Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Alto Ingredients share price today

Alto Ingredients, Inc. · ALTO · Materials · Specialty Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Alto Ingredients share price: $3.50 at the close on 4 November 2026, +153.6% in a year.

$3.50Price +153.6% in a year
5.5×P/E lower than 91% of the last 10 months
$246 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +12.5% on a year ago
$11.4 MProfit (Jun 2026)
3.5%Operating margin +7.6 points on a year ago
5%ROE FY25
8.1%ROIC against a 5.7% cost of capital: +2.4 points
71%Profit that came in as cash last 2 years

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 91% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 71% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Alto Ingredients share price today?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s share price was $3.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $6, and at that close it sat 48% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 16 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $3.50, 18.4% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $3.50
  • 50-day avg $3.79
  • 200-day avg $4.29
Nov 2026: $3.50, 18.4% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$1.24––
18 Jul 2025$1.17––
25 Jul 2025$1.18––
1 Aug 2025$1.05––
8 Aug 2025$1.06––
15 Aug 2025$1.06––
22 Aug 2025$1.06––
29 Aug 2025$1.13––
5 Sep 2025$1.17––
12 Sep 2025$1.18––
19 Sep 2025$0.92$1.12–
26 Sep 2025$1.09$1.10–
3 Oct 2025$1.11$1.09–
10 Oct 2025$1.12$1.09–
17 Oct 2025$1.08$1.10–
24 Oct 2025$1.09$1.11–
31 Oct 2025$1.01$1.11–
7 Nov 2025$1.38$1.12–
14 Nov 2025$2.04$1.19–
21 Nov 2025$2.10$1.29–
28 Nov 2025$2.55$1.38–
5 Dec 2025$2.51$1.54–
12 Dec 2025$2.50$1.69–
19 Dec 2025$2.96$1.84–
26 Dec 2025$3.03$2.00–
2 Jan 2026$2.66$2.13–
9 Jan 2026$2.39$2.27–
16 Jan 2026$2.70$2.43–
23 Jan 2026$2.82$2.54–
30 Jan 2026$2.50$2.61–
6 Feb 2026$2.72$2.66–
13 Feb 2026$2.68$2.68–
20 Feb 2026$2.42$2.67–
27 Feb 2026$2.28$2.65–
6 Mar 2026$4.39$2.70–
13 Mar 2026$4.66$2.86–
20 Mar 2026$4.16$3.05–
27 Mar 2026$4.51$3.23–
2 Apr 2026$4.67$3.39–
10 Apr 2026$4.79$3.58–
17 Apr 2026$4.94$3.81–
24 Apr 2026$5.32$4.05$2.31
1 May 2026$5.43$4.33$2.41
8 May 2026$4.46$4.62$2.51
15 May 2026$4.67$4.80$2.60
22 May 2026$4.70$4.82$2.69
29 May 2026$5.45$4.87$2.78
5 Jun 2026$5.43$5.00$2.89
12 Jun 2026$5.70$5.10$3.00
18 Jun 2026$5.02$5.14$3.08
26 Jun 2026$5.19$5.16$3.18
2 Jul 2026$5.56$5.22$3.27
10 Jul 2026$5.63$5.26$3.39
17 Jul 2026$5.84$5.26$3.50
24 Jul 2026$4.64$5.28$3.60
31 Jul 2026$4.76$5.27$3.68
7 Aug 2026$4.39$5.26$3.77
14 Aug 2026$4.18$5.13$3.85
21 Aug 2026$4.38$5.00$3.93
28 Aug 2026$4.07$4.88$4.00
4 Sep 2026$4.04$4.77$4.05
11 Sep 2026$3.90$4.65$4.09
18 Sep 2026$4.00$4.48$4.13
25 Sep 2026$3.73$4.31$4.16
2 Oct 2026$3.77$4.15$4.19
9 Oct 2026$3.73$4.07$4.21
16 Oct 2026$3.45$3.95$4.23
23 Oct 2026$3.61$3.88$4.25
30 Oct 2026$3.65$3.83$4.28
4 Nov 2026$3.50$3.79$4.29
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 36 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−14.4%
17 Oct 2025−13.6%
24 Oct 2025−13.9%
31 Oct 2025−13.5%
7 Nov 2025+24.9%
14 Nov 2025+88.0%
21 Nov 2025+96.0%
28 Nov 2025+119.7%
5 Dec 2025+108.6%
12 Dec 2025+108.2%
19 Dec 2025+219.2%
26 Dec 2025+173.7%
2 Jan 2026+137.6%
9 Jan 2026+107.1%
16 Jan 2026+145.9%
23 Jan 2026+156.9%
30 Jan 2026+146.1%
6 Feb 2026+94.2%
13 Feb 2026+29.9%
20 Feb 2026+10.6%
27 Feb 2026−11.0%
6 Mar 2026+76.8%
13 Mar 2026+89.3%
20 Mar 2026+45.2%
27 Mar 2026+57.0%
2 Apr 2026+79.6%
10 Apr 2026+102.5%
17 Apr 2026+80.3%
24 Apr 2026+85.1%
1 May 2026+113.1%
8 May 2026+57.2%
15 May 2026+65.8%
22 May 2026+86.1%
29 May 2026+128.8%
5 Jun 2026+14.0%
12 Jun 2026+10.3%
18 Jun 2026+5.5%
26 Jun 2026+0.1%
2 Jul 2026+5.5%
10 Jul 2026+6.4%
17 Jul 2026+13.6%
24 Jul 2026−16.3%
31 Jul 2026−16.0%
7 Aug 2026−6.4%
14 Aug 2026−15.5%
21 Aug 2026−9.5%
28 Aug 2026−27.0%
4 Sep 2026−30.0%
11 Sep 2026−34.6%
18 Sep 2026−22.3%
25 Sep 2026−33.9%
2 Oct 2026−35.5%
9 Oct 2026−36.9%
16 Oct 2026−43.6%
23 Oct 2026−25.0%
30 Oct 2026−24.5%
4 Nov 2026−19.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +182% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Alto Ingredients pay?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Alto Ingredients on?

Alto Ingredients is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Alto Ingredients profitable?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. earned $11.4 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $12.1 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −27.7% a year on average. That is 4.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $11.3 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit $12.1 M, −27.7% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $12.1 M
FY25 profit $12.1 M, −27.7% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$44.2 M
FY22−$42.9 M
FY23−$29.3 M
FY24−$60.3 M
FY25$12.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −196.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−196.9%
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $11.4 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $11.4 M
Jun 2026: $11.4 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$3.8 M
Dec 2023−$19.3 M
Mar 2024−$12.0 M
Jun 2024−$3.4 M
Sep 2024−$2.8 M
Dec 2024−$42.0 M
Mar 2025−$12.0 M
Jun 2025−$11.3 M
Sep 2025$13.9 M
Dec 2025$21.5 M
Mar 2026$4.0 M
Jun 2026$11.4 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −147.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−147.6%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Alto Ingredients make, and is it growing?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. reported $246 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +12.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −6.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $918 M. The last four reported quarters add to $943 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $918 M, −4.9% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $918 M (−4.9% on the year before), −6.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $918 M
FY25 revenue $918 M (−4.9% on the year before), −6.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.2 B
FY22$1.3 B
FY23$1.2 B
FY24$965 M
FY25$918 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −4.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2210.6%
FY23−8.4%
FY24−21.1%
FY25−4.9%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $246 M (+12.5% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $246 M
Jun 2026: $246 M (+12.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$318 M
Dec 2023$274 M
Mar 2024$241 M
Jun 2024$236 M
Sep 2024$252 M
Dec 2024$236 M
Mar 2025$227 M
Jun 2025$218 M
Sep 2025$241 M
Dec 2025$232 M
Mar 2026$225 M
Jun 2026$246 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−5.6%
Dec 2023−16.7%
Mar 2024−23.3%
Jun 2024−25.5%
Sep 2024−20.8%
Dec 2024−13.6%
Mar 2025−5.9%
Jun 2025−7.6%
Sep 2025−4.3%
Dec 2025−1.9%
Mar 2026−0.8%
Jun 202612.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.4% on average, against −6.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.1%, against −6.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Alto Ingredients keep?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s operating margin was 3.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 7.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −4.2% and 3.2%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +7.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +7.7 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 0.8%, within a range of −4.2% to 3.2% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 0.8%
FY25: 0.8%, within a range of −4.2% to 3.2% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY213.2%
FY22−4.2%
FY23−1.2%
FY24−2.1%
FY250.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−7.4 pts
FY23+3.0 pts
FY24−0.9 pts
FY25+2.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.5% (+7.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.5%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.5% (+7.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−1.4%
Dec 2023−3%
Mar 2024−4%
Jun 2024−0.3%
Sep 2024−0.3%
Dec 2024−3.7%
Mar 2025−4%
Jun 2025−4.1%
Sep 20257%
Dec 20253.6%
Mar 20261.1%
Jun 20263.5%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +7.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+6.4 pts
Dec 2023+6.6 pts
Mar 2024−0.5 pts
Jun 2024−3.2 pts
Sep 2024+1.1 pts
Dec 2024−0.7 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025−3.8 pts
Sep 2025+7.3 pts
Dec 2025+7.3 pts
Mar 2026+5.1 pts
Jun 2026+7.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Alto Ingredients' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 71% of Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so most of the profit is real cash. In FY25 it brought in $13.2 M of operating cash against $12.1 M of profit. After $4.6 M of spending on assets, $8.6 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $13.2 M against profit $12.1 M; 71% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $13.2 M
  • Net profit $12.1 M
  • Free cash $8.6 M
FY25: operating cash $13.2 M against profit $12.1 M; 71% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$26.8 M$44.2 M$10.4 M
FY22$6.0 M−$42.9 M−$31.7 M
FY23$22.0 M−$29.3 M−$7.5 M
FY24−$3.5 M−$60.3 M−$14.6 M
FY25$13.2 M$12.1 M$8.6 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $28.5 M = 250% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $28.5 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $28.5 M = 250% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$23.1 M
Dec 2023$11.8 M
Mar 2024$1.4 M
Jun 2024−$13.7 M
Sep 2024$18.6 M
Dec 2024−$9.8 M
Mar 2025−$18.2 M
Jun 2025−$0.8 M
Sep 2025$22.8 M
Dec 2025$9.5 M
Mar 2026$4.2 M
Jun 2026$28.5 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 250%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025164%
Dec 202544%
Mar 2026106%
Jun 2026250%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Alto Ingredients' cash go?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $45.2 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $45.2 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $4.6 M, down from the year before

  • Capex $4.6 M
FY25: capex $4.6 M, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$16.4 M
FY22$37.7 M
FY23$29.5 M
FY24$11.1 M
FY25$4.6 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $10.6 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $10.6 M
Jun 2026: capex $10.6 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$6.6 M
Dec 2023$4.9 M
Mar 2024$4.6 M
Jun 2024$4.7 M
Sep 2024$0.5 M
Dec 2024$1.3 M
Mar 2025$0.5 M
Jun 2025$0.5 M
Sep 2025$1.6 M
Dec 2025$1.9 M
Mar 2026$0.9 M
Jun 2026$10.6 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $17.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$16.5 M
Dec 2023$6.9 M
Mar 2024−$3.2 M
Jun 2024−$18.4 M
Sep 2024$18.1 M
Dec 2024−$11.1 M
Mar 2025−$18.8 M
Jun 2025−$1.3 M
Sep 2025$21.2 M
Dec 2025$7.6 M
Mar 2026$3.3 M
Jun 2026$17.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Alto Ingredients' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s P/E is 5.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.9×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 5.5× against a usual 12.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time

  • P/E 5.25×
  • Median 12.9×
P/E 5.5× against a usual 12.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
2 Jan 202617.4×12.9×
9 Jan 202615.6×12.9×
16 Jan 202617.6×12.9×
23 Jan 202618.4×12.9×
30 Jan 202616.3×12.9×
6 Feb 202617.8×12.9×
13 Feb 202617.5×12.9×
20 Feb 202615.8×12.9×
27 Feb 202614.9×12.9×
6 Mar 202628.7×12.9×
13 Mar 202630.5×12.9×
20 Mar 202627.2×12.9×
27 Mar 202629.5×12.9×
2 Apr 202612.8×12.9×
10 Apr 202613.1×12.9×
17 Apr 202613.5×12.9×
24 Apr 202614.6×12.9×
1 May 202614.9×12.9×
8 May 202612.2×12.9×
15 May 202612.8×12.9×
22 May 202612.9×12.9×
29 May 202614.9×12.9×
5 Jun 202614.9×12.9×
12 Jun 202615.6×12.9×
18 Jun 202613.8×12.9×
26 Jun 202614.2×12.9×
2 Jul 20268.34×12.9×
10 Jul 20268.44×12.9×
17 Jul 20268.76×12.9×
24 Jul 20266.96×12.9×
31 Jul 20267.14×12.9×
7 Aug 20266.58×12.9×
14 Aug 20266.27×12.9×
21 Aug 20266.57×12.9×
28 Aug 20266.10×12.9×
4 Sep 20266.06×12.9×
11 Sep 20265.85×12.9×
18 Sep 20266.00×12.9×
25 Sep 20265.59×12.9×
2 Oct 20265.65×12.9×
9 Oct 20265.59×12.9×
16 Oct 20265.17×12.9×
23 Oct 20265.41×12.9×
30 Oct 20265.47×12.9×
4 Nov 20265.25×12.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.67
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Jan 2026–
9 Jan 2026–
16 Jan 2026–
23 Jan 2026–
30 Jan 2026–
6 Feb 2026–
13 Feb 2026–
20 Feb 2026–
27 Feb 2026–
6 Mar 2026–
13 Mar 2026–
20 Mar 2026–
27 Mar 2026$0.15
2 Apr 2026$0.15
10 Apr 2026$0.15
17 Apr 2026$0.15
24 Apr 2026$0.15
1 May 2026$0.15
8 May 2026$0.15
15 May 2026$0.15
22 May 2026$0.15
29 May 2026$0.15
5 Jun 2026$0.15
12 Jun 2026$0.15
18 Jun 2026$0.15
26 Jun 2026$0.36
2 Jul 2026$0.36
10 Jul 2026$0.36
17 Jul 2026$0.36
24 Jul 2026$0.36
31 Jul 2026$0.36
7 Aug 2026$0.36
14 Aug 2026$0.36
21 Aug 2026$0.36
28 Aug 2026$0.36
4 Sep 2026$0.36
11 Sep 2026$0.36
18 Sep 2026$0.36
25 Sep 2026$0.67
2 Oct 2026$0.67
9 Oct 2026$0.67
16 Oct 2026$0.67
23 Oct 2026$0.67
30 Oct 2026$0.67
4 Nov 2026$0.67
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 months of history.

PEG 2.08 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.08×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.08 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20212.08×1.00×
Mar 20222.08×1.00×
Jun 20222.08×1.00×
Sep 20222.08×1.00×
Dec 20222.08×1.00×
Mar 20232.08×1.00×
Jun 20232.08×1.00×
Sep 20232.08×1.00×
Dec 20232.08×1.00×
Mar 20242.08×1.00×
Jun 20242.08×1.00×
Sep 20242.08×1.00×
Dec 20242.08×1.00×
Mar 20252.08×1.00×
Jun 20252.08×1.00×
Sep 20252.08×1.00×
Dec 20252.08×1.00×
Mar 20262.08×1.00×
Jun 20262.08×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
5.5×P/E · lower than 91% of its last 10 months
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Alto Ingredients business getting better or worse?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −4.9% in FY25

  • Revenue growth −4.9%
Growth year by year: revenue −4.9% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2210.6%
FY23−8.4%
FY24−21.1%
FY25−4.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −196.9%
  • EPS growth −197.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−196.9%−197.7%
FY23––
FY24––
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 1.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−8.3%
Dec 2023−8.4%
Mar 2024−14.3%
Jun 2024−17.6%
Sep 2024−21.5%
Dec 2024−21.1%
Mar 2025−17.3%
Jun 2025−12.7%
Sep 2025−8%
Dec 2025−4.9%
Mar 2026−3.7%
Jun 20261.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −269.9%
  • EPS −270.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−269.9%−270.1%
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 10.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−9.4%
Dec 2023−3.6%
Mar 2024−3.3%
Jun 2024−5.7%
Sep 2024−5%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 20252.2%
Mar 20265.4%
Jun 202610.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowRevenue growth · latest +1.1%, range −21.5% to +1.1%
RisingROCE · latest 10.4%, range −9.4% to 10.4%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−4.9%−11.8%——
Stock price+153.6%———
+12.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−6.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Alto Ingredients earn on its capital?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. earned a ROE of 5% in FY25. That is up from a low of −27% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 1.3% net margin and 2.36× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.3% net margin × 2.36× asset turnover × 1.59× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.1% − 5.7% = +2.4 percentage points. The 5.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 8.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 2.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY24's −27%

  • ROE 4.9%
  • ROIC (annual) 2.5%
  • Cost of capital 5.7%
FY25: ROE 5%, the climb back from FY24's −27%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2112.8%10.5%5.7%
FY22−13.9%−15.5%5.7%
FY23−10.5%−4%5.7%
FY24−26.8%−6.1%5.7%
FY254.9%2.5%5.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 5.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 0.8% (last 12 months) against a 5.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 0.8%
  • ROE (12 months) 6.9%
  • Cost of capital 5.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.8% (last 12 months) against a 5.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20232.4%10.2%5.7%
Dec 2023−1.1%−4.7%5.7%
Mar 2024−2.2%−26.2%5.7%
Jun 2024−2.8%−17.1%5.7%
Sep 2024−0.2%−4.6%5.7%
Dec 2024−0.3%−3.7%5.7%
Mar 2025−2.7%−68.2%5.7%
Jun 2025−2.9%−21.3%5.7%
Sep 2025−2.8%−20.9%5.7%
Dec 20255.4%26.4%5.7%
Mar 20262.6%37.3%5.7%
Jun 20260.8%6.9%5.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Alto Ingredients have too much debt?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. has total debt of $82.9 M against shareholder equity of $260 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.32× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.18 in FY21 to 0.40 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $97.6 M, 0.40× equity

  • Total debt $97.6 M
FY25: debt $97.6 M, 0.40× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$63.7 M
FY22$87.3 M
FY23$105 M
FY24$115 M
FY25$97.6 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.40×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.18×
FY220.28×
FY230.38×
FY240.51×
FY250.40×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $82.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.32

  • Total debt (quarterly) $82.9 M
Jun 2026: debt $82.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.32
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$99.9 M
Dec 2023$105 M
Mar 2024$106 M
Jun 2024$112 M
Sep 2024$104 M
Dec 2024$115 M
Mar 2025$131 M
Jun 2025$139 M
Sep 2025$120 M
Dec 2025$97.6 M
Mar 2026$91.3 M
Jun 2026$82.9 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.32×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.34×
Dec 20230.38×
Mar 20240.40×
Jun 20240.42×
Sep 20240.39×
Dec 20240.51×
Mar 20250.61×
Jun 20250.67×
Sep 20250.54×
Dec 20250.40×
Mar 20260.37×
Jun 20260.32×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Alto Ingredients shareholding pattern?

8.1% of Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

8.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.2Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Alto Ingredients from balance-sheet trouble?

For Alto Ingredients, Inc., the Z-score is 1.15. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.15 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Alto Ingredients rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Alto Ingredients, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Specialty Chemicals.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Alto Ingredients compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Alto Ingredients in size?

Alto Ingredients is the 44th largest of 47 Specialty Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Montauk Renewables, Inc., Orion S.A. and Gevo, Inc. Just below it: FutureFuel Corp., Hudson Technologies, Inc. and Core Molding Technologies, Inc.

Specialty Chemicals companies close in size

  1. Montauk Renewables, Inc. $381 million
  2. Orion S.A. $332 million
  3. Gevo, Inc. $306 million
  4. Alto Ingredients, Inc. $271 million
  5. FutureFuel Corp. $247 million
  6. Hudson Technologies, Inc. $186 million
  7. Core Molding Technologies, Inc. $181 million

All 47 Specialty Chemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. High Templar Tech Limited $276 million · Credit Services
  2. Diana Shipping Inc. $276 million · Marine Shipping
  3. Alto Ingredients, Inc. $275 million
  4. Alico, Inc. $275 million · Farm Products
  5. Maui Land & Pineapple Company, Inc. $275 million · Real Estate Services

What else do people ask about Alto Ingredients?

What were Alto Ingredients's latest quarterly results?

Alto Ingredients, Inc. reported revenue of $246 M and net profit of $11.4 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.15. The operating margin was 3.5%, 7.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Alto Ingredients's market cap?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $271 M at a stock price of $3.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Alto Ingredients performing?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 16 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Alto Ingredients's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.50. Its P/E of 5.5× is higher than 9% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Alto Ingredients have too much debt?

No, Alto Ingredients, Inc. has little debt: its debt is 0.28× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Alto Ingredients in its business cycle?

Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 0.8%, against a 5-year range of −4.2% to 3.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 3.5%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Alto Ingredients story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Alto Ingredients a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Alto Ingredients, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.