Apartment Investment and Management share price today
Apartment Investment and Management Company · AIV · Real Estate · REIT - Residential · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Apartment Investment and Management share price: $1.69 at the close on 4 November 2026, −68.6% in a year.
Apartment Investment and Management Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, and 31% of the last 2 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Apartment Investment and Management share price today?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's share price was $1.69 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 51.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $2 and $6, and at that close it sat 3% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 38 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $1.7, 51.2% below its 200-day average.
- Price ₹1.7
- 50-day avg ₹2
- 200-day avg ₹4
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹9 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹9 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹9 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹8 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹8 | ₹8 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹8 | ₹8 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹8 | ₹8 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹8 | ₹8 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹6 | ₹8 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹6 | ₹7 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹5 | ₹7 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹5 | ₹7 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹6 | ₹7 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹6 | ₹7 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹6 | ₹6 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹4 | ₹6 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹4 | ₹6 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹4 | ₹6 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹4 | ₹5 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 | ₹5 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹4 | ₹5 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 | ₹5 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹4 | ₹5 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 | ₹5 | ₹6 |
| 1 May 2026 | ₹4 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹4 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹3 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹3 | ₹4 | ₹6 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹3 | ₹4 | ₹5 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | ₹3 | ₹4 | ₹5 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹3 | ₹4 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹3 | ₹4 | ₹5 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹5 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹5 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹5 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹5 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹3 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹2 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹2 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹2 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | ₹2 | ₹3 | ₹4 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹4 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹4 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹4 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹4 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹2 | ₹2 | ₹4 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 5 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −16.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −41.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −40.1% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −46.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −38.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −32.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −29.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −33.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −34.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −26.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −31.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −26.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −26.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −29.4% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +3.3% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +1.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +9.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +7.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +1.4% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −1.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −23.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −20.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −24.4% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −23.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −26.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −27.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −29.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −31.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −31.8% |
| 1 May 2026 | −31.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −35.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | −36.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | −34.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −15.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −39.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −43.6% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −43.5% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −39.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −40.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −42.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −40.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −41.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −40.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −42.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −42.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −40.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −41.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −19.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −19.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −26.8% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −32.4% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −38.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −39.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −40.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −41.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −42.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −35.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −81% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 13 February 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Apartment Investment and Management pay?
Apartment Investment and Management Company pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Apartment Investment and Management on?
Apartment Investment and Management is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Apartment Investment and Management profitable?
Apartment Investment and Management Company earned ₹0.3 B of net profit in the Dec 2025 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹0.01 B. That is 920.0% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹0.02 B. 5 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹0.0 B (−101.0% on the year before).
Read this profit with care: at ₹0.3 B it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of ₹0.0 B. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −84.6% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.
FY26 profit ₹0.0 B (−101.0% on the year before)
- Growth on a year earlier −101.0%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −270.7% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | −101% |
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
How much revenue does Apartment Investment and Management make, and is it growing?
Apartment Investment and Management Company reported ₹0.0 B of revenue in the Dec 2025 quarter, −3.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown −48.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹0.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The quarterly figures for FY23 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY26 revenue was ₹0.0 B, −95.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹0.0 B (−95.6% on the year before), −48.5% a year over 5 years
- Growth on a year earlier −95.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 11.4% |
| FY23 | −37% |
| FY24 | 14.8% |
| FY25 | 0.6% |
| FY26 | −95.6% |
Dec 2025: ₹0.0 B (−3.9% on a year earlier)
- Growth on a year earlier −3.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 11.5% |
| Dec 2022 | −11.8% |
| Mar 2023 | – |
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.9% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −0.1% on average, against −48.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
How much of its sales does Apartment Investment and Management keep?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's operating margin was −84.6% in the Dec 2025 quarter, 55.3 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −52.2 percentage points. Across 6 years it has been between −73.7% and 2.9%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why: the operating margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY26: −73.7%, within a range of −73.7% to 2.9% over 6 years
- Operating margin −73.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −8.6% |
| FY22 | 2.9% |
| FY23 | −18.9% |
| FY24 | −29.3% |
| FY25 | −32.5% |
| FY26 | −73.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −41.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +11.5 pts |
| FY23 | −21.8 pts |
| FY24 | −10.4 pts |
| FY25 | −3.2 pts |
| FY26 | −41.2 pts |
Dec 2025: operating margin −84.6% (−55.3 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −84.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | −137.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 205.3% |
| Mar 2023 | – |
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 2% |
| Sep 2024 | −32.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −29.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 9% |
| Sep 2025 | −15.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −84.6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −55.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | −124.1 pts |
| Dec 2022 | +206.7 pts |
| Mar 2023 | – |
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | +7.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +16.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −55.3 pts |
Is Apartment Investment and Management's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 2 years, 31% of Apartment Investment and Management Company's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹0.0 B of cash, against ₹0.0 B of profit. After ₹0.0 B of spending on assets, free cash was ₹0.0 B: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
Dec 2025: operating cash ₹0.0 B = −4% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −4%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | 64% |
| Jun 2022 | 7% |
| Sep 2022 | 594% |
| Dec 2022 | – |
| Mar 2023 | – |
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −4% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: it spends almost nothing on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business. The next section shows the spending figures.
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
Where does Apartment Investment and Management's cash go?
Apartment Investment and Management Company does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹0.0 B on assets over the last 1 years. Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Spending on assets: ₹0.0 B over the last 1 years.
In short: almost nothing is being spent on new assets, so the cash goes on running the business.
What is Apartment Investment and Management's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's P/E is 0.4×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Apartment Investment and Management business getting better or worse?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −95.6% in FY26, profit −101.0%
- Revenue growth −95.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 11.4% |
| FY23 | −37% |
| FY24 | 14.8% |
| FY25 | 0.6% |
| FY26 | −95.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −101%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −270.7% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | −101% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −3.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | 11.5% |
| Dec 2022 | −11.8% |
| Mar 2023 | – |
| Jun 2023 | – |
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 4.3% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.9% |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −1%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −26.6% |
| FY24 | −30.7% |
| FY25 | 107.2% |
| FY26 | −1% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −95.6% | −62.8% | −48.5% | — |
| Stock price | −68.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Apartment Investment and Management earn on its capital?
Apartment Investment and Management Company earned a ROE of −1% in FY26. That is up from a low of −31% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is left out: on sales this small it reads 4%, a number that says nothing useful about the business.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −92.1% net margin and 0.00× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −92.1% net margin × 0.00× asset turnover × 3.03× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROE −1%, the climb back from FY24's −31%
- ROE −1%
- Cost of capital 6.7%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −0.8% | 6.7% |
| FY22 | 11.6% | 6.7% |
| FY23 | −26.6% | 6.7% |
| FY24 | −30.7% | 6.7% |
| FY25 | 107.2% | 6.7% |
| FY26 | −1% | 6.7% |
Mar 2026: ROE 0.0% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) 0.0%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −2.9% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.9% |
| Mar 2024 | −91.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −22.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −16% |
| Jun 2025 | −15.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 0% |
| Dec 2025 | −118% |
| Jan 2026 | 0% |
| Mar 2026 | 0% |
Does Apartment Investment and Management have too much debt?
Apartment Investment and Management Company has total debt of ₹0.5 B against shareholder equity of ₹0.7 B as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.67× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.71 in FY21 to 1.57 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt ₹0.9 B, 1.57× equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.57×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 2.71× |
| FY22 | 1.48× |
| FY23 | 2.16× |
| FY24 | 3.08× |
| FY25 | 1.57× |
Mar 2026: debt ₹0.5 B, debt-to-equity 0.67
- Debt-to-equity 0.67×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.56× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.65× |
| Dec 2023 | 2.16× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.27× |
| Jun 2024 | 2.72× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.96× |
| Dec 2024 | 3.08× |
| Mar 2025 | 4.01× |
| Jun 2025 | 4.36× |
| Sep 2025 | 3.76× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.57× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.67× |
This company reports in its home currency, not US dollars, so the money charts are left out here. The figures in the text are in that currency (₹); nothing is converted.
What is the Apartment Investment and Management shareholding pattern?
1.8% of Apartment Investment and Management Company's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 0.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Apartment Investment and Management from balance-sheet trouble?
For Apartment Investment and Management Company, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Apartment Investment and Management rank in its industry?
37.2 out of 100, rank 21 of 22 in REIT - Residential, with 39% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Apartment Investment and Management Company scores 37.2 out of 100 against the 22 companies it is compared with in REIT - Residential, ranking 21. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.3 + 7.8 + 9.8 + 0.3 = 37.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Apartment Investment and Management compared with?
Apartment Investment and Management ranks 21 of 22 REIT - Residential companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 37.2 out of 100.
- 1UDR, Inc.UDR · basing · Most evidence points up · 76% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Income 3% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 3.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.9% · 1 year 8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 18.5 + 11.5 + 15.2 = 69.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Millrose Properties, Inc.MRP · basing · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence64.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Income — · Profit 100% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROA 4.4% · ROE 8.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · Lead over its industry -2.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.5% · 1 year -15.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.8 + 16 + 6.7 = 64.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -2.4% and the one-year return is -15.4%. - 3Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.ELS · basing · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence58.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income 3.1% · Profit 2.1% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROA 5.5% · ROE 21.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/BV 6.27× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.5/20 · Lead over its industry 4% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.5% · 1 year 0.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 20.9 + 6.9 + 11.5 = 58.6 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 4American Homes 4 RentAMH · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence58.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Income 4.2% · Profit 12.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 7.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0.21 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.3% · 1 year 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 15.6 + 8.6 + 15.3 = 58.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5AvalonBay Communities, Inc.AVB · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence53.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.3/43.75 · Income 3.7% · Profit -11.5% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.3/31.25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 11.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/BV 2.19× · P/BV÷ROE 0.2 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.3 + 22.3 + 13.6 = 53.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 6Invitation Homes Inc.INVH · basing · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 7.6% · Profit 20.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 6.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.29 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 4.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.8% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 15.7 + 7.7 + 9.9 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7UMH Properties, Inc.UMH · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.6/35 · Income 8.4% · Profit -18.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 3.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.8/20 · P/BV 1.45× · P/BV÷ROE 0.42 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 4.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.6% · 1 year 1.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.6 + 12.6 + 5.8 + 13.3 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Essex Property Trust, Inc.ESS · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence48.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Income 4.7% · Profit -48.2% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 7.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/BV 3.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.43 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -4.7% · 1 year 4.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 17.4 + 4.7 + 11.9 = 48.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 9Clipper Realty Inc.CLPR · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence46.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Income -1.3% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE -267.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV -0.42× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year -10.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9.2 + 9.8 + 17.9 = 46.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Camden Property TrustCPT · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence46.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.3/35 · Income 0.7% · Profit 100% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 4.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/BV 3.03× · P/BV÷ROE 0.72 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.7% · 1 year 2.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.3 + 14.2 + 4.1 + 9.9 = 46.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Independence Realty Trust, Inc.IRT · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.8out of 100
- 12Sun Communities, Inc.SUI · turning · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence42.5out of 100
- 13Equity ResidentialEQR · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence42.3out of 100
- 14CenterspaceCSR · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence40.8out of 100
- 15Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.MAA · basing · Evidence leans down · 76% evidence37.4out of 100
- 16BRT Apartments Corp.BRT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence34.8out of 100
- 17NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.NXRT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 55% evidence30.7out of 100
- 18National Healthcare Properties, Inc.NHP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence45.0out of 100
- 19Elme CommunitiesELME · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence44.5out of 100
- 20Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc.BHM · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 35% evidence42.5out of 100
- 21Apartment Investment and Management Company this pageAIV · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 39% evidence37.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Income — · Profit — · 11% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROA 0% · ROE 0% · GNPA — · 51% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 0.86× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 0.3/20 · Lead over its industry -53.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -59.8% · 1 year -68.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 7.8 + 9.8 + 0.3 = 37.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 22Janus Living, Inc.JAN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 31% evidence35.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: REIT - Residential, all 22 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Apartment Investment and Management in size?
Apartment Investment and Management is the 17th largest of 18 REIT - Residential companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Independence Realty Trust, Inc., UMH Properties, Inc., National Healthcare Properties, Inc., Centerspace and NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. Just below it: BRT Apartments Corp.
REIT - Residential companies close in size
- Independence Realty Trust, Inc. $3.7 billion
- UMH Properties, Inc. $1.3 billion
- National Healthcare Properties, Inc. $1.2 billion
- Centerspace $1.1 billion
- NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. $450 million
- Apartment Investment and Management Company $258 million
- BRT Apartments Corp. $256 million
All 18 REIT - Residential companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Ocugen, Inc. $253 million · Biotechnology
- Gencor Industries, Inc. $253 million · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
- Apartment Investment and Management Company $252 million
- Spok Holdings, Inc. $251 million · Health Information Services
- AudioCodes Ltd. $250 million · Communication Equipment
What else do people ask about Apartment Investment and Management?
What were Apartment Investment and Management's latest quarterly results?
Apartment Investment and Management Company reported revenue of ₹0.0 B and net profit of ₹0.3 B for the Dec 2025 quarter. The operating margin was −84.6%, 55.3 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Apartment Investment and Management's market cap?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's market capitalisation is $258 M at a stock price of $1.69. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Apartment Investment and Management performing?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 38 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Apartment Investment and Management's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Apartment Investment and Management Company's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $1.69. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Apartment Investment and Management in its business cycle?
Apartment Investment and Management Company's FY26 operating margin was −73.7%, against a 6-year range of −73.7% to 2.9%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was −84.6%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Apartment Investment and Management story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Apartment Investment and Management a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Apartment Investment and Management Company's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.