Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Energizer Holdings share price today

Energizer Holdings, Inc. · ENR · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Energizer Holdings share price: $25.19 at the close on 4 November 2026, +5.7% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$25.19Price +5.7% in a year
21.4×P/E higher than 100% of the last 1 year
$734 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +1.2% on a year ago
$39.9 MProfit (Jun 2026) −74.0% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin −17.4 points on a year ago
141%ROE FY25
7.2%ROIC against a 4.9% cost of capital: +2.3 points

Energizer Holdings, Inc. is reporting record margins.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +538.5% while the share price moved +5.7%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −74.0% on a year earlier, and 233% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Energizer Holdings share price today?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $25.19 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 23.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $16 and $25, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 5 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $25.19, 23.1% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $25.19
  • 50-day avg $21.85
  • 200-day avg $20.46
Nov 2026: $25.19, 23.1% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$22.74––
18 Jul 2025$22.92––
25 Jul 2025$24.24––
1 Aug 2025$22.14––
8 Aug 2025$28.78––
15 Aug 2025$27.90––
22 Aug 2025$28.64––
29 Aug 2025$27.56––
5 Sep 2025$28.77––
12 Sep 2025$29.54––
19 Sep 2025$28.83$26.78–
26 Sep 2025$25.90$27.19–
3 Oct 2025$24.79$27.33–
10 Oct 2025$23.56$27.43–
17 Oct 2025$24.89$27.07–
24 Oct 2025$24.37$26.71–
31 Oct 2025$23.23$26.26–
7 Nov 2025$23.84$25.83–
14 Nov 2025$23.88$25.41–
21 Nov 2025$18.27$24.47–
28 Nov 2025$18.23$23.55–
5 Dec 2025$18.21$22.63–
12 Dec 2025$20.29$22.06–
19 Dec 2025$19.81$21.64–
26 Dec 2025$20.31$21.34–
2 Jan 2026$19.93$20.97–
9 Jan 2026$21.63$20.58–
16 Jan 2026$20.68$20.35–
23 Jan 2026$19.76$20.04–
30 Jan 2026$21.83$19.77–
6 Feb 2026$23.40$20.25–
13 Feb 2026$22.77$20.76–
20 Feb 2026$22.43$21.11–
27 Feb 2026$21.59$21.34–
6 Mar 2026$19.31$21.28–
13 Mar 2026$17.01$21.00–
20 Mar 2026$16.71$20.71–
27 Mar 2026$17.01$20.28–
2 Apr 2026$16.42$19.97–
10 Apr 2026$18.76$19.67–
17 Apr 2026$20.48$19.37–
24 Apr 2026$19.99$19.07$22.45
1 May 2026$19.68$18.74$22.38
8 May 2026$18.86$18.38$22.27
15 May 2026$16.81$18.09$22.11
22 May 2026$18.18$18.00$21.87
29 May 2026$18.22$18.10$21.67
5 Jun 2026$19.44$18.30$21.43
12 Jun 2026$20.25$18.59$21.22
18 Jun 2026$21.52$18.88$21.08
26 Jun 2026$22.64$19.20$20.91
2 Jul 2026$21.75$19.33$20.76
10 Jul 2026$20.47$19.40$20.55
17 Jul 2026$20.23$19.55$20.42
24 Jul 2026$20.96$19.77$20.31
31 Jul 2026$20.97$20.23$20.24
7 Aug 2026$22.57$20.63$20.18
14 Aug 2026$22.76$21.04$20.12
21 Aug 2026$21.47$21.28$20.08
28 Aug 2026$22.27$21.46$20.04
4 Sep 2026$21.23$21.39$19.96
11 Sep 2026$20.58$21.27$20.00
18 Sep 2026$21.38$21.28$20.08
25 Sep 2026$22.00$21.43$20.18
2 Oct 2026$22.11$21.57$20.23
9 Oct 2026$21.33$21.59$20.26
16 Oct 2026$21.70$21.60$20.30
23 Oct 2026$22.57$21.61$20.36
30 Oct 2026$23.15$21.68$20.40
4 Nov 2026$25.19$21.85$20.46
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−1.1%
17 Oct 2025+2.7%
24 Oct 2025−5.8%
31 Oct 2025−4.8%
7 Nov 2025−22.5%
14 Nov 2025−18.8%
21 Nov 2025−38.3%
28 Nov 2025−39.8%
5 Dec 2025−42.6%
12 Dec 2025−35.0%
19 Dec 2025−33.8%
26 Dec 2025−25.9%
2 Jan 2026−21.7%
9 Jan 2026−14.5%
16 Jan 2026−21.0%
23 Jan 2026−20.7%
30 Jan 2026−7.5%
6 Feb 2026−4.8%
13 Feb 2026−6.1%
20 Feb 2026+18.2%
27 Feb 2026+18.1%
6 Mar 2026+8.0%
13 Mar 2026−13.3%
20 Mar 2026−10.9%
27 Mar 2026−8.1%
2 Apr 2026−13.6%
10 Apr 2026−11.2%
17 Apr 2026−3.6%
24 Apr 2026−2.4%
1 May 2026−14.0%
8 May 2026−26.2%
15 May 2026−34.6%
22 May 2026−27.1%
29 May 2026−25.9%
5 Jun 2026−9.0%
12 Jun 2026+7.0%
18 Jun 2026+13.6%
26 Jun 2026+18.1%
2 Jul 2026+18.9%
10 Jul 2026−2.0%
17 Jul 2026−5.9%
24 Jul 2026+1.4%
31 Jul 2026+2.9%
7 Aug 2026+14.8%
14 Aug 2026+30.4%
21 Aug 2026+15.4%
28 Aug 2026+20.5%
4 Sep 2026+4.8%
11 Sep 2026−1.4%
18 Sep 2026−2.7%
25 Sep 2026−8.6%
2 Oct 2026−1.7%
9 Oct 2026+1.1%
16 Oct 2026+4.6%
23 Oct 2026+4.8%
30 Oct 2026+9.2%
4 Nov 2026+12.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +11% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Energizer Holdings pay?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. paid $1.20 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.30 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $25.19 that is a yield of 4.76%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.30 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.30
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.30 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.30
Dec 2023$0.30
Mar 2024$0.30
Jun 2024$0.30
Sep 2024$0.30
Dec 2024$0.30
Mar 2025$0.30
Jun 2025$0.30
Sep 2025$0.30
Dec 2025$0.30
Mar 2026$0.30
Jun 2026$0.30
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Energizer Holdings on?

Energizer Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Energizer Holdings profitable?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. earned $39.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −74.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $239 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 13.4% a year on average. That is 5.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $154 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $239 M (+527.3% on the year before).

FY25 profit $239 M (+527.3% on the year before), 13.4% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $239 M
FY25 profit $239 M (+527.3% on the year before), 13.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$145 M
FY22−$236 M
FY23$141 M
FY24$38.1 M
FY25$239 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 527.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−262.8%
FY23–
FY24−72.9%
FY25527.3%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $39.9 M (−74.0% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $39.9 M
Jun 2026: $39.9 M (−74.0% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$19.7 M
Dec 2023$1.9 M
Mar 2024$32.4 M
Jun 2024−$43.8 M
Sep 2024$47.6 M
Dec 2024$22.3 M
Mar 2025$28.3 M
Jun 2025$154 M
Sep 2025$34.9 M
Dec 2025−$3.4 M
Mar 2026$10.1 M
Jun 2026$39.9 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −74%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023−96.1%
Mar 2024−19%
Jun 2024−237.7%
Sep 2024141.6%
Dec 20241,073.7%
Mar 2025−12.7%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−26.7%
Dec 2025−115.2%
Mar 2026−64.3%
Jun 2026−74%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +1.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −17.4 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −70.0% and revenue +2.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Energizer Holdings make, and is it growing?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. reported $734 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +1.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −0.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.0 B. The last four reported quarters add to $3.0 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY25 revenue was $3.0 B, +2.3% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $3.0 B (+2.3% on the year before), −0.6% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $3.0 B
FY25 revenue $3.0 B (+2.3% on the year before), −0.6% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$3.0 B
FY22$3.1 B
FY23$3.0 B
FY24$2.9 B
FY25$3.0 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 2.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY220.9%
FY23−3%
FY24−2.5%
FY252.3%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $734 M (+1.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $734 M
Jun 2026: $734 M (+1.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$811 M
Dec 2023$717 M
Mar 2024$663 M
Jun 2024$701 M
Sep 2024$806 M
Dec 2024$732 M
Mar 2025$663 M
Jun 2025$725 M
Sep 2025$833 M
Dec 2025$779 M
Mar 2026$643 M
Jun 2026$734 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20232.6%
Dec 2023−6.3%
Mar 2024−3%
Jun 20240.3%
Sep 2024−0.7%
Dec 20242.1%
Mar 2025−0.1%
Jun 20253.4%
Sep 20253.4%
Dec 20256.5%
Mar 2026−3%
Jun 20261.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.0% on average, against −0.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.2%, against +1.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −67.6%, against +182.7% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Energizer Holdings keep?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 12.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 17.4 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 14.5% and 18.6%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 14.5% and 18.6%, and FY25's 18.6% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −17.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −18.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 18.6%, the highest in a range of 14.5% to 18.6% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 18.6%
FY25: 18.6%, the highest in a range of 14.5% to 18.6% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2116.6%
FY2214.5%
FY2315.4%
FY2416.3%
FY2518.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−2.1 pts
FY23+0.9 pts
FY24+0.9 pts
FY25+2.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−17.4 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (−17.4 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202318.8%
Dec 202313.2%
Mar 202416.6%
Jun 202415.9%
Sep 202419.3%
Dec 202413.4%
Mar 202515.4%
Jun 202529.4%
Sep 202516.2%
Dec 20258.6%
Mar 202618.6%
Jun 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −17.4 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+4.0 pts
Dec 2023−0.8 pts
Mar 2024+1.8 pts
Jun 2024+2.1 pts
Sep 2024+0.5 pts
Dec 2024+0.2 pts
Mar 2025−1.2 pts
Jun 2025+13.5 pts
Sep 2025−3.1 pts
Dec 2025−4.8 pts
Mar 2026+3.2 pts
Jun 2026−17.4 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Energizer Holdings' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 233% of Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $147 M of operating cash against $239 M of profit. After $83.9 M of spending on assets, $63.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $147 M against profit $239 M; 233% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $147 M
  • Net profit $239 M
  • Free cash $63.2 M
FY25: operating cash $147 M against profit $239 M; 233% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$180 M$145 M$115 M
FY22$1.0 M−$236 M−$76.8 M
FY23$395 M$141 M$338 M
FY24$430 M$38.1 M$332 M
FY25$147 M$239 M$63.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $8.2 M = 21% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $8.2 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $8.2 M = 21% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$98.9 M
Dec 2023$178 M
Mar 2024$36.8 M
Jun 2024$45.8 M
Sep 2024$169 M
Dec 2024$77.0 M
Mar 2025−$12.8 M
Jun 2025$21.4 M
Sep 2025$61.5 M
Dec 2025$150 M
Mar 2026−$1.7 M
Jun 2026$8.2 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 21%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023502%
Dec 20239,374%
Mar 2024114%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024355%
Dec 2024345%
Mar 2025−45%
Jun 202514%
Sep 2025176%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026−17%
Jun 202621%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Energizer Holdings' cash go?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $239 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.7% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $239 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $83.9 M, steady spending

  • Capex $83.9 M
FY25: capex $83.9 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$64.9 M
FY22$77.8 M
FY23$56.8 M
FY24$97.9 M
FY25$83.9 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $9.1 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $9.1 M
Jun 2026: capex $9.1 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$21.4 M
Dec 2023$25.5 M
Mar 2024$26.5 M
Jun 2024$18.5 M
Sep 2024$27.4 M
Dec 2024$34.6 M
Mar 2025$21.0 M
Jun 2025$13.5 M
Sep 2025$14.8 M
Dec 2025$25.3 M
Mar 2026$17.7 M
Jun 2026$9.1 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$0.9 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$77.5 M
Dec 2023$153 M
Mar 2024$10.3 M
Jun 2024$27.3 M
Sep 2024$142 M
Dec 2024$42.4 M
Mar 2025−$33.8 M
Jun 2025$7.9 M
Sep 2025$46.7 M
Dec 2025$124 M
Mar 2026−$19.4 M
Jun 2026−$0.9 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Energizer Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 21.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 7.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 21.4× against a usual 7.4×: about the highest it has ever been

  • P/E 19.6×
  • Median 7.44×
P/E 21.4× against a usual 7.4×: about the highest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 20256.56×7.44×
18 Jul 20256.61×7.44×
25 Jul 20256.99×7.44×
1 Aug 20256.39×7.44×
8 Aug 20258.30×7.44×
15 Aug 20258.05×7.44×
22 Aug 20258.26×7.44×
29 Aug 20257.95×7.44×
5 Sep 20258.30×7.44×
12 Sep 20258.52×7.44×
19 Sep 20258.32×7.44×
26 Sep 20257.47×7.44×
3 Oct 20257.46×7.44×
10 Oct 20257.09×7.44×
17 Oct 20257.49×7.44×
24 Oct 20257.34×7.44×
31 Oct 20256.99×7.44×
7 Nov 20257.18×7.44×
14 Nov 20257.19×7.44×
21 Nov 20255.50×7.44×
28 Nov 20255.49×7.44×
5 Dec 20255.48×7.44×
12 Dec 20256.11×7.44×
19 Dec 20255.96×7.44×
26 Dec 20256.11×7.44×
2 Jan 20266.71×7.44×
9 Jan 20267.28×7.44×
16 Jan 20266.96×7.44×
23 Jan 20266.65×7.44×
30 Jan 20267.35×7.44×
6 Feb 20267.87×7.44×
13 Feb 20267.66×7.44×
20 Feb 20267.55×7.44×
27 Feb 20267.26×7.44×
6 Mar 20266.50×7.44×
13 Mar 20265.72×7.44×
20 Mar 20265.62×7.44×
27 Mar 20265.72×7.44×
2 Apr 20266.01×7.44×
10 Apr 20266.87×7.44×
17 Apr 20267.50×7.44×
24 Apr 20267.32×7.44×
1 May 20267.21×7.44×
8 May 20266.91×7.44×
15 May 20266.16×7.44×
22 May 20266.66×7.44×
29 May 20266.67×7.44×
5 Jun 20267.12×7.44×
12 Jun 20267.42×7.44×
18 Jun 20267.88×7.44×
26 Jun 20268.29×7.44×
2 Jul 202618.4×7.44×
10 Jul 202617.4×7.44×
17 Jul 202617.1×7.44×
24 Jul 202617.8×7.44×
31 Jul 202617.8×7.44×
7 Aug 202619.1×7.44×
14 Aug 202619.3×7.44×
21 Aug 202618.2×7.44×
28 Aug 202618.9×7.44×
4 Sep 202618.0×7.44×
11 Sep 202617.4×7.44×
18 Sep 202618.1×7.44×
25 Sep 202618.6×7.44×
2 Oct 202618.7×7.44×
9 Oct 202618.1×7.44×
16 Oct 202618.4×7.44×
23 Oct 202619.1×7.44×
30 Oct 202619.6×7.44×
4 Nov 202619.6×7.44×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.18
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$3.47
3 Oct 2025$3.47
10 Oct 2025$3.47
17 Oct 2025$3.47
24 Oct 2025$3.47
31 Oct 2025$3.47
7 Nov 2025$3.47
14 Nov 2025$3.47
21 Nov 2025$3.47
28 Nov 2025$3.47
5 Dec 2025$3.47
12 Dec 2025$3.47
19 Dec 2025$3.47
26 Dec 2025$3.32
2 Jan 2026$3.32
9 Jan 2026$3.32
16 Jan 2026$3.32
23 Jan 2026$3.32
30 Jan 2026$3.32
6 Feb 2026$3.32
13 Feb 2026$3.32
20 Feb 2026$3.32
27 Feb 2026$3.32
6 Mar 2026$3.32
13 Mar 2026$3.32
20 Mar 2026$3.32
27 Mar 2026$2.97
2 Apr 2026$2.97
10 Apr 2026$2.97
17 Apr 2026$2.97
24 Apr 2026$2.97
1 May 2026$2.97
8 May 2026$2.97
15 May 2026$2.97
22 May 2026$2.97
29 May 2026$2.97
5 Jun 2026$2.97
12 Jun 2026$2.97
18 Jun 2026$2.97
26 Jun 2026$2.73
2 Jul 2026$2.73
10 Jul 2026$2.73
17 Jul 2026$2.73
24 Jul 2026$2.73
31 Jul 2026$2.73
7 Aug 2026$2.73
14 Aug 2026$2.73
21 Aug 2026$2.73
28 Aug 2026$2.73
4 Sep 2026$2.73
11 Sep 2026$2.73
18 Sep 2026$2.73
25 Sep 2026$1.18
2 Oct 2026$1.18
9 Oct 2026$1.18
16 Oct 2026$1.18
23 Oct 2026$1.18
30 Oct 2026$1.18
4 Nov 2026$1.18
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 20× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.60 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.60×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.60 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20210.60×1.00×
Dec 20210.60×1.00×
Mar 20220.60×1.00×
Jun 20220.60×1.00×
Sep 20220.60×1.00×
Dec 20220.60×1.00×
Mar 20230.60×1.00×
Jun 20230.60×1.00×
Sep 20230.60×1.00×
Dec 20230.60×1.00×
Mar 20240.60×1.00×
Jun 20240.60×1.00×
Sep 20240.60×1.00×
Dec 20240.60×1.00×
Mar 20250.60×1.00×
Jun 20250.60×1.00×
Sep 20250.60×1.00×
Dec 20250.60×1.00×
Mar 20260.60×1.00×
Jun 20260.60×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
21.4×P/E · higher than 100% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · 3-year earnings growth is negative

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +538.5% while the price moved +5.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Energizer Holdings business getting better or worse?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 11.2%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +2.3% in FY25, profit +527.3%

  • Revenue growth 2.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +2.3% in FY25, profit +527.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY220.9%
FY23−3%
FY24−2.5%
FY252.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−262.8%−259.7%
FY23––
FY24−72.9%−73.2%
FY25300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 2.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−3%
Dec 2023−1.9%
Mar 2024−2.6%
Jun 2024−1.6%
Sep 2024−2.5%
Dec 2024−0.3%
Mar 20250.4%
Jun 20251.1%
Sep 20252.3%
Dec 20253.4%
Mar 20262.7%
Jun 20262.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −67.6%
  • EPS −66%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024−72.9%−73.6%
Dec 2024−37.4%−38.9%
Mar 2025−36.6%−38.8%
Jun 2025300%300%
Sep 2025300%300%
Dec 2025264.6%278.4%
Mar 2026258.6%276.3%
Jun 2026−67.6%−66%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 11.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202312%
Dec 202311.7%
Mar 202412.2%
Jun 202412.8%
Sep 202412.9%
Dec 202413.3%
Mar 202513.2%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 202611.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FlatRevenue growth · latest +2.2%, range −3.0% to +3.4%
FallingProfit growth · latest −67.6%, range −72.9% to +2,367.6%
FallingEPS growth · latest −66.0%, range −73.6% to +2,453.3%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 11.2%, range 11.2% to 13.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+2.3%−1.1%——
Profit+527.3%———
EPS+538.5%———
Stock price+5.7%———
+1.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−74.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−0.6%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Energizer Holdings earn on its capital?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of 141% in FY25. That is up from a low of −180% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 8.1% net margin and 0.65× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 8.1% net margin × 0.65× asset turnover × 26.82× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 141.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 7.2% − 4.9% = +2.3 percentage points. The 4.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 7.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 13.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 141%, the climb back from FY22's −180%

  • ROE 140.7%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.8%
  • Cost of capital 4.9%
FY25: ROE 141%, the climb back from FY22's −180%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2140.7%12.9%4.9%
FY22−180.3%12.2%4.9%
FY2366.7%10.5%4.9%
FY2428.1%10%4.9%
FY25140.7%13.8%4.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 4.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 12.0% (last 12 months) against a 4.9% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 12.0%
  • ROE (12 months) 25.7%
  • Cost of capital 4.9%
Jun 2026: ROIC 12.0% (last 12 months) against a 4.9% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202310%80.7%4.9%
Dec 202310.8%41.7%4.9%
Mar 20249%4%4.9%
Jun 20249.2%71.6%4.9%
Sep 202410.3%−111.3%4.9%
Dec 202410.2%146.9%4.9%
Mar 202511.9%64.5%4.9%
Jun 202511.9%82.5%4.9%
Sep 202514.5%387.3%4.9%
Dec 202513.2%79.1%4.9%
Mar 202612.9%−8.7%4.9%
Jun 202612%25.7%4.9%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Energizer Holdings have too much debt?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $3.4 B against shareholder equity of $203 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 16.88× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 10.04 in FY21 to 20.79 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $3.5 B, 20.79× equity

  • Total debt $3.5 B
FY25: debt $3.5 B, 20.79× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$3.6 B
FY22$3.6 B
FY23$3.5 B
FY24$3.3 B
FY25$3.5 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 20.8×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY2110.0×
FY2227.7×
FY2316.4×
FY2424.4×
FY2520.8×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $3.4 B, debt-to-equity 16.88

  • Total debt (quarterly) $3.4 B
Jun 2026: debt $3.4 B, debt-to-equity 16.88
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$3.5 B
Dec 2023$3.4 B
Mar 2024$3.3 B
Jun 2024$3.3 B
Sep 2024$3.3 B
Dec 2024$3.2 B
Mar 2025$3.3 B
Jun 2025$3.5 B
Sep 2025$3.5 B
Dec 2025$3.4 B
Mar 2026$3.4 B
Jun 2026$3.4 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 16.9×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 202316.4×
Dec 202320.0×
Mar 202417.4×
Jun 202426.9×
Sep 202424.4×
Dec 202423.0×
Mar 202524.3×
Jun 202518.9×
Sep 202520.8×
Dec 202524.2×
Mar 202619.7×
Jun 202616.9×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Energizer Holdings shareholding pattern?

12.1% of Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

12.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.8Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Energizer Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?

For Energizer Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 1.39. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.39 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Energizer Holdings rank in its industry?

51.1 out of 100, rank 10 of 30 in Electrical Equipment & Parts, with 71% of the evidence available.

Energizer Holdings, Inc. scores 51.1 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Electrical Equipment & Parts, ranking 10. Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Energizer Holdings compared with?

Energizer Holdings ranks 10 of 30 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Acuity Inc.AYI · basing · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence73.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 34% · Operating margin change 3.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 18.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -1% · 1 year -6.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 18.8 + 14.8 + 17.2 = 73.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Hayward Holdings, Inc.HAYW · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.3/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 22.9% · Operating margin change -0.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 8.8% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 22.2× · PEG 0.8 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 31.8% · Lead over S&P 500 6.5% · 1 year 6.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.8 + 13.2 + 19.3 = 65.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp.ESP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 2.3% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 25.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -16.9% · 1 year 33.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 19.6 + 14.6 + 13 = 63.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -16.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  4. 4Vertiv Holdings CoVRT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 26.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 26.5% · Operating margin 20.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 74.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.7% · 1 year 14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 20.6 + 9 + 6.5 = 62.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3% and the one-year return is 14.3%.
  5. 5Bloom Energy CorporationBE · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 17 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 11.3% · Operating margin 18.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 157.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · Lead over its industry 21.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.4% · 1 year 48.2% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 13.5 + 8.7 + 13.5 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Kimball Electronics, Inc.KE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue -3.6% · Profit 70.6% · Operating margin change -0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 7.5% · Operating margin 4.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.6% · 1 year -5% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 10.8 + 15 + 15.9 = 58.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -7.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7EnerSysENS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence57.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.1 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 15.8% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.7% · 1 year 18.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 17.5 + 10.2 + 10.8 = 57.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Advanced Energy Industries, Inc.AEIS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 24.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 10.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 64.6× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -31.3% · 1 year -2.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 14.1 + 11.2 + 4.1 = 56.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -13.9% and the one-year return is -2.4%.
  9. 9Preformed Line Products CompanyPLPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.8% · Operating margin 13.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.2/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 5.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.1% · 1 year 36% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 15.4 + 8.2 + 9.8 = 51.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Energizer Holdings, Inc. this pageENR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 7.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -67.5% · Operating margin change -17.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.1% · Operating margin 12% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 41.8% · Lead over S&P 500 15% · 1 year 5.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.5 + 13.3 + 10.5 + 19.8 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Hubbell IncorporatedHUBB · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12nVent Electric plcNVT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Amprius Technologies, Inc.AMPX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14GrafTech International Ltd.EAF · turning · Evidence leans down · 67% evidence46.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Powell Industries, Inc.POWL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence46.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc.EOSE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17NeoVolta Inc.NEOV · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence43.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Plug Power Inc.PLUG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Ballard Power Systems Inc.BLDP · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Enovix CorporationENVX · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Atkore Inc.ATKR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Electrovaya Inc.ELVA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence38.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23ADS-TEC Energy PLCADSE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence36.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24FuelCell Energy, Inc.FCEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25T1 Energy Inc.TE · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Forgent Power Solutions, Inc.FPS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Arxis, Inc.ARXS · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28X-Energy, Inc.XE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence40.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Factorial Energy Inc.FAC · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 21% evidence38.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Lightbridge CorporationLTBR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence38.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Electrical Equipment & Parts, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Energizer Holdings in size?

Energizer Holdings is the 15th largest of 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Hayward Holdings, Inc., Atkore Inc. and Plug Power Inc. Just below it: Preformed Line Products Company, Amprius Technologies, Inc. and FuelCell Energy, Inc.

Electrical Equipment & Parts companies close in size

  1. Hayward Holdings, Inc. $3.5 billion
  2. Atkore Inc. $3.2 billion
  3. Plug Power Inc. $2 billion
  4. Energizer Holdings, Inc. $1.7 billion
  5. Preformed Line Products Company $1.4 billion
  6. Amprius Technologies, Inc. $1.2 billion
  7. FuelCell Energy, Inc. $843 million

All 27 Electrical Equipment & Parts companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Origin Bancorp, Inc. $1.7 billion · Banks - Regional
  2. A10 Networks, Inc. $1.7 billion · Software - Infrastructure
  3. Energizer Holdings, Inc. $1.7 billion
  4. Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. $1.7 billion · Biotechnology
  5. TriCo Bancshares $1.7 billion · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about Energizer Holdings?

What were Energizer Holdings's latest quarterly results?

Energizer Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $734 M and net profit of $39.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 1.2% and profit fell 74.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.58.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 17.4 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Energizer Holdings's market cap?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.7 B at a stock price of $25.19. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Energizer Holdings performing?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 1.2% and profit fell 74.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Energizer Holdings's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $25.19. Its P/E of 21.4× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Energizer Holdings's profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 233% of Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 62%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $147 M against reported profit of $239 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Energizer Holdings in its business cycle?

Energizer Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 18.6%, against a 5-year range of 14.5% to 18.6%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Energizer Holdings story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +538.5% while the share price moved +5.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Energizer Holdings a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Energizer Holdings, Inc. is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.