Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Legence share price today

Legence Corp. · LGN · Industrials · Engineering & Construction · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Legence share price: $32.13 at the close on 4 November 2026, −9.5% in a year.

$32.13Price −9.5% in a year
3,398.2×P/E against its own history
$1.3 BRevenue (Jun 2026) +110.7% on a year ago
−$27.8 MProfit (Jun 2026)
2.7%Operating margin −2.5 points on a year ago
−4%ROE FY25

Legence Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Legence share price today?

Legence Corp.'s share price was $32.13 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 49.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $32 and $100, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $32.13, 49.2% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $32.13
  • 50-day avg $49.16
  • 200-day avg $63.24
Nov 2026: $32.13, 49.2% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
19 Sep 2025$31.33––
26 Sep 2025$31.67––
3 Oct 2025$31.67––
10 Oct 2025$31.25––
17 Oct 2025$33.82––
24 Oct 2025$36.12––
31 Oct 2025$41.37––
7 Nov 2025$35.49––
14 Nov 2025$40.27––
21 Nov 2025$40.77$34.98–
28 Nov 2025$45.98$36.16–
5 Dec 2025$46.79$37.49–
12 Dec 2025$41.74$38.96–
19 Dec 2025$44.15$40.07–
26 Dec 2025$44.60$41.06–
2 Jan 2026$44.68$41.80–
9 Jan 2026$44.50$42.77–
16 Jan 2026$49.59$43.35–
23 Jan 2026$49.77$44.28–
30 Jan 2026$46.91$45.56–
6 Feb 2026$48.87$45.98–
13 Feb 2026$47.80$46.56–
20 Feb 2026$55.24$46.73–
27 Feb 2026$58.05$47.85–
6 Mar 2026$50.41$48.95–
13 Mar 2026$50.90$49.63–
20 Mar 2026$48.83$50.23–
27 Mar 2026$54.75$51.13–
2 Apr 2026$58.68$51.88–
10 Apr 2026$63.20$52.68–
17 Apr 2026$73.77$54.73–
24 Apr 2026$80.40$57.55–
1 May 2026$90.09$61.20–
8 May 2026$99.89$65.50–
15 May 2026$84.30$69.33–
22 May 2026$81.58$72.43–
29 May 2026$83.74$75.13–
5 Jun 2026$83.69$78.56–
12 Jun 2026$86.00$81.45–
18 Jun 2026$85.57$83.78–
26 Jun 2026$80.51$85.51–
2 Jul 2026$75.83$86.04$55.80
10 Jul 2026$73.66$85.34$56.86
17 Jul 2026$68.24$83.29$57.78
24 Jul 2026$70.80$80.57$58.80
31 Jul 2026$63.93$77.90$59.53
7 Aug 2026$64.34$75.99$60.32
14 Aug 2026$66.38$73.99$61.09
21 Aug 2026$59.37$71.83$61.65
28 Aug 2026$53.84$68.92$62.13
4 Sep 2026$52.97$65.85$62.51
11 Sep 2026$56.65$63.77$62.77
18 Sep 2026$55.80$61.78$62.99
25 Sep 2026$52.52$60.08$63.16
2 Oct 2026$53.61$58.27$63.38
9 Oct 2026$51.53$57.39$63.64
16 Oct 2026$43.53$55.49$63.69
23 Oct 2026$36.07$52.99$63.55
30 Oct 2026$38.83$50.47$63.42
4 Nov 2026$32.13$49.16$63.24
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 30 of 47 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
17 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
7 Nov 2025no S&P 500 reading
14 Nov 2025no S&P 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no S&P 500 reading
28 Nov 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Dec 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Dec 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Dec 2025+38.4%
26 Dec 2025+36.5%
2 Jan 2026+39.0%
9 Jan 2026+36.1%
16 Jan 2026+42.5%
23 Jan 2026+36.0%
30 Jan 2026+11.9%
6 Feb 2026+34.8%
13 Feb 2026+17.2%
20 Feb 2026+30.9%
27 Feb 2026+25.9%
6 Mar 2026+9.7%
13 Mar 2026+24.8%
20 Mar 2026+15.3%
27 Mar 2026+30.9%
2 Apr 2026+35.3%
10 Apr 2026+44.1%
17 Apr 2026+46.1%
24 Apr 2026+58.0%
1 May 2026+87.9%
8 May 2026+97.6%
15 May 2026+67.9%
22 May 2026+39.5%
29 May 2026+34.0%
5 Jun 2026+56.3%
12 Jun 2026+57.0%
18 Jun 2026+60.1%
26 Jun 2026+32.1%
2 Jul 2026+15.7%
10 Jul 2026+5.4%
17 Jul 2026−12.2%
24 Jul 2026−15.4%
31 Jul 2026−32.7%
7 Aug 2026−40.4%
14 Aug 2026−26.3%
21 Aug 2026−29.9%
28 Aug 2026−37.4%
4 Sep 2026−41.1%
11 Sep 2026−37.2%
18 Sep 2026−36.8%
25 Sep 2026−40.6%
2 Oct 2026−32.6%
9 Oct 2026−33.2%
16 Oct 2026−38.9%
23 Oct 2026−51.9%
30 Oct 2026−40.4%
4 Nov 2026−49.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (47 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +3% while the S&P 500 moved +16%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Legence pay?

Legence Corp. pays no dividend. In the last 10 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Legence on?

Legence is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Legence profitable?

Legence Corp. posted a net loss of $27.8 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $33.8 M. That loss is 2.2% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $5.3 M. 8 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

FY25 profit −$33.8 M

  • Net profit −$33.8 M
FY25 profit −$33.8 M
QuarterNet profit
FY22−$82.3 M
FY23−$46.0 M
FY24−$28.6 M
FY25−$33.8 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: −$27.8 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$27.8 M
Jun 2026: −$27.8 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024−$15.0 M
Jun 2024$6.2 M
Sep 2024−$1.1 M
Dec 2024−$18.7 M
Mar 2025−$21.2 M
Jun 2025−$5.3 M
Sep 2025−$1.1 M
Dec 2025−$32.7 M
Mar 2026$16.1 M
Jun 2026−$27.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −185.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−185.1%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Legence make, and is it growing?

Legence Corp. reported $1.3 B of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +110.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 27.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $2.6 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $3.7 B.

FY25 revenue was $2.6 B, +21.5% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $2.6 B (+21.5% on the year before), 27.0% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue $2.6 B
FY25 revenue $2.6 B (+21.5% on the year before), 27.0% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY22$1.2 B
FY23$1.6 B
FY24$2.1 B
FY25$2.6 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY22–
FY2329.6%
FY2429.9%
FY2521.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $1.3 B (+110.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $1.3 B
Jun 2026: $1.3 B (+110.7% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024$469 M
Jun 2024$521 M
Sep 2024$561 M
Dec 2024$548 M
Mar 2025$506 M
Jun 2025$599 M
Sep 2025$708 M
Dec 2025$738 M
Mar 2026$1.0 B
Jun 2026$1.3 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 110.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20257.9%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202526.2%
Dec 202534.6%
Mar 2026105.1%
Jun 2026110.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ B. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +69.1% on average, against 27.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every $100 of sales does Legence keep?

Legence Corp.'s operating margin was 2.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.5 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 0.8% and 4.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.1 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 3.7%, within a range of 0.8% to 4.5% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 3.7%
FY25: 3.7%, within a range of 0.8% to 4.5% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY220.8%
FY233.1%
FY244.5%
FY253.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −0.8 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY22–
FY23+2.3 pts
FY24+1.4 pts
FY25−0.8 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 2.7% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 2.7%
Jun 2026: operating margin 2.7% (−2.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 20242.2%
Jun 20246.1%
Sep 20244.7%
Dec 20244.7%
Mar 20253.4%
Jun 20255.2%
Sep 20255.4%
Dec 20251.2%
Mar 20263.2%
Jun 20262.7%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025+1.2 pts
Jun 2025−0.9 pts
Sep 2025+0.7 pts
Dec 2025−3.5 pts
Mar 2026−0.2 pts
Jun 2026−2.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Legence's profit turning into cash?

Legence Corp.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $257 M of operating cash against −$33.8 M of profit. After $37.9 M of spending on assets, $219 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $257 M against profit −$33.8 M

  • Operating cash $257 M
  • Net profit −$33.8 M
  • Free cash $219 M
FY25: operating cash $257 M against profit −$33.8 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY22$27.0 M−$82.3 M$0.7 M
FY23$33.9 M−$46.0 M$16.8 M
FY24$29.3 M−$28.6 M$10.3 M
FY25$257 M−$33.8 M$219 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $74.4 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $74.4 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $74.4 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Mar 2024$32.8 M
Jun 2024−$51.5 M
Sep 2024$41.9 M
Dec 2024$6.0 M
Mar 2025$29.5 M
Jun 2025$33.1 M
Sep 2025$99.6 M
Dec 2025$94.7 M
Mar 2026$120 M
Jun 2026$74.4 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 746%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−832%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026746%
Jun 2026–
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 10 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Legence's cash go?

Legence Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $74.0 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.0% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $74.0 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $37.9 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $37.9 M
FY25: capex $37.9 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY22$26.3 M
FY23$17.1 M
FY24$19.0 M
FY25$37.9 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $24.0 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $24.0 M
Jun 2026: capex $24.0 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Mar 2024$3.4 M
Jun 2024$4.3 M
Sep 2024$5.1 M
Dec 2024$6.2 M
Mar 2025$5.4 M
Jun 2025$8.8 M
Sep 2025$10.6 M
Dec 2025$13.2 M
Mar 2026$17.8 M
Jun 2026$24.0 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $50.3 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Mar 2024$29.4 M
Jun 2024−$55.8 M
Sep 2024$36.8 M
Dec 2024−$0.2 M
Mar 2025$24.1 M
Jun 2025$24.3 M
Sep 2025$89.0 M
Dec 2025$81.5 M
Mar 2026$102 M
Jun 2026$50.3 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 10 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Legence's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Legence Corp.'s P/E is 3,398.2×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

3,398.2×P/E · too little history to compare
17.08PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Legence business getting better or worse?

Legence Corp.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +21.5% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 21.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +21.5% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY22–
FY2329.6%
FY2429.9%
FY2521.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 110.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20257.9%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202526.2%
Dec 202534.6%
Mar 2026105.1%
Jun 2026110.7%

Profit

  • Profit −185.1%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−185.1%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 6.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 20244.9%
Mar 20255.6%
Jun 20255.6%
Sep 20256.2%
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 6.2%, range 4.9% to 6.2%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+21.5%+27.0%——
Stock price−9.5%———
+110.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
27.0%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Legence earn on its capital?

Legence Corp. earned a ROE of −4% in FY25. That is up from a low of −14% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −1.3% net margin and 0.95× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −1.3% net margin × 0.95× asset turnover × 3.40× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −4.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

FY25: ROE −4%, the climb back from FY24's −14%

  • ROE −4.3%
FY25: ROE −4%, the climb back from FY24's −14%
QuarterROE
FY23−8.8%
FY24−14%
FY25−4.3%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included.

Jun 2026: ROIC 2.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROIC (12 months) 2.0%
  • ROE (12 months) −27.6%
Jun 2026: ROIC 2.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)
Sep 20230%–
Dec 20230%–
Jun 20251%–
Sep 2025−4%−48.9%
Dec 20250.2%−48.6%
Mar 20260.6%−75.7%
Jun 20262%−27.6%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 7 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Legence have too much debt?

Legence Corp. has total debt of $1.2 B against shareholder equity of $978 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.22× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.14 in FY23 to 1.21 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $955 M, 1.21× equity

  • Total debt $955 M
FY25: debt $955 M, 1.21× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23$1.1 B
FY24$1.7 B
FY25$955 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.21×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY232.14×
FY248.37×
FY251.21×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.2 B, debt-to-equity 1.22

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.2 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.2 B, debt-to-equity 1.22
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.1 B
Dec 2023$1.1 B
Mar 2024$1.1 B
Dec 2024$1.7 B
Mar 2025$1.7 B
Jun 2025$1.7 B
Sep 2025$943 M
Dec 2025$955 M
Mar 2026$1.2 B
Jun 2026$1.2 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.22×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20232.14×
Dec 20232.14×
Mar 20242.14×
Dec 20248.37×
Mar 20259.55×
Jun 20259.94×
Sep 20251.14×
Dec 20251.21×
Mar 20261.24×
Jun 20261.22×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 10 quarters.

What is the Legence shareholding pattern?

4.7% of Legence Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 2.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

4.7%Short interest · of the tradable float
2.5Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Legence from balance-sheet trouble?

For Legence Corp., the Z-score is 1.92. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.92 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Legence rank in its industry?

33.7 out of 100, rank 28 of 30 in Engineering & Construction, with 58% of the evidence available.

Legence Corp. scores 33.7 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Engineering & Construction, ranking 28. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.3 + 3.9 + 11.5 + 3 = 33.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Legence compared with?

Legence ranks 28 of 30 Engineering & Construction companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.7 out of 100.

  1. 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence74.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.9 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 25.8% · Operating margin 18.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 26.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · Lead over its industry 39.5% · Lead over S&P 500 20.2% · 1 year 23.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19.9 = 74.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence69.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue -5.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 32.7% · Lead over S&P 500 14.3% · 1 year 27.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 17.8 + 15.2 + 19 = 69.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence68.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 50.7% · Profit 94.8% · Operating margin change 1.7 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 53.7% · Operating margin 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · Lead over its industry -17.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -30.1% · 1 year 14.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 21 + 13.7 + 3.1 = 68.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -17.8% and the one-year return is 14.1%.
  4. 4Argan, Inc.AGX · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 29% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 34.9% · Operating margin 14.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 0.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · Lead over its industry -33% · Lead over S&P 500 -43.5% · 1 year -6.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 20 + 12.4 + 1.8 = 62.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -33% and the one-year return is -6.7%.
  5. 5Everus Construction Group, Inc.ECG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 30.5% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · Operating margin 9.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -25.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -36.4% · 1 year -18.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18.1 + 14.4 + 3 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -25.2% and the one-year return is -18.5%.
  6. 6Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.STRL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 60.9% · Profit 51.6% · Operating margin change 2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 32.8% · Operating margin 20.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 1.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -37% · Lead over S&P 500 -46.7% · 1 year -24.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 20.4 + 10.7 + 0.6 = 60.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -37% and the one-year return is -24.9%.
  7. 7EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 18.9% · Profit 30.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 36.2% · Operating margin 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6% · Lead over S&P 500 -19.8% · 1 year -1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 19.3 + 14 + 5.6 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 22.6% · Profit 66.5% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 37% · Operating margin 14.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -32.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -42.3% · 1 year -15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 19.6 + 14.7 + 2 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Cadeler A/SCDLR · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 57% · Profit -13.7% · Operating margin change -29.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 40.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 9.2× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 21.6% · Lead over S&P 500 3.9% · 1 year 51.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 10.5 + 16.2 + 17.6 = 57.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Stantec Inc.STN · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.1% · 1 year -27.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 15.4 + 11.3 + 13.6 = 57 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -11.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Tutor Perini CorporationTPC · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Jacobs Solutions Inc.J · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13MYR Group Inc.MYRG · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Construction Partners, Inc.ROAD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15KBR, Inc.KBR · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Quanta Services, Inc.PWR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Granite Construction IncorporatedGVA · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18APi Group CorporationAPG · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Arcosa, Inc.ACA · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Willdan Group, Inc.WLDN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Ferrovial N.V.FER · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22MasTec, Inc.MTZ · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23AECOMACM · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Ameresco, Inc.AMRC · basing · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Dycom Industries, Inc.DY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Fluor CorporationFLR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence36.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Legence Corp. this pageLGN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 69.2% · Profit — · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE 4.6% · Operating margin 2.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -165.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -39.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -48.9% · 1 year -9.5% · 70% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 3.9 + 11.5 + 3 = 33.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  29. 29Primoris Services CorporationPRIM · quiet · Most evidence points down · 81% evidence29.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30TopBuild Corp.BLD · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence41.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Engineering & Construction, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Legence in size?

Legence is the 26th largest of 37 Engineering & Construction companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Argan, Inc., Everus Construction Group, Inc. and Primoris Services Corporation. Just below it: Cadeler A/S, Willdan Group, Inc. and Ameresco, Inc.

Engineering & Construction companies close in size

  1. Argan, Inc. $4.1 billion
  2. Everus Construction Group, Inc. $4.1 billion
  3. Primoris Services Corporation $3.6 billion
  4. Legence Corp. $3.5 billion
  5. Cadeler A/S $2.4 billion
  6. Willdan Group, Inc. $1.1 billion
  7. Ameresco, Inc. $1.1 billion

All 37 Engineering & Construction companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Mechanics Bancorp $3.5 billion · Banks - Regional
  2. Graphic Packaging Holding Company $3.5 billion · Packaging & Containers
  3. Legence Corp. $3.5 billion
  4. Genworth Financial, Inc. $3.5 billion · Insurance - Life
  5. Freshworks Inc. $3.5 billion · Software - Application

What else do people ask about Legence?

What were Legence's latest quarterly results?

Legence Corp. reported revenue of $1.3 B and a net loss of $27.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.37. The operating margin was 2.7%, 2.5 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Legence's market cap?

Legence Corp.'s market capitalisation is $3.5 B at a stock price of $32.13. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Legence performing?

Legence Corp.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 17 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Legence's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Legence Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $32.13. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Legence in its business cycle?

Legence Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was 3.7%, against a 4-year range of 0.8% to 4.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 2.7%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Legence story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Legence a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Legence Corp.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.