Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Supreme Power Equipment share price today

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd · NSE: SUPREMEPWR · Capital Goods - Transformers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 October 2026

Supreme Power Equipment share price today: ₹263.30 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 33.1% in a year. Supreme Power Equipment (NSE: SUPREMEPWR) is worth ₹657 crore, trades at a P/E of 26.7 and has closed between ₹143.90 and ₹273.95 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹263.30Price +33.1% in a year
26.7×P/E lower than 63% of the last 2.8 years
₹48.2 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +37.5% on a year ago
₹5.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +9.8% on a year ago
18.3%Operating margin −0.6 points on a year ago
22%ROCE FY26
98%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: foreign institutions moved −8.5 percentage points over 6 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been rising for 26 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 63% of its own last 2.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +9.8% on a year earlier, and 98% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Supreme Power Equipment share price today?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's share price was ₹263.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 26 weeks. That is 19.7% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹144 and ₹274, and at that close it sat 92% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Supreme Power Equipment Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 5 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹263, 19.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.

  • Price ₹263
  • 50-day avg ₹242
  • 200-day avg ₹220
Nov 2026: ₹263, 19.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹207₹208₹193
7 Nov 2025₹198₹208₹194
14 Nov 2025₹202₹206₹194
21 Nov 2025₹231₹208₹195
28 Nov 2025₹219₹210₹196
5 Dec 2025₹209₹211₹197
12 Dec 2025₹204₹210₹198
19 Dec 2025₹200₹208₹198
26 Dec 2025₹196₹207₹198
2 Jan 2026₹192₹204₹197
9 Jan 2026₹176₹201₹197
16 Jan 2026₹176₹197₹196
23 Jan 2026₹144₹188₹194
1 Feb 2026₹157₹182₹192
6 Feb 2026₹179₹181₹191
13 Feb 2026₹145₹177₹189
20 Feb 2026₹146₹171₹187
27 Feb 2026₹149₹166₹185
6 Mar 2026₹164₹164₹184
13 Mar 2026₹153₹163₹183
20 Mar 2026₹165₹163₹182
27 Mar 2026₹157₹163₹181
2 Apr 2026₹166₹163₹180
10 Apr 2026₹182₹165₹180
17 Apr 2026₹212₹172₹181
24 Apr 2026₹223₹182₹184
30 Apr 2026₹252₹192₹186
8 May 2026₹253₹206₹190
15 May 2026₹231₹213₹193
22 May 2026₹242₹217₹195
29 May 2026₹247₹223₹197
4 Jun 2026₹254₹227₹199
5 Jun 2026₹245₹227₹200
9 Jun 2026₹254₹229₹201
10 Jun 2026₹242₹230₹201
12 Jun 2026₹239₹230₹202
17 Jun 2026₹245₹232₹203
19 Jun 2026₹244₹233₹204
24 Jun 2026₹258₹235₹205
25 Jun 2026₹257₹236₹206
1 Jul 2026₹247₹238₹207
3 Jul 2026₹237₹238₹208
10 Jul 2026₹216₹235₹209
17 Jul 2026₹219₹232₹209
24 Jul 2026₹192₹227₹209
31 Jul 2026₹208₹224₹209
7 Aug 2026₹205₹221₹209
14 Aug 2026₹185₹216₹208
21 Aug 2026₹232₹217₹209
28 Aug 2026₹226₹219₹210
4 Sep 2026₹223₹219₹210
11 Sep 2026₹217₹221₹211
18 Sep 2026₹207₹219₹211
25 Sep 2026₹211₹217₹211
1 Oct 2026₹208₹215₹211
9 Oct 2026₹274₹222₹213
16 Oct 2026₹273₹233₹216
23 Oct 2026₹273₹237₹218
30 Oct 2026₹243₹242₹220
4 Nov 2026₹263₹242₹220
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹263, 19.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.

  • Price ₹263
  • 50-day avg ₹242
  • 200-day avg ₹220
Nov 2026: ₹263, 19.7% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Dec 2023₹103₹103₹103
5 Jan 2024₹131₹106₹104
12 Jan 2024₹158₹114₹106
20 Jan 2024₹193₹128₹110
25 Jan 2024₹171₹133₹112
2 Feb 2024₹185₹142₹116
9 Feb 2024₹169₹148₹118
16 Feb 2024₹157₹148₹120
23 Feb 2024₹139₹147₹121
2 Mar 2024₹142₹145₹122
7 Mar 2024₹128₹143₹122
15 Mar 2024₹115₹138₹122
22 Mar 2024₹130₹135₹122
28 Mar 2024₹116₹134₹122
5 Apr 2024₹140₹135₹123
12 Apr 2024₹139₹135₹123
19 Apr 2024₹143₹136₹124
26 Apr 2024₹174₹143₹127
3 May 2024₹165₹147₹128
10 May 2024₹154₹149₹130
18 May 2024₹170₹154₹132
24 May 2024₹175₹156₹134
31 May 2024₹193₹162₹136
7 Jun 2024₹248₹171₹140
14 Jun 2024₹257₹185₹145
21 Jun 2024₹282₹198₹150
28 Jun 2024₹330₹218₹158
5 Jul 2024₹375₹247₹169
12 Jul 2024₹308₹261₹176
19 Jul 2024₹311₹272₹182
26 Jul 2024₹312₹279₹189
2 Aug 2024₹304₹283₹194
9 Aug 2024₹310₹285₹199
16 Aug 2024₹269₹285₹202
23 Aug 2024₹268₹283₹206
30 Aug 2024₹247₹277₹208
6 Sep 2024₹262₹271₹210
13 Sep 2024₹247₹267₹212
20 Sep 2024₹231₹260₹213
27 Sep 2024₹266₹260₹215
4 Oct 2024₹244₹259₹216
11 Oct 2024₹244₹256₹218
18 Oct 2024₹235₹253₹219
25 Oct 2024₹258₹251₹220
1 Nov 2024₹222₹247₹220
8 Nov 2024₹239₹243₹221
14 Nov 2024₹201₹239₹220
22 Nov 2024₹208₹235₹220
29 Nov 2024₹217₹232₹220
6 Dec 2024₹248₹233₹221
13 Dec 2024₹240₹234₹222
20 Dec 2024₹221₹234₹222
27 Dec 2024₹223₹232₹222
3 Jan 2025₹241₹233₹223
10 Jan 2025₹223₹232₹223
17 Jan 2025₹213₹229₹223
24 Jan 2025₹202₹227₹222
1 Feb 2025₹155₹215₹220
7 Feb 2025₹152₹204₹216
14 Feb 2025₹129₹192₹212
21 Feb 2025₹128₹179₹208
28 Feb 2025₹120₹171₹205
7 Mar 2025₹116₹161₹200
13 Mar 2025₹108₹153₹197
21 Mar 2025₹118₹145₹193
28 Mar 2025₹111₹140₹189
4 Apr 2025₹108₹135₹186
11 Apr 2025₹104₹131₹182
17 Apr 2025₹110₹128₹180
25 Apr 2025₹121₹126₹177
2 May 2025₹121₹126₹175
9 May 2025₹114₹124₹172
16 May 2025₹126₹124₹170
23 May 2025₹139₹125₹168
30 May 2025₹154₹130₹167
6 Jun 2025₹169₹136₹167
13 Jun 2025₹187₹144₹167
20 Jun 2025₹206₹154₹169
27 Jun 2025₹228₹165₹171
4 Jul 2025₹228₹177₹174
11 Jul 2025₹211₹184₹176
18 Jul 2025₹223₹190₹178
25 Jul 2025₹206₹194₹180
1 Aug 2025₹196₹196₹181
8 Aug 2025₹188₹195₹181
14 Aug 2025₹218₹197₹183
22 Aug 2025₹203₹199₹184
29 Aug 2025₹197₹199₹184
5 Sep 2025₹204₹199₹185
12 Sep 2025₹195₹198₹186
19 Sep 2025₹224₹201₹187
26 Sep 2025₹207₹204₹189
3 Oct 2025₹208₹204₹189
10 Oct 2025₹212₹206₹190
17 Oct 2025₹210₹207₹191
24 Oct 2025₹212₹208₹192
31 Oct 2025₹207₹208₹193
7 Nov 2025₹198₹208₹194
14 Nov 2025₹202₹206₹194
21 Nov 2025₹231₹208₹195
28 Nov 2025₹219₹210₹196
5 Dec 2025₹209₹211₹197
12 Dec 2025₹204₹210₹198
19 Dec 2025₹200₹208₹198
26 Dec 2025₹196₹207₹198
2 Jan 2026₹192₹204₹197
9 Jan 2026₹176₹201₹197
16 Jan 2026₹176₹197₹196
23 Jan 2026₹144₹188₹194
1 Feb 2026₹157₹182₹192
6 Feb 2026₹179₹181₹191
13 Feb 2026₹145₹177₹189
20 Feb 2026₹146₹171₹187
27 Feb 2026₹149₹166₹185
6 Mar 2026₹164₹164₹184
13 Mar 2026₹153₹163₹183
20 Mar 2026₹165₹163₹182
27 Mar 2026₹157₹163₹181
2 Apr 2026₹166₹163₹180
10 Apr 2026₹182₹165₹180
17 Apr 2026₹212₹172₹181
24 Apr 2026₹223₹182₹184
30 Apr 2026₹252₹192₹186
8 May 2026₹253₹206₹190
15 May 2026₹231₹213₹193
22 May 2026₹242₹217₹195
29 May 2026₹247₹223₹197
4 Jun 2026₹254₹227₹199
5 Jun 2026₹245₹227₹200
9 Jun 2026₹254₹229₹201
10 Jun 2026₹242₹230₹201
12 Jun 2026₹239₹230₹202
17 Jun 2026₹245₹232₹203
19 Jun 2026₹244₹233₹204
24 Jun 2026₹258₹235₹205
25 Jun 2026₹257₹236₹206
1 Jul 2026₹247₹238₹207
3 Jul 2026₹237₹238₹208
10 Jul 2026₹216₹235₹209
17 Jul 2026₹219₹232₹209
24 Jul 2026₹192₹227₹209
31 Jul 2026₹208₹224₹209
7 Aug 2026₹205₹221₹209
14 Aug 2026₹185₹216₹208
21 Aug 2026₹232₹217₹209
28 Aug 2026₹226₹219₹210
4 Sep 2026₹223₹219₹210
11 Sep 2026₹217₹221₹211
18 Sep 2026₹207₹219₹211
25 Sep 2026₹211₹217₹211
1 Oct 2026₹208₹215₹211
9 Oct 2026₹274₹222₹213
16 Oct 2026₹273₹233₹216
23 Oct 2026₹273₹237₹218
30 Oct 2026₹243₹242₹220
4 Nov 2026₹263₹242₹220
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Jan 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 67 of 143 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2024+6.4%
5 Apr 2024−0.9%
12 Apr 2024−16.8%
19 Apr 2024−32.7%
26 Apr 2024−4.5%
3 May 2024−13.8%
10 May 2024−13.1%
18 May 2024+2.8%
24 May 2024+19.9%
31 May 2024+29.1%
7 Jun 2024+82.1%
14 Jun 2024+109.3%
21 Jun 2024+104.7%
28 Jun 2024+173.0%
5 Jul 2024+158.8%
12 Jul 2024+108.3%
19 Jul 2024+107.8%
26 Jul 2024+67.8%
2 Aug 2024+73.7%
9 Aug 2024+92.1%
16 Aug 2024+48.3%
23 Aug 2024+42.0%
30 Aug 2024+14.9%
6 Sep 2024−1.4%
13 Sep 2024−11.3%
20 Sep 2024−26.8%
27 Sep 2024−25.4%
4 Oct 2024−37.5%
11 Oct 2024−22.9%
18 Oct 2024−24.2%
25 Oct 2024−14.0%
1 Nov 2024−27.6%
8 Nov 2024−19.3%
14 Nov 2024−19.3%
22 Nov 2024−18.5%
29 Nov 2024−9.6%
6 Dec 2024−4.5%
13 Dec 2024+1.2%
20 Dec 2024+3.9%
27 Dec 2024−8.6%
3 Jan 2025+4.4%
10 Jan 2025+0.5%
17 Jan 2025−2.9%
24 Jan 2025−15.0%
1 Feb 2025−25.0%
7 Feb 2025−31.9%
14 Feb 2025−30.4%
21 Feb 2025−28.4%
28 Feb 2025−32.3%
7 Mar 2025−40.1%
13 Mar 2025−45.8%
21 Mar 2025−41.6%
28 Mar 2025−45.3%
4 Apr 2025−46.7%
11 Apr 2025−52.9%
17 Apr 2025−52.4%
25 Apr 2025−43.8%
2 May 2025−23.0%
9 May 2025−32.3%
16 May 2025−11.5%
23 May 2025−2.8%
30 May 2025+15.5%
6 Jun 2025+31.2%
13 Jun 2025+62.5%
20 Jun 2025+65.3%
27 Jun 2025+94.7%
4 Jul 2025+95.7%
11 Jul 2025+93.7%
18 Jul 2025+97.9%
25 Jul 2025+65.5%
1 Aug 2025+59.2%
8 Aug 2025+63.3%
14 Aug 2025+70.6%
22 Aug 2025+45.9%
29 Aug 2025+28.0%
5 Sep 2025+21.8%
12 Sep 2025+2.3%
19 Sep 2025+9.3%
26 Sep 2025−6.4%
3 Oct 2025−7.0%
10 Oct 2025+1.0%
17 Oct 2025−7.4%
24 Oct 2025−1.1%
31 Oct 2025+1.0%
7 Nov 2025+0.3%
14 Nov 2025−10.4%
21 Nov 2025+8.5%
28 Nov 2025+7.6%
5 Dec 2025+0.7%
12 Dec 2025+4.2%
19 Dec 2025−13.6%
26 Dec 2025−9.6%
2 Jan 2026−11.7%
9 Jan 2026−17.7%
16 Jan 2026−12.2%
23 Jan 2026−28.5%
1 Feb 2026−23.1%
6 Feb 2026−9.3%
13 Feb 2026−27.0%
20 Feb 2026−34.5%
27 Feb 2026−26.6%
6 Mar 2026−17.4%
13 Mar 2026−18.1%
20 Mar 2026−7.7%
27 Mar 2026−7.2%
2 Apr 2026−5.7%
10 Apr 2026+7.2%
17 Apr 2026+19.6%
24 Apr 2026+56.2%
30 Apr 2026+61.9%
8 May 2026+46.5%
15 May 2026+64.1%
22 May 2026+69.1%
29 May 2026+64.7%
4 Jun 2026+54.9%
5 Jun 2026+57.3%
9 Jun 2026+48.7%
10 Jun 2026+45.6%
12 Jun 2026+41.7%
17 Jun 2026+32.6%
19 Jun 2026+14.3%
24 Jun 2026+14.6%
25 Jun 2026+2.1%
1 Jul 2026−5.7%
3 Jul 2026−1.2%
10 Jul 2026−13.9%
17 Jul 2026−14.3%
24 Jul 2026−26.4%
31 Jul 2026−19.6%
7 Aug 2026−24.1%
14 Aug 2026−28.0%
21 Aug 2026−6.8%
28 Aug 2026−9.4%
4 Sep 2026−9.2%
11 Sep 2026−15.0%
18 Sep 2026−18.1%
25 Sep 2026−11.8%
1 Oct 2026−5.7%
9 Oct 2026+33.3%
16 Oct 2026+29.4%
23 Oct 2026+48.6%
30 Oct 2026+23.2%
4 Nov 2026+36.0%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (143 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.8 years the share price moved +156% while the NIFTY 500 moved +13%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Supreme Power Equipment this quarter?

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹48 crore, +37.5% on a year earlier.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 0.1% to 0.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Supreme Power Equipment's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Supreme Power Equipment reported revenue of ₹48.2 crore, up 37.5% from ₹35.1 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹4.95 crore, up 9.8% from ₹4.51 crore.

Supreme Power Equipment results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Supreme Power Equipment results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹48.2 crore₹35.1 crore+37.5%
Profit₹4.95 crore₹4.51 crore+9.8%
Earnings per share₹1.96₹1.78+10.1%
Operating margin18.3%18.9%−0.6 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 22 October 2026, about July to September 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Supreme Power Equipment share price history?

Supreme Power Equipment closed at ₹263.30 on 4 November 2026, up 33.1% from ₹197.85 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹374.85 on 5 July 2024.

Supreme Power Equipment share price: then and now

Supreme Power Equipment share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹242.60+8.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹208.40+26.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹252.85+4.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹197.85+33.1%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 29 Dec 2023₹102.90+155.9%
Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 5 Jul 2024₹374.85−29.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 9 Oct 2026₹273.95−3.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹143.90+83.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

156 weekly closes from 29 December 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Supreme Power Equipment?

4 Nov 2026: Supreme Power Equipment closed at ₹263.30, up 8.5% on the week and up 26.3% on the month. 22 Oct 2026: Supreme Power Equipment held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 total income ₹300-350 crore; H2 execution aim ₹200-250 crore, against customer requirements described as above ₹350 crore in one exchange and ₹553 crore in another.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 37.5% and profit up 9.8% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Supreme Power Equipment pay?

Supreme Power Equipment has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 December 2023), the start of the period we checked.

No. Supreme Power Equipment Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Supreme Power Equipment management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 22 October 2026, Supreme Power Equipment's management guided: FY27 total income ₹300-350 crore; H2 execution aim ₹200-250 crore, against customer requirements described as above ₹350 crore in one exchange and ₹553 crore in another.

“Yes, this year, we believe and trust that we should reach revenue between 300 and 350 crores. We have already done 135 crores on a consolidated basis. We have done 135 crores. So, I think the balance of 200, 215, or 220 crores may be achieved easily.”V. Rajmohan, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 profit margin 9-12%.
  • Year-end order book of ₹600-800 crore.
  • New-facility revenue expected at ₹200-250 crore this year; utilization planned at 40-50% by March and near 80% next year.
  • Combined peak revenue of ₹550-600 crore expected next year; current capacity said to be fully utilized within two to three years.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 22 October 2026.

What to watch in Supreme Power Equipment's next results?

When Supreme Power Equipment reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q3 revenue conversion toward the H2 goal - compare recognized execution with customer dispatch requirements and identify slippage.

Supreme Power Equipment: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Q3 revenue conversion toward the H2 goal - compare recognized execution with customer dispatch requirements and identify slippage.
Kannur reaches the March utilization milestone; check whether higher-capacity orders move through production on schedule.
Operating cash flow turns positive in H2 - verify receivables discipline and inventory control against the stated working-capital plan.
PGCIL documentation and type-test applications advance; check approval progress and any data-centre qualification or first order.

Which stock lists is Supreme Power Equipment on?

Supreme Power Equipment is on one of our India lists: Power & green energy stocks.

Is Supreme Power Equipment profitable?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd earned ₹5.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +9.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 24.1% a year on average. That is 10.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹4.5 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹21.0 Cr (+10.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹21.0 Cr (+10.5% on the year before), 24.1% a year over 3 years

  • Net profit ₹21.0
FY26 profit ₹21.0 Cr (+10.5% on the year before), 24.1% a year over 3 years
QuarterNet profit
FY23₹11
FY24₹14
FY25₹19
FY26₹21

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY2427.3%
FY2535.7%
FY2610.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹5.0 Cr (+9.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹5.0
Jun 2026: ₹5.0 Cr (+9.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹7
Dec 2023₹3
Mar 2024₹8
Jun 2024₹3
Sep 2024₹4
Dec 2024₹3
Mar 2025₹12
Jun 2025₹5
Sep 2025₹5
Dec 2025₹3
Mar 2026₹11
Jun 2026₹5

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202422.1%
Sep 2024−45.6%
Dec 20249.1%
Mar 202550%
Jun 202529.6%
Sep 202531%
Dec 20257.1%
Mar 2026−8.3%
Jun 20269.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +37.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −0.6 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +9.9% and revenue +27.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Supreme Power Equipment make, and is it growing?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd reported ₹48.2 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +37.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 22.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹182 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹230 Cr.

FY26 revenue ₹182 Cr (+22.1% on the year before), 22.1% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue ₹182
FY26 revenue ₹182 Cr (+22.1% on the year before), 22.1% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY23₹100
FY24₹113
FY25₹149
FY26₹182

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY2413%
FY2531.9%
FY2622.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹48.2 Cr (+37.5% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹48.2
Jun 2026: ₹48.2 Cr (+37.5% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹53
Dec 2023₹24
Mar 2024₹61
Jun 2024₹28
Sep 2024₹31
Dec 2024₹29
Mar 2025₹91
Jun 2025₹35
Sep 2025₹40
Dec 2025₹36
Mar 2026₹106
Jun 2026₹48

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 37.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20241%
Sep 2024−42.2%
Dec 202422.8%
Mar 202549.2%
Jun 202527.4%
Sep 202531%
Dec 202523.1%
Mar 202616.5%
Jun 202637.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +27.0% on average, against 22.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +23.9%, against +18.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +3.6%, against +6.7% a year (rolling over).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Supreme Power Equipment keep?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's operating margin was 18.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 18.0% and 20.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 18.0%, within a range of 18.0% to 20.0% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 18.0%
FY26: 18.0%, within a range of 18.0% to 20.0% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2318%
FY2420%
FY2519%
FY2618%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24+2.0 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 18.3% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 18.27%
Jun 2026: operating margin 18.3% (−0.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202320%
Dec 202321.39%
Mar 202421%
Jun 202421.11%
Sep 202418.87%
Dec 202410.48%
Mar 202518%
Jun 202518.91%
Sep 202518.66%
Dec 202514.21%
Mar 202618%
Jun 202618.27%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −0.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+3.2 pts
Sep 2024−1.1 pts
Dec 2024−10.9 pts
Mar 2025−3.0 pts
Jun 2025−2.2 pts
Sep 2025−0.2 pts
Dec 2025+3.7 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026−0.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Supreme Power Equipment's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 98% of Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹26.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹21.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹57.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹31.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹26.0 Cr against profit ₹21.0 Cr; 98% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹26.0
  • Net profit ₹21.0
  • Free cash −₹31
FY26: operating cash ₹26.0 Cr against profit ₹21.0 Cr; 98% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY23₹5₹11–
FY24−₹11₹14−₹30
FY25₹38₹19−₹2
FY26₹26₹21−₹31
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 124% of profit (98% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 124%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 124% of profit (98% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2345%100%
FY24−79%100%
FY25200%100%
FY26124%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 98% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 20 days shorter between FY23 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 58.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Supreme Power Equipment's cash go?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 94 days in FY26, down from 114 days in FY23. It spent ₹116 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 94 days to pay, and stock sits for 167 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹182 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.5 Cr, so roughly ₹47.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 94 days to pay and stock sat for 167 days, about 5.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 94 days, shorter than FY23's 114.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 167 days. Customers pay about 94 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 168 days. Together that makes the 94-day cycle.

FY26: a 94-day cash cycle, −20 days compared with FY23

  • Cash cycle 94d
  • Inventory days 167d
  • Debtor days 94d
  • Payable days 168d
FY26: a 94-day cash cycle, −20 days compared with FY23
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY23114d98d119d104d
FY24200d91d211d102d
FY25111d103d111d103d
FY2694d167d94d168d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹116 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹29.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹57.0 Cr, work in progress ₹29.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹57.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹29.0
FY26: capex ₹57.0 Cr, work in progress ₹29.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY24₹19₹17
FY25₹40₹49
FY26₹57₹29
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Supreme Power Equipment's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's P/E is 26.7×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 37% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 28.4×, over 2.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹9.70.

P/E 26.7× against a usual 28.4×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 37% of past readings

  • P/E 24.6×
  • Median 28.4×
P/E 26.7× against a usual 28.4×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 37% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
29 Dec 202323.8×28.4×
5 Jan 202430.4×28.4×
12 Jan 202436.5×28.4×
20 Jan 202444.7×28.4×
25 Jan 202439.6×28.4×
2 Feb 202442.8×28.4×
9 Feb 202439.1×28.4×
16 Feb 202436.3×28.4×
23 Feb 202432.1×28.4×
2 Mar 202432.9×28.4×
7 Mar 202429.6×28.4×
15 Mar 202426.7×28.4×
22 Mar 202430.1×28.4×
28 Mar 202426.9×28.4×
5 Apr 202432.3×28.4×
12 Apr 202432.2×28.4×
19 Apr 202433.0×28.4×
26 Apr 202440.2×28.4×
3 May 202438.2×28.4×
10 May 202435.6×28.4×
18 May 202439.3×28.4×
24 May 202431.2×28.4×
31 May 202434.5×28.4×
7 Jun 202444.2×28.4×
14 Jun 202445.8×28.4×
21 Jun 202450.2×28.4×
28 Jun 202455.6×28.4×
5 Jul 202455.6×28.4×
12 Jul 202455.0×28.4×
19 Jul 202455.6×28.4×
26 Jul 202455.6×28.4×
2 Aug 202454.1×28.4×
9 Aug 202455.2×28.4×
16 Aug 202448.0×28.4×
23 Aug 202447.8×28.4×
30 Aug 202444.1×28.4×
6 Sep 202446.7×28.4×
13 Sep 202444.1×28.4×
20 Sep 202441.1×28.4×
27 Sep 202447.5×28.4×
4 Oct 202443.6×28.4×
11 Oct 202443.6×28.4×
18 Oct 202442.0×28.4×
25 Oct 202444.0×28.4×
1 Nov 202437.8×28.4×
8 Nov 202440.8×28.4×
14 Nov 202434.3×28.4×
22 Nov 202435.4×28.4×
29 Nov 202436.9×28.4×
6 Dec 202442.3×28.4×
13 Dec 202440.9×28.4×
20 Dec 202437.6×28.4×
27 Dec 202437.9×28.4×
3 Jan 202541.0×28.4×
10 Jan 202538.0×28.4×
17 Jan 202536.3×28.4×
24 Jan 202534.5×28.4×
1 Feb 202526.3×28.4×
7 Feb 202525.9×28.4×
14 Feb 202521.9×28.4×
21 Feb 202521.8×28.4×
28 Feb 202520.4×28.4×
7 Mar 202519.7×28.4×
13 Mar 202518.5×28.4×
21 Mar 202520.1×28.4×
28 Mar 202518.9×28.4×
4 Apr 202518.4×28.4×
11 Apr 202517.7×28.4×
17 Apr 202518.7×28.4×
25 Apr 202520.6×28.4×
2 May 202520.6×28.4×
9 May 202519.5×28.4×
16 May 202521.5×28.4×
23 May 202518.7×28.4×
30 May 202520.6×28.4×
6 Jun 202522.8×28.4×
13 Jun 202525.1×28.4×
20 Jun 202527.7×28.4×
27 Jun 202530.6×28.4×
4 Jul 202530.7×28.4×
11 Jul 202528.3×28.4×
18 Jul 202530.0×28.4×
25 Jul 202527.7×28.4×
1 Aug 202526.3×28.4×
8 Aug 202525.2×28.4×
14 Aug 202529.2×28.4×
22 Aug 202527.3×28.4×
29 Aug 202526.4×28.4×
5 Sep 202527.5×28.4×
12 Sep 202526.3×28.4×
19 Sep 202530.1×28.4×
26 Sep 202527.8×28.4×
3 Oct 202527.9×28.4×
10 Oct 202528.5×28.4×
17 Oct 202528.2×28.4×
24 Oct 202528.5×28.4×
31 Oct 202527.8×28.4×
7 Nov 202526.6×28.4×
14 Nov 202524.2×28.4×
21 Nov 202527.6×28.4×
28 Nov 202526.2×28.4×
5 Dec 202525.0×28.4×
12 Dec 202524.4×28.4×
19 Dec 202524.0×28.4×
26 Dec 202523.4×28.4×
2 Jan 202622.9×28.4×
9 Jan 202621.0×28.4×
16 Jan 202621.1×28.4×
23 Jan 202617.2×28.4×
1 Feb 202618.8×28.4×
6 Feb 202621.4×28.4×
13 Feb 202617.4×28.4×
20 Feb 202617.4×28.4×
27 Feb 202617.8×28.4×
6 Mar 202619.7×28.4×
13 Mar 202618.4×28.4×
20 Mar 202619.7×28.4×
27 Mar 202618.9×28.4×
2 Apr 202619.9×28.4×
10 Apr 202621.7×28.4×
17 Apr 202625.4×28.4×
24 Apr 202626.7×28.4×
29 Apr 202631.0×28.4×
30 Apr 202630.1×28.4×
8 May 202630.3×28.4×
15 May 202627.7×28.4×
22 May 202628.9×28.4×
29 May 202630.2×28.4×
4 Jun 202631.1×28.4×
5 Jun 202630.0×28.4×
9 Jun 202631.0×28.4×
10 Jun 202629.6×28.4×
12 Jun 202629.2×28.4×
17 Jun 202630.0×28.4×
19 Jun 202629.8×28.4×
24 Jun 202631.6×28.4×
25 Jun 202631.4×28.4×
1 Jul 202630.2×28.4×
3 Jul 202628.9×28.4×
10 Jul 202626.4×28.4×
17 Jul 202626.8×28.4×
24 Jul 202623.5×28.4×
31 Jul 202625.4×28.4×
7 Aug 202625.1×28.4×
14 Aug 202622.6×28.4×
21 Aug 202628.4×28.4×
28 Aug 202627.7×28.4×
4 Sep 202627.2×28.4×
11 Sep 202626.5×28.4×
18 Sep 202625.4×28.4×
25 Sep 202625.7×28.4×
1 Oct 202625.5×28.4×
9 Oct 202633.5×28.4×
16 Oct 202627.7×28.4×
23 Oct 202627.7×28.4×
30 Oct 202624.6×28.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹10
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
29 Dec 2023₹4
5 Jan 2024₹4
12 Jan 2024₹4
20 Jan 2024₹4
25 Jan 2024₹4
2 Feb 2024₹4
9 Feb 2024₹4
16 Feb 2024₹4
23 Feb 2024₹4
2 Mar 2024₹4
7 Mar 2024₹4
15 Mar 2024₹4
22 Mar 2024₹4
28 Mar 2024₹4
5 Apr 2024₹4
12 Apr 2024₹4
19 Apr 2024₹4
26 Apr 2024₹4
3 May 2024₹4
10 May 2024₹4
18 May 2024₹4
24 May 2024₹4
31 May 2024₹4
7 Jun 2024₹4
14 Jun 2024₹4
21 Jun 2024₹4
28 Jun 2024₹6
5 Jul 2024₹6
12 Jul 2024₹6
19 Jul 2024₹6
26 Jul 2024₹6
2 Aug 2024₹6
9 Aug 2024₹6
16 Aug 2024₹6
23 Aug 2024₹6
30 Aug 2024₹6
6 Sep 2024₹6
13 Sep 2024₹6
20 Sep 2024₹6
27 Sep 2024₹6
4 Oct 2024₹6
11 Oct 2024₹6
18 Oct 2024₹6
25 Oct 2024₹6
1 Nov 2024₹6
8 Nov 2024₹6
14 Nov 2024₹6
22 Nov 2024₹6
29 Nov 2024₹6
6 Dec 2024₹6
13 Dec 2024₹6
20 Dec 2024₹6
27 Dec 2024₹6
3 Jan 2025₹6
10 Jan 2025₹6
17 Jan 2025₹6
24 Jan 2025₹6
1 Feb 2025₹6
7 Feb 2025₹6
14 Feb 2025₹6
21 Feb 2025₹6
28 Feb 2025₹6
7 Mar 2025₹6
13 Mar 2025₹6
21 Mar 2025₹6
28 Mar 2025₹6
4 Apr 2025₹6
11 Apr 2025₹6
17 Apr 2025₹6
25 Apr 2025₹6
2 May 2025₹6
9 May 2025₹6
16 May 2025₹6
23 May 2025₹6
30 May 2025₹6
6 Jun 2025₹6
13 Jun 2025₹6
20 Jun 2025₹6
27 Jun 2025₹7
4 Jul 2025₹7
11 Jul 2025₹7
18 Jul 2025₹7
25 Jul 2025₹7
1 Aug 2025₹7
8 Aug 2025₹7
14 Aug 2025₹7
22 Aug 2025₹7
29 Aug 2025₹7
5 Sep 2025₹7
12 Sep 2025₹7
19 Sep 2025₹7
26 Sep 2025₹8
3 Oct 2025₹8
10 Oct 2025₹8
17 Oct 2025₹8
24 Oct 2025₹8
31 Oct 2025₹8
7 Nov 2025₹8
14 Nov 2025₹8
21 Nov 2025₹8
28 Nov 2025₹8
5 Dec 2025₹8
12 Dec 2025₹8
19 Dec 2025₹8
26 Dec 2025₹8
2 Jan 2026₹8
9 Jan 2026₹8
16 Jan 2026₹8
23 Jan 2026₹8
1 Feb 2026₹8
6 Feb 2026₹8
13 Feb 2026₹8
20 Feb 2026₹8
27 Feb 2026₹8
6 Mar 2026₹8
13 Mar 2026₹8
20 Mar 2026₹8
27 Mar 2026₹8
2 Apr 2026₹8
10 Apr 2026₹8
17 Apr 2026₹8
24 Apr 2026₹8
29 Apr 2026₹8
30 Apr 2026₹8
8 May 2026₹8
15 May 2026₹8
22 May 2026₹8
29 May 2026₹8
4 Jun 2026₹8
5 Jun 2026₹8
9 Jun 2026₹8
10 Jun 2026₹8
12 Jun 2026₹8
17 Jun 2026₹8
19 Jun 2026₹8
24 Jun 2026₹8
25 Jun 2026₹8
1 Jul 2026₹8
3 Jul 2026₹8
10 Jul 2026₹8
17 Jul 2026₹8
24 Jul 2026₹8
31 Jul 2026₹8
7 Aug 2026₹8
14 Aug 2026₹8
21 Aug 2026₹8
28 Aug 2026₹8
4 Sep 2026₹8
11 Sep 2026₹8
18 Sep 2026₹8
25 Sep 2026₹8
1 Oct 2026₹8
9 Oct 2026₹8
16 Oct 2026₹8
23 Oct 2026₹8
30 Oct 2026₹10
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.8 years of history; short peaks above 56× are drawn at the top edge.
26.7×P/E · lower than 63% of its last 2.8 years

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +9.9% while the price moved +33.1%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 13 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Supreme Power Equipment business getting better or worse?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Revenue growth is rising at +37.5% (from single-quarter figures) while profit growth is slowing from its peak at +9.8% (from single-quarter figures), so the lines disagree and each one tells part of the story. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +22.1% in FY26, profit +10.5%

  • Revenue growth 22.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +22.1% in FY26, profit +10.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY23–
FY2413%
FY2531.9%
FY2622.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 10.5%
  • EPS growth 9.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY23––
FY2427.3%−90.7%
FY2535.7%32.9%
FY2610.5%9.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 37.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20241%
Sep 2024−42.2%
Dec 202422.8%
Mar 202549.2%
Jun 202527.4%
Sep 202531%
Dec 202523.1%
Mar 202616.5%
Jun 202637.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 9.8%
  • EPS 6.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202422.1%–
Sep 2024−45.6%–
Dec 20249.1%–
Mar 202550%−61.9%
Jun 202529.6%−0.5%
Sep 202531%36.6%
Dec 20257.1%35.9%
Mar 2026−8.3%9.3%
Jun 20269.8%6.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 22%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2436%
FY2528%
FY2622%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +37.5%, range −42.2% to +42.2%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +9.8%, range −45.6% to +45.6%
FallingROCE · latest 22.0%, range 22.0% to 36.0%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+22.1%+22.1%——
Profit+10.5%+24.1%——
EPS+9.9%−48.6%——
Share price+33.1%———
+37.5%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+9.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
22.1%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Supreme Power Equipment earn on its capital?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 11.5% net margin and 0.70× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 11.5% net margin × 0.70× asset turnover × 2.21× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY26: ROCE 22%, the full history

  • ROCE 22%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 22%, the full history
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY2436%12%
FY2528%12%
FY2622%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 13 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Supreme Power Equipment have too much debt?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd had ₹50.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹118 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.42× its equity. Its operating profit is 11 times its interest bill. Over 3 years borrowings went from ₹20.0 Cr to ₹50.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹116 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.

FY26: borrowings ₹50.0 Cr, 0.42× equity, how debt has moved

  • Borrowings ₹50.0
FY26: borrowings ₹50.0 Cr, 0.42× equity, how debt has moved
QuarterBorrowings
FY23₹20
FY24₹9
FY25₹19
FY26₹50

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.42×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY231.11×
FY240.12×
FY250.20×
FY260.42×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 51% on reported income across 13 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Supreme Power Equipment shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Supreme Power Equipment Ltd by 11.1 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 0.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −8.5 points over the same period, to 0.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −11.1 points over 6 quarters, to 0.2%; Foreign institutions: −8.5 points over 6 quarters, to 0.8%; Promoters: +0.6 points over 6 quarters, to 57.2%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−11.1 points), together with foreign institutions (−8.5 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters +0.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 57.16%
  • Foreign inst. 0.58%
  • Domestic inst. 0.04%
  • Public 42.22%
Year ends: promoters +0.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202456.56%3.87%9.55%30.02%
Mar 202557.16%0.06%2.84%39.94%
Mar 202657.16%0.58%0.04%42.22%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 11.1 points over 6 quarters

  • Promoters 57.16%
  • Foreign inst. 0.75%
  • Domestic inst. 0.23%
  • Public 41.86%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 11.1 points over 6 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202356.56%9.21%11.31%22.91%
Mar 202456.56%3.87%9.55%30.02%
Sep 202456.56%0.06%9.49%33.89%
Mar 202557.16%0.06%2.84%39.94%
Sep 202557.16%0.1%0.1%42.64%
Mar 202657.16%0.58%0.04%42.22%
Sep 202657.16%0.75%0.23%41.86%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 7 quarters.

How far is Supreme Power Equipment from balance-sheet trouble?

For Supreme Power Equipment Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Supreme Power Equipment rank in its industry?

61.9 out of 100, rank 2 of 12 in Capital Goods - Transformers, with 78% of the evidence available.

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd scores 61.9 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Transformers, ranking 2. Relative strength against the index is 22.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.9 + 14.9 + 11.8 + 19.3 = 61.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Supreme Power Equipment compared with?

Supreme Power Equipment ranks 2 of 12 Capital Goods - Transformers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 61.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Indo Tech Transformers LtdINDOTECH · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence71.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 22.1% · Profit 29.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 40.4% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 29× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 6.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.6% · 1 year 60.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 20.2 + 15.5 + 13.4 = 71.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Supreme Power Equipment Ltd this pageSUPREMEPWR · turning · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit 3.6% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 17.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 22.3% · 1 year 17.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 14.9 + 11.8 + 19.3 = 61.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 22.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Transformers & Rectifiers India LtdTARIL · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 27.3% · Profit 23.3% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 23.3% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 31.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry -11.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 4.6% · 1 year -32.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 14.6 + 10.1 + 9.5 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4CG Power & Industrial Solutions LtdCGPOWER · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 23.8% · Profit 28.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 26.7% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 90.6× · PEG 6.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · Lead over its industry -8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year 9.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 18.8 + 4.3 + 6.8 = 57.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8% and the one-year return is 9.1%.
  5. 5Marsons LtdMARSONS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 33.5% · Profit 43.6% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 24.4% · Operating margin 14.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 57.8× · PEG 7.62 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.1% · 1 year -13.7% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 13.7 + 7 + 11.3 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Voltamp Transformers LtdVOLTAMP · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 22.8% · Profit -1.8% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 23.5% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/E 32.4× · PEG 4.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.9% · 1 year 39.8% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 15.6 + 3.2 + 12.1 = 44.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Ujaas Energy LtdUEL · leader · Evidence leans down · 77% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.4/35 · Revenue -26% · Profit -3.5% · Operating margin change 9.5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.8/25 · ROCE 3.9% · Operating margin 20.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 378× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · Lead over its industry 4.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.2% · 1 year 58.8% · 70% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.4 + 6.8 + 8.5 + 15.1 = 43.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 21.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Bharat Bijlee LtdBBL · turning · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence40.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 26.4% · Profit -11.6% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 20.3× · PEG 4.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · Lead over its industry -20.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.2% · 1 year -22.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 4.9 + 10.7 + 5.1 = 40 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Schneider Electric Infrastructure LtdSCHNEIDER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.2/35 · Revenue 9.5% · Profit -29.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 29.6% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/E 135× · PEG 2.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -5.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 9% · 1 year 30.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.2 + 15.5 + 5.8 + 6.7 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Shilchar Technologies LtdSHILCTECH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 82% evidence33.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 3.6/35 · Revenue -9.2% · Profit -29.9% · Operating margin change -10 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 50.7% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -21.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.7% · 1 year -17.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.6 + 21.2 + 7.2 + 1.1 = 33.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Danish Power LtdDANISH · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence54.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Vilas Transcore LtdVILAS · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Transformers, all 12 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Supreme Power Equipment in size?

Supreme Power Equipment is the 12th largest of 12 Capital Goods - Transformers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Indo Tech Transformers, Bharat Bijlee, Marsons, Ujaas Energy, Danish Power and Vilas Transcore. It is the smallest.

Capital Goods - Transformers companies close in size

  1. Indo Tech Transformers Ltd ₹2,884 crore
  2. Bharat Bijlee Ltd ₹2,634 crore
  3. Marsons Ltd ₹2,558 crore
  4. Ujaas Energy Ltd ₹2,485 crore
  5. Danish Power Ltd ₹1,833 crore
  6. Vilas Transcore Ltd ₹827 crore
  7. Supreme Power Equipment Ltd ₹606 crore

All 12 Capital Goods - Transformers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Asian Hotels (West) Ltd ₹606 crore · Hotels
  2. Sugs Lloyd Ltd ₹606 crore · Engineering - Turnkey Services
  3. Supreme Power Equipment Ltd ₹606 crore
  4. Innovana Thinklabs Ltd ₹605 crore · IT - Software
  5. Danlaw Technologies India Ltd ₹603 crore · IT - Software

What else do people ask about Supreme Power Equipment?

What is Supreme Power Equipment's share price today?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's share price is ₹263.30, +33.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹657 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹144 to ₹274; today it is 92% of the way up from the low, 19.7% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Supreme Power Equipment's latest quarterly results?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd reported revenue of ₹48.2 Cr and net profit of ₹5.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 37.5% and profit rose 9.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.96.

The operating margin was 18.3%, 0.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Supreme Power Equipment's market cap?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹657 Cr at a share price of ₹263.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Supreme Power Equipment performing?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's share price has been rising for 26 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 37.5% and profit rose 9.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Supreme Power Equipment's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹263.30, and it has been rising for 26 weeks. Its P/E of 26.7× is higher than 37% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Supreme Power Equipment?

Promoters own 57.2% of Supreme Power Equipment Ltd, foreign institutions 0.8%, domestic institutions 0.2% and the public 41.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 11.1 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Supreme Power Equipment in its business cycle?

Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 18.0%, against a 4-year range of 18.0% to 20.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 18.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Supreme Power Equipment story?

The main question: foreign institutions moved −8.5 percentage points over 6 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Supreme Power Equipment a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Supreme Power Equipment Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Supreme Power Equipment share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 total income ₹300-350 crore; H2 execution aim ₹200-250 crore, against customer requirements described as above ₹350 crore in one exchange and ₹553 crore in another.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.