Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Montauk Renewables share price today

Montauk Renewables, Inc. · MNTK · Materials · Specialty Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Montauk Renewables share price: $2.66 at the close on 4 November 2026, +49.4% in a year.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$2.66Price +49.4% in a year
51.8×P/E lower than 76% of the last 1 year
$54.0 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +19.7% on a year ago
$226 KProfit (Jun 2026)
1.1%Operating margin +5.5 points on a year ago
1%ROE FY25
0.8%ROIC against a 6.5% cost of capital: −5.7 points

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +49.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −85.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 76% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 436% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Montauk Renewables share price today?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s share price was $2.66 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 51.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $3, and at that close it sat 85% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 10 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $2.66, 51.1% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $2.66
  • 50-day avg $2.36
  • 200-day avg $1.76
Nov 2026: $2.66, 51.1% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$2.17––
18 Jul 2025$2.20––
25 Jul 2025$2.32––
1 Aug 2025$2.06––
8 Aug 2025$1.77––
15 Aug 2025$2.03––
22 Aug 2025$2.25––
29 Aug 2025$2.15––
5 Sep 2025$2.07––
12 Sep 2025$2.02––
19 Sep 2025$2.09$2.12–
26 Sep 2025$2.02$2.11–
3 Oct 2025$2.48$2.09–
10 Oct 2025$2.02$2.08–
17 Oct 2025$2.10$2.09–
24 Oct 2025$2.33$2.12–
31 Oct 2025$2.03$2.12–
7 Nov 2025$1.78$2.09–
14 Nov 2025$1.92$2.07–
21 Nov 2025$1.71$2.04–
28 Nov 2025$1.63$2.00–
5 Dec 2025$1.71$1.97–
12 Dec 2025$1.82$1.94–
19 Dec 2025$1.87$1.90–
26 Dec 2025$1.84$1.88–
2 Jan 2026$1.68$1.84–
9 Jan 2026$1.48$1.78–
16 Jan 2026$1.43$1.72–
23 Jan 2026$1.47$1.70–
30 Jan 2026$1.74$1.66–
6 Feb 2026$1.81$1.67–
13 Feb 2026$1.71$1.68–
20 Feb 2026$1.68$1.67–
27 Feb 2026$1.54$1.65–
6 Mar 2026$1.54$1.62–
13 Mar 2026$1.35$1.58–
20 Mar 2026$1.13$1.55–
27 Mar 2026$1.21$1.51–
2 Apr 2026$1.14$1.49–
10 Apr 2026$1.20$1.46–
17 Apr 2026$1.29$1.41–
24 Apr 2026$1.43$1.37$1.79
1 May 2026$1.40$1.35$1.78
8 May 2026$1.33$1.33$1.75
15 May 2026$1.53$1.33$1.73
22 May 2026$1.55$1.33$1.72
29 May 2026$1.74$1.36$1.72
5 Jun 2026$1.66$1.42$1.71
12 Jun 2026$1.66$1.47$1.70
18 Jun 2026$1.59$1.50$1.68
26 Jun 2026$1.51$1.54$1.67
2 Jul 2026$1.69$1.56$1.66
10 Jul 2026$1.61$1.58$1.65
17 Jul 2026$1.57$1.60$1.64
24 Jul 2026$1.87$1.63$1.63
31 Jul 2026$1.71$1.66$1.62
7 Aug 2026$1.79$1.67$1.61
14 Aug 2026$1.88$1.68$1.60
21 Aug 2026$1.88$1.70$1.60
28 Aug 2026$1.77$1.72$1.60
4 Sep 2026$2.23$1.77$1.60
11 Sep 2026$2.64$1.84$1.62
18 Sep 2026$2.25$1.90$1.63
25 Sep 2026$2.93$2.00$1.65
2 Oct 2026$2.87$2.11$1.68
9 Oct 2026$2.53$2.20$1.70
16 Oct 2026$2.14$2.25$1.71
23 Oct 2026$2.13$2.28$1.72
30 Oct 2026$2.21$2.32$1.74
4 Nov 2026$2.66$2.36$1.76
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−11.6%
17 Oct 2025−10.4%
24 Oct 2025−5.9%
31 Oct 2025−11.2%
7 Nov 2025−4.7%
14 Nov 2025−9.8%
21 Nov 2025−26.1%
28 Nov 2025−30.1%
5 Dec 2025−23.3%
12 Dec 2025−13.6%
19 Dec 2025−13.1%
26 Dec 2025−13.2%
2 Jan 2026−34.3%
9 Jan 2026−33.0%
16 Jan 2026−36.0%
23 Jan 2026−38.7%
30 Jan 2026−15.7%
6 Feb 2026−1.2%
13 Feb 2026−12.4%
20 Feb 2026−6.4%
27 Feb 2026−5.9%
6 Mar 2026−8.0%
13 Mar 2026−23.0%
20 Mar 2026−34.9%
27 Mar 2026−26.1%
2 Apr 2026−28.1%
10 Apr 2026−16.8%
17 Apr 2026−12.5%
24 Apr 2026−6.3%
1 May 2026−23.7%
8 May 2026−33.3%
15 May 2026−18.9%
22 May 2026−15.9%
29 May 2026+2.7%
5 Jun 2026−1.9%
12 Jun 2026+11.0%
18 Jun 2026+25.6%
26 Jun 2026+9.8%
2 Jul 2026+34.7%
10 Jul 2026+23.1%
17 Jul 2026+17.0%
24 Jul 2026+27.3%
31 Jul 2026+18.5%
7 Aug 2026+29.8%
14 Aug 2026+17.8%
21 Aug 2026+18.6%
28 Aug 2026+0.0%
4 Sep 2026+29.9%
11 Sep 2026+56.0%
18 Sep 2026+39.5%
25 Sep 2026+88.2%
2 Oct 2026+66.5%
9 Oct 2026+54.0%
16 Oct 2026+33.6%
23 Oct 2026+11.1%
30 Oct 2026+28.1%
4 Nov 2026+49.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +23% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Montauk Renewables pay?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Montauk Renewables on?

Montauk Renewables is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Montauk Renewables profitable?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. earned $226 K of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY25 profit was $1.7 M. That is 0.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $5.5 M. 4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $1.7 M (−82.0% on the year before).

FY25 profit $1.7 M (−82.0% on the year before)

  • Net profit $1.7 M
FY25 profit $1.7 M (−82.0% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$4.5 M
FY22$35.2 M
FY23$14.9 M
FY24$9.7 M
FY25$1.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −82%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22–
FY23−57.5%
FY24−34.9%
FY25−82%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $0.2 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) $0.2 M
Jun 2026: $0.2 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$12.9 M
Dec 2023$4.8 M
Mar 2024$1.9 M
Jun 2024−$0.7 M
Sep 2024$17.0 M
Dec 2024−$8.5 M
Mar 2025−$0.5 M
Jun 2025−$5.5 M
Sep 2025$5.2 M
Dec 2025$2.5 M
Mar 2026$0
Jun 2026$0.2 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −69.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 202315.6%
Dec 2023−19.6%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−171%
Sep 202431.8%
Dec 2024−276.1%
Mar 2025−125.1%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−69.5%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Montauk Renewables make, and is it growing?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. reported $54.0 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 4.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $176 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $189 M.

FY25 revenue was $176 M, +0.4% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $176 M (+0.4% on the year before), 4.5% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $176 M
FY25 revenue $176 M (+0.4% on the year before), 4.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$148 M
FY22$206 M
FY23$175 M
FY24$176 M
FY25$176 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 0.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2238.8%
FY23−14.9%
FY240.5%
FY250.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $54.0 M (+19.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $54.0 M
Jun 2026: $54.0 M (+19.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$55.7 M
Dec 2023$46.8 M
Mar 2024$38.8 M
Jun 2024$43.3 M
Sep 2024$65.9 M
Dec 2024$27.7 M
Mar 2025$42.6 M
Jun 2025$45.1 M
Sep 2025$45.3 M
Dec 2025$43.4 M
Mar 2026$46.4 M
Jun 2026$54.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−0.3%
Dec 2023−5.7%
Mar 2024102.5%
Jun 2024−18.6%
Sep 202418.4%
Dec 2024−40.8%
Mar 20259.8%
Jun 20254.1%
Sep 2025−31.3%
Dec 202556.7%
Mar 20269%
Jun 202619.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +13.5% on average, against 4.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +4.3%, against +1.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +199.8%, against −35.2% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Montauk Renewables keep?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s operating margin was 1.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 3.1% and 24.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: 3.2%, within a range of 3.1% to 24.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 3.2%
FY25: 3.2%, within a range of 3.1% to 24.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY213.1%
FY2224%
FY2314.1%
FY2410.1%
FY253.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −6.9 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+20.9 pts
FY23−9.9 pts
FY24−4.0 pts
FY25−6.9 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 1.1% (+5.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 1.1%
Jun 2026: operating margin 1.1% (+5.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202330.2%
Dec 202316.4%
Mar 20247.6%
Jun 20242.4%
Sep 202435.3%
Dec 2024−34.2%
Mar 20255.8%
Jun 2025−4.4%
Sep 20259.9%
Dec 2025−2.1%
Mar 2026−2.5%
Jun 20261.1%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +5.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+1.7 pts
Dec 2023−6.2 pts
Mar 2024+78.8 pts
Jun 2024−23.6 pts
Sep 2024+5.1 pts
Dec 2024−50.6 pts
Mar 2025−1.8 pts
Jun 2025−6.8 pts
Sep 2025−25.4 pts
Dec 2025+32.1 pts
Mar 2026−8.3 pts
Jun 2026+5.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Montauk Renewables' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 436% of Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $30.3 M of operating cash against $1.7 M of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After $117 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$86.2 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $30.3 M against profit $1.7 M; 436% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $30.3 M
  • Net profit $1.7 M
  • Free cash −$86.2 M
FY25: operating cash $30.3 M against profit $1.7 M; 436% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$42.9 M−$4.5 M$23.2 M
FY22$81.1 M$35.2 M$58.8 M
FY23$41.1 M$14.9 M−$22.0 M
FY24$43.8 M$9.7 M−$18.5 M
FY25$30.3 M$1.7 M−$86.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $14.6 M = 6,460% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $14.6 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $14.6 M = 6,460% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$13.5 M
Dec 2023$21.5 M
Mar 2024$14.3 M
Jun 2024$0.2 M
Sep 2024$28.6 M
Dec 2024$0.7 M
Mar 2025$9.1 M
Jun 2025$8.2 M
Sep 2025$12.7 M
Dec 2025$0.3 M
Mar 2026$15.8 M
Jun 2026$14.6 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 6,460%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023104%
Dec 2023447%
Mar 2024773%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024168%
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025243%
Dec 202514%
Mar 20263,16,920%
Jun 20266,460%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Montauk Renewables' cash go?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $242 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 45.7% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $242 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $117 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $117 M
FY25: capex $117 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$19.7 M
FY22$22.3 M
FY23$63.1 M
FY24$62.3 M
FY25$117 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $24.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $24.7 M
Jun 2026: capex $24.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$15.8 M
Dec 2023$17.7 M
Mar 2024$22.0 M
Jun 2024$18.8 M
Sep 2024$12.6 M
Dec 2024$9.0 M
Mar 2025$11.6 M
Jun 2025$33.7 M
Sep 2025$29.8 M
Dec 2025$41.4 M
Mar 2026$30.9 M
Jun 2026$24.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$10.1 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$2.3 M
Dec 2023$3.8 M
Mar 2024−$7.7 M
Jun 2024−$18.6 M
Sep 2024$16.0 M
Dec 2024−$8.3 M
Mar 2025−$2.5 M
Jun 2025−$25.5 M
Sep 2025−$17.2 M
Dec 2025−$41.1 M
Mar 2026−$15.0 M
Jun 2026−$10.1 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Montauk Renewables' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s P/E is 51.8×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 24% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 109.7×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 51.8× against a usual 109.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 24% of the time

  • P/E 48.4×
  • Median 109.7×
P/E 51.8× against a usual 109.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 24% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 2025127.7×109.7×
18 Jul 2025129.4×109.7×
25 Jul 2025136.5×109.7×
1 Aug 2025121.2×109.7×
8 Aug 2025104.1×109.7×
15 Aug 2025119.4×109.7×
22 Aug 2025132.3×109.7×
29 Aug 2025126.5×109.7×
5 Sep 2025121.8×109.7×
12 Sep 2025118.8×109.7×
19 Sep 2025122.9×109.7×
26 Sep 2025118.8×109.7×
3 Oct 2025145.9×109.7×
10 Oct 2025118.8×109.7×
17 Oct 2025123.5×109.7×
24 Oct 2025137.1×109.7×
31 Oct 2025119.4×109.7×
7 Nov 2025104.7×109.7×
14 Nov 2025112.9×109.7×
21 Nov 2025100.6×109.7×
28 Nov 202595.9×109.7×
5 Dec 2025100.6×109.7×
12 Dec 2025107.1×109.7×
19 Dec 2025110.0×109.7×
26 Dec 2025108.2×109.7×
2 Jan 2026152.7×109.7×
9 Jan 2026134.6×109.7×
16 Jan 2026130.0×109.7×
23 Jan 2026133.6×109.7×
30 Jan 2026158.2×109.7×
6 Feb 2026158.2×109.7×
13 Feb 2026155.4×109.7×
20 Feb 2026152.7×109.7×
27 Feb 2026140.0×109.7×
6 Mar 2026140.0×109.7×
13 Mar 2026122.7×109.7×
20 Mar 2026102.7×109.7×
27 Mar 2026110.0×109.7×
2 Apr 202681.4×109.7×
10 Apr 202685.7×109.7×
17 Apr 202692.1×109.7×
24 Apr 2026102.1×109.7×
1 May 2026100.0×109.7×
8 May 202695.0×109.7×
15 May 2026109.3×109.7×
22 May 2026110.7×109.7×
29 May 2026124.3×109.7×
5 Jun 2026118.6×109.7×
12 Jun 2026118.6×109.7×
18 Jun 2026113.6×109.7×
26 Jun 2026107.9×109.7×
2 Jul 202630.7×109.7×
10 Jul 202629.3×109.7×
17 Jul 202628.6×109.7×
24 Jul 202634.0×109.7×
31 Jul 202631.1×109.7×
7 Aug 202632.5×109.7×
14 Aug 202634.2×109.7×
21 Aug 202634.2×109.7×
28 Aug 202632.2×109.7×
4 Sep 202640.5×109.7×
11 Sep 202648.0×109.7×
18 Sep 202640.9×109.7×
25 Sep 202653.3×109.7×
2 Oct 202652.2×109.7×
9 Oct 202646.0×109.7×
16 Oct 202638.9×109.7×
23 Oct 202638.7×109.7×
30 Oct 202640.2×109.7×
4 Nov 202648.4×109.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.06
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.02
3 Oct 2025$0.02
10 Oct 2025$0.02
17 Oct 2025$0.02
24 Oct 2025$0.02
31 Oct 2025$0.02
7 Nov 2025$0.02
14 Nov 2025$0.02
21 Nov 2025$0.02
28 Nov 2025$0.02
5 Dec 2025$0.02
12 Dec 2025$0.02
19 Dec 2025$0.02
26 Dec 2025$0.02
2 Jan 2026$0.02
9 Jan 2026$0.02
16 Jan 2026$0.02
23 Jan 2026$0.02
30 Jan 2026$0.02
6 Feb 2026$0.02
13 Feb 2026$0.02
20 Feb 2026$0.02
27 Feb 2026$0.02
6 Mar 2026$0.02
13 Mar 2026$0.02
20 Mar 2026$0.02
27 Mar 2026$0.01
2 Apr 2026$0.01
10 Apr 2026$0.01
17 Apr 2026$0.01
24 Apr 2026$0.01
1 May 2026$0.01
8 May 2026$0.01
15 May 2026$0.01
22 May 2026$0.01
29 May 2026$0.01
5 Jun 2026$0.01
12 Jun 2026$0.01
18 Jun 2026$0.01
26 Jun 2026$0.01
2 Jul 2026$0.01
10 Jul 2026$0.01
17 Jul 2026$0.01
24 Jul 2026$0.01
31 Jul 2026$0.01
7 Aug 2026$0.01
14 Aug 2026$0.01
21 Aug 2026$0.01
28 Aug 2026$0.01
4 Sep 2026$0.01
11 Sep 2026$0.01
18 Sep 2026$0.01
25 Sep 2026$0.06
2 Oct 2026$0.06
9 Oct 2026$0.06
16 Oct 2026$0.06
23 Oct 2026$0.06
30 Oct 2026$0.06
4 Nov 2026$0.06
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 158× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.23 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.23×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.23 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20231.86×1.00×
Dec 20230.99×1.00×
Mar 20240.61×1.00×
Jun 20240.59×1.00×
Sep 20240.49×1.00×
Dec 20244.70×1.00×
Mar 20252.01×1.00×
Jun 20251.21×1.00×
Sep 20252.00×1.00×
Dec 20252.00×1.00×
Mar 20262.00×1.00×
Jun 20260.23×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 12 quarters.
51.8×P/E · lower than 76% of its last 1 year
0.50PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −85.4% while the price moved +49.4%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Montauk Renewables business getting better or worse?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 3 quarters ago at −86.0% and has recovered to +199.8%, with ROCE steady at 0.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +0.4% in FY25, profit −82.0%

  • Revenue growth 0.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +0.4% in FY25, profit −82.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2238.8%
FY23−14.9%
FY240.5%
FY250.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −82%
  • EPS growth −85.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22––
FY23−57.5%−57.7%
FY24−34.9%−35.1%
FY25−82%−85.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 4.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−11.6%
Dec 2023−14.9%
Mar 20241%
Jun 20243.8%
Sep 20249.6%
Dec 20240.5%
Mar 2025−7.7%
Jun 2025−1.8%
Sep 2025−17.5%
Dec 20250.4%
Mar 20260.4%
Jun 20264.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 199.8%
  • EPS 233.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−53.6%−54.1%
Dec 2023−57.5%−58.2%
Mar 2024−36.7%−36.4%
Jun 202431.3%25.8%
Sep 202442.6%40.5%
Dec 2024−34.9%−40.7%
Mar 2025−64%−66.9%
Jun 2025−86%−86.6%
Sep 2025−140%−143.5%
Dec 2025−82%−82.4%
Mar 2026−70.1%−70.4%
Jun 2026199.8%233.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 0.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 20239.3%
Dec 20237.9%
Mar 202413.3%
Jun 20249.2%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−1.4%
Dec 20251.1%
Mar 20260.1%
Jun 20260.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +4.3%, range −17.5% to +9.6%
FlatProfit growth · latest +199.8%, range −140.0% to +199.8%
FlatEPS growth · latest +233.2%, range −143.5% to +233.2%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 0.8%, range −1.4% to 13.3%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+0.4%−5.0%——
Profit−82.0%−63.2%——
EPS−85.4%−65.8%——
Stock price+49.4%———
+19.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
4.5%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Montauk Renewables earn on its capital?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. earned a ROE of 1% in FY25. That is up from a low of −3% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 1.0% net margin and 0.41× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 1.0% net margin × 0.41× asset turnover × 1.65× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 0.8% − 6.5% = −5.7 percentage points. The 6.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY25: ROE 1%, the climb back from FY21's −3%

  • ROE 0.7%
  • Cost of capital 6.5%
FY25: ROE 1%, the climb back from FY21's −3%
QuarterROECost of capital
FY21−2.5%6.5%
FY2215.5%6.5%
FY236%6.5%
FY243.8%6.5%
FY250.7%6.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 6.5% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROE 0.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 0.0%
Jun 2026: ROE 0.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 20231.8%
Dec 202322%
Mar 20247.8%
Jun 20242.9%
Sep 2024−1.1%
Dec 202425.7%
Mar 2025−12.7%
Jun 2025−0.7%
Sep 2025−8.6%
Dec 20258.1%
Mar 20263.8%
Jun 20260%
ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Montauk Renewables have too much debt?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. has total debt of $157 M against shareholder equity of $265 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.59× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.44 in FY21 to 0.52 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $138 M, 0.52× equity

  • Total debt $138 M
FY25: debt $138 M, 0.52× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$80.4 M
FY22$76.2 M
FY23$68.1 M
FY24$62.9 M
FY25$138 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.52×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.44×
FY220.34×
FY230.27×
FY240.24×
FY250.52×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $157 M, debt-to-equity 0.59

  • Total debt (quarterly) $157 M
Jun 2026: debt $157 M, debt-to-equity 0.59
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$70.2 M
Dec 2023$68.1 M
Mar 2024$66.0 M
Jun 2024$64.1 M
Sep 2024$62.0 M
Dec 2024$62.9 M
Mar 2025$59.9 M
Jun 2025$76.5 M
Sep 2025$73.0 M
Dec 2025$138 M
Mar 2026$158 M
Jun 2026$157 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.59×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.29×
Dec 20230.27×
Mar 20240.26×
Jun 20240.25×
Sep 20240.23×
Dec 20240.24×
Mar 20250.23×
Jun 20250.30×
Sep 20250.28×
Dec 20250.52×
Mar 20260.60×
Jun 20260.59×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Montauk Renewables shareholding pattern?

2.2% of Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
1.7Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Montauk Renewables from balance-sheet trouble?

For Montauk Renewables, Inc., the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Montauk Renewables rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: Montauk Renewables, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Specialty Chemicals.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is Montauk Renewables compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to Montauk Renewables in size?

Montauk Renewables is the 41st largest of 47 Specialty Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Koppers Holdings Inc., Mativ Holdings, Inc. and Lightwave Logic, Inc. Just below it: Orion S.A., Gevo, Inc. and Alto Ingredients, Inc.

Specialty Chemicals companies close in size

  1. Koppers Holdings Inc. $811 million
  2. Mativ Holdings, Inc. $668 million
  3. Lightwave Logic, Inc. $663 million
  4. Montauk Renewables, Inc. $381 million
  5. Orion S.A. $332 million
  6. Gevo, Inc. $306 million
  7. Alto Ingredients, Inc. $271 million

All 47 Specialty Chemicals companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Waterstone Financial, Inc. $357 million · Banks - Regional
  2. Claritev Corporation $356 million · Health Information Services
  3. Montauk Renewables, Inc. $355 million
  4. Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. $355 million · Specialty Retail
  5. FRP Holdings, Inc. $354 million · Real Estate Services

What else do people ask about Montauk Renewables?

What were Montauk Renewables's latest quarterly results?

Montauk Renewables, Inc. reported revenue of $54.0 M and net profit of $226 K for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.00. The operating margin was 1.1%, 5.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Montauk Renewables's market cap?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $381 M at a stock price of $2.66. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Montauk Renewables performing?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 10 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Montauk Renewables's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.66. Its P/E of 51.8× is higher than 24% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Montauk Renewables in its business cycle?

Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.2%, against a 5-year range of 3.1% to 24.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 1.1%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Montauk Renewables story?

The main question: the share price moved +49.4% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −85.4%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Montauk Renewables a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Montauk Renewables, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.