 56 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 112 | 75 | 91 | 110 | 64 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 114 | 73 | 89 | 107 | 64 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 98 | 74 | 87 | 109 | 64 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 119 | 77 | 78 | 109 | 66 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 120 | 79 | 79 | 104 | 69 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 145 | 81 | 79 | 105 | 68 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 156 | 86 | 74 | 95 | 62 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 153 | 83 | 69 | 85 | 59 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 165 | 66 | 64 | 81 | 55 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 124 | 72 | 58 | 85 | 58 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 100 | 71 | 56 | 86 | 55 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 92 | 62 | 54 | 78 | 51 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 73 | 56 | 49 | 67 | 51 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 99 | 60 | 45 | 63 | 50 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 115 | 56 | 45 | 65 | 49 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 113 | 54 | 47 | 71 | 51 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 95 | 59 | 49 | 60 | 44 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 122 | 60 | 48 | 62 | 44 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 124 | 51 | 44 | 50 | 40 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 135 | 50 | 46 | 48 | 41 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 136 | 51 | 54 | 49 | 45 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 137 | 53 | 55 | 50 | 45 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 157 | 60 | 56 | 55 | 47 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 189 | 68 | 57 | 64 | 55 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 225 | 59 | 49 | 90 | 47 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 214 | 63 | 53 | 78 | 47 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 240 | 57 | 52 | 78 | 50 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 229 | 63 | 62 | 67 | 51 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 300 | 62 | 63 | 66 | 52 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 334 | 77 | 68 | 71 | 56 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 398 | 69 | 65 | 71 | 56 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 395 | 63 | 65 | 67 | 56 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 278 | 76 | 70 | 68 | 55 | 157 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Calumet, Inc.CLMT · $3.5B+106.6%1 year
- 2Avient CorporationAVNT · $4.2B+53.1%1 year
- 3Ashland Inc.ASH · $3.5B+53.1%1 year
- 4LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB · $19.6B+41.2%1 year
- 5International Flavors & Fragrances Inc.IFF · $20.7B+33.2%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Ashland Inc.ASH · $3.5B+19.4%vs S&P 500
- 2Avient CorporationAVNT · $4.2B+19.1%vs S&P 500
- 3Calumet, Inc.CLMT · $3.5B+12.1%vs S&P 500
- 4Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.AXTA · $7.8B+10.8%vs S&P 500
- 5PPG Industries, Inc.PPG · $27.1B+7.8%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Avient CorporationAVNT · $4.2B+17.5%vs sector
- 2Ashland Inc.ASH · $3.5B+17.4%vs sector
- 3Calumet, Inc.CLMT · $3.5B+10.8%vs sector
- 4Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.AXTA · $7.8B+8.8%vs sector
- 5PPG Industries, Inc.PPG · $27.1B+6.2%vs sector
Which Specialty Chemicals companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Linde plc has the highest Revenue among the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies compared here, at $36,238 million. LyondellBasell Industries N.V. is next at $31,964 million. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the highest Revenue growth at 59%, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Linde plc is the largest at $36,238 million, 13.4% ahead of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.'s growth is 59% from a $6,725 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Linde plc is the size to compare against; Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Linde plc's growth falls below Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Linde plc $9.4B
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V. $8.5B
- The Sherwin-Williams Company $6.9B
- Ecolab Inc. $4.7B
- PPG Industries, Inc. $4.4B
| Quarter | Linde plc | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | The Sherwin-Williams Company | Ecolab Inc. | PPG Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $8.3B | $12.8B | $4.8B | $3.4B | — |
| Mar 2022 | $8.2B | $13.2B | $5.0B | $3.3B | $4.3B |
| Jun 2022 | $8.5B | $14.8B | $5.9B | $3.6B | $4.7B |
| Sep 2022 | $8.8B | $12.3B | $6.0B | $3.7B | $4.5B |
| Dec 2022 | $7.9B | $10.2B | $5.2B | $3.7B | $4.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $8.2B | $10.2B | $5.4B | $3.6B | $4.4B |
| Jun 2023 | $8.2B | $10.3B | $6.2B | $3.9B | $4.9B |
| Sep 2023 | $8.2B | $10.6B | $6.1B | $4.0B | $4.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $8.3B | $9.9B | $5.3B | $3.9B | — |
| Mar 2024 | $8.1B | $8.3B | $5.4B | $3.8B | $3.8B |
| Jun 2024 | $8.3B | $8.7B | $6.3B | $4.0B | $4.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $8.4B | $8.6B | $6.2B | $4.0B | $4.0B |
| Dec 2024 | $8.3B | $7.8B | $5.3B | $4.0B | $3.7B |
| Mar 2025 | $8.1B | $7.7B | $5.3B | $3.7B | $3.7B |
| Jun 2025 | $8.5B | $7.7B | $6.3B | $4.0B | $4.2B |
| Sep 2025 | $8.6B | $7.7B | $6.4B | $4.2B | $4.1B |
| Dec 2025 | $8.8B | $7.1B | $5.6B | $4.2B | $3.9B |
| Mar 2026 | $8.8B | $7.2B | $5.7B | $4.1B | $3.9B |
| Jun 2026 | $9.3B | $9.2B | $6.8B | $4.4B | $4.5B |
| Sep 2026 | $9.4B | $8.5B | $6.9B | $4.7B | $4.4B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Linde plc 9.2%
- LyondellBasell Industries N.V. 10.0%
- The Sherwin-Williams Company 7.9%
- Ecolab Inc. 13%
- PPG Industries, Inc. 6.6%
| Quarter | Linde plc | LyondellBasell Industries N.V. | The Sherwin-Williams Company | Ecolab Inc. | PPG Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 12% | 28% | 9.1% | 13% | 7.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | −3.5% | 17% | 10% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2022 | −4.8% | −20% | 9.9% | 9.1% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −0.2% | −22% | 8.9% | 9.3% | 1.7% |
| Jun 2023 | −3.0% | −31% | 6.3% | 7.6% | 3.9% |
| Sep 2023 | −7.3% | −13% | 1.2% | 7.9% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.1% | −2.7% | 0.4% | 7.3% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −1.1% | −19% | −1.4% | 5.0% | −12% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8% | −16% | 0.5% | 3.5% | −13% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.5% | −19% | 0.8% | 1.0% | −13% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.2% | −21% | 0.9% | 1.7% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2% | −7.6% | −1.1% | −1.5% | −4.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.8% | −12% | 0.7% | 1.0% | −0.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.1% | −10% | 3.2% | 4.2% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.8% | −9.2% | 5.6% | 4.8% | 5.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.3% | −6.3% | 6.8% | 10% | 6.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.4% | 20% | 7.5% | 9.7% | 7.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 9.2% | 10.0% | 7.9% | 13% | 6.6% |
29 of 29 companies report revenue, 28 of 29 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Linde plcLIN$36.2B
- 2LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB$32.0B
- 3The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW$24.9B
- 4Ecolab Inc.ECL$17.4B
- 5PPG Industries, Inc.PPG$16.7B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM59%
- 2Element Solutions IncESI40%
- 3Calumet, Inc.CLMT28%
- 4Albemarle CorporationALB24%
- 5Perimeter Solutions, Inc.PRM24%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde plc LIN | $9.4B | 9.2% | Sep 2026 |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. LYB | $8.5B | 10.0% | Sep 2026 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW | $6.9B | 7.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Ecolab Inc. ECL | $4.7B | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| PPG Industries, Inc. PPG | $4.4B | 6.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. APD | $3.6B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Westlake Corporation WLK | $3.0B | 5.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM | $2.5B | 137% | Jun 2026 |
| Eastman Chemical Company EMN | $2.4B | 8.3% | Sep 2026 |
| RPM International Inc. RPM | $2.2B | 4.8% | Sep 2026 |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. IFF | $1.9B | 3.9% | Sep 2026 |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. DD | $1.9B | 4.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Calumet, Inc. CLMT | $1.7B | 56% | Sep 2026 |
| Albemarle Corporation ALB | $1.6B | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | $1.3B | 1.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. SOLS | $1.0B | 8.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Cabot Corporation CBT | $1.0B | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Element Solutions Inc ESI | $995M | 52% | Sep 2026 |
| H.B. Fuller Company FUL | $938M | 5.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Avient Corporation AVNT | $891M | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| NewMarket Corporation NEU | $717M | 3.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation KWR | $545M | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Ashland Inc. ASH | $498M | 4.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation SXT | $456M | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Hawkins, Inc. HWKN | $314M | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Ingevity Corporation NGVT | $305M | −8.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Balchem Corporation BCPC | $291M | 8.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM | $214M | 31% | Jun 2026 |
| WD-40 Company WDFC | $177M | 8.6% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Specialty Chemicals companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the highest OPM among the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies compared here, at 48.8%. Ingevity Corporation is next at 28.3%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +32.2 percentage points. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. leads both opm at 48.8% and margin change at +32.2 percentage points.
What this means: Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. 49%
- Ingevity Corporation 28%
- Linde plc 28%
- NewMarket Corporation 22%
- Balchem Corporation 22%
| Quarter | Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. | Ingevity Corporation | Linde plc | NewMarket Corporation | Balchem Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 43% | 15% | 18% | 7.7% | 16% |
| Mar 2022 | 56% | 24% | 19% | 14% | 17% |
| Jun 2022 | 48% | 22% | 19% | 13% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 54% | 24% | 19% | 13% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 51% | 11% | 23% | 17% | 15% |
| Mar 2023 | 45% | 19% | 24% | 19% | 15% |
| Jun 2023 | 40% | 19% | 25% | 20% | 21% |
| Sep 2023 | 39% | 18% | 26% | 21% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 7.6% | 26% | 17% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 30% | 13% | 26% | 22% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | — | 27% | 22% | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | — | 28% | 22% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 25% | 28% | 25% | 20% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 23% | 28% | 22% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 24% | 25% | 30% | 21% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 15% | 28% | 20% | 20% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% | 27% | 29% | 24% | 21% |
| Jun 2026 | 49% | 30% | 28% | 24% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 28% | 28% | 22% | 22% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. +32.2 pp
- Ingevity Corporation +3.4 pp
- Linde plc −2.3 pp
- NewMarket Corporation +1.1 pp
- Balchem Corporation +1.1 pp
| Quarter | Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. | Ingevity Corporation | Linde plc | NewMarket Corporation | Balchem Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +23.2 pp | −0.5 pp | +4.3 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +24.6 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.6 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +8.1 pp | −3.4 pp | +4.7 pp | +9.6 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −10.4 pp | −5.0 pp | +5.6 pp | +5.2 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −8.0 pp | −2.9 pp | +5.7 pp | +6.7 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −15.0 pp | −5.6 pp | +6.7 pp | +8.6 pp | +5.9 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −26.2 pp | −3.8 pp | +3.0 pp | −0.1 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −14.8 pp | −5.3 pp | +1.6 pp | +2.6 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −16.3 pp | — | +1.9 pp | +2.8 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −18.1 pp | +8.0 pp | +1.2 pp | +3.8 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.1 pp | — | +2.1 pp | +4.7 pp | +7.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −7.1 pp | +12.1 pp | +2.3 pp | +3.1 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −7.5 pp | — | +1.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.5 pp | −1.3 pp | +3.5 pp | −4.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.6 pp | — | +0.3 pp | −2.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +17.8 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.2 pp | −1.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +32.2 pp | +6.6 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +3.4 pp | −2.3 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.1 pp |
29 of 29 companies report OPM, 29 of 29 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM49%
- 2Ingevity CorporationNGVT28%
- 3Linde plcLIN28%
- 4NewMarket CorporationNEU22%
- 5Balchem CorporationBCPC22%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM+32.2 pp
- 2Albemarle CorporationALB+13.8 pp
- 3LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB+7.4 pp
- 4Westlake CorporationWLK+4.2 pp
- 5Eastman Chemical CompanyEMN+3.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM | 49% | +32.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ingevity Corporation NGVT | 28% | +3.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Linde plc LIN | 28% | −2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NewMarket Corporation NEU | 22% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Balchem Corporation BCPC | 22% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ecolab Inc. ECL | 19% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. SOLS | 19% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Calumet, Inc. CLMT | 18% | −12.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. APD | 18% | −7.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW | 18% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RPM International Inc. RPM | 16% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation SXT | 16% | +1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. DD | 16% | +2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PPG Industries, Inc. PPG | 15% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cabot Corporation CBT | 14% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. LYB | 13% | +7.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hawkins, Inc. HWKN | 13% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Eastman Chemical Company EMN | 13% | +3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| H.B. Fuller Company FUL | 13% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | 13% | −3.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Albemarle Corporation ALB | 12% | +13.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Avient Corporation AVNT | 11% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Element Solutions Inc ESI | 11% | −4.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| WD-40 Company WDFC | 11% | −6.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation KWR | 11% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. IFF | 9.5% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ashland Inc. ASH | 7.8% | −6.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Westlake Corporation WLK | 3.4% | +4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM | −95% | −78.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Specialty Chemicals companies earn the most profit?
Linde plc has the highest Net profit among the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies compared here, at $7,185 million. The Sherwin-Williams Company is next at $2,677 million. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Linde plc earns the most, $7,185 million of profit over the last 12 months, 168.4% above The Sherwin-Williams Company. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (190.8% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,387 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Linde plc sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Linde plc $1.7B
- The Sherwin-Williams Company $821M
- Ecolab Inc. $554M
- PPG Industries, Inc. $456M
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. $660M
| Quarter | Linde plc | The Sherwin-Williams Company | Ecolab Inc. | PPG Industries, Inc. | Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.1B | $304M | $305M | — | $322M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.2B | $371M | $175M | $23M | $796M |
| Jun 2022 | $410M | $578M | $313M | $446M | $859M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.3B | $685M | $352M | $339M | $1.1B |
| Dec 2022 | $1.4B | $386M | $270M | $246M | $1.2B |
| Mar 2023 | $1.6B | $477M | $238M | $273M | $750M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.6B | $794M | $335M | $497M | $580M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.6B | $762M | $409M | $436M | $479M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.6B | $356M | $411M | — | $203M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.7B | $505M | $417M | $409M | −$870M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.7B | $890M | $495M | $537M | $214M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.6B | $806M | $741M | $474M | $131M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.8B | $480M | $480M | −$271M | $120M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.7B | $504M | $407M | $378M | $138M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.8B | $755M | $529M | $458M | $88M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.0B | $833M | $590M | $447M | $178M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.6B | $477M | $569M | $309M | $184M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.9B | $535M | $437M | $385M | $365M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0B | $844M | $539M | $440M | $660M |
| Sep 2026 | $1.7B | $821M | $554M | $456M | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Linde plc −12%
- The Sherwin-Williams Company −1.4%
- Ecolab Inc. −6.1%
- PPG Industries, Inc. 2.0%
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. 650%
| Quarter | Linde plc | The Sherwin-Williams Company | Ecolab Inc. | PPG Industries, Inc. | Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −51% | −11% | −0.3% | 3.0% | 844% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 36% | 7.0% | −1.7% | 938% |
| Dec 2022 | 29% | 27% | −11% | — | 257% |
| Mar 2023 | 28% | 29% | 36% | 1,087% | −5.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 293% | 37% | 7.0% | 11% | −32% |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | 11% | 16% | 29% | −56% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | −7.8% | 52% | — | −82% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.3% | 5.9% | 75% | 50% | −216% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.5% | 12% | 48% | 8.1% | −63% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1% | 5.8% | 81% | 8.7% | −73% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 35% | 17% | — | −41% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.5% | −0.2% | −2.4% | −7.6% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 6.2% | −15% | 6.9% | −15% | −59% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 3.4% | −20% | −5.7% | 36% |
| Dec 2025 | −11% | −0.6% | 19% | — | 53% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | 6.2% | 7.4% | 1.9% | 164% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.2% | 12% | 1.9% | −3.9% | 650% |
| Sep 2026 | −12% | −1.4% | −6.1% | 2.0% | — |
29 of 29 companies report net profit, 17 of 29 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Linde plcLIN$7.2B
- 2The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW$2.7B
- 3Ecolab Inc.ECL$2.1B
- 4PPG Industries, Inc.PPG$1.6B
- 5Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM$1.4B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM100%
- 2H.B. Fuller CompanyFUL72%
- 3Avient CorporationAVNT58%
- 4PPG Industries, Inc.PPG57%
- 5Sensient Technologies CorporationSXT21%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linde plc LIN | $1.7B | −12% | Sep 2026 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW | $821M | −1.4% | Sep 2026 |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. LYB | $756M | 389% | Sep 2026 |
| Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM | $660M | 650% | Jun 2026 |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. APD | $557M | 5,470% | Sep 2026 |
| Ecolab Inc. ECL | $554M | −6.1% | Sep 2026 |
| PPG Industries, Inc. PPG | $456M | 2.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Albemarle Corporation ALB | $317M | 1,326% | Sep 2026 |
| Calumet, Inc. CLMT | $273M | −13% | Sep 2026 |
| RPM International Inc. RPM | $255M | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Eastman Chemical Company EMN | $252M | 265% | Sep 2026 |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. DD | $126M | 110% | Sep 2026 |
| NewMarket Corporation NEU | $124M | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | $95M | −14% | Sep 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. SOLS | $80M | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| H.B. Fuller Company FUL | $79M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Cabot Corporation CBT | $73M | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Element Solutions Inc ESI | $66M | 69% | Sep 2026 |
| Ingevity Corporation NGVT | $49M | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation SXT | $48M | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Balchem Corporation BCPC | $47M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Avient Corporation AVNT | $44M | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation KWR | $30M | 0.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Hawkins, Inc. HWKN | $28M | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| WD-40 Company WDFC | $14M | −33% | Sep 2026 |
| Westlake Corporation WLK | $6M | −7,843% | Sep 2026 |
| Ashland Inc. ASH | −$16M | −150% | Sep 2026 |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. IFF | −$55M | −238% | Sep 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM | −$182M | 28% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Specialty Chemicals companies earn the best return on capital?
WD-40 Company has the highest ROCE among the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies compared here, at 28.7%. Ingevity Corporation is next at 25.2%. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the highest ROCE change at +10.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: WD-40 Company leads ROCE at 28.7%, 3.5 percentage points above Ingevity Corporation. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: WD-40 Company sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- WD-40 Company 29%
- Ingevity Corporation 25%
- The Sherwin-Williams Company 24%
- NewMarket Corporation 19%
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. 19%
| Quarter | WD-40 Company | Ingevity Corporation | The Sherwin-Williams Company | NewMarket Corporation | Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 25% | 14% | 18% | 16% | 15% |
| Mar 2022 | 26% | 17% | 17% | 15% | 32% |
| Jun 2022 | 24% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 52% |
| Sep 2022 | 27% | 17% | 17% | 17% | 64% |
| Dec 2022 | 25% | 14% | 18% | 20% | 72% |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | 13% | 19% | 22% | 66% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | 13% | 20% | 24% | 63% |
| Sep 2023 | 26% | 12% | 22% | 27% | 51% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 12% | 22% | 27% | 31% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 11% | 23% | 19% | 27% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | — | 23% | 21% | 20% |
| Sep 2024 | 28% | 8.7% | 23% | 22% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | — | 22% | 23% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 8.4% | 23% | 23% | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 15% | 21% | 23% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 16% | 20% | 22% | 9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% | 22% | 21% | 19% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 24% | 23% | 19% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | 29% | 25% | 24% | 19% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- WD-40 Company +0.9 pp
- Ingevity Corporation +9.5 pp
- The Sherwin-Williams Company +3.9 pp
- NewMarket Corporation −2.5 pp
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. +10.1 pp
| Quarter | WD-40 Company | Ingevity Corporation | The Sherwin-Williams Company | NewMarket Corporation | Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +4.1 pp | +56.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −2.3 pp | −3.7 pp | +1.6 pp | +6.6 pp | +33.3 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +1.0 pp | −2.6 pp | +3.6 pp | +7.7 pp | +11.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.3 pp | −5.2 pp | +4.6 pp | +10.4 pp | −13.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.7 pp | −1.9 pp | +4.2 pp | +7.1 pp | −40.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +4.6 pp | −1.8 pp | +4.1 pp | −2.3 pp | −38.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +3.1 pp | — | +2.8 pp | −2.9 pp | −43.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.2 pp | −3.1 pp | +0.9 pp | −5.2 pp | −37.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.1 pp | — | +0.2 pp | −3.8 pp | −19.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | −2.8 pp | −0.1 pp | +3.8 pp | −16.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6 pp | — | −1.7 pp | +2.8 pp | −11.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1 pp | +7.0 pp | −2.9 pp | +0.1 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.9 pp | — | −2.3 pp | −3.5 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.8 pp | +13.2 pp | −2.2 pp | −4.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.0 pp | +8.4 pp | +1.6 pp | −4.0 pp | +10.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.9 pp | +9.5 pp | +3.9 pp | −2.5 pp | — |
29 of 29 companies report ROCE, 29 of 29 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1WD-40 CompanyWDFC29%
- 2Ingevity CorporationNGVT25%
- 3The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW24%
- 4NewMarket CorporationNEU19%
- 5Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM19%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A.SQM+10.1 pp
- 2Ingevity CorporationNGVT+9.5 pp
- 3Albemarle CorporationALB+7.1 pp
- 4LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB+5.5 pp
- 5The Sherwin-Williams CompanySHW+3.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| WD-40 Company WDFC | 29% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ingevity Corporation NGVT | 25% | +9.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Sherwin-Williams Company SHW | 24% | +3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NewMarket Corporation NEU | 19% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM | 19% | +10.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Solstice Advanced Materials, Inc. SOLS | 17% | −2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Cabot Corporation CBT | 17% | −5.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RPM International Inc. RPM | 16% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Balchem Corporation BCPC | 15% | +1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Linde plc LIN | 14% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hawkins, Inc. HWKN | 14% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ecolab Inc. ECL | 13% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PPG Industries, Inc. PPG | 13% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. AXTA | 13% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sensient Technologies Corporation SXT | 12% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| LyondellBasell Industries N.V. LYB | 11% | +5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| H.B. Fuller Company FUL | 9.3% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Avient Corporation AVNT | 8.3% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. APD | 8.0% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Element Solutions Inc ESI | 7.8% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Eastman Chemical Company EMN | 7.8% | −1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Quaker Chemical Corporation KWR | 7.6% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Albemarle Corporation ALB | 7.4% | +7.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| International Flavors & Fragrances Inc. IFF | 3.7% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ashland Inc. ASH | 3.7% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Westlake Corporation WLK | 1.0% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DuPont de Nemours, Inc. DD | 0.7% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Calumet, Inc. CLMT | −4.7% | −14.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM | −13% | −16.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Specialty Chemicals stocks valued against growth and quality?
Cabot Corporation has the lowest PEG among the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies compared here, at 0.18×. PPG Industries, Inc. is next at 0.25×. Calumet, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −23.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 29 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Cabot Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.18×, 28% below PPG Industries, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Cabot Corporation 0.2
- PPG Industries, Inc. 0.3
- Eastman Chemical Company 0.3
- Axalta Coating Systems 0.3
- Avient Corporation 0.3
| Quarter | Cabot Corporation | PPG Industries, Inc. | Eastman Chemical Company | Axalta Coating Systems | Avient Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 2.6 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 1.3 | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.4 | — | 0.6 | 0.7 | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.3 | — | 0.3 | 1.8 | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.2 | — | 0.5 | 0.8 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 0.3 | 0.6 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | 0.3 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.3 | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.3 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.3 | — | — | 0.3 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Cabot Corporation 18.8×
- PPG Industries, Inc. 14.8×
- Eastman Chemical Company 11.5×
- Axalta Coating Systems 20.6×
- Avient Corporation 20.5×
| Quarter | Cabot Corporation | PPG Industries, Inc. | Eastman Chemical Company | Axalta Coating Systems | Avient Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 19.0× | 28.7× | 31.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 30.0× | 39.0× | 17.7× | 19.0× | 26.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 25.5× | 33.6× | 9.5× | 23.6× | 14.6× |
| Sep 2022 | 17.6× | 33.0× | 7.5× | 23.1× | — |
| Dec 2022 | 10.9× | 28.8× | 12.3× | 29.3× | — |
| Mar 2023 | 13.7× | 24.7× | 14.5× | 31.7× | 39.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.5× | 26.4× | 14.1× | 31.9× | 117.5× |
| Sep 2023 | 8.9× | 21.6× | 15.5× | 25.1× | 68.3× |
| Dec 2023 | 10.7× | — | 11.9× | 28.0× | 50.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 11.5× | 25.9× | 12.7× | 30.7× | 37.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 10.8× | 21.9× | 13.1× | 25.3× | 34.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 16.4× | 22.1× | 14.8× | 24.3× | 30.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.9× | — | 11.7× | 19.1× | 22.0× |
| Mar 2025 | 10.6× | 22.8× | 11.0× | 16.1× | — |
| Jun 2025 | 9.6× | 25.5× | 10.4× | 14.6× | 24.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.4× | 23.8× | 10.0× | 13.6× | 26.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 11.5× | 14.6× | 14.7× | 18.2× | 34.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 14.0× | 15.1× | 20.7× | 16.0× | 21.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 25.1× | 17.2× | 16.5× | 21.0× | 19.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 18.8× | 14.8× | 11.5× | 20.6× | 20.5× |
19 of 29 companies report PEG, 29 of 29 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Cabot CorporationCBT0.2
- 2PPG Industries, Inc.PPG0.3
- 3Eastman Chemical CompanyEMN0.3
- 4Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.AXTA0.3
- 5Avient CorporationAVNT0.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Calumet, Inc.CLMT−23.8×
- 2Perimeter Solutions, Inc.PRM−19.2×
- 3Westlake CorporationWLK−17.9×
- 4Eastman Chemical CompanyEMN11.5×
- 5LyondellBasell Industries N.V.LYB14.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Specialty Chemicals comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 29 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 29 Specialty Chemicals companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Specialty Chemicals stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Specialty Chemicals comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 29 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Specialty Chemicals sector outperforming S&P 500?
Specialty Chemicals has done better than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over 52 weeks, but is 0.8% behind over the last 13 weeks.
15 of 29 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 13 of 29 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Specialty Chemicals company is largest by revenue?
Linde plc leads with revenue of $36,238 million, based on 29 of 29 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Specialty Chemicals company is growing fastest?
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the fastest current revenue growth at 59%, across 28 of 29 comparable companies.
Which Specialty Chemicals company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Avient Corporation ranks first at 66.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Specialty Chemicals company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Cabot Corporation has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.18, among 19 of 29 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Specialty Chemicals comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Specialty Chemicals company is the biggest?
Linde plc is the largest, with revenue of $36,238 million over the last 12 months, ahead of LyondellBasell Industries N.V. at $31,964 million. That covers 29 of 29 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Specialty Chemicals company has the best profit margins?
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the highest operating margin at 48.8%, from 29 of 29 comparable companies. Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. shows the biggest improvement (+32.2 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Specialty Chemicals company makes the most profit?
Linde plc earns the most, at $7,185 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 29 of 29 comparable companies.
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Specialty Chemicals company earns the highest return on capital?
WD-40 Company leads on return on capital employed at 28.7%, across 29 of 29 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Specialty Chemicals stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Cabot Corporation has the lowest at 0.18×. Only 19 of 29 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Specialty Chemicals sector beating the market?
Specialty Chemicals has done better than the S&P 500 by 16.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 0.8% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 15 of the 29 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Specialty Chemicals stock has the strongest price momentum?
Ashland Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Specialty Chemicals company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Avient Corporation scores 66.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 24 points on growth and earnings, 9.1 on capital efficiency, 14.4 on valuation and 18.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Specialty Chemicals companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 29 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Specialty Chemicals sector?
The 29 Specialty Chemicals companies on this page carry $689,509 million of combined market value. Linde plc is the largest at $236,538 million, about 34% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.
What is the Specialty Chemicals sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies on this page is 29.2×, measured on the 26 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 6 November 2026.
How is the Specialty Chemicals sector performing?
15 of the 29 Specialty Chemicals companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 16.9% ahead of S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 6 November 2026.
How many Specialty Chemicals stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 29 listed Specialty Chemicals companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.