Everus Construction Group share price today
Everus Construction Group, Inc. · ECG · Industrials · Engineering & Construction · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Everus Construction Group share price: $79.71 at the close on 4 November 2026, −18.5% in a year.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +40.6% in a year while the price moved −18.5%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +40.6% while the share price moved −18.5%.
The price has been moving sideways for 11 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +58.8% on a year earlier, and 102% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Everus Construction Group share price today?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s share price was $79.71 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been moving sideways for 11 weeks. That is 36.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $80 and $163, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Everus Construction Group, Inc. is in stage 1. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 19 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: $79.71, 36.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 11 weeks.
- Price $79.71
- 50-day avg $113.36
- 200-day avg $125.97
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | $90.89 | $82.86 | $62.61 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $97.81 | $84.43 | $63.14 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $90.18 | $86.44 | $63.80 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $82.48 | $87.11 | $64.19 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $91.96 | $87.87 | $64.65 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $91.75 | $88.99 | $65.76 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $88.09 | $90.02 | $67.05 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $89.03 | $90.44 | $68.25 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $90.09 | $90.65 | $69.27 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $89.18 | $90.47 | $70.27 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $85.33 | $90.37 | $71.48 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $92.60 | $90.17 | $72.76 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $91.22 | $89.75 | $73.89 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $88.49 | $89.58 | $75.25 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $97.29 | $90.29 | $76.59 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $105.16 | $91.42 | $78.12 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $108.16 | $92.33 | $79.33 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $120.87 | $94.67 | $81.06 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $110.25 | $97.41 | $82.48 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $112.60 | $99.98 | $83.91 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $110.95 | $102.62 | $85.32 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $117.31 | $105.89 | $86.78 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $123.88 | $108.10 | $87.97 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $130.32 | $111.43 | $89.61 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $128.81 | $115.45 | $91.30 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $136.06 | $118.96 | $92.98 |
| 1 May 2026 | $149.14 | $122.82 | $94.81 |
| 8 May 2026 | $163.24 | $127.60 | $97.14 |
| 15 May 2026 | $156.72 | $131.90 | $99.33 |
| 22 May 2026 | $148.65 | $135.31 | $101.23 |
| 29 May 2026 | $148.77 | $138.19 | $102.80 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $150.29 | $141.45 | $104.66 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $148.83 | $144.28 | $106.40 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $157.71 | $146.84 | $107.94 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $155.33 | $149.71 | $110.04 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $138.26 | $151.74 | $111.54 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $136.68 | $151.83 | $112.96 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $133.23 | $150.39 | $114.31 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $129.99 | $147.56 | $115.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $125.43 | $144.14 | $116.50 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $136.89 | $142.84 | $117.68 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $141.04 | $141.57 | $118.88 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $125.96 | $139.82 | $119.87 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $115.73 | $136.65 | $120.47 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $117.24 | $132.10 | $121.00 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $119.42 | $128.89 | $121.69 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $115.97 | $126.34 | $122.26 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $116.94 | $124.35 | $122.86 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $123.35 | $122.73 | $123.50 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $122.44 | $123.17 | $124.45 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $109.65 | $121.15 | $125.09 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $94.91 | $117.78 | $125.43 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $102.63 | $114.74 | $125.86 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $79.71 | $113.36 | $125.97 |
3Y
Nov 2026: $79.71, 36.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 11 weeks.
- Price $79.71
- 50-day avg $113.36
- 200-day avg $125.97
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | $52.49 | – | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | $62.93 | – | – |
| 15 Nov 2024 | $56.34 | – | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | $65.07 | – | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | $63.66 | – | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | $68.62 | – | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | $68.17 | – | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | $67.09 | – | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $69.85 | – | – |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $68.96 | – | – |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $64.67 | $63.78 | – |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $69.68 | $65.39 | – |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $76.76 | $66.78 | – |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $68.81 | $67.69 | – |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $70.28 | $68.37 | – |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $48.14 | $67.82 | – |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $43.56 | $66.12 | – |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $41.60 | $63.55 | – |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $39.97 | $60.66 | – |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $38.05 | $57.48 | – |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $39.21 | $54.58 | – |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $36.18 | $51.61 | – |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $33.60 | $48.05 | – |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $38.50 | $44.78 | – |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $38.85 | $42.39 | – |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $40.85 | $39.55 | – |
| 2 May 2025 | $45.12 | $38.97 | – |
| 9 May 2025 | $47.93 | $39.41 | – |
| 16 May 2025 | $59.48 | $41.09 | – |
| 23 May 2025 | $56.70 | $43.02 | – |
| 30 May 2025 | $57.91 | $44.61 | – |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $61.19 | $46.67 | – |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $59.54 | $49.01 | – |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $59.18 | $50.99 | – |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $63.42 | $53.35 | – |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $65.16 | $55.47 | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $68.81 | $58.10 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $69.17 | $60.61 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $73.53 | $62.67 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $70.17 | $64.01 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $71.42 | $65.44 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $75.69 | $67.11 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $76.11 | $68.62 | $58.21 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $78.44 | $70.44 | $58.74 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $74.17 | $71.63 | $59.05 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $78.67 | $73.04 | $59.48 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $82.23 | $74.48 | $59.87 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $83.35 | $75.72 | $60.24 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $80.07 | $77.13 | $60.62 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $82.85 | $78.16 | $61.02 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $88.46 | $79.87 | $61.50 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $93.89 | $81.31 | $62.02 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $90.89 | $82.86 | $62.61 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $97.81 | $84.43 | $63.14 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $90.18 | $86.44 | $63.80 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $82.48 | $87.11 | $64.19 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $91.96 | $87.87 | $64.65 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $91.75 | $88.99 | $65.76 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $88.09 | $90.02 | $67.05 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $89.03 | $90.44 | $68.25 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $90.09 | $90.65 | $69.27 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $89.18 | $90.47 | $70.27 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $85.33 | $90.37 | $71.48 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $92.60 | $90.17 | $72.76 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $91.22 | $89.75 | $73.89 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $88.49 | $89.58 | $75.25 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $97.29 | $90.29 | $76.59 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $105.16 | $91.42 | $78.12 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $108.16 | $92.33 | $79.33 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $120.87 | $94.67 | $81.06 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $110.25 | $97.41 | $82.48 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $112.60 | $99.98 | $83.91 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $110.95 | $102.62 | $85.32 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $117.31 | $105.89 | $86.78 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $123.88 | $108.10 | $87.97 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $130.32 | $111.43 | $89.61 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $128.81 | $115.45 | $91.30 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $136.06 | $118.96 | $92.98 |
| 1 May 2026 | $149.14 | $122.82 | $94.81 |
| 8 May 2026 | $163.24 | $127.60 | $97.14 |
| 15 May 2026 | $156.72 | $131.90 | $99.33 |
| 22 May 2026 | $148.65 | $135.31 | $101.23 |
| 29 May 2026 | $148.77 | $138.19 | $102.80 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $150.29 | $141.45 | $104.66 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $148.83 | $144.28 | $106.40 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $157.71 | $146.84 | $107.94 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $155.33 | $149.71 | $110.04 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $138.26 | $151.74 | $111.54 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $136.68 | $151.83 | $112.96 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $133.23 | $150.39 | $114.31 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $129.99 | $147.56 | $115.61 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $125.43 | $144.14 | $116.50 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $136.89 | $142.84 | $117.68 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $141.04 | $141.57 | $118.88 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $125.96 | $139.82 | $119.87 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $115.73 | $136.65 | $120.47 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $117.24 | $132.10 | $121.00 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $119.42 | $128.89 | $121.69 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $115.97 | $126.34 | $122.26 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $116.94 | $124.35 | $122.86 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $123.35 | $122.73 | $123.50 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $122.44 | $123.17 | $124.45 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $109.65 | $121.15 | $125.09 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $94.91 | $117.78 | $125.43 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $102.63 | $114.74 | $125.86 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $79.71 | $113.36 | $125.97 |
Price stage: Rising from Mar 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Mar 2026 to Aug 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 57 of 93 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Nov 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 31 Jan 2025 | +25.7% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +11.2% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −18.6% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −33.8% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −33.3% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −36.5% |
| 14 Mar 2025 | −37.3% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −37.0% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −41.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −36.6% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −32.4% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −32.3% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −37.4% |
| 2 May 2025 | −28.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −25.7% |
| 16 May 2025 | +26.1% |
| 23 May 2025 | +33.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | +40.0% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +49.1% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +50.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +45.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +64.6% |
| 3 Jul 2025 | +70.2% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +61.9% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +58.8% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +64.3% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +45.8% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +36.1% |
| 15 Aug 2025 | +19.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +22.8% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +26.0% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +13.2% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +22.0% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +27.3% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +23.8% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +15.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +15.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +22.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +21.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +19.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +31.6% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +14.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +6.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +11.3% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +17.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +8.3% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +5.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +3.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +9.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −3.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +0.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −4.6% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −4.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −3.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +15.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +26.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +31.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +22.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +30.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +29.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +38.4% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +42.9% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +54.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +36.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +45.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +64.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +61.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +40.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | +29.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | +12.8% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +26.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +20.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +27.0% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +17.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −2.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −6.2% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −8.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −19.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −21.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −15.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −18.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −23.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −26.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −22.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −28.5% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −30.5% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −14.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −13.5% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −20.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −29.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −19.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −40.9% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved +52% while the S&P 500 moved +34%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 26 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Everus Construction Group pay?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Everus Construction Group on?
Everus Construction Group is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Everus Construction Group profitable?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. earned $83.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +58.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $202 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 16.5% a year on average. That is 6.8% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $52.8 M.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $202 M (+40.7% on the year before).
FY25 profit $202 M (+40.7% on the year before), 16.5% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $202 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $109 M |
| FY22 | $125 M |
| FY23 | $137 M |
| FY24 | $143 M |
| FY25 | $202 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 40.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 14.1% |
| FY23 | 10% |
| FY24 | 4.5% |
| FY25 | 40.7% |
Jun 2026: $83.9 M (+58.8% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $83.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $36.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $36.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $28.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $39.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $41.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $34.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $36.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $52.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $57.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $55.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $58.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $83.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 58.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −12.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% |
| Jun 2025 | 35.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 36.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 59% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +33.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +53.7% and revenue +30.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Everus Construction Group make, and is it growing?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. reported $1.2 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +33.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 16.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.7 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $4.3 B.
FY25 revenue was $3.7 B, +31.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $3.7 B (+31.5% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $3.7 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.1 B |
| FY22 | $2.7 B |
| FY23 | $2.9 B |
| FY24 | $2.8 B |
| FY25 | $3.7 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.6% |
| FY23 | 5.7% |
| FY24 | −0.2% |
| FY25 | 31.5% |
Jun 2026: $1.2 B (+33.7% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $1.2 B
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $717 M |
| Dec 2023 | $636 M |
| Mar 2024 | $626 M |
| Jun 2024 | $703 M |
| Sep 2024 | $761 M |
| Dec 2024 | $760 M |
| Mar 2025 | $827 M |
| Jun 2025 | $921 M |
| Sep 2025 | $987 M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.0 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.2 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 33.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −16.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +30.5% on average, against 16.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +30.5%, against +26.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +53.5%, against +35.0% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does Everus Construction Group keep?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 6.1% and 7.1%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 6.1% and 7.1%, and FY25's 7.1% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.2 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 7.1%, the highest in a range of 6.1% to 7.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 7.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 7.1% |
| FY22 | 6.1% |
| FY23 | 6.7% |
| FY24 | 6.7% |
| FY25 | 7.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −1.0 pts |
| FY23 | +0.6 pts |
| FY24 | 0.0 pts |
| FY25 | +0.4 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 9.1% (+1.2 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 9.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7% |
| Dec 2023 | 8% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +1.2 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.9 pts |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.6 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +0.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +0.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.2 pts |
Is Everus Construction Group's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 102% of Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $157 M of operating cash against $202 M of profit. After $66.8 M of spending on assets, $90.0 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $157 M against profit $202 M; 102% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $157 M
- Net profit $202 M
- Free cash $90.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $85.4 M | $109 M | $58.2 M |
| FY22 | −$25.5 M | $125 M | −$61.3 M |
| FY23 | $171 M | $137 M | $136 M |
| FY24 | $163 M | $143 M | $115 M |
| FY25 | $157 M | $202 M | $90.0 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $53.1 M = 63% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $53.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $79.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $110 M |
| Mar 2024 | $21.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$18.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $78.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $80.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $7.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $25.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $76.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $48.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $144 M |
| Jun 2026 | $53.1 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 63%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 222% |
| Dec 2023 | 301% |
| Mar 2024 | 77% |
| Jun 2024 | −46% |
| Sep 2024 | 189% |
| Dec 2024 | 234% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 48% |
| Sep 2025 | 134% |
| Dec 2025 | 87% |
| Mar 2026 | 246% |
| Jun 2026 | 63% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Everus Construction Group's cash go?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $151 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $151 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $66.8 M, steady spending
- Capex $66.8 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $27.3 M |
| FY22 | $35.8 M |
| FY23 | $35.6 M |
| FY24 | $48.3 M |
| FY25 | $66.8 M |
Jun 2026: capex $20.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $20.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $7.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $7.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $9.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $7.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $18.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $13.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $18.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $13.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $10.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $24.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $15.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $20.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $33.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $72.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $103 M |
| Mar 2024 | $12.6 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$25.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $60.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $66.9 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$11.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $12.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $65.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $23.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $128 M |
| Jun 2026 | $33.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Everus Construction Group's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s P/E is 14.1×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 14.1× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 16.0×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | 18.5× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 22.2× |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 19.9× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 22.9× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 22.4× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 24.2× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 24.0× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 23.6× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 24.6× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 24.6× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 23.1× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 24.9× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 27.4× |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 24.5× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 25.1× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 17.2× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 15.5× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 14.8× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 14.3× |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 13.6× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 14.0× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 12.9× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 11.3× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 12.9× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 13.1× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 13.7× |
| 2 May 2025 | 15.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 16.1× |
| 16 May 2025 | 20.0× |
| 23 May 2025 | 19.1× |
| 30 May 2025 | 19.5× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 20.6× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 20.0× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 19.9× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 21.3× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 20.1× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 21.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 21.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 22.7× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 21.6× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 22.0× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 23.4× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 23.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 24.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 22.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 24.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 25.4× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 25.7× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 22.7× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 23.4× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 25.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 26.6× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 25.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 27.7× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 25.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 23.4× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 26.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 26.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 24.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 25.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 25.5× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 22.6× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 21.7× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 23.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 23.2× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 22.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 24.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 26.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 27.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 30.7× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 28.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 28.6× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 28.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 29.8× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 28.4× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 29.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 29.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 31.2× |
| 1 May 2026 | 34.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 35.9× |
| 15 May 2026 | 35.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 34.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 34.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 34.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 34.1× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 35.9× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 35.6× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 27.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 27.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 26.8× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 26.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 25.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 27.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 28.4× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 25.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 23.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 23.6× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 24.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 23.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 23.5× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 24.8× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 24.6× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 22.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 19.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 20.6× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 16.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $4.97
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $2.84 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $2.84 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $2.84 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $2.84 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $2.84 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $2.84 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $2.84 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $2.84 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $2.84 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $2.84 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $2.84 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $2.84 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $2.84 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $2.80 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $2.80 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $2.80 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $2.80 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $2.80 |
| 2 May 2025 | $2.80 |
| 9 May 2025 | $2.80 |
| 16 May 2025 | $2.80 |
| 23 May 2025 | $2.80 |
| 30 May 2025 | $2.80 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $2.80 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $2.80 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $2.80 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $2.97 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $2.97 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $2.97 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $2.97 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $2.97 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $2.97 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $2.97 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $2.97 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $2.97 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $2.97 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $2.97 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $2.97 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $2.97 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $3.24 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $3.24 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $3.24 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $3.24 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $3.24 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $3.24 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $3.24 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $3.24 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $3.24 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $3.24 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.24 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.24 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $3.24 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.53 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.53 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.53 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.53 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.53 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.53 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.53 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.53 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.53 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $3.53 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.53 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $3.53 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.53 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $3.94 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $3.94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.94 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.94 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $3.94 |
| 1 May 2026 | $3.94 |
| 8 May 2026 | $3.94 |
| 15 May 2026 | $3.94 |
| 22 May 2026 | $3.94 |
| 29 May 2026 | $3.94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $3.94 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.94 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.94 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $4.36 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $4.36 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $4.36 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $4.36 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $4.36 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $4.36 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $4.36 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $4.36 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $4.36 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $4.36 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $4.36 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $4.36 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $4.36 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $4.97 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $4.97 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $4.97 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $4.97 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $4.97 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $4.97 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $4.97 |
PEG 0.62 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.62×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 1.03× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.99× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.53× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.58× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.62× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +40.6% while the price moved −18.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Everus Construction Group business getting better or worse?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s business is growing steadily. Revenue and profit growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 33.2%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +31.5% in FY25, profit +40.7%
- Revenue growth 31.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 31.6% |
| FY23 | 5.7% |
| FY24 | −0.2% |
| FY25 | 31.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 40.7%
- EPS growth 40.6%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 14.1% | – |
| FY23 | 10% | 9.9% |
| FY24 | 4.5% | 4.5% |
| FY25 | 40.7% | 40.6% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 33.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −16.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −5.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 32.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 58.8%
- EPS 53.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | −12.8% | – |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 16% | – |
| Dec 2024 | −5.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | – |
| Jun 2025 | 35.6% | 18.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 36.4% | 24.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 60.4% | 40.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 59% | 46.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 58.8% | 53.3% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 33.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 30.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 28.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 26.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 30% |
| Mar 2026 | 31.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.2% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +31.5% | +11.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +40.7% | +17.4% | — | — |
| EPS | +40.6% | +17.3% | — | — |
| Stock price | −18.5% | — | — | — |
How much does Everus Construction Group earn on its capital?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. earned a ROE of 32% in FY25. That is up from a low of 31% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 5.4% net margin and 2.17× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 5.4% net margin × 2.17× asset turnover × 2.74× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 32.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 24.8% − 15.6% = +9.2 percentage points. The 15.6% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
FY25: ROE 32%, the climb back from FY23's 31%
- ROE 32%
- ROIC (annual) 24.9%
- Cost of capital 15.6%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 32.6% | 18.1% | 15.6% |
| FY23 | 30.6% | 21.1% | 15.6% |
| FY24 | 33.9% | 20.4% | 15.6% |
| FY25 | 32% | 24.9% | 15.6% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 26.5% (last 12 months) against a 15.6% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 26.5%
- ROE (12 months) 35.4%
- Cost of capital 15.6%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2022 | – | 0% | 15.6% |
| Dec 2022 | – | 0% | 15.6% |
| Jun 2024 | – | 25.1% | 15.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.6% | 33.2% | 15.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 15% | 35.4% | 15.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.7% | 31.5% | 15.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 20.4% | 33.2% | 15.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.8% | 43.4% | 15.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.9% | 41.9% | 15.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 24.4% | 36.8% | 15.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.5% | 35.4% | 15.6% |
Does Everus Construction Group have too much debt?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. has total debt of $364 M against shareholder equity of $773 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.47× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.80 in FY22 to 0.59 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $372 M, 0.59× equity
- Total debt $372 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | $305 M |
| FY23 | $222 M |
| FY24 | $363 M |
| FY25 | $372 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.59×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.80× |
| FY23 | 0.49× |
| FY24 | 0.86× |
| FY25 | 0.59× |
Jun 2026: debt $364 M, debt-to-equity 0.47
- Total debt (quarterly) $364 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $81.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $222 M |
| Mar 2024 | $222 M |
| Jun 2024 | $263 M |
| Sep 2024 | $284 M |
| Dec 2024 | $363 M |
| Mar 2025 | $360 M |
| Jun 2025 | $363 M |
| Sep 2025 | $370 M |
| Dec 2025 | $372 M |
| Mar 2026 | $363 M |
| Jun 2026 | $364 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.47×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | 0.21× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.49× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.49× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.54× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.63× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.86× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.78× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.71× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.64× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.59× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.53× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.47× |
What is the Everus Construction Group shareholding pattern?
4.0% of Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Everus Construction Group from balance-sheet trouble?
For Everus Construction Group, Inc., the Z-score is 4.77. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 4.77 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Everus Construction Group rank in its industry?
61.4 out of 100, rank 5 of 30 in Engineering & Construction, with 81% of the evidence available.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. scores 61.4 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Engineering & Construction, ranking 5. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25.2% and the one-year return is -18.5%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.9 + 18.1 + 14.4 + 3 = 61.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Everus Construction Group compared with?
Everus Construction Group ranks 5 of 30 Engineering & Construction companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 61.4 out of 100.
- 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence74.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 25.8% · Operating margin 18.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 26.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 39.5% · Lead over S&P 500 20.2% · 1 year 23.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19.9 = 74.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue -5.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 32.7% · Lead over S&P 500 14.3% · 1 year 27.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 17.8 + 15.2 + 19 = 69.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 50.7% · Profit 94.8% · Operating margin change 1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 53.7% · Operating margin 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · Lead over its industry -17.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -30.1% · 1 year 14.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 21 + 13.7 + 3.1 = 68.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -17.8% and the one-year return is 14.1%. - 4Argan, Inc.AGX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 29% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 34.9% · Operating margin 14.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 0.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · Lead over its industry -33% · Lead over S&P 500 -43.5% · 1 year -6.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 20 + 12.4 + 1.8 = 62.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -33% and the one-year return is -6.7%. - 5Everus Construction Group, Inc. this pageECG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 30.5% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 9.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -25.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -36.4% · 1 year -18.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18.1 + 14.4 + 3 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25.2% and the one-year return is -18.5%. - 6Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.STRL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 60.9% · Profit 51.6% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 32.8% · Operating margin 20.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 1.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -37% · Lead over S&P 500 -46.7% · 1 year -24.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 20.4 + 10.7 + 0.6 = 60.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -37% and the one-year return is -24.9%. - 7EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 18.9% · Profit 30.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 36.2% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.8% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 19.3 + 14 + 5.6 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 22.6% · Profit 66.5% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 37% · Operating margin 14.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -32.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -42.3% · 1 year -15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 19.6 + 14.7 + 2 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Cadeler A/SCDLR · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 57% · Profit -13.7% · Operating margin change -29.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 40.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 9.2× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over S&P 500 3.9% · 1 year 51.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 10.5 + 16.2 + 17.6 = 57.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Stantec Inc.STN · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.1% · 1 year -27.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 15.4 + 11.3 + 13.6 = 57 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -11.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Tutor Perini CorporationTPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.4out of 100
- 12Jacobs Solutions Inc.J · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.7out of 100
- 13MYR Group Inc.MYRG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100
- 14Construction Partners, Inc.ROAD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.7out of 100
- 15KBR, Inc.KBR · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence51.5out of 100
- 16Quanta Services, Inc.PWR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100
- 17Granite Construction IncorporatedGVA · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.3out of 100
- 18APi Group CorporationAPG · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence49.7out of 100
- 19Arcosa, Inc.ACA · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence48.2out of 100
- 20Willdan Group, Inc.WLDN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence47.8out of 100
- 21Ferrovial N.V.FER · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence46.6out of 100
- 22MasTec, Inc.MTZ · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100
- 23AECOMACM · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100
- 24Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.1out of 100
- 25Ameresco, Inc.AMRC · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.9out of 100
- 26Dycom Industries, Inc.DY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.8out of 100
- 27Fluor CorporationFLR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.3out of 100
- 28Legence Corp.LGN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100
- 29Primoris Services CorporationPRIM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.3out of 100
- 30TopBuild Corp.BLD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence41.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Engineering & Construction, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Everus Construction Group in size?
Everus Construction Group is the 24th largest of 37 Engineering & Construction companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Exponent, Inc., MYR Group Inc. and Argan, Inc. Just below it: Primoris Services Corporation, Legence Corp. and Cadeler A/S.
Engineering & Construction companies close in size
- Exponent, Inc. $4.2 billion
- MYR Group Inc. $4.1 billion
- Argan, Inc. $4.1 billion
- Everus Construction Group, Inc. $4.1 billion
- Primoris Services Corporation $3.6 billion
- Legence Corp. $3.5 billion
- Cadeler A/S $2.4 billion
All 37 Engineering & Construction companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- X-Energy, Inc. $4.1 billion · Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Argan, Inc. $4.1 billion · Engineering & Construction
- Everus Construction Group, Inc. $4.1 billion
- Pulse Biosciences, Inc. $4.1 billion · Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Independent Bank Corp. $4.1 billion · Banks - Regional
What else do people ask about Everus Construction Group?
What were Everus Construction Group's latest quarterly results?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. reported revenue of $1.2 B and net profit of $83.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 33.7% and profit rose 58.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.64.
The operating margin was 9.1%, 1.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Everus Construction Group's market cap?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $4.1 B at a stock price of $79.71. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Everus Construction Group performing?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s share price has been moving sideways for 11 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 33.7% and profit rose 58.8% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 19 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Everus Construction Group's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $79.71, and it has been moving sideways for 11 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Everus Construction Group have too much debt?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.81× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Everus Construction Group in its business cycle?
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 7.1%, against a 5-year range of 6.1% to 7.1%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 9.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Everus Construction Group story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +40.6% while the share price moved −18.5%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Everus Construction Group a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +40.6% in a year while the price moved −18.5%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.