Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

T1 Energy share price today

T1 Energy Inc. · TE · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

T1 Energy share price: $2.73 at the close on 4 November 2026, −28.3% in a year.

$2.73Price −28.3% in a year
$250 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +88.4% on a year ago
−$43.5 MProfit (Jun 2026)
−18.9%Operating margin +3.7 points on a year ago
−114%ROE FY25
−21.7%ROIC against a 10.7% cost of capital: −32.4 points

T1 Energy Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the T1 Energy share price today?

T1 Energy Inc.'s share price was $2.73 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been moving sideways for 17 weeks. That is 54.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $11, and at that close it sat 5% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today T1 Energy Inc. is in stage 1. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 16 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: $2.73, 54.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks.

  • Price $2.73
  • 50-day avg $3.64
  • 200-day avg $6.00
Nov 2026: $2.73, 54.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025$3.72$2.70$1.75
7 Nov 2025$3.81$2.91$1.78
14 Nov 2025$3.36$3.12$1.83
21 Nov 2025$2.72$3.22$1.86
28 Nov 2025$4.12$3.37$1.90
5 Dec 2025$5.83$3.66$1.97
12 Dec 2025$5.35$4.03$2.08
19 Dec 2025$6.43$4.30$2.19
26 Dec 2025$6.80$4.53$2.30
2 Jan 2026$7.84$4.72$2.40
9 Jan 2026$6.94$5.08$2.55
16 Jan 2026$8.17$5.49$2.71
23 Jan 2026$8.50$5.83$2.85
30 Jan 2026$8.33$6.34$3.04
6 Feb 2026$8.27$6.87$3.22
13 Feb 2026$6.12$7.15$3.36
20 Feb 2026$6.21$7.23$3.47
27 Feb 2026$6.16$7.32$3.60
6 Mar 2026$6.72$7.39$3.74
13 Mar 2026$7.62$7.49$3.91
20 Mar 2026$6.60$7.48$4.06
27 Mar 2026$5.76$7.39$4.19
2 Apr 2026$4.19$7.13$4.26
10 Apr 2026$4.69$6.67$4.33
17 Apr 2026$5.03$6.33$4.43
24 Apr 2026$5.29$6.10$4.52
1 May 2026$5.15$5.97$4.61
8 May 2026$6.16$5.83$4.71
15 May 2026$5.67$5.74$4.82
22 May 2026$8.08$5.77$4.98
29 May 2026$10.56$6.02$5.17
5 Jun 2026$9.43$6.43$5.41
12 Jun 2026$8.50$6.74$5.59
18 Jun 2026$9.35$7.13$5.73
26 Jun 2026$8.21$7.55$5.91
2 Jul 2026$8.56$7.87$6.05
10 Jul 2026$6.85$8.08$6.19
17 Jul 2026$5.84$8.22$6.29
24 Jul 2026$5.00$8.22$6.38
31 Jul 2026$4.17$8.03$6.40
7 Aug 2026$5.85$7.64$6.42
14 Aug 2026$5.11$7.04$6.45
21 Aug 2026$4.42$6.57$6.47
28 Aug 2026$4.79$6.16$6.49
4 Sep 2026$4.60$5.69$6.51
11 Sep 2026$4.61$5.35$6.55
18 Sep 2026$4.17$5.00$6.56
25 Sep 2026$3.78$4.76$6.53
2 Oct 2026$3.92$4.54$6.48
9 Oct 2026$3.39$4.46$6.42
16 Oct 2026$2.62$4.24$6.32
23 Oct 2026$2.29$3.96$6.20
30 Oct 2026$2.70$3.74$6.08
4 Nov 2026$2.73$3.64$6.00
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: $2.73, 54.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks.

  • Price $2.73
  • 50-day avg $3.64
  • 200-day avg $6.00
Nov 2026: $2.73, 54.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023$3.56$4.82$7.19
10 Nov 2023$1.50$4.46$7.02
17 Nov 2023$1.60$4.00$6.84
24 Nov 2023$1.63$3.65$6.69
1 Dec 2023$1.81$3.27$6.51
8 Dec 2023$2.04$2.97$6.34
15 Dec 2023$1.88$2.69$6.17
22 Dec 2023$1.90$2.44$6.01
29 Dec 2023$1.87$2.28$5.90
5 Jan 2024$1.72$2.14$5.79
12 Jan 2024$1.55$1.98$5.65
19 Jan 2024$1.32$1.82$5.51
26 Jan 2024$1.32$1.72$5.34
2 Feb 2024$1.31$1.69$5.17
9 Feb 2024$1.84$1.69$5.03
16 Feb 2024$1.82$1.69$4.90
23 Feb 2024$1.61$1.66$4.80
1 Mar 2024$1.71$1.64$4.65
8 Mar 2024$1.75$1.62$4.51
15 Mar 2024$1.43$1.58$4.37
22 Mar 2024$1.51$1.55$4.22
28 Mar 2024$1.68$1.56$4.10
5 Apr 2024$1.91$1.61$3.96
12 Apr 2024$1.86$1.67$3.82
19 Apr 2024$1.62$1.70$3.64
26 Apr 2024$1.67$1.68$3.45
3 May 2024$1.80$1.68$3.26
10 May 2024$1.87$1.70$3.11
17 May 2024$2.01$1.74$2.95
24 May 2024$2.58$1.80$2.81
31 May 2024$2.40$1.89$2.71
7 Jun 2024$2.07$1.95$2.60
14 Jun 2024$1.76$1.96$2.49
21 Jun 2024$1.68$1.93$2.39
28 Jun 2024$1.70$1.92$2.28
5 Jul 2024$1.63$1.91$2.20
12 Jul 2024$1.84$1.92$2.11
19 Jul 2024$1.69$1.92$2.03
26 Jul 2024$1.79$1.91$1.96
2 Aug 2024$1.55$1.88$1.90
9 Aug 2024$1.18$1.76$1.84
16 Aug 2024$1.22$1.65$1.79
23 Aug 2024$1.33$1.58$1.73
30 Aug 2024$1.23$1.53$1.70
6 Sep 2024$1.05$1.48$1.69
13 Sep 2024$1.01$1.42$1.68
20 Sep 2024$1.01$1.37$1.66
27 Sep 2024$1.09$1.29$1.64
4 Oct 2024$1.00$1.21$1.62
11 Oct 2024$1.02$1.14$1.59
18 Oct 2024$1.05$1.10$1.57
25 Oct 2024$1.02$1.08$1.55
1 Nov 2024$0.98$1.06$1.54
8 Nov 2024$2.05$1.09$1.55
15 Nov 2024$2.10$1.20$1.57
22 Nov 2024$2.45$1.33$1.59
29 Nov 2024$2.07$1.42$1.60
6 Dec 2024$1.70$1.50$1.60
13 Dec 2024$1.71$1.57$1.60
20 Dec 2024$2.16$1.65$1.61
27 Dec 2024$3.03$1.80$1.63
3 Jan 2025$2.89$1.94$1.66
10 Jan 2025$2.35$2.07$1.68
17 Jan 2025$2.49$2.20$1.70
24 Jan 2025$1.99$2.23$1.70
31 Jan 2025$1.88$2.20$1.70
7 Feb 2025$1.85$2.15$1.70
14 Feb 2025$2.06$2.12$1.71
21 Feb 2025$1.77$2.13$1.71
28 Feb 2025$1.53$2.12$1.71
7 Mar 2025$1.40$2.08$1.69
14 Mar 2025$1.52$1.94$1.67
21 Mar 2025$1.49$1.82$1.65
28 Mar 2025$1.30$1.73$1.63
4 Apr 2025$1.03$1.62$1.62
11 Apr 2025$1.15$1.54$1.60
17 Apr 2025$1.05$1.47$1.59
25 Apr 2025$1.26$1.41$1.58
2 May 2025$1.33$1.34$1.57
9 May 2025$1.39$1.30$1.56
16 May 2025$1.18$1.30$1.55
23 May 2025$1.05$1.26$1.53
30 May 2025$1.09$1.22$1.53
6 Jun 2025$1.20$1.19$1.53
13 Jun 2025$1.33$1.20$1.53
20 Jun 2025$1.36$1.22$1.53
27 Jun 2025$1.25$1.24$1.54
3 Jul 2025$1.44$1.26$1.55
11 Jul 2025$1.38$1.28$1.56
18 Jul 2025$1.48$1.30$1.57
25 Jul 2025$1.42$1.31$1.58
1 Aug 2025$1.16$1.31$1.59
8 Aug 2025$1.28$1.33$1.59
15 Aug 2025$1.48$1.35$1.60
22 Aug 2025$1.59$1.37$1.61
29 Aug 2025$1.65$1.40$1.61
5 Sep 2025$1.98$1.44$1.60
12 Sep 2025$1.86$1.50$1.59
19 Sep 2025$1.95$1.54$1.58
26 Sep 2025$2.20$1.61$1.59
3 Oct 2025$2.53$1.69$1.61
10 Oct 2025$3.64$1.88$1.64
17 Oct 2025$4.32$2.19$1.68
24 Oct 2025$3.47$2.48$1.71
31 Oct 2025$3.72$2.70$1.75
7 Nov 2025$3.81$2.91$1.78
14 Nov 2025$3.36$3.12$1.83
21 Nov 2025$2.72$3.22$1.86
28 Nov 2025$4.12$3.37$1.90
5 Dec 2025$5.83$3.66$1.97
12 Dec 2025$5.35$4.03$2.08
19 Dec 2025$6.43$4.30$2.19
26 Dec 2025$6.80$4.53$2.30
2 Jan 2026$7.84$4.72$2.40
9 Jan 2026$6.94$5.08$2.55
16 Jan 2026$8.17$5.49$2.71
23 Jan 2026$8.50$5.83$2.85
30 Jan 2026$8.33$6.34$3.04
6 Feb 2026$8.27$6.87$3.22
13 Feb 2026$6.12$7.15$3.36
20 Feb 2026$6.21$7.23$3.47
27 Feb 2026$6.16$7.32$3.60
6 Mar 2026$6.72$7.39$3.74
13 Mar 2026$7.62$7.49$3.91
20 Mar 2026$6.60$7.48$4.06
27 Mar 2026$5.76$7.39$4.19
2 Apr 2026$4.19$7.13$4.26
10 Apr 2026$4.69$6.67$4.33
17 Apr 2026$5.03$6.33$4.43
24 Apr 2026$5.29$6.10$4.52
1 May 2026$5.15$5.97$4.61
8 May 2026$6.16$5.83$4.71
15 May 2026$5.67$5.74$4.82
22 May 2026$8.08$5.77$4.98
29 May 2026$10.56$6.02$5.17
5 Jun 2026$9.43$6.43$5.41
12 Jun 2026$8.50$6.74$5.59
18 Jun 2026$9.35$7.13$5.73
26 Jun 2026$8.21$7.55$5.91
2 Jul 2026$8.56$7.87$6.05
10 Jul 2026$6.85$8.08$6.19
17 Jul 2026$5.84$8.22$6.29
24 Jul 2026$5.00$8.22$6.38
31 Jul 2026$4.17$8.03$6.40
7 Aug 2026$5.85$7.64$6.42
14 Aug 2026$5.11$7.04$6.45
21 Aug 2026$4.42$6.57$6.47
28 Aug 2026$4.79$6.16$6.49
4 Sep 2026$4.60$5.69$6.51
11 Sep 2026$4.61$5.35$6.55
18 Sep 2026$4.17$5.00$6.56
25 Sep 2026$3.78$4.76$6.53
2 Oct 2026$3.92$4.54$6.48
9 Oct 2026$3.39$4.46$6.42
16 Oct 2026$2.62$4.24$6.32
23 Oct 2026$2.29$3.96$6.20
30 Oct 2026$2.70$3.74$6.08
4 Nov 2026$2.73$3.64$6.00
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: $2.73, 54.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks.

  • Price $2.73
  • 50-day avg $3.64
  • 200-day avg $6.00
Nov 2026: $2.73, 54.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021$10.13$9.50–
12 Nov 2021$10.97$9.98–
26 Nov 2021$10.91$10.58–
10 Dec 2021$11.58$10.70–
23 Dec 2021$11.41$11.00–
7 Jan 2022$9.80$11.19–
21 Jan 2022$9.15$10.90–
4 Feb 2022$8.87$10.24–
18 Feb 2022$9.01$10.04–
4 Mar 2022$8.42$9.60–
18 Mar 2022$10.41$9.21–
1 Apr 2022$12.42$9.52–
14 Apr 2022$11.01$10.04–
29 Apr 2022$8.98$10.09$10.00
13 May 2022$7.67$9.95$9.99
27 May 2022$8.76$9.76$9.88
10 Jun 2022$7.30$9.30$9.86
24 Jun 2022$6.93$8.42$9.78
8 Jul 2022$7.80$7.88$9.69
22 Jul 2022$8.48$7.76$9.60
5 Aug 2022$11.25$8.19$9.61
19 Aug 2022$10.24$8.77$9.67
2 Sep 2022$11.95$9.76$9.69
16 Sep 2022$13.66$10.85$9.76
30 Sep 2022$14.24$12.08$9.94
14 Oct 2022$13.12$13.07$10.10
28 Oct 2022$13.02$13.28$10.20
11 Nov 2022$13.79$13.49$10.40
25 Nov 2022$14.61$13.75$10.64
9 Dec 2022$10.98$13.35$10.79
23 Dec 2022$8.94$12.45$10.85
6 Jan 2023$9.19$11.82$10.81
20 Jan 2023$10.18$11.33$10.74
3 Feb 2023$9.00$10.37$10.63
17 Feb 2023$8.87$9.51$10.60
3 Mar 2023$8.98$9.11$10.64
17 Mar 2023$7.28$8.90$10.61
31 Mar 2023$8.89$8.45$10.60
14 Apr 2023$8.26$8.26$10.65
28 Apr 2023$7.07$7.93$10.64
12 May 2023$7.37$7.60$10.57
26 May 2023$7.26$7.49$10.40
9 Jun 2023$7.39$7.51$10.24
23 Jun 2023$7.02$7.36$10.01
7 Jul 2023$8.93$7.53$9.79
21 Jul 2023$8.30$7.97$9.53
4 Aug 2023$7.90$8.12$9.22
18 Aug 2023$6.55$8.11$8.95
1 Sep 2023$6.25$7.89$8.62
15 Sep 2023$5.71$7.48$8.25
29 Sep 2023$4.89$6.67$7.91
13 Oct 2023$3.91$5.92$7.64
27 Oct 2023$3.21$5.14$7.37
10 Nov 2023$1.50$4.46$7.02
24 Nov 2023$1.63$3.65$6.69
8 Dec 2023$2.04$2.97$6.34
22 Dec 2023$1.90$2.44$6.01
5 Jan 2024$1.72$2.14$5.79
19 Jan 2024$1.32$1.82$5.51
2 Feb 2024$1.31$1.69$5.17
16 Feb 2024$1.82$1.69$4.90
1 Mar 2024$1.71$1.64$4.65
15 Mar 2024$1.43$1.58$4.37
28 Mar 2024$1.68$1.56$4.10
12 Apr 2024$1.86$1.67$3.82
26 Apr 2024$1.67$1.68$3.45
10 May 2024$1.87$1.70$3.11
24 May 2024$2.58$1.80$2.81
7 Jun 2024$2.07$1.95$2.60
21 Jun 2024$1.68$1.93$2.39
5 Jul 2024$1.63$1.91$2.20
19 Jul 2024$1.69$1.92$2.03
2 Aug 2024$1.55$1.88$1.90
16 Aug 2024$1.22$1.65$1.79
30 Aug 2024$1.23$1.53$1.70
13 Sep 2024$1.01$1.42$1.68
27 Sep 2024$1.09$1.29$1.64
11 Oct 2024$1.02$1.14$1.59
25 Oct 2024$1.02$1.08$1.55
8 Nov 2024$2.05$1.09$1.55
22 Nov 2024$2.45$1.33$1.59
6 Dec 2024$1.70$1.50$1.60
20 Dec 2024$2.16$1.65$1.61
3 Jan 2025$2.89$1.94$1.66
17 Jan 2025$2.49$2.20$1.70
31 Jan 2025$1.88$2.20$1.70
14 Feb 2025$2.06$2.12$1.71
28 Feb 2025$1.53$2.12$1.71
14 Mar 2025$1.52$1.94$1.67
28 Mar 2025$1.30$1.73$1.63
11 Apr 2025$1.15$1.54$1.60
25 Apr 2025$1.26$1.41$1.58
9 May 2025$1.39$1.30$1.56
23 May 2025$1.05$1.26$1.53
6 Jun 2025$1.20$1.19$1.53
20 Jun 2025$1.36$1.22$1.53
3 Jul 2025$1.44$1.26$1.55
18 Jul 2025$1.48$1.30$1.57
1 Aug 2025$1.16$1.31$1.59
15 Aug 2025$1.48$1.35$1.60
29 Aug 2025$1.65$1.40$1.61
12 Sep 2025$1.86$1.50$1.59
26 Sep 2025$2.20$1.61$1.59
10 Oct 2025$3.64$1.88$1.64
24 Oct 2025$3.47$2.48$1.71
7 Nov 2025$3.81$2.91$1.78
21 Nov 2025$2.72$3.22$1.86
5 Dec 2025$5.83$3.66$1.97
19 Dec 2025$6.43$4.30$2.19
2 Jan 2026$7.84$4.72$2.40
16 Jan 2026$8.17$5.49$2.71
30 Jan 2026$8.33$6.34$3.04
13 Feb 2026$6.12$7.15$3.36
27 Feb 2026$6.16$7.32$3.60
13 Mar 2026$7.62$7.49$3.91
27 Mar 2026$5.76$7.39$4.19
10 Apr 2026$4.69$6.67$4.33
24 Apr 2026$5.29$6.10$4.52
8 May 2026$6.16$5.83$4.71
22 May 2026$8.08$5.77$4.98
5 Jun 2026$9.43$6.43$5.41
18 Jun 2026$9.35$7.13$5.73
2 Jul 2026$8.56$7.87$6.05
17 Jul 2026$5.84$8.22$6.29
31 Jul 2026$4.17$8.03$6.40
14 Aug 2026$5.11$7.04$6.45
28 Aug 2026$4.79$6.16$6.49
11 Sep 2026$4.61$5.35$6.55
25 Sep 2026$3.78$4.76$6.53
9 Oct 2026$3.39$4.46$6.42
23 Oct 2026$2.29$3.96$6.20
4 Nov 2026$2.73$3.64$6.00
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Nov 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2023 to Nov 2024; Sideways from Nov 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Aug 2025; Sideways from Aug 2025 to Oct 2025; Rising from Oct 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Nov 2026.

Price stage: Sideways from Nov 2022 to May 2023; Falling from Jun 2023 to Oct 2024; Sideways from Nov 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Aug 2025; Sideways from Aug 2025 to Oct 2025; Rising from Oct 2025 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Nov 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 115 of 266 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
9 Jul 2021no S&P 500 reading
16 Jul 2021no S&P 500 reading
23 Jul 2021no S&P 500 reading
30 Jul 2021no S&P 500 reading
6 Aug 2021no S&P 500 reading
13 Aug 2021no S&P 500 reading
20 Aug 2021no S&P 500 reading
27 Aug 2021no S&P 500 reading
3 Sep 2021no S&P 500 reading
10 Sep 2021no S&P 500 reading
17 Sep 2021no S&P 500 reading
24 Sep 2021no S&P 500 reading
1 Oct 2021no S&P 500 reading
8 Oct 2021+8.6%
15 Oct 2021+17.9%
22 Oct 2021+7.6%
29 Oct 2021+9.2%
5 Nov 2021−9.7%
12 Nov 2021+12.5%
19 Nov 2021+51.2%
26 Nov 2021+20.6%
3 Dec 2021+9.0%
10 Dec 2021+24.6%
17 Dec 2021+15.4%
23 Dec 2021+11.3%
31 Dec 2021+2.4%
7 Jan 2022−4.4%
14 Jan 2022−10.6%
21 Jan 2022−4.1%
28 Jan 2022−15.5%
4 Feb 2022−18.5%
11 Feb 2022−11.0%
18 Feb 2022−21.7%
25 Feb 2022−13.5%
4 Mar 2022−8.1%
11 Mar 2022−11.4%
18 Mar 2022−6.5%
25 Mar 2022−2.9%
1 Apr 2022+15.7%
8 Apr 2022+20.1%
14 Apr 2022+23.7%
22 Apr 2022+6.0%
29 Apr 2022+16.6%
6 May 2022+4.9%
13 May 2022−7.2%
20 May 2022+0.9%
27 May 2022+3.2%
3 Jun 2022+5.4%
10 Jun 2022−11.8%
17 Jun 2022−11.1%
24 Jun 2022−21.0%
1 Jul 2022−23.8%
8 Jul 2022−18.3%
15 Jul 2022−16.0%
22 Jul 2022−3.0%
29 Jul 2022+11.1%
5 Aug 2022+30.8%
12 Aug 2022+56.7%
19 Aug 2022+17.0%
26 Aug 2022+42.8%
2 Sep 2022+45.9%
9 Sep 2022+73.0%
16 Sep 2022+79.0%
23 Sep 2022+106.0%
30 Sep 2022+96.2%
7 Oct 2022+95.6%
14 Oct 2022+72.8%
21 Oct 2022+53.6%
28 Oct 2022+36.0%
4 Nov 2022+22.8%
11 Nov 2022+17.0%
18 Nov 2022+40.5%
25 Nov 2022+19.5%
2 Dec 2022+0.7%
9 Dec 2022−11.9%
16 Dec 2022−22.8%
23 Dec 2022−39.7%
30 Dec 2022−46.1%
6 Jan 2023−44.6%
13 Jan 2023−29.7%
20 Jan 2023−24.8%
27 Jan 2023−37.4%
3 Feb 2023−39.3%
10 Feb 2023−39.9%
17 Feb 2023−38.3%
24 Feb 2023−42.0%
3 Mar 2023−27.4%
10 Mar 2023−30.2%
17 Mar 2023−32.2%
24 Mar 2023−23.6%
31 Mar 2023−4.6%
6 Apr 2023−21.5%
14 Apr 2023−26.5%
21 Apr 2023−31.6%
28 Apr 2023−21.4%
5 May 2023−21.5%
12 May 2023−15.4%
19 May 2023−21.7%
26 May 2023−18.1%
2 Jun 2023−22.7%
9 Jun 2023−12.3%
16 Jun 2023−9.0%
23 Jun 2023−11.0%
30 Jun 2023−3.1%
7 Jul 2023+8.6%
14 Jul 2023+4.0%
21 Jul 2023+2.8%
28 Jul 2023+7.3%
4 Aug 2023+3.5%
11 Aug 2023−5.0%
18 Aug 2023−13.2%
25 Aug 2023−17.3%
1 Sep 2023−21.8%
8 Sep 2023−19.9%
15 Sep 2023−25.3%
22 Sep 2023−26.6%
29 Sep 2023−44.1%
6 Oct 2023−46.7%
13 Oct 2023−54.1%
20 Oct 2023−50.7%
27 Oct 2023−51.1%
3 Nov 2023−52.2%
10 Nov 2023−79.2%
17 Nov 2023−78.8%
24 Nov 2023−77.8%
1 Dec 2023−72.8%
8 Dec 2023−70.3%
15 Dec 2023−72.9%
22 Dec 2023−72.9%
29 Dec 2023−72.9%
5 Jan 2024−71.4%
12 Jan 2024−70.8%
19 Jan 2024−77.0%
26 Jan 2024−77.6%
2 Feb 2024−76.9%
9 Feb 2024+8.9%
16 Feb 2024+2.9%
23 Feb 2024−12.8%
1 Mar 2024−17.2%
8 Mar 2024−25.4%
15 Mar 2024−32.6%
22 Mar 2024−30.6%
28 Mar 2024−20.2%
5 Apr 2024+0.3%
12 Apr 2024+12.8%
19 Apr 2024+20.1%
26 Apr 2024+22.2%
3 May 2024+34.0%
10 May 2024−2.3%
17 May 2024+4.4%
24 May 2024+56.0%
31 May 2024+37.5%
7 Jun 2024+13.9%
14 Jun 2024+16.6%
21 Jun 2024+6.8%
28 Jun 2024−2.9%
5 Jul 2024−21.6%
12 Jul 2024−10.7%
19 Jul 2024−6.6%
26 Jul 2024+0.1%
2 Aug 2024−18.1%
9 Aug 2024−39.2%
16 Aug 2024−44.0%
23 Aug 2024−54.6%
30 Aug 2024−55.6%
6 Sep 2024−50.5%
13 Sep 2024−46.2%
20 Sep 2024−44.2%
27 Sep 2024−40.9%
4 Oct 2024−42.0%
11 Oct 2024−48.1%
18 Oct 2024−44.4%
25 Oct 2024−49.4%
1 Nov 2024−43.9%
8 Nov 2024+61.5%
15 Nov 2024+66.5%
22 Nov 2024+78.3%
29 Nov 2024+61.4%
6 Dec 2024+49.4%
13 Dec 2024+61.8%
20 Dec 2024+109.8%
27 Dec 2024+173.9%
3 Jan 2025+185.7%
10 Jan 2025+130.2%
17 Jan 2025+134.9%
24 Jan 2025+90.1%
31 Jan 2025+86.4%
7 Feb 2025−10.2%
14 Feb 2025−6.0%
21 Feb 2025−28.5%
28 Feb 2025−24.7%
7 Mar 2025−12.4%
14 Mar 2025−4.3%
21 Mar 2025−26.4%
28 Mar 2025−50.5%
4 Apr 2025−49.7%
11 Apr 2025−43.0%
17 Apr 2025−45.9%
25 Apr 2025−27.3%
2 May 2025−23.4%
9 May 2025−18.8%
16 May 2025−40.2%
23 May 2025−37.2%
30 May 2025−28.0%
6 Jun 2025−18.3%
13 Jun 2025−18.6%
20 Jun 2025−14.1%
27 Jun 2025−14.5%
3 Jul 2025+16.0%
11 Jul 2025+3.2%
18 Jul 2025+21.7%
25 Jul 2025−3.0%
1 Aug 2025−22.5%
8 Aug 2025−20.8%
15 Aug 2025+17.1%
22 Aug 2025+40.0%
29 Aug 2025+41.9%
5 Sep 2025+57.0%
12 Sep 2025+29.7%
19 Sep 2025+31.7%
26 Sep 2025+68.4%
3 Oct 2025+68.7%
10 Oct 2025+159.1%
17 Oct 2025+186.0%
24 Oct 2025+138.1%
31 Oct 2025+211.0%
7 Nov 2025+192.4%
14 Nov 2025+122.6%
21 Nov 2025+68.9%
28 Nov 2025+143.8%
5 Dec 2025+188.5%
12 Dec 2025+183.9%
19 Dec 2025+227.2%
26 Dec 2025+204.8%
2 Jan 2026+207.8%
9 Jan 2026+84.4%
16 Jan 2026+85.0%
23 Jan 2026+143.2%
30 Jan 2026+122.5%
6 Feb 2026+114.1%
13 Feb 2026+80.7%
20 Feb 2026+123.7%
27 Feb 2026+49.1%
6 Mar 2026+17.2%
13 Mar 2026+45.3%
20 Mar 2026+7.3%
27 Mar 2026−7.1%
2 Apr 2026−42.6%
10 Apr 2026−30.3%
17 Apr 2026−41.1%
24 Apr 2026−41.3%
1 May 2026−42.3%
8 May 2026−32.3%
15 May 2026−15.8%
22 May 2026+22.0%
29 May 2026+61.2%
5 Jun 2026+30.6%
12 Jun 2026−0.4%
18 Jun 2026+26.5%
26 Jun 2026+27.6%
2 Jul 2026+90.7%
10 Jul 2026+34.9%
17 Jul 2026+11.4%
24 Jul 2026−9.0%
31 Jul 2026−22.7%
7 Aug 2026−9.9%
14 Aug 2026−14.9%
21 Aug 2026−48.0%
28 Aug 2026−56.3%
4 Sep 2026−55.6%
11 Sep 2026−48.8%
18 Sep 2026−57.4%
25 Sep 2026−59.8%
2 Oct 2026−57.5%
9 Oct 2026−53.6%
16 Oct 2026−57.8%
23 Oct 2026−57.0%
30 Oct 2026−36.4%
4 Nov 2026−52.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (266 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5.3 years the share price moved −69% while the S&P 500 moved +76%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does T1 Energy pay?

T1 Energy Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 7 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is T1 Energy on?

T1 Energy is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is T1 Energy profitable?

T1 Energy Inc. posted a net loss of $43.5 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $368 M. That loss is 17.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $31.9 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$368 M

  • Net profit −$368 M
FY25 profit −$368 M
QuarterNet profit
FY24−$451 M
FY25−$368 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$43.5 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$43.5 M
Jun 2026: −$43.5 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2024−$367 M
Mar 2025−$16.2 M
Jun 2025−$31.9 M
Sep 2025−$131 M
Dec 2025−$189 M
Mar 2026−$20.4 M
Jun 2026−$43.5 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does T1 Energy make, and is it growing?

T1 Energy Inc. reported $250 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +88.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 1 years it has grown 25,572.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $755 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $997 M.

FY25 revenue $755 M, 25,572.8% a year over 1 years

  • Revenue $755 M
FY25 revenue $755 M, 25,572.8% a year over 1 years
QuarterRevenue
FY24$2.9 M
FY25$755 M
Revenue each year, $ M. 2-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $250 M (+88.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $250 M
Jun 2026: $250 M (+88.4% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2024$2.9 M
Mar 2025$53.5 M
Jun 2025$133 M
Sep 2025$211 M
Dec 2025$359 M
Mar 2026$178 M
Jun 2026$250 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 88.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202512,087.4%
Mar 2026232.3%
Jun 202688.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +4,136.0% on average, against 25,572.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does T1 Energy keep?

T1 Energy Inc.'s operating margin was −18.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 2 years it has been between −2,123.3% and −23.8%.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +3.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −14.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: −23.8%, within a range of −2,123.3% to −23.8% over 2 years

  • Operating margin −23.8%
FY25: −23.8%, within a range of −2,123.3% to −23.8% over 2 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY24−2,123.3%
FY25−23.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2,099.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY24–
FY25+2,099.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin −18.9% (+3.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −18.9%
Jun 2026: operating margin −18.9% (+3.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 2024−556.9%
Mar 2025−47.9%
Jun 2025−22.6%
Sep 2025−19.7%
Dec 2025−23.8%
Mar 2026−12.7%
Jun 2026−18.9%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +3.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025+533.1 pts
Mar 2026+35.2 pts
Jun 2026+3.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is T1 Energy's profit turning into cash?

T1 Energy Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $95.5 M of operating cash against −$368 M of profit. After $78.8 M of spending on assets, $16.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $95.5 M against profit −$368 M

  • Operating cash $95.5 M
  • Net profit −$368 M
  • Free cash $16.7 M
FY25: operating cash $95.5 M against profit −$368 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY24−$103 M−$451 M−$154 M
FY25$95.5 M−$368 M$16.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 2-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash −$30.1 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$30.1 M
Jun 2026: operating cash −$30.1 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Mar 2023−$12.5 M
Jun 2023−$22.2 M
Sep 2023−$19.3 M
Mar 2024−$16.2 M
Sep 2024−$28.4 M
Dec 2024−$30.2 M
Mar 2025−$44.8 M
Jun 2025$33.4 M
Sep 2025$63.9 M
Dec 2025$43.0 M
Mar 2026−$72.9 M
Jun 2026−$30.1 M
Operating cash each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does T1 Energy's cash go?

T1 Energy Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $130 M on assets over the last 2 years. Averaged over those years that is 8.6% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $130 M over the last 2 years.

FY25: capex $78.8 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $78.8 M
FY25: capex $78.8 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY24$50.8 M
FY25$78.8 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $101 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $101 M
Jun 2026: capex $101 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Mar 2023$64.1 M
Jun 2023$64.3 M
Sep 2023$40.5 M
Mar 2024$21.5 M
Sep 2024$5.6 M
Dec 2024$16.1 M
Mar 2025$29.1 M
Jun 2025$22.8 M
Sep 2025$8.9 M
Dec 2025$18.0 M
Mar 2026$60.7 M
Jun 2026$101 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$131 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Mar 2023−$76.6 M
Jun 2023−$86.5 M
Sep 2023−$59.7 M
Mar 2024−$37.7 M
Sep 2024−$34.0 M
Dec 2024−$46.4 M
Mar 2025−$74.0 M
Jun 2025$10.6 M
Sep 2025$55.0 M
Dec 2025$25.0 M
Mar 2026−$134 M
Jun 2026−$131 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is T1 Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

T1 Energy Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values T1 Energy Inc. at 1.1× its FY25 revenue of $755 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the T1 Energy business getting better or worse?

T1 Energy Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 88.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025300%
Mar 2026232.3%
Jun 202688.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE −20%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−19.9%
Mar 2026−19.8%
Jun 2026−20%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest −20.0%, range −20.0% to −19.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+25,572.8%———
Stock price−28.3%−8.5%−25.0%—
+88.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
25,572.8%Revenue, 1 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does T1 Energy earn on its capital?

T1 Energy Inc. earned a ROE of −114% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 32.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a −48.7% net margin and 0.55× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −48.7% net margin × 0.55× asset turnover × 4.26× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −114.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −21.7% − 10.7% = −32.4 percentage points. The 10.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −21.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −22.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE −114%, the full history

  • ROE −114.3%
  • ROIC (annual) −22.9%
  • Cost of capital 10.7%
FY25: ROE −114%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY24−190%−9.9%10.7%
FY25−114.3%−22.9%10.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 2-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 10.7% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC −22.0% (last 12 months) against a 10.7% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −22.0%
  • ROE (12 months) 4.9%
  • Cost of capital 10.7%
Jun 2026: ROIC −22.0% (last 12 months) against a 10.7% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Jun 2023−305.4%−7.4%10.7%
Sep 2023−160.2%−15.5%10.7%
Dec 2023−55.5%−6.3%10.7%
Jun 2024−37%−7.4%10.7%
Sep 2024−29.2%−7.2%10.7%
Dec 2024−23.1%−10.3%10.7%
Mar 2025−15.4%−31.9%10.7%
Jun 2025−14.1%−10.3%10.7%
Sep 2025−13.3%−51.4%10.7%
Dec 2025−13.1%−261.9%10.7%
Mar 2026−21.8%−264.3%10.7%
Jun 2026−22%4.9%10.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does T1 Energy have too much debt?

T1 Energy Inc. has total debt of $779 M against shareholder equity of $275 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 2.83× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY22 to 1.70 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $549 M, 1.70× equity

  • Total debt $549 M
FY25: debt $549 M, 1.70× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22$14.4 M
FY24$719 M
FY25$549 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.70×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.02×
FY243.03×
FY251.70×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $779 M, debt-to-equity 2.83

  • Total debt (quarterly) $779 M
Jun 2026: debt $779 M, debt-to-equity 2.83
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023$21.9 M
Sep 2023$21.6 M
Mar 2024$20.5 M
Jun 2024$20.2 M
Sep 2024$20.1 M
Dec 2024$719 M
Mar 2025$754 M
Jun 2025$742 M
Sep 2025$702 M
Dec 2025$549 M
Mar 2026$550 M
Jun 2026$779 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 2.83×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20230.03×
Sep 20230.03×
Mar 20240.04×
Jun 20240.04×
Sep 20240.04×
Dec 20243.03×
Mar 20253.00×
Jun 20253.17×
Sep 20254.51×
Dec 20251.70×
Mar 20261.78×
Jun 20262.83×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the T1 Energy shareholding pattern?

37.7% of T1 Energy Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

37.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
3.9Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is T1 Energy from balance-sheet trouble?

For T1 Energy Inc., the Z-score is −0.08. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.08 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does T1 Energy rank in its industry?

33.7 out of 100, rank 25 of 30 in Electrical Equipment & Parts, with 58% of the evidence available.

T1 Energy Inc. scores 33.7 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electrical Equipment & Parts, ranking 25. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.4 + 6 + 11.2 + 1.1 = 33.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is T1 Energy compared with?

T1 Energy ranks 25 of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year -6.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 22.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 31.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.5% · 1 year 6.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 13 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 6.5 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3% and the one-year return is 14.3%.
  5. 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year 48.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 13.5 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit 70.6% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.6% · 1 year -5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 15.9 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7EnerSysENS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.7% · 1 year 18.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.3% · 1 year -2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 4.1 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.9% and the one-year return is -2.4%.
  9. 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year 36% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -67.5% · Operating margin change -17.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 41.8% · Lead over S&P 500 15% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NeoVolta Inc.NEOV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence36.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25T1 Energy Inc. this pageTE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.0/25 · ROCE -18.5% · Operating margin -18.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -12.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -44.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -56.4% · 1 year -28.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.4 + 6 + 11.2 + 1.1 = 33.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  26. 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28X-Energy, Inc.XE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence40.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Electrical Equipment & Parts, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to T1 Energy in size?

T1 Energy is the 19th largest of 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Preformed Line Products Company, Amprius Technologies, Inc. and FuelCell Energy, Inc. Just below it: Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc., ADS-TEC Energy PLC and Kimball Electronics, Inc.

Electrical Equipment & Parts companies close in size

  1. Preformed Line Products Company $1.4 billion
  2. Amprius Technologies, Inc. $1.2 billion
  3. FuelCell Energy, Inc. $843 million
  4. T1 Energy Inc. $804 million
  5. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. $779 million
  6. ADS-TEC Energy PLC $681 million
  7. Kimball Electronics, Inc. $620 million

All 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. China Yuchai International Limited $807 million · Auto Manufacturers
  2. Hertz Global Holdings, Inc. $806 million · Rental & Leasing Services
  3. T1 Energy Inc. $804 million
  4. Arbutus Biopharma Corporation $803 million · Biotechnology
  5. Climb Global Solutions, Inc. $803 million · Electronics & Computer Distribution

What else do people ask about T1 Energy?

What were T1 Energy's latest quarterly results?

T1 Energy Inc. reported revenue of $250 M and a net loss of $43.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.16. The operating margin was −18.9%, 3.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is T1 Energy's market cap?

T1 Energy Inc.'s market capitalisation is $804 M at a stock price of $2.73. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is T1 Energy performing?

T1 Energy Inc.'s share price has been moving sideways for 17 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 16 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will T1 Energy's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast T1 Energy Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $2.73, and it has been moving sideways for 17 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is T1 Energy in its business cycle?

T1 Energy Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −23.8%, against a 2-year range of −2,123.3% to −23.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −18.9%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the T1 Energy story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is T1 Energy a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: T1 Energy Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.