Gencor Industries share price today
Gencor Industries, Inc. · GENC · Industrials · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Gencor Industries share price: $17.55 at the close on 4 November 2026, +29.0% in a year.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 50% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 86% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +48.5% on a year earlier, and 50% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Gencor Industries share price today?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s share price was $17.55 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 11.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $13 and $19, and at that close it sat 77% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $17.55, 11.0% above its 200-day average.
- Price $17.55
- 50-day avg $17.73
- 200-day avg $15.81
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $15.19 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $13.84 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $15.80 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $14.11 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $14.86 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $15.24 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $16.24 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $16.26 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $16.14 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $15.28 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $15.14 | $15.25 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $14.59 | $15.26 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $14.23 | $15.28 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $13.86 | $15.13 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $13.74 | $15.07 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $14.54 | $14.96 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $13.59 | $14.79 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $13.60 | $14.53 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $13.68 | $14.28 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $12.98 | $14.01 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $13.41 | $13.85 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $12.67 | $13.66 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $13.04 | $13.51 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $12.72 | $13.40 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $12.60 | $13.27 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $13.21 | $13.20 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $13.66 | $13.13 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $13.99 | $13.16 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $13.90 | $13.16 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $14.34 | $13.19 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $15.20 | $13.35 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $15.18 | $13.56 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $15.52 | $13.76 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $15.62 | $14.03 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $15.47 | $14.32 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $14.67 | $14.54 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $14.55 | $14.68 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $14.62 | $14.78 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $15.03 | $14.86 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $15.48 | $15.01 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $15.03 | $15.11 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $14.73 | $15.09 | $14.42 |
| 1 May 2026 | $14.81 | $15.05 | $14.42 |
| 8 May 2026 | $15.42 | $14.98 | $14.44 |
| 15 May 2026 | $14.33 | $14.87 | $14.42 |
| 22 May 2026 | $14.15 | $14.80 | $14.41 |
| 29 May 2026 | $14.11 | $14.79 | $14.40 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $14.68 | $14.77 | $14.38 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $14.95 | $14.79 | $14.36 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $15.00 | $14.78 | $14.33 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $15.18 | $14.73 | $14.30 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $15.02 | $14.75 | $14.30 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $15.50 | $14.80 | $14.30 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $16.06 | $14.91 | $14.33 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $15.23 | $14.93 | $14.36 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $14.24 | $14.94 | $14.37 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $14.47 | $14.96 | $14.38 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $18.00 | $15.26 | $14.47 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $19.02 | $15.71 | $14.61 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $18.91 | $16.13 | $14.74 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $18.42 | $16.48 | $14.87 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $17.93 | $16.75 | $14.98 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $17.34 | $16.95 | $15.08 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $17.46 | $17.12 | $15.20 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $17.59 | $17.31 | $15.31 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $18.05 | $17.62 | $15.43 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $17.81 | $17.96 | $15.56 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $17.38 | $18.03 | $15.67 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $17.10 | $17.84 | $15.76 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $17.55 | $17.73 | $15.81 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −13.5% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −6.6% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −14.3% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −13.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −13.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −14.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −22.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −23.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −27.4% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −18.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −18.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −17.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −9.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −7.7% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −2.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −6.2% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +4.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +8.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +15.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +16.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +24.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +15.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +19.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +24.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +17.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +15.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +4.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +2.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | −0.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −5.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −14.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −17.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | −19.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −14.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −10.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −12.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −11.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −13.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −11.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +2.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −0.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −7.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −11.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +20.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +31.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +32.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +21.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +16.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +13.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +9.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +13.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +13.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +8.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +11.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +18.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +22.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +16% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Gencor Industries pay?
Gencor Industries, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Gencor Industries on?
Gencor Industries is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Gencor Industries profitable?
Gencor Industries, Inc. earned $5.7 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +48.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $15.7 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 28.2% a year on average. That is 16.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $3.8 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $15.7 M (+7.6% on the year before).
FY25 profit $15.7 M (+7.6% on the year before), 28.2% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $15.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $5.8 M |
| FY22 | −$0.4 M |
| FY23 | $14.7 M |
| FY24 | $14.6 M |
| FY25 | $15.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 7.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −106.4% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | −0.7% |
| FY25 | 7.6% |
Jun 2026: $5.7 M (+48.5% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $5.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $3.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $4.3 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $6.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $3.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $5.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 48.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 549.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 24.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 27.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −20.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −53.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −11.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −2% |
| Jun 2025 | 49.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 32.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −9.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −36.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 48.5% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +25.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.6 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +8.5% and revenue −5.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Gencor Industries make, and is it growing?
Gencor Industries, Inc. reported $33.8 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +25.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 7.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $115 M. The last four reported quarters add to $110 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $115 M, +2.0% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $115 M (+2.0% on the year before), 7.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $115 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $85.3 M |
| FY22 | $103 M |
| FY23 | $105 M |
| FY24 | $113 M |
| FY25 | $115 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 21.3% |
| FY23 | 1.5% |
| FY24 | 7.7% |
| FY25 | 2% |
Jun 2026: $33.8 M (+25.3% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $33.8 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $20.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $26.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $40.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $25.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $20.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $31.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $38.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $27.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $18.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $23.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $33.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $33.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 25.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −9.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 33.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 20.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −10% |
| Dec 2025 | −25% |
| Mar 2026 | −11.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.3% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −5.3% on average, against 7.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −6.4%, against −1.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −2.0%, against −4.2% a year (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Gencor Industries keep?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 0.8% and 12.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 12.1%, within a range of 0.8% to 12.8% over 5 years
- Operating margin 12.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.8% |
| FY22 | 4% |
| FY23 | 12.8% |
| FY24 | 12.1% |
| FY25 | 12.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +3.2 pts |
| FY23 | +8.8 pts |
| FY24 | −0.7 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 17.2% (+5.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 17.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% |
| Mar 2024 | 17.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +7.9 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +4.8 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −4.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −7.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +1.7 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −0.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −7.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.6 pts |
Is Gencor Industries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 50% of Gencor Industries, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 it brought in $3.1 M of operating cash against $15.7 M of profit. After $2.0 M of spending on assets, $1.1 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $3.1 M against profit $15.7 M; 50% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $3.1 M
- Net profit $15.7 M
- Free cash $1.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.8 M | $5.8 M | $1.2 M |
| FY22 | −$9.1 M | −$0.4 M | −$13.7 M |
| FY23 | $10.2 M | $14.7 M | $7.5 M |
| FY24 | $9.3 M | $14.6 M | $8.5 M |
| FY25 | $3.1 M | $15.7 M | $1.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$16.7 M = −293% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$16.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $11.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $11.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$1.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $14.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$23.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$0.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$16.7 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −293%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 381% |
| Dec 2023 | 44% |
| Mar 2024 | 187% |
| Jun 2024 | −41% |
| Sep 2024 | −222% |
| Dec 2024 | 388% |
| Mar 2025 | 204% |
| Jun 2025 | −624% |
| Sep 2025 | −14% |
| Dec 2025 | 323% |
| Mar 2026 | 180% |
| Jun 2026 | −293% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Gencor Industries' cash go?
Gencor Industries, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.5 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $5.5 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $2.0 M, up from the year before
- Capex $2.0 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.7 M |
| FY22 | $4.5 M |
| FY23 | $2.7 M |
| FY24 | $0.8 M |
| FY25 | $2.0 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.5 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.5 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.5 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$17.2 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $10.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $11.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$1.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$3.3 M |
| Dec 2024 | $14.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$24.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $6.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$17.2 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Gencor Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s P/E is 17.3×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 14.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 17.3× against a usual 14.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 86% of past readings
- P/E 17.3×
- Median 14.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 14.7× | 14.9× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 13.4× | 14.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 15.3× | 14.9× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 13.7× | 14.9× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 14.4× | 14.9× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 14.8× | 14.9× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 15.7× | 14.9× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 15.7× | 14.9× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 15.6× | 14.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 14.8× | 14.9× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 14.7× | 14.9× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 14.1× | 14.9× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 13.3× | 14.9× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 13.0× | 14.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 12.9× | 14.9× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 13.6× | 14.9× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 12.7× | 14.9× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 12.7× | 14.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 12.8× | 14.9× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 12.2× | 14.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 12.6× | 14.9× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 11.9× | 14.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 12.2× | 14.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 11.9× | 14.9× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 11.8× | 14.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 12.7× | 14.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 13.1× | 14.9× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 13.4× | 14.9× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 13.3× | 14.9× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 13.8× | 14.9× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 14.6× | 14.9× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 14.6× | 14.9× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 14.9× | 14.9× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 15.0× | 14.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 14.8× | 14.9× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 14.1× | 14.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 13.9× | 14.9× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 14.0× | 14.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 16.9× | 14.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 17.4× | 14.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 16.9× | 14.9× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 16.6× | 14.9× |
| 1 May 2026 | 16.7× | 14.9× |
| 8 May 2026 | 17.4× | 14.9× |
| 15 May 2026 | 16.1× | 14.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 15.9× | 14.9× |
| 29 May 2026 | 15.9× | 14.9× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 16.5× | 14.9× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 16.8× | 14.9× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 16.9× | 14.9× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 17.1× | 14.9× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 14.8× | 14.9× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 15.3× | 14.9× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 15.8× | 14.9× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 15.0× | 14.9× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 14.0× | 14.9× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 14.2× | 14.9× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 17.7× | 14.9× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 18.6× | 14.9× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 18.6× | 14.9× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 18.1× | 14.9× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 17.6× | 14.9× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 17.1× | 14.9× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 17.2× | 14.9× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 17.3× | 14.9× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 17.8× | 14.9× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 17.5× | 14.9× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 17.1× | 14.9× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 16.8× | 14.9× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 17.3× | 14.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.02
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.03 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.03 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.03 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.03 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.03 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.03 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.03 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.03 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.03 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.03 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.03 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.03 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.03 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.07 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.07 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.07 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.07 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.07 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.07 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.07 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.07 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.07 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.07 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.07 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.07 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.07 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.04 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.04 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.04 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.04 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.04 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.04 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.04 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.04 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.04 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.04 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.04 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.04 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.04 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $0.89 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $0.89 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $0.89 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $0.89 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $0.89 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $0.89 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.02 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.02 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.02 |
PEG 4.30 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 4.30×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.84× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.30× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +7.9% while the price moved +29.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Gencor Industries business getting better or worse?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −6.4% in the latest quarter, against +12.6% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 5.9%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +2.0% in FY25, profit +7.6%
- Revenue growth 2.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 21.3% |
| FY23 | 1.5% |
| FY24 | 7.7% |
| FY25 | 2% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 7.6%
- EPS growth 7.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −106.4% | −107.7% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | −0.7% | −1% |
| FY25 | 7.6% | 7.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising
- Revenue −6.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 2% |
| Dec 2025 | −9.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −11.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −2%
- EPS −1.7%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | 300% | 300% |
| Mar 2024 | 115.9% | 117.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 34.7% | 35% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.7% | −1% |
| Dec 2024 | −9.5% | −9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −17.5% | −17.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −6.3% | −6.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.6% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.8% | 9.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −6.4% | −6.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −2% | −1.7% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 5.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 7.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 6% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.9% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.0% | +3.7% | — | — |
| Profit | +7.6% | — | — | — |
| EPS | +7.9% | — | — | — |
| Stock price | +29.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Gencor Industries earn on its capital?
Gencor Industries, Inc. earned a ROE of 7% in FY25. That is up from a low of 0% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 13.6% net margin and 0.52× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 13.6% net margin × 0.52× asset turnover × 1.05× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 7.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 16.5% − 7.3% = +9.2 percentage points. The 7.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 16.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 13.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 7%, the climb back from FY22's 0%
- ROE 7.4%
- ROIC (annual) 13.9%
- Cost of capital 7.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 3.5% | 1.4% | 7.3% |
| FY22 | −0.2% | 7% | 7.3% |
| FY23 | 8.1% | 14.1% | 7.3% |
| FY24 | 7.4% | 11.9% | 7.3% |
| FY25 | 7.4% | 13.9% | 7.3% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 11.1% (last 12 months) against a 7.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 11.1%
- ROE (12 months) 7.1%
- Cost of capital 7.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 13.1% | 7.3% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 14.1% | 6.9% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% | 9.4% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 16.4% | 13.2% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 14.9% | 5.3% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.7% | 3% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 14% | 7.7% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 14.3% | 12% | 7.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 15.7% | 7.4% | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.8% | 3.6% | 7.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.5% | 6.4% | 7.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 11.1% | 7.1% | 7.3% |
Does Gencor Industries have too much debt?
Gencor Industries, Inc. has total debt of $63.0 K against shareholder equity of $225 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.00 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $339 K, 0.00× equity
- Total debt $339 K
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $785 K |
| FY22 | $396 K |
| FY23 | $328 K |
| FY24 | $330 K |
| FY25 | $339 K |
Jun 2026: debt $63.0 K, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) $63.0 K
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $328 K |
| Dec 2023 | $235 K |
| Mar 2024 | $509 K |
| Jun 2024 | $420 K |
| Sep 2024 | $330 K |
| Dec 2024 | $241 K |
| Mar 2025 | $522 K |
| Jun 2025 | $432 K |
| Sep 2025 | $339 K |
| Dec 2025 | $248 K |
| Mar 2026 | $156 K |
| Jun 2026 | $63.0 K |
What is the Gencor Industries shareholding pattern?
0.2% of Gencor Industries, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 1.9 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Gencor Industries from balance-sheet trouble?
For Gencor Industries, Inc., the Z-score is 11.89. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 11.89 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Gencor Industries rank in its industry?
56.2 out of 100, rank 7 of 21 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, with 81% of the evidence available.
Gencor Industries, Inc. scores 56.2 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, ranking 7. Relative strength against the index is 7.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.5 + 11 + 9.7 + 19 = 56.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Gencor Industries compared with?
Gencor Industries ranks 7 of 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.2 out of 100.
- 1Federal Signal CorporationFSS · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit 29% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 17.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 0.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year 6.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 19.3 + 11.6 + 12.7 = 68.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit -56.5% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 53.9% · Lead over S&P 500 44.7% · 1 year 112.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 8.4 + 14.9 + 19.6 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Caterpillar Inc.CAT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -22.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -27% · 1 year 5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 21.1 + 10.5 + 0.5 = 61 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22.3% and the one-year return is 5%. - 4Deere & CompanyDE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit -6.4% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 9.1% · 1 year 44.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 14.3 + 10.7 + 18.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.8% · 1 year 21.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 17.6 + 15.2 + 8.6 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6AGCO CorporationAGCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.9% · 1 year 6.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 10.8 + 14.6 + 11.4 = 56.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Gencor Industries, Inc. this pageGENC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue -5.1% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 17.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 1.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 7.7% · 1 year 29% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 11 + 9.7 + 19 = 56.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 55.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 2.8% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 81.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 11.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.5% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.6 + 8.5 + 14.7 = 55.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Oshkosh CorporationOSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit -14.5% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 18.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 14.3 + 13.7 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 0.6% · Profit -63.2% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 1.7% · Operating margin 5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 44.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year 21.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 8.1 + 13.8 + 15.9 = 49.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Aebi Schmidt Holding AGAEBI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.1out of 100
- 12Wabash National CorporationWNC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.4out of 100
- 13Alamo Group Inc.ALG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.2out of 100
- 14Lindsay CorporationLNN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.1out of 100
- 15Terex CorporationTEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.9out of 100
- 16PACCAR IncPCAR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.1out of 100
- 17Titan International, Inc.TWI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100
- 18Astec Industries, Inc.ASTE · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.9out of 100
- 19Hyster-Yale, Inc.HY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.4out of 100
- 20SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence57.7out of 100
- 21CEA Industries Inc.BNC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence25.9out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, all 21 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Gencor Industries in size?
Gencor Industries is the 19th largest of 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Aebi Schmidt Holding AG, The Manitowoc Company, Inc., Hyster-Yale, Inc., Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Wabash National Corporation and Titan International, Inc. It is the smallest.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies close in size
- Aebi Schmidt Holding AG $903 million
- The Manitowoc Company, Inc. $838 million
- Hyster-Yale, Inc. $538 million
- Columbus McKinnon Corporation $531 million
- Wabash National Corporation $472 million
- Titan International, Inc. $315 million
- Gencor Industries, Inc. $257 million
All 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Oatly Group AB $253 million · Packaged Foods
- Ocugen, Inc. $253 million · Biotechnology
- Gencor Industries, Inc. $253 million
- Apartment Investment and Management Company $252 million · REIT - Residential
- Spok Holdings, Inc. $251 million · Health Information Services
What else do people ask about Gencor Industries?
What were Gencor Industries's latest quarterly results?
Gencor Industries, Inc. reported revenue of $33.8 M and net profit of $5.7 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 25.3% and profit rose 48.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.39.
The operating margin was 17.2%, 5.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Gencor Industries's market cap?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $257 M at a stock price of $17.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Gencor Industries performing?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 25.3% and profit rose 48.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 13 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Gencor Industries's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Gencor Industries, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $17.55. Its P/E of 17.3× is higher than 86% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Gencor Industries in its business cycle?
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 12.1%, against a 5-year range of 0.8% to 12.8%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 17.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Gencor Industries story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 50% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Gencor Industries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Gencor Industries, Inc.'s results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 86% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.