Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Astec Industries share price today

Astec Industries, Inc. · ASTE · Industrials · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Astec Industries share price: $39.30 at the close on 4 November 2026, −12.6% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$39.30Price −12.6% in a year
46.6×P/E higher than 67% of the last 1 year
$408 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +23.6% on a year ago
$10.5 MProfit (Jun 2026) −37.1% on a year ago
6.3%Operating margin −1.6 points on a year ago
6%ROE FY25
5.7%ROIC against a 9.9% cost of capital: −4.2 points

Astec Industries, Inc. is reporting record margins.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +790.8% while the share price moved −12.6%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 67% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −37.1% on a year earlier, and 146% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Astec Industries share price today?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s share price was $39.30 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 22.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $38 and $64, and at that close it sat 4% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 19 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $39.30, 22.4% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $39.30
  • 50-day avg $40.70
  • 200-day avg $50.65
Nov 2026: $39.30, 22.4% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$40.12––
18 Jul 2025$37.97––
25 Jul 2025$40.02––
1 Aug 2025$37.91––
8 Aug 2025$43.19––
15 Aug 2025$45.15––
22 Aug 2025$45.95––
29 Aug 2025$46.29––
5 Sep 2025$47.28––
12 Sep 2025$46.41––
19 Sep 2025$47.81$43.45–
26 Sep 2025$47.72$44.28–
3 Oct 2025$49.46$45.23–
10 Oct 2025$44.25$45.92–
17 Oct 2025$46.19$46.56–
24 Oct 2025$48.42$46.90–
31 Oct 2025$46.53$47.16–
7 Nov 2025$44.99$47.09–
14 Nov 2025$43.72$46.89–
21 Nov 2025$41.82$46.37–
28 Nov 2025$44.26$46.07–
5 Dec 2025$45.22$45.81–
12 Dec 2025$46.55$45.57–
19 Dec 2025$45.63$45.39–
26 Dec 2025$45.91$45.38–
2 Jan 2026$44.63$45.14–
9 Jan 2026$47.49$45.06–
16 Jan 2026$49.10$45.26–
23 Jan 2026$48.29$45.54–
30 Jan 2026$48.72$45.99–
6 Feb 2026$57.43$47.26–
13 Feb 2026$59.27$48.62–
20 Feb 2026$58.72$49.64–
27 Feb 2026$62.09$51.08–
6 Mar 2026$57.87$52.63–
13 Mar 2026$52.88$53.66–
20 Mar 2026$49.84$54.30–
27 Mar 2026$52.14$54.80–
2 Apr 2026$55.06$55.22–
10 Apr 2026$61.22$56.21–
17 Apr 2026$59.49$57.09–
24 Apr 2026$59.22$57.25$48.67
1 May 2026$64.16$57.65$49.23
8 May 2026$53.34$57.35$49.68
15 May 2026$47.04$56.11$49.92
22 May 2026$48.58$55.26$50.14
29 May 2026$50.36$55.08$50.29
5 Jun 2026$50.23$54.93$50.43
12 Jun 2026$51.37$54.68$50.57
18 Jun 2026$56.12$54.47$50.70
26 Jun 2026$61.07$54.30$51.02
2 Jul 2026$57.56$54.43$51.28
10 Jul 2026$56.62$54.16$51.50
17 Jul 2026$55.09$53.45$51.71
24 Jul 2026$56.40$53.75$51.88
31 Jul 2026$50.66$54.22$52.05
7 Aug 2026$44.25$54.03$52.07
14 Aug 2026$43.28$53.25$51.94
21 Aug 2026$43.55$52.40$51.83
28 Aug 2026$43.39$51.59$51.78
4 Sep 2026$44.22$50.01$51.75
11 Sep 2026$41.42$48.51$51.77
18 Sep 2026$41.40$46.96$51.70
25 Sep 2026$41.28$45.48$51.61
2 Oct 2026$42.00$44.05$51.48
9 Oct 2026$38.71$42.64$51.33
16 Oct 2026$38.22$41.69$51.18
23 Oct 2026$38.45$41.27$51.02
30 Oct 2026$39.27$40.93$50.78
4 Nov 2026$39.30$40.70$50.65
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 21 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+5.6%
17 Oct 2025+15.8%
24 Oct 2025+14.7%
31 Oct 2025+13.0%
7 Nov 2025−1.1%
14 Nov 2025−7.6%
21 Nov 2025−11.1%
28 Nov 2025−10.3%
5 Dec 2025−10.3%
12 Dec 2025−3.4%
19 Dec 2025−7.1%
26 Dec 2025−8.1%
2 Jan 2026−11.9%
9 Jan 2026+1.0%
16 Jan 2026+2.2%
23 Jan 2026−2.0%
30 Jan 2026+3.3%
6 Feb 2026+24.7%
13 Feb 2026+34.1%
20 Feb 2026+35.8%
27 Feb 2026+39.9%
6 Mar 2026+29.9%
13 Mar 2026+16.5%
20 Mar 2026+13.9%
27 Mar 2026+21.7%
2 Apr 2026+27.4%
10 Apr 2026+31.0%
17 Apr 2026+18.5%
24 Apr 2026+19.0%
1 May 2026+27.5%
8 May 2026−13.9%
15 May 2026−29.1%
22 May 2026−25.4%
29 May 2026−29.2%
5 Jun 2026−22.9%
12 Jun 2026−14.9%
18 Jun 2026−2.5%
26 Jun 2026+2.2%
2 Jul 2026−9.0%
10 Jul 2026−18.6%
17 Jul 2026−12.1%
24 Jul 2026−8.3%
31 Jul 2026−24.7%
7 Aug 2026−21.9%
14 Aug 2026−13.0%
21 Aug 2026−13.0%
28 Aug 2026−15.5%
4 Sep 2026−16.4%
11 Sep 2026−22.4%
18 Sep 2026−28.2%
25 Sep 2026−38.2%
2 Oct 2026−30.4%
9 Oct 2026−34.8%
16 Oct 2026−33.3%
23 Oct 2026−34.7%
30 Oct 2026−23.6%
4 Nov 2026−10.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −2% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 26 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Astec Industries pay?

Astec Industries, Inc. paid $0.52 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.13 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $39.30 that is a yield of 1.32%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.13 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.13
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.13 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.13
Dec 2023$0.13
Mar 2024$0.13
Jun 2024$0.13
Sep 2024$0.13
Dec 2024$0.13
Mar 2025$0.13
Jun 2025$0.13
Sep 2025$0.13
Dec 2025$0.13
Mar 2026$0.13
Jun 2026$0.13
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Astec Industries on?

Astec Industries is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Astec Industries profitable?

Astec Industries, Inc. earned $10.5 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −37.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $38.8 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 25.2% a year on average. That is 2.6% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $16.7 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

4 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY25 profit was $38.8 M (+802.3% on the year before).

FY25 profit $38.8 M (+802.3% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $38.8 M
FY25 profit $38.8 M (+802.3% on the year before), 25.2% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$15.8 M
FY22−$0.1 M
FY23$33.5 M
FY24$4.3 M
FY25$38.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 802.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−100.6%
FY23–
FY24−87.2%
FY25802.3%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $10.5 M (−37.1% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $10.5 M
Jun 2026: $10.5 M (−37.1% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$6.6 M
Dec 2023$14.9 M
Mar 2024$3.4 M
Jun 2024−$14.0 M
Sep 2024−$6.2 M
Dec 2024$21.1 M
Mar 2025$14.3 M
Jun 2025$16.7 M
Sep 2025−$4.2 M
Dec 2025$12.0 M
Mar 2026$1.3 M
Jun 2026$10.5 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −37.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−1,042.9%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024−71.9%
Jun 2024−206.9%
Sep 2024–
Dec 202441.6%
Mar 2025320.6%
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−43.1%
Mar 2026−90.9%
Jun 2026−37.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +23.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.6 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −57.0% and revenue +18.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Astec Industries make, and is it growing?

Astec Industries, Inc. reported $408 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 6.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.4 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $1.6 B.

FY25 revenue was $1.4 B, +8.1% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+8.1% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $1.4 B
FY25 revenue $1.4 B (+8.1% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$1.1 B
FY22$1.3 B
FY23$1.3 B
FY24$1.3 B
FY25$1.4 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2216.3%
FY235%
FY24−2.5%
FY258.1%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $408 M (+23.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $408 M
Jun 2026: $408 M (+23.6% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$303 M
Dec 2023$337 M
Mar 2024$309 M
Jun 2024$346 M
Sep 2024$291 M
Dec 2024$359 M
Mar 2025$329 M
Jun 2025$330 M
Sep 2025$350 M
Dec 2025$401 M
Mar 2026$396 M
Jun 2026$408 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−3.8%
Dec 2023−3.6%
Mar 2024−11.1%
Jun 2024−1.3%
Sep 2024−3.9%
Dec 20246.5%
Mar 20256.5%
Jun 2025−4.4%
Sep 202520.1%
Dec 202511.6%
Mar 202620.3%
Jun 202623.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +18.9% on average, against 6.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +18.7%, against +9.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Astec Industries keep?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.6 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 2.8% and 7.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Across 5 years it has been between 2.8% and 7.0%, and FY25's 7.0% is the highest of them.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY25: 7.0%, the highest in a range of 2.8% to 7.0% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 7.0%
FY25: 7.0%, the highest in a range of 2.8% to 7.0% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY212.8%
FY223.3%
FY236.1%
FY246.7%
FY257%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+0.5 pts
FY23+2.8 pts
FY24+0.6 pts
FY25+0.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 6.3% (−1.6 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 6.3%
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.3% (−1.6 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20231%
Dec 20239.4%
Mar 20243.9%
Jun 20246.2%
Sep 20242.7%
Dec 202412.5%
Mar 20258.6%
Jun 20257.9%
Sep 20254.1%
Dec 20257.5%
Mar 20263.7%
Jun 20266.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.6 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−1.9 pts
Dec 2023+4.9 pts
Mar 2024−4.3 pts
Jun 2024−1.3 pts
Sep 2024+1.7 pts
Dec 2024+3.1 pts
Mar 2025+4.7 pts
Jun 2025+1.7 pts
Sep 2025+1.4 pts
Dec 2025−5.0 pts
Mar 2026−4.9 pts
Jun 2026−1.6 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Astec Industries' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 146% of Astec Industries, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $61.4 M of operating cash against $38.8 M of profit. After $40.7 M of spending on assets, $20.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $61.4 M against profit $38.8 M; 146% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $61.4 M
  • Net profit $38.8 M
  • Free cash $20.7 M
FY25: operating cash $61.4 M against profit $38.8 M; 146% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$7.4 M$15.8 M−$12.7 M
FY22−$73.9 M−$0.1 M−$115 M
FY23$27.8 M$33.5 M−$6.3 M
FY24$23.0 M$4.3 M$2.5 M
FY25$61.4 M$38.8 M$20.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $12.1 M = 115% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $12.1 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $12.1 M = 115% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$16.3 M
Dec 2023$46.6 M
Mar 2024−$47.0 M
Jun 2024$10.9 M
Sep 2024$22.5 M
Dec 2024$36.6 M
Mar 2025$20.5 M
Jun 2025$12.9 M
Sep 2025−$8.1 M
Dec 2025$36.1 M
Mar 2026$40.7 M
Jun 2026$12.1 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 115%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023313%
Mar 2024−1,382%
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024173%
Mar 2025143%
Jun 202577%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025301%
Mar 20263,131%
Jun 2026115%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Astec Industries' cash go?

Astec Industries, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $95.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 2.3% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $95.3 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $40.7 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $40.7 M
FY25: capex $40.7 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21$20.1 M
FY22$40.7 M
FY23$34.1 M
FY24$20.5 M
FY25$40.7 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $7.4 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $7.4 M
Jun 2026: capex $7.4 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$7.9 M
Dec 2023$9.1 M
Mar 2024$5.8 M
Jun 2024$7.6 M
Sep 2024$2.6 M
Dec 2024$4.5 M
Mar 2025$3.9 M
Jun 2025$3.9 M
Sep 2025$4.2 M
Dec 2025$28.7 M
Mar 2026$8.1 M
Jun 2026$7.4 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $4.7 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023−$24.2 M
Dec 2023$37.5 M
Mar 2024−$52.8 M
Jun 2024$3.3 M
Sep 2024$19.9 M
Dec 2024$32.1 M
Mar 2025$16.6 M
Jun 2025$9.0 M
Sep 2025−$12.3 M
Dec 2025$7.4 M
Mar 2026$32.6 M
Jun 2026$4.7 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Astec Industries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s P/E is 46.6×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 34.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 46.6× against a usual 34.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings

  • P/E 46.6×
  • Median 34.8×
P/E 46.6× against a usual 34.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202520.1×34.8×
18 Jul 202519.1×34.8×
25 Jul 202520.1×34.8×
1 Aug 202519.0×34.8×
8 Aug 202521.7×34.8×
15 Aug 202522.6×34.8×
22 Aug 202523.1×34.8×
29 Aug 202523.2×34.8×
5 Sep 202523.7×34.8×
12 Sep 202523.3×34.8×
19 Sep 202524.0×34.8×
26 Sep 202523.9×34.8×
3 Oct 202523.8×34.8×
10 Oct 202521.3×34.8×
17 Oct 202522.2×34.8×
24 Oct 202523.3×34.8×
31 Oct 202522.4×34.8×
7 Nov 202521.6×34.8×
14 Nov 202521.0×34.8×
21 Nov 202520.1×34.8×
28 Nov 202521.3×34.8×
5 Dec 202521.7×34.8×
12 Dec 202522.4×34.8×
19 Dec 202521.9×34.8×
26 Dec 202522.1×34.8×
2 Jan 202626.6×34.8×
9 Jan 202628.3×34.8×
16 Jan 202629.3×34.8×
23 Jan 202628.8×34.8×
30 Jan 202629.1×34.8×
6 Feb 202634.3×34.8×
13 Feb 202635.4×34.8×
20 Feb 202635.0×34.8×
27 Feb 202637.0×34.8×
6 Mar 202634.5×34.8×
13 Mar 202631.6×34.8×
20 Mar 202629.7×34.8×
27 Mar 202631.1×34.8×
2 Apr 202649.5×34.8×
10 Apr 202655.0×34.8×
17 Apr 202653.5×34.8×
24 Apr 202653.2×34.8×
1 May 202657.6×34.8×
8 May 202647.9×34.8×
15 May 202642.3×34.8×
22 May 202643.6×34.8×
29 May 202645.3×34.8×
5 Jun 202645.1×34.8×
12 Jun 202646.1×34.8×
18 Jun 202650.4×34.8×
26 Jun 202654.9×34.8×
2 Jul 202667.2×34.8×
10 Jul 202667.2×34.8×
17 Jul 202665.3×34.8×
24 Jul 202666.9×34.8×
31 Jul 202660.1×34.8×
7 Aug 202652.5×34.8×
14 Aug 202651.3×34.8×
21 Aug 202651.7×34.8×
28 Aug 202651.5×34.8×
4 Sep 202652.5×34.8×
11 Sep 202649.1×34.8×
18 Sep 202649.1×34.8×
25 Sep 202649.0×34.8×
2 Oct 202649.8×34.8×
9 Oct 202645.9×34.8×
16 Oct 202645.3×34.8×
23 Oct 202645.6×34.8×
30 Oct 202646.6×34.8×
4 Nov 202646.6×34.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $0.84
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.99
3 Oct 2025$1.99
10 Oct 2025$1.99
17 Oct 2025$1.99
24 Oct 2025$1.99
31 Oct 2025$1.99
7 Nov 2025$1.99
14 Nov 2025$1.99
21 Nov 2025$1.99
28 Nov 2025$1.99
5 Dec 2025$1.99
12 Dec 2025$1.99
19 Dec 2025$1.99
26 Dec 2025$2.08
2 Jan 2026$2.08
9 Jan 2026$2.08
16 Jan 2026$2.08
23 Jan 2026$2.08
30 Jan 2026$2.08
6 Feb 2026$2.08
13 Feb 2026$2.08
20 Feb 2026$2.08
27 Feb 2026$2.08
6 Mar 2026$2.08
13 Mar 2026$2.08
20 Mar 2026$2.08
27 Mar 2026$1.68
2 Apr 2026$1.68
10 Apr 2026$1.68
17 Apr 2026$1.68
24 Apr 2026$1.68
1 May 2026$1.68
8 May 2026$1.68
15 May 2026$1.68
22 May 2026$1.68
29 May 2026$1.68
5 Jun 2026$1.68
12 Jun 2026$1.68
18 Jun 2026$1.68
26 Jun 2026$1.11
2 Jul 2026$1.11
10 Jul 2026$1.11
17 Jul 2026$1.11
24 Jul 2026$1.11
31 Jul 2026$1.11
7 Aug 2026$1.11
14 Aug 2026$1.11
21 Aug 2026$1.11
28 Aug 2026$1.11
4 Sep 2026$1.11
11 Sep 2026$1.11
18 Sep 2026$1.11
25 Sep 2026$0.84
2 Oct 2026$0.84
9 Oct 2026$0.84
16 Oct 2026$0.84
23 Oct 2026$0.84
30 Oct 2026$0.84
4 Nov 2026$0.84
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 67× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 1.16 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 1.16×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 1.16 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20211.23×1.00×
Dec 20211.68×1.00×
Mar 20221.48×1.00×
Jun 20221.16×1.00×
Sep 20222.52×1.00×
Dec 20223.03×1.00×
Mar 20232.96×1.00×
Jun 20232.68×1.00×
Sep 20232.37×1.00×
Dec 20232.31×1.00×
Mar 20242.43×1.00×
Jun 20242.03×1.00×
Sep 20242.33×1.00×
Dec 20242.40×1.00×
Mar 20252.20×1.00×
Jun 20253.03×1.00×
Sep 20252.75×1.00×
Dec 20251.99×1.00×
Mar 20262.06×1.00×
Jun 20261.16×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
46.6×P/E · higher than 67% of its last 1 year
0.97PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +790.8% while the price moved −12.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Astec Industries business getting better or worse?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE falling at 9.0%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.1% in FY25, profit +802.3%

  • Revenue growth 8.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.1% in FY25, profit +802.3%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2216.3%
FY235%
FY24−2.5%
FY258.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 300%
  • EPS growth 300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−100.6%−100.6%
FY23––
FY24−87.2%−87.2%
FY25300%300%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 18.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202313.4%
Dec 20235%
Mar 2024−2.4%
Jun 2024−5%
Sep 2024−5%
Dec 2024−2.5%
Mar 20252%
Jun 20251.2%
Sep 20256.7%
Dec 20258.1%
Mar 202611.5%
Jun 202618.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −57.3%
  • EPS −57.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024213.9%215.1%
Jun 2024−109.2%−109.6%
Sep 2024−110.8%−111.3%
Dec 2024−87.2%−87.2%
Mar 2025−38.7%−39.3%
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025300%300%
Mar 202669.7%68.9%
Jun 2026−57.3%−57.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202310.1%
Dec 202311.9%
Mar 20249.4%
Jun 20248.8%
Sep 20249.4%
Dec 202411.2%
Mar 202512.9%
Jun 202513.5%
Sep 202512.6%
Dec 202510.9%
Mar 20269.1%
Jun 20269%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +18.7%, range −5.0% to +18.7%
FlatProfit growth · latest −57.3%, range −110.8% to +802.3%
FlatEPS growth · latest −57.7%, range −111.3% to +791.1%
FallingROCE · latest 9.0%, range 8.8% to 13.5%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.1%+3.4%——
Profit+802.3%———
EPS+790.8%———
Stock price−12.6%———
+23.6%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−37.1%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.5%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Astec Industries earn on its capital?

Astec Industries, Inc. earned a ROE of 6% in FY25. That is up from a low of 0% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 4.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

It comes from a 2.8% net margin and 1.03× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 2.8% net margin × 1.03× asset turnover × 2.01× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 5.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.7% − 9.9% = −4.2 percentage points. The 9.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

The 5.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 8.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY22's 0%

  • ROE 5.7%
  • ROIC (annual) 8.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.9%
FY25: ROE 6%, the climb back from FY22's 0%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY212.4%6.2%9.9%
FY220%−1%9.9%
FY235.1%9.6%9.9%
FY240.7%3.9%9.9%
FY255.7%8.8%9.9%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 9.9% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 7.6% (last 12 months) against a 9.9% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 7.6%
  • ROE (12 months) 0.8%
  • Cost of capital 9.9%
Jun 2026: ROIC 7.6% (last 12 months) against a 9.9% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 20236%8.2%9.9%
Dec 20235.9%−4.1%9.9%
Mar 202411%9.3%9.9%
Jun 20249%2%9.9%
Sep 20248.7%−8.7%9.9%
Dec 20249.4%−3.9%9.9%
Mar 20259.8%13.2%9.9%
Jun 202511.7%8.9%9.9%
Sep 202511.6%10.1%9.9%
Dec 202512.1%−2.5%9.9%
Mar 202610%7%9.9%
Jun 20267.6%0.8%9.9%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Astec Industries have too much debt?

Astec Industries, Inc. has total debt of $393 M against shareholder equity of $689 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.57× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to 0.53 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $363 M, 0.53× equity

  • Total debt $363 M
FY25: debt $363 M, 0.53× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$8.7 M
FY22$98.7 M
FY23$91.9 M
FY24$126 M
FY25$363 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.53×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.01×
FY220.16×
FY230.14×
FY240.20×
FY250.53×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $393 M, debt-to-equity 0.57

  • Total debt (quarterly) $393 M
Jun 2026: debt $393 M, debt-to-equity 0.57
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$129 M
Dec 2023$91.9 M
Mar 2024$135 M
Jun 2024$138 M
Sep 2024$112 M
Dec 2024$126 M
Mar 2025$108 M
Jun 2025$96.8 M
Sep 2025$352 M
Dec 2025$363 M
Mar 2026$393 M
Jun 2026$393 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.57×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.20×
Dec 20230.14×
Mar 20240.21×
Jun 20240.22×
Sep 20240.18×
Dec 20240.20×
Mar 20250.16×
Jun 20250.14×
Sep 20250.53×
Dec 20250.53×
Mar 20260.58×
Jun 20260.57×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Astec Industries shareholding pattern?

2.7% of Astec Industries, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

2.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
2.6Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Astec Industries from balance-sheet trouble?

For Astec Industries, Inc., the Z-score is 3.21. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.21 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Astec Industries rank in its industry?

32.9 out of 100, rank 18 of 21 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, with 71% of the evidence available.

Astec Industries, Inc. scores 32.9 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, ranking 18. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 10.8 + 9 + 8.7 + 4.4 = 32.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Astec Industries compared with?

Astec Industries ranks 18 of 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Federal Signal CorporationFSS · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit 29% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 17.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 0.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year 6.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 19.3 + 11.6 + 12.7 = 68.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit -56.5% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 53.9% · Lead over S&P 500 44.7% · 1 year 112.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 8.4 + 14.9 + 19.6 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Caterpillar Inc.CAT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -22.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -27% · 1 year 5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 21.1 + 10.5 + 0.5 = 61 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22.3% and the one-year return is 5%.
  4. 4Deere & CompanyDE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit -6.4% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 9.1% · 1 year 44.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 14.3 + 10.7 + 18.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.8% · 1 year 21.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 17.6 + 15.2 + 8.6 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6AGCO CorporationAGCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.9% · 1 year 6.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 10.8 + 14.6 + 11.4 = 56.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue -5.1% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 17.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 1.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 7.7% · 1 year 29% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 11 + 9.7 + 19 = 56.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 55.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 2.8% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 81.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 11.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.5% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.6 + 8.5 + 14.7 = 55.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Oshkosh CorporationOSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit -14.5% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 18.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 14.3 + 13.7 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 0.6% · Profit -63.2% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 1.7% · Operating margin 5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 44.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year 21.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 8.1 + 13.8 + 15.9 = 49.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Aebi Schmidt Holding AGAEBI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Wabash National CorporationWNC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Alamo Group Inc.ALG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Lindsay CorporationLNN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Terex CorporationTEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16PACCAR IncPCAR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Titan International, Inc.TWI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Astec Industries, Inc. this pageASTE · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit -56.5% · Operating margin change -1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 7.8% · Operating margin 6.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 71.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · Lead over its industry -20.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -25.9% · 1 year -12.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 9 + 8.7 + 4.4 = 32.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  19. 19Hyster-Yale, Inc.HY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21CEA Industries Inc.BNC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence25.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Astec Industries in size?

Astec Industries is the 12th largest of 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Blue Bird Corporation, Alamo Group Inc. and Lindsay Corporation. Just below it: Aebi Schmidt Holding AG, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. and Hyster-Yale, Inc.

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies close in size

  1. Blue Bird Corporation $1.9 billion
  2. Alamo Group Inc. $1.8 billion
  3. Lindsay Corporation $1.1 billion
  4. Astec Industries, Inc. $905 million
  5. Aebi Schmidt Holding AG $903 million
  6. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. $838 million
  7. Hyster-Yale, Inc. $538 million

All 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Postal Realty Trust, Inc. $913 million · REIT - Office
  2. Azul S.A. $911 million · Airlines
  3. Astec Industries, Inc. $905 million
  4. MeiraGTx Holdings plc $905 million · Biotechnology
  5. Aebi Schmidt Holding AG $903 million · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery

What else do people ask about Astec Industries?

What were Astec Industries's latest quarterly results?

Astec Industries, Inc. reported revenue of $408 M and net profit of $10.5 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 23.6% and profit fell 37.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.45.

The operating margin was 6.3%, 1.6 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Astec Industries's market cap?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $905 M at a stock price of $39.30. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Astec Industries performing?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 23.6% and profit fell 37.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 19 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Astec Industries's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Astec Industries, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $39.30. Its P/E of 46.6× is higher than 67% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Astec Industries in its business cycle?

Astec Industries, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 7.0%, against a 5-year range of 2.8% to 7.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 6.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Astec Industries story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +790.8% while the share price moved −12.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Astec Industries a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Astec Industries, Inc. is reporting record margins. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.