TopBuild share price
TopBuild Corp. · BLD · Industrials · Engineering & Construction · last close in our records 30 June 2026 · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
TopBuild share price: $354.53 at the close on 30 June 2026, the latest close in our records, +2.0% in a year.
TopBuild Corp.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 17% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 17% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 83% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −15.1% on a year earlier, and 135% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether results start to improve.
What is the TopBuild share price?
TopBuild Corp.'s share price was $354.53 at the close on 30 June 2026. That is 17.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $335 and $551, and at that close it sat 9% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
Jun 2026: $354.53, 17.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $354.53
- 50-day avg $419.66
- 200-day avg $427.91
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | $347.63 | – | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $377.87 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $356.43 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $383.97 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $376.30 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $415.41 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $432.10 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $434.22 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $420.76 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $435.39 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $417.37 | $400.48 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $414.20 | $405.74 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $393.42 | $408.63 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $399.39 | $411.07 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $423.22 | $414.71 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $435.04 | $418.43 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $451.98 | $420.30 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $422.48 | $421.16 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $422.54 | $419.85 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $418.99 | $420.45 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $431.15 | $419.46 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $452.50 | $421.94 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $437.04 | $426.48 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $435.91 | $430.66 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $426.78 | $432.22 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $431.92 | $431.98 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $431.45 | $430.84 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $465.73 | $430.31 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $493.77 | $436.86 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $488.33 | $442.67 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $468.05 | $448.10 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $517.50 | $455.36 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $550.90 | $464.29 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $518.92 | $471.43 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $448.30 | $476.43 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $387.24 | $475.52 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $367.21 | $470.40 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $335.44 | $462.80 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $348.54 | $450.84 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $356.91 | $439.68 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $394.37 | $428.62 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $410.31 | $420.44 | $422.75 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $453.71 | $414.71 | $425.55 |
| 1 May 2026 | $438.98 | $404.94 | $427.29 |
| 8 May 2026 | $428.03 | $398.25 | $428.89 |
| 15 May 2026 | $400.76 | $396.54 | $429.69 |
| 22 May 2026 | $407.97 | $399.19 | $430.14 |
| 29 May 2026 | $417.48 | $403.31 | $430.12 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $401.82 | $409.12 | $429.44 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $411.08 | $414.52 | $428.92 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $426.51 | $418.83 | $428.79 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $425.52 | $421.34 | $428.56 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | $354.53 | $419.66 | $427.91 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 19 of 40 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +7.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +7.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +16.2% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +11.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +2.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −3.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −7.5% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −2.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +1.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −5.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +0.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +0.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +5.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +5.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +3.8% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +9.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +6.3% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +9.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +19.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +30.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +15.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −1.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −9.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −12.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −16.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −11.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −13.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −13.2% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −19.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −10.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | −10.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | −24.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −35.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | −29.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | −17.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −5.9% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −0.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +12.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +7.1% |
| 30 Jun 2026 | −14.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +2% while the S&P 500 moved +19%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 26 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does TopBuild pay?
TopBuild Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is TopBuild on?
TopBuild is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is TopBuild profitable?
TopBuild Corp. earned $105 M of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, −15.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $522 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 12.6% a year on average. That is 7.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $123 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $522 M (−16.2% on the year before).
FY25 profit $522 M (−16.2% on the year before), 12.6% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $522 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $324 M |
| FY22 | $556 M |
| FY23 | $614 M |
| FY24 | $623 M |
| FY25 | $522 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −16.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 71.6% |
| FY23 | 10.5% |
| FY24 | 1.4% |
| FY25 | −16.2% |
Mar 2026: $105 M (−15.1% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $105 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $164 M |
| Sep 2023 | $168 M |
| Dec 2023 | $146 M |
| Mar 2024 | $152 M |
| Jun 2024 | $151 M |
| Sep 2024 | $169 M |
| Dec 2024 | $151 M |
| Mar 2025 | $123 M |
| Jun 2025 | $152 M |
| Sep 2025 | $142 M |
| Dec 2025 | $105 M |
| Mar 2026 | $105 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −15.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 14.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 9% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 12.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −8.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −19% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −15.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −30.6% |
| Mar 2026 | −15.1% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −3.5 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −15.2% and revenue +6.7%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does TopBuild make, and is it growing?
TopBuild Corp. reported $1.4 B of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +17.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 11.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $5.4 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $5.6 B.
FY25 revenue was $5.4 B, +1.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $5.4 B (+1.5% on the year before), 11.6% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $5.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $3.5 B |
| FY22 | $5.0 B |
| FY23 | $5.2 B |
| FY24 | $5.3 B |
| FY25 | $5.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 43.7% |
| FY23 | 3.7% |
| FY24 | 2.6% |
| FY25 | 1.5% |
Mar 2026: $1.4 B (+17.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $1.4 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $1.3 B |
| Sep 2023 | $1.3 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.3 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.4 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.4 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.4 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.5 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 17.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 3.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 1.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 2% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6.7% on average, against 11.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.4%, against +3.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew −15.2%, against −10.7% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does TopBuild keep?
TopBuild Corp.'s operating margin was 12.2% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 3.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 13.7% and 17.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −3.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.9 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 15.7%, within a range of 13.7% to 17.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 15.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 13.7% |
| FY22 | 15.9% |
| FY23 | 16.9% |
| FY24 | 17.2% |
| FY25 | 15.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +2.2 pts |
| FY23 | +1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +0.3 pts |
| FY25 | −1.5 pts |
Mar 2026: operating margin 12.2% (−3.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 18.1% |
| Sep 2023 | 18.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 16.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 16.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 13.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.2% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −3.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | +1.8 pts |
| Sep 2023 | +1.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +0.4 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +0.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −0.8 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.6 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.1 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −0.3 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −2.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −3.5 pts |
Is TopBuild's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 135% of TopBuild Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $756 M of operating cash against $522 M of profit. After $59.4 M of spending on assets, $697 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $756 M against profit $522 M; 135% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $756 M
- Net profit $522 M
- Free cash $697 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $403 M | $324 M | $347 M |
| FY22 | $496 M | $556 M | $419 M |
| FY23 | $849 M | $614 M | $785 M |
| FY24 | $776 M | $623 M | $707 M |
| FY25 | $756 M | $522 M | $697 M |
Mar 2026: operating cash $161 M = 153% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $161 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $216 M |
| Sep 2023 | $203 M |
| Dec 2023 | $261 M |
| Mar 2024 | $179 M |
| Jun 2024 | $90.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $241 M |
| Dec 2024 | $266 M |
| Mar 2025 | $153 M |
| Jun 2025 | $194 M |
| Sep 2025 | $233 M |
| Dec 2025 | $177 M |
| Mar 2026 | $161 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 153%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 131% |
| Sep 2023 | 121% |
| Dec 2023 | 178% |
| Mar 2024 | 117% |
| Jun 2024 | 60% |
| Sep 2024 | 142% |
| Dec 2024 | 177% |
| Mar 2025 | 124% |
| Jun 2025 | 128% |
| Sep 2025 | 164% |
| Dec 2025 | 169% |
| Mar 2026 | 153% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does TopBuild's cash go?
TopBuild Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $193 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.2% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $193 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $59.4 M, steady spending
- Capex $59.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $55.5 M |
| FY22 | $76.4 M |
| FY23 | $64.0 M |
| FY24 | $69.3 M |
| FY25 | $59.4 M |
Mar 2026: capex $14.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $14.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $15.1 M |
| Sep 2023 | $17.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $15.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $19.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $16.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $20.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $12.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | $13.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $11.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $17.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $17.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $14.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $147 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $201 M |
| Sep 2023 | $185 M |
| Dec 2023 | $245 M |
| Mar 2024 | $159 M |
| Jun 2024 | $74.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $220 M |
| Dec 2024 | $254 M |
| Mar 2025 | $139 M |
| Jun 2025 | $182 M |
| Sep 2025 | $216 M |
| Dec 2025 | $159 M |
| Mar 2026 | $147 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is TopBuild's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
TopBuild Corp.'s P/E is 19.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 21.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 19.9× against a usual 21.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time
- P/E 19.9×
- Median 21.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | 17.1× | 21.9× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 18.6× | 21.9× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 17.6× | 21.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 18.9× | 21.9× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 18.5× | 21.9× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 20.5× | 21.9× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 21.3× | 21.9× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 21.4× | 21.9× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 20.7× | 21.9× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 21.4× | 21.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 20.6× | 21.9× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 20.4× | 21.9× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 19.4× | 21.9× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 20.3× | 21.9× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 21.5× | 21.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 22.1× | 21.9× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 23.0× | 21.9× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 21.5× | 21.9× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 21.5× | 21.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 21.3× | 21.9× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 21.9× | 21.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 23.0× | 21.9× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 22.2× | 21.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 22.1× | 21.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 21.7× | 21.9× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 21.9× | 21.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 23.6× | 21.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 25.4× | 21.9× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 27.0× | 21.9× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 26.7× | 21.9× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 25.6× | 21.9× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 28.3× | 21.9× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 28.4× | 21.9× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 28.4× | 21.9× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 24.5× | 21.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 21.1× | 21.9× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 20.1× | 21.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 18.3× | 21.9× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 19.0× | 21.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 20.0× | 21.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 22.1× | 21.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 23.0× | 21.9× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 25.5× | 21.9× |
| 1 May 2026 | 24.6× | 21.9× |
| 8 May 2026 | 24.0× | 21.9× |
| 15 May 2026 | 22.5× | 21.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 22.9× | 21.9× |
| 29 May 2026 | 23.4× | 21.9× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 22.6× | 21.9× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 23.1× | 21.9× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 23.9× | 21.9× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 23.9× | 21.9× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 19.9× | 21.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $17.81
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2025 | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $20.30 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $20.30 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $20.30 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $20.30 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $20.30 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $20.30 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $20.30 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $20.30 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $20.30 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $20.30 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $20.30 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $20.30 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $20.30 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $19.69 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $19.69 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $19.69 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $19.69 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $19.69 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $19.69 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $19.69 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $19.69 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $19.69 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $19.69 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $19.69 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $19.69 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $19.69 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $18.31 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $18.31 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $18.31 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $18.31 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $18.31 |
| 1 May 2026 | $18.31 |
| 8 May 2026 | $18.31 |
| 15 May 2026 | $18.31 |
| 22 May 2026 | $18.31 |
| 29 May 2026 | $18.31 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $18.31 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $18.31 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $18.31 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $18.31 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | $17.81 |
PEG 4.34 at the Mar 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 4.34×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2021 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2021 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2021 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2022 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2023 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2023 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2023 | 2.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.83× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 2.38× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.74× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 2.46× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.89× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.70× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.51× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 5.00× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 4.34× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −9.9% while the price moved +2.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the TopBuild business getting better or worse?
TopBuild Corp.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −15.2% in the latest quarter, against +38.3% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE falling at 17.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +1.5% in FY25, profit −16.2%
- Revenue growth 1.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 43.7% |
| FY23 | 3.7% |
| FY24 | 2.6% |
| FY25 | 1.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −16.2%
- EPS growth −9.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 71.6% | 75.3% |
| FY23 | 10.5% | 12.8% |
| FY24 | 1.4% | 5% |
| FY25 | −16.2% | −9.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
- Revenue 6.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 18.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 2% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.5% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.8% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −15.2%
- EPS −9.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 38.3% | 42.7% |
| Sep 2023 | 24.7% | 28.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 10.5% | 12.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.3% | 10.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.2% | 3.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% | 3% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.4% | 5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.9% | −0.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.7% | 4.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −8.2% | −0.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −16.2% | −9.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −15.2% | −9.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 17.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 22.4% |
| Sep 2023 | 22.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 21.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 21.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 21.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 20.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 17.1% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +1.5% | +2.6% | — | — |
| Profit | −16.2% | −2.1% | — | — |
| EPS | −9.9% | +2.2% | — | — |
| Stock price | +2.0% | — | — | — |
How much does TopBuild earn on its capital?
TopBuild Corp. earned a ROE of 23% in FY25. That is up from a low of 20% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 9.6% net margin and 0.82× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 9.6% net margin × 0.82× asset turnover × 2.85× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 22.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 11.7% − 11.6% = +0.1 percentage points. The 11.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 11.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 14.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 23%, the climb back from FY21's 20%
- ROE 22.5%
- ROIC (annual) 14.5%
- Cost of capital 11.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 19.8% | 14.3% | 11.6% |
| FY22 | 28.8% | 18.2% | 11.6% |
| FY23 | 24% | 19.5% | 11.6% |
| FY24 | 28.2% | 20.1% | 11.6% |
| FY25 | 22.5% | 14.5% | 11.6% |
Mar 2026: ROIC 16.8% (last 12 months) against a 11.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 16.8%
- ROE (12 months) 18.4%
- Cost of capital 11.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 18.7% | 27.2% | 11.6% |
| Sep 2023 | 19.2% | 30.6% | 11.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 19.5% | 28.9% | 11.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.6% | 23.6% | 11.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 19.9% | 23.1% | 11.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.8% | 23.8% | 11.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.7% | 30.2% | 11.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.7% | 27.9% | 11.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 19.2% | 22.8% | 11.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 28.5% | 11.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.3% | 26.1% | 11.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.8% | 18.4% | 11.6% |
Does TopBuild have too much debt?
TopBuild Corp. has total debt of $3.1 B against shareholder equity of $2.4 B as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 1.30× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.03 in FY21 to 1.36 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $3.2 B, 1.36× equity
- Total debt $3.2 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.7 B |
| FY22 | $1.7 B |
| FY23 | $1.6 B |
| FY24 | $1.6 B |
| FY25 | $3.2 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.36×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 1.03× |
| FY22 | 0.87× |
| FY23 | 0.64× |
| FY24 | 0.71× |
| FY25 | 1.36× |
Mar 2026: debt $3.1 B, debt-to-equity 1.30
- Total debt (quarterly) $3.1 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Sep 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.6 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1 B |
| Sep 2025 | $3.1 B |
| Dec 2025 | $3.2 B |
| Mar 2026 | $3.1 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 1.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.74× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.69× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.64× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.60× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.68× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.75× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.71× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.74× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.97× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.39× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.36× |
| Mar 2026 | 1.30× |
What is the TopBuild shareholding pattern?
9.6% of TopBuild Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 3.3 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is TopBuild from balance-sheet trouble?
For TopBuild Corp., the Z-score is 3.70. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.70 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does TopBuild rank in its industry?
41.0 out of 100, rank 30 of 30 in Engineering & Construction, with 46% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
TopBuild Corp. scores 41.0 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Engineering & Construction, ranking 30. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 14.7 + 18.5 + 7.8 = 41 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is TopBuild compared with?
TopBuild ranks 30 of 30 Engineering & Construction companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 41.0 out of 100.
- 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence74.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 25.8% · Operating margin 18.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 26.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 39.5% · Lead over S&P 500 20.2% · 1 year 23.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19.9 = 74.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue -5.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 32.7% · Lead over S&P 500 14.3% · 1 year 27.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 17.8 + 15.2 + 19 = 69.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 50.7% · Profit 94.8% · Operating margin change 1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 53.7% · Operating margin 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · Lead over its industry -17.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -30.1% · 1 year 14.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 21 + 13.7 + 3.1 = 68.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -17.8% and the one-year return is 14.1%. - 4Argan, Inc.AGX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 29% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 34.9% · Operating margin 14.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 0.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · Lead over its industry -33% · Lead over S&P 500 -43.5% · 1 year -6.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 20 + 12.4 + 1.8 = 62.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -33% and the one-year return is -6.7%. - 5Everus Construction Group, Inc.ECG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 30.5% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 9.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -25.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -36.4% · 1 year -18.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18.1 + 14.4 + 3 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25.2% and the one-year return is -18.5%. - 6Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.STRL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 60.9% · Profit 51.6% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 32.8% · Operating margin 20.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 1.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -37% · Lead over S&P 500 -46.7% · 1 year -24.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 20.4 + 10.7 + 0.6 = 60.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -37% and the one-year return is -24.9%. - 7EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 18.9% · Profit 30.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 36.2% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.8% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 19.3 + 14 + 5.6 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 22.6% · Profit 66.5% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 37% · Operating margin 14.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -32.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -42.3% · 1 year -15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 19.6 + 14.7 + 2 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Cadeler A/SCDLR · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 57% · Profit -13.7% · Operating margin change -29.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 40.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 9.2× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over S&P 500 3.9% · 1 year 51.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 10.5 + 16.2 + 17.6 = 57.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Stantec Inc.STN · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.1% · 1 year -27.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 15.4 + 11.3 + 13.6 = 57 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -11.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Tutor Perini CorporationTPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.4out of 100
- 12Jacobs Solutions Inc.J · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.7out of 100
- 13MYR Group Inc.MYRG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100
- 14Construction Partners, Inc.ROAD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.7out of 100
- 15KBR, Inc.KBR · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence51.5out of 100
- 16Quanta Services, Inc.PWR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100
- 17Granite Construction IncorporatedGVA · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.3out of 100
- 18APi Group CorporationAPG · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence49.7out of 100
- 19Arcosa, Inc.ACA · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence48.2out of 100
- 20Willdan Group, Inc.WLDN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence47.8out of 100
- 21Ferrovial N.V.FER · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence46.6out of 100
- 22MasTec, Inc.MTZ · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100
- 23AECOMACM · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100
- 24Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.1out of 100
- 25Ameresco, Inc.AMRC · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.9out of 100
- 26Dycom Industries, Inc.DY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.8out of 100
- 27Fluor CorporationFLR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.3out of 100
- 28Legence Corp.LGN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100
- 29Primoris Services CorporationPRIM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.3out of 100
- 30TopBuild Corp. this pageBLD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence41.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.7/43.75 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit -15.2% · Operating margin change -3.5 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/31.25 · ROCE 14.2% · Operating margin 12.2% · 57% evidenceValuation 7.8/25 · P/E 19.7× · PEG 2.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 14.7 + 18.5 + 7.8 = 41 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Engineering & Construction, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to TopBuild in size?
TopBuild is the 9th largest of 37 Engineering & Construction companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: APi Group Corporation, MasTec, Inc. and Tetra Tech, Inc. Just below it: Stantec Inc., AECOM and Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Engineering & Construction companies close in size
- APi Group Corporation $18.7 billion
- MasTec, Inc. $13.3 billion
- Tetra Tech, Inc. $10.5 billion
- TopBuild Corp. $9.9 billion
- Stantec Inc. $8.9 billion
- AECOM $8.8 billion
- Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. $8.7 billion
All 37 Engineering & Construction companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Allison Transmission Holdings, Inc. $10 billion · Auto Parts
- Dillard's, Inc. $9.9 billion · Department Stores
- TopBuild Corp. $9.9 billion
- Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. $9.9 billion · Banks - Regional
- Federal Realty Investment Trust $9.9 billion · REIT - Retail
What else do people ask about TopBuild?
What were TopBuild's latest quarterly results?
TopBuild Corp. reported revenue of $1.4 B and net profit of $105 M for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 17.2% and profit fell 15.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $3.73.
The operating margin was 12.2%, 3.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 June 2026).
What is TopBuild's market cap?
TopBuild Corp.'s market capitalisation is $9.9 B at a stock price of $354.53. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 June 2026).
How is TopBuild performing?
TopBuild Corp.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 17.2% and profit fell 15.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 30 June 2026).
Will TopBuild's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast TopBuild Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $354.53. Its P/E of 19.9× is higher than 17% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 30 June 2026).
Where is TopBuild in its business cycle?
TopBuild Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was 15.7%, against a 5-year range of 13.7% to 17.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.2%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 June 2026).
What could break the TopBuild story?
The main question: the P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 17% of past readings, but results are getting worse. A low multiple can stay low until the quarters turn.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 June 2026).
Is TopBuild a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: TopBuild Corp.'s P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 17% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether results start to improve.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 June 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 June 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.