Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Lindsay share price today

Lindsay Corporation · LNN · Industrials · Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Lindsay share price: $109.39 at the close on 4 November 2026, −1.3% in a year.

Getting worseBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$109.39Price −1.3% in a year
20.5×P/E higher than 59% of the last 1 year
$162 MRevenue (Aug 2026) +5.2% on a year ago
$11.3 MProfit (Aug 2026) +4.2% on a year ago
9.6%Operating margin +2.5 points on a year ago
11%ROE FY26
10.5%ROIC against a 7.1% cost of capital: +3.4 points

Lindsay Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 59% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +4.2% on a year earlier, and 155% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Lindsay share price today?

Lindsay Corporation's share price was $109.39 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 6.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $103 and $136, and at that close it sat 19% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $109.39, 6.2% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $109.39
  • 50-day avg $113.22
  • 200-day avg $116.62
Nov 2026: $109.39, 6.2% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$138.14––
18 Jul 2025$137.18––
25 Jul 2025$137.76––
1 Aug 2025$133.42––
8 Aug 2025$135.87––
15 Aug 2025$138.47––
22 Aug 2025$143.07––
29 Aug 2025$137.23––
5 Sep 2025$140.48––
12 Sep 2025$139.52––
19 Sep 2025$138.93$138.20–
26 Sep 2025$139.68$138.42–
3 Oct 2025$141.18$138.80–
10 Oct 2025$132.81$138.88–
17 Oct 2025$129.87$138.60–
24 Oct 2025$116.62$136.95–
31 Oct 2025$111.24$134.17–
7 Nov 2025$110.88$131.39–
14 Nov 2025$110.07$128.76–
21 Nov 2025$112.71$125.74–
28 Nov 2025$114.93$123.78–
5 Dec 2025$118.88$121.68–
12 Dec 2025$122.35$119.72–
19 Dec 2025$120.60$117.88–
26 Dec 2025$118.97$116.71–
2 Jan 2026$121.15$115.86–
9 Jan 2026$125.14$116.56–
16 Jan 2026$124.41$117.86–
23 Jan 2026$124.82$118.87–
30 Jan 2026$125.27$120.27–
6 Feb 2026$134.03$122.30–
13 Feb 2026$134.96$124.09–
20 Feb 2026$136.18$125.41–
27 Feb 2026$134.70$126.80–
6 Mar 2026$129.60$127.95–
13 Mar 2026$125.38$128.78–
20 Mar 2026$114.97$128.37–
27 Mar 2026$117.72$127.84–
2 Apr 2026$103.02$126.99–
10 Apr 2026$110.17$125.30–
17 Apr 2026$108.29$123.47–
24 Apr 2026$108.89$120.93$126.58
1 May 2026$111.67$118.56$125.92
8 May 2026$109.37$116.16$125.27
15 May 2026$105.33$113.46$124.51
22 May 2026$109.19$111.58$123.85
29 May 2026$109.29$110.85$123.31
5 Jun 2026$112.67$110.34$122.62
12 Jun 2026$115.35$109.91$121.98
18 Jun 2026$119.10$110.83$121.54
26 Jun 2026$124.85$111.83$121.09
2 Jul 2026$122.12$113.06$120.76
10 Jul 2026$113.82$113.46$120.10
17 Jul 2026$115.54$113.98$119.52
24 Jul 2026$113.96$114.26$118.83
31 Jul 2026$110.82$114.85$118.24
7 Aug 2026$116.06$115.40$117.83
14 Aug 2026$115.07$115.79$117.71
21 Aug 2026$116.17$115.90$117.80
28 Aug 2026$113.88$115.81$117.86
4 Sep 2026$123.39$115.76$118.07
11 Sep 2026$116.35$115.43$118.27
18 Sep 2026$115.13$115.64$118.30
25 Sep 2026$114.25$115.53$118.21
2 Oct 2026$114.35$115.49$118.02
9 Oct 2026$112.02$115.54$117.83
16 Oct 2026$107.36$115.29$117.66
23 Oct 2026$105.64$114.51$117.34
30 Oct 2026$107.63$113.62$116.86
4 Nov 2026$109.39$113.22$116.62
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 17 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−8.6%
17 Oct 2025−11.2%
24 Oct 2025−21.6%
31 Oct 2025−26.3%
7 Nov 2025−23.7%
14 Nov 2025−24.9%
21 Nov 2025−23.3%
28 Nov 2025−22.2%
5 Dec 2025−21.3%
12 Dec 2025−16.0%
19 Dec 2025−15.7%
26 Dec 2025−19.1%
2 Jan 2026−16.3%
9 Jan 2026−12.1%
16 Jan 2026−8.3%
23 Jan 2026+5.3%
30 Jan 2026+11.2%
6 Feb 2026+17.9%
13 Feb 2026+21.2%
20 Feb 2026+16.2%
27 Feb 2026+16.8%
6 Mar 2026+11.0%
13 Mar 2026+5.3%
20 Mar 2026+0.0%
27 Mar 2026+7.1%
2 Apr 2026−11.0%
10 Apr 2026−9.9%
17 Apr 2026−15.6%
24 Apr 2026−16.3%
1 May 2026−15.0%
8 May 2026−25.2%
15 May 2026−30.4%
22 May 2026−28.0%
29 May 2026−29.1%
5 Jun 2026−22.8%
12 Jun 2026−20.0%
18 Jun 2026−11.5%
26 Jun 2026−8.9%
2 Jul 2026+5.0%
10 Jul 2026−7.8%
17 Jul 2026+2.0%
24 Jul 2026+1.2%
31 Jul 2026−4.4%
7 Aug 2026+1.3%
14 Aug 2026+4.2%
21 Aug 2026+3.7%
28 Aug 2026+2.5%
4 Sep 2026+5.1%
11 Sep 2026−2.2%
18 Sep 2026−5.3%
25 Sep 2026−14.3%
2 Oct 2026−9.7%
9 Oct 2026−4.7%
16 Oct 2026−9.8%
23 Oct 2026−10.1%
30 Oct 2026−4.0%
4 Nov 2026−4.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −21% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Lindsay pay?

Lindsay Corporation paid $1.49 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.38 for Aug 2026. At today's price of $109.39 that is a yield of 1.36%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.38 (Aug 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.38
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.38 (Aug 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Nov 2023$0.35
Feb 2024$0.35
May 2024$0.35
Aug 2024$0.36
Nov 2024$0.36
Feb 2025$0.36
May 2025$0.36
Aug 2025$0.37
Nov 2025$0.37
Feb 2026$0.37
May 2026$0.37
Aug 2026$0.38
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Lindsay on?

Lindsay is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Lindsay profitable?

Lindsay Corporation earned $11.3 M of net profit in the Aug 2026 quarter, +4.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $55.7 M. Over 5 years profit has grown 5.5% a year on average. That is 7.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $10.8 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $55.7 M (−24.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit $55.7 M (−24.8% on the year before), 5.5% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $55.7 M
FY26 profit $55.7 M (−24.8% on the year before), 5.5% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$42.6 M
FY22$65.5 M
FY23$72.4 M
FY24$66.3 M
FY25$74.1 M
FY26$55.7 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −24.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2253.8%
FY2310.6%
FY24−8.5%
FY2511.8%
FY26−24.8%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $11.3 M (+4.2% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $11.3 M
Aug 2026: $11.3 M (+4.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Nov 2023$15.0 M
Feb 2024$18.1 M
May 2024$20.4 M
Aug 2024$12.7 M
Nov 2024$17.2 M
Feb 2025$26.6 M
May 2025$19.5 M
Aug 2025$10.8 M
Nov 2025$16.5 M
Feb 2026$12.0 M
May 2026$15.8 M
Aug 2026$11.3 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 4.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Nov 2023−17.6%
Feb 20240.4%
May 202420.7%
Aug 2024−33.8%
Nov 202414.3%
Feb 202546.6%
May 2025−4.3%
Aug 2025−15.1%
Nov 2025−3.7%
Feb 2026−54.7%
May 2026−18.9%
Aug 20264.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +5.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.5 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −18.3% and revenue −5.5%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Lindsay make, and is it growing?

Lindsay Corporation reported $162 M of revenue in the Aug 2026 quarter, +5.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 2.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $636 M. The last four reported quarters add to $636 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was $636 M, −6.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $636 M (−6.0% on the year before), 2.3% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $636 M
FY26 revenue $636 M (−6.0% on the year before), 2.3% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$568 M
FY22$771 M
FY23$674 M
FY24$607 M
FY25$676 M
FY26$636 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2235.8%
FY23−12.5%
FY24−9.9%
FY2511.4%
FY26−6%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Aug 2026: $162 M (+5.2% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) $162 M
Aug 2026: $162 M (+5.2% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Nov 2023$161 M
Feb 2024$152 M
May 2024$139 M
Aug 2024$155 M
Nov 2024$166 M
Feb 2025$187 M
May 2025$169 M
Aug 2025$154 M
Nov 2025$156 M
Feb 2026$158 M
May 2026$161 M
Aug 2026$162 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 5.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Nov 2023−8.4%
Feb 2024−8.9%
May 2024−15.4%
Aug 2024−7.3%
Nov 20243.1%
Feb 202523.5%
May 202521.7%
Aug 2025−0.9%
Nov 2025−6.3%
Feb 2026−15.7%
May 2026−5.1%
Aug 20265.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −5.5% on average, against 2.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −6.0%, against +2.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew −24.8%, against −8.4% a year (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Lindsay keep?

Lindsay Corporation's operating margin was 9.6% in the Aug 2026 quarter, 2.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 9.5% and 15.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 10.5%, within a range of 9.5% to 15.1% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 10.5%
FY26: 10.5%, within a range of 9.5% to 15.1% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY219.5%
FY2212.2%
FY2315.1%
FY2412.5%
FY2513%
FY2610.5%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −2.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.7 pts
FY23+2.9 pts
FY24−2.6 pts
FY25+0.5 pts
FY26−2.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Aug 2026: operating margin 9.6% (+2.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.6%
Aug 2026: operating margin 9.6% (+2.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Nov 202313.1%
Feb 202414.6%
May 202414.3%
Aug 20248.4%
Nov 202412.6%
Feb 202517.2%
May 202514%
Aug 20257.1%
Nov 202512.6%
Feb 20268.3%
May 202611.5%
Aug 20269.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Nov 2023−0.9 pts
Feb 2024−1.8 pts
May 2024−2.1 pts
Aug 2024−5.3 pts
Nov 2024−0.5 pts
Feb 2025+2.6 pts
May 2025−0.3 pts
Aug 2025−1.3 pts
Nov 20250.0 pts
Feb 2026−8.9 pts
May 2026−2.5 pts
Aug 2026+2.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Lindsay's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 155% of Lindsay Corporation's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $74.9 M of operating cash against $55.7 M of profit. After $40.2 M of spending on assets, $34.7 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $74.9 M against profit $55.7 M; 155% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $74.9 M
  • Net profit $55.7 M
  • Free cash $34.7 M
FY26: operating cash $74.9 M against profit $55.7 M; 155% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$44.0 M$42.6 M$17.5 M
FY22$3.0 M$65.5 M−$12.5 M
FY23$120 M$72.4 M$101 M
FY24$95.8 M$66.3 M$66.8 M
FY25$133 M$74.1 M$90.4 M
FY26$74.9 M$55.7 M$34.7 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

Aug 2026: operating cash $44.3 M = 393% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $44.3 M
Aug 2026: operating cash $44.3 M = 393% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Nov 2023$21.9 M
Feb 2024−$9.7 M
May 2024$30.5 M
Aug 2024$53.1 M
Nov 2024$21.6 M
Feb 2025$12.3 M
May 2025$35.0 M
Aug 2025$64.0 M
Nov 2025−$0.6 M
Feb 2026$24.6 M
May 2026$6.7 M
Aug 2026$44.3 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 393%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Nov 2023146%
Feb 2024−54%
May 2024150%
Aug 2024417%
Nov 2024126%
Feb 202546%
May 2025179%
Aug 2025592%
Nov 2025−4%
Feb 2026204%
May 202642%
Aug 2026393%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Lindsay's cash go?

Lindsay Corporation does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $112 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 5.9% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $112 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $40.2 M, steady spending

  • Capex $40.2 M
FY26: capex $40.2 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$26.5 M
FY22$15.6 M
FY23$18.8 M
FY24$29.0 M
FY25$42.5 M
FY26$40.2 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Aug 2026: capex $4.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $4.7 M
Aug 2026: capex $4.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Nov 2023$6.9 M
Feb 2024$11.8 M
May 2024$4.8 M
Aug 2024$5.5 M
Nov 2024$9.1 M
Feb 2025$9.8 M
May 2025$9.3 M
Aug 2025$14.2 M
Nov 2025$14.5 M
Feb 2026$13.0 M
May 2026$8.1 M
Aug 2026$4.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $39.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Nov 2023$14.9 M
Feb 2024−$21.6 M
May 2024$25.8 M
Aug 2024$47.7 M
Nov 2024$12.5 M
Feb 2025$2.5 M
May 2025$25.7 M
Aug 2025$49.8 M
Nov 2025−$15.1 M
Feb 2026$11.6 M
May 2026−$1.4 M
Aug 2026$39.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Lindsay's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Lindsay Corporation's P/E is 20.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 20.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 20.5× against a usual 20.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings

  • P/E 20.6×
  • Median 20.1×
P/E 20.5× against a usual 20.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 59% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202519.9×20.1×
18 Jul 202519.7×20.1×
25 Jul 202519.8×20.1×
1 Aug 202519.2×20.1×
8 Aug 202519.5×20.1×
15 Aug 202519.9×20.1×
22 Aug 202520.6×20.1×
29 Aug 202519.7×20.1×
5 Sep 202520.7×20.1×
12 Sep 202520.6×20.1×
19 Sep 202520.5×20.1×
26 Sep 202520.6×20.1×
3 Oct 202520.8×20.1×
10 Oct 202519.6×20.1×
17 Oct 202519.1×20.1×
24 Oct 202517.2×20.1×
31 Oct 202516.4×20.1×
7 Nov 202516.4×20.1×
14 Nov 202516.2×20.1×
21 Nov 202516.6×20.1×
28 Nov 202516.9×20.1×
5 Dec 202517.6×20.1×
12 Dec 202518.1×20.1×
19 Dec 202517.9×20.1×
26 Dec 202517.6×20.1×
2 Jan 202617.9×20.1×
9 Jan 202618.5×20.1×
16 Jan 202618.4×20.1×
23 Jan 202618.5×20.1×
30 Jan 202618.6×20.1×
6 Feb 202619.9×20.1×
13 Feb 202620.0×20.1×
20 Feb 202620.2×20.1×
27 Feb 202619.9×20.1×
6 Mar 202623.7×20.1×
13 Mar 202623.0×20.1×
20 Mar 202621.1×20.1×
27 Mar 202621.6×20.1×
2 Apr 202618.9×20.1×
10 Apr 202620.2×20.1×
17 Apr 202619.8×20.1×
24 Apr 202619.9×20.1×
1 May 202620.4×20.1×
8 May 202620.0×20.1×
15 May 202619.3×20.1×
22 May 202620.0×20.1×
29 May 202620.0×20.1×
5 Jun 202621.6×20.1×
12 Jun 202622.1×20.1×
18 Jun 202622.9×20.1×
26 Jun 202623.7×20.1×
2 Jul 202623.4×20.1×
10 Jul 202621.8×20.1×
17 Jul 202622.2×20.1×
24 Jul 202621.9×20.1×
31 Jul 202621.3×20.1×
7 Aug 202622.3×20.1×
14 Aug 202622.1×20.1×
21 Aug 202622.3×20.1×
28 Aug 202621.9×20.1×
4 Sep 202623.2×20.1×
11 Sep 202621.9×20.1×
18 Sep 202621.6×20.1×
25 Sep 202621.5×20.1×
2 Oct 202621.5×20.1×
9 Oct 202621.0×20.1×
16 Oct 202620.2×20.1×
23 Oct 202619.9×20.1×
30 Oct 202620.2×20.1×
4 Nov 202620.6×20.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $5.32
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$6.78
3 Oct 2025$6.78
10 Oct 2025$6.78
17 Oct 2025$6.78
24 Oct 2025$6.78
31 Oct 2025$6.78
7 Nov 2025$6.78
14 Nov 2025$6.78
21 Nov 2025$6.78
28 Nov 2025$6.78
5 Dec 2025$6.78
12 Dec 2025$6.78
19 Dec 2025$6.78
26 Dec 2025$6.75
2 Jan 2026$6.75
9 Jan 2026$6.75
16 Jan 2026$6.75
23 Jan 2026$6.75
30 Jan 2026$6.75
6 Feb 2026$6.75
13 Feb 2026$6.75
20 Feb 2026$6.75
27 Feb 2026$6.75
6 Mar 2026$6.75
13 Mar 2026$6.75
20 Mar 2026$6.75
27 Mar 2026$5.46
2 Apr 2026$5.46
10 Apr 2026$5.46
17 Apr 2026$5.46
24 Apr 2026$5.46
1 May 2026$5.46
8 May 2026$5.46
15 May 2026$5.46
22 May 2026$5.46
29 May 2026$5.46
5 Jun 2026$5.46
12 Jun 2026$5.46
18 Jun 2026$5.46
26 Jun 2026$5.21
2 Jul 2026$5.21
10 Jul 2026$5.21
17 Jul 2026$5.21
24 Jul 2026$5.21
31 Jul 2026$5.21
7 Aug 2026$5.21
14 Aug 2026$5.21
21 Aug 2026$5.21
28 Aug 2026$5.21
4 Sep 2026$5.21
11 Sep 2026$5.21
18 Sep 2026$5.21
25 Sep 2026$5.32
2 Oct 2026$5.32
9 Oct 2026$5.32
16 Oct 2026$5.32
23 Oct 2026$5.32
30 Oct 2026$5.32
4 Nov 2026$5.32
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 24× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 3.62 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 3.62×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 3.62 at the Aug 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Nov 20214.25×1.00×
Feb 20224.05×1.00×
May 20224.05×1.00×
Aug 20221.24×1.00×
Nov 20222.05×1.00×
Feb 20231.14×1.00×
May 20230.90×1.00×
Aug 20231.58×1.00×
Nov 20232.19×1.00×
Feb 20242.20×1.00×
May 20243.29×1.00×
Aug 20243.29×1.00×
Nov 20244.63×1.00×
Feb 20254.23×1.00×
May 20254.23×1.00×
Aug 20254.35×1.00×
Nov 20253.80×1.00×
Feb 20264.25×1.00×
May 20263.62×1.00×
Aug 20263.62×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
20.5×P/E · higher than 59% of its last 1 year
3.61PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −21.4% while the price moved −1.3%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Lindsay business getting better or worse?

Lindsay Corporation's business is getting worse. Revenue, profit and EPS growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −6.0% in the latest quarter, against +11.4% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 9.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue −6.0% in FY26, profit −24.8%

  • Revenue growth −6.0%
Growth year by year: revenue −6.0% in FY26, profit −24.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2235.8%
FY23−12.5%
FY24−9.9%
FY2511.4%
FY26−6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −24.8%
  • EPS growth −21.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2253.8%53.1%
FY2310.6%10.1%
FY24−8.5%−8.1%
FY2511.8%12.8%
FY26−24.8%−21.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over

  • Revenue −6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Nov 2023−15.6%
Feb 2024−13.7%
May 2024−11.2%
Aug 2024−9.9%
Nov 2024−7.2%
Feb 20250.5%
May 20259.5%
Aug 202511.4%
Nov 20258.8%
Feb 2026−1.7%
May 2026−7.4%
Aug 2026−6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −24.8%
  • EPS −21.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Nov 2023−8.7%−9%
Feb 2024−12.6%−12.8%
May 20242.4%2.3%
Aug 2024−8.5%−8.2%
Nov 2024−1.1%−0.6%
Feb 202511%12%
May 20254.4%5.5%
Aug 202511.8%12.7%
Nov 20257.3%8.4%
Feb 2026−23.4%−22.3%
May 2026−27.3%−25.1%
Aug 2026−24.8%−21.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 9.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Nov 202316.6%
Feb 202415.4%
May 202414%
Aug 202412.2%
Nov 202412%
Feb 202513.2%
May 202513.6%
Aug 202513.2%
Nov 202513.1%
Feb 202610%
May 20269.2%
Aug 20269.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingRevenue growth · latest −6.0%, range −15.6% to +11.4%
FallingProfit growth · latest −24.8%, range −27.3% to +11.8%
FallingEPS growth · latest −21.5%, range −25.1% to +12.7%
FallingROCE · latest 9.8%, range 9.2% to 16.6%

Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue−6.0%−1.9%+2.3%—
Profit−24.8%−8.4%+5.5%—
EPS−21.4%−6.6%+6.6%—
Stock price−1.3%———
+5.2%Revenue growth (Aug 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+4.2%Profit growth (Aug 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
2.3%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Lindsay earn on its capital?

Lindsay Corporation earned a ROE of 11% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.4 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 8.8% net margin and 0.78× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 8.8% net margin × 0.78× asset turnover × 1.61× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 11.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.5% − 7.1% = +3.4 percentage points. The 7.1% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROE 11%, the full history

  • ROE 11%
  • ROIC (annual) 11.3%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
FY26: ROE 11%, the full history
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2112.6%14.6%7.1%
FY2216.6%18.8%7.1%
FY2315.9%17.5%7.1%
FY2413.8%15%7.1%
FY2513.9%16.3%7.1%
FY2611%11.3%7.1%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 7.1% cost of capital used on this page.

Aug 2026: ROIC 10.6% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 10.6%
  • ROE (12 months) 12.6%
  • Cost of capital 7.1%
Aug 2026: ROIC 10.6% (last 12 months) against a 7.1% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Nov 202316.8%17.2%7.1%
Feb 202415.9%13%7.1%
May 202415.5%15.3%7.1%
Aug 202415.8%16.9%7.1%
Nov 202414.2%10.6%7.1%
Feb 202514.5%14.2%7.1%
May 202516.4%21.2%7.1%
Aug 202516%14.9%7.1%
Nov 202515.5%8.1%7.1%
Feb 202615.1%12.6%7.1%
May 202611.5%9.4%7.1%
Aug 202610.6%12.6%7.1%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Lindsay have too much debt?

Lindsay Corporation has total debt of $137 M against shareholder equity of $506 M as of Aug 2026, so its debt is 0.27× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.40 in FY21 to 0.27 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $137 M, 0.27× equity

  • Total debt $137 M
FY26: debt $137 M, 0.27× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$134 M
FY22$139 M
FY23$136 M
FY24$134 M
FY25$137 M
FY26$137 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.40×
FY220.35×
FY230.30×
FY240.28×
FY250.26×
FY260.27×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Aug 2026: debt $137 M, debt-to-equity 0.27

  • Total debt (quarterly) $137 M
Aug 2026: debt $137 M, debt-to-equity 0.27
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Nov 2023$137 M
Feb 2024$136 M
May 2024$135 M
Aug 2024$134 M
Nov 2024$134 M
Feb 2025$136 M
May 2025$135 M
Aug 2025$137 M
Nov 2025$136 M
Feb 2026$139 M
May 2026$138 M
Aug 2026$137 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.27×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Nov 20230.29×
Feb 20240.28×
May 20240.28×
Aug 20240.28×
Nov 20240.27×
Feb 20250.26×
May 20250.26×
Aug 20250.26×
Nov 20250.26×
Feb 20260.27×
May 20260.28×
Aug 20260.27×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Lindsay shareholding pattern?

8.4% of Lindsay Corporation's tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

8.4%Short interest · of the tradable float
5.4Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Lindsay from balance-sheet trouble?

For Lindsay Corporation, the Z-score is 5.33. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 5.33 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Lindsay rank in its industry?

42.1 out of 100, rank 14 of 21 in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, with 85% of the evidence available.

Lindsay Corporation scores 42.1 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, ranking 14. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.6 + 14.3 + 7.2 + 8 = 42.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Lindsay compared with?

Lindsay ranks 14 of 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 42.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Federal Signal CorporationFSS · quiet · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 23.9% · Profit 29% · Operating margin change 0.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 17.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 27.5× · PEG 0.93 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · Lead over its industry 2.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -3.8% · 1 year 6.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 19.3 + 11.6 + 12.7 = 68.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit -56.5% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.4/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 53.9% · Lead over S&P 500 44.7% · 1 year 112.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 8.4 + 14.9 + 19.6 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Caterpillar Inc.CAT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 27.6% · Operating margin change 2.8 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -22.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -27% · 1 year 5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 21.1 + 10.5 + 0.5 = 61 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22.3% and the one-year return is 5%.
  4. 4Deere & CompanyDE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 8.3% · Profit -6.4% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 9.1% · Operating margin 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · Lead over its industry 16.4% · Lead over S&P 500 9.1% · 1 year 44.6% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 14.3 + 10.7 + 18.6 = 59.7 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 9.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.1/35 · Revenue 13.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 22.2% · Operating margin 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 0.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.8% · 1 year 21.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.1 + 17.6 + 15.2 + 8.6 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6AGCO CorporationAGCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 1.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 8.6% · Operating margin 5.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 16.2× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.9% · 1 year 6.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 10.8 + 14.6 + 11.4 = 56.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue -5.1% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 17.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 1.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over S&P 500 7.7% · 1 year 29% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 11 + 9.7 + 19 = 56.2 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 7.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.3/35 · Revenue 55.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 8.2 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.6/25 · ROCE 2.8% · Operating margin 10.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 81.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.7/20 · Lead over its industry 11.9% · Lead over S&P 500 4.5% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.3 + 8.6 + 8.5 + 14.7 = 55.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Oshkosh CorporationOSK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue 2.2% · Profit -14.5% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 8.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry 0.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -6.5% · 1 year 18.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 14.3 + 13.7 + 9.8 = 49.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  10. 10CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 0.6% · Profit -63.2% · Operating margin change -0.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 1.7% · Operating margin 5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 44.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 6.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -0.6% · 1 year 21.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 8.1 + 13.8 + 15.9 = 49.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -0.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Aebi Schmidt Holding AGAEBI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Wabash National CorporationWNC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Alamo Group Inc.ALG · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Lindsay Corporation this pageLNN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.6/35 · Revenue -5.8% · Profit -25.3% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 10% · Operating margin 9.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.2/20 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.99 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · Lead over its industry -6.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -12.5% · 1 year -1.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.6 + 14.3 + 7.2 + 8 = 42.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  15. 15Terex CorporationTEX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16PACCAR IncPCAR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence40.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Titan International, Inc.TWI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Astec Industries, Inc.ASTE · basing · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence32.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Hyster-Yale, Inc.HY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence25.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 19% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21CEA Industries Inc.BNC · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence25.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Lindsay in size?

Lindsay is the 11th largest of 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Terex Corporation, Blue Bird Corporation and Alamo Group Inc. Just below it: Astec Industries, Inc., Aebi Schmidt Holding AG and The Manitowoc Company, Inc.

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies close in size

  1. Terex Corporation $6.5 billion
  2. Blue Bird Corporation $1.9 billion
  3. Alamo Group Inc. $1.8 billion
  4. Lindsay Corporation $1.1 billion
  5. Astec Industries, Inc. $905 million
  6. Aebi Schmidt Holding AG $903 million
  7. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. $838 million

All 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Fluence Energy, Inc. $1.1 billion · Utilities - Renewable
  2. Harmonic Inc. $1.1 billion · Communication Equipment
  3. Lindsay Corporation $1.1 billion
  4. Janux Therapeutics, Inc. $1.1 billion · Biotechnology
  5. Five Star Bancorp $1.1 billion · Banks - Regional

What else do people ask about Lindsay?

What were Lindsay's latest quarterly results?

Lindsay Corporation reported revenue of $162 M and net profit of $11.3 M for the Aug 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.2% and profit rose 4.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.10.

The operating margin was 9.6%, 2.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Lindsay's market cap?

Lindsay Corporation's market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $109.39. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Lindsay performing?

Lindsay Corporation's latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 5.2% and profit rose 4.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Lindsay's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Lindsay Corporation's stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $109.39. Its P/E of 20.5× is higher than 59% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Lindsay in its business cycle?

Lindsay Corporation's FY26 operating margin was 10.5%, against a 6-year range of 9.5% to 15.1%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 9.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Lindsay story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Lindsay a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Lindsay Corporation's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.