Credit Services Stocks in the US
The 28 Credit Services companies we score in the US are Visa Inc. ($812.0B, the largest), Mastercard Incorporated, American Express Company and 25 more. 11 of the 28 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months. Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Credit Services: American Express Company owns the largest revenue base; Atlanticus Holdings Corporation has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Credit Services stocks in the US?
The largest Credit Services stocks in the US by market value are Visa Inc. ($812.0B), Mastercard Incorporated ($585.7B) and American Express Company ($223.0B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Visa Inc.: $436.65 | market value $812.0B | P/BV 18.27
- Mastercard Incorporated: $672.36 | market value $585.7B | P/BV 71.68
- American Express Company: $332.60 | market value $223.0B | P/BV 5.74
- Capital One Financial Corporation: $206.24 | market value $124.1B | P/BV 1.08
- PayPal Holdings, Inc.: $60.17 | market value $50.0B | P/BV 1.92
- Affirm Holdings, Inc.: $75.59 | market value $25.5B | P/BV 4.98
- Synchrony Financial: $75.03 | market value $23.4B | P/BV 1.4
- SoFi Technologies, Inc.: $17.38 | market value $22.5B | P/BV 2.08
- Ally Financial Inc.: $39.36 | market value $11.8B | P/BV 0.76
- FirstCash Holdings, Inc.: $193.34 | market value $8.3B | P/BV 4.03
The other 18 Credit Services companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Credit Services stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG · $2.1B71.5of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 2EZCORP, Inc.EZPW · $1.8B70.6of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA improvement
- 3Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC · $1.5B70.2of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 4Mastercard IncorporatedMA · $585.7B69.3of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
- 5Visa Inc.V · $812.0B67.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
- 6Sezzle Inc.SEZL · $4.6B65.9of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
- 7Green Dot CorporationGDOT · $727M65.6of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA improvement
- 8Enova International, Inc.ENVA · $4.4B64.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
- 9PRA Group, Inc.PRAA · $760M63.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 10Affirm Holdings, Inc.AFRM · $25.5B59.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROA improvement
Which Credit Services companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 28 listed US Credit Services companies are named here; all 28 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Visa Inc.$812.0B
- Mastercard Incorporated$585.7B
- American Express Company$223.0B
- Capital One Financial Corporation$124.1B
- PayPal Holdings, Inc.$50.0B
- Affirm Holdings, Inc.$25.5B
- Synchrony Financial$23.4B
- SoFi Technologies, Inc.$22.5B
- Ally Financial Inc.$11.8B
- FirstCash Holdings, Inc.$8.3B
- OneMain Holdings, Inc.$6.6B
- Klarna Group plc$5.3B
- Credit Acceptance Corporation$5.1B
- Sezzle Inc.$4.6B
- Nelnet, Inc.$4.6B
The remaining 13 Credit Services companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Credit Services companies are listed in the US?
42 Credit Services companies in the Credit Services industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 42 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Visa Inc. ($812 billion) and the smallest with a market value is X Financial.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Visa Inc. V | $812 billion |
| 2. Mastercard Incorporated MA | $585.7 billion |
| 3. American Express Company AXP | $223 billion |
| 4. Capital One Financial Corporation COF | $124.1 billion |
| 5. PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | $50 billion |
| 6. Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | $25.5 billion |
| 7. Synchrony Financial SYF | $23.4 billion |
| 8. SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI | $22.5 billion |
| 9. Ally Financial Inc. ALLY | $11.8 billion |
| 10. FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | $8.3 billion |
| 11. OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | $6.6 billion |
| 12. Klarna Group plc KLAR | $5.3 billion |
| 13. Credit Acceptance Corporation CACC | $5.1 billion |
| 14. Sezzle Inc. SEZL | $4.6 billion |
| 15. Nelnet, Inc. NNI | $4.6 billion |
| 16. Enova International, Inc. ENVA | $4.4 billion |
| 17. Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | $4 billion |
| 18. SLM Corporation SLM | $3.4 billion |
| 19. Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | $2.3 billion |
| 20. Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation AGM | $2.2 billion |
| 21. Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | $2.1 billion |
| 22. The Western Union Company WU | $2.1 billion |
| 23. EZCORP, Inc. EZPW | $1.8 billion |
| 24. Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | $1.5 billion |
| 25. Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP | $1.2 billion |
| 26. Navient Corporation NAVI | $851 million |
| 27. PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | $760 million |
| 28. FinVolution Group FINV | $747 million |
| 29. Lufax Holding Ltd LU | $738 million |
| 30. Green Dot Corporation GDOT | $727 million |
| 31. World Acceptance Corporation WRLD | $725 million |
| 32. Qfin Holdings, Inc. QFIN | $669 million |
| 33. Oportun Financial Corporation OPRT | $599 million |
| 34. OppFi Inc. OPFI | $543 million |
| 35. Open Lending Corporation LPRO | $372 million |
| 36. Regional Management Corp. RM | $353 million |
| 37. CPI Card Group Inc. PMTS | $327 million |
| 38. High Templar Tech Limited HTT | $276 million |
| 39. Medallion Financial Corp. MFIN | $228 million |
| 40. Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. CPSS | $222 million |
| 41. TROOPS, Inc. TROO | $221 million |
| 42. X Financial XYF | $191 million |
How has Credit Services moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 2% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters.
7 of 41 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 23 of the 41 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 7 of those 41 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 26 of the 38 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but −1 more stocks joined in four weeks, 8 → 7 of 41. Earnings confirming, 26 of 38 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Credit Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Credit Services 221
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Credit Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 194 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 207 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 211 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 219 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 218 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 219 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 218 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 224 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 216 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 212 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 206 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 207 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 196 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 195 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 193 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 195 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 188 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 184 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 179 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 186 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 195 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 214 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 213 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 216 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 214 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 209 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 210 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 220 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 210 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 217 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 224 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 236 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 239 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 235 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 235 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 229 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 232 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 242 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 245 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 239 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 234 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 236 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 231 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 225 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 219 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 213 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 219 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 216 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 214 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 215 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 221 | 228 |
3Y
Credit Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Credit Services 475
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Credit Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 225 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 252 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 242 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 249 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 258 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 263 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 263 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 264 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 282 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 265 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 272 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 281 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 269 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 271 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 267 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 268 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 288 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 275 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 301 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 323 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 308 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 317 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 329 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 331 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 377 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 390 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 393 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 375 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 375 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 380 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 389 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 414 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 385 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 352 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 355 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 325 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 358 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 383 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 381 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 405 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 407 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 452 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 437 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 418 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 440 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 462 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 454 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 452 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 422 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 459 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 431 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 418 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 454 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 470 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 469 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 466 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 442 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 422 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 416 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 404 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 385 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 419 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 458 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 461 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 452 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 453 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 483 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 514 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 507 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 499 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 528 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 504 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 496 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 472 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 471 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 460 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 475 | 340 |
5Y
Credit Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Credit Services 346
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Credit Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 194 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 192 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 178 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 163 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 168 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 154 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 155 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 140 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 144 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 150 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 136 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 126 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 144 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 132 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 132 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 160 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 151 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 137 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 139 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 140 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 152 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 169 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 152 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 158 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 143 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 140 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 164 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 176 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 188 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 191 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 205 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 198 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 196 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 194 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 209 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 219 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 225 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 239 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 274 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 286 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 273 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 283 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 280 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 258 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 261 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 277 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 297 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 318 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 320 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 331 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 307 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 314 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 331 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 341 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 322 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 303 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 280 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 333 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 329 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 352 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 369 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 384 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 361 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 343 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 346 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 154.0, from 12 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (33 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 94.7 (33 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 91.4 (33 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 82.6 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 78.7 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 76.1 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 75.0 (34 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 72.1 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 67.5 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 63.4 (34 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 67.2 (34 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 83.6 (32 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 86.6 (32 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 85.5 (32 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 100.5 (32 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 79.2 (34 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 88.0 (34 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 83.1 (33 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 154.0 (12 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 41 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Credit Services outperforming S&P 500?
Credit Services has done worse than the S&P 500 by 6.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.7%. Sezzle Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +33.4%.
What is the bottom line on Credit Services?
Credit Services has done worse than the S&P 500 by 6.3% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks. 11 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 28 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Credit Services stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Encore Capital Group, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 66.9% evidence confidence.
Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG · breaking out · favourable · 67% evidence71.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Income 29.5% · PAT — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROA 8.5% · ROE 34.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 1.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector 25% · RS bench 20.9% · 1Y 111.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 18.3 + 16 + 13.6 = 71.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2EZCORP, Inc.EZPW · turning · favourable · 76% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Income 28.6% · PAT 62.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 8.2% · ROE 17.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/BV 1.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 3.5% · RS bench 0.1% · 1Y 66.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 17.1 + 13 + 12.9 = 70.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC · turning · favourable · 76% evidence70.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 60% · PAT 38.1% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 26.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/BV 2.1× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · RS sector 26.3% · RS bench 21.7% · 1Y 84.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.9 + 14.5 + 16.8 = 70.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Mastercard IncorporatedMA · breaking out · favourable · 80% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Income 15.3% · PAT 19% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROA 25.7% · ROE 284.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/BV 71.68× · P/BV÷ROE 0.25 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · RS sector 20.6% · RS bench 16.2% · 1Y 21.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 20.6 + 5.2 + 18.7 = 69.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5Visa Inc.V · breaking out · favourable · 80% evidence67.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Income 14.8% · PAT 17.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROA 20.3% · ROE 63.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/BV 18.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · RS sector 23.8% · RS bench 19.3% · 1Y 29.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 20.1 + 4.6 + 18.8 = 67.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 6Sezzle Inc.SEZL · turning · favourable · 76% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Income 43.3% · PAT 55.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA 48.4% · ROE 112% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/BV 24.77× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 33.4% · RS bench 28.5% · 1Y 130.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 19.7 + 6.5 + 19.6 = 65.9 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 7Green Dot CorporationGDOT · quiet · favourable · 67% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Income 19.2% · PAT — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 23.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/BV 0.81× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector −0.4% · RS bench −4.2% · 1Y 10.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 14.8 + 16.8 + 11.4 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Enova International, Inc.ENVA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Income 29.3% · PAT 30.4% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 6% · ROE 29% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 2.65× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · RS sector 0.6% · RS bench −3.4% · 1Y 45.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 18.1 + 13.1 + 7.4 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9PRA Group, Inc.PRAA · fading · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Income 17.6% · PAT −391.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROA 5% · ROE 12.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/BV 0.65× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · RS sector 12.3% · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y 36.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 13.6 + 16.7 + 16.3 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Affirm Holdings, Inc.AFRM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Income 32.2% · PAT 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/BV 4.98× · P/BV÷ROE 0.45 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 9.8% · RS bench 5.4% · 1Y 2.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 10.6 + 3.5 + 16.6 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.BFH · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence58.8out of 100
- 12PayPal Holdings, Inc.PYPL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence58.6out of 100
- 13Credit Acceptance CorporationCACC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence54.9out of 100
- 14Jefferson Capital, Inc.JCAP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence54.8out of 100
- 15FirstCash Holdings, Inc.FCFS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence54.5out of 100
- 16Capital One Financial CorporationCOF · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 60% evidence54.3out of 100
- 17American Express CompanyAXP · basing · mixed, leaning good · 80% evidence53.9out of 100
- 18OneMain Holdings, Inc.OMF · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence53.2out of 100
- 19Federal Agricultural Mortgage CorporationAGM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence51.6out of 100
- 20Synchrony FinancialSYF · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence48.4out of 100
- 21Ally Financial Inc.ALLY · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 60% evidence46.0out of 100
- 22The Western Union CompanyWU · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence41.4out of 100
- 23SoFi Technologies, Inc.SOFI · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 76% evidence40.8out of 100
- 24Upstart Holdings, Inc.UPST · basing · provisional · 55% evidence35.9out of 100
- 25Klarna Group plcKLAR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence35.4out of 100
- 26Nelnet, Inc.NNI · basing · weak · 76% evidence32.4out of 100
- 27Navient CorporationNAVI · fading · weak · 76% evidence31.0out of 100
- 28SLM CorporationSLM · quiet · weak · 80% evidence24.7out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Credit Services share prices moved?
Sezzle Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Credit Services at +130.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +28.5%. 11 of 28 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Credit Services itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sezzle Inc. 262
- Encore Capital Group, 202
- Atlanticus Holdings 187
- EZCORP, Inc. 166
- Bread Financial 169
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Sezzle Inc. | Encore Capital Group, | Atlanticus Holdings | EZCORP, Inc. | Bread Financial | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 104 | 99 | 102 | 101 | 105 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 118 | 105 | 111 | 109 | 109 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 131 | 107 | 112 | 114 | 117 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 135 | 108 | 124 | 118 | 120 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 141 | 110 | 130 | 108 | 126 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 135 | 112 | 131 | 112 | 124 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 125 | 113 | 124 | 113 | 122 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 148 | 113 | 124 | 120 | 130 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 131 | 113 | 114 | 121 | 119 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 130 | 111 | 107 | 119 | 111 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 121 | 111 | 97 | 121 | 117 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 130 | 117 | 104 | 144 | 128 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 123 | 116 | 97 | 137 | 117 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 120 | 118 | 102 | 143 | 122 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 140 | 138 | 98 | 150 | 114 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 141 | 143 | 103 | 143 | 117 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 127 | 135 | 90 | 146 | 116 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 137 | 102 | 143 | 121 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 118 | 139 | 99 | 142 | 117 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 122 | 144 | 100 | 153 | 118 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 115 | 152 | 119 | 162 | 128 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 155 | 163 | 133 | 172 | 146 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 151 | 169 | 148 | 180 | 139 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 164 | 168 | 146 | 182 | 138 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 185 | 169 | 159 | 189 | 141 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 189 | 165 | 145 | 186 | 140 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 197 | 162 | 156 | 190 | 140 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 227 | 161 | 162 | 176 | 144 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 223 | 164 | 158 | 180 | 147 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 255 | 164 | 173 | 176 | 164 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 313 | 168 | 188 | 179 | 165 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 327 | 183 | 207 | 183 | 172 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 351 | 183 | 181 | 201 | 165 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 344 | 187 | 186 | 192 | 156 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 335 | 184 | 189 | 181 | 160 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 295 | 182 | 186 | 166 | 168 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 297 | 190 | 198 | 168 | 175 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 226 | 202 | 187 | 157 | 175 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 247 | 209 | 192 | 166 | 183 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 228 | 204 | 180 | 182 | 171 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 238 | 200 | 171 | 186 | 171 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 231 | 196 | 175 | 188 | 179 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 228 | 199 | 177 | 183 | 172 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 224 | 201 | 174 | 173 | 175 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 214 | 198 | 173 | 176 | 166 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 206 | 193 | 172 | 170 | 158 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 247 | 201 | 176 | 180 | 162 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 245 | 205 | 172 | 186 | 166 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 253 | 197 | 162 | 162 | 161 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 259 | 202 | 175 | 158 | 167 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 262 | 202 | 187 | 166 | 169 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Encore Capital Group, 234
- Atlanticus Holdings 179
- EZCORP, Inc. 358
- Bread Financial 382
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Encore Capital Group, | Atlanticus Holdings | EZCORP, Inc. | Bread Financial | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 102 | – | 100 | 99 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 108 | – | 106 | 112 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 118 | – | 108 | 123 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 116 | – | 104 | 118 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 119 | – | 102 | 110 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 118 | – | 122 | 129 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 124 | – | 130 | 135 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 115 | – | 124 | 139 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 108 | – | 127 | 135 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 107 | – | 138 | 136 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 100 | – | 132 | 125 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 98 | – | 138 | 135 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 111 | – | 125 | 148 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 103 | – | 124 | 153 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 101 | – | 127 | 150 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 100 | – | 123 | 160 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 97 | – | 122 | 164 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 112 | – | 121 | 185 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 111 | – | 134 | 169 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 116 | – | 143 | 198 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 117 | – | 148 | 212 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 113 | – | 134 | 175 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 110 | – | 131 | 170 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 105 | – | 138 | 185 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 106 | – | 140 | 180 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 117 | – | 142 | 215 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 115 | – | 153 | 211 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 115 | – | 149 | 230 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 110 | – | 143 | 229 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 112 | – | 147 | 225 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 115 | – | 149 | 224 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 116 | – | 146 | 231 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 117 | – | 171 | 227 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 89 | – | 167 | 197 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 80 | – | 163 | 179 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 80 | – | 178 | 182 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 69 | – | 190 | 160 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 81 | – | 198 | 178 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 95 | – | 180 | 184 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 90 | – | 163 | 184 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 90 | – | 161 | 188 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 91 | – | 161 | 197 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 97 | – | 170 | 220 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 91 | 93 | 170 | 223 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 84 | 86 | 170 | 210 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 95 | 110 | 195 | 217 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 98 | 120 | 202 | 241 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 104 | 130 | 207 | 230 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 103 | 114 | 228 | 217 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 99 | 98 | 224 | 197 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 105 | 110 | 220 | 238 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 111 | 97 | 215 | 232 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 116 | 98 | 217 | 236 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 124 | 107 | 244 | 263 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 128 | 124 | 233 | 284 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 131 | 119 | 243 | 274 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 132 | 109 | 260 | 268 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 130 | 93 | 260 | 264 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 135 | 93 | 295 | 264 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 160 | 94 | 322 | 258 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 156 | 86 | 314 | 260 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 162 | 95 | 306 | 263 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 177 | 114 | 348 | 288 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 196 | 142 | 387 | 314 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 197 | 152 | 407 | 318 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 188 | 149 | 410 | 315 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 191 | 151 | 388 | 332 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 195 | 180 | 385 | 373 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 213 | 173 | 432 | 372 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 214 | 181 | 389 | 362 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 221 | 190 | 361 | 393 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 243 | 184 | 358 | 413 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 232 | 164 | 401 | 385 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 231 | 170 | 394 | 387 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 231 | 166 | 378 | 375 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 234 | 168 | 388 | 366 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 229 | 155 | 348 | 364 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 234 | 179 | 358 | 382 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Encore Capital Group, 170
- Atlanticus Holdings 179
- EZCORP, Inc. 364
- Bread Financial 141
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Encore Capital Group, | Atlanticus Holdings | EZCORP, Inc. | Bread Financial | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 101 | – | 86 | 98 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 102 | – | 91 | 95 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 112 | – | 80 | 93 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 113 | – | 70 | 82 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 107 | – | 76 | 76 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 98 | – | 86 | 74 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 102 | – | 96 | 73 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 100 | – | 95 | 53 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 116 | – | 92 | 59 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 97 | – | 114 | 57 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 85 | – | 101 | 50 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 80 | – | 99 | 42 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 85 | – | 119 | 58 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 84 | – | 99 | 51 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 87 | – | 110 | 55 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 97 | – | 115 | 58 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 91 | – | 112 | 55 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 86 | – | 106 | 41 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 87 | – | 106 | 37 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 79 | – | 102 | 40 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 80 | – | 107 | 40 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 90 | – | 114 | 49 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 81 | – | 106 | 51 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 80 | – | 98 | 47 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 80 | – | 100 | 41 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 70 | – | 102 | 37 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 78 | – | 107 | 41 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 84 | – | 106 | 44 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 85 | – | 124 | 48 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 83 | – | 126 | 52 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 77 | – | 140 | 50 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 71 | – | 140 | 50 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 74 | – | 126 | 56 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 72 | – | 125 | 59 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 81 | – | 124 | 68 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 84 | – | 146 | 73 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 82 | – | 136 | 65 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 76 | – | 140 | 68 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 85 | – | 145 | 79 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 84 | – | 151 | 85 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 81 | – | 150 | 83 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 84 | – | 148 | 85 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 64 | – | 170 | 73 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 58 | – | 181 | 67 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 58 | – | 202 | 66 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 65 | – | 165 | 68 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 66 | – | 164 | 73 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 66 | 93 | 173 | 82 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 69 | 110 | 198 | 80 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 75 | 130 | 210 | 85 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 71 | 98 | 228 | 73 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 80 | 97 | 219 | 86 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 90 | 107 | 249 | 97 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 95 | 119 | 248 | 101 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 94 | 93 | 265 | 98 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 116 | 94 | 328 | 95 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 117 | 95 | 311 | 97 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 142 | 142 | 393 | 116 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 136 | 149 | 417 | 116 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 141 | 180 | 392 | 138 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 155 | 181 | 396 | 134 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 176 | 184 | 364 | 153 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 167 | 170 | 401 | 143 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 169 | 168 | 395 | 135 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 170 | 179 | 364 | 141 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sezzle Inc.SEZL · $4.6B+130.7%1 year
- 2Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG · $2.1B+111.2%1 year
- 3Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC · $1.5B+84.7%1 year
- 4EZCORP, Inc.EZPW · $1.8B+66.8%1 year
- 5Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.BFH · $4.0B+64.9%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Sezzle Inc.SEZL · $4.6B+28.5%vs S&P 500
- 2Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC · $1.5B+21.7%vs S&P 500
- 3Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG · $2.1B+20.9%vs S&P 500
- 4Visa Inc.V · $812.0B+19.3%vs S&P 500
- 5Mastercard IncorporatedMA · $585.7B+16.2%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sezzle Inc.SEZL · $4.6B+33.4%vs sector
- 2Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC · $1.5B+26.3%vs sector
- 3Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG · $2.1B+25.0%vs sector
- 4Visa Inc.V · $812.0B+23.8%vs sector
- 5Mastercard IncorporatedMA · $585.7B+20.6%vs sector
Which Credit Services companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
American Express Company has the highest Income among the 28 Credit Services companies compared here, at $72,852 million. Capital One Financial Corporation is next at $48,893 million. Atlanticus Holdings Corporation has the highest Income growth at 60%, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: American Express Company is the largest at $72,852 million, 49% ahead of Capital One Financial Corporation. Atlanticus Holdings Corporation's growth is 60% from a $731 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: American Express Company is the size to compare against; Atlanticus Holdings Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: American Express Company's growth falls below Atlanticus Holdings Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- American Express Company $19.1B
- Capital One Financial Corporation $13.4B
- Visa Inc. $12.1B
- Mastercard Incorporated $9.8B
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. $8.7B
| Quarter | American Express Company | Capital One Financial Corporation | Visa Inc. | Mastercard Incorporated | PayPal Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $12.1B | $7.7B | $7.1B | $5.2B | $6.9B |
| Mar 2022 | $11.8B | $7.5B | $7.2B | $5.2B | $6.5B |
| Jun 2022 | $13.0B | $7.1B | $7.3B | $5.5B | $6.8B |
| Sep 2022 | $12.8B | $7.1B | $7.8B | $5.8B | $6.8B |
| Dec 2022 | $13.1B | $6.6B | $7.9B | $5.8B | $7.4B |
| Mar 2023 | $13.2B | $6.1B | $8.0B | $5.7B | $7.0B |
| Jun 2023 | $13.9B | $6.5B | $8.1B | $6.3B | $7.3B |
| Sep 2023 | $14.1B | $7.1B | $8.6B | $6.5B | $7.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $14.4B | $6.6B | $8.6B | $6.5B | $8.0B |
| Mar 2024 | $14.5B | $6.7B | $8.8B | $6.3B | $7.7B |
| Jun 2024 | $15.1B | $5.6B | $8.9B | $7.0B | $7.9B |
| Sep 2024 | $15.3B | $7.5B | $9.6B | $7.4B | $7.8B |
| Dec 2024 | $15.9B | — | $9.5B | $7.5B | $8.4B |
| Mar 2025 | $15.8B | $7.6B | $9.6B | $7.3B | $7.8B |
| Jun 2025 | $16.5B | $1.1B | $10.2B | $8.1B | $8.3B |
| Sep 2025 | $17.1B | $12.6B | $10.7B | $8.6B | $8.4B |
| Dec 2025 | $17.6B | $11.4B | $10.9B | $8.8B | $8.7B |
| Mar 2026 | $17.7B | $11.2B | $11.2B | $8.4B | $8.4B |
| Jun 2026 | $18.6B | $12.9B | $11.6B | $9.3B | $8.7B |
| Sep 2026 | $19.1B | $13.4B | $12.1B | $9.8B | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- American Express Company 11%
- Capital One Financial Corporation 6.2%
- Visa Inc. 13%
- Mastercard Incorporated 14%
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. 4.8%
| Quarter | American Express Company | Capital One Financial Corporation | Visa Inc. | Mastercard Incorporated | PayPal Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 54% | −16% | 19% | 21% | 9.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | −13% | 19% | 15% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | 8.7% | −14% | 12% | 12% | 6.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 12% | −19% | 11% | 11% | 8.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 6.7% | −8.7% | 12% | 14% | 7.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 11% | −0.8% | 11% | 14% | 8.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 9.2% | 0.4% | 8.8% | 13% | 8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.9% | 10% | 9.9% | 10% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.7% | −14% | 9.6% | 11% | 8.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.0% | 6.4% | 12% | 13% | 5.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 11% | — | 10% | 14% | 4.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.8% | 14% | 9.3% | 14% | 1.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.2% | −81% | 14% | 17% | 5.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% | 68% | 12% | 17% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | — | 15% | 18% | 3.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% | 46% | 17% | 16% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 13% | 1,111% | 14% | 14% | 4.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 11% | 6.2% | 13% | 14% | — |
28 of 28 companies report income, 26 of 28 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1American Express CompanyAXP$72.9B
- 2Capital One Financial CorporationCOF$48.9B
- 3Visa Inc.V$45.9B
- 4Mastercard IncorporatedMA$36.3B
- 5PayPal Holdings, Inc.PYPL$34.1B
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC60%
- 2Upstart Holdings, Inc.UPST46%
- 3Sezzle Inc.SEZL43%
- 4SoFi Technologies, Inc.SOFI41%
- 5Klarna Group plcKLAR34%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Express Company AXP | $19.1B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Capital One Financial Corporation COF | $13.4B | 6.2% | Sep 2026 |
| Visa Inc. V | $12.1B | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Mastercard Incorporated MA | $9.8B | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | $8.7B | 4.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | $2.6B | −4.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Ally Financial Inc. ALLY | $2.1B | 5.0% | Sep 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI | $1.2B | 43% | Jun 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | $1.2B | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | $1.1B | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Klarna Group plc KLAR | $1.0B | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| The Western Union Company WU | $1.0B | −1.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | $696M | 3.6% | Sep 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | $689M | −2.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Green Dot Corporation GDOT | $594M | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Enova International, Inc. ENVA | $511M | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | $492M | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| EZCORP, Inc. EZPW | $419M | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | $377M | 42% | Jun 2026 |
| PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | $372M | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Nelnet, Inc. NNI | $359M | −30% | Jun 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation CACC | $321M | 9.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | $224M | 84% | Jun 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP | $169M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| SLM Corporation SLM | $162M | −56% | Sep 2026 |
| Sezzle Inc. SEZL | $150M | 52% | Jun 2026 |
| Navient Corporation NAVI | $124M | 4.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation AGM | $117M | 24% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Credit Services companies earn the most profit?
Visa Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 28 Credit Services companies compared here, at $23,360 million. Mastercard Incorporated is next at $16,958 million. Affirm Holdings, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Visa Inc. earns the most, $23,360 million of profit over the last 12 months, 37.8% above Mastercard Incorporated. Affirm Holdings, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (3613.5% in full) growth from a profit base of $1,931 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Visa Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Visa Inc. $6.0B
- Mastercard Incorporated $4.6B
- American Express Company $3.6B
- Capital One Financial Corporation $3.4B
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. $1.1B
| Quarter | Visa Inc. | Mastercard Incorporated | American Express Company | Capital One Financial Corporation | PayPal Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $3.9B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $2.3B | $801M |
| Mar 2022 | $3.6B | $2.6B | $2.1B | $2.3B | $509M |
| Jun 2022 | $3.3B | $2.3B | $1.9B | $1.9B | −$341M |
| Sep 2022 | $3.9B | $2.5B | $1.9B | $1.6B | $1.3B |
| Dec 2022 | $4.1B | $2.5B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $921M |
| Mar 2023 | $4.2B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $887M | $795M |
| Jun 2023 | $4.1B | $2.8B | $2.1B | $1.4B | $1.0B |
| Sep 2023 | $4.6B | $3.2B | $2.4B | $1.7B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2023 | $4.8B | $2.8B | $1.9B | $639M | $1.4B |
| Mar 2024 | $4.6B | $3.0B | $2.4B | $1.2B | $888M |
| Jun 2024 | $4.8B | $3.3B | $3.0B | $531M | $1.1B |
| Sep 2024 | $5.2B | $3.3B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $1.0B |
| Dec 2024 | $5.1B | $3.3B | $2.1B | — | $1.1B |
| Mar 2025 | $4.5B | $3.3B | $2.6B | $1.3B | $1.3B |
| Jun 2025 | $5.2B | $3.7B | $2.9B | −$4.3B | $1.3B |
| Sep 2025 | $5.0B | $3.9B | $2.9B | $3.1B | $1.2B |
| Dec 2025 | $5.8B | $4.1B | $2.4B | $2.1B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2026 | $6.0B | $3.9B | $2.9B | $2.1B | $1.1B |
| Jun 2026 | $5.6B | $4.4B | $3.1B | $2.9B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2026 | $6.0B | $4.6B | $3.6B | $3.4B | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Visa Inc. 19%
- Mastercard Incorporated 18%
- American Express Company 27%
- Capital One Financial Corporation 11%
- PayPal Holdings, Inc. −12%
| Quarter | Visa Inc. | Mastercard Incorporated | American Express Company | Capital One Financial Corporation | PayPal Holdings, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 30% | 10% | −15% | −45% | −129% |
| Sep 2022 | 10% | 3.5% | 3.8% | −48% | 22% |
| Dec 2022 | 6.0% | 6.1% | −7.9% | −49% | 15% |
| Mar 2023 | 17% | −10% | −14% | −62% | 56% |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | 25% | 11% | −31% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 19% | 28% | 31% | 5.5% | −23% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 11% | 23% | −45% | 52% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.7% | 28% | 35% | 35% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 15% | 39% | −61% | 9.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 2.0% | 2.3% | −0.8% | −1.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.2% | 20% | 12% | — | −20% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.4% | 8.9% | 6.1% | 12% | 45% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.7% | 14% | −4.2% | −917% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.9% | 20% | 16% | 82% | 24% |
| Dec 2025 | 15% | 21% | 14% | — | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 32% | 18% | 15% | 55% | −14% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.0% | 19% | 7.8% | — | −12% |
| Sep 2026 | 19% | 18% | 27% | 11% | — |
28 of 28 companies report net profit, 22 of 28 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Visa Inc.V$23.4B
- 2Mastercard IncorporatedMA$17.0B
- 3American Express CompanyAXP$12.1B
- 4Capital One Financial CorporationCOF$10.5B
- 5PayPal Holdings, Inc.PYPL$4.9B
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Affirm Holdings, Inc.AFRM100%
- 2EZCORP, Inc.EZPW62%
- 3Sezzle Inc.SEZL56%
- 4Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC38%
- 5FirstCash Holdings, Inc.FCFS31%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Visa Inc. V | $6.0B | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Mastercard Incorporated MA | $4.6B | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| American Express Company AXP | $3.6B | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Capital One Financial Corporation COF | $3.4B | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | $1.6B | 2,243% | Jun 2026 |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | $1.1B | −12% | Jun 2026 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | $864M | −18% | Sep 2026 |
| Ally Financial Inc. ALLY | $401M | 8.1% | Sep 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI | $157M | 62% | Jun 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | $152M | −9.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | $150M | −20% | Sep 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation CACC | $136M | 56% | Jun 2026 |
| Enova International, Inc. ENVA | $107M | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | $101M | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| The Western Union Company WU | $77M | −37% | Jun 2026 |
| Nelnet, Inc. NNI | $67M | −63% | Jun 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | $64M | 8.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation AGM | $59M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | $58M | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | $47M | 68% | Jun 2026 |
| Sezzle Inc. SEZL | $41M | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| EZCORP, Inc. EZPW | $38M | 41% | Jun 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP | $37M | −23% | Jun 2026 |
| Navient Corporation NAVI | $25M | 79% | Jun 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | $17M | 183% | Jun 2026 |
| Klarna Group plc KLAR | $4M | −304% | Jun 2026 |
| Green Dot Corporation GDOT | −$2M | 108% | Jun 2026 |
| SLM Corporation SLM | −$36M | −127% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Credit Services companies have the most deposits?
Capital One Financial Corporation has the highest Deposits among the 28 Credit Services companies compared here, at $480,697 million. Ally Financial Inc. is next at $155,804 million. American Express Company has the highest Borrowings at $59,986 million, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Capital One Financial Corporation leads deposits at $480,697 million; American Express Company leads borrowings at $59,986 million.
What this means: Capital One Financial Corporation sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Deposits, by reported quarter
- Capital One Financial Corporation $480.7B
- Ally Financial Inc. $155.8B
- American Express Company $153.9B
- Synchrony Financial $83.0B
- SoFi Technologies, Inc. $45.4B
| Quarter | Capital One Financial Corporation | Ally Financial Inc. | American Express Company | Synchrony Financial | SoFi Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $311.0B | $141.6B | $83.3B | $62.3B | — |
| Mar 2022 | $313.4B | $142.5B | $89.9B | $63.6B | $1.1B |
| Jun 2022 | $307.9B | $140.4B | $95.4B | $64.7B | $2.6B |
| Sep 2022 | $317.2B | $145.8B | $102.5B | $68.4B | $4.9B |
| Dec 2022 | $333.0B | $152.3B | $109.1B | $71.7B | $7.3B |
| Mar 2023 | $349.8B | $154.0B | $119.8B | $74.4B | $10.0B |
| Jun 2023 | $343.7B | $154.3B | $121.8B | $75.8B | $12.7B |
| Sep 2023 | $346.0B | $152.8B | $123.5B | $78.1B | $15.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $348.4B | $154.7B | $128.2B | $81.2B | $18.6B |
| Mar 2024 | $351.0B | $155.1B | $133.5B | $83.6B | $21.6B |
| Jun 2024 | $351.4B | $152.2B | $132.9B | $83.1B | $22.9B |
| Sep 2024 | $353.6B | $152.0B | $134.5B | $82.3B | $24.4B |
| Dec 2024 | $362.7B | $151.6B | $138.5B | $82.1B | $25.9B |
| Mar 2025 | $367.5B | $151.4B | $145.5B | $83.4B | $27.1B |
| Jun 2025 | $468.1B | $147.9B | $148.4B | $82.3B | $29.4B |
| Sep 2025 | $468.8B | $148.4B | $148.9B | $79.9B | $32.8B |
| Dec 2025 | $475.8B | $151.6B | $151.4B | $81.1B | $37.4B |
| Mar 2026 | $489.1B | $153.2B | $156.7B | $82.9B | $40.1B |
| Jun 2026 | $484.3B | $154.0B | $155.9B | $82.8B | $45.4B |
| Sep 2026 | $480.7B | $155.8B | $153.9B | $83.0B | — |
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Capital One Financial Corporation $49.8B
- Ally Financial Inc. $25.0B
- American Express Company $60.0B
- Synchrony Financial $17.0B
- SoFi Technologies, Inc. $3.4B
| Quarter | Capital One Financial Corporation | Ally Financial Inc. | American Express Company | Synchrony Financial | SoFi Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $45.9B | $17.3B | $41.0B | $14.5B | $4.2B |
| Mar 2022 | $50.5B | $20.1B | $40.6B | $13.4B | $5.1B |
| Jun 2022 | $63.7B | $25.0B | $42.5B | $12.2B | $3.9B |
| Sep 2022 | $60.8B | $24.0B | $44.0B | $14.3B | $4.7B |
| Dec 2022 | $53.5B | $20.3B | $51.6B | $14.2B | $5.6B |
| Mar 2023 | $53.0B | $22.1B | $43.1B | $14.9B | $6.3B |
| Jun 2023 | $54.7B | $22.5B | $48.8B | $14.2B | $6.6B |
| Sep 2023 | $53.9B | $22.6B | $48.1B | $15.2B | $6.4B |
| Dec 2023 | $53.5B | $21.0B | $60.0B | $16.0B | $5.4B |
| Mar 2024 | $54.4B | $17.1B | $50.7B | $16.1B | $3.0B |
| Jun 2024 | $51.9B | $19.2B | $53.2B | $15.6B | $3.2B |
| Sep 2024 | $52.9B | $18.7B | $55.5B | $15.6B | $3.3B |
| Dec 2024 | $48.5B | $19.2B | $55.5B | $15.5B | $3.2B |
| Mar 2025 | $45.1B | $19.9B | $53.2B | $17.0B | $3.3B |
| Jun 2025 | $55.9B | $19.8B | $60.7B | $16.0B | $4.1B |
| Sep 2025 | $54.5B | $20.7B | $60.1B | $14.4B | $2.8B |
| Dec 2025 | $53.9B | $21.9B | $63.9B | $15.2B | $1.9B |
| Mar 2026 | $55.9B | $21.6B | $60.5B | $16.4B | $1.9B |
| Jun 2026 | $49.0B | $23.1B | $59.1B | $16.4B | $3.4B |
| Sep 2026 | $49.8B | $25.0B | $60.0B | $17.0B | — |
10 of 28 companies report deposits, 28 of 28 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
- 1Capital One Financial CorporationCOF$480.7B
- 2Ally Financial Inc.ALLY$155.8B
- 3American Express CompanyAXP$153.9B
- 4Synchrony FinancialSYF$83.0B
- 5SoFi Technologies, Inc.SOFI$45.4B
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1American Express CompanyAXP$60.0B
- 2Capital One Financial CorporationCOF$49.8B
- 3Navient CorporationNAVI$44.4B
- 4Federal Agricultural Mortgage CorporationAGM$37.0B
- 5Ally Financial Inc.ALLY$25.0B
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Deposits | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital One Financial Corporation COF | $480.7B | $49.8B | Sep 2026 |
| Ally Financial Inc. ALLY | $155.8B | $25.0B | Sep 2026 |
| American Express Company AXP | $153.9B | $60.0B | Sep 2026 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | $83.0B | $17.0B | Sep 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI | $45.4B | $3.4B | Jun 2026 |
| SLM Corporation SLM | $20.8B | $6.4B | Sep 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | $15.5B | $3.1B | Sep 2026 |
| Green Dot Corporation GDOT | $4.6B | $66M | Jun 2026 |
| Nelnet, Inc. NNI | $3.1B | $7.0B | Jun 2026 |
| Visa Inc. V | — | $22.1B | Sep 2026 |
| Mastercard Incorporated MA | — | $23.9B | Sep 2026 |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | — | $14.2B | Jun 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | — | $10.0B | Jun 2026 |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | — | $2.8B | Sep 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | — | $22.8B | Jun 2026 |
| Klarna Group plc KLAR | — | $1.8B | Jun 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation CACC | — | $6.3B | Jun 2026 |
| Sezzle Inc. SEZL | — | $122M | Jun 2026 |
| Enova International, Inc. ENVA | — | $5.4B | Sep 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | — | $2.1B | Jun 2026 |
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation AGM | — | $37.0B | Jun 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | — | $4.2B | Jun 2026 |
| The Western Union Company WU | — | $2.7B | Jun 2026 |
| EZCORP, Inc. EZPW | — | $812M | Jun 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | — | $6.3B | Jun 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP | — | $1.4B | Jun 2026 |
| Navient Corporation NAVI | — | $44.4B | Jun 2026 |
| PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | — | $3.8B | Jun 2026 |
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Credit Services companies earn the most on their assets?
Sezzle Inc. has the highest ROA among the 28 Credit Services companies compared here, at 48.4%. Mastercard Incorporated is next at 25.7%. EZCORP, Inc. has the highest ROA change at +3.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sezzle Inc. leads roa at 48.4%; EZCORP, Inc. leads roa change at +3.1 percentage points.
What this means: Sezzle Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Sezzle Inc. 48%
- Mastercard Incorporated 26%
- Visa Inc. 20%
- Jefferson Capital, Inc. 12%
- Encore Capital Group, Inc. 8.5%
| Quarter | Sezzle Inc. | Mastercard Incorporated | Visa Inc. | Jefferson Capital, Inc. | Encore Capital Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −26% | — | — | — | 9.0% |
| Mar 2022 | 36% | 19% | 15% | — | 6.8% |
| Jun 2022 | −20% | 20% | 15% | — | 14% |
| Sep 2022 | −8.3% | 22% | 15% | — | 6.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 1.8% | 23% | 15% | — | 4.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 15% | 21% | 16% | — | 0.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 11% | 22% | 16% | — | 3.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 13% | 24% | 16% | 3.4% | 4.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | 24% | 16% | 3.5% | 3.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 22% | 16% | — | 2.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 22% | 16% | — | 4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 33% | 24% | 16% | — | 5.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 39% | 24% | 17% | — | 5.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 50% | 22% | 18% | — | −0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 53% | 22% | 17% | 15% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 44% | 24% | 18% | 14% | 7.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 47% | 25% | 18% | 8.1% | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 52% | 24% | 19% | 21% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 48% | 24% | 20% | 12% | 8.5% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 26% | 20% | — | — |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Sezzle Inc. −4.2 pp
- Mastercard Incorporated +1.3 pp
- Visa Inc. +2.7 pp
- Jefferson Capital, Inc. −2.9 pp
- Encore Capital Group, Inc. +1.9 pp
| Quarter | Sezzle Inc. | Mastercard Incorporated | Visa Inc. | Jefferson Capital, Inc. | Encore Capital Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +28.2 pp | — | — | — | −4.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −20.7 pp | +1.1 pp | +1.0 pp | — | −6.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +30.4 pp | +1.6 pp | +0.7 pp | — | −10.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +21.4 pp | +1.9 pp | +1.1 pp | — | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +16.1 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.9 pp | — | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +7.8 pp | +1.9 pp | +0.5 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +12.3 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.4 pp | — | +0.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +19.8 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.3 pp | — | +0.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +21.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.3 pp | — | +1.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +27.0 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.1 pp | — | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +29.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +1.5 pp | — | +2.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +10.8 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.7 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +8.2 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.6 pp | — | +2.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.3 pp | +1.6 pp | +1.4 pp | — | +9.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −4.2 pp | +1.7 pp | +2.3 pp | −2.9 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +1.3 pp | +2.7 pp | — | — |
28 of 28 companies report ROA, 28 of 28 ROA change.
ROA · highest
- 1Sezzle Inc.SEZL48%
- 2Mastercard IncorporatedMA26%
- 3Visa Inc.V20%
- 4Jefferson Capital, Inc.JCAP12%
- 5Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG8.5%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1EZCORP, Inc.EZPW+3.1 pp
- 2Visa Inc.V+2.7 pp
- 3Affirm Holdings, Inc.AFRM+1.9 pp
- 4Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG+1.9 pp
- 5Klarna Group plcKLAR+1.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sezzle Inc. SEZL | 48% | −4.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mastercard Incorporated MA | 26% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Visa Inc. V | 20% | +2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP | 12% | −2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | 8.5% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EZCORP, Inc. EZPW | 8.2% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | 7.7% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation CACC | 6.3% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enova International, Inc. ENVA | 6.0% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | 5.0% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | 4.7% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| American Express Company AXP | 4.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Western Union Company WU | 3.7% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Green Dot Corporation GDOT | 3.4% | +1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | 3.3% | 0.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | 2.9% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | 2.6% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | 2.4% | −1.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Capital One Financial Corporation COF | 2.1% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | 1.7% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nelnet, Inc. NNI | 1.6% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI | 1.3% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ally Financial Inc. ALLY | 0.8% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SLM Corporation SLM | 0.8% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation AGM | 0.7% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Klarna Group plc KLAR | 0.2% | +1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | 0.2% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Navient Corporation NAVI | 0.1% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Credit Services companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Mastercard Incorporated has the highest ROE among the 28 Credit Services companies compared here, at 284.8%. Sezzle Inc. is next at 112%. The same company also has the highest ROE change, at +81.6 percentage points. 28 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its ROE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Mastercard Incorporated leads both roe at 284.8% and roe change at +81.6 percentage points.
What this means: Mastercard Incorporated sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Mastercard Incorporated 285%
- Sezzle Inc. 112%
- Visa Inc. 64%
- American Express Company 36%
- Credit Acceptance Corporation 36%
| Quarter | Mastercard Incorporated | Sezzle Inc. | Visa Inc. | American Express Company | Credit Acceptance Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | −144% | — | — | 46% |
| Mar 2022 | 134% | −213% | 43% | 30% | 46% |
| Jun 2022 | 145% | −443% | 40% | 38% | 50% |
| Sep 2022 | 136% | −937% | 38% | 34% | 27% |
| Dec 2022 | 157% | 591% | 44% | 32% | 22% |
| Mar 2023 | 158% | 35% | 46% | 26% | 32% |
| Jun 2023 | 160% | 61% | 45% | 29% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | 207% | 31% | 43% | 33% | 5.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 214% | 30% | 48% | 36% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 167% | 59% | 50% | 28% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 168% | 124% | 47% | 34% | 15% |
| Sep 2024 | 176% | 297% | 49% | 41% | −12% |
| Dec 2024 | 174% | 111% | 54% | 34% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 191% | 136% | 53% | 29% | 36% |
| Jun 2025 | 199% | 135% | 48% | 34% | 25% |
| Sep 2025 | 203% | 86% | 55% | 36% | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 199% | 75% | 53% | 36% | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 207% | 105% | 61% | 30% | 32% |
| Jun 2026 | 215% | 112% | 65% | 35% | 36% |
| Sep 2026 | 285% | — | 64% | 36% | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Mastercard Incorporated +81.6 pp
- Sezzle Inc. −23.4 pp
- Visa Inc. +8.6 pp
- American Express Company +0.1 pp
- Credit Acceptance Corporation +11.2 pp
| Quarter | Mastercard Incorporated | Sezzle Inc. | Visa Inc. | American Express Company | Credit Acceptance Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +735.3 pp | — | — | −23.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +23.7 pp | +247.3 pp | +3.2 pp | −3.7 pp | −14.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +15.6 pp | +504.5 pp | +4.7 pp | −9.0 pp | −25.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +71.3 pp | +967.7 pp | +4.7 pp | −1.4 pp | −22.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +56.5 pp | −561.2 pp | +3.8 pp | +4.4 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +9.3 pp | +23.9 pp | +3.8 pp | +2.1 pp | −10.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +8.1 pp | +62.6 pp | +1.4 pp | +5.6 pp | −8.7 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −31.0 pp | +266.9 pp | +5.7 pp | +8.4 pp | −16.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −39.6 pp | +80.7 pp | +5.7 pp | −2.4 pp | +3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +23.9 pp | +77.5 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +14.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +30.2 pp | +11.5 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.7 pp | +9.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +27.0 pp | −211.2 pp | +6.4 pp | −5.1 pp | +33.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +24.6 pp | −36.2 pp | −0.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +7.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +16.5 pp | −31.1 pp | +8.2 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +16.1 pp | −23.4 pp | +16.7 pp | +1.6 pp | +11.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +81.6 pp | — | +8.6 pp | +0.1 pp | — |
28 of 28 companies report ROE, 28 of 28 ROE change. The ROE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
ROE · highest
- 1Mastercard IncorporatedMA285%
- 2Sezzle Inc.SEZL112%
- 3Visa Inc.V64%
- 4American Express CompanyAXP36%
- 5Credit Acceptance CorporationCACC36%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Mastercard IncorporatedMA+81.6 pp
- 2Klarna Group plcKLAR+17.3 pp
- 3Green Dot CorporationGDOT+12.2 pp
- 4Credit Acceptance CorporationCACC+11.2 pp
- 5Affirm Holdings, Inc.AFRM+10.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mastercard Incorporated MA | 285% | +81.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sezzle Inc. SEZL | 112% | −23.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Visa Inc. V | 64% | +8.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| American Express Company AXP | 36% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Credit Acceptance Corporation CACC | 36% | +11.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Encore Capital Group, Inc. ECPG | 34% | +10.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jefferson Capital, Inc. JCAP | 33% | −30.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enova International, Inc. ENVA | 29% | +3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| The Western Union Company WU | 28% | −24.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Atlanticus Holdings Corporation ATLC | 27% | +5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| OneMain Holdings, Inc. OMF | 27% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Green Dot Corporation GDOT | 24% | +12.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PayPal Holdings, Inc. PYPL | 22% | −3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Synchrony Financial SYF | 21% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EZCORP, Inc. EZPW | 18% | +5.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | 18% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FCFS | 16% | +4.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation AGM | 14% | +0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Capital One Financial Corporation COF | 13% | +1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| PRA Group, Inc. PRAA | 12% | +9.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Affirm Holdings, Inc. AFRM | 11% | +10.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ally Financial Inc. ALLY | 11% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SLM Corporation SLM | 9.5% | −2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SoFi Technologies, Inc. SOFI | 6.3% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nelnet, Inc. NNI | 6.2% | −3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Navient Corporation NAVI | 2.8% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Klarna Group plc KLAR | 0.1% | +17.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Upstart Holdings, Inc. UPST | −3.5% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Credit Services companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Credit Services comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 28 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
How are Credit Services stocks valued against growth and quality?
Green Dot Corporation has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 28 Credit Services companies compared here, at 0.04×. Encore Capital Group, Inc. is next at 0.05×. Navient Corporation has the lowest P/BV at 0.33×, so level and change sit with different companies. 27 of 28 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Green Dot Corporation has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04×, 20% below Encore Capital Group, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Green Dot Corporation 0.03
- Encore Capital Group, Inc. 0.1
- PRA Group, Inc. 0.1
- Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. 0.1
- Ally Financial Inc. 0.1
| Quarter | Green Dot Corporation | Encore Capital Group, Inc. | PRA Group, Inc. | Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | Ally Financial Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.3 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.1 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.1 | 0.2 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2023 | 3.1 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.2 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 0.1 | 2.3 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | 2.5 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.2 | — | 0.1 | 0.9 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Green Dot Corporation 0.8×
- Encore Capital Group, Inc. 1.9×
- PRA Group, Inc. 0.7×
- Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. 1.1×
- Ally Financial Inc. 0.8×
| Quarter | Green Dot Corporation | Encore Capital Group, Inc. | PRA Group, Inc. | Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. | Ally Financial Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.9× | 1.3× | 1.7× | 1.6× | 1.0× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.5× | 1.2× | 1.4× | 1.2× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.5× | 1.1× | 1.2× | 0.8× | 0.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.3× | 0.9× | 1.1× | 0.7× | 0.7× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.1× | 1.0× | 1.0× | 0.8× | 0.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.0× | 1.0× | 1.2× | 0.6× | 0.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.2× | 0.9× | 0.7× | 0.6× | 0.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.9× | 0.9× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.6× | 1.3× | 0.8× | 0.6× | 0.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.6× | 1.1× | 0.9× | 0.6× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.6× | 1.0× | 0.6× | 0.7× | 0.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.7× | 1.1× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.7× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.7× | 1.5× | 0.7× | 1.0× | 0.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5× | 1.0× | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.8× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6× | 1.0× | 0.4× | 0.8× | 0.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8× | 1.0× | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.8× | 1.2× | 0.7× | 1.0× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7× | 1.5× | 0.6× | 1.0× | 0.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.8× | 1.9× | 0.7× | 1.3× | 0.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 1.1× | 0.8× |
27 of 28 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 28 of 28 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Green Dot CorporationGDOT0.0
- 2Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG0.1
- 3PRA Group, Inc.PRAA0.1
- 4Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.BFH0.1
- 5Ally Financial Inc.ALLY0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Navient CorporationNAVI0.3×
- 2PRA Group, Inc.PRAA0.7×
- 3Ally Financial Inc.ALLY0.8×
- 4Green Dot CorporationGDOT0.8×
- 5Capital One Financial CorporationCOF1.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Credit Services comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 28 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 of the 7 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- Thin comparisons: Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 28 Credit Services companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Credit Services stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Credit Services comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 28 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Credit Services sector outperforming S&P 500?
Credit Services has done worse than the S&P 500 by 6.3% over 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks.
11 of 28 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 12 of 28 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Credit Services company is largest by income?
American Express Company leads with income of $72,852 million, based on 28 of 28 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Credit Services company is growing fastest?
Atlanticus Holdings Corporation has the fastest current income growth at 60%, across 26 of 28 comparable companies.
Which Credit Services company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Encore Capital Group, Inc. ranks first at 71.5 out of 100, with 66.9% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Credit Services company has the largest deposit base?
Capital One Financial Corporation has the largest reported deposit base at $480,697 million. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.
Which Credit Services company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Green Dot Corporation has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.04, among 27 of 28 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Credit Services comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Credit Services company is the biggest?
American Express Company is the largest, with income of $72,852 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Capital One Financial Corporation at $48,893 million. That covers 28 of 28 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Credit Services company makes the most profit?
Visa Inc. earns the most, at $23,360 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 28 of 28 comparable companies.
Affirm Holdings, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Credit Services company earns the highest return on capital?
Sezzle Inc. leads on return on assets at 48.4%, across 28 of 28 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Credit Services stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Green Dot Corporation has the lowest at 0.04×.
Only 27 of 28 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which Credit Services lender has the largest funding base?
Capital One Financial Corporation has the largest reported deposit base at $480,697 million. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.
Is the Credit Services sector beating the market?
Credit Services has done worse than the S&P 500 by 6.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 11 of the 28 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Credit Services stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sezzle Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Credit Services company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Encore Capital Group, Inc. scores 71.5 out of 100, with 66.9% of the evidence available, from 23.6 points on growth and earnings, 18.3 on capital efficiency, 16 on valuation and 13.6 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Credit Services companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 28 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Credit Services sector?
The 28 Credit Services companies on this page carry $1,939,786 million of combined market value. Visa Inc. is the largest at $811,957 million, about 42% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Credit Services sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 28 Credit Services companies on this page is 2.1×, measured on the 28 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Credit Services sector performing?
11 of the 28 Credit Services companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 6.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Credit Services stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 28 listed Credit Services companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.