Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 21 companies

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Stocks in the US

The 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies we score in the US are Caterpillar Inc. ($255.3B, the largest), Deere & Company, PACCAR Inc and 18 more. 6 of the 21 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery: Caterpillar Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Columbus McKinnon Corporation has the fastest current growth.

21Companies every listed company in this industry
$543.0BCombined market value all of them together
13/19Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
6/21Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (2 have no reading yet)
6 of 21 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks in the US?

The largest Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks in the US by market value are Caterpillar Inc. ($255.3B), Deere & Company ($181.6B) and PACCAR Inc ($53.7B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

The other 11 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Federal Signal CorporationFSS · $6.9B69.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  2. 2Caterpillar Inc.CAT · $255.3B62.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  3. 3The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · $809M62.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  4. 4Deere & CompanyDE · $181.6B60.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
  5. 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD · $1.8B59.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  6. 6Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · $249M56.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  7. 7AGCO CorporationAGCO · $7.6B52.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and 13-week relative-strength change
  8. 8CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · $14.3B52.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  9. 9Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · $504M51.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
  10. 10PACCAR IncPCAR · $53.7B48.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 21 listed US Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies are named here; all 21 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Caterpillar Inc.$255.3B
  2. Deere & Company$181.6B
  3. PACCAR Inc$53.7B
  4. CNH Industrial N.V.$14.3B
  5. Oshkosh Corporation$8.2B
  6. AGCO Corporation$7.6B
  7. Federal Signal Corporation$6.9B
  8. Terex Corporation$6.2B
  9. Blue Bird Corporation$1.8B
  10. Alamo Group Inc.$1.6B
  11. Lindsay Corporation$1.1B
  12. Aebi Schmidt Holding AG$867M
  13. Astec Industries, Inc.$822M
  14. The Manitowoc Company, Inc.$809M
  15. Hyster-Yale, Inc.$509M

The remaining 6 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies are listed in the US?

19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies in the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 19 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Caterpillar Inc. ($255.3 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Gencor Industries, Inc.

Every Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Caterpillar Inc. CAT$255.3 billion
2. Deere & Company DE$181.6 billion
3. PACCAR Inc PCAR$53.7 billion
4. CNH Industrial N.V. CNH$14.3 billion
5. Oshkosh Corporation OSK$8.2 billion
6. AGCO Corporation AGCO$7.6 billion
7. Federal Signal Corporation FSS$6.9 billion
8. Terex Corporation TEX$6.2 billion
9. Blue Bird Corporation BLBD$1.8 billion
10. Alamo Group Inc. ALG$1.6 billion
11. Lindsay Corporation LNN$1.1 billion
12. Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI$867 million
13. Astec Industries, Inc. ASTE$822 million
14. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW$809 million
15. Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY$509 million
16. Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO$504 million
17. Wabash National Corporation WNC$444 million
18. Titan International, Inc. TWI$319 million
19. Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC$249 million

Download all 19 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies (CSV)

How has Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 5% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies fell 20% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Quiet · 1 year +3.9% Moving with the index

5 of the 19 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 5 of the 19 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 5 of those 19 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 19 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings not confirming, 4 of 19 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery 230
  • S&P 500 219
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery against S&P 500
Week endingFarm & Heavy Construction MachineryS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025201196
28 Nov 2025206203
5 Dec 2025214204
12 Dec 2025220203
19 Dec 2025215203
26 Dec 2025215205
2 Jan 2026213203
9 Jan 2026230207
16 Jan 2026236206
23 Jan 2026234205
30 Jan 2026235206
6 Feb 2026261206
13 Feb 2026266203
20 Feb 2026267205
27 Feb 2026260204
6 Mar 2026238200
13 Mar 2026226197
20 Mar 2026213193
27 Mar 2026218189
3 Apr 2026222195
10 Apr 2026241202
17 Apr 2026239211
24 Apr 2026240213
1 May 2026239215
8 May 2026236220
15 May 2026224220
22 May 2026224222
29 May 2026227225
5 Jun 2026227220
12 Jun 2026237221
19 Jun 2026247222
26 Jun 2026260217
3 Jul 2026249222
10 Jul 2026245225
17 Jul 2026249221
24 Jul 2026257220
31 Jul 2026246222
7 Aug 2026258230
14 Aug 2026256231
21 Aug 2026257228
28 Aug 2026255229
4 Sep 2026272229
11 Sep 2026257227
18 Sep 2026253227
25 Sep 2026250230
2 Oct 2026252229
9 Oct 2026240232
16 Oct 2026236227
23 Oct 2026235226
30 Oct 2026233225
6 Nov 2026230219

3Y

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery 291
  • S&P 500 326
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery against S&P 500
Week endingFarm & Heavy Construction MachineryS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023198202
8 Dec 2023206204
22 Dec 2023226210
5 Jan 2024221208
19 Jan 2024220214
2 Feb 2024238219
16 Feb 2024232222
1 Mar 2024237228
15 Mar 2024241226
29 Mar 2024261232
12 Apr 2024253227
26 Apr 2024241225
10 May 2024256231
24 May 2024249235
7 Jun 2024242237
21 Jun 2024236242
5 Jul 2024226246
19 Jul 2024242244
2 Aug 2024227236
16 Aug 2024232246
30 Aug 2024240250
13 Sep 2024233249
27 Sep 2024244254
11 Oct 2024246257
25 Oct 2024241257
8 Nov 2024246265
22 Nov 2024255264
6 Dec 2024252270
20 Dec 2024235262
3 Jan 2025236263
17 Jan 2025247265
31 Jan 2025252267
14 Feb 2025245271
28 Feb 2025235264
14 Mar 2025230250
28 Mar 2025223247
11 Apr 2025212237
25 Apr 2025215244
9 May 2025236250
23 May 2025244257
6 Jun 2025253266
20 Jun 2025255264
4 Jul 2025276277
18 Jul 2025263278
1 Aug 2025264276
15 Aug 2025273285
29 Aug 2025277286
12 Sep 2025276292
26 Sep 2025272294
10 Oct 2025258290
24 Oct 2025274300
7 Nov 2025256298
21 Nov 2025254292
5 Dec 2025270304
19 Dec 2025271302
2 Jan 2026269303
16 Jan 2026298307
30 Jan 2026296307
13 Feb 2026336302
27 Feb 2026328304
13 Mar 2026285294
27 Mar 2026275281
10 Apr 2026305301
24 Apr 2026302317
8 May 2026298327
22 May 2026282331
5 Jun 2026286327
19 Jun 2026312331
3 Jul 2026314330
17 Jul 2026314330
31 Jul 2026311331
14 Aug 2026323344
28 Aug 2026322341
11 Sep 2026325339
25 Sep 2026315342
9 Oct 2026303345
23 Oct 2026296337
6 Nov 2026291326

5Y

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery 332
  • S&P 500 314
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery against S&P 500
Week endingFarm & Heavy Construction MachineryS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021194201
7 Jan 2022197199
4 Feb 2022183191
4 Mar 2022187184
1 Apr 2022191193
29 Apr 2022176176
27 May 2022174177
24 Jun 2022155166
22 Jul 2022154169
19 Aug 2022173180
16 Sep 2022158164
14 Oct 2022158153
11 Nov 2022197170
9 Dec 2022198168
6 Jan 2023205166
3 Feb 2023218176
3 Mar 2023239172
31 Mar 2023221175
28 Apr 2023208177
26 May 2023212179
23 Jun 2023227185
21 Jul 2023246193
18 Aug 2023234186
15 Sep 2023235189
13 Oct 2023223184
10 Nov 2023219188
8 Dec 2023235196
5 Jan 2024252200
2 Feb 2024272211
1 Mar 2024270219
29 Mar 2024298223
26 Apr 2024275217
24 May 2024284226
21 Jun 2024270232
19 Jul 2024276234
16 Aug 2024265236
13 Sep 2024266240
11 Oct 2024280247
8 Nov 2024280255
6 Dec 2024288259
3 Jan 2025270253
31 Jan 2025288257
28 Feb 2025268253
28 Mar 2025255237
25 Apr 2025245235
23 May 2025278247
20 Jun 2025291253
18 Jul 2025300268
15 Aug 2025312274
12 Sep 2025315280
10 Oct 2025294279
7 Nov 2025292286
5 Dec 2025307292
2 Jan 2026306291
30 Jan 2026338295
27 Feb 2026374293
27 Mar 2026314270
24 Apr 2026345305
22 May 2026322318
19 Jun 2026355319
17 Jul 2026358317
14 Aug 2026369331
11 Sep 2026370326
9 Oct 2026346332
6 Nov 2026332314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 109.8, from 11 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (12 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (14 companies)
Jul 2022110.3 (14 companies)
Oct 2022124.1 (14 companies)
Jan 2023141.9 (14 companies)
Apr 2023152.6 (14 companies)
Jul 2023155.0 (14 companies)
Oct 2023171.0 (14 companies)
Jan 2024182.1 (14 companies)
Apr 2024164.0 (14 companies)
Jul 2024149.1 (14 companies)
Oct 2024141.0 (15 companies)
Jan 2025140.6 (15 companies)
Apr 2025148.3 (14 companies)
Jul 2025140.5 (14 companies)
Oct 2025122.0 (14 companies)
Jan 2026117.5 (14 companies)
Apr 2026118.7 (14 companies)
Jul 2026109.8 (11 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 19 of its 21 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery outperforming S&P 500?

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 0.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 5.9%. The Manitowoc Company, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +54.9%.

−5.9%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−0.6%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
6 of 21Stocks leading S&P 500
8 of 21Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery?

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 0.6% over 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks. 6 of 21 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 8 of the 19 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Federal Signal Corporation has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 85.3% evidence confidence.

AGCO Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Federal Signal CorporationFSS · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence69.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 24% · PAT 26.4% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.2/25 · ROCE 19.7% · OPM 17.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 22.8× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector 2.9% · RS bench −3.5% · 1Y 2.5% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 19.2 + 12.3 + 12.9 = 69.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Caterpillar Inc.CAT · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.2/35 · Revenue 20.3% · PAT 27.6% · OPM change 2.8 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 22.7% · OPM 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 1.02 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · RS sector −23.4% · RS bench −28.1% · 1Y −0.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.2 + 21.1 + 10.3 + 1 = 62.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −23.4% and the one-year return is −0.8%.
  3. 3The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.6/35 · Revenue 10.2% · PAT −55.2% · OPM change 2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 6.9% · OPM 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.6/20 · P/E 29.5× · PEG 0.13 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 54.9% · RS bench 45.7% · 1Y 104.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 8.9 + 14.6 + 19.4 = 62.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Deere & CompanyDE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence60.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.9/35 · Revenue 8.3% · PAT −6.4% · OPM change −1.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.7/25 · ROCE 9.1% · OPM 13.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.6/20 · P/E 32.8× · PEG 1 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.6/20 · RS sector 20.7% · RS bench 13.1% · 1Y 43.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.9 + 14.7 + 10.6 + 18.6 = 60.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  5. 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 13.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROCE 22.2% · OPM 12.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG 0.5 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · RS sector −0.4% · RS bench −6.4% · 1Y 15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 17.6 + 15.2 + 7.8 = 59.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue −5.1% · PAT 0% · OPM change 5.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 5.7% · OPM 17.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 14.7× · PEG 1.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · RS sector 15.8% · RS bench 8.7% · 1Y 25% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 11.2 + 9.7 + 19 = 56 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7AGCO CorporationAGCO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence52.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.0/35 · Revenue 0.9% · PAT −25.5% · OPM change −1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8.1% · OPM 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 28.6× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · RS sector 0.6% · RS bench −5.9% · 1Y 4.6% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 10.7 + 13.8 + 13.1 = 52.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −5.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 0.6% · PAT −63.2% · OPM change −0.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 1.7% · OPM 5.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 44.8× · PEG 0.49 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.1/20 · RS sector 9.3% · RS bench 2.3% · 1Y 19.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 8.9 + 13.6 + 17.1 = 52.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · fading · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.0/35 · Revenue 80.7% · PAT −7500% · OPM change 5.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 3.8% · OPM 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 81.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · RS sector 10.6% · RS bench 3.3% · 1Y 12.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20 + 8.3 + 8.5 + 14.4 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10PACCAR IncPCAR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue −1.5% · PAT 2.6% · OPM change 2.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 8.4% · OPM 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 20.9× · PEG 0.78 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · RS sector −9.6% · RS bench −15.4% · 1Y 3.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 13.9 + 13.3 + 2.7 = 48.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Oshkosh CorporationOSK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence47.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Terex CorporationTEX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Aebi Schmidt Holding AGAEBI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence44.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Lindsay CorporationLNN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Titan International, Inc.TWI · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence34.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Alamo Group Inc.ALG · quiet · weak · 85% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Astec Industries, Inc.ASTE · basing · weak · 67% evidence30.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Wabash National CorporationWNC · quiet · weak · 75% evidence29.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Hyster-Yale, Inc.HY · quiet · weak · 67% evidence26.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 20SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · provisional · 19% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 21CEA Industries Inc.BNC · provisional · 47% evidence26.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery share prices moved?

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery at +104.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +45.7%. 6 of 21 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • The Manitowoc Company, 202
  • Deere & Company 141
  • Wabash National 144
  • Gencor Industries, Inc. 124
  • CNH Industrial N.V. 115
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingThe Manitowoc Company,Deere & CompanyWabash NationalGencor Industries, Inc.CNH Industrial N.V.S&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 202597102110959698
28 Nov 2025101981119894102
5 Dec 20251101001239394102
12 Dec 20251161021299599102
19 Dec 2025117991199396101
26 Dec 2025114991179294103
2 Jan 2026110981189793102
9 Jan 2026122103136100101103
16 Jan 2026122108138102109103
23 Jan 2026122108134102108103
30 Jan 2026116111134105107103
6 Feb 2026135122146111123103
13 Feb 2026129127157111127102
20 Feb 2026130139153114130103
27 Feb 2026133132134114122102
6 Mar 2026121124122113111100
13 Mar 202611012110810710699
20 Mar 20261011181051069997
27 Mar 202610411911110710794
3 Apr 202610612111211010698
10 Apr 2026118127121113115101
17 Apr 2026117124127110105106
24 Apr 2026121118120108102106
1 May 2026122121101108104107
8 May 202611812199113109110
15 May 202611011891105104110
22 May 2026104111103103101111
29 May 2026106114105103102113
5 Jun 202610712397107107110
12 Jun 2026112121128109106110
19 Jun 2026118124150110104111
26 Jun 2026129129185111110109
3 Jul 2026113131175110107111
10 Jul 2026115123170113104112
17 Jul 2026117125177117106111
24 Jul 2026129132176111111110
31 Jul 2026125125166104102111
7 Aug 2026169130171106109115
14 Aug 2026186128166132104116
21 Aug 2026177136159139118114
28 Aug 2026176132176138116115
4 Sep 2026193146189135143115
11 Sep 2026187142166131135114
18 Sep 2026201144157127134113
25 Sep 2026199145172128130115
2 Oct 2026209144185129134115
9 Oct 2026195130174132113116
16 Oct 2026194135163130115114
23 Oct 2026200136170127114113
30 Oct 2026207142155125117113
6 Nov 2026202141144124115109

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • The Manitowoc Company, 172
  • Deere & Company 175
  • Wabash National 101
  • Gencor Industries, Inc. 112
  • CNH Industrial N.V. 112
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingThe Manitowoc Company,Deere & CompanyWabash NationalGencor Industries, Inc.CNH Industrial N.V.S&P 500
17 Nov 2023–100––100100
24 Nov 2023–96––99101
8 Dec 2023–95––107102
22 Dec 2023–103––116105
5 Jan 2024–103––117104
19 Jan 2024–100––113107
2 Feb 2024–102––119110
16 Feb 2024–94––118111
1 Mar 2024–96––117114
15 Mar 2024–100––119113
29 Mar 2024–107––125116
12 Apr 2024–103––122113
26 Apr 2024–102––110113
10 May 2024–106––111116
24 May 2024–98––103117
7 Jun 2024–96––100119
21 Jun 2024–98––97121
5 Jul 2024–94––93123
19 Jul 2024–98––101122
2 Aug 2024–92––96118
16 Aug 2024–98––95123
30 Aug 2024–100––100125
13 Sep 2024–103––100125
27 Sep 2024–109––110127
11 Oct 2024–107––109129
25 Oct 2024–106––108129
8 Nov 2024–103––103133
22 Nov 2024–116––118132
6 Dec 2024–116––116135
20 Dec 2024–113––108131
3 Jan 2025–110––108131
17 Jan 2025–119––119133
31 Jan 2025–124––125134
14 Feb 2025–125––124135
28 Feb 2025–125––125132
14 Mar 2025–124––125125
28 Mar 2025–121––118123
11 Apr 2025–120––112118
25 Apr 2025–120––113122
9 May 2025–128––124125
23 May 2025–133––123129
6 Jun 2025–135––123133
20 Jun 2025–136––124132
4 Jul 2025–136––132139
18 Jul 2025941309091125139
1 Aug 2025921308993121138
15 Aug 20257012799100118143
29 Aug 202576125103107111143
12 Sep 202578123104101106146
26 Sep 2025771219596105147
10 Oct 202577116809198145
24 Oct 2025881238496104150
7 Nov 202584122729093149
21 Nov 202583127778694146
5 Dec 202594124878391152
19 Dec 2025100123838493151
2 Jan 202694122838790152
16 Jan 20261041349792106153
30 Jan 2026991379494104154
13 Feb 2026110157110100123151
27 Feb 202611316494103119152
13 Mar 2026931507697103147
27 Mar 2026891487896104141
10 Apr 202610015885102112151
24 Apr 2026103147859799158
8 May 202610115069102106164
22 May 202689138729398165
5 Jun 2026911526897104164
19 Jun 202610115310699101166
3 Jul 20269616212399104165
17 Jul 2026100156125106103165
31 Jul 20261061541179499166
14 Aug 2026159159117119101172
28 Aug 2026150164124125113171
11 Sep 2026159176117118131170
25 Sep 2026170180121115127171
9 Oct 2026166162123119110173
23 Oct 2026170168120114111169
6 Nov 2026172175101112112163

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • The Manitowoc Company, 172
  • Deere & Company 195
  • Wabash National 101
  • Gencor Industries, Inc. 112
  • CNH Industrial N.V. 63
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingThe Manitowoc Company,Deere & CompanyWabash NationalGencor Industries, Inc.CNH Industrial N.V.S&P 500
19 Nov 2021–100––100100
10 Dec 2021–104––97100
7 Jan 2022–109––8999
4 Feb 2022–107––8196
4 Mar 2022–113––7492
1 Apr 2022–120––8797
29 Apr 2022–109––7888
27 May 2022–104––8289
24 Jun 2022–90––6683
22 Jul 2022–90––6484
19 Aug 2022–107––6990
16 Sep 2022–102––6582
14 Oct 2022–103––6676
11 Nov 2022–117––8585
9 Dec 2022–126––8884
6 Jan 2023–123––9283
3 Feb 2023–117––8888
3 Mar 2023–124––9386
31 Mar 2023–119––8487
28 Apr 2023–109––7789
26 May 2023–103––7490
23 Jun 2023–117––7592
21 Jul 2023–126––8496
18 Aug 2023–115––7293
15 Sep 2023–119––7495
13 Oct 2023–110––6492
10 Nov 2023–108––5594
8 Dec 2023–105––6198
5 Jan 2024–114––66100
2 Feb 2024–113––67105
1 Mar 2024–106––66109
29 Mar 2024–119––71112
26 Apr 2024–114––63108
24 May 2024–108––59113
21 Jun 2024–108––55116
19 Jul 2024–109––57117
16 Aug 2024–109––54118
13 Sep 2024–114––57120
11 Oct 2024–119––62124
8 Nov 2024–114––58128
6 Dec 2024–128––66130
3 Jan 2025–122––61126
31 Jan 2025–138––71128
28 Feb 2025–139––71127
28 Mar 2025–134––67119
25 Apr 2025–133––64117
23 May 2025–147––70124
20 Jun 2025–151––70127
18 Jul 202594144909171134
15 Aug 2025701419910067137
12 Sep 20257813610410160140
10 Oct 202577129809155139
7 Nov 202584135729053143
5 Dec 202594137878352146
2 Jan 202694135838751146
30 Jan 202699153949459148
27 Feb 20261131829410367146
27 Mar 202689164789659135
24 Apr 2026103163859756152
22 May 202689153729355159
19 Jun 20261011701069957159
17 Jul 202610017312510658159
14 Aug 202615917611711957166
11 Sep 202615919511711875163
9 Oct 202616617912311962166
6 Nov 202617219510111263157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · $809M+104.8%1 year
  2. 2Deere & CompanyDE · $181.6B+43.9%1 year
  3. 3Wabash National CorporationWNC · $444M+41.0%1 year
  4. 4Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · $249M+25.0%1 year
  5. 5CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · $14.3B+19.7%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · $809M+45.7%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Deere & CompanyDE · $181.6B+13.1%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · $249M+8.7%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · $504M+3.3%vs S&P 500
  5. 5CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · $14.3B+2.3%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW · $809M+54.9%vs sector
  2. 2Deere & CompanyDE · $181.6B+20.7%vs sector
  3. 3Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC · $249M+15.8%vs sector
  4. 4Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO · $504M+10.6%vs sector
  5. 5CNH Industrial N.V.CNH · $14.3B+9.3%vs sector

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Caterpillar Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies compared here, at $77,773 million. Deere & Company is next at $47,926 million. Columbus McKinnon Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at 80.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Caterpillar Inc. is the largest at $77,773 million, 62.3% ahead of Deere & Company. Columbus McKinnon Corporation's growth is 80.7% from a $1,767 million base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Caterpillar Inc. · $77,773 millionLeader
62.3% versus #2 · Deere & CompanyGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/21 companies · 387 observationsCoverage

What this means: Caterpillar Inc. is the size to compare against; Columbus McKinnon Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Caterpillar Inc.'s growth falls below Columbus McKinnon Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Caterpillar Inc. $20.7B
  • Deere & Company $12.6B
  • PACCAR Inc $7.9B
  • CNH Industrial N.V. $4.8B
  • Oshkosh Corporation $2.8B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterCaterpillar Inc.Deere & CompanyPACCAR IncCNH Industrial N.V.Oshkosh Corporation
Dec 2021$13.8B$11.3B$6.7B$5.5B$1.8B
Mar 2022$13.6B$9.6B$6.5B$4.6B$1.9B
Jun 2022$14.2B$13.4B$7.2B$6.1B$2.1B
Sep 2022$15.0B$14.1B$7.1B$5.9B$2.1B
Dec 2022$16.6B$15.5B$8.1B$6.9B$2.2B
Mar 2023$15.9B$12.7B$8.5B$5.3B$2.3B
Jun 2023$17.3B$17.4B$8.9B$6.6B$2.4B
Sep 2023$16.8B$15.8B$8.7B$6.0B$2.5B
Dec 2023$17.1B$15.4B$9.1B$6.8B$2.5B
Mar 2024$15.8B$12.2B$8.7B$4.8B$2.5B
Jun 2024$16.7B$15.2B$8.8B$5.5B$2.8B
Sep 2024$16.1B$13.2B$8.2B$4.7B$2.7B
Dec 2024$16.2B$11.0B$7.9B$4.9B$2.6B
Mar 2025$14.2B$8.5B$7.4B$3.8B$2.3B
Jun 2025$16.6B$12.8B$7.5B$4.7B$2.7B
Sep 2025$17.6B$12.0B$6.7B$4.4B$2.7B
Dec 2025$19.1B$12.3B$6.8B$5.2B$2.7B
Mar 2026$17.4B$9.6B$6.8B$3.8B$2.3B
Jun 2026$20.5B$13.4B$7.5B$4.8B$2.9B
Sep 2026$20.7B$12.6B$7.9B—$2.8B

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Caterpillar Inc. 17%
  • Deere & Company 4.9%
  • PACCAR Inc 19%
  • CNH Industrial N.V. 2.0%
  • Oshkosh Corporation 5.7%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCaterpillar Inc.Deere & CompanyPACCAR IncCNH Industrial N.V.Oshkosh Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202211%—23%18%−6.5%
Sep 202221%22%37%24%0.2%
Dec 202220%37%22%27%23%
Mar 202317%32%31%15%17%
Jun 202322%30%24%8.0%17%
Sep 202312%12%23%1.8%21%
Dec 20232.9%−0.9%12%−2.2%12%
Mar 2024−0.4%−3.7%3.2%−9.8%12%
Jun 2024−3.6%−12%−1.2%−16%18%
Sep 2024−4.2%−17%−5.2%−22%9.2%
Dec 2024−5.0%−29%−13%−28%5.3%
Mar 2025−9.8%−30%−15%−21%−9.1%
Jun 2025−0.7%−16%−14%−14%−4.0%
Sep 20259.5%−8.6%−19%−5.5%−1.9%
Dec 202518%13%−14%5.8%3.5%
Mar 202622%13%−8.9%−0.1%0.2%
Jun 202624%4.8%0.5%2.0%6.7%
Sep 202617%4.9%19%—5.7%

19 of 21 companies report revenue, 19 of 21 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Caterpillar Inc. CAT$20.7B17%Sep 2026
Deere & Company DE$12.6B4.9%Sep 2026
PACCAR Inc PCAR$7.9B19%Sep 2026
CNH Industrial N.V. CNH$4.8B2.0%Jun 2026
Oshkosh Corporation OSK$2.8B5.7%Sep 2026
AGCO Corporation AGCO$2.3B−8.6%Sep 2026
Terex Corporation TEX$2.2B58%Sep 2026
Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY$827M−16%Sep 2026
Federal Signal Corporation FSS$656M18%Sep 2026
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW$614M11%Sep 2026
Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO$539M107%Sep 2026
Blue Bird Corporation BLBD$517M30%Jun 2026
Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI$496M78%Jun 2026
Wabash National Corporation WNC$476M25%Sep 2026
Alamo Group Inc. ALG$403M−4.1%Sep 2026
Astec Industries, Inc. ASTE$352M0.6%Sep 2026
Titan International, Inc. TWI$335M−6.2%Sep 2026
Lindsay Corporation LNN$162M5.2%Sep 2026
Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC$34M26%Jun 2026
CEA Industries Inc. BNC$7M−13%Sep 2026
SunScout Holding Limited SNSC$3M50%Dec 2025

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

SunScout Holding Limited has the highest OPM among the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies compared here, at 21.4%. Caterpillar Inc. is next at 20.5%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +8.6 percentage points. 21 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Dec 2025.

What the numbers say: SunScout Holding Limited leads both opm at 21.4% and margin change at +8.6 percentage points.

SunScout Holding Limited · 21.4%Leader
4.4% versus #2 · Caterpillar Inc.Gap
1/1 recent comparable periodsPersistence
21/21 companies · 385 observationsCoverage

What this means: SunScout Holding Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • SunScout Holding 21%
  • Caterpillar Inc. 21%
  • Gencor Industries, Inc. 17%
  • Federal Signal Corporation 17%
  • Deere & Company 13%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSunScout HoldingCaterpillar Inc.Gencor Industries, Inc.Federal Signal CorporationDeere & Company
Dec 2021—18%−5.2%9.1%13%
Mar 2022—14%6.2%8.8%13%
Jun 2022—14%7.3%12%20%
Sep 2022—17%5.0%12%19%
Dec 2022—20%8.2%12%22%
Mar 2023—21%17%10%20%
Jun 2023—21%12%14%23%
Sep 2023—20%13%14%24%
Dec 2023—19%13%14%20%
Mar 2024—22%17%13%19%
Jun 2024—22%7.8%17%21%
Sep 2024—20%5.9%16%19%
Dec 202413%19%15%15%12%
Mar 2025—18%17%14%11%
Jun 202529%18%12%17%19%
Sep 2025—18%−1.2%17%15%
Dec 202521%16%13%16%12%
Mar 2026—18%13%16%9.3%
Jun 2026—22%17%18%18%
Sep 2026—21%—17%13%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • SunScout Holding +8.6 pp
  • Caterpillar Inc. +2.8 pp
  • Gencor Industries, Inc. +5.6 pp
  • Federal Signal Corporation 0.0 pp
  • Deere & Company −1.7 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSunScout HoldingCaterpillar Inc.Gencor Industries, Inc.Federal Signal CorporationDeere & Company
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—+0.3 pp+2.4 pp+0.7 pp—
Sep 2022—+2.1 pp+8.5 pp−0.2 pp−2.1 pp
Dec 2022—+1.5 pp+13.4 pp+3.0 pp+8.9 pp
Mar 2023—+6.5 pp+10.7 pp+1.6 pp+7.2 pp
Jun 2023—+6.8 pp+5.1 pp+1.3 pp+3.7 pp
Sep 2023—+3.7 pp+7.9 pp+2.6 pp+5.0 pp
Dec 2023—−0.5 pp+4.8 pp+1.6 pp−2.5 pp
Mar 2024—+1.4 pp+0.5 pp+2.5 pp−1.5 pp
Jun 2024—+1.4 pp−4.6 pp+3.2 pp−2.5 pp
Sep 2024—−0.5 pp−7.0 pp+2.0 pp−4.8 pp
Dec 2024—−0.1 pp+1.7 pp+1.2 pp−7.4 pp
Mar 2025—−3.8 pp−0.4 pp+1.2 pp−7.2 pp
Jun 2025—−4.7 pp+3.8 pp+0.6 pp−2.2 pp
Sep 2025—−2.2 pp−7.1 pp+1.0 pp−3.8 pp
Dec 2025+8.6 pp−3.2 pp−1.5 pp+1.2 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2026—−0.2 pp−4.5 pp+1.9 pp−2.0 pp
Jun 2026—+4.5 pp+5.6 pp+0.4 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2026—+2.8 pp—0.0 pp−1.7 pp

21 of 21 companies report OPM, 21 of 21 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · older report21%
  2. 2Caterpillar Inc.CAT21%
  3. 3Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC17%
  4. 4Federal Signal CorporationFSS17%
  5. 5Deere & CompanyDE13%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · older report+8.6 pp
  2. 2Columbus McKinnon CorporationCMCO+5.7 pp
  3. 3Gencor Industries, Inc.GENC+5.6 pp
  4. 4Caterpillar Inc.CAT+2.8 pp
  5. 5PACCAR IncPCAR+2.7 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
SunScout Holding Limited SNSC21%+8.6 ppDec 2025
Caterpillar Inc. CAT21%+2.8 ppSep 2026
Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC17%+5.6 ppJun 2026
Federal Signal Corporation FSS17%0.0 ppSep 2026
Deere & Company DE13%−1.7 ppSep 2026
PACCAR Inc PCAR13%+2.7 ppSep 2026
Blue Bird Corporation BLBD12%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO10%+5.7 ppSep 2026
Lindsay Corporation LNN9.6%+2.5 ppSep 2026
Terex Corporation TEX7.7%−2.4 ppSep 2026
Oshkosh Corporation OSK7.0%−2.8 ppSep 2026
Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI5.6%+0.3 ppJun 2026
CNH Industrial N.V. CNH5.5%−0.9 ppJun 2026
AGCO Corporation AGCO5.3%−1.0 ppSep 2026
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW5.3%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Alamo Group Inc. ALG0.9%−8.0 ppSep 2026
Titan International, Inc. TWI0.3%−0.9 ppSep 2026
Astec Industries, Inc. ASTE−0.5%−4.6 ppSep 2026
Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY−0.9%−1.1 ppSep 2026
Wabash National Corporation WNC−5.7%−20.9 ppSep 2026
CEA Industries Inc. BNC−262%−258.4 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies earn the most profit?

Caterpillar Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies compared here, at $11,831 million. Deere & Company is next at $4,873 million. Blue Bird Corporation has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Caterpillar Inc. earns the most, $11,831 million of profit over the last 12 months, 142.8% above Deere & Company. Blue Bird Corporation shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (142.2% in full) growth from a profit base of $281 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Caterpillar Inc. · $11,831 millionLeader
142.8% versus #2 · Deere & CompanyGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/21 companies · 387 observationsCoverage

What this means: Caterpillar Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Caterpillar Inc. $3.3B
  • Deere & Company $1.4B
  • PACCAR Inc $848M
  • Oshkosh Corporation $138M
  • CNH Industrial N.V. $141M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterCaterpillar Inc.Deere & CompanyPACCAR IncOshkosh CorporationCNH Industrial N.V.
Dec 2021$2.1B$1.3B$519M$24M$307M
Mar 2022$1.5B$903M$601M$0M$336M
Jun 2022$1.7B$2.1B$720M$32M$552M
Sep 2022$2.0B$1.9B$769M$67M$559M
Dec 2022$1.5B$2.2B$921M$75M$592M
Mar 2023$1.9B$2.0B$734M$89M$486M
Jun 2023$2.9B$2.9B$1.2B$175M$678M
Sep 2023$2.8B$3.0B$1.2B$184M$540M
Dec 2023$2.7B$2.4B$1.4B$151M$583M
Mar 2024$2.9B$1.8B$1.2B$179M$369M
Jun 2024$2.7B$2.4B$1.1B$169M$404M
Sep 2024$2.5B$1.7B$972M$180M$310M
Dec 2024$2.8B$1.2B$872M$153M$176M
Mar 2025$2.0B$869M$505M$112M$132M
Jun 2025$2.2B$1.8B$724M$205M$217M
Sep 2025$2.3B$1.3B$590M$196M$67M
Dec 2025$2.4B$1.1B$557M$134M$89M
Mar 2026$2.5B$656M$605M$43M$10M
Jun 2026$3.6B$1.8B$752M$183M$141M
Sep 2026$3.3B$1.4B$848M$138M—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Caterpillar Inc. 43%
  • Deere & Company 7.0%
  • PACCAR Inc 44%
  • Oshkosh Corporation −30%
  • CNH Industrial N.V. −35%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterCaterpillar Inc.Deere & CompanyPACCAR IncOshkosh CorporationCNH Industrial N.V.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202220%—45%−85%−2.5%
Sep 202243%13%102%−47%70%
Dec 2022−31%75%77%213%93%
Mar 202326%117%22%—45%
Jun 202375%36%70%447%23%
Sep 202337%58%60%175%−3.4%
Dec 202384%5.5%54%101%−1.5%
Mar 202447%−11%63%101%−24%
Jun 2024−8.3%−17%−8.0%−3.4%−40%
Sep 2024−12%−42%−21%−2.2%−43%
Dec 20244.3%−47%−38%1.3%−70%
Mar 2025−30%−50%−58%−37%−64%
Jun 2025−19%−24%−36%21%−46%
Sep 2025−6.7%−26%−39%8.9%−78%
Dec 2025−14%−14%−36%−12%−49%
Mar 202627%−25%20%−62%−92%
Jun 202665%−1.7%3.9%−11%−35%
Sep 202643%7.0%44%−30%—

19 of 21 companies report net profit, 15 of 21 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Caterpillar Inc. CAT$3.3B43%Sep 2026
Deere & Company DE$1.4B7.0%Sep 2026
PACCAR Inc PCAR$848M44%Sep 2026
Blue Bird Corporation BLBD$185M414%Jun 2026
CNH Industrial N.V. CNH$141M−35%Jun 2026
Oshkosh Corporation OSK$138M−30%Sep 2026
Terex Corporation TEX$114M75%Sep 2026
Federal Signal Corporation FSS$80M18%Sep 2026
AGCO Corporation AGCO$52M−83%Sep 2026
Lindsay Corporation LNN$11M0.0%Sep 2026
Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI$11M−50%Jun 2026
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW$11M120%Sep 2026
Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC$6M50%Jun 2026
Alamo Group Inc. ALG$2M−92%Sep 2026
SunScout Holding Limited SNSC$1M—Dec 2025
CEA Industries Inc. BNC−$11M−10,800%Sep 2026
Astec Industries, Inc. ASTE−$12M−35%Sep 2026
Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY−$15M−444%Sep 2026
Wabash National Corporation WNC−$21M−153%Sep 2026
Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO−$22M−540%Sep 2026
Titan International, Inc. TWI−$42M−5,600%Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies earn the best return on capital?

SunScout Holding Limited has the highest ROCE among the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies compared here, at 34.2%. Caterpillar Inc. is next at 22.7%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +14.9 percentage points. 21 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Dec 2025.

What the numbers say: SunScout Holding Limited leads ROCE at 34.2%, 11.5 percentage points above Caterpillar Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

SunScout Holding Limited · 34.2%Leader
50.7% versus #2 · Caterpillar Inc.Gap
Not enough historyPersistence
21/21 companies · 385 observationsCoverage

What this means: SunScout Holding Limited sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • SunScout Holding 34%
  • Caterpillar Inc. 23%
  • Blue Bird Corporation 22%
  • Federal Signal Corporation 20%
  • Oshkosh Corporation 10%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterSunScout HoldingCaterpillar Inc.Blue Bird CorporationFederal Signal CorporationOshkosh Corporation
Dec 2021—16%5.1%11%13%
Mar 2022—16%4.1%11%12%
Jun 2022—16%−3.2%11%8.7%
Sep 2022—18%−5.1%11%6.0%
Dec 2022—19%−18%12%7.2%
Mar 2023—21%—13%8.8%
Jun 2023—25%−10%13%11%
Sep 2023—26%0.2%15%14%
Dec 2023—26%40%16%14%
Mar 2024—27%52%17%16%
Jun 2024—28%53%18%17%
Sep 2024—25%48%18%17%
Dec 2024—24%44%19%17%
Mar 2025—24%42%18%14%
Jun 202530%21%41%19%13%
Sep 2025—20%44%20%13%
Dec 202534%19%43%17%13%
Mar 2026—21%41%18%13%
Jun 2026—22%22%19%12%
Sep 2026—23%—20%10%

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Caterpillar Inc. +2.3 pp
  • Blue Bird Corporation −19.2 pp
  • Federal Signal Corporation 0.0 pp
  • Oshkosh Corporation −2.7 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterCaterpillar Inc.Blue Bird CorporationFederal Signal CorporationOshkosh Corporation
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022+3.8 pp−23.5 pp+1.2 pp−6.1 pp
Mar 2023+5.8 pp—+2.0 pp−2.7 pp
Jun 2023+9.5 pp−7.1 pp+2.0 pp+2.7 pp
Sep 2023+7.8 pp+5.3 pp+3.5 pp+7.5 pp
Dec 2023+6.5 pp+58.8 pp+3.8 pp+6.7 pp
Mar 2024+5.6 pp—+4.1 pp+7.0 pp
Jun 2024+2.7 pp+63.0 pp+4.8 pp+5.4 pp
Sep 2024−0.1 pp+48.0 pp+3.7 pp+3.0 pp
Dec 2024−1.5 pp+3.7 pp+2.8 pp+2.7 pp
Mar 2025−2.8 pp−9.7 pp+1.7 pp−1.8 pp
Jun 2025−6.7 pp−11.3 pp+1.1 pp−3.5 pp
Sep 2025−5.0 pp−4.7 pp+1.5 pp−3.4 pp
Dec 2025−5.5 pp−1.6 pp−1.8 pp−3.7 pp
Mar 2026−3.6 pp−1.1 pp−0.2 pp−1.4 pp
Jun 2026+0.8 pp−19.2 pp+0.6 pp−1.8 pp
Sep 2026+2.3 pp—0.0 pp−2.7 pp

21 of 21 companies report ROCE, 21 of 21 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · older report34%
  2. 2Caterpillar Inc.CAT23%
  3. 3Blue Bird CorporationBLBD22%
  4. 4Federal Signal CorporationFSS20%
  5. 5Oshkosh CorporationOSK10%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1SunScout Holding LimitedSNSC · older report+14.9 pp
  2. 2The Manitowoc Company, Inc.MTW+3.0 pp
  3. 3Caterpillar Inc.CAT+2.3 pp
  4. 4AGCO CorporationAGCO+0.7 pp
  5. 5Titan International, Inc.TWI+0.2 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
SunScout Holding Limited SNSC34%—Dec 2025
Caterpillar Inc. CAT23%+2.3 ppSep 2026
Blue Bird Corporation BLBD22%−19.2 ppJun 2026
Federal Signal Corporation FSS20%0.0 ppSep 2026
Oshkosh Corporation OSK10%−2.7 ppSep 2026
Lindsay Corporation LNN10%−2.6 ppSep 2026
Deere & Company DE9.1%+0.1 ppSep 2026
PACCAR Inc PCAR8.4%−0.7 ppSep 2026
AGCO Corporation AGCO8.1%+0.7 ppSep 2026
Alamo Group Inc. ALG7.8%−4.1 ppSep 2026
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW6.9%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Astec Industries, Inc. ASTE6.5%−4.5 ppSep 2026
Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC5.7%−1.6 ppJun 2026
Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI5.5%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Terex Corporation TEX4.4%−3.9 ppSep 2026
Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO3.8%0.0 ppSep 2026
CNH Industrial N.V. CNH1.7%−1.3 ppJun 2026
Titan International, Inc. TWI0.2%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY−12%−19.4 ppSep 2026
Wabash National Corporation WNC−18%−58.6 ppSep 2026
CEA Industries Inc. BNC−54%−54.3 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks valued against growth and quality?

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies compared here, at 0.13×. CNH Industrial N.V. is next at 0.49×. Titan International, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −77.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.13×, 73.5% below CNH Industrial N.V. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. · 0.13×Leader
73.5% versus #2 · CNH Industrial N.V.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
13/21 companies · 73 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • The Manitowoc Company, Inc. 0.1
  • CNH Industrial N.V. 0.5
  • Blue Bird Corporation 0.5
  • AGCO Corporation 0.6
  • Terex Corporation 0.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Manitowoc Company, Inc.CNH Industrial N.V.Blue Bird CorporationAGCO CorporationTerex Corporation
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—0.2—1.20.2
Jun 2023—0.2—0.2—
Sep 2023—0.2—0.2—
Dec 2023—0.5—0.2—
Mar 2024———0.60.2
Jun 2024————0.6
Sep 2024—————
Dec 20240.1————
Mar 2025——0.2——
Jun 2025——0.4——
Sep 2025——0.7——
Dec 2025——0.6——
Mar 2026——0.5——
Jun 2026—————
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • The Manitowoc Company, Inc. 29.5×
  • CNH Industrial N.V. 44.8×
  • Blue Bird Corporation 8.9×
  • AGCO Corporation 28.6×
  • Terex Corporation 30.4×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Manitowoc Company, Inc.CNH Industrial N.V.Blue Bird CorporationAGCO CorporationTerex Corporation
Dec 2021—15.3×—9.7×13.9×
Mar 202230.9×13.1×—12.1×10.7×
Jun 202225.8×10.4×—9.3×8.1×
Sep 202216.1×8.7×—8.5×7.6×
Dec 2022—10.6×—11.6×9.5×
Mar 2023−5.5×9.4×—10.4×9.1×
Jun 2023−6.3×8.3×−19.4×8.9×9.1×
Sep 2023−5.4×7.1×−40.3×7.7×8.0×
Dec 2023—6.9×14.2×7.8×7.5×
Mar 202418.5×7.5×15.4×8.3×8.4×
Jun 202447.7×6.8×17.5×—7.4×
Sep 2024—8.4×14.9×43.0×7.6×
Dec 20245.8×11.4×11.7×——
Mar 2025—15.2×9.8×−11.9×10.1×
Jun 20259.5×19.7×11.7×77.3×17.1×
Sep 20256.2×22.7×14.4×21.3×21.3×
Dec 202559.1×22.5×12.4×10.7×15.9×
Mar 2026—35.4×13.1×10.9×—
Jun 202624.7×44.8×8.9×16.3×55.5×
Sep 202629.5×——28.6×30.4×

13 of 21 companies report PEG, 20 of 21 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Titan International, Inc.TWI−77.1×
  2. 2CEA Industries Inc.BNC1.1×
  3. 3Wabash National CorporationWNC1.6×
  4. 4Hyster-Yale, Inc.HY7.4×
  5. 5Blue Bird CorporationBLBD8.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Lindsay Corporation LNN2.021.0×Sep 2026
Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC1.514.7×Jun 2026
Alamo Group Inc. ALG1.424.3×Sep 2026
Columbus McKinnon Corporation CMCO1.381.5×Sep 2026
Caterpillar Inc. CAT1.031.5×Sep 2026
Deere & Company DE1.032.8×Sep 2026
Federal Signal Corporation FSS0.922.8×Sep 2026
PACCAR Inc PCAR0.820.9×Sep 2026
Oshkosh Corporation OSK0.716.0×Sep 2026
Terex Corporation TEX0.630.4×Sep 2026
AGCO Corporation AGCO0.628.6×Sep 2026
Hyster-Yale, Inc. HY0.67.4×Sep 2026
Blue Bird Corporation BLBD0.58.9×Jun 2026
CNH Industrial N.V. CNH0.544.8×Jun 2026
Titan International, Inc. TWI0.4−77.1×Sep 2026
Wabash National Corporation WNC0.21.6×Sep 2026
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW0.129.5×Sep 2026
Aebi Schmidt Holding AG AEBI—45.9×Jun 2026
Astec Industries, Inc. ASTE—71.8×Sep 2026
CEA Industries Inc. BNC—1.1×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 21 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 21 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery sector outperforming S&P 500?

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 0.6% over 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks.

6 of 21 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 8 of the 19 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company is largest by revenue?

Caterpillar Inc. leads with revenue of $77,773 million, based on 19 of 21 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company is growing fastest?

Columbus McKinnon Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 80.7%, across 19 of 21 comparable companies.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Federal Signal Corporation ranks first at 69.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company has the lowest comparable PEG?

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.13, among 13 of 21 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company is the biggest?

Caterpillar Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $77,773 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Deere & Company at $47,926 million. That covers 19 of 21 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company has the best profit margins?

SunScout Holding Limited has the highest operating margin at 21.4%, from 21 of 21 comparable companies. SunScout Holding Limited shows the biggest recent improvement, at +8.6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company makes the most profit?

Caterpillar Inc. earns the most, at $11,831 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 19 of 21 comparable companies.

Blue Bird Corporation has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company earns the highest return on capital?

SunScout Holding Limited leads on return on capital employed at 34.2%, across 21 of 21 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has the lowest at 0.13×.

Only 13 of 21 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery sector beating the market?

Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery has done worse than the S&P 500 by 0.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 6 of the 21 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stock has the strongest price momentum?

The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Federal Signal Corporation scores 69.4 out of 100, with 85.3% of the evidence available, from 25 points on growth and earnings, 19.2 on capital efficiency, 12.3 on valuation and 12.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 21 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery sector?

The 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on this page carry $543,030 million of combined market value. Caterpillar Inc. is the largest at $255,320 million, about 47% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

What is the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies on this page is 24.3×, measured on the 19 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 6 November 2026.

How is the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery sector performing?

6 of the 21 Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

How many Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 21 listed Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.