Banganga Paper Industries share price
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd · NSE: BANGANGA · Steel Products · prices and results as of 6 March 2026, updated weekly
Banganga Paper Industries share price: ₹40.92 at the NSE close on 6 March 2026, the latest close in our records; down 51.4% in the year to that date. Banganga Paper Industries (NSE: BANGANGA) is worth ₹657 crore, trades at a P/E of 347.0 and has closed between ₹39.50 and ₹85.54 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake by 43.7 points in one quarter.
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: promoters moved +20.9 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been falling for 26 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 70% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −90.8% on a year earlier. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.
What is the Banganga Paper Industries share price?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's share price was ₹40.92 at the close on 6 March 2026. It has been falling for 26 weeks. That is 24.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹40 and ₹86, and at that close it sat 3% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Banganga Paper Industries Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 2 weeks running.
1Y
Mar 2026: ₹40.9, 24.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 26 weeks.
- Price ₹40.9
- 50-day avg ₹49
- 200-day avg ₹54
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹84 | ₹80 | ₹50 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹84 | ₹81 | ₹51 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹85 | ₹81 | ₹53 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹86 | ₹82 | ₹55 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹80 | ₹82 | ₹56 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹76 | ₹81 | ₹56 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹74 | ₹80 | ₹57 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹79 | ₹79 | ₹58 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹81 | ₹80 | ₹59 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹78 | ₹80 | ₹60 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹82 | ₹80 | ₹61 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹80 | ₹80 | ₹62 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹82 | ₹80 | ₹63 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹76 | ₹80 | ₹64 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹75 | ₹79 | ₹64 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹74 | ₹77 | ₹64 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹81 | ₹77 | ₹65 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹78 | ₹77 | ₹66 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹79 | ₹78 | ₹66 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹80 | ₹78 | ₹67 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹77 | ₹78 | ₹67 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹71 | ₹77 | ₹68 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹60 | ₹74 | ₹67 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹58 | ₹72 | ₹67 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹55 | ₹69 | ₹66 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹53 | ₹67 | ₹66 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹55 | ₹64 | ₹65 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹54 | ₹63 | ₹65 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹48 | ₹60 | ₹64 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹49 | ₹59 | ₹63 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹48 | ₹57 | ₹63 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹49 | ₹55 | ₹62 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹47 | ₹54 | ₹61 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹42 | ₹52 | ₹61 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹40 | ₹50 | ₹60 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹45 | ₹49 | ₹59 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹44 | ₹48 | ₹58 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹49 | ₹48 | ₹58 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹53 | ₹48 | ₹57 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹54 | ₹49 | ₹57 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹55 | ₹49 | ₹57 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹54 | ₹51 | ₹57 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹55 | ₹51 | ₹57 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹54 | ₹52 | ₹57 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹49 | ₹52 | ₹56 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹47 | ₹51 | ₹56 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹50 | ₹51 | ₹56 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹49 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹51 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹45 | ₹50 | ₹55 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹41 | ₹49 | ₹54 |
3Y
Mar 2026: ₹40.9, 24.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 26 weeks.
- Price ₹40.9
- 50-day avg ₹49
- 200-day avg ₹54
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2023 | ₹15 | ₹11 | ₹9 |
| 21 Mar 2023 | ₹16 | ₹11 | ₹9 |
| 29 Mar 2023 | ₹14 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹14 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 3 Jul 2023 | ₹15 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹15 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 21 Dec 2023 | ₹15 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹16 | ₹12 | ₹10 |
| 25 Jul 2024 | ₹19 | ₹13 | ₹10 |
| 1 Aug 2024 | ₹22 | ₹14 | ₹10 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹25 | ₹15 | ₹11 |
| 14 Aug 2024 | ₹27 | ₹16 | ₹11 |
| 22 Aug 2024 | ₹32 | ₹18 | ₹11 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹34 | ₹20 | ₹12 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹36 | ₹22 | ₹13 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹39 | ₹25 | ₹14 |
| 19 Sep 2024 | ₹41 | ₹26 | ₹15 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹42 | ₹28 | ₹16 |
| 3 Oct 2024 | ₹45 | ₹30 | ₹17 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹48 | ₹32 | ₹18 |
| 15 Oct 2024 | ₹50 | ₹34 | ₹18 |
| 21 Oct 2024 | ₹51 | ₹35 | ₹19 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹52 | ₹35 | ₹19 |
| 21 Nov 2024 | ₹53 | ₹36 | ₹19 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹65 | ₹40 | ₹21 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹74 | ₹44 | ₹23 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹77 | ₹47 | ₹24 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹76 | ₹52 | ₹27 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹77 | ₹56 | ₹29 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹79 | ₹60 | ₹31 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹76 | ₹63 | ₹33 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹85 | ₹66 | ₹36 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹85 | ₹70 | ₹38 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹85 | ₹73 | ₹41 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹85 | ₹75 | ₹43 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹85 | ₹77 | ₹45 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹85 | ₹78 | ₹47 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹84 | ₹79 | ₹48 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹84 | ₹80 | ₹50 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹84 | ₹81 | ₹51 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹85 | ₹81 | ₹53 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹86 | ₹82 | ₹55 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹80 | ₹82 | ₹56 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹76 | ₹81 | ₹56 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹74 | ₹80 | ₹57 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹79 | ₹79 | ₹58 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹81 | ₹80 | ₹59 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹78 | ₹80 | ₹60 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹82 | ₹80 | ₹61 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹80 | ₹80 | ₹62 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹82 | ₹80 | ₹63 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹76 | ₹80 | ₹64 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹75 | ₹79 | ₹64 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹74 | ₹77 | ₹64 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹81 | ₹77 | ₹65 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹78 | ₹77 | ₹66 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹79 | ₹78 | ₹66 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹80 | ₹78 | ₹67 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹77 | ₹78 | ₹67 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹71 | ₹77 | ₹68 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹60 | ₹74 | ₹67 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹58 | ₹72 | ₹67 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹55 | ₹69 | ₹66 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹53 | ₹67 | ₹66 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹55 | ₹64 | ₹65 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹54 | ₹63 | ₹65 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹48 | ₹60 | ₹64 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹49 | ₹59 | ₹63 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹48 | ₹57 | ₹63 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹49 | ₹55 | ₹62 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹47 | ₹54 | ₹61 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹42 | ₹52 | ₹61 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹40 | ₹50 | ₹60 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹45 | ₹49 | ₹59 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹44 | ₹48 | ₹58 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹49 | ₹48 | ₹58 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹53 | ₹48 | ₹57 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹54 | ₹49 | ₹57 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹55 | ₹49 | ₹57 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹54 | ₹51 | ₹57 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹55 | ₹51 | ₹57 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹54 | ₹52 | ₹57 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹49 | ₹52 | ₹56 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹47 | ₹51 | ₹56 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹50 | ₹51 | ₹56 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹49 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹53 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹51 | ₹51 | ₹55 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹45 | ₹50 | ₹55 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹41 | ₹49 | ₹54 |
Price stage: Rising from Mar 2025 to Sep 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Mar 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Mar 2023 to Sep 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Mar 2026.
Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 46 of 86 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Dec 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Jan 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Jan 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jan 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Jan 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Feb 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Mar 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Jun 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +72.2% |
| 21 Dec 2023 | +11.5% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −26.0% |
| 25 Jul 2024 | −39.8% |
| 1 Aug 2024 | −30.1% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −0.2% |
| 14 Aug 2024 | +7.2% |
| 22 Aug 2024 | +44.0% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +64.3% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +68.6% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +112.5% |
| 19 Sep 2024 | +139.2% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +145.8% |
| 3 Oct 2024 | +153.7% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +208.5% |
| 15 Oct 2024 | +213.7% |
| 21 Oct 2024 | +179.5% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +147.8% |
| 21 Nov 2024 | +114.6% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +137.9% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +135.8% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +129.2% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +113.5% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +102.1% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +101.9% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | +90.2% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +99.0% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +85.0% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +73.3% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +73.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +67.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +69.2% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +41.8% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +26.5% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +18.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +16.3% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +16.1% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +9.3% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +0.8% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −17.0% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −10.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −5.5% |
| 9 May 2025 | −15.7% |
| 16 May 2025 | −13.0% |
| 23 May 2025 | −17.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | −15.0% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −25.1% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −21.0% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −21.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −16.5% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −18.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | −5.2% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +3.1% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | −7.5% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | −15.4% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −23.7% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −31.4% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −31.3% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −35.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −27.1% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −29.9% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −35.2% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −36.8% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −36.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −37.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −42.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −49.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −48.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −31.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −26.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −15.6% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −4.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −2.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +1.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +10.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +8.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +8.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −0.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +22.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | +34.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +10.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +20.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +5.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −9.5% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −20.4% |
Over the last 3.2 years the share price moved +388% while the NIFTY 500 moved +46%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 20 February 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Banganga Paper Industries this quarter?
7 points in one quarter.
Promoters cut their stake by 43.7 points in one quarter
From 71% to 27.3% in the February 2026 quarter.
What are Banganga Paper Industries' latest quarterly results?
For October to December 2025 (the quarter ended 31 December 2025), Banganga Paper Industries reported revenue of ₹19.7 crore, down 5.0% from ₹20.7 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹0.07 crore, down 90.8% from ₹0.76 crore.
Banganga Paper Industries results: October to December 2025 against a year earlier
| Measure | October to December 2025 | October to December 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹19.7 crore | ₹20.7 crore | −5.0% |
| Profit | ₹0.07 crore | ₹0.76 crore | −90.8% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.01 | ₹0.06 | −83.3% |
| Operating margin | 5.7% | 7.8% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for January to March 2026, are due by 30 May 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 60 days of the quarter's end (the January to March quarter comes with the full-year accounts).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 December 2025). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Banganga Paper Industries share price history?
Banganga Paper Industries closed at ₹40.92 on 6 March 2026, down 51.4% from ₹84.25 a year earlier (7 March 2025) and up 174.8% over three years. Its highest weekly close since December 2022 was ₹85.54 on 28 March 2025.
Banganga Paper Industries share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 6 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 27 Feb 2026 | ₹44.69 | −8.4% |
| 1 month ago · 6 Feb 2026 | ₹49.14 | −16.7% |
| 6 months ago · 5 Sep 2025 | ₹54.49 | −24.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Mar 2025 | ₹84.25 | −51.4% |
| 3 years ago · 6 Mar 2023 | ₹14.89 | +174.8% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 23 Dec 2022 | ₹8.38 | +388.3% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2022, also the 52-week high · 28 Mar 2025 | ₹85.54 | −52.2% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 31 Oct 2025 | ₹39.50 | +3.6% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Mar 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
99 weekly closes from 23 December 2022 to 6 March 2026.
What is the latest news on Banganga Paper Industries?
6 Mar 2026: Banganga Paper Industries closed at ₹40.92, down 8.4% on the week and down 16.7% on the month. Results for October to December 2025: Revenue down 5.0% and profit down 90.8% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Banganga Paper Industries pay?
Banganga Paper Industries has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (23 December 2022), the start of the period we checked.
No. Banganga Paper Industries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 2 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is Banganga Paper Industries on?
Banganga Paper Industries is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Banganga Paper Industries profitable?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd earned ₹0.1 Cr of net profit in the Dec 2025 quarter, −90.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was ₹1.9 Cr. That is 0.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹0.8 Cr. 2 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit ₹1.9 Cr
- Net profit ₹1.9
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹2 |
Dec 2025: ₹0.1 Cr (−90.8% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹0.07
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −90.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 30.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −90.8% |
How much revenue does Banganga Paper Industries make, and is it growing?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd reported ₹19.7 Cr of revenue in the Dec 2025 quarter, −5.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 1 years it has grown 14,794.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at ₹58.1 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹85.5 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue ₹58.1 Cr (+14,794.9% on the year before), 14,794.9% a year over 1 years
- Revenue ₹58.1
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹58 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 14,794.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 14,794.9% |
Dec 2025: ₹19.7 Cr (−5.0% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹19.7
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹17 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹21 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹20 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹21 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹24 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹20 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 16,780% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 18,527.3% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 42.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6,188.4% on average, against 14,794.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Banganga Paper Industries keep?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's operating margin was 5.7% in the Dec 2025 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 2 years it has been between −5.1% and 8.2%.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.2 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 8.2%, within a range of −5.1% to 8.2% over 2 years
- Operating margin 8.18%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | −5.13% |
| FY25 | 8.18% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +13.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | +13.3 pts |
Dec 2025: operating margin 5.7% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 5.74%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0% |
| Dec 2023 | −20% |
| Mar 2024 | 0% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 6.64% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.77% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.81% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.42% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.73% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.74% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | +6.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +27.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +9.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −2.9 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −2.0 pts |
Is Banganga Paper Industries' profit turning into cash?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used ₹2.4 Cr of cash, against ₹1.9 Cr of profit. After ₹18.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹20.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −₹2.4 Cr against profit ₹1.9 Cr
- Operating cash −₹2.4
- Net profit ₹1.9
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | −₹2 | ₹2 |
FY25: operating cash was −126% of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −126%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | −126% | 100% |
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 18.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Banganga Paper Industries' cash go?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 15 days in FY25, down from 168 days in FY24. It spent ₹18.0 Cr on assets over the last 1 years. Customers take 41 days to pay, and stock sits for 53 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY25 sales of ₹58.1 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.2 Cr, so roughly ₹2.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY25: customers took 41 days to pay and stock sat for 53 days, about 1.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 15 days, shorter than FY24's 168.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 53 days. Customers pay about 41 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 79 days. Together that makes the 15-day cycle.
FY25: a 15-day cash cycle, −154 days compared with FY24
- Cash cycle 15d
- Inventory days 53d
- Debtor days 41d
- Payable days 79d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 168d | 0d | 168d | – |
| FY25 | 15d | 53d | 41d | 79d |
Spending on assets: ₹18.0 Cr over the last 1 years, against ₹1.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.1 Cr (FY25): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Banganga Paper Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's P/E is 347.0×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 250.7×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Dec 2025 add up to ₹0.15.
P/E 347.0× against a usual 250.7×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 70% of past readings
- P/E 255.8×
- Median 250.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | 513.4× | 250.7× |
| 23 May 2025 | 501.6× | 250.7× |
| 30 May 2025 | 512.4× | 250.7× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 474.4× | 250.7× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 468.7× | 250.7× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 463.8× | 250.7× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 503.6× | 250.7× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 486.1× | 250.7× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 496.2× | 250.7× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 499.9× | 250.7× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 478.4× | 250.7× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 443.7× | 250.7× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 376.1× | 250.7× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 275.3× | 250.7× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 262.2× | 250.7× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 252.5× | 250.7× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 259.5× | 250.7× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 258.6× | 250.7× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 227.1× | 250.7× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 232.5× | 250.7× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 228.7× | 250.7× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 233.2× | 250.7× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 225.7× | 250.7× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 199.7× | 250.7× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 188.1× | 250.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 211.9× | 250.7× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 201.6× | 250.7× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 224.2× | 250.7× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 239.1× | 250.7× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 245.8× | 250.7× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 250.6× | 250.7× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 246.4× | 250.7× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 250.7× | 250.7× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 246.4× | 250.7× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 223.2× | 250.7× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 214.6× | 250.7× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 226.3× | 250.7× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 240.1× | 250.7× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 223.4× | 250.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 239.7× | 250.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 316.9× | 250.7× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 279.3× | 250.7× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 255.8× | 250.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹0.2
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 16 May 2025 | – |
| 23 May 2025 | – |
| 30 May 2025 | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹0 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹0 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹0 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹0 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹0 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹0 |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Banganga Paper Industries business getting better or worse?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 0 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +14,794.9% in FY25
- Revenue growth 14,794.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 14,794.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 300% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 300% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 42.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −5% |
Profit
- Profit 114.8%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 114.8% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +14,794.9% | — | — | — |
| Share price | −51.4% | +40.1% | — | — |
How much does Banganga Paper Industries earn on its capital?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd earned a ROCE of 27% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 3.2% net margin and 1.49× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 3.2% net margin × 1.49× asset turnover × 2.50× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
Does Banganga Paper Industries have too much debt?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd had ₹10.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹15.6 Cr of equity in FY25, so its debt is 0.64× its equity. Its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. Over 1 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹10.0 Cr. Over the last 1 of those years it spent ₹18.0 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY25: borrowings ₹10.0 Cr, 0.64× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹10.0
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹10 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.64×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.64× |
What is the Banganga Paper Industries shareholding pattern?
Promoters raised their stake in Banganga Paper Industries Ltd by 20.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 27.3% of the company. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+20.9 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: promoters +64.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2025
- Promoters 71.09%
- Public 28.91%
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 6.43% | 93.57% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.09% | 28.91% |
Promoters raised their stake by 20.9 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 27.28%
- Public 72.71%
| Quarter | Promoters | Public |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 6.43% | 93.57% |
| Sep 2023 | 6.43% | 93.57% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.43% | 93.57% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.43% | 93.57% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.43% | 93.57% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.13% | 99.88% |
| Dec 2024 | 71.09% | 28.91% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.09% | 28.91% |
| Jun 2025 | 71.09% | 28.91% |
| Sep 2025 | 71.09% | 28.91% |
| Dec 2025 | 70.96% | 29.04% |
| Feb 2026 | 27.28% | 72.71% |
How far is Banganga Paper Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For Banganga Paper Industries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Banganga Paper Industries rank in its industry?
52.5 out of 100, rank 16 of 16 in Steel Products, with 29% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd scores 52.5 out of 100 against the 16 companies it is compared with in Steel Products, ranking 16. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 24.3 + 17.6 + 10.6 = 52.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Banganga Paper Industries compared with?
Banganga Paper Industries ranks 16 of 16 Steel Products companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.5 out of 100.
- 1Kamdhenu LtdKAMDHENU · turning · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence77.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.6/35 · Revenue 5.9% · Profit 31.9% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 29.5% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.1/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG 0.47 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 27.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31% · 1 year 26.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.6 + 19.7 + 17.1 + 17.6 = 77 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Vardhman Special Steels LtdVSSL · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence74.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 14.8% · Profit 67.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 15.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 19.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 13.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.9% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 14.6 + 14.2 + 17 = 74.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Shyam Metalics & Energy LtdSHYAMMETL · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence73.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 25.6% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 24× · PEG 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 27.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.7% · 1 year 32.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 17.4 + 8.6 + 18.7 = 73.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Kalyani Steels LtdKSL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue -1.1% · Profit 8.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 14.8% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 12.5× · PEG 1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year -4.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 17.1 + 11.6 + 12.9 = 60.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5BMW Industries Ltdturning · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence57.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 5.9% · Profit 8% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 20% · 95% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 12.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 7.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 10.3% · 1 year 9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 13.1 + 12.9 + 15.9 = 57.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 10.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Sunflag Iron & Steel Company LtdSUNFLAG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 9% · Profit 4.6% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 4.1% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 33.2× · PEG 0.65 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 29% · Lead over NIFTY 500 32.1% · 1 year 46.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 9.5 + 10.3 + 19.6 = 56.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Panchmahal Steel LtdPANCHMAHQ · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence49.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 10.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4.9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 8.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 65.4× · PEG 7.04 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.3% · 1 year -1.2% · 25% evidence · 2 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 7 + 3.9 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Prakash Industries LtdPRAKASH · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.3/35 · Revenue -10.6% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.1/20 · P/E 6.4× · PEG 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -14.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.7% · 1 year -31.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 11.7 + 19.1 + 6 = 49.1 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9Beekay Steel Industries LtdBEEKAY · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 13.9% · Profit -51.1% · Operating margin change 5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 18.1× · PEG 0.45 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.8% · 1 year -11.5% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 7.3 + 13.7 + 11.1 = 47.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Jindal Steel LtdJINDALSTEL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence45.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 25.5% · Profit 2.4% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 9.7% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 33.6× · PEG 1.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -4.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.6% · 1 year -0.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 13.1 + 10.4 + 8 = 45.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Steel Exchange India LtdSTEELXIND · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence40.7out of 100
- 12Gallantt Ispat Ltd.GALLANTT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence37.7out of 100
- 13Rhetan TMT LtdRHETAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence36.9out of 100
- 14Electrotherm (India) LtdELECTHERM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence22.4out of 100
- 15Salasar Techno Engineering LtdSALASAR · basing · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence20.1out of 100
- 16Banganga Paper Industries Ltd this pageBANGANGA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 29% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 33% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROCE 27% · Operating margin 5.7% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 347× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 24.3 + 17.6 + 10.6 = 52.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Steel Products, all 16 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Banganga Paper Industries in size?
Banganga Paper Industries is the 15th largest of 16 Steel Products companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Rhetan TMT, Kamdhenu, Beekay Steel Industries, Electrotherm (India) and Salasar Techno Engineering. Just below it: Panchmahal Steel.
Steel Products companies close in size
- Rhetan TMT Ltd ₹1,068 crore
- Kamdhenu Ltd ₹988 crore
- Beekay Steel Industries Ltd ₹791 crore
- Electrotherm (India) Ltd ₹738 crore
- Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd ₹685 crore
- Banganga Paper Industries Ltd ₹657 crore
- Panchmahal Steel Ltd ₹652 crore
All 16 Steel Products companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Amal Ltd ₹658 crore · Speciality Chemicals
- Orbit Exports Ltd ₹658 crore · Textiles - Weaving
- Banganga Paper Industries Ltd ₹657 crore
- Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd ₹655 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Gears
- Deccan Cements Ltd ₹654 crore · Cement
What else do people ask about Banganga Paper Industries?
What were Banganga Paper Industries's latest quarterly results?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹19.7 Cr and net profit of ₹0.1 Cr for the Dec 2025 quarter. Revenue fell 5.0% and profit fell 90.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.01.
The operating margin was 5.7%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 March 2026).
What is Banganga Paper Industries's market cap?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹657 Cr at a share price of ₹40.92. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 March 2026).
How is Banganga Paper Industries performing?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's share price has been falling for 26 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 5.0% and profit fell 90.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 6 March 2026).
Will Banganga Paper Industries's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹40.92, and it has been falling for 26 weeks. Its P/E of 347.0× is higher than 70% of its own last 1 years (as of 6 March 2026).
Who owns Banganga Paper Industries?
Promoters own 27.3% of Banganga Paper Industries Ltd, foreign institutions —, domestic institutions, and the public 72.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 20.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 March 2026).
Where is Banganga Paper Industries in its business cycle?
Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's FY25 operating margin was 8.2%, against a 2-year range of −5.1% to 8.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 5.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 March 2026).
What could break the Banganga Paper Industries story?
The main question: promoters moved +20.9 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 March 2026).
Is Banganga Paper Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Banganga Paper Industries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 March 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 March 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.