Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

TROOPS share price today

TROOPS, Inc. · TROO · Financials · Credit Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

TROOPS share price: $1.81 at the close on 4 November 2026, +49.6% in a year.

$1.81Price +49.6% in a year
4.5×P/BV lower than 55% of the last 1 year
$9.5 MRevenue (Dec 2025) +27.0% on a year ago
−$26.9 MProfit (Dec 2025)
−284.3%Net margin −122.8 points on a year ago
−48%ROE FY25

TROOPS, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases, and the P/BV is lower than 55% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, with the net margin at −284.3%. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the TROOPS share price today?

TROOPS, Inc.'s share price was $1.81 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 31.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $1 and $5, and at that close it sat 17% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $1.81, 31.7% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $1.81
  • 50-day avg $1.96
  • 200-day avg $2.65
Nov 2026: $1.81, 31.7% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$0.65––
18 Jul 2025$0.80––
25 Jul 2025$0.77––
1 Aug 2025$0.73––
8 Aug 2025$0.80––
15 Aug 2025$0.85––
22 Aug 2025$0.94––
29 Aug 2025$1.02––
5 Sep 2025$1.02––
12 Sep 2025$1.24––
19 Sep 2025$1.37$0.95–
26 Sep 2025$1.22$0.98–
3 Oct 2025$1.34$1.03–
10 Oct 2025$1.35$1.08–
17 Oct 2025$1.39$1.15–
24 Oct 2025$1.53$1.22–
31 Oct 2025$1.43$1.28–
7 Nov 2025$1.21$1.30–
14 Nov 2025$1.25$1.32–
21 Nov 2025$1.25$1.33–
28 Nov 2025$1.37$1.33–
5 Dec 2025$1.45$1.34–
12 Dec 2025$1.66$1.37–
19 Dec 2025$1.91$1.43–
26 Dec 2025$1.93$1.47–
2 Jan 2026$3.55$1.60–
9 Jan 2026$4.65$1.87–
16 Jan 2026$4.03$2.15–
23 Jan 2026$3.70$2.36–
30 Jan 2026$3.93$2.61–
6 Feb 2026$3.92$2.88–
13 Feb 2026$4.13$3.15–
20 Feb 2026$3.95$3.32–
27 Feb 2026$2.88$3.47–
6 Mar 2026$2.68$3.56–
13 Mar 2026$2.79$3.61–
20 Mar 2026$2.52$3.50–
27 Mar 2026$2.35$3.32–
2 Apr 2026$2.26$3.17–
10 Apr 2026$2.35$3.03–
17 Apr 2026$2.70$2.88–
24 Apr 2026$3.10$2.77$2.02
1 May 2026$4.37$2.78$2.09
8 May 2026$4.14$2.86$2.17
15 May 2026$4.18$3.00$2.26
22 May 2026$4.08$3.12$2.34
29 May 2026$4.16$3.22$2.40
5 Jun 2026$2.24$3.30$2.47
12 Jun 2026$2.49$3.30$2.50
18 Jun 2026$2.57$3.32$2.53
26 Jun 2026$2.48$3.35$2.57
2 Jul 2026$2.23$3.34$2.60
10 Jul 2026$2.07$3.24$2.61
17 Jul 2026$2.28$3.05$2.64
24 Jul 2026$1.96$2.83$2.66
31 Jul 2026$1.70$2.59$2.67
7 Aug 2026$1.95$2.39$2.68
14 Aug 2026$1.99$2.19$2.69
21 Aug 2026$1.92$2.15$2.70
28 Aug 2026$2.15$2.11$2.72
4 Sep 2026$2.24$2.06$2.75
11 Sep 2026$2.09$2.03$2.77
18 Sep 2026$2.02$2.04$2.79
25 Sep 2026$1.77$2.02$2.80
2 Oct 2026$1.72$1.98$2.80
9 Oct 2026$1.74$1.96$2.80
16 Oct 2026$1.65$1.94$2.78
23 Oct 2026$2.35$1.94$2.73
30 Oct 2026$2.20$1.95$2.68
4 Nov 2026$1.81$1.96$2.65
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 29 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+103.0%
17 Oct 2025+67.9%
24 Oct 2025+92.4%
31 Oct 2025+86.2%
7 Nov 2025+45.9%
14 Nov 2025+42.6%
21 Nov 2025+30.9%
28 Nov 2025+28.4%
5 Dec 2025+36.2%
12 Dec 2025+30.2%
19 Dec 2025+36.9%
26 Dec 2025+53.9%
2 Jan 2026+162.8%
9 Jan 2026+238.2%
16 Jan 2026+185.8%
23 Jan 2026+140.1%
30 Jan 2026+173.4%
6 Feb 2026+221.0%
13 Feb 2026+228.9%
20 Feb 2026+211.4%
27 Feb 2026+109.8%
6 Mar 2026+86.8%
13 Mar 2026+70.9%
20 Mar 2026+36.6%
27 Mar 2026+29.9%
2 Apr 2026−32.3%
10 Apr 2026−47.4%
17 Apr 2026−35.7%
24 Apr 2026−19.8%
1 May 2026+7.1%
8 May 2026−1.2%
15 May 2026−7.2%
22 May 2026−4.9%
29 May 2026+34.2%
5 Jun 2026−26.1%
12 Jun 2026−22.8%
18 Jun 2026−13.2%
26 Jun 2026−9.4%
2 Jul 2026−14.9%
10 Jul 2026−23.0%
17 Jul 2026−20.2%
24 Jul 2026−40.3%
31 Jul 2026−64.8%
7 Aug 2026−57.7%
14 Aug 2026−57.4%
21 Aug 2026−55.6%
28 Aug 2026−50.0%
4 Sep 2026−4.4%
11 Sep 2026−19.1%
18 Sep 2026−23.4%
25 Sep 2026−34.4%
2 Oct 2026−26.2%
9 Oct 2026−19.1%
16 Oct 2026−30.3%
23 Oct 2026+17.1%
30 Oct 2026+28.2%
4 Nov 2026−6.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +178% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does TROOPS pay?

TROOPS, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is TROOPS on?

TROOPS is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is TROOPS profitable?

TROOPS, Inc. posted a net loss of $26.9 M in the Dec 2025 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $27.9 M. That loss is 284.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $681 K. 11 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$27.9 M

  • Net profit −$27.9 M
FY25 profit −$27.9 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21−$8.4 M
FY22−$0.3 M
FY23−$1.7 M
FY24−$13.4 M
FY25−$27.9 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Dec 2025: −$26.9 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$26.9 M
Dec 2025: −$26.9 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Jun 2020−$2.0 M
Dec 2020−$2.4 M
Jun 2021−$1.2 M
Dec 2021−$7.2 M
Jun 2022−$1.2 M
Dec 2022$0.8 M
Jun 2023−$1.0 M
Dec 2023−$0.7 M
Jun 2024−$1.4 M
Dec 2024−$12.1 M
Jun 2025−$1.0 M
Dec 2025−$26.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −181.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2020–
Dec 2020−169.8%
Jun 2021–
Dec 2021–
Jun 2022–
Dec 2022–
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023−181.9%
Jun 2024–
Dec 2024–
Jun 2025–
Dec 2025–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does TROOPS make, and is it growing?

TROOPS, Inc. reported $9.5 M of income in the Dec 2025 quarter, +27.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 46.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $17.1 M.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.

FY25 revenue was $17.1 M, +69.7% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $17.1 M (+69.7% on the year before), 46.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $17.1 M
FY25 revenue $17.1 M (+69.7% on the year before), 46.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$3.7 M
FY22$3.9 M
FY23$3.6 M
FY24$10.1 M
FY25$17.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 69.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY225.2%
FY23−7.9%
FY24182.2%
FY2569.7%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Dec 2025: $9.5 M (+27.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $9.5 M
Dec 2025: $9.5 M (+27.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Jun 2020$1.5 M
Dec 2020$2.8 M
Jun 2021$1.3 M
Dec 2021$2.4 M
Jun 2022$1.9 M
Dec 2022$2.0 M
Jun 2023$1.8 M
Dec 2023$1.7 M
Jun 2024$2.6 M
Dec 2024$7.5 M
Jun 2025$7.6 M
Dec 2025$9.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Jun 2020−44.4%
Dec 2020−0.1%
Jun 2021−16.5%
Dec 2021−12.9%
Jun 202250%
Dec 2022−18.7%
Jun 2023−4.7%
Dec 2023−11.1%
Jun 202442.3%
Dec 2024330.2%
Jun 2025192.1%
Dec 202527%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +147.9% on average, against 46.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +265.0%, against +84.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much does TROOPS keep from what it earns?

TROOPS, Inc.'s net margin was −284.3% in the Dec 2025 quarter, 122.8 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −245.0 percentage points. Across 5 years it has been between −228.4% and −8.9%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY25: −163.2%, within a range of −228.4% to −8.9% over 5 years

  • Net margin −163.2%
FY25: −163.2%, within a range of −228.4% to −8.9% over 5 years
QuarterNet margin
FY21−228.4%
FY22−8.9%
FY23−48.2%
FY24−133.2%
FY25−163.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −30.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+219.5 pts
FY23−39.3 pts
FY24−85.0 pts
FY25−30.0 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Dec 2025: net margin −284.3% (−122.8 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin −284.3%
Dec 2025: net margin −284.3% (−122.8 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Jun 2020−127.8%
Dec 2020−87.3%
Jun 2021−92.9%
Dec 2021−300.9%
Jun 2022−61.2%
Dec 202242.6%
Jun 2023−56.6%
Dec 2023−39.3%
Jun 2024−52%
Dec 2024−161.5%
Jun 2025−12.7%
Dec 2025−284.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −122.8 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Jun 2020−100.9 pts
Dec 2020−212.4 pts
Jun 2021+34.9 pts
Dec 2021−213.6 pts
Jun 2022+31.7 pts
Dec 2022+343.5 pts
Jun 2023+4.6 pts
Dec 2023−81.9 pts
Jun 2024+4.6 pts
Dec 2024−122.2 pts
Jun 2025+39.3 pts
Dec 2025−122.8 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

How many of TROOPS' loans have gone bad?

TROOPS, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

How fast is TROOPS' loan book growing?

TROOPS, Inc.'s revenue was $17.1 M in FY25, +69.7% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +27.0% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is −284.3%, −122.8 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY25: revenue $17.1 M (+69.7% on the year before), net margin −163.2%

  • Revenue $17.1 M
FY25: revenue $17.1 M (+69.7% on the year before), net margin −163.2%
QuarterRevenue
FY21$3.7 M
FY22$3.9 M
FY23$3.6 M
FY24$10.1 M
FY25$17.1 M

Net margin

  • Net margin −163.2%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY21−228.4%
FY22−8.9%
FY23−48.2%
FY24−133.2%
FY25−163.2%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: net margin, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.

What is TROOPS' P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

TROOPS, Inc.'s P/BV is 4.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 45% of past readings. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 5.0×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about −48% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each dollar of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 4.5× against a usual 5.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 45% of past readings

  • P/BV 4.11×
  • Median 4.96×
P/BV 4.5× against a usual 5.0×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 45% of past readings
WeekP/BVMedian
11 Jul 20251.03×4.96×
18 Jul 20251.27×4.96×
25 Jul 20251.22×4.96×
1 Aug 20251.16×4.96×
8 Aug 20251.27×4.96×
15 Aug 20251.35×4.96×
22 Aug 20251.49×4.96×
29 Aug 20251.62×4.96×
5 Sep 20251.62×4.96×
12 Sep 20251.96×4.96×
19 Sep 20252.17×4.96×
26 Sep 20251.93×4.96×
3 Oct 20252.12×4.96×
10 Oct 20252.14×4.96×
17 Oct 20252.20×4.96×
24 Oct 20252.42×4.96×
31 Oct 20252.26×4.96×
7 Nov 20251.92×4.96×
14 Nov 20251.98×4.96×
21 Nov 20251.98×4.96×
28 Nov 20252.17×4.96×
5 Dec 20252.30×4.96×
12 Dec 20252.63×4.96×
19 Dec 20253.02×4.96×
26 Dec 20253.06×4.96×
2 Jan 20268.85×4.96×
9 Jan 202610.9×4.96×
16 Jan 202610.0×4.96×
23 Jan 20269.22×4.96×
30 Jan 20269.79×4.96×
6 Feb 20269.77×4.96×
13 Feb 202610.3×4.96×
20 Feb 20269.84×4.96×
27 Feb 20267.18×4.96×
6 Mar 20266.68×4.96×
13 Mar 20266.95×4.96×
20 Mar 20266.28×4.96×
27 Mar 20265.86×4.96×
2 Apr 20265.63×4.96×
10 Apr 20265.86×4.96×
17 Apr 20266.73×4.96×
24 Apr 20267.72×4.96×
1 May 202610.9×4.96×
8 May 202610.3×4.96×
15 May 202610.4×4.96×
22 May 202610.2×4.96×
29 May 202610.4×4.96×
5 Jun 20265.58×4.96×
12 Jun 20266.20×4.96×
18 Jun 20266.40×4.96×
26 Jun 20266.18×4.96×
2 Jul 20265.56×4.96×
10 Jul 20265.16×4.96×
17 Jul 20265.68×4.96×
24 Jul 20264.88×4.96×
31 Jul 20264.24×4.96×
7 Aug 20264.86×4.96×
14 Aug 20264.96×4.96×
21 Aug 20264.78×4.96×
28 Aug 20265.36×4.96×
4 Sep 20265.58×4.96×
11 Sep 20265.21×4.96×
18 Sep 20265.03×4.96×
25 Sep 20264.41×4.96×
2 Oct 20264.29×4.96×
9 Oct 20264.34×4.96×
16 Oct 20264.11×4.96×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share $0.40
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$0.63
3 Oct 2025$0.63
10 Oct 2025$0.63
17 Oct 2025$0.63
24 Oct 2025$0.63
31 Oct 2025$0.63
7 Nov 2025$0.63
14 Nov 2025$0.63
21 Nov 2025$0.63
28 Nov 2025$0.63
5 Dec 2025$0.63
12 Dec 2025$0.63
19 Dec 2025$0.63
26 Dec 2025$0.63
2 Jan 2026$0.63
9 Jan 2026$0.63
16 Jan 2026$0.63
23 Jan 2026$0.63
30 Jan 2026$0.63
6 Feb 2026$0.63
13 Feb 2026$0.63
20 Feb 2026$0.63
27 Feb 2026$0.63
6 Mar 2026$0.63
13 Mar 2026$0.63
20 Mar 2026$0.63
27 Mar 2026$0.40
2 Apr 2026$0.40
10 Apr 2026$0.40
17 Apr 2026$0.40
24 Apr 2026$0.40
1 May 2026$0.40
8 May 2026$0.40
15 May 2026$0.40
22 May 2026$0.40
29 May 2026$0.40
5 Jun 2026$0.40
12 Jun 2026$0.40
18 Jun 2026$0.40
26 Jun 2026$0.40
2 Jul 2026$0.40
10 Jul 2026$0.40
17 Jul 2026$0.40
24 Jul 2026$0.40
31 Jul 2026$0.40
7 Aug 2026$0.40
14 Aug 2026$0.40
21 Aug 2026$0.40
28 Aug 2026$0.40
4 Sep 2026$0.40
11 Sep 2026$0.40
18 Sep 2026$0.40
25 Sep 2026$0.40
2 Oct 2026$0.40
9 Oct 2026$0.40
16 Oct 2026$0.40
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, quarterly steps drawn, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 11× are drawn at the top edge.
4.5×P/BV · lower than 55% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the TROOPS business getting better or worse?

TROOPS, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +69.7% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 69.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +69.7% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY225.2%
FY23−7.9%
FY24182.2%
FY2569.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 265%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Jun 2020–
Dec 2020–
Jun 2021−7.5%
Dec 202112.4%
Jun 20220.1%
Dec 2022−23%
Jun 2023−2.7%
Dec 2023−6.7%
Jun 2024−2.8%
Dec 202480.5%
Jun 2025139.6%
Dec 2025265%

Profit

  • Profit −181.9%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Jun 2020–
Dec 2020−169.8%
Jun 2021–
Dec 2021–
Jun 2022–
Dec 2022–
Jun 2023–
Dec 2023−181.9%
Jun 2024–
Dec 2024–
Jun 2025–
Dec 2025–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −56.9%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY22−0.6%
FY23−2.8%
FY24−19.7%
FY25−56.9%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +265.0%, range −23.0% to +265.0%
FallingROE · latest −56.9%, range −56.9% to −0.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+69.7%+64.0%——
Stock price+49.6%———
+27.0%Revenue growth (Dec 2025) · latest quarter against a year ago
46.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does TROOPS earn on its equity and assets?

TROOPS, Inc. earned a return on equity of −57% in FY25. That is its lowest yearly reading on file. On its assets, every $100 earned about −$13.57, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY25: ROE −57%, ROA −13.60%, the full history

  • ROE −56.9%
FY25: ROE −57%, ROA −13.60%, the full history
QuarterROE
FY21−13.5%
FY22−0.6%
FY23−2.8%
FY24−19.7%
FY25−56.9%

ROA

  • ROA −13.6%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY21−3%
FY22−0.4%
FY23−1.6%
FY24−4.8%
FY25−13.6%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 5-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Sep 2025: ROE 14.8% (last 12 months), ROA 11.70%

  • ROE (12 months) 14.8%
Sep 2025: ROE 14.8% (last 12 months), ROA 11.70%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Sep 2021−0.7%
Mar 2022−0.9%
Sep 20220.8%
Mar 2023−0.8%
Sep 2023−0.7%
Mar 2024−1.1%
Sep 20245.6%
Mar 20252.7%
Sep 202514.8%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 11.7%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Sep 2021−0.6%
Mar 2022−0.9%
Sep 20220.7%
Mar 2023−0.7%
Sep 2023−0.6%
Mar 2024−0.9%
Sep 20244.8%
Mar 20252.1%
Sep 202511.7%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 9 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.

Does TROOPS have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

What is the TROOPS shareholding pattern?

6.2% of TROOPS, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 17.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

6.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
17.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is TROOPS from balance-sheet trouble?

For TROOPS, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does TROOPS rank in its industry?

There is no score against its industry: TROOPS, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Credit Services.

The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.

Which companies is TROOPS compared with?

No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.

Which companies are close to TROOPS in size?

TROOPS is the 41st largest of 42 Credit Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Regional Management Corp., CPI Card Group Inc., High Templar Tech, Medallion Financial Corp. and Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. Just below it: X Financial.

Credit Services companies close in size

  1. Regional Management Corp. $353 million
  2. CPI Card Group Inc. $327 million
  3. High Templar Tech Limited $276 million
  4. Medallion Financial Corp. $228 million
  5. Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc. $222 million
  6. TROOPS, Inc. $221 million
  7. X Financial $191 million

All 42 Credit Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. $250 million · Marine Shipping
  2. The E.W. Scripps Company $249 million · Broadcasting
  3. TROOPS, Inc. $249 million
  4. PAMT CORP $249 million · Trucking
  5. trivago N.V. $248 million · Internet Content & Information

What else do people ask about TROOPS?

What were TROOPS's latest quarterly results?

TROOPS, Inc. reported total income of $9.5 M and a net loss of $26.9 M for the Dec 2025 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.21. The net margin was −284.3%, 122.8 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is TROOPS's market cap?

TROOPS, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $221 M at a stock price of $1.81. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is TROOPS performing?

TROOPS, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will TROOPS's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast TROOPS, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.81. Its P/BV of 4.5× is higher than 45% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is TROOPS in its business cycle?

TROOPS, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was −163.2%, against a 5-year range of −228.4% to −8.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −284.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the TROOPS story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is TROOPS a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: TROOPS, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.