Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 37 listed

Engineering & Construction Stocks in the US

The 30 Engineering & Construction companies we score in the US are Quanta Services, Inc. ($87.5B, the largest), Ferrovial N.V., Comfort Systems USA, Inc. and 27 more. 5 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.

Engineering & Construction: Quanta Services, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Legence Corp. has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 37 listed
$371.1BCombined market value all of them together
22/25Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
5/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (2 have no reading yet)
5 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Engineering & Construction stocks in the US?

The largest Engineering & Construction stocks in the US by market value are Quanta Services, Inc. ($87.5B), Ferrovial N.V. ($43.5B) and Comfort Systems USA, Inc. ($38.1B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Engineering & Construction companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Engineering & Construction stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.

  1. 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · $4.2B74.2of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
  2. 2Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · $10.5B69.4of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  3. 3Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · $38.1B68.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Argan, Inc.AGX · $4.1B62.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  5. 5Everus Construction Group, Inc.ECG · $4.1B61.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  6. 6Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.STRL · $8.7B60.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  7. 7EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · $28.0B58.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  8. 8IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · $6.7B57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  9. 9Cadeler A/SCDLR · $2.4B57.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
  10. 10Stantec Inc.STN · $8.9B57.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector

Which Engineering & Construction companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Engineering & Construction companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Quanta Services, Inc.$87.5B
  2. Ferrovial N.V.$43.5B
  3. Comfort Systems USA, Inc.$38.1B
  4. EMCOR Group, Inc.$28.0B
  5. Jacobs Solutions Inc.$18.7B
  6. APi Group Corporation$18.7B
  7. MasTec, Inc.$13.3B
  8. Tetra Tech, Inc.$10.5B
  9. TopBuild Corp.$9.9B
  10. Stantec Inc.$8.9B
  11. AECOM$8.8B
  12. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.$8.7B
  13. Arcosa, Inc.$7.3B
  14. IES Holdings, Inc.$6.7B
  15. Dycom Industries, Inc.$6.4B

The remaining 15 Engineering & Construction companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Engineering & Construction companies are listed in the US?

37 Engineering & Construction companies in the Engineering & Construction industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 37 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Quanta Services, Inc. ($87.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Energy Services of America Corporation.

Every Engineering & Construction company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Quanta Services, Inc. PWR$87.5 billion
2. Ferrovial N.V. FER$43.5 billion
3. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX$38.1 billion
4. EMCOR Group, Inc. EME$28 billion
5. Jacobs Solutions Inc. J$18.7 billion
6. APi Group Corporation APG$18.7 billion
7. MasTec, Inc. MTZ$13.3 billion
8. Tetra Tech, Inc. TTEK$10.5 billion
9. TopBuild Corp. BLD$9.9 billion
10. Stantec Inc. STN$8.9 billion
11. AECOM ACM$8.8 billion
12. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL$8.7 billion
13. Arcosa, Inc. ACA$7.3 billion
14. IES Holdings, Inc. IESC$6.7 billion
15. Dycom Industries, Inc. DY$6.4 billion
16. Fluor Corporation FLR$6.4 billion
17. Granite Construction Incorporated GVA$5.8 billion
18. Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD$5.6 billion
19. KBR, Inc. KBR$5 billion
20. Tutor Perini Corporation TPC$4.4 billion
21. Exponent, Inc. EXPO$4.2 billion
22. MYR Group Inc. MYRG$4.1 billion
23. Argan, Inc. AGX$4.1 billion
24. Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG$4.1 billion
25. Primoris Services Corporation PRIM$3.6 billion
26. Legence Corp. LGN$3.5 billion
27. Cadeler A/S CDLR$2.4 billion
28. Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN$1.1 billion
29. Ameresco, Inc. AMRC$1.1 billion
30. Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN$744 million
31. Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. CDNL$709 million
32. Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. BBCP$510 million
33. Phoenix Asia Holdings Limited PHOE$383 million
34. Orion Group Holdings, Inc. ORN$319 million
35. Matrix Service Company MTRX$258 million
36. Magnitude International Ltd MAGH$237 million
37. Energy Services of America Corporation ESOA$163 million

Download all 37 Engineering & Construction companies (CSV)

How has Engineering & Construction moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 23% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 27% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · +5 joined ~

Price and the fundamentals both up. 9 of 36 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 9 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 14 of the 36 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 9 of those 36 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (5 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 20 of the 33 that report earnings.

Not ahead of S&P 500 yet, but 5 more stocks joined in four weeks, 4 → 9 of 36. Earnings mixed, 20 of 33 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Engineering & Construction against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Engineering & Construction 225
  • S&P 500 228
Engineering & Construction against S&P 500
Week endingEngineering & ConstructionS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025198196
28 Nov 2025212203
5 Dec 2025215204
12 Dec 2025215203
19 Dec 2025211203
26 Dec 2025213205
2 Jan 2026212203
9 Jan 2026216207
16 Jan 2026230206
23 Jan 2026229205
30 Jan 2026233206
6 Feb 2026241206
13 Feb 2026241203
20 Feb 2026254205
27 Feb 2026248204
6 Mar 2026230200
13 Mar 2026225197
20 Mar 2026224193
27 Mar 2026230189
3 Apr 2026238195
10 Apr 2026250202
17 Apr 2026258211
24 Apr 2026263213
1 May 2026280215
8 May 2026284220
15 May 2026272220
22 May 2026269222
29 May 2026275225
5 Jun 2026277220
12 Jun 2026279221
19 Jun 2026284222
26 Jun 2026286217
3 Jul 2026272222
10 Jul 2026267225
17 Jul 2026264221
24 Jul 2026263220
31 Jul 2026260222
7 Aug 2026271230
14 Aug 2026274231
21 Aug 2026263228
28 Aug 2026252229
4 Sep 2026253229
11 Sep 2026253227
18 Sep 2026246227
25 Sep 2026241230
2 Oct 2026245229
9 Oct 2026240232
16 Oct 2026225227
23 Oct 2026216226
30 Oct 2026229225
6 Nov 2026225228

3Y

Engineering & Construction against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Engineering & Construction 594
  • S&P 500 340
Engineering & Construction against S&P 500
Week endingEngineering & ConstructionS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023202202
8 Dec 2023209204
22 Dec 2023222210
5 Jan 2024214208
19 Jan 2024217214
2 Feb 2024225219
16 Feb 2024235222
1 Mar 2024254228
15 Mar 2024260226
29 Mar 2024275232
12 Apr 2024271227
26 Apr 2024277226
10 May 2024297231
24 May 2024309235
7 Jun 2024298237
21 Jun 2024302242
5 Jul 2024294246
19 Jul 2024311244
2 Aug 2024294236
16 Aug 2024310246
30 Aug 2024324250
13 Sep 2024317249
27 Sep 2024337254
11 Oct 2024350257
25 Oct 2024342257
8 Nov 2024392265
22 Nov 2024392264
6 Dec 2024395270
20 Dec 2024368262
3 Jan 2025372263
17 Jan 2025384265
31 Jan 2025361267
14 Feb 2025344271
28 Feb 2025327264
14 Mar 2025312250
28 Mar 2025306247
11 Apr 2025313237
25 Apr 2025331244
9 May 2025372250
23 May 2025392257
6 Jun 2025420266
20 Jun 2025413264
4 Jul 2025440277
18 Jul 2025448278
1 Aug 2025444276
15 Aug 2025472285
29 Aug 2025476286
12 Sep 2025483292
26 Sep 2025501294
10 Oct 2025501290
24 Oct 2025546300
7 Nov 2025523298
21 Nov 2025523292
5 Dec 2025569304
19 Dec 2025557302
2 Jan 2026561303
16 Jan 2026608307
30 Jan 2026616307
13 Feb 2026638302
27 Feb 2026655304
13 Mar 2026595294
27 Mar 2026609281
10 Apr 2026660301
24 Apr 2026696317
8 May 2026751327
22 May 2026711331
5 Jun 2026733327
19 Jun 2026750331
3 Jul 2026719330
17 Jul 2026698330
31 Jul 2026686331
14 Aug 2026725344
28 Aug 2026667341
11 Sep 2026669339
25 Sep 2026636342
9 Oct 2026634345
23 Oct 2026571337
6 Nov 2026594340

5Y

Engineering & Construction against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Engineering & Construction 737
  • S&P 500 327
Engineering & Construction against S&P 500
Week endingEngineering & ConstructionS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021191201
7 Jan 2022185199
4 Feb 2022169191
4 Mar 2022170184
1 Apr 2022183193
29 Apr 2022163176
27 May 2022171177
24 Jun 2022161166
22 Jul 2022165169
19 Aug 2022180180
16 Sep 2022166164
14 Oct 2022157153
11 Nov 2022187170
9 Dec 2022183168
6 Jan 2023187166
3 Feb 2023205176
3 Mar 2023214172
31 Mar 2023203175
28 Apr 2023201177
26 May 2023209179
23 Jun 2023222185
21 Jul 2023237193
18 Aug 2023246186
15 Sep 2023249189
13 Oct 2023240184
10 Nov 2023237188
8 Dec 2023259196
5 Jan 2024266200
2 Feb 2024279211
1 Mar 2024315219
29 Mar 2024342223
26 Apr 2024344217
24 May 2024384226
21 Jun 2024375232
19 Jul 2024386234
16 Aug 2024385236
13 Sep 2024394240
11 Oct 2024434247
8 Nov 2024486255
6 Dec 2024490259
3 Jan 2025462252
31 Jan 2025449257
28 Feb 2025406253
28 Mar 2025380237
25 Apr 2025410235
23 May 2025487247
20 Jun 2025512253
18 Jul 2025556268
15 Aug 2025585274
12 Sep 2025600280
10 Oct 2025622279
7 Nov 2025648286
5 Dec 2025706292
2 Jan 2026696291
30 Jan 2026765295
27 Feb 2026813293
27 Mar 2026756270
24 Apr 2026863305
22 May 2026882318
19 Jun 2026930319
17 Jul 2026867317
14 Aug 2026900331
11 Sep 2026830326
9 Oct 2026787332
6 Nov 2026737327

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 498.1, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (15 companies)
Apr 2022100.0 (21 companies)
Jul 2022110.9 (23 companies)
Oct 2022123.1 (21 companies)
Jan 2023126.8 (21 companies)
Apr 2023119.0 (21 companies)
Jul 2023140.4 (21 companies)
Oct 2023111.5 (23 companies)
Jan 2024133.9 (23 companies)
Apr 2024127.9 (24 companies)
Jul 2024142.5 (23 companies)
Oct 2024172.1 (22 companies)
Jan 2025188.1 (23 companies)
Apr 2025195.9 (23 companies)
Jul 2025201.9 (24 companies)
Oct 2025208.5 (24 companies)
Jan 2026224.9 (24 companies)
Apr 2026215.0 (24 companies)
Jul 2026498.1 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 36 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Engineering & Construction outperforming S&P 500?

Engineering & Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 14.8%. Exponent, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +39.5%.

−14.8%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
−8.5%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
5 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
13 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Engineering & Construction?

Engineering & Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.5% over 52 weeks and by 14.8% over 13 weeks. 5 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 13 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Engineering & Construction stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Exponent, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 57.8% evidence confidence.

Cadeler A/S scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · breaking out · provisional · 58% evidence74.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 5.9 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 25.8% · OPM 18.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 26.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.9/20 · RS sector 39.5% · RS bench 20.2% · 1Y 23.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 19.7 + 10.2 + 19.9 = 74.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · leader · favourable · 81% evidence69.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue −5.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 19.5% · OPM 14.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.2/20 · P/E 17.4× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · RS sector 32.7% · RS bench 14.3% · 1Y 27.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 17.8 + 15.2 + 19 = 69.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 14.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX · quiet · favourable · 85% evidence68.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 50.7% · PAT 94.8% · OPM change 1.7 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 53.7% · OPM 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 35.6× · PEG 0.71 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.1/20 · RS sector −17.8% · RS bench −30.1% · 1Y 14.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 21 + 13.7 + 3.1 = 68.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −17.8% and the one-year return is 14.1%.
  4. 4Argan, Inc.AGX · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 29% · PAT 53% · OPM change 2.2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 34.9% · OPM 14.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 44.6× · PEG 0.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · RS sector −33% · RS bench −43.5% · 1Y −6.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 20 + 12.4 + 1.8 = 62.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −33% and the one-year return is −6.7%.
  5. 5Everus Construction Group, Inc.ECG · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/35 · Revenue 30.5% · PAT 53% · OPM change 1.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 29.3% · OPM 9.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −25.2% · RS bench −36.4% · 1Y −18.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 18.1 + 14.4 + 3 = 61.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −25.2% and the one-year return is −18.5%.
  6. 6Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.STRL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.5/35 · Revenue 60.9% · PAT 51.6% · OPM change 2.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 32.8% · OPM 20.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 59.7× · PEG 1.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · RS sector −37% · RS bench −46.7% · 1Y −24.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.5 + 20.4 + 10.7 + 0.6 = 60.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −37% and the one-year return is −24.9%.
  7. 7EMCOR Group, Inc.EME · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 18.9% · PAT 30.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 36.2% · OPM 10.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 25.6× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · RS sector −6% · RS bench −19.8% · 1Y −1.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 19.3 + 14 + 5.6 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8IES Holdings, Inc.IESC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 22.6% · PAT 66.5% · OPM change 1.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.6/25 · ROCE 37% · OPM 14.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 0.44 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · RS sector −32.3% · RS bench −42.3% · 1Y −15.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 19.6 + 14.7 + 2 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Cadeler A/SCDLR · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 57% · PAT −13.7% · OPM change −29.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.5/25 · ROCE 8.3% · OPM 40.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 9.2× · PEG 0.32 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · RS sector 21.6% · RS bench 3.9% · 1Y 51.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 10.5 + 16.2 + 17.6 = 57.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 3.9%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10Stantec Inc.STN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 10.8% · PAT 15.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 13.5% · OPM 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 1.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector 3.8% · RS bench −11.1% · 1Y −27.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 15.4 + 11.3 + 13.6 = 57 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −11.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Tutor Perini CorporationTPC · fading · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Jacobs Solutions Inc.J · breaking out · provisional · 58% evidence53.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13MYR Group Inc.MYRG · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Construction Partners, Inc.ROAD · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence51.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15KBR, Inc.KBR · turning · provisional · 58% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Quanta Services, Inc.PWR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Granite Construction IncorporatedGVA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18APi Group CorporationAPG · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence49.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Arcosa, Inc.ACA · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence48.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Willdan Group, Inc.WLDN · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Ferrovial N.V.FER · basing · provisional · 51% evidence46.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22MasTec, Inc.MTZ · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence44.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23AECOMACM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Ameresco, Inc.AMRC · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Dycom Industries, Inc.DY · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Fluor CorporationFLR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence36.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Legence Corp.LGN · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence33.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Primoris Services CorporationPRIM · quiet · weak · 81% evidence29.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 30TopBuild Corp.BLD · provisional · 46% evidence41.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Engineering & Construction share prices moved?

Arcosa, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Engineering & Construction at +58.9%. Exponent, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +20.2%. 5 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Engineering & Construction itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Arcosa, Inc. 148
  • Cadeler A/S 141
  • Granite Construction 129
  • Tutor Perini Corporation 141
  • Bowman Consulting Group 124
  • S&P 500 114
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingArcosa, Inc.Cadeler A/SGranite ConstructionTutor Perini CorporationBowman Consulting GroupS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025102871011039798
28 Nov 202510696105116105102
5 Dec 202510710310511597102
12 Dec 202511099112114105102
19 Dec 202511110111311997101
26 Dec 2025110105116117100103
2 Jan 202610610411611798102
9 Jan 2026111112118119101103
16 Jan 2026115121118127106103
23 Jan 2026113119117129104103
30 Jan 2026114131118134101103
6 Feb 2026124134127141102103
13 Feb 202612714212814098102
20 Feb 202612614613214797103
27 Feb 202610714013112897102
6 Mar 202610913212012385100
13 Mar 20261051361181158199
20 Mar 20261001271131177897
27 Mar 20261021211151298394
3 Apr 20261071311191318698
10 Apr 202611114112414189101
17 Apr 202611413712114392106
24 Apr 202611914412014792106
1 May 202612415513615995107
8 May 2026129162138140101110
15 May 202612415813513590110
22 May 202612014612712392111
29 May 202612614113312191113
5 Jun 202612213013811994110
12 Jun 202612912413712790110
19 Jun 202613511914313287111
26 Jun 202614411615613587109
3 Jul 202614412114213083111
10 Jul 202614412311912981112
17 Jul 202614412712113373111
24 Jul 202614412412114775110
31 Jul 202614512411814278111
7 Aug 202614412912516879115
14 Aug 2026145126124164122116
21 Aug 2026144131121155123114
28 Aug 2026145137120150123115
4 Sep 2026145137116149123115
11 Sep 2026144141116151123114
18 Sep 2026145140113144123113
25 Sep 2026146129112142123115
2 Oct 2026146121117147123115
9 Oct 2026147119110141124116
16 Oct 2026146119107131124114
23 Oct 2026148137104130124113
30 Oct 2026–157121135124113
6 Nov 2026–141129141124114

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Arcosa, Inc. 201
  • Cadeler A/S 142
  • Granite Construction 285
  • Bowman Consulting Group 141
  • S&P 500 170
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingArcosa, Inc.Cadeler A/SGranite ConstructionBowman Consulting GroupS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100–100–100
24 Nov 2023100–99–101
8 Dec 2023105–104–102
22 Dec 2023113100110–105
5 Jan 2024106100104–104
19 Jan 202410710098–107
2 Feb 20241099997–110
16 Feb 202411294109–111
1 Mar 202411396112–114
15 Mar 202411097117–113
29 Mar 2024116100123–116
12 Apr 2024109104119–113
26 Apr 2024104103120–113
10 May 2024119106134–116
24 May 2024118130135–117
7 Jun 2024113130127–119
21 Jun 2024113132135–121
5 Jul 2024110143133–123
19 Jul 2024119135139–122
2 Aug 2024107135150–118
16 Aug 2024113144153–123
30 Aug 2024123147162–125
13 Sep 2024123147165–125
27 Sep 2024128152170–127
11 Oct 2024128155176–129
25 Oct 2024127150176–129
8 Nov 2024143138211–133
22 Nov 2024149132214–132
6 Dec 2024146133212–135
20 Dec 2024134124195–131
3 Jan 2025133127193–131
17 Jan 2025132115199–133
31 Jan 2025137115190–134
14 Feb 2025135106187–135
28 Feb 2025113104178–132
14 Mar 2025109106160–125
28 Mar 2025108113162–123
11 Apr 2025104110169–118
25 Apr 2025108113172–122
9 May 2025117109178–125
23 May 2025114109190–129
6 Jun 2025121117198–133
20 Jun 2025114115192–132
4 Jul 2025122111202–139
18 Jul 2025121115203103139
1 Aug 2025113113199110138
15 Aug 2025130111235129143
29 Aug 2025134115232140143
12 Sep 2025129117231134146
26 Sep 2025125113235138147
10 Oct 2025120116227138145
24 Oct 2025127105225145150
7 Nov 202513494212107149
21 Nov 202513888224110146
5 Dec 2025145104233110152
19 Dec 2025150102249110151
2 Jan 2026144105256111152
16 Jan 2026156122261121153
30 Jan 2026154132260114154
13 Feb 2026172143282111151
27 Feb 2026145141290110152
13 Mar 202614313726092147
27 Mar 202613912225494141
10 Apr 2026151142274101151
24 Apr 2026161145266105158
8 May 2026175163306114164
22 May 2026163147280104165
5 Jun 2026165131304107164
19 Jun 202618312031699166
3 Jul 202619612231494165
17 Jul 202619612826783165
31 Jul 202619612526188166
14 Aug 2026196127274139172
28 Aug 2026196138264140171
11 Sep 2026196142256139170
25 Sep 2026198130248140171
9 Oct 2026199120242140173
23 Oct 2026201138229141169
6 Nov 2026–142285141170
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Tutor Perini Corporation (it reached 1,182).

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Arcosa, Inc. 256
  • Cadeler A/S 142
  • Granite Construction 311
  • Tutor Perini Corporation 588
  • Bowman Consulting Group 141
  • S&P 500 164
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingArcosa, Inc.Cadeler A/SGranite ConstructionTutor Perini CorporationBowman Consulting GroupS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100–100100–100
10 Dec 202196–9391–100
7 Jan 202289–9186–99
4 Feb 202277–8380–96
4 Mar 202295–7069–92
1 Apr 2022101–7876–97
29 Apr 202293–7066–88
27 May 202295–7874–89
24 Jun 202282–6963–83
22 Jul 202284–7062–84
19 Aug 2022112–7353–90
16 Sep 202298–6649–82
14 Oct 2022100–6241–76
11 Nov 2022102–7952–85
9 Dec 2022103–8453–84
6 Jan 202394–8357–83
3 Feb 2023103–10166–88
3 Mar 2023107–10262–86
31 Mar 2023110–9744–87
28 Apr 2023118–9038–89
26 May 2023117–8642–90
23 Jun 2023125–9247–92
21 Jul 2023132–10057–96
18 Aug 2023131–9559–93
15 Sep 2023130–9256–95
13 Oct 2023119–8652–92
10 Nov 2023121–10552–94
8 Dec 2023135–11460–98
5 Jan 202413710011363–100
2 Feb 20241419910663–105
1 Mar 20241459612284–109
29 Mar 2024150100134102–112
26 Apr 2024135103131126–108
24 May 2024152130147153–113
21 Jun 2024146132147153–116
19 Jul 2024154135152168–117
16 Aug 2024146144167148–118
13 Sep 2024159147179171–120
11 Oct 2024165155192189–124
8 Nov 2024184138230216–128
6 Dec 2024189133231189–130
3 Jan 2025172127210175–126
31 Jan 2025176115207170–128
28 Feb 2025146104194208–127
28 Mar 2025139113177166–119
25 Apr 2025140113188155–117
23 May 2025147109207253–124
20 Jun 2025148115209300–127
18 Jul 2025157115221354103134
15 Aug 2025168111257401129137
12 Sep 2025166117253452134140
10 Oct 2025155116248428138139
7 Nov 202517394231445107143
5 Dec 2025187104254479110146
2 Jan 2026186105279490111146
30 Jan 2026199132284558114148
27 Feb 2026187141316533110146
27 Mar 202617912227853894135
24 Apr 2026208145290613105152
22 May 2026210147305514104159
19 Jun 202623712034555199159
17 Jul 202625312829155683159
14 Aug 2026253127299684139166
11 Sep 2026253142279630139163
9 Oct 2026256120264589140166
6 Nov 2026–142311588141164

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Arcosa, Inc.ACA · $7.3B+58.9%1 year
  2. 2Cadeler A/SCDLR · $2.4B+51.3%1 year
  3. 3Granite Construction IncorporatedGVA · $5.8B+34.4%1 year
  4. 4Tutor Perini CorporationTPC · $4.4B+32.1%1 year
  5. 5Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · $744M+31.9%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · $4.2B+20.2%vs S&P 500
  2. 2Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · $744M+17.1%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · $10.5B+14.3%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Jacobs Solutions Inc.J · $18.7B+11.2%vs S&P 500
  5. 5Cadeler A/SCDLR · $2.4B+3.9%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO · $4.2B+39.5%vs sector
  2. 2Bowman Consulting Group Ltd.BWMN · $744M+35.5%vs sector
  3. 3Tetra Tech, Inc.TTEK · $10.5B+32.7%vs sector
  4. 4Jacobs Solutions Inc.J · $18.7B+29.1%vs sector
  5. 5Cadeler A/SCDLR · $2.4B+21.6%vs sector

Which Engineering & Construction companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Quanta Services, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Engineering & Construction companies compared here, at $32,905 million. EMCOR Group, Inc. is next at $18,598 million. Legence Corp. has the highest Revenue growth at 69.2%, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Quanta Services, Inc. is the largest at $32,905 million, 76.9% ahead of EMCOR Group, Inc. Legence Corp.'s growth is 69.2% from a $3,746 million base, with 10 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Quanta Services, Inc. · $32,905 millionLeader
76.9% versus #2 · EMCOR Group, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 543 observationsCoverage

What this means: Quanta Services, Inc. is the size to compare against; Legence Corp. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Quanta Services, Inc.'s growth falls below Legence Corp.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Quanta Services, Inc. $9.6B
  • EMCOR Group, Inc. $5.2B
  • MasTec, Inc. $4.4B
  • Fluor Corporation $4.3B
  • AECOM $3.6B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterQuanta Services, Inc.EMCOR Group, Inc.MasTec, Inc.Fluor CorporationAECOM
Dec 2021$3.9B$2.6B$1.8B$3.6B$3.3B
Mar 2022$4.0B$2.6B$2.0B$3.1B$3.2B
Jun 2022$4.2B$2.7B$2.3B$3.3B$3.2B
Sep 2022$4.5B$2.8B$2.5B$3.6B$3.4B
Dec 2022$4.4B$3.0B$3.0B$3.7B$3.4B
Mar 2023$4.4B$2.9B$2.6B$3.8B$3.5B
Jun 2023$5.0B$3.0B$2.9B$3.9B$3.7B
Sep 2023$5.6B$3.2B$3.3B$4.0B$3.8B
Dec 2023$5.8B$3.4B$3.3B$3.8B$3.9B
Mar 2024$5.0B$3.4B$2.7B$3.7B$3.9B
Jun 2024$5.6B$3.7B$3.0B$4.2B$4.2B
Sep 2024$6.5B$3.7B$3.3B$4.1B$4.1B
Dec 2024$6.6B$3.8B$3.4B$4.3B$4.0B
Mar 2025$6.2B$3.9B$2.8B$4.0B$3.8B
Jun 2025$6.8B$4.3B$3.5B$4.0B$4.2B
Sep 2025$7.6B$4.3B$4.0B$3.4B$4.2B
Dec 2025$7.8B$4.5B$3.9B$4.2B$3.8B
Mar 2026$7.9B$4.6B$3.8B$3.7B$3.8B
Jun 2026$9.6B$5.2B$4.4B$4.3B$3.6B
Sep 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Quanta Services, Inc. 41%
  • EMCOR Group, Inc. 20%
  • MasTec, Inc. 23%
  • Fluor Corporation 8.8%
  • AECOM −14%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterQuanta Services, Inc.EMCOR Group, Inc.MasTec, Inc.Fluor CorporationAECOM
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202241%11%17%−10%−4.9%
Sep 202233%12%4.5%3.1%2.2%
Dec 202213%12%66%2.4%3.5%
Mar 202312%11%32%20%8.6%
Jun 202319%13%25%19%13%
Sep 202326%14%30%9.7%12%
Dec 202331%17%9.0%3.0%15%
Mar 202414%19%4.0%−0.5%13%
Jun 202411%20%3.0%7.3%13%
Sep 202416%15%−0.2%3.3%7.0%
Dec 202413%9.6%3.8%12%2.9%
Mar 202524%13%6.0%6.6%−4.4%
Jun 202521%17%20%−5.9%0.7%
Sep 202518%16%22%−18%1.6%
Dec 202520%20%16%−2.0%−4.6%
Mar 202626%20%34%−8.0%0.8%
Jun 202641%20%23%8.8%−14%
Sep 2026—————

29 of 30 companies report revenue, 25 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Quanta Services, Inc.PWR$32.9B
  2. 2EMCOR Group, Inc.EME$18.6B
  3. 3MasTec, Inc.MTZ$16.1B
  4. 4Fluor CorporationFLR$15.5B
  5. 5AECOMACM$15.4B

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Quanta Services, Inc. PWR$9.6B41%Jun 2026
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME$5.2B20%Jun 2026
Ferrovial N.V. FER$4.7B5.2%Jun 2026
MasTec, Inc. MTZ$4.4B23%Jun 2026
Fluor Corporation FLR$4.3B8.8%Jun 2026
Jacobs Solutions Inc. J$4.1B34%Jun 2026
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX$3.8B54%Sep 2026
AECOM ACM$3.6B−14%Jun 2026
APi Group Corporation APG$2.3B13%Jun 2026
Dycom Industries, Inc. DY$2.0B46%Sep 2026
KBR, Inc. KBR$2.0B1.6%Sep 2026
Stantec Inc. STN$1.8B12%Jun 2026
Primoris Services Corporation PRIM$1.7B−11%Jun 2026
Tutor Perini Corporation TPC$1.6B19%Jun 2026
Granite Construction Incorporated GVA$1.5B29%Jun 2026
TopBuild Corp. BLD$1.4B17%Mar 2026
Legence Corp. LGN$1.3B111%Jun 2026
IES Holdings, Inc. IESC$1.2B40%Jun 2026
Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG$1.2B34%Jun 2026
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL$1.2B90%Jun 2026
Tetra Tech, Inc. TTEK$1.1B−3.8%Jun 2026
MYR Group Inc. MYRG$1.1B20%Jun 2026
Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD$999M28%Jun 2026
Arcosa, Inc. ACA$659M1.7%Jun 2026
Ameresco, Inc. AMRC$515M9.1%Jun 2026
Argan, Inc. AGX$384M61%Sep 2026
Cadeler A/S CDLR$283M21%Jun 2026
Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN$231M34%Sep 2026
Exponent, Inc. EXPO$149M12%Sep 2026
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN$146M20%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Engineering & Construction companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

Cadeler A/S has the highest OPM among the 30 Engineering & Construction companies compared here, at 40.1%. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. is next at 20.1%. Exponent, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +5.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Cadeler A/S leads opm at 40.1%; Exponent, Inc. leads margin change at +5.9 percentage points.

Cadeler A/S · 40.1%Leader
99.5% versus #2 · Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.Gap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 542 observationsCoverage

What this means: Cadeler A/S sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Cadeler A/S 40%
  • Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. 20%
  • Exponent, Inc. 19%
  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. 17%
  • Argan, Inc. 15%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterCadeler A/SSterling Infrastructure, Inc.Exponent, Inc.Comfort Systems USA, Inc.Argan, Inc.
Dec 202112%—30%5.7%12%
Mar 202229%8.1%—4.0%5.4%
Jun 202229%9.6%31%5.5%9.1%
Sep 202245%10%38%7.2%11%
Dec 202245%—20%7.1%8.1%
Mar 202311%8.1%23%5.4%8.1%
Jun 202361%12%23%7.1%3.5%
Sep 20238.1%10%27%9.8%9.4%
Dec 2023−39%12%16%8.8%4.8%
Mar 2024−105%9.8%22%8.8%7.1%
Jun 202430%13%27%10%4.1%
Sep 202441%15%21%11%8.2%
Dec 202444%13%—12%12%
Mar 20257.4%13%22%11%14%
Jun 202570%18%32%14%13%
Sep 202552%19%13%15%13%
Dec 202542%15%21%16%13%
Mar 20266.2%17%23%17%18%
Jun 202640%20%27%17%16%
Sep 2026——19%17%15%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Cadeler A/S −29.9 pp
  • Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. +2.5 pp
  • Exponent, Inc. +5.9 pp
  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. +1.7 pp
  • Argan, Inc. +2.2 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterCadeler A/SSterling Infrastructure, Inc.Exponent, Inc.Comfort Systems USA, Inc.Argan, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+5.3 pp+1.5 pp—0.0 pp—
Sep 2022+33.3 pp+3.2 pp+13.8 pp−0.5 pp−1.7 pp
Dec 2022+33.3 pp—−10.0 pp+1.4 pp−3.6 pp
Mar 2023−18.4 pp0.0 pp—+1.4 pp+2.7 pp
Jun 2023+32.0 pp+1.9 pp−8.1 pp+1.6 pp−5.6 pp
Sep 2023−37.0 pp+0.1 pp−11.1 pp+2.6 pp−1.9 pp
Dec 2023−84.0 pp—−3.4 pp+1.7 pp−3.3 pp
Mar 2024−116.3 pp+1.7 pp−0.2 pp+3.4 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2024−31.6 pp+1.2 pp+4.0 pp+3.1 pp+0.6 pp
Sep 2024+33.1 pp+4.7 pp−6.5 pp+1.3 pp−1.2 pp
Dec 2024+82.6 pp+1.3 pp—+3.3 pp+7.0 pp
Mar 2025+112.8 pp+3.6 pp−0.4 pp+2.6 pp+7.0 pp
Jun 2025+40.3 pp+4.9 pp+5.3 pp+3.6 pp+8.5 pp
Sep 2025+10.5 pp+4.3 pp−7.8 pp+3.7 pp+4.4 pp
Dec 2025−1.9 pp+2.4 pp—+4.0 pp+1.2 pp
Mar 2026−1.2 pp+3.8 pp+0.5 pp+5.5 pp+4.1 pp
Jun 2026−29.9 pp+2.5 pp−5.0 pp+3.3 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2026——+5.9 pp+1.7 pp+2.2 pp

30 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Exponent, Inc.EXPO+5.9 pp
  2. 2Fluor CorporationFLR+2.8 pp
  3. 3Ameresco, Inc.AMRC+2.7 pp
  4. 4Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.STRL+2.5 pp
  5. 5Argan, Inc.AGX+2.2 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Cadeler A/S CDLR40%−29.9 ppJun 2026
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL20%+2.5 ppJun 2026
Exponent, Inc. EXPO19%+5.9 ppSep 2026
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX17%+1.7 ppSep 2026
Argan, Inc. AGX15%+2.2 ppSep 2026
IES Holdings, Inc. IESC14%+1.8 ppJun 2026
Tetra Tech, Inc. TTEK14%0.0 ppJun 2026
Stantec Inc. STN14%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Arcosa, Inc. ACA12%−0.2 ppJun 2026
TopBuild Corp. BLD12%−3.5 ppMar 2026
Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD11%+0.1 ppJun 2026
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME11%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Ferrovial N.V. FER10%+0.8 ppJun 2026
Dycom Industries, Inc. DY9.6%−0.5 ppSep 2026
APi Group Corporation APG9.1%+0.7 ppJun 2026
Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG9.1%+1.2 ppJun 2026
Granite Construction Incorporated GVA9.0%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN8.6%+1.8 ppSep 2026
Ameresco, Inc. AMRC8.5%+2.7 ppJun 2026
KBR, Inc. KBR7.6%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Jacobs Solutions Inc. J7.4%−1.3 ppJun 2026
Quanta Services, Inc. PWR7.2%+1.8 ppJun 2026
Tutor Perini Corporation TPC7.2%+1.6 ppJun 2026
MYR Group Inc. MYRG6.2%+1.8 ppJun 2026
MasTec, Inc. MTZ5.4%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN5.2%−2.4 ppJun 2026
Fluor Corporation FLR3.3%+2.8 ppJun 2026
Legence Corp. LGN2.7%−2.5 ppJun 2026
Primoris Services Corporation PRIM−1.6%−8.3 ppJun 2026
AECOM ACM−1.8%−8.8 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Engineering & Construction companies earn the most profit?

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 30 Engineering & Construction companies compared here, at $1,632 million. EMCOR Group, Inc. is next at $1,439 million. Arcosa, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Comfort Systems USA, Inc. earns the most, $1,632 million of profit over the last 12 months, 13.4% above EMCOR Group, Inc. Arcosa, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (428% in full) growth from a profit base of $491 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. · $1,632 millionLeader
13.4% versus #2 · EMCOR Group, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 543 observationsCoverage

What this means: Comfort Systems USA, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. $489M
  • EMCOR Group, Inc. $404M
  • Quanta Services, Inc. $460M
  • Stantec Inc. $150M
  • TopBuild Corp. $105M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterComfort Systems USA, Inc.EMCOR Group, Inc.Quanta Services, Inc.Stantec Inc.TopBuild Corp.
Dec 2021$38M$102M$106M$17M$78M
Mar 2022$87M$73M$85M$45M$115M
Jun 2022$42M$101M$96M$61M$144M
Sep 2022$62M$106M$156M$68M$154M
Dec 2022$55M$126M$174M$74M$144M
Mar 2023$57M$111M$97M$65M$136M
Jun 2023$69M$141M$167M$80M$164M
Sep 2023$105M$170M$274M$101M$168M
Dec 2023$92M$212M$214M$71M$146M
Mar 2024$96M$197M$126M$77M$152M
Jun 2024$134M$248M$192M$83M$151M
Sep 2024$146M$270M$299M$103M$169M
Dec 2024$146M$292M$310M$98M$151M
Mar 2025$169M$241M$149M$100M$123M
Jun 2025$231M$302M$234M$135M$152M
Sep 2025$292M$295M$343M$150M$142M
Dec 2025$331M$435M$317M$94M$105M
Mar 2026$370M$305M$231M$111M$105M
Jun 2026$442M$404M$460M$150M—
Sep 2026$489M————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. 67%
  • EMCOR Group, Inc. 34%
  • Quanta Services, Inc. 97%
  • Stantec Inc. 11%
  • TopBuild Corp. −15%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterComfort Systems USA, Inc.EMCOR Group, Inc.Quanta Services, Inc.Stantec Inc.TopBuild Corp.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202227%4.1%−19%−3.2%60%
Sep 202235%6.0%−11%−2.9%62%
Dec 202245%24%64%335%85%
Mar 2023−34%52%14%44%18%
Jun 202364%40%74%31%14%
Sep 202369%60%76%49%9.1%
Dec 202367%68%23%−4.1%1.4%
Mar 202468%77%30%18%12%
Jun 202494%76%15%3.8%−7.9%
Sep 202439%59%9.1%2.0%0.6%
Dec 202459%38%45%38%3.4%
Mar 202576%22%18%30%−19%
Jun 202572%22%22%63%0.7%
Sep 2025100%9.3%15%46%−16%
Dec 2025127%49%2.3%−4.1%−30%
Mar 2026119%27%55%11%−15%
Jun 202691%34%97%11%—
Sep 202667%————

29 of 30 companies report net profit, 23 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Comfort Systems USA, Inc.FIX$1.6B
  2. 2EMCOR Group, Inc.EME$1.4B
  3. 3Quanta Services, Inc.PWR$1.4B
  4. 4Stantec Inc.STN$505M
  5. 5TopBuild Corp.BLD · older report$504M

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX$489M67%Sep 2026
Quanta Services, Inc. PWR$460M97%Jun 2026
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME$404M34%Jun 2026
Ferrovial N.V. FER$400M−40%Jun 2026
Arcosa, Inc. ACA$328M447%Jun 2026
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL$169M114%Jun 2026
IES Holdings, Inc. IESC$154M95%Jun 2026
Stantec Inc. STN$150M11%Jun 2026
Jacobs Solutions Inc. J$136M−28%Jun 2026
MasTec, Inc. MTZ$130M51%Jun 2026
Fluor Corporation FLR$123M−95%Jun 2026
Dycom Industries, Inc. DY$116M20%Sep 2026
Tetra Tech, Inc. TTEK$110M−3.5%Jun 2026
TopBuild Corp. BLD$105M−15%Mar 2026
KBR, Inc. KBR$98M32%Sep 2026
Cadeler A/S CDLR$95M−43%Jun 2026
APi Group Corporation APG$89M29%Jun 2026
Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG$84M58%Jun 2026
Tutor Perini Corporation TPC$66M230%Jun 2026
Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD$60M36%Jun 2026
Argan, Inc. AGX$53M51%Sep 2026
MYR Group Inc. MYRG$50M92%Jun 2026
Exponent, Inc. EXPO$29M7.4%Sep 2026
Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN$24M60%Sep 2026
Ameresco, Inc. AMRC$10M−23%Jun 2026
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN$2M−67%Jun 2026
Primoris Services Corporation PRIM−$24M−129%Jun 2026
Legence Corp. LGN−$28M−183%Jun 2026
AECOM ACM−$83M−152%Jun 2026
Granite Construction Incorporated GVA−$272M−440%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Engineering & Construction companies earn the best return on capital?

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Engineering & Construction companies compared here, at 53.7%. IES Holdings, Inc. is next at 37%. Tutor Perini Corporation has the highest ROCE change at +16 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Comfort Systems USA, Inc. leads ROCE at 53.7%, 16.7 percentage points above IES Holdings, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. · 53.7%Leader
45.1% versus #2 · IES Holdings, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 547 observationsCoverage

What this means: Comfort Systems USA, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. 54%
  • IES Holdings, Inc. 37%
  • EMCOR Group, Inc. 36%
  • Argan, Inc. 35%
  • Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. 33%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterComfort Systems USA, Inc.IES Holdings, Inc.EMCOR Group, Inc.Argan, Inc.Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Dec 202114%19%17%16%—
Mar 202213%14%18%16%10%
Jun 202214%12%19%16%11%
Sep 202215%11%19%16%13%
Dec 202218%12%21%14%—
Mar 202320%19%21%15%13%
Jun 202322%22%23%13%14%
Sep 202324%26%26%12%15%
Dec 202326%29%28%12%19%
Mar 202427%34%30%12%20%
Jun 202431%41%33%13%20%
Sep 202432%42%37%14%22%
Dec 202435%42%38%20%21%
Mar 202538%40%37%25%22%
Jun 202540%39%37%29%23%
Sep 202540%40%38%30%23%
Dec 202543%39%36%28%26%
Mar 202648%37%35%28%29%
Jun 202649%37%36%32%33%
Sep 202654%——35%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. +13.8 pp
  • IES Holdings, Inc. −1.5 pp
  • EMCOR Group, Inc. −1.1 pp
  • Argan, Inc. +5.4 pp
  • Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. +9.4 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterComfort Systems USA, Inc.IES Holdings, Inc.EMCOR Group, Inc.Argan, Inc.Sterling Infrastructure, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022+4.1 pp−6.3 pp+3.3 pp−2.2 pp—
Mar 2023+6.6 pp+5.3 pp+3.5 pp−1.4 pp+2.4 pp
Jun 2023+8.1 pp+10.4 pp+4.2 pp−2.8 pp+3.1 pp
Sep 2023+9.7 pp+15.1 pp+6.7 pp−3.2 pp+2.0 pp
Dec 2023+8.1 pp+16.8 pp+7.7 pp−2.3 pp—
Mar 2024+7.7 pp+14.3 pp+9.1 pp−2.2 pp+6.7 pp
Jun 2024+8.5 pp+19.1 pp+9.7 pp+0.5 pp+5.9 pp
Sep 2024+7.8 pp+15.9 pp+10.9 pp+2.0 pp+7.6 pp
Dec 2024+9.3 pp+12.6 pp+9.4 pp+8.4 pp+2.4 pp
Mar 2025+10.8 pp+6.6 pp+6.5 pp+12.4 pp+2.7 pp
Jun 2025+9.1 pp−2.8 pp+4.4 pp+15.4 pp+3.2 pp
Sep 2025+7.7 pp−1.6 pp+1.2 pp+15.1 pp+0.6 pp
Dec 2025+7.5 pp−2.5 pp−2.1 pp+7.6 pp+4.5 pp
Mar 2026+9.6 pp−3.5 pp−1.4 pp+3.7 pp+7.1 pp
Jun 2026+9.7 pp−1.5 pp−1.1 pp+3.0 pp+9.4 pp
Sep 2026+13.8 pp——+5.4 pp—

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX54%+13.8 ppSep 2026
IES Holdings, Inc. IESC37%−1.5 ppJun 2026
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME36%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Argan, Inc. AGX35%+5.4 ppSep 2026
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL33%+9.4 ppJun 2026
Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG29%+3.6 ppJun 2026
Exponent, Inc. EXPO26%+7.4 ppSep 2026
MYR Group Inc. MYRG25%+9.7 ppJun 2026
Tetra Tech, Inc. TTEK20%−0.2 ppJun 2026
TopBuild Corp. BLD14%−8.9 ppMar 2026
Stantec Inc. STN14%−0.6 ppJun 2026
Tutor Perini Corporation TPC13%+16.0 ppJun 2026
Granite Construction Incorporated GVA13%+1.6 ppJun 2026
AECOM ACM12%−5.0 ppJun 2026
Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN12%+0.7 ppSep 2026
MasTec, Inc. MTZ11%+2.9 ppJun 2026
Quanta Services, Inc. PWR11%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD11%+2.7 ppJun 2026
KBR, Inc. KBR11%−0.7 ppSep 2026
Jacobs Solutions Inc. J11%+2.2 ppJun 2026
Dycom Industries, Inc. DY11%−4.6 ppSep 2026
APi Group Corporation APG10%+2.2 ppJun 2026
Cadeler A/S CDLR8.3%−1.6 ppJun 2026
Primoris Services Corporation PRIM7.8%−7.6 ppJun 2026
Arcosa, Inc. ACA6.0%+1.7 ppJun 2026
Ferrovial N.V. FER5.2%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Legence Corp. LGN4.6%−0.7 ppJun 2026
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN4.4%+1.3 ppJun 2026
Ameresco, Inc. AMRC3.6%+0.9 ppJun 2026
Fluor Corporation FLR−6.8%−10.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Engineering & Construction stocks valued against growth and quality?

Cadeler A/S has the lowest PEG among the 30 Engineering & Construction companies compared here, at 0.32×. IES Holdings, Inc. is next at 0.44×. Legence Corp. has the lowest P/E at −165.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 19 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Cadeler A/S has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.32×, 27.3% below IES Holdings, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Cadeler A/S · 0.32×Leader
27.3% versus #2 · IES Holdings, Inc.Gap
1/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
19/30 companies · 98 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Cadeler A/S 0.3
  • IES Holdings, Inc. 0.4
  • Everus Construction Group, Inc. 0.6
  • Tetra Tech, Inc. 0.6
  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. 0.7
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterCadeler A/SIES Holdings, Inc.Everus Construction Group, Inc.Tetra Tech, Inc.Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 20230.5———4.3
Jun 2023————1.8
Sep 20230.3——1.80.8
Dec 2023———5.80.7
Mar 2024—————
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024—————
Dec 2024—————
Mar 2025—————
Jun 2025—0.41.1——
Sep 2025—0.51.0——
Dec 2025—0.40.50.6—
Mar 2026—0.40.6——
Jun 2026——0.6——
Sep 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Cadeler A/S 9.2×
  • IES Holdings, Inc. 32.2×
  • Everus Construction Group, Inc. 33.3×
  • Tetra Tech, Inc. 17.4×
  • Comfort Systems USA, Inc. 35.6×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterCadeler A/SIES Holdings, Inc.Everus Construction Group, Inc.Tetra Tech, Inc.Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
Dec 202167.7×15.3×—35.3×24.8×
Mar 202248.7×——36.8×15.7×
Jun 202241.9×16.7×—35.2×14.0×
Sep 202221.7×18.9×—28.3×15.2×
Dec 202220.3×18.5×—26.1×16.7×
Mar 202322.7×13.6×—24.7×24.0×
Jun 202313.7×15.6×—26.0×24.0×
Sep 202314.8×14.4×—28.8×21.2×
Dec 2023—14.9×—29.6×22.7×
Mar 2024—18.1×—37.2×31.2×
Jun 2024−115.5×16.2×—37.6×25.4×
Sep 2024242.5×19.8×—37.3×29.7×
Dec 202429.2×18.3×23.4×41.2×28.8×
Mar 202517.9×13.6×12.5×41.5×19.2×
Jun 20256.4×22.2×19.6×43.5×27.3×
Sep 20255.6×26.1×24.2×35.4×34.7×
Dec 20255.1×22.8×21.6×25.2×32.1×
Mar 2026—25.1×27.0×17.6×39.6×
Jun 20269.2×32.2×33.3×17.4×48.6×
Sep 2026————35.6×

19 of 30 companies report PEG, 30 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Legence Corp.LGN−165.5×
  2. 2APi Group CorporationAPG−74.0×
  3. 3Fluor CorporationFLR−3.7×
  4. 4Cadeler A/SCDLR9.2×
  5. 5KBR, Inc.KBR10.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
TopBuild Corp. BLD2.919.7×Mar 2026
MYR Group Inc. MYRG2.647.1×Jun 2026
Quanta Services, Inc. PWR2.381.4×Jun 2026
Arcosa, Inc. ACA2.114.5×Jun 2026
Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD1.947.1×Jun 2026
Dycom Industries, Inc. DY1.636.6×Sep 2026
Primoris Services Corporation PRIM1.531.3×Jun 2026
Ameresco, Inc. AMRC1.551.8×Jun 2026
Stantec Inc. STN1.422.1×Jun 2026
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. STRL1.259.7×Jun 2026
Argan, Inc. AGX0.944.6×Sep 2026
EMCOR Group, Inc. EME0.825.6×Jun 2026
AECOM ACM0.721.7×Jun 2026
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX0.735.6×Sep 2026
Tetra Tech, Inc. TTEK0.617.4×Jun 2026
Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG0.633.3×Jun 2026
Granite Construction Incorporated GVA0.526.1×Jun 2026
IES Holdings, Inc. IESC0.432.2×Jun 2026
Cadeler A/S CDLR0.39.2×Jun 2026
Ferrovial N.V. FER—71.3×Jun 2026
Jacobs Solutions Inc. J—43.6×Jun 2026
APi Group Corporation APG—−74.0×Jun 2026
MasTec, Inc. MTZ—65.6×Jun 2026
Fluor Corporation FLR—−3.7×Jun 2026
KBR, Inc. KBR—10.9×Sep 2026
Tutor Perini Corporation TPC—35.2×Jun 2026
Exponent, Inc. EXPO—26.5×Sep 2026
Legence Corp. LGN—−165.5×Jun 2026
Willdan Group, Inc. WLDN—17.7×Sep 2026
Bowman Consulting Group Ltd. BWMN—74.3×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Engineering & Construction comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 30 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Engineering & Construction companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 4 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Engineering & Construction stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Engineering & Construction comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Engineering & Construction sector outperforming S&P 500?

Engineering & Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.5% over 52 weeks and by 14.8% over 13 weeks.

5 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 13 of the 28 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Engineering & Construction company is largest by revenue?

Quanta Services, Inc. leads with revenue of $32,905 million, based on 29 of 30 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Engineering & Construction company is growing fastest?

Legence Corp. has the fastest current revenue growth at 69.2%, across 25 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Engineering & Construction company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Exponent, Inc. ranks first at 74.2 out of 100, with 57.8% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Engineering & Construction company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Cadeler A/S has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.32, among 19 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Engineering & Construction comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Engineering & Construction company is the biggest?

Quanta Services, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $32,905 million over the last 12 months, ahead of EMCOR Group, Inc. at $18,598 million. That covers 29 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Engineering & Construction company has the best profit margins?

Cadeler A/S has the highest operating margin at 40.1%, from 30 of 30 comparable companies. Exponent, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5.9 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Engineering & Construction company makes the most profit?

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. earns the most, at $1,632 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 29 of 30 comparable companies.

Arcosa, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Engineering & Construction company earns the highest return on capital?

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 53.7%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Engineering & Construction stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Cadeler A/S has the lowest at 0.32×. Only 19 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Engineering & Construction sector beating the market?

Engineering & Construction has done worse than the S&P 500 by 8.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 14.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 5 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Engineering & Construction stock has the strongest price momentum?

Exponent, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Engineering & Construction company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Exponent, Inc. scores 74.2 out of 100, with 57.8% of the evidence available, from 24.4 points on growth and earnings, 19.7 on capital efficiency, 10.2 on valuation and 19.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Engineering & Construction companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Engineering & Construction sector?

The 30 Engineering & Construction companies on this page carry $371,072 million of combined market value. Quanta Services, Inc. is the largest at $87,473 million, about 24% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.

What is the Engineering & Construction sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Engineering & Construction companies on this page is 33.3×, measured on the 27 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 4 November 2026.

How is the Engineering & Construction sector performing?

5 of the 30 Engineering & Construction companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 8.5% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

How many Engineering & Construction stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Engineering & Construction companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.