Mativ Holdings share price today
Mativ Holdings, Inc. · MATV · Materials · Specialty Chemicals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Mativ Holdings share price: $12.10 at the close on 4 November 2026, +0.0% in a year.
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Mativ Holdings share price today?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $12.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 17.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $7 and $15, and at that close it sat 65% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Nov 2026: $12.10, 17.9% above its 200-day average.
- Price $12.10
- 50-day avg $11.90
- 200-day avg $10.26
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $7.61 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $7.25 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $7.57 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $6.26 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $9.39 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $11.58 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $12.49 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $12.57 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $12.43 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $12.32 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $12.28 | $10.04 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $11.41 | $10.46 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $11.10 | $10.83 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $9.72 | $11.16 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $10.50 | $11.57 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $11.56 | $11.65 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $10.68 | $11.55 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $12.10 | $11.44 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $12.75 | $11.50 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $12.25 | $11.47 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.49 | $11.48 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $12.08 | $11.53 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $12.62 | $11.64 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $12.49 | $11.83 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $12.44 | $11.97 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.82 | $12.09 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $13.08 | $12.20 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $12.62 | $12.46 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $12.75 | $12.51 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $12.05 | $12.45 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $14.55 | $12.60 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $14.78 | $12.83 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $11.41 | $12.93 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.84 | $12.76 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.38 | $12.51 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.84 | $12.18 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $8.20 | $11.81 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $8.51 | $11.37 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.48 | $11.05 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.51 | $10.62 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $9.57 | $10.28 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $9.76 | $9.80 | $10.99 |
| 1 May 2026 | $9.39 | $9.33 | $11.04 |
| 8 May 2026 | $9.22 | $9.14 | $11.09 |
| 15 May 2026 | $8.19 | $8.97 | $11.12 |
| 22 May 2026 | $8.74 | $8.89 | $11.17 |
| 29 May 2026 | $8.88 | $8.92 | $11.16 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $7.44 | $8.84 | $11.06 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $8.13 | $8.76 | $10.95 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $7.92 | $8.74 | $10.87 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $8.19 | $8.64 | $10.76 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $7.22 | $8.47 | $10.66 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $7.81 | $8.26 | $10.54 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $8.02 | $8.13 | $10.46 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $8.12 | $8.03 | $10.38 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $8.73 | $8.05 | $10.33 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $12.89 | $8.22 | $10.32 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $12.21 | $8.63 | $10.35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $12.47 | $9.09 | $10.39 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $12.13 | $9.51 | $10.41 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $12.66 | $9.95 | $10.39 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $11.94 | $10.32 | $10.40 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $11.99 | $10.76 | $10.39 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $11.92 | $11.20 | $10.39 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $11.90 | $11.57 | $10.37 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $11.60 | $11.92 | $10.35 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $11.21 | $12.10 | $10.33 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $12.06 | $12.02 | $10.32 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $11.34 | $11.94 | $10.28 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $12.10 | $11.90 | $10.26 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +23.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +39.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +46.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +60.9% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +23.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +5.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −4.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −6.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −8.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −1.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −0.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +4.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +4.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +28.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +16.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +8.5% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +11.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +17.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +14.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −11.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −13.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −20.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −27.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −29.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −23.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −24.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −32.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −26.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −27.0% |
| 1 May 2026 | −26.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −43.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −53.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −31.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −28.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −30.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −20.0% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −18.6% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −18.7% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −28.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −19.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −20.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −20.3% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −10.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +35.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +44.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +40.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +34.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +65.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +43.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +49.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +39.7% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +61.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +45.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +37.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +45.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +28.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −5.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +59% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Mativ Holdings pay?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. paid $0.40 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.10 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $12.10 that is a yield of 3.31%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.10 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.10
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.10 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.10 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.10 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.10 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.10 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.10 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.10 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.10 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.10 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.10 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.10 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.10 |
Which stock lists is Mativ Holdings on?
Mativ Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Mativ Holdings profitable?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. earned $3.4 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $338 M. That is 0.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $9.6 M. 8 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$338 M
- Net profit −$338 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $87.8 M |
| FY22 | −$7.5 M |
| FY23 | −$310 M |
| FY24 | −$48.9 M |
| FY25 | −$338 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −108.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −108.5% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: $3.4 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $3.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$456 M |
| Dec 2023 | $158 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$28.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$1.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$20.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$426 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$9.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$3.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $101 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$11.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6,606.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 6,756.5% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −99% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 6,606.7% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Mativ Holdings make, and is it growing?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. reported $532 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +1.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 20.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $2.0 B. The last four reported quarters add to $2.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $2.0 B, +0.3% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $2.0 B (+0.3% on the year before), 20.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $2.0 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $931 M |
| FY22 | $1.6 B |
| FY23 | $2.0 B |
| FY24 | $2.0 B |
| FY25 | $2.0 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 0.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 75.9% |
| FY23 | 23.8% |
| FY24 | −2.2% |
| FY25 | 0.3% |
Jun 2026: $532 M (+1.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $532 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $498 M |
| Dec 2023 | $452 M |
| Mar 2024 | $500 M |
| Jun 2024 | $524 M |
| Sep 2024 | $499 M |
| Dec 2024 | $459 M |
| Mar 2025 | $485 M |
| Jun 2025 | $525 M |
| Sep 2025 | $514 M |
| Dec 2025 | $463 M |
| Mar 2026 | $480 M |
| Jun 2026 | $532 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −9.7% |
| Dec 2023 | −13.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −0.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 3% |
| Dec 2025 | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +1.0% on average, against 20.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +1.1%, against +0.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Mativ Holdings keep?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −1.3% and 2.4%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between −1.3% and 2.4%, and FY25's 2.4% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.6 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 2.4%, the highest in a range of −1.3% to 2.4% over 5 years
- Operating margin 2.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −0.6% |
| FY22 | −1.3% |
| FY23 | 0.5% |
| FY24 | 2.2% |
| FY25 | 2.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −0.7 pts |
| FY23 | +1.8 pts |
| FY24 | +1.7 pts |
| FY25 | +0.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.8% (+2.3 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 6.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +2.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.2 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +0.1 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +4.3 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −0.4 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −2.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +2.4 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +2.3 pts |
Is Mativ Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $134 M of operating cash against −$338 M of profit. After $40.0 M of spending on assets, $93.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $134 M against profit −$338 M
- Operating cash $134 M
- Net profit −$338 M
- Free cash $93.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $58.0 M | $87.8 M | $38.6 M |
| FY22 | $202 M | −$7.5 M | $157 M |
| FY23 | $107 M | −$310 M | $40.6 M |
| FY24 | $94.8 M | −$48.9 M | $39.8 M |
| FY25 | $134 M | −$338 M | $93.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $67.9 M = 1,997% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $67.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $32.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $54.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$13.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $46.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $37.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $24.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$15.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $57.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $72.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $19.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $67.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 1,997%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 34% |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 1,607% |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 1,997% |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Mativ Holdings' cash go?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $161 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.7% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $161 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $40.0 M, steady spending
- Capex $40.0 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $19.4 M |
| FY22 | $45.6 M |
| FY23 | $66.0 M |
| FY24 | $55.0 M |
| FY25 | $40.0 M |
Jun 2026: capex $7.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $7.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $14.7 M |
| Dec 2023 | $16.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $12.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $8.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $12.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $22.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $13.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | $8.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $7.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $60.4 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $18.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $37.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$25.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $37.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $25.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$29.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $48.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $66.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $8.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$7.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $60.4 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is Mativ Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 7.3×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 7.0×, over 7 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 7.3× against a usual 7.0×: with too little history to compare
- P/E 7.63×
- Median 7.03×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | 6.30× | 7.03× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 6.33× | 7.03× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 7.12× | 7.03× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 7.26× | 7.03× |
| 1 May 2026 | 6.98× | 7.03× |
| 8 May 2026 | 6.86× | 7.03× |
| 15 May 2026 | 6.09× | 7.03× |
| 22 May 2026 | 6.50× | 7.03× |
| 29 May 2026 | 6.60× | 7.03× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 5.53× | 7.03× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 6.04× | 7.03× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 5.89× | 7.03× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 6.09× | 7.03× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 4.56× | 7.03× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 4.93× | 7.03× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 5.06× | 7.03× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 5.12× | 7.03× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 5.51× | 7.03× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 8.10× | 7.03× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 7.70× | 7.03× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 7.87× | 7.03× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 7.65× | 7.03× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 7.99× | 7.03× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 7.53× | 7.03× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 7.56× | 7.03× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 7.52× | 7.03× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 7.51× | 7.03× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 7.32× | 7.03× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 7.07× | 7.03× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 7.61× | 7.03× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 7.15× | 7.03× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 7.63× | 7.03× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.58
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.34 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.34 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.34 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.34 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.34 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.34 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.34 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.34 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.34 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.34 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.34 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.34 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.34 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.58 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.58 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.58 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.58 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.58 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.58 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.58 |
PEG 2.41 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 2.41×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | 1.62× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 2.80× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.23× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.17× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.90× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.12× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.94× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 2.18× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.76× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.77× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.49× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.63× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.74× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.42× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.29× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.41× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.41× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.41× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.41× | 1.00× |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Mativ Holdings business getting better or worse?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +0.3% in FY25
- Revenue growth 0.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 75.9% |
| FY23 | 23.8% |
| FY24 | −2.2% |
| FY25 | 0.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −108.5%
- EPS growth −106.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −108.5% | −106.2% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 1.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 21.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −2.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2023 | −300% | −300% |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | −300% | −300% |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −67.8%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −0.6% |
| FY23 | −32.7% |
| FY24 | −5.7% |
| FY25 | −67.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +0.3% | +6.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | +0.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Mativ Holdings earn on its capital?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −68% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −17.0% net margin and 0.97× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −17.0% net margin × 0.97× asset turnover × 4.11× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −67.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.5% − 6.9% = −1.4 percentage points. The 6.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The 5.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 2.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −68%, the full history
- ROE −67.8%
- ROIC (annual) 2.8%
- Cost of capital 6.9%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 12.9% | −0.4% | 6.9% |
| FY22 | −0.6% | −0.9% | 6.9% |
| FY23 | −32.7% | 0.4% | 6.9% |
| FY24 | −5.7% | 2.3% | 6.9% |
| FY25 | −67.8% | 2.8% | 6.9% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 0.6% (last 12 months) against a 6.9% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 0.6%
- ROE (12 months) −9.6%
- Cost of capital 6.9%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.4% | −5% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.1% | −203.9% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.2% | −6.7% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1% | −12.1% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% | −0.6% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 1% | −9.3% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1% | 0.7% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.7% | −264.6% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.9% | −9% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.6% | −3.1% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.9% | 90% | 6.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6% | −9.6% | 6.9% |
Does Mativ Holdings have too much debt?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $1.0 B against shareholder equity of $471 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 2.20× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.90 in FY21 to 2.17 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.1 B, 2.17× equity
- Total debt $1.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.3 B |
| FY22 | $1.7 B |
| FY23 | $1.2 B |
| FY24 | $1.2 B |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.17×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.90× |
| FY22 | 1.48× |
| FY23 | 1.24× |
| FY24 | 1.34× |
| FY25 | 2.17× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.0 B, debt-to-equity 2.20
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.0 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.8 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.0 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 2.20×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.68× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.24× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.35× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.34× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.37× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.34× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.77× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.79× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.76× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.17× |
| Mar 2026 | 2.33× |
| Jun 2026 | 2.20× |
What is the Mativ Holdings shareholding pattern?
1.9% of Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Mativ Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Mativ Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 1.40. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.40 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Mativ Holdings rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Mativ Holdings, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Specialty Chemicals.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Mativ Holdings compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Mativ Holdings in size?
Mativ Holdings is the 39th largest of 47 Specialty Chemicals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Oil-Dri Corporation of America, Kronos Worldwide, Inc. and Koppers Holdings Inc. Just below it: Lightwave Logic, Inc., Montauk Renewables, Inc. and Orion S.A.
Specialty Chemicals companies close in size
- Oil-Dri Corporation of America $1 billion
- Kronos Worldwide, Inc. $891 million
- Koppers Holdings Inc. $811 million
- Mativ Holdings, Inc. $668 million
- Lightwave Logic, Inc. $663 million
- Montauk Renewables, Inc. $381 million
- Orion S.A. $332 million
All 47 Specialty Chemicals companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- AH REALTY TRUST INC $669 million · REIT - Diversified
- MFA Financial, Inc. $668 million · REIT - Mortgage
- Mativ Holdings, Inc. $668 million
- Zevra Therapeutics, Inc. $665 million · Biotechnology
- Tron Inc. $664 million · Leisure
What else do people ask about Mativ Holdings?
What were Mativ Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Mativ Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $532 M and net profit of $3.4 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.06. The operating margin was 6.8%, 2.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Mativ Holdings's market cap?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $668 M at a stock price of $12.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Mativ Holdings performing?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Mativ Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $12.10. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Mativ Holdings have too much debt?
Yes, Mativ Holdings, Inc. has a lot of debt: its debt is 2.24× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Mativ Holdings in its business cycle?
Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 2.4%, against a 5-year range of −1.3% to 2.4%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 6.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Mativ Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Mativ Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Mativ Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.