Forgent Power Solutions share price today
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. · FPS · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Forgent Power Solutions share price: $22.44 at the close on 4 November 2026.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 175% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Forgent Power Solutions share price today?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s share price was $22.44 at the close on 4 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 6 February 2026, it has traded between $22 and $63, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 16 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $22.44.
- Price $22.44
- 50-day avg $32.96
| Week | Price | 50-day avg |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | $33.76 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $33.59 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $33.99 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $34.39 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $31.65 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $30.97 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $33.45 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $30.64 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $28.87 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $31.65 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $33.69 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $35.14 | $33.08 |
| 1 May 2026 | $39.22 | $33.51 |
| 8 May 2026 | $40.38 | $34.18 |
| 15 May 2026 | $45.02 | $35.27 |
| 22 May 2026 | $47.90 | $36.43 |
| 29 May 2026 | $54.66 | $37.70 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $59.13 | $40.19 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $59.03 | $42.99 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $63.41 | $45.49 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $55.13 | $48.16 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $46.86 | $49.63 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $45.75 | $50.65 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $39.79 | $50.85 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $35.89 | $50.53 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $33.27 | $49.28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $38.71 | $48.33 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $39.66 | $46.64 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $33.18 | $44.29 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $30.40 | $41.48 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $31.35 | $38.44 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $31.82 | $36.61 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $39.44 | $35.45 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $38.97 | $35.09 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $40.35 | $34.94 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $40.03 | $35.62 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $31.68 | $35.32 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $24.22 | $34.37 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $25.81 | $33.43 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $22.44 | $32.96 |
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 11 of 27 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 20 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Feb 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Mar 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 20 Mar 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Mar 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | +12.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +25.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | +32.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +48.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +77.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +78.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +74.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +65.0% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +48.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +33.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +13.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −1.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −18.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −9.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −16.9% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −33.4% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −46.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −51.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −49.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −39.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −35.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −17.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −15.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −23.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −35.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −23.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −41.2% |
Over the last 8 months the share price moved −34% while the S&P 500 moved +11%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Forgent Power Solutions pay?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 8 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Forgent Power Solutions on?
Forgent Power Solutions is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Forgent Power Solutions profitable?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. earned $53.3 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was $72.9 M. That is 11.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $2.6 M. 2 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was $72.9 M (+379.9% on the year before).
FY26 profit $72.9 M (+379.9% on the year before)
- Net profit $72.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY24 | −$9.4 M |
| FY25 | $15.2 M |
| FY26 | $72.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 379.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | 379.9% |
Jun 2026: $53.3 M
- Net profit (quarterly) $53.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $6.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $4.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$2.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $10.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$10.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $53.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 185.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 59.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −318% |
| Mar 2026 | 185.2% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −24.5% and revenue +87.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Forgent Power Solutions make, and is it growing?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. reported $462 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +94.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown 140.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $1.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $1.4 B.
FY26 revenue was $1.4 B, +88.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $1.4 B (+88.5% on the year before), 140.4% a year over 2 years
- Revenue $1.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY24 | $246 M |
| FY25 | $753 M |
| FY26 | $1.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 88.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 206.4% |
| FY26 | 88.5% |
Jun 2026: $462 M (+94.3% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $462 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $154 M |
| Dec 2024 | $175 M |
| Mar 2025 | $186 M |
| Jun 2025 | $238 M |
| Sep 2025 | $283 M |
| Dec 2025 | $296 M |
| Mar 2026 | $379 M |
| Jun 2026 | $462 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 94.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 83.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 69% |
| Mar 2026 | 103.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 94.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +87.7% on average, against 140.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does Forgent Power Solutions keep?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s operating margin was 19.9% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 16.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 3 years it has been between 3.1% and 12.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +16.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.6 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 12.8%, within a range of 3.1% to 12.8% over 3 years
- Operating margin 12.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 3.1% |
| FY25 | 9.6% |
| FY26 | 12.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | +6.5 pts |
| FY26 | +3.2 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 19.9% (+16.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 19.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 14.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 10.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 10.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +16.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | −3.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +16.4 pts |
Is Forgent Power Solutions' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 175% of Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $109 M of operating cash against $72.9 M of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After $116 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$6.8 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $109 M against profit $72.9 M; 175% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $109 M
- Net profit $72.9 M
- Free cash −$6.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | $0.1 M | −$9.4 M | −$4.6 M |
| FY25 | $45.0 M | $15.2 M | −$39.1 M |
| FY26 | $109 M | $72.9 M | −$6.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $73.9 M = 139% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $73.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $17.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $42.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$7.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$7.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $29.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $73.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 139%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 271% |
| Dec 2024 | 930% |
| Mar 2025 | −109% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 59% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 149% |
| Jun 2026 | 139% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Forgent Power Solutions' cash go?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $205 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 4.8% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $205 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $116 M, steady spending
- Capex $116 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY24 | $4.7 M |
| FY25 | $84.1 M |
| FY26 | $116 M |
Jun 2026: capex $31.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $31.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $8.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $18.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $41.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $29.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $26.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $28.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $31.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $42.6 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $8.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $26.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$26.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$48.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$24.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$26.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $42.6 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Forgent Power Solutions' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s P/E is 74.9×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Forgent Power Solutions business getting better or worse?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +88.5% in FY26, profit +379.9%
- Revenue growth 88.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | 206.4% |
| FY26 | 88.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 300%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | 300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 94.3%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 83.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 69% |
| Mar 2026 | 103.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 94.3% |
Profit
- Profit 185.2%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 59.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −300% |
| Mar 2026 | 185.2% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 12.3%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 5.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +88.5% | — | — | — |
| Profit | +379.9% | — | — | — |
How much does Forgent Power Solutions earn on its capital?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. earned a ROE of 11% in FY26. That is up from a low of −2% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 5.1% net margin and 0.64× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.1% net margin × 0.64× asset turnover × 3.32× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROE 11%, the climb back from FY24's −2%
- ROE 10.9%
- ROIC (annual) 12.8%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | −1.6% | 0.8% |
| FY25 | 2.7% | 5.5% |
| FY26 | 10.9% | 12.8% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 2.8% (last 12 months)
- ROIC (12 months) 2.8%
- ROE (12 months) 16.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1.7% | −0.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.8% | 16.7% |
Does Forgent Power Solutions have too much debt?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. has total debt of $704 M against shareholder equity of $671 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.05× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.88 in FY24 to 1.05 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $704 M, 1.05× equity
- Total debt $704 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | $523 M |
| FY25 | $630 M |
| FY26 | $704 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.88× |
| FY25 | 1.10× |
| FY26 | 1.05× |
Jun 2026: debt $704 M, debt-to-equity 1.05
- Total debt (quarterly) $704 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $523 M |
| Jun 2025 | $630 M |
| Sep 2025 | $628 M |
| Dec 2025 | $709 M |
| Mar 2026 | $708 M |
| Jun 2026 | $704 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 0.88× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.10× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.07× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.20× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.21× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.05× |
What is the Forgent Power Solutions shareholding pattern?
7.5% of Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.2 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Forgent Power Solutions from balance-sheet trouble?
For Forgent Power Solutions, Inc., the Z-score is 4.90. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.90 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Forgent Power Solutions rank in its industry?
58.6 out of 100, rank 26 of 30 in Electrical Equipment & Parts, with 44% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. scores 58.6 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electrical Equipment & Parts, ranking 26. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 30.5 + 17.5 + 10.6 = 58.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Forgent Power Solutions compared with?
Forgent Power Solutions ranks 26 of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 58.6 out of 100.
- 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year -6.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 22.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 31.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.5% · 1 year 6.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 13 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 6.5 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3% and the one-year return is 14.3%. - 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year 48.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 13.5 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit 70.6% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.6% · 1 year -5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 15.9 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7EnerSysENS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence57.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.7% · 1 year 18.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.3% · 1 year -2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 4.1 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.9% and the one-year return is -2.4%. - 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year 36% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -67.5% · Operating margin change -17.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 41.8% · Lead over S&P 500 15% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100
- 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.7out of 100
- 14GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.2out of 100
- 15Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
- 16Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.9out of 100
- 17NeoVolta Inc.NEOV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence43.5out of 100
- 18Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.4out of 100
- 19Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence40.5out of 100
- 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence39.4out of 100
- 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence39.4out of 100
- 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.7out of 100
- 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence36.2out of 100
- 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.6out of 100
- 25T1 Energy Inc.TE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100
- 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. this pageFPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.5/43.75 · Revenue 88.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 16.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/31.25 · ROCE 10.7% · Operating margin 19.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 187× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 30.5 + 17.5 + 10.6 = 58.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence42.3out of 100
- 28X-Energy, Inc.XE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence40.2out of 100
- 29Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence38.6out of 100
- 30Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Electrical Equipment & Parts, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Forgent Power Solutions in size?
Forgent Power Solutions is the 8th largest of 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: nVent Electric plc, Acuity Inc. and Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. Just below it: EnerSys, Powell Industries, Inc. and X-Energy, Inc.
Electrical Equipment & Parts companies close in size
- nVent Electric plc $18.2 billion
- Acuity Inc. $10 billion
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. $8.6 billion
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. $6.8 billion
- EnerSys $5.6 billion
- Powell Industries, Inc. $5.2 billion
- X-Energy, Inc. $4.1 billion
All 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- MSA Safety Incorporated $6.8 billion · Security & Protection Services
- H&R Block, Inc. $6.8 billion · Personal Services
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. $6.8 billion
- QMMM Holdings Limited $6.8 billion · Advertising Agencies
- Lithia Motors, Inc. $6.8 billion · Auto & Truck Dealerships
What else do people ask about Forgent Power Solutions?
What is Forgent Power Solutions's stock price today?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s stock price is $22.44. The whole company is worth $6.8 B on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range $22 to $63).
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 16 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Forgent Power Solutions's latest quarterly results?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. reported revenue of $462 M and net profit of $53.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were $0.21. The operating margin was 19.9%, 16.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Forgent Power Solutions's market cap?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $6.8 B at a stock price of $22.44. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Forgent Power Solutions performing?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 16 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Forgent Power Solutions's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $22.44. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Forgent Power Solutions in its business cycle?
Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 12.8%, against a 3-year range of 3.1% to 12.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 19.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Forgent Power Solutions story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Forgent Power Solutions a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.