Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

GrafTech International Ltd. share price today

GrafTech International Ltd. · EAF · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

GrafTech International Ltd. share price: $10.63 at the close on 4 November 2026, −17.5% in a year.

$10.63Price −17.5% in a year
$140 MRevenue (Sep 2026) −2.7% on a year ago
−$46.8 MProfit (Sep 2026)
−6.3%Operating margin −2.7 points on a year ago
85%ROE FY25
−9.8%ROIC against a 8.0% cost of capital: −17.8 points

GrafTech International Ltd.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.

What is the GrafTech International Ltd. share price today?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s share price was $10.63 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 28.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $6 and $18, and at that close it sat 41% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 3 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $10.63, 28.1% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $10.63
  • 50-day avg $8.62
  • 200-day avg $8.30
Nov 2026: $10.63, 28.1% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$10.10––
18 Jul 2025$14.60––
25 Jul 2025$15.40––
1 Aug 2025$12.80––
8 Aug 2025$12.70––
15 Aug 2025$12.80––
22 Aug 2025$9.71––
29 Aug 2025$9.88––
5 Sep 2025$9.92––
12 Sep 2025$10.11––
19 Sep 2025$13.46$11.58–
26 Sep 2025$13.83$11.86–
3 Oct 2025$13.30$11.78–
10 Oct 2025$18.24$11.99–
17 Oct 2025$17.70$12.62–
24 Oct 2025$17.02$13.12–
31 Oct 2025$13.50$13.34–
7 Nov 2025$12.89$13.58–
14 Nov 2025$13.59$14.00–
21 Nov 2025$12.16$14.35–
28 Nov 2025$14.42$14.51–
5 Dec 2025$16.72$14.77–
12 Dec 2025$17.01$15.20–
19 Dec 2025$15.39$15.09–
26 Dec 2025$16.25$14.87–
2 Jan 2026$16.42$14.72–
9 Jan 2026$17.00$14.87–
16 Jan 2026$17.85$15.36–
23 Jan 2026$17.33$15.75–
30 Jan 2026$15.11$16.02–
6 Feb 2026$8.44$16.22–
13 Feb 2026$6.67$15.54–
20 Feb 2026$6.18$14.70–
27 Feb 2026$6.95$13.65–
6 Mar 2026$5.83$12.80–
13 Mar 2026$5.66$11.74–
20 Mar 2026$5.82$10.65–
27 Mar 2026$6.27$9.52–
2 Apr 2026$6.64$8.65–
10 Apr 2026$7.17$7.65–
17 Apr 2026$8.10$6.85–
24 Apr 2026$9.42$6.81$12.17
1 May 2026$8.54$7.04$12.13
8 May 2026$9.29$7.30$12.03
15 May 2026$8.98$7.56$11.89
22 May 2026$9.10$7.87$11.79
29 May 2026$9.98$8.18$11.74
5 Jun 2026$8.72$8.57$11.68
12 Jun 2026$8.55$8.75$11.64
18 Jun 2026$7.71$8.83$11.60
26 Jun 2026$7.20$8.80$11.55
2 Jul 2026$5.68$8.60$11.48
10 Jul 2026$5.89$8.23$11.31
17 Jul 2026$6.93$8.02$11.14
24 Jul 2026$7.44$7.77$10.98
31 Jul 2026$6.72$7.59$10.71
7 Aug 2026$8.13$7.46$10.44
14 Aug 2026$7.61$7.22$10.22
21 Aug 2026$6.83$7.05$10.07
28 Aug 2026$7.41$6.93$9.93
4 Sep 2026$6.20$6.87$9.76
11 Sep 2026$6.58$6.88$9.64
18 Sep 2026$8.22$7.07$9.48
25 Sep 2026$11.09$7.49$9.34
2 Oct 2026$9.44$7.72$9.14
9 Oct 2026$9.11$7.89$8.98
16 Oct 2026$7.10$7.92$8.77
23 Oct 2026$8.51$7.89$8.54
30 Oct 2026$11.90$8.35$8.40
4 Nov 2026$10.63$8.62$8.30
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+75.9%
17 Oct 2025+15.4%
24 Oct 2025+4.2%
31 Oct 2025−4.2%
7 Nov 2025−3.8%
14 Nov 2025+1.7%
21 Nov 2025+23.1%
28 Nov 2025+40.0%
5 Dec 2025+62.6%
12 Dec 2025+64.5%
19 Dec 2025+11.8%
26 Dec 2025+13.2%
2 Jan 2026+21.4%
9 Jan 2026−13.1%
16 Jan 2026−3.3%
23 Jan 2026+0.1%
30 Jan 2026+10.5%
6 Feb 2026−37.5%
13 Feb 2026−52.4%
20 Feb 2026−53.8%
27 Feb 2026−52.2%
6 Mar 2026−63.2%
13 Mar 2026−63.9%
20 Mar 2026−57.5%
27 Mar 2026−53.3%
2 Apr 2026−55.6%
10 Apr 2026−55.7%
17 Apr 2026−57.3%
24 Apr 2026−49.2%
1 May 2026−47.6%
8 May 2026+3.3%
15 May 2026+26.2%
22 May 2026+39.1%
29 May 2026+33.3%
5 Jun 2026+39.9%
12 Jun 2026+39.1%
18 Jun 2026+17.3%
26 Jun 2026−0.1%
2 Jul 2026−28.0%
10 Jul 2026−29.0%
17 Jul 2026−19.1%
24 Jul 2026−24.5%
31 Jul 2026−25.0%
7 Aug 2026−17.3%
14 Aug 2026−20.3%
21 Aug 2026−27.6%
28 Aug 2026−27.5%
4 Sep 2026−33.3%
11 Sep 2026−26.1%
18 Sep 2026+4.6%
25 Sep 2026+48.2%
2 Oct 2026+62.9%
9 Oct 2026+51.5%
16 Oct 2026−0.2%
23 Oct 2026+11.5%
30 Oct 2026+75.9%
4 Nov 2026+31.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +5% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does GrafTech International Ltd. pay?

GrafTech International Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is GrafTech International Ltd. on?

GrafTech International Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is GrafTech International Ltd. profitable?

GrafTech International Ltd. posted a net loss of $46.8 M in the Sep 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $220 M. That loss is 33.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $28.5 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$220 M

  • Net profit −$220 M
FY25 profit −$220 M
QuarterNet profit
FY21$388 M
FY22$383 M
FY23−$255 M
FY24−$131 M
FY25−$220 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −166.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−1.4%
FY23−166.7%
FY24–
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: −$46.8 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$46.8 M
Sep 2026: −$46.8 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023−$217 M
Mar 2024−$30.9 M
Jun 2024−$14.8 M
Sep 2024−$36.1 M
Dec 2024−$49.5 M
Mar 2025−$39.4 M
Jun 2025−$86.9 M
Sep 2025−$28.5 M
Dec 2025−$65.1 M
Mar 2026−$43.3 M
Jun 2026−$40.5 M
Sep 2026−$46.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −532%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−532%
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Sep 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does GrafTech International Ltd. make, and is it growing?

GrafTech International Ltd. reported $140 M of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, −2.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −21.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $504 M. The last four reported quarters add to $509 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $504 M, −6.4% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $504 M (−6.4% on the year before), −21.8% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $504 M
FY25 revenue $504 M (−6.4% on the year before), −21.8% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.3 B
FY22$1.3 B
FY23$621 M
FY24$539 M
FY25$504 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −6.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−4.8%
FY23−51.6%
FY24−13.2%
FY25−6.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: $140 M (−2.7% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $140 M
Sep 2026: $140 M (−2.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023$137 M
Mar 2024$137 M
Jun 2024$137 M
Sep 2024$131 M
Dec 2024$134 M
Mar 2025$112 M
Jun 2025$132 M
Sep 2025$144 M
Dec 2025$116 M
Mar 2026$125 M
Jun 2026$127 M
Sep 2026$140 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −2.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−44.6%
Mar 2024−1.6%
Jun 2024−26%
Sep 2024−17.8%
Dec 2024−2.1%
Mar 2025−18.1%
Jun 2025−4%
Sep 202510.2%
Dec 2025−13.2%
Mar 202611.9%
Jun 2026−3.4%
Sep 2026−2.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −1.8% on average, against −21.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −2.5%, against −3.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).

How much of every $100 of sales does GrafTech International Ltd. keep?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s operating margin was −6.3% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.7 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −14.7% and 38.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −3.2 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: −14.6%, within a range of −14.7% to 38.1% over 5 years

  • Operating margin −14.6%
FY25: −14.6%, within a range of −14.7% to 38.1% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2138.1%
FY2237.8%
FY23−7.6%
FY24−14.7%
FY25−14.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.1 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−0.3 pts
FY23−45.4 pts
FY24−7.1 pts
FY25+0.1 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin −6.3% (−2.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −6.3%
Sep 2026: operating margin −6.3% (−2.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 2023−29.4%
Mar 2024−11.4%
Jun 2024−1.9%
Sep 2024−20.2%
Dec 2024−18.8%
Mar 2025−16.3%
Jun 2025−11%
Sep 2025−3.6%
Dec 2025−30.7%
Mar 2026−24.5%
Jun 2026−11.4%
Sep 2026−6.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−88.9 pts
Mar 2024−13.4 pts
Jun 2024−6.5 pts
Sep 2024−8.8 pts
Dec 2024+10.6 pts
Mar 2025−4.9 pts
Jun 2025−9.1 pts
Sep 2025+16.6 pts
Dec 2025−11.9 pts
Mar 2026−8.2 pts
Jun 2026−0.4 pts
Sep 2026−2.7 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is GrafTech International Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 2 years, 100% of GrafTech International Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 its operations used $81.6 M of cash, against −$220 M of profit. After $38.9 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$121 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash −$81.6 M against profit −$220 M; 100% of 2 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −$81.6 M
  • Net profit −$220 M
  • Free cash −$121 M
FY25: operating cash −$81.6 M against profit −$220 M; 100% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$443 M$388 M$385 M
FY22$325 M$383 M$252 M
FY23$76.6 M−$255 M$22.5 M
FY24−$40.1 M−$131 M−$74.4 M
FY25−$81.6 M−$220 M−$121 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Sep 2026: operating cash −$8.4 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$8.4 M
Sep 2026: operating cash −$8.4 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Dec 2023$9.3 M
Mar 2024−$0.5 M
Jun 2024−$36.9 M
Sep 2024$23.7 M
Dec 2024−$26.4 M
Mar 2025−$32.2 M
Jun 2025−$53.2 M
Sep 2025$24.7 M
Dec 2025−$20.9 M
Mar 2026−$14.9 M
Jun 2026−$68.6 M
Sep 2026−$8.4 M
Operating cash each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does GrafTech International Ltd.'s cash go?

GrafTech International Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $127 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 8.4% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $127 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $38.9 M, steady spending

  • Capex $38.9 M
FY25: capex $38.9 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$58.3 M
FY22$72.2 M
FY23$54.0 M
FY24$34.3 M
FY25$38.9 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Sep 2026: capex $7.8 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $7.8 M
Sep 2026: capex $7.8 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Dec 2023$5.8 M
Mar 2024$10.5 M
Jun 2024$7.0 M
Sep 2024$4.0 M
Dec 2024$12.8 M
Mar 2025$10.3 M
Jun 2025$3.9 M
Sep 2025$6.3 M
Dec 2025$18.4 M
Mar 2026$12.1 M
Jun 2026$6.9 M
Sep 2026$7.8 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$16.3 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Dec 2023$3.5 M
Mar 2024−$11.0 M
Jun 2024−$43.8 M
Sep 2024$19.7 M
Dec 2024−$39.2 M
Mar 2025−$42.5 M
Jun 2025−$57.1 M
Sep 2025$18.4 M
Dec 2025−$39.3 M
Mar 2026−$27.1 M
Jun 2026−$75.5 M
Sep 2026−$16.3 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is GrafTech International Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

GrafTech International Ltd. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values GrafTech International Ltd. at 0.6× its FY25 revenue of $504 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the GrafTech International Ltd. business getting better or worse?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −6.4% in FY25

  • Revenue growth −6.4%
Growth year by year: revenue −6.4% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY22−4.8%
FY23−51.6%
FY24−13.2%
FY25−6.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −166.7%
  • EPS growth −167.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−1.4%1.5%
FY23−166.7%−167.1%
FY24––
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising

  • Revenue −2.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023−51.6%
Mar 2024−41.3%
Jun 2024−34.9%
Sep 2024−25.9%
Dec 2024−13.2%
Mar 2025−16.9%
Jun 2025−10.8%
Sep 2025−3.7%
Dec 2025−6.4%
Mar 20260.7%
Jun 20260.9%
Sep 2026−2.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−166.7%−167.9%
Mar 2024−210.9%−212.4%
Jun 2024−300%−300%
Sep 2024−300%−300%
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Sep 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.
Stuck lowRevenue growth · latest −2.5%, range −51.6% to +0.9%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−6.4%−26.7%——
Stock price−17.5%———
−2.7%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−21.8%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does GrafTech International Ltd. earn on its capital?

GrafTech International Ltd. earned a ROE of 85% in FY25. That is up from a low of −326% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 17.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a −43.6% net margin and 0.49× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −43.6% net margin × 0.49× asset turnover × −3.96× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 84.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −9.8% − 8.0% = −17.8 percentage points. The 8.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The −9.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at −7.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 85%, the climb back from FY23's −326%

  • ROE 84.7%
  • ROIC (annual) −7.4%
  • Cost of capital 8%
FY25: ROE 85%, the climb back from FY23's −326%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY211,659.4%38.9%8%
FY22113.4%38.3%8%
FY23−326.2%−4.8%8%
FY24166.2%−8.2%8%
FY2584.7%−7.4%8%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Dec 2024: ROIC −9.4% (last 12 months) against a 8.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −9.4%
  • ROE (12 months) −3,984.9%
  • Cost of capital 8.0%
Dec 2024: ROIC −9.4% (last 12 months) against a 8.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Jun 2022–625.6%8%
Sep 202249.5%278.2%8%
Dec 202247.3%160.4%8%
Mar 202344.5%66.1%8%
Jun 202331.8%−8.8%8%
Sep 202320.9%−9.6%8%
Dec 202310%−29.7%8%
Mar 2024−4.9%−473.8%8%
Jun 2024−7.1%−213.1%8%
Sep 2024−8.2%−219.1%8%
Dec 2024−9.4%−3,984.9%8%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 11 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does GrafTech International Ltd. have too much debt?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 44.63 in FY21 to −4.23 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.1 B, −4.23× equity

  • Total debt $1.1 B
FY25: debt $1.1 B, −4.23× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.0 B
FY22$928 M
FY23$931 M
FY24$1.1 B
FY25$1.1 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −4.23×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY2144.6×
FY222.75×
FY2311.9×
FY24−13.9×
FY25−4.23×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt $1.2 B, debt-to-equity −3.09

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.2 B
Sep 2026: debt $1.2 B, debt-to-equity −3.09
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023$931 M
Mar 2024$927 M
Jun 2024$928 M
Sep 2024$929 M
Dec 2024$1.1 B
Mar 2025$1.1 B
Jun 2025$1.1 B
Sep 2025$1.1 B
Dec 2025$1.1 B
Mar 2026$1.1 B
Jun 2026$1.2 B
Sep 2026$1.2 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity −3.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 202311.9×
Mar 202424.6×
Jun 202457.2×
Sep 2024−103.3×
Dec 2024−13.9×
Mar 2025−10.3×
Jun 2025−6.48×
Sep 2025−5.62×
Dec 2025−4.23×
Mar 2026−3.60×
Jun 2026−3.47×
Sep 2026−3.09×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the GrafTech International Ltd. shareholding pattern?

7.4% of GrafTech International Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.1 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

7.4%Short interest · of the tradable float
2.1Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is GrafTech International Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For GrafTech International Ltd., the Z-score is −0.80. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of −0.80 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does GrafTech International Ltd. rank in its industry?

46.2 out of 100, rank 14 of 30 in Electrical Equipment & Parts, with 67% of the evidence available.

GrafTech International Ltd. scores 46.2 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electrical Equipment & Parts, ranking 14. Relative strength against the index is 2.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 8.9 + 7.7 + 10.8 + 18.8 = 46.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is GrafTech International Ltd. compared with?

GrafTech International Ltd. ranks 14 of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 46.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year -6.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 22.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 31.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.5% · 1 year 6.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 13 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 6.5 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3% and the one-year return is 14.3%.
  5. 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year 48.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 13.5 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit 70.6% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.6% · 1 year -5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 15.9 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7EnerSysENS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.7% · 1 year 18.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.3% · 1 year -2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 4.1 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.9% and the one-year return is -2.4%.
  9. 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year 36% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -67.5% · Operating margin change -17.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 41.8% · Lead over S&P 500 15% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14GrafTech International Ltd. this pageEAF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.9/35 · Revenue -2.7% · Profit — · Operating margin change -2.7 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE -10.3% · Operating margin -6.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 3.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 25.9% · Lead over S&P 500 2.5% · 1 year -17.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.9 + 7.7 + 10.8 + 18.8 = 46.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  15. 15Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NeoVolta Inc.NEOV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence36.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25T1 Energy Inc.TE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28X-Energy, Inc.XE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence40.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Electrical Equipment & Parts, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to GrafTech International Ltd. in size?

GrafTech International Ltd. is the 25th largest of 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: ADS-TEC Energy PLC, Kimball Electronics, Inc., Enovix Corporation and Ballard Power Systems Inc. Just below it: Electrovaya Inc. and NeoVolta Inc.

Electrical Equipment & Parts companies close in size

  1. ADS-TEC Energy PLC $681 million
  2. Kimball Electronics, Inc. $620 million
  3. Enovix Corporation $597 million
  4. Ballard Power Systems Inc. $556 million
  5. GrafTech International Ltd. $286 million
  6. Electrovaya Inc. $254 million
  7. NeoVolta Inc. $135 million

All 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. American Realty Investors, Inc. $314 million · Real Estate Services
  2. Presidio Production Company $314 million · Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
  3. GrafTech International Ltd. $314 million
  4. Paysafe Limited $313 million · Software - Infrastructure
  5. BrasilAgro - Companhia Brasileira de Propriedades Agrícolas $311 million · Farm Products

What else do people ask about GrafTech International Ltd.?

What were GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

GrafTech International Ltd. reported revenue of $140 M and a net loss of $46.8 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$1.76. The operating margin was −6.3%, 2.7 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $286 M at a stock price of $10.63. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd. performing?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 3 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast GrafTech International Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.63. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd.'s profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 2 years, 100% of GrafTech International Ltd.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 37%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was −$81.6 M against reported profit of −$220 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

GrafTech International Ltd.'s FY25 operating margin was −14.6%, against a 5-year range of −14.7% to 38.1%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −6.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd. story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is GrafTech International Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: GrafTech International Ltd.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.

The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.