Steel Products Stocks and Companies in India
There are 16 listed Steel Products stocks in India. The largest by market value are Jindal Steel (₹1.19 lakh crore), Shyam Metalics & Energy (₹36,315 crore), Gallantt Ispat (₹12,894 crore), Sunflag Iron & Steel Company and Kalyani Steels, at prices of 6 November 2026. 4 of the 16 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Steel Products: Jindal Steel Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Banganga Paper Industries Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Steel Products stocks in India?
The largest Steel Products stocks in India by market value are Jindal Steel (₹1.19 lakh crore), Shyam Metalics & Energy (₹36,315 crore) and Gallantt Ispat (₹12,894 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Jindal Steel: ₹1,165 | market value ₹1.19 lakh crore | P/E 36.9
- Shyam Metalics & Energy: ₹1,300.60 | market value ₹36,315 crore | P/E 26.8
- Gallantt Ispat: ₹534.40 | market value ₹12,894 crore | P/E 31.6
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company: ₹382.05 | market value ₹6,879 crore | P/E 32.3
- Kalyani Steels: ₹847.55 | market value ₹3,699 crore | P/E 12.9
- Vardhman Special Steels: ₹362.25 | market value ₹3,506 crore | P/E 21.8
- Prakash Industries: ₹113.45 | market value ₹2,032 crore | P/E 6.5
- Steel Exchange India: ₹10.79 | market value ₹1,377 crore | P/E 43.3
- BMW Industries: ₹50.42 | market value ₹1,135 crore | P/E 13.4
- Rhetan TMT: ₹13.02 | market value ₹1,038 crore | P/E 81.7
The other 6 Steel Products companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Steel Products stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · ₹1,020 cr77.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · ₹35,500 cr74.6of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 3Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · ₹3,490 cr74.5of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4Kalyani Steels LtdKSL · ₹3,590 cr60.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and PEG
- 5BMW Industries Ltd₹1,080 cr57.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and own-history P/E
- 6Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · ₹7,020 cr56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 7Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ · ₹555 cr49.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 8Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH · ₹2,010 cr49.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
- 9Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY · ₹736 cr47.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 10Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL · ₹1.2 lakh cr45.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and PEG
Is there a Nifty Steel Products index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 16 listed Indian Steel Products companies are named here; all 16 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Steel Products index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- Jindal Steel Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
- Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd₹35,500 cr
- Gallantt Ispat Ltd.₹13,500 cr
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd₹7,020 cr
- Kalyani Steels Ltd₹3,590 cr
- Vardhman Special Steels Ltd₹3,490 cr
- Prakash Industries Ltd₹2,010 cr
- Steel Exchange India Ltd₹1,220 cr
- BMW Industries Ltd₹1,080 cr
- Rhetan TMT Ltd₹1,070 cr
- Kamdhenu Ltd₹1,020 cr
- Electrotherm (India) Ltd₹738 cr
- Beekay Steel Industries Ltd₹736 cr
- Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd₹685 cr
- Banganga Paper Industries Ltd₹657 cr
The remaining 1 Steel Products company are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Steel Products companies are listed in India?
16 Steel Products companies in the Steel Products industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 16 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Jindal Steel (₹1.17 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Panchmahal Steel.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Jindal Steel Ltd JINDALSTEL | ₹1.17 lakh crore |
| 2. Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd SHYAMMETL | ₹35,461 crore |
| 3. Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTT | ₹13,465 crore |
| 4. Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd SUNFLAG | ₹7,019 crore |
| 5. Kalyani Steels Ltd KSL | ₹3,592 crore |
| 6. Vardhman Special Steels Ltd VSSL | ₹3,493 crore |
| 7. Prakash Industries Ltd PRAKASH | ₹2,011 crore |
| 8. Steel Exchange India Ltd STEELXIND | ₹1,221 crore |
| 9. BMW Industries Ltd | ₹1,079 crore |
| 10. Rhetan TMT Ltd RHETAN | ₹1,068 crore |
| 11. Kamdhenu Ltd KAMDHENU | ₹1,016 crore |
| 12. Electrotherm (India) Ltd ELECTHERM | ₹738 crore |
| 13. Beekay Steel Industries Ltd BEEKAY | ₹736 crore |
| 14. Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd SALASAR | ₹685 crore |
| 15. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd BANGANGA | ₹657 crore |
| 16. Panchmahal Steel Ltd PANCHMSTEL | ₹652 crore |
How has Steel Products moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 7% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies fell 2% on average over the last four reported quarters.
4 of 18 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 8 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 18 pass the momentum test (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 10 of the 17 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 7 → 4 of 18 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 10 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Steel Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Steel Products 208
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Steel Products | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 194 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 187 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 201 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 189 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 182 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 185 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 192 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 191 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 182 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 173 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 173 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 165 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 170 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 189 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 201 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 202 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 210 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 223 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 214 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 214 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 219 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 220 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 222 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 227 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 219 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 221 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 219 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 215 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 220 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 219 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 222 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 222 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 225 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 225 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 222 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 220 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 214 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 209 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 217 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 196 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 199 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 208 | 183 |
3Y
Steel Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Steel Products 436
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Steel Products | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 206 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 217 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 227 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 248 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 274 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 293 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 287 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 299 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 272 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 274 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 305 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 338 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 333 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 346 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 335 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 362 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 368 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 343 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 363 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 358 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 385 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 400 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 395 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 408 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 366 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 406 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 384 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 416 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 427 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 435 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 413 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 387 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 353 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 329 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 318 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 329 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 342 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 367 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 347 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 371 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 368 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 382 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 407 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 419 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 410 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 400 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 391 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 416 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 412 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 425 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 410 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 412 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 410 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 401 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 393 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 421 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 396 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 389 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 407 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 401 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 364 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 346 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 396 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 424 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 467 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 449 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 462 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 477 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 465 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 460 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 461 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 460 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 466 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 472 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 461 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 439 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 411 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 436 | 248 |
5Y
Steel Products against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Steel Products 919
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Steel Products | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 202 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 222 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 230 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 221 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 227 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 247 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 211 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 202 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 214 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 217 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 236 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 235 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 244 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 288 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 315 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 312 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 307 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 307 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 324 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 314 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 324 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 356 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 374 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 414 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 417 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 412 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 458 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 523 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 618 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 630 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 578 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 714 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 729 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 763 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 724 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 755 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 844 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 860 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 857 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 878 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 917 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 816 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 694 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 694 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 773 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 783 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 807 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 883 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 845 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 877 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 897 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 869 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 847 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 889 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 820 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 846 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 731 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 895 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 947 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,007 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 970 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 971 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 997 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 927 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 919 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 89.7, from 7 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 92.1 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 72.4 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 46.3 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 71.8 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 74.2 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 87.8 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 88.1 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 93.4 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 91.1 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 85.7 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 88.7 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 93.4 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 82.6 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 96.3 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 93.2 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 89.7 (7 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 18 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Steel Products outperforming NIFTY 500?
Steel Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 9.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 2.3%. Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +29%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 18.4 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Steel Products?
Steel Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 9.3% over 52 weeks, but is 2.3% behind over the last 13 weeks. 4 of 16 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Steel Products stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Kamdhenu Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Prakash Industries Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · turning · favourable · 100% evidence77.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 5.9% · PAT 31.9% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 29.5% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.1/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 27.7% · RS bench 31% · 1Y 26.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 19.7 + 17.1 + 17.6 = 77 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · leader · favourable · 100% evidence74.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Revenue 25.6% · PAT 41.7% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 26.2× · PEG 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · RS sector 27.4% · RS bench 31.7% · 1Y 32.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 17.4 + 8.6 + 18.7 = 74.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · leader · favourable · 100% evidence74.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.7/35 · Revenue 14.8% · PAT 67.7% · OPM change 2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 15.3% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 13.2% · RS bench 16.9% · 1Y 14.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.7 + 14.6 + 14.2 + 17 = 74.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Kalyani Steels LtdKSL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue −1.1% · PAT 8.1% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 14.8% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 3.7% · RS bench 7.2% · 1Y −4.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 17.1 + 11.6 + 12.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5BMW Industries Ltdturning · mixed, leaning good · 83% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 5.9% · PAT 8% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11.9% · OPM 20% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · RS sector 7.5% · RS bench 10.3% · 1Y 9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 13.1 + 12.9 + 15.9 = 57.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 9% · PAT 4.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.1% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 33× · PEG 0.65 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 29% · RS bench 32.1% · 1Y 46.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 9.5 + 10.4 + 19.6 = 56.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence49.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 10.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4.9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.1% · OPM 8.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 65.4× · PEG 7.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 0.3% · 1Y −1.2% · 25% evidence · 2 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 7 + 3.9 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.3/35 · Revenue −10.6% · PAT −12.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 9.6% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.1/20 · P/E 6.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −14.4% · RS bench −10.7% · 1Y −31.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 11.7 + 19.1 + 6 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 13.9% · PAT −51.1% · OPM change 5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 4.2% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 5.8% · 1Y −11.5% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 7.3 + 13.7 + 11.1 = 47.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence45.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 25.5% · PAT 2.4% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 9.7% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 36.4× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector −4.7% · RS bench −0.6% · 1Y −0.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 13.1 + 10.4 + 8 = 45.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Steel Exchange India LtdSTEELXIND · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence40.7out of 100
- 12Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence37.6out of 100
- 13Rhetan TMT LtdRHETAN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence36.9out of 100
- 14Electrotherm (India) LtdELECTHERM · quiet · weak · 61% evidence22.4out of 100
- 15Salasar Techno Engineering LtdSALASAR · basing · weak · 96% evidence20.1out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 16Banganga Paper Industries LtdBANGANGA · provisional · 29% evidence52.5out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Steel Products share prices moved?
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Steel Products at +46.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +32.1%. 9 of 16 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Steel Products itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Sunflag Iron & Steel 151
- Shyam Metalics & Energy 135
- Kamdhenu 130
- Vardhman Special Steels 111
- BMW Industries 115
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Sunflag Iron & Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Kamdhenu | Vardhman Special Steels | BMW Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 99 | 101 | 95 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 95 | 96 | 98 | 95 | 93 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 95 | 97 | 96 | 95 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 98 | 93 | 95 | 95 | 91 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 97 | 93 | 96 | 98 | 89 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 100 | 95 | 84 | 100 | 86 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 102 | 95 | 86 | 95 | 94 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 99 | 94 | 97 | 104 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 93 | 83 | 91 | 95 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 98 | 95 | 82 | 93 | 95 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 92 | 91 | 78 | 84 | 90 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 92 | 99 | 80 | 85 | 88 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 94 | 100 | 82 | 88 | 89 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 94 | 102 | 81 | 86 | 88 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 94 | 99 | 80 | 85 | 86 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 95 | 100 | 85 | 87 | 84 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 91 | 92 | 83 | 82 | 80 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 81 | 90 | 81 | 78 | 78 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 84 | 92 | 78 | 79 | 76 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 78 | 90 | 69 | 74 | 68 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 82 | 92 | 71 | 76 | 73 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 96 | 98 | 82 | 82 | 93 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 105 | 100 | 85 | 87 | 104 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 110 | 95 | 81 | 89 | 101 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 112 | 102 | 86 | 94 | 101 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 160 | 105 | 99 | 93 | 133 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 143 | 102 | 92 | 95 | 127 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 145 | 110 | 92 | 92 | 128 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 144 | 113 | 89 | 91 | 133 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 143 | 116 | 93 | 93 | 144 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 135 | 114 | 109 | 93 | 145 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 138 | 113 | 107 | 95 | 150 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 133 | 110 | 105 | 96 | 136 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 136 | 111 | 116 | 93 | 133 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 132 | 113 | 122 | 93 | 129 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 132 | 119 | 124 | 101 | 127 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 134 | 119 | 134 | 100 | 132 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 140 | 120 | 127 | 103 | 115 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 150 | 117 | 130 | 115 | 124 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 136 | 116 | 129 | 119 | 118 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 136 | 115 | 131 | 118 | 121 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 134 | 128 | 134 | 118 | 121 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 132 | 124 | 145 | 123 | 122 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 130 | 125 | 145 | 134 | 130 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 133 | 128 | 152 | 137 | 125 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 158 | 126 | 148 | 139 | 124 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 167 | 122 | 139 | 129 | 127 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 169 | 123 | 135 | 126 | 128 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 165 | 139 | 141 | 129 | 127 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 144 | 132 | 122 | 115 | 115 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 151 | 135 | 130 | 111 | 115 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Sunflag Iron & Steel 219
- Shyam Metalics & Energy 247
- Kamdhenu 117
- Vardhman Special Steels 155
- BMW Industries 86
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Sunflag Iron & Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Kamdhenu | Vardhman Special Steels | BMW Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 109 | 97 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 108 | 100 | 95 | 105 | 105 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 124 | 109 | 92 | 108 | 101 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 117 | 133 | 122 | 103 | 94 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 120 | 145 | 158 | 104 | 121 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 130 | 144 | 196 | 101 | 139 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 123 | 145 | 195 | 102 | 128 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 117 | 141 | 203 | 99 | 124 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 114 | 136 | 204 | 93 | 106 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 108 | 127 | 176 | 99 | 105 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 115 | 132 | 187 | 107 | 122 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 115 | 126 | 174 | 117 | 110 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 120 | 131 | 176 | 135 | 110 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 117 | 137 | 173 | 149 | 115 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 118 | 130 | 170 | 142 | 102 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 119 | 139 | 184 | 140 | 111 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 119 | 142 | 173 | 148 | 106 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 148 | 144 | 184 | 143 | 108 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 139 | 147 | 172 | 140 | 115 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 131 | 158 | 166 | 125 | 131 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 129 | 171 | 161 | 128 | 129 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 116 | 169 | 207 | 135 | 127 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 119 | 195 | 197 | 135 | 125 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 128 | 193 | 190 | 137 | 115 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 122 | 191 | 173 | 133 | 110 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 115 | 179 | 165 | 129 | 111 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 111 | 173 | 161 | 118 | 100 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 119 | 177 | 165 | 121 | 110 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 154 | 177 | 166 | 117 | 106 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 143 | 159 | 165 | 110 | 98 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 162 | 167 | 155 | 108 | 91 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 147 | 165 | 140 | 103 | 94 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 132 | 166 | 134 | 112 | 94 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 131 | 155 | 109 | 101 | 95 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 135 | 175 | 118 | 96 | 87 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 135 | 185 | 112 | 96 | 81 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 137 | 182 | 97 | 98 | 86 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 140 | 191 | 89 | 98 | 87 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 131 | 183 | 90 | 113 | 83 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 145 | 199 | 97 | 122 | 101 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 145 | 179 | 114 | 136 | 95 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 152 | 178 | 109 | 121 | 101 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 167 | 182 | 104 | 125 | 100 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 169 | 181 | 101 | 124 | 95 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 159 | 206 | 100 | 122 | 92 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 159 | 202 | 100 | 120 | 82 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 163 | 200 | 95 | 121 | 84 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 150 | 197 | 95 | 123 | 87 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 147 | 193 | 97 | 129 | 85 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 153 | 206 | 96 | 139 | 79 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 144 | 195 | 90 | 131 | 77 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 150 | 186 | 93 | 135 | 79 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 145 | 182 | 91 | 133 | 74 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 142 | 173 | 87 | 134 | 72 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 141 | 170 | 87 | 137 | 66 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 148 | 174 | 78 | 133 | 70 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 140 | 170 | 75 | 128 | 71 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 134 | 166 | 71 | 117 | 68 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 137 | 183 | 74 | 123 | 67 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 137 | 181 | 72 | 119 | 65 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 132 | 169 | 74 | 115 | 60 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 122 | 169 | 71 | 110 | 57 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 120 | 168 | 64 | 107 | 55 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 152 | 184 | 77 | 121 | 78 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 163 | 186 | 77 | 132 | 75 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 209 | 186 | 83 | 132 | 95 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 209 | 207 | 80 | 127 | 100 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 197 | 209 | 98 | 131 | 109 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 193 | 201 | 94 | 134 | 102 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 191 | 207 | 110 | 131 | 97 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 195 | 218 | 121 | 140 | 99 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 217 | 214 | 118 | 162 | 93 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 198 | 209 | 118 | 165 | 90 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 192 | 226 | 131 | 172 | 91 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 234 | 137 | 192 | 93 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 242 | 223 | 126 | 181 | 95 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 240 | 255 | 127 | 180 | 95 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 219 | 247 | 117 | 155 | 86 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Sunflag Iron & Steel 481
- Shyam Metalics & Energy 335
- Kamdhenu 281
- Vardhman Special Steels 250
- BMW Industries 129
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Sunflag Iron & Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Kamdhenu | Vardhman Special Steels | BMW Industries | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 87 | 89 | 91 | 92 | 124 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 85 | 99 | 89 | 97 | 111 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 97 | 96 | 90 | 97 | 90 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 80 | 86 | 84 | 89 | 69 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 82 | 107 | 93 | 95 | 70 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 157 | 101 | 106 | 99 | 80 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 135 | 97 | 81 | 92 | 72 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 106 | 87 | 77 | 80 | 69 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 103 | 83 | 78 | 84 | 65 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 102 | 86 | 83 | 92 | 68 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 107 | 88 | 135 | 97 | 67 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 105 | 83 | 111 | 96 | 76 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 105 | 89 | 122 | 100 | 73 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 113 | 85 | 228 | 99 | 78 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 138 | 90 | 287 | 117 | 93 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 163 | 87 | 319 | 117 | 90 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 171 | 82 | 272 | 124 | 86 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 181 | 78 | 242 | 148 | 107 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 180 | 88 | 279 | 147 | 89 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 205 | 86 | 259 | 154 | 81 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 206 | 98 | 259 | 149 | 79 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 269 | 104 | 256 | 143 | 81 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 266 | 134 | 238 | 139 | 113 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 264 | 135 | 246 | 168 | 107 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 242 | 128 | 250 | 157 | 114 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 215 | 127 | 230 | 171 | 103 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 237 | 135 | 228 | 169 | 159 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 257 | 181 | 293 | 167 | 142 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 286 | 195 | 470 | 162 | 209 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 256 | 191 | 486 | 159 | 186 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 238 | 173 | 423 | 159 | 158 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 252 | 171 | 417 | 188 | 165 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 257 | 185 | 415 | 240 | 172 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 261 | 188 | 441 | 225 | 168 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 325 | 196 | 441 | 231 | 162 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 288 | 214 | 397 | 202 | 197 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 255 | 230 | 497 | 218 | 192 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 281 | 262 | 455 | 222 | 174 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 253 | 242 | 395 | 207 | 167 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 262 | 240 | 396 | 196 | 166 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 315 | 215 | 395 | 177 | 148 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 323 | 223 | 336 | 166 | 142 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 287 | 210 | 261 | 162 | 144 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 297 | 250 | 268 | 154 | 122 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 308 | 259 | 212 | 158 | 130 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 318 | 270 | 232 | 197 | 152 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 333 | 241 | 260 | 194 | 152 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 371 | 245 | 242 | 200 | 143 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 348 | 274 | 240 | 194 | 124 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 329 | 267 | 227 | 198 | 132 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 336 | 279 | 229 | 224 | 120 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 329 | 253 | 222 | 218 | 119 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 312 | 234 | 209 | 216 | 108 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 324 | 236 | 186 | 214 | 106 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 293 | 224 | 169 | 189 | 102 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 301 | 245 | 173 | 192 | 97 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 267 | 229 | 169 | 177 | 85 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 335 | 249 | 184 | 196 | 117 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 458 | 253 | 199 | 214 | 143 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 432 | 283 | 235 | 210 | 164 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 420 | 281 | 265 | 211 | 146 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 478 | 290 | 282 | 261 | 140 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 422 | 307 | 315 | 277 | 138 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 532 | 302 | 301 | 292 | 143 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 481 | 335 | 281 | 250 | 129 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · ₹7,020 cr+46.3%1 year
- 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · ₹35,500 cr+32.5%1 year
- 3Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · ₹1,020 cr+26.7%1 year
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · ₹3,490 cr+14.3%1 year
- 5BMW Industries Ltd₹1,080 cr+9.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · ₹7,020 cr+32.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · ₹35,500 cr+31.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · ₹1,020 cr+31.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · ₹3,490 cr+16.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5BMW Industries Ltd₹1,080 cr+10.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · ₹7,020 cr+29.0%vs sector
- 2Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · ₹1,020 cr+27.7%vs sector
- 3Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · ₹35,500 cr+27.4%vs sector
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · ₹3,490 cr+13.2%vs sector
- 5BMW Industries Ltd₹1,080 cr+7.5%vs sector
What did Steel Products managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 16 Steel Products companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Vardhman Special Steels guided: Operating profit per tonne ₹9,000-12,000 for foreseeable future on annual view.
Vardhman Special Steels call 28 October 2026
“It does not make sense to pay a dividend, pay tax on it, and then ask the same investors to put money into a rights issue.”Sachit Jain
Guided: Operating profit per tonne ₹9,000-12,000 for foreseeable future on annual view.
Jindal Steel call 23 October 2026
“No, we will not move back to propane now. We have had a taste of a better chocolate, so we will not leave it.”V. R. Sharma, on whether the company would return to propane
Guided: FY27 production goal ~11mt, with ~6mt net steel planned in H2 at about 1.0mt/month; Angul BF goals 10.5ktpd within a week, 11ktpd in November and 12ktpd in December; flats:longs goal 65:35.
Gallantt Ispat call 21 October 2026
“We would rather come to you with a plan that is concrete and fully worked out than one that is still taking shape. We therefore intend to present our growth plan in Q4 FY27.”Deendayal Jalan
Guided: Gorakhpur restart within a week; expanded capacity planned around Nov 10 and 85-90% utilization by end-December, with full potential in Q4/part Q3 and inventory normalizing on restart.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Steel Products stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 2.5 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹15,001 crore in the last 12 months, 3% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 38% in a year.
- 1 Steel Products call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 19 Steel Products companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Steel Products?
This is the written read behind the Steel Products figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 29 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 4 of them rated high severity.
The Steel Products sector displays mixed performance across the five constituents analyzed for Report Week 17 July 2026. Revenue growth varies materially, with SUNFLAG reporting a 13.3% YoY increase to ₹1,003.68 cr and RHETAN achieving 30.82% YoY growth to ₹8.49 Cr. Conversely, ELECTHERM revenue declined 1.82% YoY and SALASAR consolidated revenue dropped 8% YoY.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Steel Products sector brief dated 29 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Middle East conflict causing LPG supply disruption classified as force majeure, adversely impacting production activities.Named for Salasar Techno Engineering | high | Company actively coordinating with Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) and relevant government authorities to secure LPG supply. |
| Steel sector facing weak demand from construction and infrastructure segments with volatile raw material prices compressing margins.Named for Electrotherm (India), Rhetan TMT, Salasar Techno Engineering, Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | high | “Decline in Revenue by 0.57% mainly due to decline in prices” Prices of finished goods move in tandem with raw material prices, though with a time lag. |
| Company disclosed loan defaults to SEBI. Effective tax rate spiked to 57.86% in Q4 FY26.Named for Electrotherm (India), Rhetan TMT, Salasar Techno Engineering, Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | high | Settlement with ARC for payment of outstanding loans on certain terms and conditions. |
| Pending CBI chargesheet against company and directors. Supreme Court judgement upheld State Governments' power to tax mineral rights retrospectively.Named for Electrotherm (India), Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | high | Company has entered into settlement with ARC for payment of outstanding loans. |
| Inventory days reached 748 days and cash conversion cycle extended to 1,083 days, indicating slow-moving stock.Named for Rhetan TMT, Salasar Techno Engineering, Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | medium | Company evaluating the impact arising from the ongoing disruption. |
Sources: our Steel Products sector brief, 29 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Steel Products companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Jindal Steel Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 16 Steel Products companies compared here, at ₹61,406 crore. Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd is next at ₹21,076 crore. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Jindal Steel Ltd is the largest at ₹61,406 crore, 191.4% ahead of Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 126.6% from a ₹85 crore base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Jindal Steel Ltd is the size to compare against; Banganga Paper Industries Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Jindal Steel Ltd's growth falls below Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Jindal Steel ₹16,700 cr
- Shyam Metalics & Energy ₹5,960 cr
- Gallantt Ispat ₹1,150 cr
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company ₹1,080 cr
- Electrotherm (India) ₹913 cr
| Quarter | Jindal Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Gallantt Ispat | Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | Electrotherm (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹12,500 cr | ₹2,580 cr | ₹455 cr | ₹696 cr | ₹811 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹14,300 cr | ₹2,860 cr | ₹1,830 cr | ₹649 cr | ₹607 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹13,000 cr | ₹3,220 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹897 cr | ₹679 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹13,500 cr | ₹3,090 cr | ₹931 cr | ₹886 cr | ₹747 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹12,500 cr | ₹2,920 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹869 cr | ₹615 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹13,700 cr | ₹3,430 cr | ₹1,090 cr | ₹837 cr | ₹1,030 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹12,600 cr | ₹3,330 cr | ₹1,040 cr | ₹784 cr | ₹931 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹12,300 cr | ₹2,940 cr | ₹950 cr | ₹858 cr | ₹985 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹11,700 cr | ₹3,320 cr | ₹1,060 cr | ₹854 cr | ₹1,140 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹13,500 cr | ₹3,610 cr | ₹1,180 cr | ₹919 cr | ₹1,220 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹13,600 cr | ₹3,610 cr | ₹1,160 cr | ₹895 cr | ₹1,060 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹11,200 cr | ₹3,630 cr | ₹943 cr | ₹866 cr | ₹814 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹11,800 cr | ₹3,760 cr | ₹1,120 cr | ₹892 cr | ₹1,080 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹13,200 cr | ₹4,140 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹883 cr | ₹1,160 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹12,300 cr | ₹4,420 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹1,020 cr | ₹834 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹11,700 cr | ₹4,470 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹973 cr | ₹814 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹13,000 cr | ₹4,420 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹942 cr | ₹904 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹16,200 cr | ₹5,240 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹1,140 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹15,500 cr | ₹5,460 cr | ₹1,150 cr | ₹1,080 cr | ₹913 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹16,700 cr | ₹5,960 cr | ₹1,150 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Jindal Steel 43%
- Shyam Metalics & Energy 33%
- Gallantt Ispat 13%
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company 5.5%
- Electrotherm (India) 9.5%
| Quarter | Jindal Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Gallantt Ispat | Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | Electrotherm (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 23% | — | 196% | 34% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −0.7% | 24% | 138% | 29% | 3.9% |
| Dec 2022 | −0.6% | 13% | 121% | 25% | −24% |
| Mar 2023 | −4.5% | 20% | −40% | 29% | 70% |
| Jun 2023 | −3.5% | 3.4% | 1.5% | −13% | 37% |
| Sep 2023 | −9.4% | −4.7% | 2.0% | −3.2% | 32% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.0% | 13% | 5.7% | −1.7% | 85% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.5% | 5.2% | 7.6% | 9.8% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% | 8.4% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | −8.5% | 24% | −0.7% | 0.9% | −17% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.4% | 13% | 5.2% | 4.5% | −4.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.3% | 15% | −8.9% | −3.9% | −4.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.7% | 22% | −2.8% | 14% | −21% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.2% | 23% | 7.4% | 12% | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | 18% | −3.9% | 5.6% | −16% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 27% | 12% | 13% | −1.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 26% | 23% | 1.6% | 5.5% | 9.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 43% | 33% | 13% | — | — |
16 of 16 companies report revenue, 16 of 16 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL₹61,400 cr
- 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL₹21,100 cr
- 3Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT₹4,570 cr
- 4Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG₹4,000 cr
- 5Electrotherm (India) LtdELECTHERM₹3,770 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Banganga Paper Industries LtdBANGANGA · older report100%
- 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL26%
- 3Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL26%
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL15%
- 5Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY14%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Steel Ltd JINDALSTEL | ₹16,700 cr | 43% | Sep 2026 |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd SHYAMMETL | ₹5,960 cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTT | ₹1,150 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd SUNFLAG | ₹1,080 cr | 5.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Prakash Industries Ltd PRAKASH | ₹1,030 cr | −0.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Electrotherm (India) Ltd ELECTHERM | ₹913 cr | 9.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Vardhman Special Steels Ltd VSSL | ₹600 cr | 39% | Sep 2026 |
| Kalyani Steels Ltd KSL | ₹494 cr | 8.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Beekay Steel Industries Ltd BEEKAY | ₹375 cr | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd SALASAR | ₹296 cr | −1.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Steel Exchange India Ltd STEELXIND | ₹270 cr | −10% | Jun 2026 |
| Kamdhenu Ltd KAMDHENU | ₹215 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| BMW Industries Ltd | ₹166 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Panchmahal Steel Ltd PANCHMAHQ | ₹107 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Banganga Paper Industries Ltd BANGANGA | ₹19.7 cr | −5.0% | Dec 2025 |
| Rhetan TMT Ltd RHETAN | ₹4.1 cr | −19% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Steel Products companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Kalyani Steels Ltd has the highest OPM among the 16 Steel Products companies compared here, at 22%. BMW Industries Ltd is next at 20%. Beekay Steel Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kalyani Steels Ltd leads opm at 22%; Beekay Steel Industries Ltd leads margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: Kalyani Steels Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Kalyani Steels 22%
- BMW Industries 20%
- Jindal Steel 15%
- Prakash Industries 14%
- Shyam Metalics & Energy 14%
| Quarter | Kalyani Steels | BMW Industries | Jindal Steel | Prakash Industries | Shyam Metalics & Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15% | 22% | 26% | 10% | 24% |
| Mar 2022 | 22% | 19% | 21% | 9.3% | 23% |
| Jun 2022 | 4.9% | 20% | 26% | 11% | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 7.9% | 22% | 14% | 13% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 9.9% | 29% | 19% | 13% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 27% | 21% | 16% | 11% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 23% | 21% | 12% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 24% | 19% | 14% | 10% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 22% | 24% | 14% | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 28% | 18% | 14% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 24% | 21% | 11% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 23% | 20% | 12% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 24% | 19% | 13% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 21% | 17% | 16% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 19% | 21% | 24% | 13% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 25% | 18% | 15% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 20% | 24% | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% | 28% | 18% | 16% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 20% | 20% | 17% | 14% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% | — | 15% | — | 14% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Kalyani Steels +3.0 pp
- BMW Industries −1.0 pp
- Jindal Steel −3.0 pp
- Prakash Industries +1.0 pp
- Shyam Metalics & Energy +2.0 pp
| Quarter | Kalyani Steels | BMW Industries | Jindal Steel | Prakash Industries | Shyam Metalics & Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −8.0 pp | +3.2 pp | −15.9 pp | +0.5 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −5.0 pp | −6.4 pp | −18.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −20.1 pp | −7.9 pp | +7.2 pp | +1.9 pp | −9.1 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −11.1 pp | −3.9 pp | −19.5 pp | +2.1 pp | −17.1 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −5.1 pp | +6.9 pp | −7.4 pp | +2.7 pp | −16.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +4.7 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.4 pp | +1.7 pp | −11.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +10.5 pp | +3.3 pp | −5.4 pp | +0.8 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +8.4 pp | +1.9 pp | +4.7 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +6.9 pp | −7.0 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −11.9 pp | +7.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.6 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.7 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.2 pp | +2.0 pp | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +6.2 pp | −7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −7.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.0 pp | — | −3.0 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
16 of 16 companies report OPM, 16 of 16 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Kalyani Steels LtdKSL22%
- 2BMW Industries Ltd20%
- 3Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL15%
- 4Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH14%
- 5Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL14%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY+5.0 pp
- 2Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ+4.9 pp
- 3Kalyani Steels LtdKSL+3.0 pp
- 4Steel Exchange India LtdSTEELXIND+3.0 pp
- 5Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalyani Steels Ltd KSL | 22% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| BMW Industries Ltd | 20% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Steel Ltd JINDALSTEL | 15% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd SHYAMMETL | 14% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Prakash Industries Ltd PRAKASH | 14% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Steel Exchange India Ltd STEELXIND | 13% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kamdhenu Ltd KAMDHENU | 13% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vardhman Special Steels Ltd VSSL | 12% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd SUNFLAG | 11% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Beekay Steel Industries Ltd BEEKAY | 11% | +5.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTT | 10% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Panchmahal Steel Ltd PANCHMAHQ | 8.3% | +4.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd SALASAR | 7.4% | −2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Banganga Paper Industries Ltd BANGANGA | 5.7% | −2.0 pp | Dec 2025 |
| Electrotherm (India) Ltd ELECTHERM | 2.5% | −3.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Rhetan TMT Ltd RHETAN | −16% | −28.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Steel Products companies earn the most profit?
Jindal Steel Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 16 Steel Products companies compared here, at ₹2,845 crore. Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd is next at ₹1,372 crore. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Jindal Steel Ltd earns the most, ₹2,845 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 107.4% above Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (114.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹2 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Jindal Steel Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Jindal Steel ₹771 cr
- Shyam Metalics & Energy ₹511 cr
- Gallantt Ispat ₹61 cr
- Prakash Industries ₹71 cr
- Kalyani Steels ₹80 cr
| Quarter | Jindal Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Gallantt Ispat | Prakash Industries | Kalyani Steels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,620 cr | ₹421 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹32 cr | ₹43 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,530 cr | ₹431 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹73 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,010 cr | ₹415 cr | ₹25 cr | ₹43 cr | ₹24 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹219 cr | ₹114 cr | ₹28 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹35 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹518 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹39 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹466 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹58 cr | ₹70 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,690 cr | ₹202 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,390 cr | ₹482 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,930 cr | ₹126 cr | ₹52 cr | ₹81 cr | ₹65 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹933 cr | ₹220 cr | ₹95 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹64 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,340 cr | ₹276 cr | ₹122 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹52 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹860 cr | ₹216 cr | ₹49 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹67 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹951 cr | ₹197 cr | ₹114 cr | ₹84 cr | ₹56 cr |
| Mar 2025 | −₹304 cr | ₹220 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹80 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,500 cr | ₹291 cr | ₹174 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹62 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹635 cr | ₹260 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹63 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹189 cr | ₹198 cr | ₹100 cr | ₹87 cr | ₹62 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,040 cr | ₹312 cr | ₹123 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹72 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹844 cr | ₹351 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹71 cr | ₹68 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹771 cr | ₹511 cr | ₹61 cr | — | ₹80 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Jindal Steel 21%
- Shyam Metalics & Energy 97%
- Gallantt Ispat −31%
- Prakash Industries −22%
- Kalyani Steels 27%
| Quarter | Jindal Steel | Shyam Metalics & Energy | Gallantt Ispat | Prakash Industries | Kalyani Steels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | −28% |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | −4.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 14,279% | — | −7.4% | — | −66% |
| Sep 2022 | −92% | −72% | 300% | 2.3% | −44% |
| Dec 2022 | −68% | −85% | −4.6% | 41% | −9.3% |
| Mar 2023 | −69% | −41% | −43% | 9.4% | −4.1% |
| Jun 2023 | −16% | −51% | 24% | 107% | 154% |
| Sep 2023 | 535% | 323% | 68% | 102% | 66% |
| Dec 2023 | 272% | 94% | 148% | 80% | 67% |
| Mar 2024 | 100% | −13% | 40% | 53% | −8.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −21% | 37% | 294% | 1.1% | −15% |
| Sep 2024 | −38% | −55% | 4.3% | 1.1% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | −51% | 56% | 119% | 3.7% | −14% |
| Mar 2025 | −133% | 0.0% | 22% | 2.3% | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 5.4% | 43% | 1.1% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | −26% | 20% | 82% | −31% | −6.0% |
| Dec 2025 | −80% | 0.5% | −12% | 3.6% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 42% | 6.0% | 2.2% | −10% |
| Jun 2026 | −44% | 21% | −29% | −22% | 9.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 97% | −31% | — | 27% |
16 of 16 companies report net profit, 16 of 16 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL₹2,850 cr
- 2Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL₹1,370 cr
- 3Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT₹408 cr
- 4Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH₹313 cr
- 5Kalyani Steels LtdKSL₹282 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Banganga Paper Industries LtdBANGANGA · older report100%
- 2Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ100%
- 3Rhetan TMT LtdRHETAN100%
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL68%
- 5Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL42%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Steel Ltd JINDALSTEL | ₹771 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd SHYAMMETL | ₹511 cr | 97% | Sep 2026 |
| Kalyani Steels Ltd KSL | ₹80 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Prakash Industries Ltd PRAKASH | ₹71 cr | −22% | Jun 2026 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd SUNFLAG | ₹66 cr | 4.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTT | ₹61 cr | −31% | Sep 2026 |
| Vardhman Special Steels Ltd VSSL | ₹52 cr | 49% | Sep 2026 |
| Beekay Steel Industries Ltd BEEKAY | ₹38 cr | 23% | Jun 2026 |
| Kamdhenu Ltd KAMDHENU | ₹24 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| BMW Industries Ltd | ₹19 cr | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| Steel Exchange India Ltd STEELXIND | ₹15 cr | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| Electrotherm (India) Ltd ELECTHERM | ₹6.9 cr | −75% | Jun 2026 |
| Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd SALASAR | ₹5.1 cr | −42% | Jun 2026 |
| Panchmahal Steel Ltd PANCHMAHQ | ₹5 cr | 816% | Sep 2026 |
| Rhetan TMT Ltd RHETAN | ₹3.2 cr | 316% | Jun 2026 |
| Banganga Paper Industries Ltd BANGANGA | ₹0.1 cr | −91% | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Steel Products companies earn the best return on capital?
Kamdhenu Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 16 Steel Products companies compared here, at 29.5%. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd is next at 27%. Rhetan TMT Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +7.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 16 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Kamdhenu Ltd leads ROCE at 29.5%, 2.5 percentage points above Banganga Paper Industries Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Kamdhenu Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Kamdhenu 23%
- Gallantt Ispat 13%
- Vardhman Special Steels 16%
- Kalyani Steels 15%
| Quarter | Kamdhenu | Gallantt Ispat | Vardhman Special Steels | Kalyani Steels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18% | — | — | 26% |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | 11% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 13% | 25% | 12% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 31% | 11% | 21% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 29% | 11% | 17% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 12% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 13% | 18% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% | 19% | 21% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 17% | 20% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 32% | 22% | 22% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 19% | 17% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 31% | 22% | 17% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 19% | 11% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 20% | 16% | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 16% | 12% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | 18% | 19% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | 13% | 16% | 15% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Kamdhenu +0.7 pp
- Gallantt Ispat −5.5 pp
- Vardhman Special Steels +4.5 pp
- Kalyani Steels −0.6 pp
| Quarter | Kamdhenu | Gallantt Ispat | Vardhman Special Steels | Kalyani Steels |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +11.5 pp | +0.2 pp | −4.7 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −2.5 pp | −8.3 pp | +6.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −7.5 pp | +1.5 pp | −2.3 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −8.4 pp | +5.8 pp | +3.7 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | +9.5 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −2.0 pp | +6.0 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.4 pp | +2.8 pp | −3.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +1.9 pp | +2.3 pp | −9.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.6 pp | −1.3 pp | −5.9 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +1.6 pp | −2.2 pp | −4.7 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5 pp | −3.9 pp | +2.2 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.7 pp | −5.5 pp | +4.5 pp | −0.6 pp |
16 of 16 companies report ROCE, 15 of 16 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU30%
- 2Banganga Paper Industries LtdBANGANGA · older report27%
- 3Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT18%
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL15%
- 5Kalyani Steels LtdKSL15%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Rhetan TMT LtdRHETAN+7.5 pp
- 2Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ+5.7 pp
- 3Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL+5.6 pp
- 4Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL+4.5 pp
- 5Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU+0.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kamdhenu Ltd KAMDHENU | 23% | +0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd SHYAMMETL | 16% | +5.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Vardhman Special Steels Ltd VSSL | 16% | +4.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kalyani Steels Ltd KSL | 15% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rhetan TMT Ltd RHETAN | 14% | +7.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTT | 13% | −5.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Exchange India Ltd STEELXIND | 11% | −1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd SALASAR | 10% | −4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Prakash Industries Ltd PRAKASH | 10% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Panchmahal Steel Ltd PANCHMAHQ | 8.7% | +5.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Beekay Steel Industries Ltd BEEKAY | 7.7% | −3.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Jindal Steel Ltd JINDALSTEL | 7.1% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd SUNFLAG | 3.7% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Electrotherm (India) Ltd ELECTHERM | −13% | −179.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Steel Products stocks valued against growth and quality?
Prakash Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 16 Steel Products companies compared here, at 0.19×. Beekay Steel Industries Ltd is next at 0.45×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 6.42×. 13 of 16 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Prakash Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19×, 57.8% below Beekay Steel Industries Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Prakash Industries 0.2
- Beekay Steel Industries 0.5
- Kamdhenu 0.5
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company 0.7
- Vardhman Special Steels 0.8
| Quarter | Prakash Industries | Beekay Steel Industries | Kamdhenu | Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | Vardhman Special Steels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 0.2 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 0.2 | — | 0.4 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1.8 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 0.6 | — | 1.0 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.3 | — | 1.4 | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.5 | 1.3 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2 | — | 1.8 | — | 2.1 |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.5 | 0.8 | — | 0.5 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | 0.7 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 0.6 | 0.7 | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 0.5 | — | 0.8 |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Prakash Industries 7.7×
- Beekay Steel Industries 21.2×
- Kamdhenu 12.6×
- Sunflag Iron & Steel Company 29.8×
- Vardhman Special Steels 27.5×
| Quarter | Prakash Industries | Beekay Steel Industries | Kamdhenu | Sunflag Iron & Steel Company | Vardhman Special Steels |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.8× | 4.9× | 9.5× | 4.8× | 10.3× |
| Mar 2022 | 7.4× | 5.0× | 10.2× | 4.7× | 10.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 5.3× | 4.6× | 7.5× | 6.6× | 8.8× |
| Sep 2022 | 5.4× | 5.6× | 10.2× | 8.2× | 9.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 5.7× | 5.4× | 24.8× | 9.7× | 11.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 4.9× | 6.3× | 19.0× | 11.8× | 13.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.2× | 7.8× | 20.9× | 12.9× | 15.2× |
| Sep 2023 | 10.8× | 13.9× | 18.1× | 16.3× | 18.8× |
| Dec 2023 | 10.6× | 11.8× | 21.9× | 23.0× | 22.4× |
| Mar 2024 | 9.4× | 9.5× | 31.5× | 23.9× | 23.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 9.5× | 11.0× | 28.7× | 26.7× | 27.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 9.2× | 11.3× | 30.4× | 30.0× | 24.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 8.1× | 10.0× | 23.1× | 31.4× | 17.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 8.1× | 7.3× | 13.5× | 26.1× | 15.4× |
| Jun 2025 | 8.2× | 11.1× | 14.4× | 33.2× | 23.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 8.5× | 10.1× | 11.1× | 23.5× | 28.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.5× | 12.0× | 9.4× | 23.6× | 29.7× |
| Mar 2026 | 6.3× | 10.9× | 6.7× | 16.8× | 23.2× |
| Jun 2026 | 7.7× | 21.2× | 10.2× | 29.8× | 29.9× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 12.6× | — | 27.5× |
13 of 16 companies report PEG, 15 of 16 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH0.2
- 2Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY0.5
- 3Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU0.5
- 4Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG0.7
- 5Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL0.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH6.4×
- 2Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU11.2×
- 3Kalyani Steels LtdKSL12.5×
- 4BMW Industries Ltd12.7×
- 5Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY16.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panchmahal Steel Ltd PANCHMAHQ | 7.0 | 140.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Rhetan TMT Ltd RHETAN | 4.0 | 206.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd SALASAR | 3.2 | 62.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Gallantt Ispat Ltd. GALLANTT | 1.7 | 30.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd SHYAMMETL | 1.3 | 26.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Jindal Steel Ltd JINDALSTEL | 1.1 | 37.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Kalyani Steels Ltd KSL | 1.0 | 15.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Steel Exchange India Ltd STEELXIND | 0.9 | 58.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Vardhman Special Steels Ltd VSSL | 0.8 | 27.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd SUNFLAG | 0.7 | 29.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Kamdhenu Ltd KAMDHENU | 0.5 | 12.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Beekay Steel Industries Ltd BEEKAY | 0.5 | 21.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Prakash Industries Ltd PRAKASH | 0.2 | 7.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Electrotherm (India) Ltd ELECTHERM | 0.2 | 18.3× | Jun 2026 |
| BMW Industries Ltd | — | 15.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Banganga Paper Industries Ltd BANGANGA | — | 250.7× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Steel Products companies appear on?
Steel Products companies show up on 8 of our India lists. The most are on the copper & metal stocks list (14 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Steel Products comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 16 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 16 Steel Products companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Steel Products stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Steel Products comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 16 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Steel Products sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Steel Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 9.3% over 52 weeks, but is 2.3% behind over the last 13 weeks.
4 of 16 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 6 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Steel Products company is largest by revenue?
Jindal Steel Ltd leads with revenue of ₹61,406 crore, based on 16 of 16 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Steel Products company is growing fastest?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Which Steel Products company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Kamdhenu Ltd ranks first at 77 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Steel Products company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Prakash Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.19, among 13 of 16 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Steel Products comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Steel Products index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Steel Products, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 16 listed Steel Products companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Steel Products stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Kamdhenu Ltd comes first among 16 listed Steel Products companies, followed by Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Steel Products stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 16 listed Steel Products companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Steel Products company is the biggest?
Jindal Steel Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹61,406 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd at ₹21,076 crore. That covers 16 of 16 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Steel Products company has the best profit margins?
Kalyani Steels Ltd has the highest operating margin at 22%, from 16 of 16 comparable companies. Beekay Steel Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Steel Products company makes the most profit?
Jindal Steel Ltd earns the most, at ₹2,845 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 16 of 16 comparable companies.
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Steel Products company earns the highest return on capital?
Kamdhenu Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 29.5%, across 16 of 16 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Steel Products stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Prakash Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.19×. Only 13 of 16 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Steel Products sector beating the market?
Steel Products has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 9.3% over the last 52 weeks, but is 2.3% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 16 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Steel Products stock has the strongest price momentum?
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Steel Products company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Kamdhenu Ltd scores 77 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 22.6 points on growth and earnings, 19.7 on capital efficiency, 17.1 on valuation and 17.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Steel Products companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 16 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Steel Products sector?
The 16 Steel Products companies on this page carry ₹1,90,004 crore of combined market value. Jindal Steel Ltd is the largest at ₹1,17,208 crore, about 62% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Steel Products sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 16 Steel Products companies on this page is 33×, measured on the 15 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Steel Products sector performing?
4 of the 16 Steel Products companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 9.3% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.