Telecom Stocks and Companies in India
There are 16 listed Telecom stocks in India. The largest by market value are Bharti Airtel (₹12.9 lakh crore), Vodafone Idea (₹1.36 lakh crore), Indus Towers (₹1.02 lakh crore), Bharti Hexacom and Tata Communications, at prices of 4 November 2026. 4 of the 16 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Telecom: Bharti Airtel Ltd owns the largest revenue base; HFCL Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Telecom stocks in India?
The largest Telecom stocks in India by market value are Bharti Airtel (₹12.9 lakh crore), Vodafone Idea (₹1.36 lakh crore) and Indus Towers (₹1.02 lakh crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Bharti Airtel: ₹2,067.60 | market value ₹12.9 lakh crore | P/E 41.3
- Vodafone Idea: ₹12.55 | market value ₹1.36 lakh crore | P/E 3.8
- Indus Towers: ₹387 | market value ₹1.02 lakh crore | P/E 14.3
- Bharti Hexacom: ₹1,718.80 | market value ₹85,940 crore | P/E 46.5
- Tata Communications: ₹1,754.60 | market value ₹50,021 crore | P/E 41.3
- HFCL: ₹228.16 | market value ₹34,922 crore | P/E 40.2
- ITI: ₹254.75 | market value ₹24,536 crore | P/E 89.2
- Tejas Networks: ₹425.75 | market value ₹7,584 crore
- TTML: ₹35.13 | market value ₹6,867 crore | P/E 187.1
- NELCO: ₹706.90 | market value ₹1,613 crore | P/E 265.5
The other 6 Telecom companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Telecom stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL · ₹12.3 lakh cr75.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 2Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA · ₹81,800 cr69.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 3HFCL LtdHFCL · ₹35,400 cr69.5of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 4ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM · ₹1,010 cr58.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 5Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER · ₹99,800 cr56.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 6Tata Communications LtdTATACOMM · ₹47,800 cr55.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and profitable quarters
- 7Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) LtdTTML · ₹6,710 cr50.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and margin improvement
- 8Suyog Telematics LtdSUYOG · ₹516 cr48.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and operating margin
- 9Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA · ₹1.3 lakh cr47.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 10NELCO LtdNELCO · ₹1,540 cr39.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
Is there a Nifty Telecom index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 16 listed Indian Telecom Services companies are named here; all 16 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Telecom Services index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- Bharti Airtel Ltd₹12.3 lakh cr
- Vodafone Idea Ltd₹1.3 lakh cr
- Indus Towers Ltd₹99,800 cr
- Bharti Hexacom Ltd₹81,800 cr
- Tata Communications Ltd₹47,800 cr
- HFCL Ltd₹35,400 cr
- ITI Ltd₹20,800 cr
- Tejas Networks Ltd₹7,180 cr
- Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd₹6,710 cr
- NELCO Ltd₹1,540 cr
- Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd₹1,400 cr
- GTL Infrastructure Ltd₹1,270 cr
- ADC India Communications Ltd₹1,010 cr
- Suyog Telematics Ltd₹516 cr
- OnMobile Global Ltd₹504 cr
The remaining 1 Telecom Services company are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Telecom companies are listed in India?
16 Telecom companies in the Telecom Services industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Bharti Airtel (₹12.3 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Sar Televenture.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Bharti Airtel Ltd BHARTIARTL | ₹12.3 lakh crore |
| 2. Vodafone Idea Ltd IDEA | ₹1.28 lakh crore |
| 3. Indus Towers Ltd INDUSTOWER | ₹99,802 crore |
| 4. Bharti Hexacom Ltd BHARTIHEXA | ₹81,810 crore |
| 5. Tata Communications Ltd TATACOMM | ₹47,763 crore |
| 6. HFCL Ltd HFCL | ₹35,401 crore |
| 7. ITI Ltd ITI | ₹20,799 crore |
| 8. Tejas Networks Ltd TEJASNET | ₹7,178 crore |
| 9. Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd TTML | ₹6,709 crore |
| 10. NELCO Ltd NELCO | ₹1,543 crore |
| 11. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd MTNL | ₹1,400 crore |
| 12. GTL Infrastructure Ltd GTLINFRA | ₹1,268 crore |
| 13. ADC India Communications Ltd KRONECOMM | ₹1,118 crore |
| 14. Suyog Telematics Ltd SUYOG | ₹516 crore |
| 15. OnMobile Global Ltd ONMOBILE | ₹504 crore |
| 16. Sar Televenture Ltd SARTELE | ₹460 crore |
How have Telecom stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 5% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 23% on average over the last four reported quarters.
5 of 16 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 5 of the 16 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 5 of those 16 pass the momentum test (4 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 8 of the 16 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 yet, but 4 more stocks joined in four weeks, 1 → 5 of 16. Earnings mixed, 8 of 16 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Telecom Services against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Telecom 197
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Telecom | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 193 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 191 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 189 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 187 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 189 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 193 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 182 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 181 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 166 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 171 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 180 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 177 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 177 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 173 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 166 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 167 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 159 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 163 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 182 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 189 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 189 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 193 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 211 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 213 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 214 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 222 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 228 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 225 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 233 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 238 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 235 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 229 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 222 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 225 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 227 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 232 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 225 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 228 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 225 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 220 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 217 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 215 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 210 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 211 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 215 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 200 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 197 | 184 |
3Y
Telecom Services against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Telecom 274
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Telecom | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 202 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 201 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 214 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 218 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 234 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 241 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 246 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 249 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 236 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 217 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 240 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 238 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 251 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 254 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 256 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 279 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 304 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 308 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 345 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 328 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 351 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 338 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 332 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 318 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 316 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 304 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 297 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 314 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 334 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 308 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 302 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 295 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 284 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 251 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 243 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 251 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 256 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 263 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 250 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 266 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 270 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 274 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 288 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 276 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 266 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 258 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 267 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 264 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 286 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 282 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 282 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 281 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 276 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 265 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 260 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 263 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 253 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 230 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 242 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 245 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 240 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 232 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 226 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 263 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 268 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 296 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 307 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 312 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 324 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 326 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 308 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 315 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 313 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 312 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 301 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 291 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 299 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 274 | 250 |
5Y
Telecom Services against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Telecom 453
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Telecom | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 209 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 248 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 236 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 204 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 209 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 229 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 199 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 191 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 211 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 212 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 244 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 235 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 230 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 231 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 223 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 206 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 197 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 194 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 207 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 220 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 237 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 249 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 259 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 290 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 308 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 316 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 333 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 360 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 399 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 411 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 359 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 395 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 420 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 462 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 510 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 543 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 560 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 527 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 503 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 520 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 510 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 489 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 416 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 416 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 435 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 439 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 453 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 456 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 427 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 437 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 467 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 464 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 438 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 435 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 381 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 406 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 384 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 435 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 489 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 517 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 540 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 520 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 516 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 482 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 453 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 63.8, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 103.1 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 51.9 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 68.4 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.0 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 102.6 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 111.0 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 121.7 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 121.5 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 115.9 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 85.9 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 79.0 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 88.7 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 100.9 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 111.7 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 134.4 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 63.8 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 16 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Telecom stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Telecom Services has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 1.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 7%. HFCL Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +78%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 8.9 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Telecom stocks?
Telecom Services has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 1.7% over 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks. 4 of 16 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 10 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Telecom stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Bharti Airtel Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 88.6% evidence confidence.
Indus Towers Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL · turning · favourable · 89% evidence75.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.6/35 · Revenue 19.6% · PAT −9.4% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 17.6% · OPM 57% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG 0.69 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · RS sector 8.8% · RS bench 7.5% · 1Y −3.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.6 + 21.4 + 15.1 + 18 = 75.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA · breaking out · favourable · 74% evidence69.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 7.9% · PAT 32.8% · OPM change 2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 21.4% · OPM 53% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 44.3× · PEG 1.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 7.5% · 1Y −12.1% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 21.2 + 12.1 + 12 = 69.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3HFCL LtdHFCL · leader · favourable · 75% evidence69.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.0/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 10.8% · OPM 25% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 40.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 78% · RS bench 70.2% · 1Y 214.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30 + 12.8 + 9.8 + 16.9 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence58.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 19% · PAT 0.3% · OPM change 4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 31.4% · OPM 17.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.4/20 · P/E 44.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 28.7% · RS bench 24.8% · 1Y 41.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 18.1 + 6.4 + 17.4 = 58.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 24.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.6/35 · Revenue 5.3% · PAT −24% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 19.5% · OPM 54% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.8/20 · P/E 14× · PEG 0.46 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · RS sector −2.5% · RS bench −3.5% · 1Y 4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.6 + 20.1 + 16.8 + 10.6 = 56.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Tata Communications LtdTATACOMM · turning · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence55.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 9.1% · PAT −34% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 14.6% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG 2.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 4.3% · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y −10.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 17 + 7.9 + 15.1 = 55.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) LtdTTML · basing · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence50.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Revenue −0.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 55.6% · OPM 53% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 182.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector −13.6% · RS bench −14.6% · 1Y −37.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 17.9 + 8.7 + 6.9 = 50.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Suyog Telematics LtdSUYOG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence48.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 11.4% · PAT 50% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 14.4% · OPM 60% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −33.1% · RS bench −34.4% · 1Y −42.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 16.2 + 12.6 + 0 = 48.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence47.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.5/35 · Revenue 3.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE −1.7% · OPM 43% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 3.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · RS sector 5.8% · RS bench 3.3% · 1Y 35.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.5 + 6.1 + 11.3 + 11.3 = 47.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10NELCO LtdNELCO · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence39.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.5/35 · Revenue 6.2% · PAT −7.5% · OPM change 1.5 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.7/25 · ROCE 7.2% · OPM 11.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 254× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −8% · 1Y −22.5% · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.5 + 8.7 + 8.5 + 9.1 = 39.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11GTL Infrastructure LtdGTLINFRA · basing · provisional · 56% evidence39.3out of 100
- 12ITI LtdITI · quiet · weak · 71% evidence34.2out of 100
- 13Tejas Networks LtdTEJASNET · basing · weak · 71% evidence28.6out of 100
- 14OnMobile Global LtdONMOBILE · basing · weak · 65% evidence25.3out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 15Sar Televenture LtdSARTELE · provisional · 39% evidence58.7out of 100
- 16Mahanagar Telephone Nigam LtdMTNL · basing · provisional · 46% evidence37.9out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Telecom share prices moved?
HFCL Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Telecom Services at +214.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +70.2%. 6 of 16 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Telecom Services itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- HFCL 309
- ADC India Communications 145
- Vodafone Idea 123
- Indus Towers 94
- Bharti Airtel 99
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | HFCL | ADC India Communications | Vodafone Idea | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 101 | 88 | 114 | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 89 | 104 | 99 | 108 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 86 | 104 | 100 | 105 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 92 | 84 | 112 | 104 | 105 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 89 | 85 | 121 | 104 | 104 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 86 | 84 | 125 | 103 | 105 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 82 | 94 | 124 | 105 | 105 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 91 | 100 | 123 | 110 | 105 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 87 | 87 | 117 | 108 | 101 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 91 | 98 | 113 | 108 | 101 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 82 | 91 | 103 | 103 | 99 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 88 | 89 | 113 | 106 | 97 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 95 | 87 | 116 | 111 | 102 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 93 | 88 | 118 | 116 | 100 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 95 | 85 | 116 | 118 | 99 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 92 | 88 | 110 | 114 | 94 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 93 | 85 | 105 | 113 | 94 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 96 | 82 | 97 | 106 | 90 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 95 | 82 | 97 | 108 | 92 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 95 | 79 | 93 | 106 | 92 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 81 | 89 | 106 | 89 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 113 | 94 | 96 | 109 | 93 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 128 | 105 | 100 | 103 | 92 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 134 | 106 | 99 | 100 | 91 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 155 | 108 | 106 | 102 | 94 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 189 | 140 | 117 | 101 | 92 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 198 | 158 | 135 | 107 | 95 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 198 | 153 | 143 | 108 | 94 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 240 | 154 | 146 | 110 | 91 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 250 | 162 | 156 | 107 | 90 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 230 | 161 | 155 | 105 | 91 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 280 | 150 | 155 | 103 | 96 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 287 | 163 | 146 | 98 | 93 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 287 | 152 | 148 | 96 | 96 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 290 | 153 | 148 | 101 | 96 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 285 | 156 | 143 | 101 | 95 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 263 | 140 | 137 | 99 | 95 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 259 | 142 | 135 | 98 | 99 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 278 | 142 | 133 | 96 | 98 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 298 | 164 | 147 | 96 | 100 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 305 | 162 | 145 | 94 | 97 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 336 | 159 | 153 | 95 | 94 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 309 | 159 | 156 | 94 | 92 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 312 | 152 | 156 | 97 | 92 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 287 | 150 | 145 | 94 | 95 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 282 | 158 | 148 | 94 | 89 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 318 | 148 | 132 | 94 | 87 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 349 | 156 | 135 | 95 | 90 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 342 | 154 | 131 | 96 | 95 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 321 | 131 | 118 | 95 | 95 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 309 | 145 | 123 | 94 | 99 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- HFCL 349
- ADC India Communications 222
- Vodafone Idea 85
- Indus Towers 203
- Bharti Airtel 210
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | HFCL | ADC India Communications | Vodafone Idea | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 104 | 97 | 105 | 100 | 101 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 101 | 94 | 96 | 101 | 108 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 112 | 93 | 101 | 106 | 106 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 127 | 92 | 116 | 107 | 110 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 132 | 100 | 114 | 116 | 115 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 160 | 104 | 105 | 121 | 124 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 154 | 103 | 112 | 121 | 119 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 170 | 111 | 127 | 129 | 120 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 155 | 103 | 103 | 137 | 128 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 139 | 91 | 96 | 146 | 132 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 150 | 102 | 96 | 169 | 127 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 139 | 120 | 93 | 189 | 137 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 152 | 122 | 95 | 188 | 136 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 152 | 128 | 96 | 185 | 144 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 157 | 143 | 110 | 187 | 146 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 178 | 144 | 121 | 183 | 152 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 171 | 212 | 129 | 201 | 154 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 182 | 193 | 116 | 210 | 153 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 186 | 203 | 115 | 239 | 161 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 200 | 196 | 116 | 223 | 156 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 226 | 221 | 114 | 233 | 161 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 231 | 202 | 96 | 227 | 164 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 244 | 192 | 76 | 208 | 183 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 211 | 192 | 71 | 200 | 175 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 196 | 184 | 65 | 206 | 182 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 184 | 181 | 61 | 184 | 172 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 192 | 176 | 53 | 171 | 165 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 195 | 180 | 60 | 187 | 174 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 189 | 179 | 58 | 188 | 179 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 171 | 166 | 54 | 177 | 171 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 152 | 162 | 56 | 172 | 172 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 150 | 153 | 68 | 197 | 175 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 152 | 118 | 68 | 195 | 179 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 135 | 102 | 58 | 181 | 175 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 127 | 102 | 55 | 176 | 174 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 125 | 119 | 55 | 187 | 184 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 120 | 133 | 57 | 193 | 186 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 126 | 133 | 53 | 214 | 201 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 118 | 121 | 51 | 204 | 197 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 134 | 129 | 53 | 215 | 193 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 132 | 113 | 50 | 206 | 198 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 131 | 102 | 48 | 204 | 196 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 131 | 135 | 53 | 221 | 216 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 123 | 128 | 52 | 217 | 205 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 115 | 122 | 52 | 211 | 207 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 110 | 134 | 47 | 178 | 198 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 111 | 143 | 51 | 190 | 206 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 105 | 157 | 52 | 181 | 202 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 115 | 187 | 61 | 191 | 209 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 115 | 178 | 64 | 189 | 202 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 114 | 160 | 63 | 184 | 215 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 111 | 157 | 63 | 195 | 219 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 115 | 136 | 79 | 221 | 224 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 106 | 132 | 72 | 215 | 224 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 130 | 84 | 223 | 222 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 93 | 145 | 86 | 225 | 225 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 98 | 133 | 81 | 233 | 216 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 92 | 140 | 72 | 222 | 212 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 107 | 134 | 80 | 238 | 217 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 108 | 131 | 81 | 255 | 211 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 105 | 131 | 73 | 243 | 199 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 107 | 125 | 67 | 233 | 197 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 108 | 125 | 62 | 228 | 191 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 144 | 162 | 69 | 221 | 197 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 175 | 166 | 74 | 220 | 201 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 223 | 243 | 94 | 231 | 203 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 272 | 238 | 101 | 237 | 195 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 259 | 247 | 108 | 226 | 194 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 325 | 250 | 102 | 211 | 197 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 328 | 235 | 103 | 218 | 205 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 297 | 216 | 95 | 212 | 202 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 314 | 218 | 92 | 207 | 209 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 344 | 249 | 101 | 202 | 208 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 349 | 245 | 108 | 202 | 196 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 324 | 231 | 101 | 202 | 202 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 359 | 228 | 91 | 202 | 186 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 386 | 237 | 91 | 206 | 203 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 349 | 222 | 85 | 203 | 210 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- HFCL 305
- ADC India Communications 621
- Vodafone Idea 115
- Indus Towers 129
- Bharti Airtel 266
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | HFCL | ADC India Communications | Vodafone Idea | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 94 | 88 | 140 | 96 | 97 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 104 | 123 | 149 | 85 | 92 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 107 | 106 | 105 | 86 | 96 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 92 | 87 | 100 | 73 | 93 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 95 | 86 | 98 | 69 | 95 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 102 | 88 | 97 | 73 | 99 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 87 | 79 | 88 | 69 | 93 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 77 | 93 | 80 | 71 | 87 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 89 | 98 | 85 | 78 | 88 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 99 | 95 | 85 | 67 | 96 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 104 | 116 | 93 | 70 | 103 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 105 | 111 | 88 | 68 | 107 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 107 | 119 | 82 | 64 | 110 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 108 | 115 | 81 | 69 | 114 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 97 | 129 | 77 | 65 | 108 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 90 | 137 | 62 | 47 | 104 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 86 | 135 | 66 | 58 | 102 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 80 | 166 | 61 | 51 | 103 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 82 | 213 | 63 | 48 | 103 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 86 | 232 | 68 | 49 | 108 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 90 | 206 | 76 | 56 | 113 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 85 | 253 | 71 | 56 | 119 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 91 | 216 | 79 | 59 | 117 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 101 | 204 | 102 | 64 | 119 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 100 | 203 | 106 | 62 | 125 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 87 | 213 | 134 | 64 | 125 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 88 | 262 | 129 | 64 | 137 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 111 | 256 | 155 | 68 | 139 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 140 | 291 | 142 | 77 | 156 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 148 | 309 | 170 | 82 | 151 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 122 | 254 | 129 | 93 | 166 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 121 | 334 | 125 | 120 | 173 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 133 | 357 | 129 | 118 | 181 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 156 | 401 | 162 | 116 | 192 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 159 | 540 | 156 | 134 | 193 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 175 | 548 | 156 | 142 | 197 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 202 | 565 | 130 | 144 | 207 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 185 | 535 | 95 | 127 | 221 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 161 | 505 | 82 | 117 | 217 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 170 | 503 | 81 | 119 | 219 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 149 | 464 | 73 | 112 | 215 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 131 | 427 | 92 | 126 | 221 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 118 | 284 | 78 | 115 | 221 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 109 | 333 | 74 | 119 | 232 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 110 | 372 | 71 | 136 | 254 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 117 | 359 | 72 | 137 | 244 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 115 | 286 | 65 | 130 | 248 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 107 | 357 | 70 | 138 | 259 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 96 | 374 | 63 | 114 | 250 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 92 | 438 | 70 | 115 | 255 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 100 | 497 | 86 | 121 | 255 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 97 | 437 | 85 | 124 | 276 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 368 | 97 | 137 | 283 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 81 | 405 | 116 | 143 | 283 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 81 | 390 | 96 | 141 | 267 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 94 | 365 | 108 | 162 | 266 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 94 | 350 | 91 | 148 | 248 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 126 | 451 | 93 | 141 | 248 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 195 | 677 | 126 | 147 | 256 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 227 | 690 | 145 | 144 | 245 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 287 | 656 | 138 | 139 | 258 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 275 | 609 | 124 | 132 | 264 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 306 | 683 | 146 | 129 | 248 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 314 | 636 | 123 | 128 | 234 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 305 | 621 | 115 | 129 | 266 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1HFCL LtdHFCL · ₹35,400 cr+214.7%1 year
- 2ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM · ₹1,010 cr+41.9%1 year
- 3Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA · ₹1.3 lakh cr+35.5%1 year
- 4Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER · ₹99,800 cr+4.0%1 year
- 5Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL · ₹12.3 lakh cr−3.9%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1HFCL LtdHFCL · ₹35,400 cr+70.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM · ₹1,010 cr+24.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA · ₹81,800 cr+7.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL · ₹12.3 lakh cr+7.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA · ₹1.3 lakh cr+3.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1HFCL LtdHFCL · ₹35,400 cr+78.0%vs sector
- 2ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM · ₹1,010 cr+28.7%vs sector
- 3Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL · ₹12.3 lakh cr+8.8%vs sector
- 4Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA · ₹1.3 lakh cr+5.8%vs sector
- 5Tata Communications LtdTATACOMM · ₹47,800 cr+4.3%vs sector
Why are Telecom stocks moving?
An established recovery is consolidating before a possible second breakout, with uneven participation and uncertain repeatability of aggregate profit. In the week of 5 October 2026, 47.1% of 17 Telecom Services companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 55.6% on 25 May 2026.
Telecom Services: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 47.1%
- Above the 200-day average 35.3%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 55.6% | 55.6% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 55.6% | 50% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 50% | 50% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 61.1% | 61.1% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 61.1% | 66.7% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 55.6% | 72.2% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 55.6% | 66.7% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 55.6% | 66.7% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 55.6% | 61.1% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 61.1% | 61.1% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 50% | 55.6% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 55.6% | 61.1% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 44.4% | 44.4% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 44.4% | 38.9% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 44.4% | 44.4% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 44.4% | 44.4% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 44.4% | 38.9% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 38.9% | 33.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 52.9% | 35.3% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 47.1% | 35.3% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Telecom companies?
Customers moving to higher-value plans, new digital services and network orders support the industry, but the gains are uneven. Airtel and Hexacom are repairing home broadband economics, while Vodafone Idea and its suppliers still depend on funding and delivery.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Higher-value products and a better mix | Customer upgrading is visible at Airtel, Hexacom and Vodafone Idea; HFCL is shifting toward higher-value products. | looks lasting |
| New regions and countries | Indus plans move into three African markets. | looks lasting |
| More business from existing customers | Airtel, Hexacom and Vodafone Idea are earning more from customer upgrades. | looks lasting |
| A bigger market to serve | Airtel, Tata Communications and HFCL describe demand beyond basic mobile connectivity. | looks lasting |
| A bigger order book | Indus and Suyog have rollout work; Airtel has data-centre contracts. Tejas's major expansion order remains pending. | may be cyclical |
| New products | Airtel and Tata Communications have digital offerings; OnMobile has a gaming-console launch. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Telecom managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 12 Telecom Services companies held a results call for July to September 2026. OnMobile Global guided: E&C revenue growth 2-5% as annual goal for core stability.
OnMobile Global call 29 October 2026
“We will need to raise money, that is for sure, to support the global growth of ONMO+. - FC”Executive Chairman and CEO
Guided: E&C revenue growth 2-5% as annual goal for core stability.
Indus Towers call 28 October 2026
“By achieving considerable capex savings per tower compared to competitors, we are delivering lower-cost solutions for our anchor customer.”Prachur Sah
Guided: Nigeria tower deployment to begin in current quarter under phased rollout.
Tata Communications call 15 October 2026
“I think this year we will absolutely deliver what we have promised.”Ganesh Lakshminarayanan
Guided: FY27 operating profit growth in double digits.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Telecom stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹78,909 crore in the last 12 months, 16% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 1% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 18 Telecom Services companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Telecom stocks?
1 chain of cause and effect links Telecom Services to other industries right now. AI demand rewards owned customers and strains equipment delivery. For Telecom Services: Cloud connectivity and interconnect products widen demand, although profitable delivery remains uneven.
AI demand rewards owned customers and strains equipment delivery helps Telecom Services
What started it: The previous July–August 2026 assessment reported NIIT's AI programmes reaching 9% of revenue and Bain expecting Indian enterprise IT spending to grow 6 to 8% in 2026. The October 10 verdicts add customer-demand evidence from Netweb, Black Box and E2E, without a new industry growth figure.
For Telecom Services: Cloud connectivity and interconnect products widen demand, although profitable delivery remains uneven.
Also affected: Data Centre (helps), E-Commerce - Platform - Utility (helps)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Telecom stocks?
The next things that show whether the Telecom Services story is on course. First: Next results: customer spending and fibre-led home broadband recovery at Airtel and Hexacom.
- Vodafone Idea bank funding closure and delivery against its site-rollout plan.
- Indus energy-margin recovery and customer-funded tenancy growth.
- Formal award of the pending BSNL expansion order and commencement of supplier billing.
- Tata Communications' next results and promised Company Day: evidence of digital profitability.
- A possible December 2026 tariff increase; this is a research forecast, not confirmed company guidance.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Telecom stocks?
This is the written read behind the Telecom Services figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 14 Aug 2026. 4 themes are live here. It also states what would change this read.
Telecom has crossed a confirmed turn from peak spending to cash harvesting, with debt paid down, a tariff rise ahead and a Jio listing as an anchor.
How old this read is: This read comes from our Telecom Services sector deep dive dated 14 Aug 2026, 83 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| The sector number is narrow, carried by Bharti Airtel | medium | Bharti Airtel carries the aggregate, with a Vodafone Idea loss-narrowing tailwind sitting under the headline profit figure. Sector-level profit growth is not the same as broad profit growth. |
| A tariff or revenue-per-user cap would stop the margin gains | medium | The one live risk to the peak-margin read is that the tariff and revenue-per-user governor caps any further margin expansion. |
| The turn from peak spending to cash harvesting is confirmed | low | Demand is domestic, so it is little exposed to global shocks. |
What would change this read
If the tariff rise slips and revenue per user stays flat while spending re-accelerates, the cash-harvest story flattens into a dividend play. The print that disproves it: Bharti-Airtel-led aggregate profit going flat with revenue per user stalling as the Vodafone Idea contribution fades.
Sources: our Telecom Services sector deep dive, 14 Aug 2026 · company earnings calls and quarterly results.
Which Telecom companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Bharti Airtel Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 16 Telecom Services companies compared here, at ₹2,20,049 crore. Vodafone Idea Ltd is next at ₹45,539 crore. HFCL Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Bharti Airtel Ltd is the largest at ₹2,20,049 crore, 383.2% ahead of Vodafone Idea Ltd. HFCL Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 101% from a ₹7,492 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Bharti Airtel Ltd is the size to compare against; HFCL Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Bharti Airtel Ltd's growth falls below HFCL Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Bharti Airtel ₹58,500 cr
- Vodafone Idea ₹11,700 cr
- Indus Towers ₹8,520 cr
- Tata Communications ₹6,690 cr
- Bharti Hexacom ₹2,510 cr
| Quarter | Bharti Airtel | Vodafone Idea | Indus Towers | Tata Communications | Bharti Hexacom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹29,900 cr | ₹9,720 cr | ₹6,930 cr | ₹4,190 cr | ₹1,370 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹31,500 cr | ₹10,200 cr | ₹7,120 cr | ₹4,260 cr | ₹1,520 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹32,800 cr | ₹10,400 cr | ₹6,900 cr | ₹4,310 cr | ₹1,560 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹34,500 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹7,970 cr | ₹4,430 cr | ₹1,610 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹35,800 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹6,770 cr | ₹4,530 cr | ₹1,680 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹36,000 cr | ₹10,500 cr | ₹6,750 cr | ₹4,570 cr | ₹1,730 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹37,400 cr | ₹10,700 cr | ₹7,080 cr | ₹4,770 cr | ₹1,680 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹37,000 cr | ₹10,700 cr | ₹7,130 cr | ₹4,870 cr | ₹1,740 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹37,900 cr | ₹10,700 cr | ₹7,200 cr | ₹5,590 cr | ₹1,800 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹37,600 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹7,190 cr | ₹5,650 cr | ₹1,870 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹38,500 cr | ₹10,500 cr | ₹7,380 cr | ₹5,590 cr | ₹1,910 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹41,500 cr | ₹10,900 cr | ₹7,470 cr | ₹5,730 cr | ₹2,100 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹45,100 cr | ₹11,100 cr | ₹7,550 cr | ₹5,800 cr | ₹2,250 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹47,900 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹7,730 cr | ₹5,990 cr | ₹2,290 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹49,500 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹8,060 cr | ₹5,960 cr | ₹2,260 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹52,100 cr | ₹11,200 cr | ₹8,190 cr | ₹6,100 cr | ₹2,320 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹54,000 cr | ₹11,300 cr | ₹8,150 cr | ₹6,190 cr | ₹2,360 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹55,400 cr | ₹11,300 cr | ₹8,100 cr | ₹6,550 cr | ₹2,410 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹58,500 cr | ₹11,700 cr | ₹8,430 cr | ₹6,580 cr | ₹2,510 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹8,520 cr | ₹6,690 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Bharti Airtel 18%
- Vodafone Idea 6.1%
- Indus Towers 4.0%
- Tata Communications 9.6%
- Bharti Hexacom 11%
| Quarter | Bharti Airtel | Vodafone Idea | Indus Towers | Tata Communications | Bharti Hexacom |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 22% | 14% | 1.5% | 5.1% | 27% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 13% | 16% | 6.2% | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 20% | 9.3% | −2.3% | 8.2% | 22% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 2.9% | −5.1% | 7.2% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | 14% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 11% | 8.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.3% | 1.0% | −10% | 10.0% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.9% | 0.5% | 6.4% | 23% | 7.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.4% | 0.7% | 6.5% | 24% | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.9% | −1.4% | 4.3% | 17% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 2.0% | 4.7% | 18% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 3.8% | 25% |
| Mar 2025 | 27% | 3.9% | 7.4% | 6.1% | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% | 4.9% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 2.4% | 9.7% | 6.5% | 10% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 1.9% | 7.9% | 6.7% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 2.9% | 4.8% | 9.4% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 18% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 10% | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 4.0% | 9.6% | — |
16 of 16 companies report revenue, 16 of 16 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL₹2.2 lakh cr
- 2Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA₹45,500 cr
- 3Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER₹33,200 cr
- 4Tata Communications LtdTATACOMM₹26,000 cr
- 5Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA₹9,600 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1HFCL LtdHFCL100%
- 2Sar Televenture LtdSARTELE · older report100%
- 3Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL20%
- 4ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM19%
- 5Suyog Telematics LtdSUYOG11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Ltd BHARTIARTL | ₹58,500 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd IDEA | ₹11,700 cr | 6.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Indus Towers Ltd INDUSTOWER | ₹8,520 cr | 4.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Communications Ltd TATACOMM | ₹6,690 cr | 9.6% | Sep 2026 |
| HFCL Ltd HFCL | ₹2,540 cr | 144% | Sep 2026 |
| Bharti Hexacom Ltd BHARTIHEXA | ₹2,510 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| ITI Ltd ITI | ₹425 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Tejas Networks Ltd TEJASNET | ₹406 cr | 55% | Sep 2026 |
| GTL Infrastructure Ltd GTLINFRA | ₹327 cr | −2.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd TTML | ₹310 cr | 8.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Sar Televenture Ltd SARTELE | ₹280 cr | 35% | Mar 2026 |
| Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd MTNL | ₹217 cr | 26% | Jun 2026 |
| OnMobile Global Ltd ONMOBILE | ₹127 cr | −0.8% | Sep 2026 |
| NELCO Ltd NELCO | ₹78.1 cr | 5.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Suyog Telematics Ltd SUYOG | ₹65 cr | 1.6% | Jun 2026 |
| ADC India Communications Ltd KRONECOMM | ₹63.4 cr | 41% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Telecom companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Suyog Telematics Ltd has the highest OPM among the 16 Telecom Services companies compared here, at 60%. Bharti Airtel Ltd is next at 57%. Tejas Networks Ltd has the highest Margin change at +86 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Suyog Telematics Ltd leads opm at 60%; Tejas Networks Ltd leads margin change at +86 percentage points.
What this means: Suyog Telematics Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Suyog Telematics 60%
- Bharti Airtel 57%
- Indus Towers 54%
- Bharti Hexacom 53%
- Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) 53%
| Quarter | Suyog Telematics | Bharti Airtel | Indus Towers | Bharti Hexacom | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 48% | 49% | 53% | 32% | 42% |
| Mar 2022 | 68% | 51% | 57% | 36% | 44% |
| Jun 2022 | 64% | 50% | 33% | 41% | 44% |
| Sep 2022 | 68% | 51% | 35% | 40% | 44% |
| Dec 2022 | 63% | 51% | 17% | 43% | 46% |
| Mar 2023 | 63% | 52% | 51% | 44% | 47% |
| Jun 2023 | 70% | 52% | 49% | 49% | 44% |
| Sep 2023 | 69% | 53% | 48% | 48% | 44% |
| Dec 2023 | 81% | 52% | 50% | 46% | 47% |
| Mar 2024 | 63% | 52% | 57% | 47% | 44% |
| Jun 2024 | 71% | 51% | 61% | 46% | 42% |
| Sep 2024 | 73% | 53% | 65% | 48% | 40% |
| Dec 2024 | 70% | 54% | 92% | 51% | 45% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 56% | 57% | 51% | 50% |
| Jun 2025 | 61% | 56% | 54% | 51% | 52% |
| Sep 2025 | 76% | 57% | 56% | 52% | 49% |
| Dec 2025 | 71% | 57% | 55% | 53% | 60% |
| Mar 2026 | 61% | 57% | 55% | 52% | 55% |
| Jun 2026 | 60% | 57% | 53% | 53% | 55% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 54% | — | 53% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Suyog Telematics −1.0 pp
- Bharti Airtel +1.0 pp
- Indus Towers −2.0 pp
- Bharti Hexacom +2.0 pp
- Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) +4.0 pp
| Quarter | Suyog Telematics | Bharti Airtel | Indus Towers | Bharti Hexacom | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +4.3 pp | +4.6 pp | +3.5 pp | +10.2 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +14.5 pp | +3.0 pp | +4.5 pp | +9.6 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +6.6 pp | +2.1 pp | −19.0 pp | +8.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +9.5 pp | +2.2 pp | −17.4 pp | +7.3 pp | +1.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +14.9 pp | +1.8 pp | −36.4 pp | +10.7 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −4.6 pp | +1.1 pp | −6.1 pp | +8.4 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +5.7 pp | +1.6 pp | +16.2 pp | +7.7 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +0.7 pp | +2.0 pp | +12.7 pp | +7.7 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +18.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +33.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +12.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +17.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −11.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +42.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −47.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −10.0 pp | +5.0 pp | −7.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +10.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −9.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −37.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +15.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +45.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −2.0 pp | — | +4.0 pp |
16 of 16 companies report OPM, 16 of 16 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Suyog Telematics LtdSUYOG60%
- 2Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL57%
- 3Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER54%
- 4Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA53%
- 5Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) LtdTTML53%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Tejas Networks LtdTEJASNET+86.0 pp
- 2Mahanagar Telephone Nigam LtdMTNL+31.0 pp
- 3GTL Infrastructure LtdGTLINFRA+20.0 pp
- 4HFCL LtdHFCL+7.0 pp
- 5Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) LtdTTML+4.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suyog Telematics Ltd SUYOG | 60% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd BHARTIARTL | 57% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indus Towers Ltd INDUSTOWER | 54% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bharti Hexacom Ltd BHARTIHEXA | 53% | +2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd TTML | 53% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GTL Infrastructure Ltd GTLINFRA | 44% | +20.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd IDEA | 43% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| HFCL Ltd HFCL | 25% | +7.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Communications Ltd TATACOMM | 21% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ADC India Communications Ltd KRONECOMM | 17% | +4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sar Televenture Ltd SARTELE | 17% | +1.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| NELCO Ltd NELCO | 12% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| OnMobile Global Ltd ONMOBILE | 1.1% | −5.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ITI Ltd ITI | 0.4% | +1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd MTNL | −15% | +31.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tejas Networks Ltd TEJASNET | −26% | +86.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Telecom companies earn the most profit?
Vodafone Idea Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 16 Telecom Services companies compared here, at ₹37,406 crore. Bharti Airtel Ltd is next at ₹36,413 crore. HFCL Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Vodafone Idea Ltd earns the most, ₹37,406 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 2.7% above Bharti Airtel Ltd. HFCL Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (2706.1% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹926 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Vodafone Idea Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Vodafone Idea −₹3,750 cr
- Bharti Airtel ₹10,000 cr
- Indus Towers ₹1,790 cr
- Bharti Hexacom ₹482 cr
- Tata Communications ₹336 cr
| Quarter | Vodafone Idea | Bharti Airtel | Indus Towers | Bharti Hexacom | Tata Communications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −₹7,230 cr | ₹1,650 cr | ₹1,570 cr | −₹71 cr | ₹393 cr |
| Mar 2022 | −₹6,560 cr | ₹3,720 cr | ₹1,830 cr | ₹1,820 cr | ₹369 cr |
| Jun 2022 | −₹7,300 cr | ₹2,470 cr | ₹477 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹545 cr |
| Sep 2022 | −₹7,600 cr | ₹2,980 cr | ₹872 cr | ₹99 cr | ₹534 cr |
| Dec 2022 | −₹7,990 cr | ₹2,610 cr | −₹708 cr | ₹152 cr | ₹395 cr |
| Mar 2023 | −₹6,420 cr | ₹4,230 cr | ₹1,400 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹327 cr |
| Jun 2023 | −₹7,840 cr | ₹1,520 cr | ₹1,350 cr | ₹253 cr | ₹382 cr |
| Sep 2023 | −₹8,740 cr | ₹2,090 cr | ₹1,300 cr | −₹184 cr | ₹221 cr |
| Dec 2023 | −₹6,990 cr | ₹2,880 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹213 cr | ₹45 cr |
| Mar 2024 | −₹7,680 cr | ₹2,070 cr | ₹1,850 cr | ₹223 cr | ₹322 cr |
| Jun 2024 | −₹6,430 cr | ₹4,720 cr | ₹1,930 cr | ₹511 cr | ₹333 cr |
| Sep 2024 | −₹7,180 cr | ₹4,150 cr | ₹2,220 cr | ₹253 cr | ₹227 cr |
| Dec 2024 | −₹6,610 cr | ₹16,100 cr | ₹4,000 cr | ₹261 cr | ₹236 cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹7,170 cr | ₹12,500 cr | ₹1,780 cr | ₹468 cr | ₹1,040 cr |
| Jun 2025 | −₹6,610 cr | ₹7,420 cr | ₹1,740 cr | ₹392 cr | ₹190 cr |
| Sep 2025 | −₹5,520 cr | ₹8,650 cr | ₹1,840 cr | ₹421 cr | ₹183 cr |
| Dec 2025 | −₹5,290 cr | ₹8,500 cr | ₹1,780 cr | ₹474 cr | ₹364 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹52,000 cr | ₹9,250 cr | ₹1,790 cr | ₹447 cr | ₹259 cr |
| Jun 2026 | −₹3,750 cr | ₹10,000 cr | ₹1,750 cr | ₹482 cr | ₹130 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | ₹1,790 cr | — | ₹336 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Bharti Airtel 35%
- Indus Towers −2.5%
- Bharti Hexacom 23%
- Tata Communications 84%
| Quarter | Bharti Airtel | Indus Towers | Bharti Hexacom | Tata Communications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 162% | −66% | — | 84% |
| Sep 2022 | 49% | −44% | — | 25% |
| Dec 2022 | 58% | −145% | — | 0.5% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | −24% | −89% | −11% |
| Jun 2023 | −38% | 183% | 164% | −30% |
| Sep 2023 | −30% | 49% | −286% | −59% |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | — | 40% | −89% |
| Mar 2024 | −51% | 32% | 10% | −1.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 210% | 43% | 102% | −13% |
| Sep 2024 | 98% | 72% | — | 2.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 461% | 160% | 23% | 424% |
| Mar 2025 | 503% | −4.0% | 110% | 223% |
| Jun 2025 | 57% | −9.8% | −23% | −43% |
| Sep 2025 | 108% | −17% | 66% | −19% |
| Dec 2025 | −47% | −56% | 82% | 54% |
| Mar 2026 | −26% | 0.8% | −4.5% | −75% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 0.5% | 23% | −32% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −2.5% | — | 84% |
16 of 16 companies report net profit, 10 of 16 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA₹37,400 cr
- 2Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL₹36,400 cr
- 3Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER₹7,110 cr
- 4Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA₹1,820 cr
- 5Tata Communications LtdTATACOMM₹1,090 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1HFCL LtdHFCL100%
- 2Sar Televenture LtdSARTELE · older report100%
- 3Suyog Telematics LtdSUYOG50%
- 4Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA33%
- 5ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM0.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bharti Airtel Ltd BHARTIARTL | ₹10,000 cr | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Indus Towers Ltd INDUSTOWER | ₹1,790 cr | −2.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Bharti Hexacom Ltd BHARTIHEXA | ₹482 cr | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| HFCL Ltd HFCL | ₹394 cr | 447% | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Communications Ltd TATACOMM | ₹336 cr | 84% | Sep 2026 |
| GTL Infrastructure Ltd GTLINFRA | ₹69 cr | — | Jun 2026 |
| Sar Televenture Ltd SARTELE | ₹36 cr | 24% | Mar 2026 |
| Suyog Telematics Ltd SUYOG | ₹14 cr | −18% | Jun 2026 |
| ADC India Communications Ltd KRONECOMM | ₹8.6 cr | 73% | Jun 2026 |
| NELCO Ltd NELCO | ₹1.7 cr | 6.8% | Sep 2026 |
| OnMobile Global Ltd ONMOBILE | −₹11 cr | −283% | Sep 2026 |
| ITI Ltd ITI | −₹32 cr | −120% | Jun 2026 |
| Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd TTML | −₹59 cr | — | Sep 2026 |
| Tejas Networks Ltd TEJASNET | −₹207 cr | −219% | Sep 2026 |
| Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd MTNL | −₹842 cr | — | Jun 2026 |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd IDEA | −₹3,750 cr | — | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Telecom companies earn the best return on capital?
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 16 Telecom Services companies compared here, at 55.6%. ADC India Communications Ltd is next at 31.4%. Vodafone Idea Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +41.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd leads ROCE at 55.6%, 24.2 percentage points above ADC India Communications Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) −2.9%
- Bharti Hexacom 23%
- Indus Towers 17%
- Bharti Airtel 19%
| Quarter | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) | Bharti Hexacom | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 8.6% |
| Mar 2022 | −3.9% | 4.4% | 25% | 9.9% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 24% | 10% |
| Sep 2022 | −6.4% | — | 21% | 9.8% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 14% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | −3.9% | 11% | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 15% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | −3.3% | 16% | 15% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 16% | 19% | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.1% | 16% | 20% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 14% | 21% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.6% | 14% | 23% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 16% | 28% | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.7% | 18% | 27% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 20% | 26% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | −4.2% | 22% | 24% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 22% | 18% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.9% | 22% | 17% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 23% | 17% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 17% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) +1.8 pp
- Bharti Hexacom +3.3 pp
- Indus Towers −6.7 pp
- Bharti Airtel +3.0 pp
| Quarter | Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) | Bharti Hexacom | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | +1.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | 0.0 pp | +6.6 pp | −12.5 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −9.1 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.1 pp | — | −6.0 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | +5.6 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −2.2 pp | +4.9 pp | +7.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | +5.9 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −5.3 pp | −1.5 pp | +8.4 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −0.2 pp | +8.6 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.4 pp | +2.3 pp | +7.6 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | +5.5 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +4.4 pp | +7.4 pp | +0.3 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +5.7 pp | −9.8 pp | +5.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.8 pp | +3.3 pp | −9.7 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +3.3 pp | −8.8 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −6.7 pp | — |
16 of 16 companies report ROCE, 16 of 16 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: HFCL Ltd (HFCL): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Suyog Telematics Ltd (SUYOG): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) LtdTTML56%
- 2ADC India Communications LtdKRONECOMM31%
- 3Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA21%
- 4Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER20%
- 5Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA+41.3 pp
- 2ITI LtdITI+23.4 pp
- 3Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA+3.3 pp
- 4Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL+3.0 pp
- 5HFCL LtdHFCL+3.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vodafone Idea Ltd IDEA | 40% | +41.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ITI Ltd ITI | 25% | +23.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharti Hexacom Ltd BHARTIHEXA | 23% | +3.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd BHARTIARTL | 19% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indus Towers Ltd INDUSTOWER | 17% | −6.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Communications Ltd TATACOMM | 15% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sar Televenture Ltd SARTELE | 7.7% | +2.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| NELCO Ltd NELCO | 3.0% | −6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd TTML | −2.9% | +1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| OnMobile Global Ltd ONMOBILE | −6.7% | −7.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tejas Networks Ltd TEJASNET | −22% | −13.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| GTL Infrastructure Ltd GTLINFRA | −51% | −48.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Telecom stocks valued against growth and quality?
Indus Towers Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 16 Telecom Services companies compared here, at 0.46×. Bharti Airtel Ltd is next at 0.69×. GTL Infrastructure Ltd has the lowest P/E at 1.31×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Indus Towers Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.46×, 33.3% below Bharti Airtel Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Indus Towers 0.5
- Bharti Airtel 0.7
- Bharti Hexacom 1.2
- Tata Communications 2.2
| Quarter | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel | Bharti Hexacom | Tata Communications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.6 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.2 | — | — | 1.1 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.8 | — | — | 0.7 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 0.7 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.5 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 14.1 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 2.2 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — | 1.5 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.2 | — | — | 2.6 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.5 | — | — | 0.9 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.7 | — | 2.2 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 1.2 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Indus Towers 13.8×
- Bharti Airtel 40.1×
- Bharti Hexacom 42.0×
- Tata Communications 45.7×
| Quarter | Indus Towers | Bharti Airtel | Bharti Hexacom | Tata Communications |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 12.6× | 145.5× | — | 31.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 9.3× | 162.5× | — | 23.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 9.1× | 109.5× | — | 17.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 9.8× | 90.2× | — | 19.0× |
| Dec 2022 | 10.8× | 72.2× | — | 20.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 14.1× | 57.4× | — | 19.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 19.2× | 56.8× | — | 26.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 16.2× | 46.8× | — | 35.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 14.9× | 53.5× | — | 38.2× |
| Mar 2024 | 14.1× | 60.4× | — | 60.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 16.8× | 66.3× | 132.6× | 49.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 15.7× | 82.7× | 179.5× | 66.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.5× | 64.2× | 77.8× | 52.2× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.8× | 49.4× | 69.7× | 38.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 10.9× | 42.5× | 75.6× | 35.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 9.4× | 37.0× | 58.3× | 34.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 11.8× | 37.3× | 57.0× | 38.0× |
| Mar 2026 | 15.8× | 36.7× | 42.7× | 29.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 14.5× | 40.1× | 42.0× | 53.8× |
| Sep 2026 | 13.8× | — | — | 45.7× |
4 of 16 companies report PEG, 13 of 16 P/E.
Withheld from this chart: Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER0.5
- 2Bharti Airtel LtdBHARTIARTL0.7
- 3Bharti Hexacom LtdBHARTIHEXA1.2
- 4Tata Communications LtdTATACOMM2.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1GTL Infrastructure LtdGTLINFRA1.3×
- 2Vodafone Idea LtdIDEA3.6×
- 3Sar Televenture LtdSARTELE · older report6.4×
- 4Suyog Telematics LtdSUYOG8.7×
- 5Indus Towers LtdINDUSTOWER14.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| NELCO Ltd NELCO | 13.5 | 352.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Communications Ltd TATACOMM | 2.2 | 45.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Bharti Hexacom Ltd BHARTIHEXA | 1.2 | 42.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd BHARTIARTL | 0.7 | 40.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Indus Towers Ltd INDUSTOWER | 0.5 | 13.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Vodafone Idea Ltd IDEA | — | 2.7× | Jun 2026 |
| HFCL Ltd HFCL | — | 56.5× | Sep 2026 |
| ITI Ltd ITI | — | 78.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Tejas Networks Ltd TEJASNET | — | 60.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd TTML | — | −28.4× | Sep 2026 |
| GTL Infrastructure Ltd GTLINFRA | — | 1.6× | Jun 2026 |
| ADC India Communications Ltd KRONECOMM | — | 59.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Suyog Telematics Ltd SUYOG | — | 15.1× | Jun 2026 |
| OnMobile Global Ltd ONMOBILE | — | 33.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Sar Televenture Ltd SARTELE | — | 16.0× | Mar 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Telecom companies appear on?
Telecom Services companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (5 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Telecom Services comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 16 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 16 Telecom Services companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 16 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: HFCL Ltd (HFCL): its two data sources disagree by up to 9.8% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd (MTNL): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Suyog Telematics Ltd (SUYOG): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Telecom stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Telecom Services comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 16 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Telecom sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Telecom Services has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 1.7% over 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks.
4 of 16 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 5 of the 10 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Telecom company is largest by revenue?
Bharti Airtel Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,20,049 crore, based on 16 of 16 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Telecom company is growing fastest?
HFCL Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Which Telecom company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Bharti Airtel Ltd ranks first at 75.1 out of 100, with 88.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Telecom company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Indus Towers Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.46, among 4 of 16 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Telecom comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Telecom index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Telecom Services, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 16 listed Telecom Services companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Telecom stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Bharti Airtel Ltd comes first among 16 listed Telecom Services companies, followed by Bharti Hexacom Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Telecom stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 16 listed Telecom Services companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Telecom company is the biggest?
Bharti Airtel Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,20,049 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Vodafone Idea Ltd at ₹45,539 crore. That covers 16 of 16 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Telecom company has the best profit margins?
Suyog Telematics Ltd has the highest operating margin at 60%, from 16 of 16 comparable companies. Tejas Networks Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+86 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Telecom company makes the most profit?
Vodafone Idea Ltd earns the most, at ₹37,406 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 16 comparable companies.
HFCL Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Telecom company earns the highest return on capital?
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 55.6%, across 16 of 16 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Telecom stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Indus Towers Ltd has the lowest at 0.46×. Only 4 of 16 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Telecom sector beating the market?
Telecom Services has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 1.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 16 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Telecom stock has the strongest price momentum?
HFCL Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Telecom company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Bharti Airtel Ltd scores 75.1 out of 100, with 88.6% of the evidence available, from 20.6 points on growth and earnings, 21.4 on capital efficiency, 15.1 on valuation and 18 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Telecom companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 16 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Telecom sector?
The 16 Telecom Services companies on this page carry ₹16,66,237 crore of combined market value. Bharti Airtel Ltd is the largest at ₹12,31,907 crore, about 74% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Telecom sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 16 Telecom Services companies on this page is 39.4×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Telecom sector performing?
4 of the 16 Telecom Services companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 1.7% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.