Jefferson Capital share price today
Jefferson Capital, Inc. · JCAP · Financials · Credit Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Jefferson Capital share price: $20.64 at the close on 4 November 2026, +6.1% in a year.
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is lower than 56% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −22.0% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 22.1%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Jefferson Capital share price today?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s share price was $20.64 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 3.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $16 and $24, and at that close it sat 57% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $20.64, 3.4% above its 200-day average.
- Price $20.64
- 50-day avg $20.37
- 200-day avg $19.96
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $16.87 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $16.70 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $16.98 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $16.27 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $17.61 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $18.63 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $18.85 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $18.81 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $18.58 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $18.39 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $17.94 | $17.84 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $17.15 | $17.89 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $18.16 | $17.98 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $17.48 | $18.09 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $18.06 | $18.19 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $18.81 | $18.23 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $18.88 | $18.28 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $19.45 | $18.29 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $22.15 | $18.49 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $21.01 | $18.79 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $20.97 | $19.03 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $20.35 | $19.35 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $21.87 | $19.75 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $22.58 | $20.16 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $22.97 | $20.55 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $22.11 | $20.91 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $23.30 | $21.22 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $22.55 | $21.62 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $22.21 | $21.82 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $21.37 | $21.89 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $21.96 | $21.91 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $21.24 | $22.01 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $21.10 | $22.04 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $20.63 | $21.92 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $21.38 | $21.80 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $19.82 | $21.57 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $19.39 | $21.40 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $18.56 | $21.02 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $19.43 | $20.77 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $20.01 | $20.52 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $21.28 | $20.44 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $20.44 | $20.31 | $19.79 |
| 1 May 2026 | $20.87 | $20.26 | $19.88 |
| 8 May 2026 | $19.96 | $20.24 | $19.97 |
| 15 May 2026 | $17.87 | $20.02 | $20.02 |
| 22 May 2026 | $17.29 | $19.67 | $20.03 |
| 29 May 2026 | $16.99 | $19.43 | $20.02 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $16.24 | $19.09 | $19.96 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $16.36 | $18.80 | $19.89 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $17.34 | $18.60 | $19.85 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $19.13 | $18.37 | $19.83 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $18.82 | $18.25 | $19.86 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $18.85 | $18.03 | $19.87 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $19.54 | $17.89 | $19.92 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $19.82 | $17.84 | $19.95 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $20.11 | $18.07 | $20.01 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $21.22 | $18.41 | $20.08 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $24.00 | $18.93 | $20.16 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $22.29 | $19.63 | $20.26 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $21.09 | $20.12 | $20.31 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $21.35 | $20.47 | $20.31 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $21.38 | $20.63 | $20.31 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $20.54 | $20.87 | $20.31 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $19.46 | $20.93 | $20.28 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $19.25 | $20.92 | $20.22 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $19.93 | $20.89 | $20.16 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $20.53 | $20.88 | $20.10 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $20.41 | $20.82 | $20.07 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $19.72 | $20.47 | $19.99 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $20.64 | $20.37 | $19.96 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 28 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −1.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +2.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +4.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +6.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +5.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +14.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +9.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +5.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +3.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +15.2% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +23.3% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +29.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +19.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +27.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +20.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +16.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +11.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +10.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −5.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −4.2% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −2.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +7.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −6.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −9.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −8.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −12.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −8.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −11.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | −6.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −15.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −24.3% |
| 22 May 2026 | −26.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −27.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −33.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −29.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −25.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −11.9% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −16.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −16.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −12.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −6.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −7.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +1.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +29.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +26.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +22.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +27.0% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +27.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +16.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −4.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −1.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +2.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +2.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +0.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −3.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −1.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +22% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Jefferson Capital pay?
Jefferson Capital, Inc. paid $0.96 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.24 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $20.64 that is a yield of 4.65%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.24 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.24
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $0.24 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.24 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.24 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.24 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.24 |
Which stock lists is Jefferson Capital on?
Jefferson Capital is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Jefferson Capital profitable?
Jefferson Capital, Inc. earned $37.2 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −22.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $169 M. Over 2 years profit has grown 23.2% a year on average. That is 22.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $47.7 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $169 M (+31.4% on the year before).
FY25 profit $169 M (+31.4% on the year before), 23.2% a year over 2 years
- Net profit $169 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $112 M |
| FY24 | $129 M |
| FY25 | $169 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 15.6% |
| FY25 | 31.4% |
Jun 2026: $37.2 M (−22.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $37.2 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $26.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $26.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $32.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $32.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $36.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $27.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $64.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $47.7 M |
| Sep 2025 | $34.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $34.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $33.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $37.2 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −22%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 12.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 40.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −47.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −22% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +11.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −9.4 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −12.4% and revenue +22.3%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Jefferson Capital make, and is it growing?
Jefferson Capital, Inc. reported $169 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +11.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 34.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $607 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $643 M.
FY25 revenue was $607 M, +40.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $607 M (+40.0% on the year before), 34.4% a year over 2 years
- Revenue $607 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $336 M |
| FY24 | $434 M |
| FY25 | $607 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 40%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 29.1% |
| FY25 | 40% |
Jun 2026: $169 M (+11.5% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $169 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $80.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $79.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $100 M |
| Jun 2024 | $104 M |
| Sep 2024 | $109 M |
| Dec 2024 | $121 M |
| Mar 2025 | $151 M |
| Jun 2025 | $151 M |
| Sep 2025 | $150 M |
| Dec 2025 | $154 M |
| Mar 2026 | $169 M |
| Jun 2026 | $169 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 35.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 51.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 51.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 45.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 38% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +22.3% on average, against 34.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +20.7%, against +32.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −20.6%, against +8.9% a year (rolling over).
How much does Jefferson Capital keep from what it earns?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s net margin was 22.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 9.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 27.9% and 33.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY25: 27.9%, within a range of 27.9% to 33.2% over 3 years
- Net margin 27.9%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 33.2% |
| FY24 | 29.7% |
| FY25 | 27.9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −3.5 pts |
| FY25 | −1.8 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 22.1% (−9.4 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 22.1%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 32.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 33% |
| Mar 2024 | 32.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 31% |
| Sep 2024 | 33.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 22.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 42.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 22.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −9.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −3.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −5.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +1.2 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −10.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +9.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −10.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −22.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −9.4 pts |
How many of Jefferson Capital's loans have gone bad?
Jefferson Capital, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is Jefferson Capital's loan book growing?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s revenue was $607 M in FY25, +40.0% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +11.5% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 22.1%, −9.4 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $607 M (+40.0% on the year before), net margin 27.9%
- Revenue $607 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $336 M |
| FY24 | $434 M |
| FY25 | $607 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 27.9%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 33.2% |
| FY24 | 29.7% |
| FY25 | 27.9% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is Jefferson Capital's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s P/BV is 2.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 44% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 2.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
P/BV 2.5× against a usual 2.5×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 44% of past readings
- P/BV 2.49×
- Median 2.50×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 2.39× | 2.50× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 2.37× | 2.50× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 2.41× | 2.50× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 2.31× | 2.50× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 2.50× | 2.50× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 2.64× | 2.50× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 2.67× | 2.50× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 2.67× | 2.50× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 2.64× | 2.50× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 2.61× | 2.50× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 2.54× | 2.50× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 2.43× | 2.50× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 2.42× | 2.50× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 2.33× | 2.50× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 2.41× | 2.50× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 2.51× | 2.50× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 2.52× | 2.50× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 2.59× | 2.50× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 2.95× | 2.50× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 2.80× | 2.50× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 2.79× | 2.50× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 2.71× | 2.50× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 2.91× | 2.50× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 3.00× | 2.50× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 3.00× | 2.50× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 2.71× | 2.50× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 2.85× | 2.50× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 2.76× | 2.50× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 2.72× | 2.50× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 2.62× | 2.50× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 2.69× | 2.50× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 2.60× | 2.50× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 2.58× | 2.50× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 2.53× | 2.50× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 2.62× | 2.50× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 2.43× | 2.50× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 2.37× | 2.50× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 2.27× | 2.50× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 2.43× | 2.50× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 2.50× | 2.50× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 2.66× | 2.50× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 2.56× | 2.50× |
| 1 May 2026 | 2.61× | 2.50× |
| 8 May 2026 | 2.50× | 2.50× |
| 15 May 2026 | 2.23× | 2.50× |
| 22 May 2026 | 2.16× | 2.50× |
| 29 May 2026 | 2.12× | 2.50× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 2.03× | 2.50× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 2.05× | 2.50× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 2.17× | 2.50× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 2.39× | 2.50× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 2.27× | 2.50× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2.27× | 2.50× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 2.36× | 2.50× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2.39× | 2.50× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.43× | 2.50× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2.56× | 2.50× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2.89× | 2.50× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 2.69× | 2.50× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 2.54× | 2.50× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 2.58× | 2.50× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 2.58× | 2.50× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 2.48× | 2.50× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 2.35× | 2.50× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 2.32× | 2.50× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 2.40× | 2.50× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 2.48× | 2.50× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 2.46× | 2.50× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 2.38× | 2.50× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 2.49× | 2.50× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $8.29
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $7.05 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $7.05 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $7.05 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $7.05 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $7.05 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $7.05 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $7.05 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $7.05 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $7.05 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $7.05 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $7.05 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.05 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.05 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $7.50 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $7.50 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.50 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $7.50 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $7.50 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $7.50 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $7.50 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $7.50 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $7.50 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $7.50 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $7.50 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $7.50 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $7.50 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $8.17 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.17 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.17 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $8.17 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $8.17 |
| 1 May 2026 | $8.17 |
| 8 May 2026 | $8.17 |
| 15 May 2026 | $8.17 |
| 22 May 2026 | $8.17 |
| 29 May 2026 | $8.17 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $8.17 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $8.17 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $8.17 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $8.00 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $8.00 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $8.00 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $8.00 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $8.00 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $8.00 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $8.00 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $8.00 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $8.00 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $8.00 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $8.00 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $8.00 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $8.00 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $8.29 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $8.29 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $8.29 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $8.29 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $8.29 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $8.29 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $8.29 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Jefferson Capital business getting better or worse?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s business is slowing from a peak. Revenue and profit growth have slowed sharply (revenue growth from +51.3% at its peak to +11.5% now), while ROE is still 29.3%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +40.0% in FY25, profit +31.4%
- Revenue growth 40.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 29.1% |
| FY25 | 40% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 31.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 15.6% |
| FY25 | 31.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 11.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 35.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 51.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 51.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 45.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 38% |
| Dec 2025 | 27.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.5% |
Profit
- Profit −22%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 12.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 40.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −6.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −47.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −22% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 29.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 36.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 37.9% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 33.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 36.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 39.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 37.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.3% |
Why it matters: slowing from a peak is where good stories often end quietly.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +40.0% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +31.4% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +6.1% | — | — | — |
How much does Jefferson Capital earn on its equity and assets?
Jefferson Capital, Inc. earned a return on equity of 36% in FY25. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 34% in FY24. On its assets, every $100 earned about $12.52, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That is above the level a bank needs to grow its net worth steadily.
FY25: ROE 36%, ROA 12.80%, up from a FY24 low of 34%
- ROE 35.6%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 36.7% |
| FY24 | 33.7% |
| FY25 | 35.6% |
ROA
- ROA 12.8%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 11.7% |
| FY25 | 12.8% |
Jun 2026: ROE 32.8% (last 12 months), ROA 11.70%
- ROE (12 months) 32.8%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 62.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 45.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 36.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 33% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.8% |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 11.7%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.7% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew 23.2% a year over 2 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does Jefferson Capital have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Jefferson Capital shareholding pattern?
6.6% of Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Jefferson Capital from balance-sheet trouble?
For Jefferson Capital, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Jefferson Capital rank in its industry?
54.8 out of 100, rank 14 of 28 in Credit Services, with 76% of the evidence available.
Jefferson Capital, Inc. scores 54.8 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Credit Services, ranking 14. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11 + 19.2 + 14.9 + 9.7 = 54.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Jefferson Capital compared with?
Jefferson Capital ranks 14 of 28 Credit Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.8 out of 100.
- 1Encore Capital Group, Inc.ECPG · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence71.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Income 29.5% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROA 8.5% · ROE 34.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 1.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 25% · Lead over S&P 500 20.9% · 1 year 111.2% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 18.3 + 16 + 13.6 = 71.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2EZCORP, Inc.EZPW · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Income 28.6% · Profit 62.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 8.2% · ROE 17.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/BV 1.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 0.1% · 1 year 66.8% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 17.1 + 13 + 12.9 = 70.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Atlanticus Holdings CorporationATLC · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence70.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Income 60% · Profit 38.1% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 26.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/BV 2.1× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 26.3% · Lead over S&P 500 21.7% · 1 year 84.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 15.9 + 14.5 + 16.8 = 70.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Mastercard IncorporatedMA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Income 15.3% · Profit 19% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROA 25.7% · ROE 284.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/BV 71.68× · P/BV÷ROE 0.25 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 20.6% · Lead over S&P 500 16.2% · 1 year 21.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 20.6 + 5.2 + 18.7 = 69.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5Visa Inc.V · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 80% evidence67.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.7/35 · Income 14.8% · Profit 17.7% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROA 20.3% · ROE 63.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.6/20 · P/BV 18.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 23.8% · Lead over S&P 500 19.3% · 1 year 29.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.7 + 20.1 + 4.6 + 18.8 = 67.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 6Sezzle Inc.SEZL · turning · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence65.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Income 43.3% · Profit 55.8% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROA 48.4% · ROE 112% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/BV 24.77× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 33.4% · Lead over S&P 500 28.5% · 1 year 130.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 19.7 + 6.5 + 19.6 = 65.9 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 7Green Dot CorporationGDOT · quiet · Most evidence points up · 67% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Income 19.2% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 23.5% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/BV 0.81× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.2% · 1 year 10.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 14.8 + 16.8 + 11.4 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Enova International, Inc.ENVA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence64.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Income 29.3% · Profit 30.4% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 6% · ROE 29% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 2.65× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · Lead over its industry 0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year 45.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 18.1 + 13.1 + 7.4 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9PRA Group, Inc.PRAA · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Income 17.6% · Profit -391.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROA 5% · ROE 12.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.7/20 · P/BV 0.65× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 12.3% · Lead over S&P 500 8.2% · 1 year 36.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 13.6 + 16.7 + 16.3 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Affirm Holdings, Inc.AFRM · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Income 32.2% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.5/20 · P/BV 4.98× · P/BV÷ROE 0.45 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 9.8% · Lead over S&P 500 5.4% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 10.6 + 3.5 + 16.6 = 59.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.BFH · quiet · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.8out of 100
- 12PayPal Holdings, Inc.PYPL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.6out of 100
- 13Credit Acceptance CorporationCACC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.9out of 100
- 14Jefferson Capital, Inc. this pageJCAP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence54.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.0/35 · Income 20.7% · Profit -20.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROA 11.7% · ROE 32.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/BV 2.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry -1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.3% · 1 year 6.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11 + 19.2 + 14.9 + 9.7 = 54.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 15FirstCash Holdings, Inc.FCFS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence54.5out of 100
- 16Capital One Financial CorporationCOF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 60% evidence54.3out of 100
- 17American Express CompanyAXP · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence53.9out of 100
- 18OneMain Holdings, Inc.OMF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.2out of 100
- 19Federal Agricultural Mortgage CorporationAGM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence51.6out of 100
- 20Synchrony FinancialSYF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 80% evidence48.4out of 100
- 21Ally Financial Inc.ALLY · basing · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence46.0out of 100
- 22The Western Union CompanyWU · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence41.4out of 100
- 23SoFi Technologies, Inc.SOFI · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence40.8out of 100
- 24Upstart Holdings, Inc.UPST · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence35.9out of 100
- 25Klarna Group plcKLAR · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence35.4out of 100
- 26Nelnet, Inc.NNI · basing · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence32.4out of 100
- 27Navient CorporationNAVI · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 76% evidence31.0out of 100
- 28SLM CorporationSLM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence24.7out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Credit Services, all 28 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Jefferson Capital in size?
Jefferson Capital is the 25th largest of 42 Credit Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The Western Union Company, EZCORP, Inc. and Atlanticus Holdings Corporation. Just below it: Navient Corporation, PRA Group, Inc. and FinVolution Group.
Credit Services companies close in size
- The Western Union Company $2.1 billion
- EZCORP, Inc. $1.8 billion
- Atlanticus Holdings Corporation $1.5 billion
- Jefferson Capital, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Navient Corporation $851 million
- PRA Group, Inc. $760 million
- FinVolution Group $747 million
All 42 Credit Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Omada Health, Inc. $1.2 billion · Health Information Services
- BellRing Brands, Inc. $1.2 billion · Packaged Foods
- Jefferson Capital, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Heritage Financial Corporation $1.2 billion · Banks - Regional
- CVR Partners, LP $1.2 billion · Agricultural Inputs
What else do people ask about Jefferson Capital?
What were Jefferson Capital's latest quarterly results?
Jefferson Capital, Inc. reported total income of $169 M and net profit of $37.2 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 11.5% and profit fell 22.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.67.
The net margin was 22.1%, 9.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Jefferson Capital's market cap?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.2 B at a stock price of $20.64. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Jefferson Capital performing?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 11.5% and profit fell 22.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 2 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Jefferson Capital's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $20.64. Its P/BV of 2.5× is higher than 44% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Jefferson Capital in its business cycle?
Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 27.9%, against a 3-year range of 27.9% to 33.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 22.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Jefferson Capital story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Jefferson Capital a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Jefferson Capital, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.