X-Energy share price today
X-Energy, Inc. · XE · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
X-Energy share price: $10.05 at the close on 4 November 2026.
X-Energy, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the X-Energy share price today?
X-Energy, Inc.'s share price was $10.05 at the close on 4 November 2026. Since its first close in our records, on 1 May 2026, it has traded between $10 and $31, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 15 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $10.05.
- Price $10.05
- 50-day avg $14.25
| Week | Price | 50-day avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | $30.53 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | $30.18 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | $27.30 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | $28.32 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | $26.91 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $21.42 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $18.59 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $21.56 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $18.88 | – |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $17.27 | – |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $15.96 | $24.24 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $14.02 | $22.68 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $14.56 | $21.13 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $16.31 | $19.92 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $22.65 | $19.03 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $20.98 | $18.44 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $18.67 | $18.24 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $17.22 | $18.01 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $17.71 | $17.81 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $14.93 | $17.66 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $15.77 | $17.49 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $15.08 | $17.58 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $14.38 | $17.43 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $13.71 | $17.31 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $10.36 | $16.65 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $10.60 | $15.58 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $10.93 | $14.74 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $10.05 | $14.25 |
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 0 of 15 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 1 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Jun 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 2 Jul 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Jul 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Jul 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 Jul 2026 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −50.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −29.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −28.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −36.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −37.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −21.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −22.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −28.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −25.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −20.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −17.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −28.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −30.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −34.1% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −54.8% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved −67% while the S&P 500 moved +6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does X-Energy pay?
X-Energy, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 6 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is X-Energy on?
X-Energy is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is X-Energy profitable?
X-Energy, Inc. posted a net loss of $59.1 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY25 year was a loss of $390 M. That loss is 117.9% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Read this profit with care: at −$59.1 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $50.1 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −219.5% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY25 profit −$390 M
- Net profit −$390 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −$231 M |
| FY24 | −$126 M |
| FY25 | −$390 M |
Jun 2026: −$59.1 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$59.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | −$47.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −$71.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −$59.1 M |
How much revenue does X-Energy make, and is it growing?
X-Energy, Inc. reported $50.1 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +196.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 2 years it has grown −12.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $94.3 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $94.3 M, +12.2% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $94.3 M (+12.2% on the year before), −12.1% a year over 2 years
- Revenue $94.3 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $122 M |
| FY24 | $84.0 M |
| FY25 | $94.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −31.1% |
| FY25 | 12.2% |
Jun 2026: $50.1 M (+196.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $50.1 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $23.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $17.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $16.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $33.8 M |
| Mar 2026 | $39.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $50.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 196.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 43% |
| Mar 2026 | 133.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 196.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +124.2% on average, against −12.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every $100 of sales does X-Energy keep?
X-Energy, Inc.'s operating margin was −219.5% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 33.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −65.6 percentage points. Across 3 years it has been between −180.7% and −81.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −65.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.8 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −180.7%, within a range of −180.7% to −81.2% over 3 years
- Operating margin −180.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −112.7% |
| FY24 | −81.2% |
| FY25 | −180.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −99.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | +31.5 pts |
| FY25 | −99.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −219.5% (+33.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −219.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | −58.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −153.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −252.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −178.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −165.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −219.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +33.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −120.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −11.8 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +33.4 pts |
Is X-Energy's profit turning into cash?
X-Energy, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 its operations used $150 M of cash, against −$390 M of profit. After $117 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$267 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$150 M against profit −$390 M
- Operating cash −$150 M
- Net profit −$390 M
- Free cash −$267 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −$160 M | −$231 M | −$163 M |
| FY24 | −$96.2 M | −$126 M | −$100 M |
| FY25 | −$150 M | −$390 M | −$267 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$97.3 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$97.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | −$48.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$41.9 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$20.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$57.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$67.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$97.3 M |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does X-Energy's cash go?
X-Energy, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $124 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 44.0% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $124 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $117 M, up from the year before
- Capex $117 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $3.0 M |
| FY24 | $4.2 M |
| FY25 | $117 M |
Jun 2026: capex $63.3 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $63.3 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $3.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $11.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $24.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $37.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | $43.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $63.3 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$161 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | −$52.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$53.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$44.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$95.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$110 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$161 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is X-Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
X-Energy, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values X-Energy, Inc. at 43.3× its FY25 revenue of $94.3 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the X-Energy business getting better or worse?
X-Energy, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +12.2% in FY25
- Revenue growth 12.2%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −31.1% |
| FY25 | 12.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 196.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 43% |
| Mar 2026 | 133.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 196.2% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −46.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 116.1% |
| FY24 | −27.8% |
| FY25 | −46.3% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +12.2% | — | — | — |
How much does X-Energy earn on its capital?
X-Energy, Inc. earned a ROE of −46% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −413.5% net margin and 0.08× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −413.5% net margin × 0.08× asset turnover × 1.44× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −47.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY25: ROE −46%, the full history
- ROE −46.3%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 116.1% |
| FY24 | −27.8% |
| FY25 | −46.3% |
Sep 2025: ROIC 0.0% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −70.4%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0% |
| Dec 2023 | 0% |
| Sep 2024 | 0% |
| Jun 2025 | −9% |
| Sep 2025 | 0% |
| Jun 2026 | −70.4% |
Does X-Energy have too much debt?
X-Energy, Inc. has total debt of $26.8 M against shareholder equity of $2.1 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from −0.96 in FY23 to 0.03 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $23.2 M, 0.03× equity
- Total debt $23.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY23 | $191 M |
| FY24 | $31.4 M |
| FY25 | $23.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −0.96× |
| FY24 | 0.07× |
| FY25 | 0.03× |
Jun 2026: debt $26.8 M, debt-to-equity 0.01
- Total debt (quarterly) $26.8 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $189 M |
| Dec 2023 | $189 M |
| Sep 2024 | $28.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $31.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $31.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $19.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $23.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $27.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $26.8 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.95× |
| Dec 2023 | −0.95× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.06× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.07× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.07× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.08× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.03× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.01× |
What is the X-Energy shareholding pattern?
12.8% of X-Energy, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is X-Energy from balance-sheet trouble?
For X-Energy, Inc., the Z-score is 27.56. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 27.56 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does X-Energy rank in its industry?
40.2 out of 100, rank 28 of 30 in Electrical Equipment & Parts, with 26% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
X-Energy, Inc. scores 40.2 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electrical Equipment & Parts, ranking 28. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 20.7 + 7 + 12.5 = 40.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is X-Energy compared with?
X-Energy ranks 28 of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 40.2 out of 100.
- 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year -6.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 22.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 31.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.5% · 1 year 6.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 13 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 6.5 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3% and the one-year return is 14.3%. - 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year 48.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 13.5 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit 70.6% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.6% · 1 year -5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 15.9 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7EnerSysENS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence57.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.7% · 1 year 18.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.3% · 1 year -2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 4.1 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.9% and the one-year return is -2.4%. - 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year 36% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Energizer Holdings, Inc.ENR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -67.5% · Operating margin change -17.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 41.8% · Lead over S&P 500 15% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100
- 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.7out of 100
- 13Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.7out of 100
- 14GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.2out of 100
- 15Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100
- 16Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.9out of 100
- 17NeoVolta Inc.NEOV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence43.5out of 100
- 18Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.4out of 100
- 19Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence40.5out of 100
- 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence39.4out of 100
- 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence39.4out of 100
- 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.7out of 100
- 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence36.2out of 100
- 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.6out of 100
- 25T1 Energy Inc.TE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100
- 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence58.6out of 100
- 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence42.3out of 100
- 28X-Energy, Inc. this pageXE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence40.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 33.4 points · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/31.25 · ROCE -13% · Operating margin -219.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 20.7 + 7 + 12.5 = 40.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 29Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence38.6out of 100
- 30Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Electrical Equipment & Parts, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to X-Energy in size?
X-Energy is the 11th largest of 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Forgent Power Solutions, Inc., EnerSys and Powell Industries, Inc. Just below it: Hayward Holdings, Inc., Atkore Inc. and Plug Power Inc.
Electrical Equipment & Parts companies close in size
- Forgent Power Solutions, Inc. $6.8 billion
- EnerSys $5.6 billion
- Powell Industries, Inc. $5.2 billion
- X-Energy, Inc. $4.1 billion
- Hayward Holdings, Inc. $3.5 billion
- Atkore Inc. $3.2 billion
- Plug Power Inc. $2 billion
All 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- monday.com Ltd. $4.1 billion · Software - Application
- Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. $4.1 billion · Telecom Services
- X-Energy, Inc. $4.1 billion
- Argan, Inc. $4.1 billion · Engineering & Construction
- Everus Construction Group, Inc. $4.1 billion · Engineering & Construction
What else do people ask about X-Energy?
What is X-Energy's stock price today?
X-Energy, Inc.'s stock price is $10.05. The whole company is worth $4.1 B on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range $10 to $31).
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
What were X-Energy's latest quarterly results?
X-Energy, Inc. reported revenue of $50.1 M and a net loss of $59.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.21. The operating margin was −219.5%, 33.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is X-Energy's market cap?
X-Energy, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $4.1 B at a stock price of $10.05. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is X-Energy performing?
X-Energy, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 15 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will X-Energy's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast X-Energy, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $10.05. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is X-Energy in its business cycle?
X-Energy, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −180.7%, against a 3-year range of −180.7% to −81.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −219.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the X-Energy story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is X-Energy a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: X-Energy, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.