FutureFuel share price today
FutureFuel Corp. · FF · Materials · Specialty Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
FutureFuel share price: $5.62 at the close on 4 November 2026, +47.5% in a year.
FutureFuel Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: the share price moved +47.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −422.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 145% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the FutureFuel share price today?
FutureFuel Corp.'s share price was $5.62 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 21.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $6, and at that close it sat 96% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $5.62, 21.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $5.62
- 50-day avg $5.39
- 200-day avg $4.61
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $4.02 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $4.07 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $4.28 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $3.86 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $3.75 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $3.61 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $3.87 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $3.88 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $3.96 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $3.85 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $3.85 | $3.93 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.93 | $3.92 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.94 | $3.89 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.81 | $3.86 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $4.06 | $3.88 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $4.19 | $3.92 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.93 | $3.95 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.81 | $3.94 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.36 | $3.90 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.20 | $3.82 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.30 | $3.77 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.21 | $3.71 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.37 | $3.65 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.41 | $3.60 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.24 | $3.54 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.18 | $3.47 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.32 | $3.38 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.38 | $3.33 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.40 | $3.29 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.29 | $3.28 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.63 | $3.31 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.76 | $3.36 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $4.33 | $3.42 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $4.32 | $3.53 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $4.57 | $3.64 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $4.23 | $3.75 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.16 | $3.80 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $3.94 | $3.84 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $4.18 | $3.89 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $4.11 | $3.98 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $4.21 | $4.05 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $4.12 | $4.10 | $3.79 |
| 1 May 2026 | $4.87 | $4.17 | $3.80 |
| 8 May 2026 | $4.90 | $4.21 | $3.82 |
| 15 May 2026 | $4.03 | $4.20 | $3.82 |
| 22 May 2026 | $4.12 | $4.17 | $3.82 |
| 29 May 2026 | $4.14 | $4.18 | $3.83 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $4.35 | $4.26 | $3.85 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $4.60 | $4.32 | $3.86 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $4.24 | $4.33 | $3.87 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $4.24 | $4.33 | $3.88 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $4.69 | $4.36 | $3.89 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $4.64 | $4.41 | $3.91 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $4.80 | $4.39 | $3.93 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $4.65 | $4.40 | $3.95 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $4.95 | $4.47 | $3.97 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $5.09 | $4.56 | $4.00 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $5.59 | $4.72 | $4.04 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $5.56 | $4.84 | $4.08 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $5.34 | $4.93 | $4.12 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $5.26 | $5.05 | $4.17 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $5.47 | $5.12 | $4.21 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $5.56 | $5.21 | $4.27 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $5.12 | $5.26 | $4.31 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $5.16 | $5.29 | $4.36 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $5.22 | $5.33 | $4.40 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $5.58 | $5.38 | $4.46 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $5.71 | $5.37 | $4.52 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $5.67 | $5.38 | $4.58 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $5.62 | $5.39 | $4.61 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 29 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −9.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −6.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −8.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −7.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −3.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −11.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −19.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −20.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −24.9% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −16.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −14.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −21.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −21.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −19.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −20.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −20.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −17.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −7.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +10.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +30.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +30.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +44.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +28.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −2.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +29.7% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +35.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +25.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +21.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +17.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +43.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +28.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −1.2% |
| 22 May 2026 | −13.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −14.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −14.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −3.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +19.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −7.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −1.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +1.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +9.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +9.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −1.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +33.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +32.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +27.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +16.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +15.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +29.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +14.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +6.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +9.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +13.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +19.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +13.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +11.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +40% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does FutureFuel pay?
FutureFuel Corp. paid $0.19 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.01 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $5.62 that is a yield of 3.38%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.01 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.01
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.06 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.06 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.06 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.06 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.06 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.06 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.06 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.06 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.06 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.06 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.06 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.01 |
Which stock lists is FutureFuel on?
FutureFuel is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is FutureFuel profitable?
FutureFuel Corp. earned $11.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $49.4 M. That is 14.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $14.2 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$49.4 M (−418.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$49.4 M (−418.6% on the year before)
- Net profit −$49.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $26.3 M |
| FY22 | $15.2 M |
| FY23 | $37.4 M |
| FY24 | $15.5 M |
| FY25 | −$49.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −418.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −42.1% |
| FY23 | 145.8% |
| FY24 | −58.5% |
| FY25 | −418.6% |
Jun 2026: $11.2 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $11.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $23.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $4.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $9.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$1.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$18.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$14.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$9.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$12.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$20.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −529.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −82.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 56.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −79.5% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −143% |
| Dec 2024 | −88% |
| Mar 2025 | −517.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −248.3% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −529.4% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does FutureFuel make, and is it growing?
FutureFuel Corp. reported $78.7 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +120.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −26.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $95.7 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $153 M.
FY25 revenue was $95.7 M, −60.7% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $95.7 M (−60.7% on the year before), −26.1% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $95.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $321 M |
| FY22 | $396 M |
| FY23 | $368 M |
| FY24 | $243 M |
| FY25 | $95.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −60.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 23.2% |
| FY23 | −7% |
| FY24 | −33.9% |
| FY25 | −60.7% |
Jun 2026: $78.7 M (+120.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $78.7 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $117 M |
| Dec 2023 | $92.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $58.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $72.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $51.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $61.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $17.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $35.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $22.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $19.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $32.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $78.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 120.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.2% |
| Dec 2023 | −21.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −21.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −15.1% |
| Sep 2024 | −56.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −33.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −69.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −50.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −55.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −67.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 82.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 120.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.9% on average, against −26.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −7.6%, against −32.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does FutureFuel keep?
FutureFuel Corp.'s operating margin was 14.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 57.9 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −55.3% and 7.4%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +57.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +53.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: −55.3%, within a range of −55.3% to 7.4% over 5 years
- Operating margin −55.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 4% |
| FY22 | 4.4% |
| FY23 | 7.4% |
| FY24 | 2.6% |
| FY25 | −55.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −57.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +0.4 pts |
| FY23 | +3.0 pts |
| FY24 | −4.8 pts |
| FY25 | −57.9 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 14.3% (+57.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 14.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 22.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −111% |
| Jun 2025 | −43.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −42.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −62.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −65.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 14.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +57.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −14.0 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +12.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −20.8 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +21.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −5.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −19.6 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −114.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −51.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −37.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −65.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +45.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +57.9 pts |
Is FutureFuel's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 145% of FutureFuel Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 its operations used $28.7 M of cash, against −$49.4 M of profit. After $17.2 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$46.0 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$28.7 M against profit −$49.4 M; 145% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −$28.7 M
- Net profit −$49.4 M
- Free cash −$46.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $44.1 M | $26.3 M | $42.6 M |
| FY22 | $52.5 M | $15.2 M | $47.7 M |
| FY23 | $21.3 M | $37.4 M | $15.3 M |
| FY24 | $24.8 M | $15.5 M | $10.1 M |
| FY25 | −$28.7 M | −$49.4 M | −$46.0 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $18.8 M = 168% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $18.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $49.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $12.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$12.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $27.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $25.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$16.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$5.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$27.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$20.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.8 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 168%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1,770% |
| Dec 2023 | 55% |
| Mar 2024 | −282% |
| Jun 2024 | 290% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −594% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 168% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does FutureFuel's cash go?
FutureFuel Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $37.9 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 13.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $37.9 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $17.2 M, steady spending
- Capex $17.2 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.5 M |
| FY22 | $4.8 M |
| FY23 | $6.0 M |
| FY24 | $14.7 M |
| FY25 | $17.2 M |
Jun 2026: capex $8.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $8.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $5.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $4.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $4.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $5.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $8.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $10.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $48.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $11.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$14.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $24.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $20.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$20.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$9.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$6.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$29.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$25.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $10.8 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is FutureFuel's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
FutureFuel Corp.'s P/E is 11.1×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 11.6×, over 1 month of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
PEG 1.01 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.01×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −422.9% while the price moved +47.5%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the FutureFuel business getting better or worse?
FutureFuel Corp.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −7.6% in the latest quarter, against +2.3% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at -17.0%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −60.7% in FY25, profit −418.6%
- Revenue growth −60.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 23.2% |
| FY23 | −7% |
| FY24 | −33.9% |
| FY25 | −60.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −300%
- EPS growth −300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −42.1% | −42.1% |
| FY23 | 145.8% | 144.6% |
| FY24 | −58.5% | −58.8% |
| FY25 | −300% | −300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue −7.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −7% |
| Mar 2024 | −17.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −14.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −30.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −33.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −42.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −51.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −49.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −60.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −45.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −7.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 27.9% | 26% |
| Dec 2023 | 145.8% | 142.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −57.6% | −58.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.5% | −4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 24.7% | 25.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −58.5% | −58.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −133.5% | −135.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −176.6% | −177.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −207.5% | −208.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE −17%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 10.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.4% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −32.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −17% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −60.7% | −37.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | +47.5% | — | — | — |
How much does FutureFuel earn on its capital?
FutureFuel Corp. earned a ROE of −32% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 32.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −51.6% net margin and 0.50× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −51.6% net margin × 0.50× asset turnover × 1.24× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −32.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −23.1% − 9.7% = −32.8 percentage points. The 9.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −23.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −53.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −32%, the full history
- ROE −31.9%
- ROIC (annual) −53.1%
- Cost of capital 9.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 9.1% | 12% | 9.7% |
| FY22 | 5.4% | 19.9% | 9.7% |
| FY23 | 12.1% | 33.8% | 9.7% |
| FY24 | 7.5% | 6.5% | 9.7% |
| FY25 | −31.9% | −53.1% | 9.7% |
Jun 2026: ROIC −61.6% (last 12 months) against a 9.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −61.6%
- ROE (12 months) −55.5%
- Cost of capital 9.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 45% | −13.2% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 26.7% | 3.8% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 32.3% | 30.8% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.4% | 6.7% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 37.2% | 18.3% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 33.7% | −2.2% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 13% | 5.3% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −11.7% | −36.7% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −40% | −31% | 9.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −48.5% | −21.5% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −63.6% | −29.7% | 9.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −61.6% | −55.5% | 9.7% |
Does FutureFuel have too much debt?
FutureFuel Corp. has total debt of $324 K against shareholder equity of $153 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.00 in FY23. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY23: debt $0.4 M, 0.00× equity
- Total debt $0.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.0 M |
| FY22 | $1.0 M |
| FY23 | $0.4 M |
Jun 2026: debt $0.3 M, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) $0.3 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2022 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2022 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.0 M |
| Mar 2023 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.3 M |
What is the FutureFuel shareholding pattern?
5.4% of FutureFuel Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is FutureFuel from balance-sheet trouble?
For FutureFuel Corp., the Z-score is 2.10. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.10 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does FutureFuel rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: FutureFuel Corp. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Specialty Chemicals.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is FutureFuel compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to FutureFuel in size?
FutureFuel is the 45th largest of 47 Specialty Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Montauk Renewables, Inc., Orion S.A., Gevo, Inc. and Alto Ingredients, Inc. Just below it: Hudson Technologies, Inc. and Core Molding Technologies, Inc.
Specialty Chemicals companies close in size
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. $381 million
- Orion S.A. $332 million
- Gevo, Inc. $306 million
- Alto Ingredients, Inc. $271 million
- FutureFuel Corp. $247 million
- Hudson Technologies, Inc. $186 million
- Core Molding Technologies, Inc. $181 million
All 47 Specialty Chemicals companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Spok Holdings, Inc. $251 million · Health Information Services
- AudioCodes Ltd. $250 million · Communication Equipment
- FutureFuel Corp. $250 million
- SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. $250 million · Marine Shipping
- The E.W. Scripps Company $249 million · Broadcasting
What else do people ask about FutureFuel?
What were FutureFuel's latest quarterly results?
FutureFuel Corp. reported revenue of $78.7 M and net profit of $11.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.25. The operating margin was 14.3%, 57.9 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is FutureFuel's market cap?
FutureFuel Corp.'s market capitalisation is $247 M at a stock price of $5.62. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is FutureFuel performing?
FutureFuel Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 13 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will FutureFuel's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast FutureFuel Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $5.62. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Is FutureFuel's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 3 years, 145% of FutureFuel Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 58%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was −$28.7 M against reported profit of −$49.4 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is FutureFuel in its business cycle?
FutureFuel Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was −55.3%, against a 5-year range of −55.3% to 7.4%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 14.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the FutureFuel story?
The main question: the share price moved +47.5% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −422.9%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is FutureFuel a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: FutureFuel Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.