Hyster-Yale share price today
Hyster-Yale, Inc. · HY · Industrials · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Hyster-Yale share price: $28.41 at the close on 6 November 2026, −16.6% in a year.
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: −16.6% in a year, against −142.3% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved −16.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −142.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 98% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 120% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Hyster-Yale share price today?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s share price was $28.41 at the close on 6 November 2026. That is 17.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $28 and $40, and at that close it sat 2% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 20 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $28.41, 17.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $28.41
- 50-day avg $31.52
- 200-day avg $34.25
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $42.40 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $40.86 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $43.80 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $40.23 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $35.99 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $36.30 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $39.04 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $37.50 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $37.70 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $35.77 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $36.63 | $38.86 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $37.14 | $38.43 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $36.72 | $37.89 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $34.15 | $37.15 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $35.55 | $36.78 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $37.72 | $36.77 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $35.94 | $36.74 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $34.07 | $36.30 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $28.50 | $35.57 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $28.15 | $34.67 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $29.08 | $34.06 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $33.82 | $33.61 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $33.56 | $33.29 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $30.66 | $32.89 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $31.00 | $32.52 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $30.07 | $32.01 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $32.78 | $31.53 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $33.84 | $31.33 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $33.54 | $31.33 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $33.45 | $31.66 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $36.48 | $32.42 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $39.47 | $33.32 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $39.66 | $33.74 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $36.83 | $34.16 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $33.43 | $34.76 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $31.28 | $34.95 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $29.10 | $34.86 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $32.23 | $34.75 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $32.43 | $34.66 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $36.42 | $34.85 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $38.26 | $35.16 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $40.24 | $35.39 | $35.34 |
| 1 May 2026 | $39.67 | $35.39 | $35.28 |
| 8 May 2026 | $37.25 | $35.34 | $35.18 |
| 15 May 2026 | $35.74 | $35.15 | $35.01 |
| 22 May 2026 | $33.88 | $35.14 | $34.82 |
| 29 May 2026 | $36.32 | $35.57 | $34.81 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $34.49 | $36.02 | $34.76 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $37.18 | $36.29 | $34.69 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $39.30 | $36.67 | $34.69 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $36.23 | $36.67 | $34.69 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $31.99 | $36.34 | $34.64 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $32.68 | $35.63 | $34.53 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $33.00 | $34.99 | $34.43 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $33.10 | $34.61 | $34.33 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $33.43 | $34.48 | $34.28 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $37.09 | $34.77 | $34.30 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $34.44 | $34.63 | $34.24 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $34.71 | $34.52 | $34.18 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $33.97 | $34.27 | $34.20 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $35.75 | $33.93 | $34.32 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $33.61 | $33.91 | $34.47 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $33.54 | $34.04 | $34.58 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $30.97 | $33.97 | $34.55 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $31.23 | $33.82 | $34.50 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $32.34 | $33.73 | $34.52 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $29.21 | $33.19 | $34.53 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $28.92 | $32.58 | $34.47 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $28.49 | $32.11 | $34.37 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | $28.41 | $31.52 | $34.25 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 13 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −24.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −18.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −20.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −20.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −10.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −25.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −30.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −28.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −16.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −9.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −18.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −20.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −20.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −10.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −8.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −12.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −8.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +4.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +37.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +36.3% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +26.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +0.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −3.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −0.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +12.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +11.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +13.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +10.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +16.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | +14.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | −4.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | −17.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −22.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | −11.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −6.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +6.9% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +19.9% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −2.6% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −14.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −21.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −18.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −21.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −19.4% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −5.3% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −8.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −0.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −8.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −0.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −12.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −16.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −20.3% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −5.7% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −4.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −14.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −15.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −15.9% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | −18.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −33% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Hyster-Yale pay?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. paid $1.45 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.36 for Sep 2026. At today's price of $28.41 that is a yield of 5.10%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.36 (Sep 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.36
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $0.33 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.33 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.35 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.35 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.35 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.35 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.36 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.36 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.36 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.36 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.36 |
| Sep 2026 | $0.36 |
Which stock lists is Hyster-Yale on?
Hyster-Yale is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Hyster-Yale profitable?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. posted a net loss of $14.9 M in the Sep 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $60.1 M. That loss is 1.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $2.3 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$60.1 M (−142.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$60.1 M (−142.2% on the year before)
- Net profit −$60.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$173 M |
| FY22 | −$74.1 M |
| FY23 | $126 M |
| FY24 | $142 M |
| FY25 | −$60.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −142.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | 13% |
| FY25 | −142.2% |
Sep 2026: −$14.9 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$14.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $25.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $51.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $63.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $17.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $10.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $8.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$13.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$2.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$52.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$30.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$31.6 M |
| Sep 2026 | −$14.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −454.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 231.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 93.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 65.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −52% |
| Dec 2024 | −59.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −83.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −122% |
| Sep 2025 | −113.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −609.7% |
| Mar 2026 | −454.7% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Hyster-Yale make, and is it growing?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. reported $827 M of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, −15.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown 5.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.8 B. The last four reported quarters add to $3.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $3.8 B, −12.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $3.8 B (−12.5% on the year before), 5.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $3.8 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.1 B |
| FY22 | $3.5 B |
| FY23 | $4.1 B |
| FY24 | $4.3 B |
| FY25 | $3.8 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −12.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 15.4% |
| FY23 | 16.1% |
| FY24 | 4.6% |
| FY25 | −12.5% |
Sep 2026: $827 M (−15.5% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $827 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $1.0 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.2 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.0 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2025 | $910 M |
| Jun 2025 | $957 M |
| Sep 2025 | $979 M |
| Dec 2025 | $923 M |
| Mar 2026 | $795 M |
| Jun 2026 | $813 M |
| Sep 2026 | $827 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −15.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 5.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −13.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −18.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −13.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −12.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −15% |
| Sep 2026 | −15.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −14.2% on average, against 5.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −14.2%, against −11.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Hyster-Yale keep?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s operating margin was −0.9% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −3.0% and 6.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 0.3%, within a range of −3.0% to 6.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 0.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −3% |
| FY22 | −1.2% |
| FY23 | 5% |
| FY24 | 6.1% |
| FY25 | 0.3% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −5.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +1.8 pts |
| FY23 | +6.2 pts |
| FY24 | +1.1 pts |
| FY25 | −5.8 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin −0.9% (−1.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −0.9%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 4.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.8% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −6.5% |
| Sep 2026 | −0.9% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | +2.6 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +3.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +2.9 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −2.5 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +0.3 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −5.6 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −7.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −6.6 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −5.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −7.1 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −1.1 pts |
Is Hyster-Yale's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 120% of Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $86.1 M of operating cash against −$60.1 M of profit. After $62.5 M of spending on assets, $23.6 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $86.1 M against profit −$60.1 M; 120% of 2 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $86.1 M
- Net profit −$60.1 M
- Free cash $23.6 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$254 M | −$173 M | −$298 M |
| FY22 | $40.6 M | −$74.1 M | $11.8 M |
| FY23 | $151 M | $126 M | $115 M |
| FY24 | $171 M | $142 M | $123 M |
| FY25 | $86.1 M | −$60.1 M | $23.6 M |
Sep 2026: operating cash $26.3 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $26.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $45.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $22.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $70.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $80.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$36.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $28.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $37.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $56.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$32.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $16.7 M |
| Sep 2026 | $26.3 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −423%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 181% |
| Mar 2024 | 43% |
| Jun 2024 | −4% |
| Sep 2024 | 408% |
| Dec 2024 | 783% |
| Mar 2025 | −423% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | – |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Hyster-Yale's cash go?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $146 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $146 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $62.5 M, steady spending
- Capex $62.5 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $44.3 M |
| FY22 | $28.8 M |
| FY23 | $35.4 M |
| FY24 | $47.8 M |
| FY25 | $62.5 M |
Sep 2026: capex $13.8 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $13.8 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $7.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $12.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $10.2 M |
| Dec 2024 | $17.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | $10.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $13.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $23.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $9.8 M |
| Jun 2026 | $14.7 M |
| Sep 2026 | $13.8 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $12.5 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $29.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $14.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$14.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $59.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $62.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$47.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $15.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $22.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$42.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.0 M |
| Sep 2026 | $12.5 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Hyster-Yale's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s P/E is 279.4×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 228.4×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 279.4× against a usual 228.4×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/E 279.4×
- Median 228.4×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 34.1× | 228.4× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 32.9× | 228.4× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 35.3× | 228.4× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 32.4× | 228.4× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 29.0× | 228.4× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 29.2× | 228.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 31.4× | 228.4× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 30.2× | 228.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 30.4× | 228.4× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 28.8× | 228.4× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 29.5× | 228.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 29.9× | 228.4× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 258.6× | 228.4× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 240.5× | 228.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 250.3× | 228.4× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 265.6× | 228.4× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 253.1× | 228.4× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 239.9× | 228.4× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200.7× | 228.4× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198.2× | 228.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 204.8× | 228.4× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 238.2× | 228.4× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 236.3× | 228.4× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 215.9× | 228.4× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 218.3× | 228.4× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 211.8× | 228.4× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 230.8× | 228.4× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 238.3× | 228.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 236.2× | 228.4× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 235.6× | 228.4× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 256.9× | 228.4× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 278.0× | 228.4× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 279.3× | 228.4× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 259.4× | 228.4× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 235.4× | 228.4× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 220.3× | 228.4× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 204.9× | 228.4× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 227.0× | 228.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 228.4× | 228.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 256.5× | 228.4× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 269.4× | 228.4× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 283.4× | 228.4× |
| 1 May 2026 | 279.4× | 228.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.14
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.24 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.24 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.24 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.24 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.24 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.24 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.24 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.24 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.24 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.24 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.24 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.24 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.24 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.14 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.14 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.14 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.14 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.14 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.14 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.14 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.14 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.14 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.14 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.14 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.14 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.14 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.14 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.14 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.14 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.14 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.14 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.14 |
PEG 1.19 at the Sep 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 1.19×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.08× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 5.08× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.62× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.66× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.54× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 2.87× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.62× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2026 | 1.19× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −142.3% while the price moved −16.6%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Hyster-Yale business getting better or worse?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −14.2% in the latest quarter, against +16.1% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 7.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −12.5% in FY25, profit −142.2%
- Revenue growth −12.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 15.4% |
| FY23 | 16.1% |
| FY24 | 4.6% |
| FY25 | −12.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −142.2%
- EPS growth −142.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | 13% | 11% |
| FY25 | −142.2% | −142.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −14.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 16.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 8.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 4.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −7.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −12.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −12.2% |
| Jun 2026 | −11.1% |
| Sep 2026 | −14.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −300%
- EPS −300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2024 | 45.2% | 42.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 11.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −34.1% | −35% |
| Jun 2025 | −87.4% | −87.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −98.3% | −98.4% |
| Dec 2025 | −142.2% | −142.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −199.8% | −199.7% |
| Jun 2026 | −300% | −300% |
| Sep 2026 | −300% | −300% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 7.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 26.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 30.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 33.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 29.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 11.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | – |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −12.5% | +2.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −16.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Hyster-Yale earn on its capital?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. earned a ROE of −12% in FY25. That is up from a low of −45% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 17.8 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −1.6% net margin and 1.87× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −1.6% net margin × 1.87× asset turnover × 4.10× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −12.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −8.5% − 9.3% = −17.8 percentage points. The 9.3% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
The −8.5% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 1.3%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −12%, the climb back from FY21's −45%
- ROE −12.2%
- ROIC (annual) 1.3%
- Cost of capital 9.3%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −45.2% | −10.4% | 9.3% |
| FY22 | −32.9% | −5.2% | 9.3% |
| FY23 | 30.9% | 17.5% | 9.3% |
| FY24 | 28.8% | 19% | 9.3% |
| FY25 | −12.2% | 1.3% | 9.3% |
Sep 2026: ROIC −11.8% (last 12 months) against a 9.3% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) −11.8%
- ROE (12 months) −27%
- Cost of capital 9.3%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 17.5% | 40.5% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.2% | 43.5% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 22.9% | 45.1% | 9.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.7% | 36.6% | 9.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 18.4% | 32% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.9% | 21.1% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.5% | 4.6% | 9.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.4% | 0.8% | 9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.3% | −11.8% | 9.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.9% | −19.8% | 9.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −10.4% | −23.6% | 9.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −11.8% | −27% | 9.3% |
Does Hyster-Yale have too much debt?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. has total debt of $485 M against shareholder equity of $390 M as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 1.24× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.54 in FY21 to 1.30 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $642 M, 1.30× equity
- Total debt $642 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $591 M |
| FY22 | $613 M |
| FY23 | $572 M |
| FY24 | $542 M |
| FY25 | $642 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.54× |
| FY22 | 2.72× |
| FY23 | 1.41× |
| FY24 | 1.10× |
| FY25 | 1.30× |
Sep 2026: debt $485 M, debt-to-equity 1.24
- Total debt (quarterly) $485 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | $572 M |
| Mar 2024 | $475 M |
| Jun 2024 | $502 M |
| Sep 2024 | $469 M |
| Dec 2024 | $542 M |
| Mar 2025 | $484 M |
| Jun 2025 | $473 M |
| Sep 2025 | $468 M |
| Dec 2025 | $642 M |
| Mar 2026 | $505 M |
| Jun 2026 | $500 M |
| Sep 2026 | $485 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.24×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 1.41× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.11× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.04× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.85× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.10× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.91× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.84× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.84× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.30× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.12× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.22× |
| Sep 2026 | 1.24× |
What is the Hyster-Yale shareholding pattern?
6.8% of Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Hyster-Yale from balance-sheet trouble?
For Hyster-Yale, Inc., the Z-score is 2.24. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.24 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Hyster-Yale rank in its industry?
26.1 out of 100, rank 19 of 21 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, with 67% of the evidence available.
Hyster-Yale, Inc. scores 26.1 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, ranking 19. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 7.8 + 4.2 + 11 + 3.1 = 26.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Hyster-Yale compared with?
Hyster-Yale ranks 19 of 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 26.1 out of 100.
- 1Federal Signal CorporationFSS · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence69.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 24% · Profit 26.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 17.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · Lead over its industry 2.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.5% · 1 year 2.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 19.2 + 12.3 + 12.9 = 69.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Caterpillar Inc.CAT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.2/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · Lead over its industry -23.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -28.1% · 1 year -0.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.2 + 21.1 + 10.3 + 1 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -23.4% and the one-year return is -0.8%. - 3The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 10.2% · Profit -55.2% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 6.9% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 29.5× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · Lead over its industry 54.9% · Lead over S&P 500 45.7% · 1 year 104.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 8.9 + 14.6 + 19.4 = 62.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Deere & CompanyDE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit -6.4% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 20.7% · Lead over S&P 500 13.1% · 1 year 43.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 14.7 + 10.6 + 18.6 = 60.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry -0.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.4% · 1 year 15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 17.6 + 15.2 + 7.8 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue -5.1% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 17.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 1.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 15.8% · Lead over S&P 500 8.7% · 1 year 25% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 11.2 + 9.7 + 19 = 56 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7AGCO CorporationAGCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 0.9% · Profit -25.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.9% · 1 year 4.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 10.7 + 13.8 + 13.1 = 52.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -5.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 8CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 0.6% · Profit -63.2% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 1.7% · Operating margin 5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 44.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · Lead over its industry 9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 2.3% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 8.9 + 13.6 + 17.1 = 52.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 80.7% · Profit -7500% · Operating margin change 5.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 3.8% · Operating margin 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 81.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry 10.6% · Lead over S&P 500 3.3% · 1 year 12.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 8.3 + 8.5 + 14.4 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10PACCAR IncPCAR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence48.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue -1.5% · Profit 2.6% · Operating margin change 2.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -9.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -15.4% · 1 year 3.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 13.9 + 13.3 + 2.7 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Oshkosh CorporationOSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence47.1out of 100
- 12Terex CorporationTEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence46.7out of 100
- 13Aebi Schmidt Holding AGAEBI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.8out of 100
- 14Lindsay CorporationLNN · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.3out of 100
- 15Titan International, Inc.TWI · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence34.9out of 100
- 16Alamo Group Inc.ALG · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence33.2out of 100
- 17Astec Industries, Inc.ASTE · basing · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence30.4out of 100
- 18Wabash National CorporationWNC · quiet · Most evidence points down · 75% evidence29.1out of 100
- 19Hyster-Yale, Inc. this pageHY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 67% evidence26.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.8/35 · Revenue -14.2% · Profit -4466.7% · Operating margin change -1.1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROCE -11.6% · Operating margin -0.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 7.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · Lead over its industry -12% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.6% · 1 year -16.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 4.2 + 11 + 3.1 = 26.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 20SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence57.7out of 100
- 21CEA Industries Inc.BNC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence26.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, all 21 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Hyster-Yale in size?
Hyster-Yale is the 15th largest of 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 6 November 2026). Just above it: Aebi Schmidt Holding AG, Astec Industries, Inc. and The Manitowoc Company, Inc. Just below it: Columbus McKinnon Corporation, Wabash National Corporation and Titan International, Inc.
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies close in size
- Aebi Schmidt Holding AG $867 million
- Astec Industries, Inc. $822 million
- The Manitowoc Company, Inc. $809 million
- Hyster-Yale, Inc. $509 million
- Columbus McKinnon Corporation $504 million
- Wabash National Corporation $444 million
- Titan International, Inc. $319 million
All 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- TPG RE Finance Trust, Inc. $512 million · REIT - Mortgage
- Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. $510 million · Biotechnology
- Hyster-Yale, Inc. $509 million
- Titan Machinery Inc. $508 million · Industrial Distribution
- Portillo's Inc. $506 million · Restaurants
What else do people ask about Hyster-Yale?
What were Hyster-Yale's latest quarterly results?
Hyster-Yale, Inc. reported revenue of $827 M and a net loss of $14.9 M for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.83. The operating margin was −0.9%, 1.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Hyster-Yale's market cap?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $509 M at a stock price of $28.41. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Hyster-Yale performing?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 20 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Hyster-Yale's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $28.41. Its P/E of 279.4× is higher than 98% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Hyster-Yale's profit real cash?
Yes, over the last 2 years, 120% of Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at -143%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $86.1 M against reported profit of −$60.1 M.
Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Hyster-Yale in its business cycle?
Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 0.3%, against a 5-year range of −3.0% to 6.1%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −0.9%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Hyster-Yale story?
The main question: the share price moved −16.6% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −142.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Hyster-Yale a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Hyster-Yale, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: −16.6% in a year, against −142.3% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.