Electrical Equipment & Parts Stocks in the US
The 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies we score in the US are Vertiv Holdings Co ($79.1B, the largest), Bloom Energy Corporation, Hubbell Incorporated and 27 more. 3 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Electrical Equipment & Parts: Vertiv Holdings Co owns the largest revenue base; Amprius Technologies, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks in the US?
The largest Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks in the US by market value are Vertiv Holdings Co ($79.1B), Bloom Energy Corporation ($59.3B) and Hubbell Incorporated ($23.2B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Vertiv Holdings Co: $205.50 | market value $79.1B | P/E 74.3
- Bloom Energy Corporation: $200.41 | market value $59.3B | P/E 157.4
- Hubbell Incorporated: $438.26 | market value $23.2B | P/E 30.7
- Arxis, Inc.: $50.52 | market value $21.8B
- nVent Electric plc: $112.82 | market value $18.2B | P/E 45.8
- Acuity Inc.: $337.44 | market value $10.0B | P/E 18.6
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.: $211.56 | market value $8.6B | P/E 64.6
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.: $22.44 | market value $6.8B | P/E 187
- EnerSys: $156.00 | market value $5.6B | P/E 21.4
- Powell Industries, Inc.: $163.34 | market value $5.2B | P/E 54.7
The other 20 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Acuity Inc.AYI · $10.0B73.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE
- 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · $3.5B65.6of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · $147M63.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · $79.1B62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · $59.3B61.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · $620M58.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 7EnerSysENS · $5.6B57.9of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · $8.6B56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · $1.4B51.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profitable quarters
- 10Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · $1.7B51.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts companies are listed in the US?
The largest 15 of 30 listed US Electrical Equipment & Parts companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Vertiv Holdings Co$79.1B
- Bloom Energy Corporation$59.3B
- Hubbell Incorporated$23.2B
- Arxis, Inc.$21.8B
- nVent Electric plc$18.2B
- Acuity Inc.$10.0B
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.$8.6B
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.$6.8B
- EnerSys$5.6B
- Powell Industries, Inc.$5.2B
- X-Energy, Inc.$4.1B
- Hayward Holdings, Inc.$3.5B
- Atkore Inc.$3.2B
- Plug Power Inc.$2.0B
- Energizer Holdings, Inc.$1.7B
The remaining 15 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Electrical Equipment & Parts companies are listed in the US?
27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 27 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Vertiv Holdings Co ($79.1 billion) and the smallest with a market value is NeoVolta Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | $79.1 billion |
| 2. Bloom Energy Corporation BE | $59.3 billion |
| 3. Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | $23.2 billion |
| 4. Arxis, Inc. ARXS | $21.8 billion |
| 5. nVent Electric plc NVT | $18.2 billion |
| 6. Acuity Inc. AYI | $10 billion |
| 7. Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. AEIS | $8.6 billion |
| 8. Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | $6.8 billion |
| 9. EnerSys ENS | $5.6 billion |
| 10. Powell Industries, Inc. POWL | $5.2 billion |
| 11. X-Energy, Inc. XE | $4.1 billion |
| 12. Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | $3.5 billion |
| 13. Atkore Inc. ATKR | $3.2 billion |
| 14. Plug Power Inc. PLUG | $2 billion |
| 15. Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR | $1.7 billion |
| 16. Preformed Line Products Company PLPC | $1.4 billion |
| 17. Amprius Technologies, Inc. AMPX | $1.2 billion |
| 18. FuelCell Energy, Inc. FCEL | $843 million |
| 19. T1 Energy Inc. TE | $804 million |
| 20. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | $779 million |
| 21. ADS-TEC Energy PLC ADSE | $681 million |
| 22. Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE | $620 million |
| 23. Enovix Corporation ENVX | $597 million |
| 24. Ballard Power Systems Inc. BLDP | $556 million |
| 25. GrafTech International Ltd. EAF | $286 million |
| 26. Electrovaya Inc. ELVA | $254 million |
| 27. NeoVolta Inc. NEOV | $135 million |
Download all 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies (CSV)
How has Electrical Equipment & Parts moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 59% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 18% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of the 27 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 7 of the 26 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 27 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 18 of the 22 that report earnings.
Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 18 of 22 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Electrical Equipment & Parts against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Electrical Equipment & Parts 210
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Electrical Equipment & Parts | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 185 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 218 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 217 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 211 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 214 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 219 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 225 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 241 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 243 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 238 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 223 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 223 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 220 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 214 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 216 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 217 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 215 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 217 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 240 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 256 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 274 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 277 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 284 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 288 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 302 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 320 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 299 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 296 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 317 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 295 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 284 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 267 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 251 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 245 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 245 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 277 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 274 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 247 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 242 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 246 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 244 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 248 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 249 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 250 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 235 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 208 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 201 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 214 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 210 | 228 |
3Y
Electrical Equipment & Parts against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Electrical Equipment & Parts 509
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Electrical Equipment & Parts | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 227 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 215 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 205 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 230 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 233 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 239 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 231 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 243 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 226 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 222 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 229 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 252 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 229 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 221 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 230 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 231 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 218 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 217 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 221 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 215 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 233 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 243 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 239 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 273 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 293 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 300 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 296 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 327 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 328 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 308 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 302 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 266 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 259 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 245 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 228 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 241 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 255 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 259 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 274 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 286 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 318 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 342 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 337 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 363 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 375 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 398 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 442 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 495 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 524 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 517 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 446 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 527 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 511 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 530 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 584 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 575 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 540 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 532 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 524 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 521 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 581 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 662 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 688 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 730 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 724 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 767 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 686 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 607 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 594 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 663 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 586 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 590 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 603 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 569 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 487 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 509 | 340 |
5Y
Electrical Equipment & Parts against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Electrical Equipment & Parts 415
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Electrical Equipment & Parts | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 182 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 167 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 146 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 142 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 159 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 135 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 138 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 127 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 134 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 156 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 152 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 132 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 163 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 154 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 154 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 175 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 181 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 181 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 163 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 177 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 197 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 213 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 199 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 194 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 176 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 152 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 172 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 175 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 188 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 195 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 198 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 181 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 205 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 180 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 189 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 177 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 175 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 198 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 222 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 244 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 266 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 251 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 217 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 200 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 196 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 211 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 233 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 279 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 295 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 324 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 403 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 421 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 430 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 431 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 469 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 433 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 425 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 540 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 595 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 625 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 494 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 540 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 481 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 464 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 415 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 93.9, from 10 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 107.5 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 112.3 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 108.5 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 112.3 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 111.9 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 101.9 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 112.6 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 91.7 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 82.4 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 73.1 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 59.8 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 57.3 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 104.0 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 108.7 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 109.1 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 112.1 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 93.9 (10 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 27 of its 30 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Electrical Equipment & Parts outperforming S&P 500?
Electrical Equipment & Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 23.9%. Energizer Holdings, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +41.8%.
What is the bottom line on Electrical Equipment & Parts?
Electrical Equipment & Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.3% over 52 weeks and by 23.9% over 13 weeks. 3 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 25 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Electrical Equipment & Parts stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Acuity Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.
- 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · favourable · 85% evidence73.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · PAT 34% · OPM change 3.6 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 22.1% · RS bench −1% · 1Y −6.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · favourable · 81% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT 22.9% · OPM change −0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · OPM 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 31.8% · RS bench 6.5% · 1Y 6.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · PAT 22.2% · OPM change −1.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · OPM 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · RS sector 3.5% · RS bench −16.9% · 1Y 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 13 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · OPM 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −3% · RS bench −22.7% · 1Y 14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 6.5 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −3% and the one-year return is 14.3%. - 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · fading · mixed, leaning good · 67% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 17 pp · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · OPM 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 21.3% · RS bench −3.4% · 1Y 48.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 13.5 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue −3.6% · PAT 70.6% · OPM change −0.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · OPM 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · RS sector 14.2% · RS bench −7.6% · 1Y −5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 15.9 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7EnerSysENS · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence57.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 2.1 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · RS sector 0.4% · RS bench −19.7% · 1Y 18.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 7.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · OPM 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · RS sector −13.9% · RS bench −31.3% · 1Y −2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 4.1 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −13.9% and the one-year return is −2.4%. - 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · PAT 2.3% · OPM change 3.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.8% · OPM 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector 5.8% · RS bench −15.1% · 1Y 36% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence51.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · PAT −67.5% · OPM change −17.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · OPM 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · RS sector 41.8% · RS bench 15% · 1Y 5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.7out of 100
- 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence46.7out of 100
- 14GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence46.2out of 100
- 15Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
- 16Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.9out of 100
- 17NeoVolta Inc.NEOV · quiet · provisional · 57% evidence43.5out of 100
- 18Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence41.4out of 100
- 19Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · provisional · 50% evidence40.5out of 100
- 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · provisional · 58% evidence39.4out of 100
- 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · provisional · 51% evidence39.4out of 100
- 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence38.7out of 100
- 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · provisional · 51% evidence36.2out of 100
- 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · weak · 64% evidence34.6out of 100
- 25T1 Energy Inc.TE · basing · provisional · 58% evidence33.7out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (5 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS · quiet · provisional · 44% evidence58.6out of 100
- 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · provisional · 28% evidence42.3out of 100
- 28X-Energy, Inc.XE · quiet · provisional · 26% evidence40.2out of 100
- 29Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · provisional · 21% evidence38.6out of 100
- 30Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence38.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Electrical Equipment & Parts share prices moved?
Bloom Energy Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Electrical Equipment & Parts at +48.2%. Energizer Holdings, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +15.0%. 3 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Electrical Equipment & Parts itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Bloom Energy Corporation 179
- Atkore Inc. 146
- FuelCell Energy, Inc. 150
- Preformed Line 139
- Powell Industries, Inc. 149
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Bloom Energy Corporation | Atkore Inc. | FuelCell Energy, Inc. | Preformed Line | Powell Industries, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 80 | 95 | 89 | 93 | 86 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 103 | 95 | 100 | 98 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 107 | 98 | 119 | 106 | 104 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 85 | 100 | 124 | 113 | 102 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 79 | 99 | 119 | 105 | 101 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 81 | 100 | 121 | 104 | 103 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 88 | 99 | 116 | 104 | 107 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 120 | 104 | 108 | 114 | 111 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 134 | 111 | 114 | 121 | 127 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 130 | 111 | 144 | 116 | 127 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 135 | 107 | 116 | 123 | 135 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 128 | 104 | 102 | 137 | 177 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 125 | 103 | 103 | 136 | 178 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 132 | 103 | 109 | 128 | 166 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 139 | 100 | 116 | 124 | 159 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 121 | 95 | 108 | 115 | 147 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 138 | 86 | 94 | 128 | 153 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 134 | 86 | 94 | 128 | 157 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 119 | 91 | 93 | 135 | 163 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 121 | 95 | 94 | 148 | 166 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 149 | 104 | 95 | 152 | 210 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 186 | 106 | 103 | 156 | 219 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 116 | 159 | 171 | 230 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 260 | 115 | 189 | 163 | 251 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 233 | 114 | 195 | 169 | 282 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 247 | 114 | 303 | 170 | 266 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 270 | 130 | 355 | 175 | 254 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 255 | 127 | 308 | 181 | 259 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 236 | 124 | 246 | 177 | 259 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 233 | 122 | 241 | 183 | 268 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 294 | 125 | 342 | 188 | 271 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 225 | 120 | 341 | 193 | 255 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 242 | 107 | 399 | 180 | 224 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 219 | 111 | 299 | 169 | 211 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 192 | 113 | 263 | 160 | 212 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 165 | 118 | 302 | 152 | 211 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 184 | 112 | 307 | 174 | 190 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 196 | 144 | 290 | 228 | 193 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 206 | 144 | 318 | 227 | 194 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 180 | 144 | 278 | 210 | 180 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 188 | 144 | 252 | 197 | 166 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 226 | 144 | 212 | 195 | 165 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 246 | 145 | 226 | 207 | 166 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 237 | 145 | 257 | 201 | 167 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 258 | 146 | 234 | 207 | 173 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 258 | 146 | 262 | 205 | 179 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 251 | 146 | 256 | 194 | 175 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 198 | 146 | 185 | 172 | 150 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 173 | – | 158 | 161 | 137 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 182 | – | 159 | 142 | 142 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 179 | – | 150 | 139 | 149 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Bloom Energy Corporation 1,594
- Atkore Inc. 72
- FuelCell Energy, Inc. 29
- Preformed Line 217
- Powell Industries, Inc. 578
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Bloom Energy Corporation | Atkore Inc. | FuelCell Energy, Inc. | Preformed Line | Powell Industries, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 105 | 101 | 96 | 100 | 101 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 111 | 103 | 106 | 96 | 102 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 118 | 123 | 135 | 103 | 104 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 110 | 116 | 115 | 96 | 95 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 91 | 116 | 96 | 94 | 95 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 92 | 113 | 104 | 95 | 145 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 79 | 110 | 113 | 101 | 181 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 72 | 131 | 102 | 102 | 212 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 74 | 136 | 90 | 96 | 190 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 89 | 145 | 98 | 98 | 168 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 85 | 131 | 90 | 94 | 149 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 84 | 139 | 71 | 95 | 176 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 89 | 119 | 57 | 100 | 198 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 130 | 119 | 72 | 100 | 237 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 118 | 108 | 71 | 97 | 188 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 102 | 102 | 55 | 95 | 182 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 97 | 100 | 52 | 92 | 171 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 113 | 108 | 42 | 94 | 158 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 94 | 93 | 38 | 95 | 181 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 92 | 73 | 41 | 90 | 199 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 95 | 71 | 33 | 91 | 198 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 81 | 66 | 39 | 89 | 199 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 85 | 65 | 33 | 99 | 258 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 85 | 66 | 28 | 94 | 310 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 76 | 65 | 26 | 95 | 300 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 105 | 73 | 21 | 107 | 409 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 205 | 68 | 23 | 105 | 342 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 215 | 68 | 29 | 104 | 331 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 192 | 64 | 29 | 94 | 290 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 194 | 64 | 32 | 98 | 290 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 190 | 65 | 26 | 96 | 308 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 188 | 62 | 21 | 114 | 283 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 202 | 55 | 21 | 107 | 252 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 191 | 47 | 16 | 99 | 200 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 195 | 49 | 17 | 110 | 205 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 162 | 46 | 13 | 109 | 209 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 140 | 44 | 11 | 107 | 204 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 151 | 49 | 10 | 106 | 220 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 140 | 52 | 12 | 103 | 206 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 155 | 50 | 15 | 105 | 206 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 173 | 52 | 18 | 111 | 225 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 173 | 51 | 16 | 117 | 207 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 193 | 57 | 15 | 129 | 257 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 199 | 57 | 15 | 113 | 269 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 292 | 58 | 13 | 113 | 269 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 360 | 44 | 11 | 135 | 300 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 421 | 44 | 12 | 145 | 314 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 535 | 47 | 19 | 151 | 339 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 559 | 46 | 22 | 152 | 343 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 691 | 47 | 25 | 155 | 355 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 878 | 52 | 22 | 181 | 431 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1,076 | 50 | 21 | 159 | 431 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 716 | 47 | 17 | 144 | 333 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 948 | 49 | 23 | 165 | 404 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 707 | 49 | 23 | 164 | 393 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 785 | 49 | 22 | 161 | 416 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1,189 | 55 | 22 | 188 | 495 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1,204 | 53 | 22 | 191 | 523 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1,112 | 51 | 20 | 212 | 690 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1,238 | 49 | 22 | 193 | 618 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 1,229 | 43 | 18 | 199 | 593 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1,060 | 45 | 18 | 210 | 635 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1,326 | 52 | 18 | 237 | 817 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1,839 | 57 | 31 | 267 | 894 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 2,077 | 57 | 37 | 263 | 1,095 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 2,406 | 65 | 68 | 272 | 988 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 2,097 | 61 | 47 | 276 | 1,008 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 2,617 | 62 | 66 | 292 | 1,052 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 2,155 | 53 | 77 | 280 | 872 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1,710 | 56 | 51 | 249 | 824 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1,637 | 56 | 59 | 271 | 738 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,829 | 71 | 61 | 353 | 755 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1,677 | 71 | 49 | 307 | 647 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 2,194 | 72 | 43 | 322 | 646 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 2,297 | 72 | 45 | 322 | 671 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 2,232 | 72 | 49 | 302 | 679 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1,538 | – | 30 | 250 | 534 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,594 | – | 29 | 217 | 578 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Bloom Energy Corporation 669
- Atkore Inc. 85
- FuelCell Energy, Inc. 4
- Preformed Line 424
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Bloom Energy Corporation | Atkore Inc. | FuelCell Energy, Inc. | Preformed Line | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 79 | 99 | 71 | 91 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 64 | 94 | 52 | 93 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 48 | 90 | 44 | 90 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 71 | 91 | 56 | 88 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 82 | 88 | 59 | 96 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 62 | 86 | 42 | 89 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 61 | 97 | 43 | 93 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 60 | 74 | 40 | 96 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 55 | 80 | 34 | 89 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 85 | 81 | 43 | 120 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 84 | 71 | 41 | 114 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 55 | 75 | 30 | 108 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 73 | 91 | 37 | 126 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 68 | 110 | 33 | 132 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 64 | 107 | 29 | 119 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 82 | 129 | 42 | 136 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 76 | 137 | 36 | 168 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 67 | 126 | 29 | 190 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 56 | 113 | 19 | 185 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 47 | 109 | 21 | 235 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 52 | 129 | 22 | 241 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 59 | 141 | 23 | 256 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 48 | 127 | 16 | 236 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 51 | 132 | 13 | 248 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 38 | 123 | 13 | 213 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 35 | 119 | 11 | 183 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 46 | 121 | 13 | 188 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 46 | 137 | 14 | 188 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 39 | 133 | 13 | 186 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 30 | 155 | 13 | 200 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 38 | 171 | 12 | 191 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 35 | 164 | 9 | 186 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 54 | 140 | 9 | 195 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 43 | 121 | 7 | 186 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 47 | 127 | 5 | 185 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 39 | 86 | 5 | 177 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 34 | 77 | 5 | 174 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 36 | 78 | 4 | 184 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 44 | 85 | 3 | 210 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 90 | 80 | 4 | 203 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 81 | 75 | 4 | 192 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 79 | 73 | 3 | 224 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 80 | 55 | 2 | 194 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 68 | 54 | 2 | 212 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 63 | 57 | 1 | 207 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 65 | 59 | 2 | 206 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 73 | 60 | 2 | 228 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 83 | 67 | 2 | 221 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 151 | 52 | 1 | 264 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 225 | 55 | 2 | 296 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 290 | 55 | 3 | 304 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 452 | 59 | 3 | 312 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 398 | 57 | 3 | 323 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 330 | 58 | 3 | 315 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 505 | 62 | 3 | 373 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 520 | 58 | 3 | 377 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 445 | 53 | 2 | 410 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 772 | 68 | 4 | 522 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 1,010 | 76 | 9 | 532 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,098 | 73 | 8 | 572 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 718 | 66 | 6 | 487 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 768 | 84 | 8 | 691 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 921 | 84 | 5 | 630 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 937 | 85 | 6 | 591 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 669 | – | 4 | 424 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Bloom Energy CorporationBE · $59.3B+48.2%1 year
- 2Atkore Inc.ATKR · $3.2B+45.6%1 year
- 3FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · $843M+40.2%1 year
- 4Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · $1.4B+36.0%1 year
- 5Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · $5.2B+34.1%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · $1.7B+15.0%vs S&P 500
- 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · $3.5B+6.5%vs S&P 500
- 3GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · $286M+2.5%vs S&P 500
- 4Acuity Inc.AYI · $10.0B−1.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · $59.3B−3.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · $1.7B+41.8%vs sector
- 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · $3.5B+31.8%vs sector
- 3GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · $286M+25.9%vs sector
- 4Acuity Inc.AYI · $10.0B+22.1%vs sector
- 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · $59.3B+21.3%vs sector
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Vertiv Holdings Co has the highest Revenue among the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies compared here, at $11,480 million. Hubbell Incorporated is next at $6,224 million. Amprius Technologies, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Vertiv Holdings Co is the largest at $11,480 million, 84.4% ahead of Hubbell Incorporated. Amprius Technologies, Inc.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 142.2% from a $109 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Vertiv Holdings Co is the size to compare against; Amprius Technologies, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Vertiv Holdings Co's growth falls below Amprius Technologies, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Vertiv Holdings Co $3.3B
- Hubbell Incorporated $1.7B
- nVent Electric plc $1.5B
- Acuity Inc. $1.2B
- Bloom Energy Corporation $1.2B
| Quarter | Vertiv Holdings Co | Hubbell Incorporated | nVent Electric plc | Acuity Inc. | Bloom Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.4B | $1.1B | $669M | $926M | $342M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.2B | $1.2B | $695M | $909M | $201M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.4B | $1.3B | $728M | $1.1B | $243M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.5B | $1.3B | $745M | $1.1B | $292M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.7B | $1.2B | $742M | $998M | $463M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.5B | $1.3B | $741M | $944M | $275M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.7B | $1.4B | — | $1.0B | $301M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.7B | $1.4B | $715M | $1.0B | $400M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.9B | $1.3B | $691M | $935M | $357M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.6B | $1.4B | $732M | $906M | $235M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.0B | $1.5B | $740M | $968M | $336M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.1B | $1.4B | $782M | $1.0B | $330M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.3B | $1.3B | $752M | $952M | $572M |
| Mar 2025 | $2.0B | $1.4B | $809M | $1.0B | $326M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.6B | $1.5B | $963M | $1.2B | $401M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.2B | $519M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.9B | $1.5B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $778M |
| Mar 2026 | $2.7B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.1B | $751M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.3B | $1.7B | $1.5B | $1.2B | $1.1B |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | $1.2B | $1.2B |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Vertiv Holdings Co 24%
- Hubbell Incorporated 15%
- nVent Electric plc 53%
- Acuity Inc. 2.9%
- Bloom Energy Corporation 138%
| Quarter | Vertiv Holdings Co | Hubbell Incorporated | nVent Electric plc | Acuity Inc. | Bloom Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | 19% | 21% | — | 6.6% |
| Sep 2022 | 21% | 22% | 16% | 12% | 41% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 11% | 11% | 7.8% | 35% |
| Mar 2023 | 32% | 11% | 6.6% | 3.9% | 37% |
| Jun 2023 | 24% | 8.8% | — | −5.8% | 24% |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 4.6% | −4.0% | −9.0% | 37% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | 10% | −6.9% | −6.3% | −23% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.8% | 8.9% | −1.2% | −4.0% | −15% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 6.4% | — | −3.2% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 19% | 4.9% | 9.4% | 2.2% | −18% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | −0.9% | 8.8% | 1.8% | 60% |
| Mar 2025 | 24% | −2.4% | 11% | 11% | 39% |
| Jun 2025 | 35% | 2.1% | 30% | 22% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 4.1% | 35% | 17% | 57% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 12% | 42% | 20% | 36% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | 11% | 54% | 5.0% | 130% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 15% | 53% | 1.6% | 166% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 2.9% | 138% |
22 of 30 companies report revenue, 21 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Vertiv Holdings CoVRT$11.5B
- 2Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB$6.2B
- 3nVent Electric plcNVT$4.8B
- 4Acuity Inc.AYI$4.6B
- 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE$3.8B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX100%
- 2Bloom Energy CorporationBE100%
- 3Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE100%
- 4Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS89%
- 5NeoVolta Inc.NEOV56%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | $3.3B | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | $1.7B | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | $1.5B | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | $1.2B | 2.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation BE | $1.2B | 138% | Sep 2026 |
| EnerSys ENS | $936M | −1.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | $795M | 8.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR | $734M | 1.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. AEIS | $574M | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Arxis, Inc. ARXS | $501M | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | $462M | 94% | Jun 2026 |
| Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE | $372M | −2.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | $318M | 6.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Powell Industries, Inc. POWL | $312M | 9.1% | Jun 2026 |
| T1 Energy Inc. TE | $250M | 88% | Jun 2026 |
| Preformed Line Products Company PLPC | $213M | 25% | Jun 2026 |
| Plug Power Inc. PLUG | $178M | 2.3% | Jun 2026 |
| GrafTech International Ltd. EAF | $140M | −2.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | $69M | 360% | Jun 2026 |
| X-Energy, Inc. XE | $50M | 194% | Jun 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies, Inc. AMPX | $34M | 127% | Jun 2026 |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. FCEL | $33M | −30% | Sep 2026 |
| Ballard Power Systems Inc. BLDP | $21M | 17% | Jun 2026 |
| Electrovaya Inc. ELVA | $18M | 5.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. ESP | $13M | 30% | Jun 2026 |
| Enovix Corporation ENVX | $9M | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| ADS-TEC Energy PLC ADSE | $7M | −53% | Jun 2026 |
| NeoVolta Inc. NEOV | $0M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. has the highest OPM among the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies compared here, at 25.8%. Hayward Holdings, Inc. is next at 24.1%. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +295.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. leads opm at 25.8%; Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. leads margin change at +295.8 percentage points.
What this means: Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. 26%
- Hayward Holdings, Inc. 24%
- Hubbell Incorporated 22%
- Powell Industries, Inc. 21%
- Vertiv Holdings Co 20%
| Quarter | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | Hayward Holdings, Inc. | Hubbell Incorporated | Powell Industries, Inc. | Vertiv Holdings Co |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.3% | 22% | 12% | −4.0% | 2.7% |
| Mar 2022 | 9.3% | — | 12% | 0.2% | −4.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 4.1% | 27% | 15% | 0.6% | 2.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 11% | 28% | 16% | 6.4% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 17% | 14% | 0.9% | 9.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 9.8% | — | 19% | 5.9% | 9.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 12% | 14% | 21% | 11% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | 23% | 20% | 14% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 22% | 17% | 13% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% | 15% | 16% | 16% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 18% | 24% | 21% | 20% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 16% | 22% | 20% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 15% | 25% | 20% | 15% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 16% | 17% | 21% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | 24% | 23% | 21% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 18% | 22% | 21% | 21% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% | 24% | 19% | 17% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 17% | 18% | 19% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | 26% | 24% | 22% | 21% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. −1.6 pp
- Hayward Holdings, Inc. −0.2 pp
- Hubbell Incorporated −1.2 pp
- Powell Industries, Inc. −0.4 pp
- Vertiv Holdings Co +3.5 pp
| Quarter | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | Hayward Holdings, Inc. | Hubbell Incorporated | Powell Industries, Inc. | Vertiv Holdings Co |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −4.2 pp | — | +1.5 pp | +1.8 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +6.6 pp | +6.1 pp | +2.2 pp | +3.4 pp | −2.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +15.4 pp | −5.0 pp | +1.8 pp | +4.9 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +0.5 pp | — | +6.6 pp | +5.7 pp | +13.6 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +7.7 pp | −12.5 pp | +6.2 pp | +10.6 pp | +10.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +3.0 pp | −5.6 pp | +4.4 pp | +7.9 pp | +9.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.6 pp | +5.0 pp | +2.8 pp | +12.4 pp | +6.1 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.4 pp | — | −3.1 pp | +9.6 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +6.6 pp | +10.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +8.7 pp | +4.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.2 pp | −6.7 pp | +1.5 pp | +6.1 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −5.4 pp | +2.6 pp | +2.6 pp | +1.4 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +3.8 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.8 pp | +5.6 pp | +1.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +9.0 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.6 pp | +1.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.2 pp | +2.1 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +10.4 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | +2.3 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +9.1 pp | +1.3 pp | +1.0 pp | −1.7 pp | +3.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.6 pp | −0.2 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.4 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
27 of 30 companies report OPM, 28 of 30 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP26%
- 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW24%
- 3Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB22%
- 4Powell Industries, Inc.POWL21%
- 5Vertiv Holdings CoVRT20%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE+295.8 pp
- 2Enovix CorporationENVX+108.1 pp
- 3Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP+91.3 pp
- 4Plug Power Inc.PLUG+63.4 pp
- 5X-Energy, Inc.XE+33.4 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. ESP | 26% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | 24% | −0.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | 22% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Powell Industries, Inc. POWL | 21% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | 20% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | 20% | +16.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | 19% | +2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation BE | 19% | +17.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. AEIS | 17% | +7.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | 16% | +3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EnerSys ENS | 14% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Preformed Line Products Company PLPC | 13% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR | 12% | −17.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | 9.7% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Arxis, Inc. ARXS | 6.5% | −14.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Electrovaya Inc. ELVA | 4.4% | −7.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE | 4.2% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GrafTech International Ltd. EAF | −6.3% | −2.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies, Inc. AMPX | −13% | +32.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| T1 Energy Inc. TE | −19% | +3.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Plug Power Inc. PLUG | −25% | +63.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ballard Power Systems Inc. BLDP | −62% | +91.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | −122% | +295.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NeoVolta Inc. NEOV | −130% | −75,640.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. FCEL | −141% | −84.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| X-Energy, Inc. XE | −220% | +33.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ADS-TEC Energy PLC ADSE | −357% | −151.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enovix Corporation ENVX | −480% | +108.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts companies earn the most profit?
Vertiv Holdings Co has the highest Net profit among the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies compared here, at $1,733 million. Hubbell Incorporated is next at $907 million. Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Vertiv Holdings Co earns the most, $1,733 million of profit over the last 12 months, 91.1% above Hubbell Incorporated. Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (160.7% in full) growth from a profit base of $219 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Vertiv Holdings Co sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Vertiv Holdings Co $498M
- Hubbell Incorporated $242M
- nVent Electric plc $216M
- Acuity Inc. $173M
- Bloom Energy Corporation $250M
| Quarter | Vertiv Holdings Co | Hubbell Incorporated | nVent Electric plc | Acuity Inc. | Bloom Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $22M | $119M | $67M | $88M | −$33M |
| Mar 2022 | $9M | $182M | $68M | $75M | −$79M |
| Jun 2022 | $20M | $124M | $80M | $106M | −$119M |
| Sep 2022 | $21M | $141M | $93M | $115M | −$57M |
| Dec 2022 | $27M | $106M | $159M | $75M | −$47M |
| Mar 2023 | $50M | $183M | $94M | $83M | −$72M |
| Jun 2023 | $83M | $208M | — | $105M | −$66M |
| Sep 2023 | $94M | $202M | $106M | $83M | −$169M |
| Dec 2023 | $233M | $172M | $255M | $101M | $5M |
| Mar 2024 | −$6M | $138M | $105M | $89M | −$58M |
| Jun 2024 | $178M | $219M | $111M | $114M | −$62M |
| Sep 2024 | $177M | $228M | $105M | $119M | −$15M |
| Dec 2024 | $147M | $199M | $11M | $107M | $105M |
| Mar 2025 | $165M | $165M | $361M | $78M | −$24M |
| Jun 2025 | $324M | $246M | $110M | $98M | −$43M |
| Sep 2025 | $399M | $257M | $121M | $114M | −$23M |
| Dec 2025 | $446M | $225M | $119M | $121M | $1M |
| Mar 2026 | $390M | $183M | $142M | $97M | $71M |
| Jun 2026 | $498M | $242M | $216M | $141M | $196M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | $173M | $250M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Vertiv Holdings Co 54%
- Hubbell Incorporated −1.6%
- nVent Electric plc 96%
- Acuity Inc. 52%
- Bloom Energy Corporation −99%
| Quarter | Vertiv Holdings Co | Hubbell Incorporated | nVent Electric plc | Acuity Inc. | Bloom Energy Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 100% | 38% | 21% | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −63% | 27% | 26% | 17% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 23% | −11% | 137% | −15% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 456% | 0.6% | 38% | 11% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 315% | 68% | — | −0.9% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 348% | 43% | 14% | −28% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 763% | 62% | 60% | 35% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −112% | −25% | 12% | 7.2% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 114% | 5.3% | — | 8.6% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 88% | 13% | −0.9% | 43% | — |
| Dec 2024 | −37% | 16% | −96% | 5.9% | 2,000% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 20% | 244% | −12% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 82% | 12% | −0.9% | −14% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 125% | 13% | 15% | −4.2% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 203% | 13% | 982% | 13% | −99% |
| Mar 2026 | 136% | 11% | −61% | 24% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 54% | −1.6% | 96% | 44% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 52% | — |
23 of 30 companies report net profit, 13 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Vertiv Holdings CoVRT$1.7B
- 2Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB$907M
- 3nVent Electric plcNVT$598M
- 4Acuity Inc.AYI$532M
- 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE$518M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS100%
- 2Electrovaya Inc.ELVA100%
- 3Vertiv Holdings CoVRT100%
- 4Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE71%
- 5Acuity Inc.AYI34%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | $498M | 54% | Jun 2026 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation BE | $250M | −99% | Sep 2026 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | $242M | −1.6% | Jun 2026 |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | $216M | 96% | Jun 2026 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | $173M | 52% | Sep 2026 |
| EnerSys ENS | $116M | 71% | Sep 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. AEIS | $54M | 116% | Jun 2026 |
| Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | $53M | 186% | Jun 2026 |
| Powell Industries, Inc. POWL | $52M | 8.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | $46M | 2.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR | $40M | −74% | Jun 2026 |
| Preformed Line Products Company PLPC | $22M | 69% | Jun 2026 |
| Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE | $9M | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. ESP | $3M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | $1M | −98% | Jun 2026 |
| Electrovaya Inc. ELVA | $0M | −100% | Jun 2026 |
| Arxis, Inc. ARXS | −$5M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies, Inc. AMPX | −$5M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Lightbridge Corporation LTBR | −$6M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Factorial Energy Inc. FAC | −$11M | — | Jun 2026 |
| NeoVolta Inc. NEOV | −$12M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Ballard Power Systems Inc. BLDP | −$20M | — | Jun 2026 |
| ADS-TEC Energy PLC ADSE | −$42M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Enovix Corporation ENVX | −$43M | −272% | Sep 2026 |
| T1 Energy Inc. TE | −$44M | −600% | Jun 2026 |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. FCEL | −$45M | — | Sep 2026 |
| GrafTech International Ltd. EAF | −$47M | −534% | Sep 2026 |
| X-Energy, Inc. XE | −$59M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Plug Power Inc. PLUG | −$188M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | −$406M | 923% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts companies earn the best return on capital?
Powell Industries, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies compared here, at 29.1%. Vertiv Holdings Co is next at 26.5%. NeoVolta Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +104.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Powell Industries, Inc. leads ROCE at 29.1%, 2.6 percentage points above Vertiv Holdings Co. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Powell Industries, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Powell Industries, Inc. 29%
- Vertiv Holdings Co 27%
- Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. 19%
- Acuity Inc. 18%
- EnerSys 16%
| Quarter | Powell Industries, Inc. | Vertiv Holdings Co | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | Acuity Inc. | EnerSys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −1.0% | 6.1% | −0.1% | 16% | 8.9% |
| Mar 2022 | −0.5% | 3.8% | 6.2% | 16% | 8.2% |
| Jun 2022 | 0.2% | 2.3% | 4.7% | 18% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 2.4% | 2.0% | 6.5% | 19% | 7.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 4.1% | 4.3% | 10% | 19% | 7.7% |
| Mar 2023 | 7.0% | 7.9% | 11% | 19% | 8.7% |
| Jun 2023 | 13% | 12% | 12% | 18% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 15% | 12% | 18% | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | 16% | 14% | 18% | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 20% | 14% | 18% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 34% | 22% | 16% | 17% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 36% | 23% | 17% | 18% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 37% | 23% | 16% | 17% | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | 37% | 24% | 17% | 15% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 34% | 23% | 16% | 16% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 33% | 24% | 17% | 16% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | 24% | 18% | 16% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 26% | 19% | 17% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 27% | 19% | 17% | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | 18% | 16% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Powell Industries, Inc. −5.2 pp
- Vertiv Holdings Co +3.2 pp
- Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. +3.1 pp
- Acuity Inc. +2.6 pp
- EnerSys +0.8 pp
| Quarter | Powell Industries, Inc. | Vertiv Holdings Co | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | Acuity Inc. | EnerSys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +5.1 pp | −1.8 pp | +10.3 pp | +3.1 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +7.5 pp | +4.1 pp | +4.3 pp | +2.7 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +12.6 pp | +9.4 pp | +7.2 pp | +0.5 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +15.1 pp | +12.8 pp | +5.9 pp | −0.9 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +18.9 pp | +11.8 pp | +3.5 pp | −0.9 pp | +5.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +21.6 pp | +12.1 pp | +3.2 pp | −1.0 pp | +6.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +21.0 pp | +9.9 pp | +3.9 pp | −1.4 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +18.2 pp | +7.7 pp | +4.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +13.5 pp | +6.8 pp | +1.8 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +8.5 pp | +3.5 pp | +2.8 pp | −2.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.5 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.9 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.8 pp | +1.7 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.9 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −4.0 pp | +1.4 pp | +2.4 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −6.6 pp | +2.2 pp | +2.6 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −5.2 pp | +3.2 pp | +3.1 pp | +0.6 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | +2.6 pp | +0.8 pp |
30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Powell Industries, Inc.POWL29%
- 2Vertiv Holdings CoVRT27%
- 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP19%
- 4Acuity Inc.AYI18%
- 5EnerSysENS16%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1NeoVolta Inc.NEOV+104.6 pp
- 2Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE+41.5 pp
- 3Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX+19.7 pp
- 4Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP+9.1 pp
- 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE+7.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell Industries, Inc. POWL | 29% | −5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | 27% | +3.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. ESP | 19% | +3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | 18% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| EnerSys ENS | 16% | +0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | 14% | +4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | 13% | −9.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Preformed Line Products Company PLPC | 12% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation BE | 11% | +7.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR | 11% | −4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | 11% | +4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. AEIS | 10% | +4.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | 8.8% | +0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | 8.1% | −4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE | 7.5% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Electrovaya Inc. ELVA | 6.6% | −2.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Arxis, Inc. ARXS | 4.5% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ballard Power Systems Inc. BLDP | −6.4% | +9.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| GrafTech International Ltd. EAF | −10% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| FuelCell Energy, Inc. FCEL | −11% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Lightbridge Corporation LTBR | −12% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| X-Energy, Inc. XE | −13% | −9.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Amprius Technologies, Inc. AMPX | −14% | +19.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| T1 Energy Inc. TE | −19% | −8.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enovix Corporation ENVX | −24% | −4.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Plug Power Inc. PLUG | −32% | +5.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Factorial Energy Inc. FAC | −32% | — | Jun 2026 |
| NeoVolta Inc. NEOV | −39% | +104.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | −41% | +41.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ADS-TEC Energy PLC ADSE | −296% | −252.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks valued against growth and quality?
Kimball Electronics, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies compared here, at 0.46×. Acuity Inc. is next at 0.51×. Enovix Corporation has the lowest P/E at −34.4×, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Kimball Electronics, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.46×, 9.8% below Acuity Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Kimball Electronics, Inc. 0.5
- Acuity Inc. 0.5
- Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. 0.6
- Hayward Holdings, Inc. 0.8
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. 1.0
| Quarter | Kimball Electronics, Inc. | Acuity Inc. | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | Hayward Holdings, Inc. | Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.4 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.1 | — | — | 1.0 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.2 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 0.5 | 2.3 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.2 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 3.5 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 0.7 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.4 | 0.4 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 2.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.5 | 1.1 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.5 | 0.5 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | 0.8 | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5 | — | 0.4 | 0.6 | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.8 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.5 | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Kimball Electronics, Inc. 22.0×
- Acuity Inc. 18.6×
- Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. 17.0×
- Hayward Holdings, Inc. 22.2×
- Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. 64.6×
| Quarter | Kimball Electronics, Inc. | Acuity Inc. | Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | Hayward Holdings, Inc. | Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16.8× | 20.8× | 252.1× | 117.0× | 25.5× |
| Mar 2022 | 14.1× | 18.2× | 18.1× | — | 24.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 16.0× | 16.3× | 27.4× | 17.8× | 19.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 11.1× | 13.8× | 19.5× | 13.3× | 14.8× |
| Dec 2022 | 12.8× | 16.1× | 12.2× | 8.7× | 16.1× |
| Mar 2023 | 12.8× | 16.2× | 16.3× | — | 19.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 12.3× | 12.5× | 11.2× | 21.9× | 23.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.9× | 14.4× | 10.0× | 35.6× | 28.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 12.3× | 14.8× | 10.0× | 36.0× | 31.7× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 20.3× | 13.0× | 40.0× | 37.1× |
| Jun 2024 | 26.7× | 20.5× | 9.2× | 29.3× | 45.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 35.6× | 18.3× | 12.1× | 34.6× | — |
| Dec 2024 | 57.5× | 22.9× | 12.1× | 27.8× | 80.4× |
| Mar 2025 | 22.5× | 21.9× | 9.9× | 24.1× | 48.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 27.6× | 19.8× | 14.8× | 22.9× | 59.5× |
| Sep 2025 | 30.5× | 25.0× | 13.3× | 23.3× | 44.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 28.1× | 27.2× | 14.4× | 22.1× | 53.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 22.1× | 21.3× | 15.2× | 17.9× | 64.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 22.0× | 19.5× | 17.0× | 22.2× | 64.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | 18.6× | — | — | — |
9 of 30 companies report PEG, 21 of 30 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE0.5
- 2Acuity Inc.AYI0.5
- 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP0.6
- 4Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW0.8
- 5Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS1.0
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Enovix CorporationENVX−34.4×
- 2Atkore Inc.ATKR−16.2×
- 3T1 Energy Inc.TE−12.3×
- 4Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE−1.9×
- 5ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE0.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vertiv Holdings Co VRT | 10.2 | 74.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Powell Industries, Inc. POWL | 6.4 | 54.7× | Jun 2026 |
| nVent Electric plc NVT | 4.3 | 45.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Hubbell Incorporated HUBB | 3.3 | 30.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Preformed Line Products Company PLPC | 1.9 | 46.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. AEIS | 1.0 | 64.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Hayward Holdings, Inc. HAYW | 0.8 | 22.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. ESP | 0.6 | 17.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Atkore Inc. ATKR | 0.6 | −16.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Acuity Inc. AYI | 0.5 | 18.6× | Sep 2026 |
| EnerSys ENS | 0.5 | 21.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Kimball Electronics, Inc. KE | 0.5 | 22.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Bloom Energy Corporation BE | — | 157.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. FPS | — | 187.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Energizer Holdings, Inc. ENR | — | 18.0× | Jun 2026 |
| T1 Energy Inc. TE | — | −12.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. EOSE | — | −1.9× | Jun 2026 |
| ADS-TEC Energy PLC ADSE | — | 0.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Enovix Corporation ENVX | — | −34.4× | Sep 2026 |
| GrafTech International Ltd. EAF | — | 3.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Electrovaya Inc. ELVA | — | 118.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Electrical Equipment & Parts comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 30 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Electrical Equipment & Parts comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Electrical Equipment & Parts sector outperforming S&P 500?
Electrical Equipment & Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.3% over 52 weeks and by 23.9% over 13 weeks.
3 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 25 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company is largest by revenue?
Vertiv Holdings Co leads with revenue of $11,480 million, based on 22 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company is growing fastest?
Amprius Technologies, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 21 of 30 comparable companies.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Acuity Inc. ranks first at 73.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Kimball Electronics, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.46, among 9 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Electrical Equipment & Parts comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company is the biggest?
Vertiv Holdings Co is the largest, with revenue of $11,480 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Hubbell Incorporated at $6,224 million. That covers 22 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company has the best profit margins?
Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. has the highest operating margin at 25.8%, from 27 of 30 comparable companies. Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+295.8 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company makes the most profit?
Vertiv Holdings Co earns the most, at $1,733 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 23 of 30 comparable companies.
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company earns the highest return on capital?
Powell Industries, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 29.1%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Kimball Electronics, Inc. has the lowest at 0.46×. Only 9 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Electrical Equipment & Parts sector beating the market?
Electrical Equipment & Parts has done worse than the S&P 500 by 16.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 23.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (5 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts stock has the strongest price momentum?
Energizer Holdings, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Electrical Equipment & Parts company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Acuity Inc. scores 73.7 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 22.9 points on growth and earnings, 18.8 on capital efficiency, 14.8 on valuation and 17.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Electrical Equipment & Parts companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Electrical Equipment & Parts sector?
The 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on this page carry $261,262 million of combined market value. Vertiv Holdings Co is the largest at $79,130 million, about 30% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Electrical Equipment & Parts sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on this page is 30.7×, measured on the 17 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Electrical Equipment & Parts sector performing?
3 of the 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (5 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 16.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Electrical Equipment & Parts stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 30 listed Electrical Equipment & Parts companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.