Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 30 scored · 38 listed

Medical Instruments & Supplies Stocks in the US

The 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies we score in the US are Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ($156.9B, the largest), Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medline Inc. and 27 more. 18 of the 30 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (4 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 6 Nov 2026.

Medical Instruments & Supplies: Medline Inc. owns the largest revenue base; Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. has the fastest current growth.

30Companies scored on this page, of 38 listed
$503.4BCombined market value all of them together
24/27Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
18/30Beating S&P 500 share price doing better than the index (relative strength) (4 have no reading yet)
18 of 30 beat the S&P 500 on share price over recent months

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks in the US?

The largest Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks in the US by market value are Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ($156.9B), Becton, Dickinson and Company ($57.8B) and Medline Inc. ($52.2B), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

The other 20 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies are in the full list below.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 6 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.

Which are the Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 6 Nov 2026.

  1. 1West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.WST · $27.9B76.5of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  2. 2ResMed Inc.RMD · $33.1B62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Align Technology, Inc.ALGN · $11.7B61.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE
  4. 4Merit Medical Systems, Inc.MMSI · $5.2B60.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
  5. 5Intuitive Surgical, Inc.ISRG · $156.9B58.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  6. 6AtriCure, Inc.ATRC · $3.0B57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE improvement
  7. 7Bausch + Lomb CorporationBLCO · $7.1B56.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
  8. 8Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBDX · $57.8B53.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and relative strength versus sector
  9. 9The Cooper Companies, Inc.COO · $11.9B50.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  10. 10Avantor, Inc.AVTR · $10.5B50.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies companies are listed in the US?

The largest 15 of 30 listed US Medical Instruments & Supplies companies are named here; all 30 are ranked in the scorecard. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Intuitive Surgical, Inc.$156.9B
  2. Becton, Dickinson and Company$57.8B
  3. Medline Inc.$52.2B
  4. Alcon Inc.$35.4B
  5. ResMed Inc.$33.1B
  6. West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.$27.9B
  7. Solventum Corporation$15.3B
  8. Baxter International Inc.$13.3B
  9. The Cooper Companies, Inc.$11.9B
  10. Align Technology, Inc.$11.7B
  11. Repligen Corporation$11.1B
  12. Avantor, Inc.$10.5B
  13. AptarGroup, Inc.$9.0B
  14. Bausch + Lomb Corporation$7.1B
  15. Teleflex Incorporated$6.0B

The remaining 15 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.

How many Medical Instruments & Supplies companies are listed in the US?

38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 6 November 2026, and all 38 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ($156.9 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Anbio Biotechnology.

Every Medical Instruments & Supplies company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ISRG$156.9 billion
2. Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX$57.8 billion
3. Medline Inc. MDLN$52.2 billion
4. Alcon Inc. ALC$35.4 billion
5. ResMed Inc. RMD$33.1 billion
6. West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST$27.9 billion
7. Solventum Corporation SOLV$15.3 billion
8. Baxter International Inc. BAX$13.3 billion
9. The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO$11.9 billion
10. Align Technology, Inc. ALGN$11.7 billion
11. Repligen Corporation RGEN$11.1 billion
12. Avantor, Inc. AVTR$10.5 billion
13. AptarGroup, Inc. ATR$9 billion
14. Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO$7.1 billion
15. Teleflex Incorporated TFX$6 billion
16. Merit Medical Systems, Inc. MMSI$5.2 billion
17. MiniMed Group, Inc. MMED$4.7 billion
18. ICU Medical, Inc. ICUI$4.3 billion
19. Envista Holdings Corporation NVST$4 billion
20. Pulse Biosciences, Inc. PLSE$3.8 billion
21. Stevanato Group S.p.A. STVN$3.7 billion
22. Warby Parker Inc. WRBY$3.2 billion
23. AtriCure, Inc. ATRC$3 billion
24. Alamar Biosciences, Inc. ALMR$1.9 billion
25. BioLife Solutions, Inc. BLFS$1.9 billion
26. DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY$1.9 billion
27. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. LMAT$1.9 billion
28. Azenta, Inc. AZTA$1.7 billion
29. Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS$1.7 billion
30. STAAR Surgical Company STAA$1.3 billion
31. Anteris Technologies Global Corp. AVR$555 million
32. AngioDynamics, Inc. ANGO$493 million
33. Embecta Corp. EMBC$351 million
34. Sanara MedTech Inc. SMTI$290 million
35. OraSure Technologies, Inc. OSUR$237 million
36. Utah Medical Products, Inc. UTMD$229 million
37. Pro-Dex, Inc. PDEX$196 million
38. Anbio Biotechnology NNNN$158 million

Download all 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies (CSV)

How has Medical Instruments & Supplies moved against S&P 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 11% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 5% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 20 weeks running.

Leader · ahead 20w ~ Moving with the index

20 of 36 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 20 weeks running; 26 of the 35 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (5 more than four weeks earlier); 20 of those 36 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (6 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 19 of the 32 that report earnings.

Ahead of S&P 500 for 20 weeks running and +17.7% over a year, with 14 → 20 of 36 stocks participating. Earnings mixed, 19 of 32 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Medical Instruments & Supplies against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Medical Instruments & Supplies 258
  • S&P 500 219
Medical Instruments & Supplies against S&P 500
Week endingMedical Instruments & SuppliesS&P 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025204196
28 Nov 2025210203
5 Dec 2025210204
12 Dec 2025217203
19 Dec 2025216203
26 Dec 2025217205
2 Jan 2026210203
9 Jan 2026219207
16 Jan 2026217206
23 Jan 2026215205
30 Jan 2026210206
6 Feb 2026217206
13 Feb 2026211203
20 Feb 2026217205
27 Feb 2026219204
6 Mar 2026205200
13 Mar 2026197197
20 Mar 2026193193
27 Mar 2026190189
3 Apr 2026196195
10 Apr 2026198202
17 Apr 2026213211
24 Apr 2026207213
1 May 2026204215
8 May 2026199220
15 May 2026194220
22 May 2026205222
29 May 2026206225
5 Jun 2026208220
12 Jun 2026210221
19 Jun 2026211222
26 Jun 2026226217
3 Jul 2026232222
10 Jul 2026228225
17 Jul 2026229221
24 Jul 2026224220
31 Jul 2026239222
7 Aug 2026250230
14 Aug 2026257231
21 Aug 2026260228
28 Aug 2026253229
4 Sep 2026255229
11 Sep 2026244227
18 Sep 2026248227
25 Sep 2026252230
2 Oct 2026250229
9 Oct 2026247232
16 Oct 2026245227
23 Oct 2026258226
30 Oct 2026256225
6 Nov 2026258219

3Y

Medical Instruments & Supplies against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Medical Instruments & Supplies 293
  • S&P 500 326
Medical Instruments & Supplies against S&P 500
Week endingMedical Instruments & SuppliesS&P 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023207202
8 Dec 2023210204
22 Dec 2023229210
5 Jan 2024220208
19 Jan 2024225214
2 Feb 2024231219
16 Feb 2024236222
1 Mar 2024240228
15 Mar 2024239226
29 Mar 2024243232
12 Apr 2024227227
26 Apr 2024226225
10 May 2024227231
24 May 2024228235
7 Jun 2024229237
21 Jun 2024222242
5 Jul 2024221246
19 Jul 2024234244
2 Aug 2024239236
16 Aug 2024248246
30 Aug 2024259250
13 Sep 2024260249
27 Sep 2024265254
11 Oct 2024256257
25 Oct 2024257257
8 Nov 2024262265
22 Nov 2024257264
6 Dec 2024257270
20 Dec 2024247262
3 Jan 2025250263
17 Jan 2025257265
31 Jan 2025264267
14 Feb 2025251271
28 Feb 2025243264
14 Mar 2025232250
28 Mar 2025225247
11 Apr 2025208237
25 Apr 2025227244
9 May 2025223250
23 May 2025217257
6 Jun 2025227266
20 Jun 2025219264
4 Jul 2025230277
18 Jul 2025219278
1 Aug 2025216276
15 Aug 2025233285
29 Aug 2025238286
12 Sep 2025241292
26 Sep 2025235294
10 Oct 2025233290
24 Oct 2025249300
7 Nov 2025230298
21 Nov 2025232292
5 Dec 2025239304
19 Dec 2025245302
2 Jan 2026239303
16 Jan 2026246307
30 Jan 2026238307
13 Feb 2026240302
27 Feb 2026248304
13 Mar 2026224294
27 Mar 2026216281
10 Apr 2026224301
24 Apr 2026235317
8 May 2026226327
22 May 2026233331
5 Jun 2026236327
19 Jun 2026240331
3 Jul 2026263330
17 Jul 2026260330
31 Jul 2026272331
14 Aug 2026291344
28 Aug 2026288341
11 Sep 2026277339
25 Sep 2026286342
9 Oct 2026281345
23 Oct 2026293337
6 Nov 2026293326

5Y

Medical Instruments & Supplies against S&P 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Medical Instruments & Supplies 216
  • S&P 500 314
Medical Instruments & Supplies against S&P 500
Week endingMedical Instruments & SuppliesS&P 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021193201
7 Jan 2022183199
4 Feb 2022175191
4 Mar 2022174184
1 Apr 2022173193
29 Apr 2022146176
27 May 2022147177
24 Jun 2022137166
22 Jul 2022140169
19 Aug 2022142180
16 Sep 2022133164
14 Oct 2022125153
11 Nov 2022137170
9 Dec 2022137168
6 Jan 2023141166
3 Feb 2023157176
3 Mar 2023154172
31 Mar 2023158175
28 Apr 2023170177
26 May 2023165179
23 Jun 2023172185
21 Jul 2023181193
18 Aug 2023168186
15 Sep 2023160189
13 Oct 2023147184
10 Nov 2023141188
8 Dec 2023155196
5 Jan 2024162200
2 Feb 2024170211
1 Mar 2024176219
29 Mar 2024179223
26 Apr 2024167217
24 May 2024168226
21 Jun 2024164232
19 Jul 2024172234
16 Aug 2024183236
13 Sep 2024192240
11 Oct 2024189247
8 Nov 2024193255
6 Dec 2024189259
3 Jan 2025184253
31 Jan 2025194257
28 Feb 2025179253
28 Mar 2025166237
25 Apr 2025167235
23 May 2025160247
20 Jun 2025162253
18 Jul 2025162268
15 Aug 2025171274
12 Sep 2025177280
10 Oct 2025172279
7 Nov 2025169286
5 Dec 2025176292
2 Jan 2026176291
30 Jan 2026176295
27 Feb 2026183293
27 Mar 2026159270
24 Apr 2026173305
22 May 2026172318
19 Jun 2026176319
17 Jul 2026192317
14 Aug 2026215331
11 Sep 2026204326
9 Oct 2026207332
6 Nov 2026216314

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 77.2, from 23 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jan 2022100.0 (21 companies)
Apr 202298.9 (23 companies)
Jul 202292.6 (24 companies)
Oct 202282.7 (24 companies)
Jan 202380.9 (23 companies)
Apr 202376.8 (24 companies)
Jul 202375.7 (23 companies)
Oct 202373.8 (25 companies)
Jan 202464.3 (24 companies)
Apr 202462.8 (24 companies)
Jul 202453.3 (25 companies)
Oct 202452.1 (24 companies)
Jan 202552.5 (24 companies)
Apr 202555.0 (24 companies)
Jul 202550.3 (24 companies)
Oct 202551.4 (24 companies)
Jan 202666.9 (25 companies)
Apr 202652.2 (25 companies)
Jul 202677.2 (23 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 36 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Medical Instruments & Supplies outperforming S&P 500?

Medical Instruments & Supplies has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 11.2%. Pulse Biosciences, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +62.2%.

+11.2%Sector vs S&P 500 · 13 weeks
+17.1%Sector vs S&P 500 · 52 weeks
18 of 30Stocks leading S&P 500
11 of 30Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Medical Instruments & Supplies?

Medical Instruments & Supplies has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.1% over 52 weeks and by 11.2% over 13 weeks. 18 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (4 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 26 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Medical Instruments & Supplies stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.

  1. 1West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.WST · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence76.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 12.5% · PAT 29.9% · OPM change 3.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 22.7% · OPM 25.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 40.8× · PEG 1.28 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 10.9% · RS bench 27.8% · 1Y 47.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 21.2 + 11.5 + 16.2 = 76.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2ResMed Inc.RMD · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 9% · PAT 10.7% · OPM change 0.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 28.3% · OPM 34.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 19.9× · PEG 1.6 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector −13.1% · RS bench 0.1% · 1Y −6.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 21.6 + 10.7 + 9 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Align Technology, Inc.ALGN · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue 4.5% · PAT 29.8% · OPM change 4.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 17.2% · OPM 20.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 21× · PEG 0.63 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −16% · RS bench −2.8% · 1Y 23.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 19.1 + 15.1 + 3.3 = 61 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −16% and the one-year return is 23.1%.
  4. 4Merit Medical Systems, Inc.MMSI · fading · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 9.2% · PAT 34.5% · OPM change 3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 14.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 32.2× · PEG 0.87 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.4/20 · RS sector −5.7% · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y −0.4% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 14.6 + 13.5 + 7.4 = 60 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Intuitive Surgical, Inc.ISRG · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 20.4% · PAT 7.7% · OPM change 3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.1/25 · ROCE 22% · OPM 33.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.7/20 · P/E 48.6× · PEG 5.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.2/20 · RS sector −16.6% · RS bench −3.8% · 1Y −19.2% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 21.1 + 4.7 + 7.2 = 58.3 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6AtriCure, Inc.ATRC · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence57.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 13.9% · PAT — · OPM change 2.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 2.7% · OPM 2.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 192.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · RS sector 30.4% · RS bench 48.8% · 1Y 82.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 6.1 + 8.7 + 19.6 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Bausch + Lomb CorporationBLCO · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 8.9% · PAT — · OPM change 7.3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROCE 4.3% · OPM 13.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −54.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.1/20 · RS sector 1.3% · RS bench 16.7% · 1Y 28.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 8.3 + 11.5 + 15.1 = 56.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBDX · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence53.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.6/35 · Revenue 0.1% · PAT −31.8% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 7.4% · OPM 18.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 42.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · RS sector 2.5% · RS bench 17.7% · 1Y 19.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.6 + 14.2 + 9.5 + 16.5 = 53.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.7%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9The Cooper Companies, Inc.COO · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 4.8% · PAT 40% · OPM change 4.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 5.1% · OPM 20.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 0.56 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · RS sector −25.7% · RS bench −14.4% · 1Y −11% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 13.4 + 15.3 + 1.9 = 50.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Avantor, Inc.AVTR · leader · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Revenue 0.9% · PAT — · OPM change −0.3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 5.1% · OPM 8.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 30.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.3/20 · RS sector 17.6% · RS bench 34.2% · 1Y 33.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 10.8 + 9.9 + 18.3 = 50.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 34.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  11. 11Teleflex IncorporatedTFX · turning · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Azenta, Inc.AZTA · leader · provisional · 51% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.KMTS · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence50.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.LMAT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Baxter International Inc.BAX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Envista Holdings CorporationNVST · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence45.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17STAAR Surgical CompanySTAA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18AptarGroup, Inc.ATR · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19ICU Medical, Inc.ICUI · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Repligen CorporationRGEN · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence42.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Stevanato Group S.p.A.STVN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Solventum CorporationSOLV · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence39.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Medline Inc.MDLN · turning · provisional · 51% evidence37.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Warby Parker Inc.WRBY · turning · weak · 64% evidence33.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.XRAY · basing · weak · 64% evidence29.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Ranked last: too little evidence (5 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 26Pulse Biosciences, Inc.PLSE · leader · provisional · 47% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  2. 27BioLife Solutions, Inc.BLFS · provisional · 31% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  3. 28Alcon Inc.ALC · turning · provisional · 49% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  4. 29MiniMed Group, Inc.MMED · quiet · provisional · 38% evidence39.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  5. 30Alamar Biosciences, Inc.ALMR · turning · provisional · 33% evidence34.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Medical Instruments & Supplies share prices moved?

Pulse Biosciences, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Medical Instruments & Supplies at +244.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +85.0%. 18 of 30 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (4 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 6 November 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Medical Instruments & Supplies itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Pulse Biosciences, Inc. 370
  • AtriCure, Inc. 178
  • Warby Parker Inc. 150
  • West Pharmaceutical 153
  • Baxter International 140
  • S&P 500 109
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingPulse Biosciences, Inc.AtriCure, Inc.Warby Parker Inc.West PharmaceuticalBaxter InternationalS&P 500
14 Nov 2025100100100100100100
21 Nov 2025901101081049998
28 Nov 202595110117106102102
5 Dec 202592121111107100102
12 Dec 202599129162102104102
19 Dec 2025106125156104103101
26 Dec 2025100123143105105103
2 Jan 202693119133106106102
9 Jan 2026101126167105114103
16 Jan 20269911916699109103
23 Jan 202610511915691107103
30 Jan 20269611215088109103
6 Feb 202614411315195118103
13 Feb 20261609913296107102
20 Feb 20261499914092117103
27 Feb 20261309514897110102
6 Mar 2026126911469496100
13 Mar 202615091142909499
20 Mar 202615489134918797
27 Mar 202614388120938794
3 Apr 202616088120989098
10 Apr 2026130861239893101
17 Apr 202616390147105101106
24 Apr 20261608913511798106
1 May 20261458813611593107
8 May 20261338017412597110
15 May 20261718616911694110
22 May 202618086148121104111
29 May 202617484145124102113
5 Jun 202617682134120105110
12 Jun 202616988156126113110
19 Jun 202617888153126108111
26 Jun 202619892172134119109
3 Jul 202620397173140123111
10 Jul 2026183104171135123112
17 Jul 2026199106156137122111
24 Jul 2026210107145126121110
31 Jul 2026244115157131142111
7 Aug 2026295126156136149115
14 Aug 2026309135153134145116
21 Aug 2026350149162135143114
28 Aug 2026330148147129142115
4 Sep 2026370157144130140115
11 Sep 2026369166146133129114
18 Sep 2026374177133139123113
25 Sep 2026359177158142127115
2 Oct 2026333168159140127115
9 Oct 2026374170149140132116
16 Oct 2026309170138147137114
23 Oct 2026368179153150137113
30 Oct 2026363186145158125113
6 Nov 2026370178150153140109

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Pulse Biosciences, Inc. 871
  • AtriCure, Inc. 191
  • Warby Parker Inc. 115
  • West Pharmaceutical 117
  • Baxter International 73
  • S&P 500 163
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingPulse Biosciences, Inc.AtriCure, Inc.Warby Parker Inc.West PharmaceuticalBaxter InternationalS&P 500
17 Nov 2023100––100100100
24 Nov 2023119––103102101
8 Dec 2023155––100102102
22 Dec 2023207––104108105
5 Jan 2024148––99110104
19 Jan 2024135––100109107
2 Feb 2024149––111110110
16 Feb 2024150––106116111
1 Mar 2024168––105116114
15 Mar 2024169––113117113
29 Mar 2024142––116121116
12 Apr 2024118––111114113
26 Apr 2024118––105113113
10 May 2024122––106101116
24 May 2024186––9796117
7 Jun 2024202––9294119
21 Jun 2024176––9797121
5 Jul 2024197––9498123
19 Jul 2024261––93100122
2 Aug 2024242––88100118
16 Aug 2024311––88102123
30 Aug 2024305––92107125
13 Sep 2024303––88112125
27 Sep 2024281––91110127
11 Oct 2024279––86103129
25 Oct 2024288––90101129
8 Nov 2024325––9598133
22 Nov 2024289––9294132
6 Dec 2024323––9490135
20 Dec 2024294––9783131
3 Jan 2025321––9883131
17 Jan 2025288––9887133
31 Jan 2025342––10092134
14 Feb 2025343––6387135
28 Feb 2025299––6897132
14 Mar 2025276––6798125
28 Mar 2025271––6595123
11 Apr 2025262––6279118
25 Apr 2025293––6385122
9 May 2025279––6287125
23 May 2025276––6085129
6 Jun 2025279––6685133
20 Jun 2025250––6385132
4 Jul 2025250––6588139
18 Jul 2025247951086278139
1 Aug 20252411121067062138
15 Aug 20252641151227268143
29 Aug 20252541201187270143
12 Sep 20252371141217468146
26 Sep 20252901151247662147
10 Oct 20252881181007662145
24 Oct 2025295122968765150
7 Nov 2025253104787951149
21 Nov 2025213118827952146
5 Dec 2025217130858252152
19 Dec 20252491331198054151
2 Jan 20262191281028155152
16 Jan 20262331271277657153
30 Jan 20262261201156757154
13 Feb 20263761061017356151
27 Feb 20263061021137457152
13 Mar 2026353971086949147
27 Mar 202633694927145141
10 Apr 202630592947548151
24 Apr 2026376951038951158
8 May 2026312861339551164
22 May 2026423921139254165
5 Jun 2026414881029255164
19 Jun 2026418941179656166
3 Jul 202647710413210764165
17 Jul 202646911411910564165
31 Jul 202657412312010074166
14 Aug 202672814411710275172
28 Aug 20267771581139974171
11 Sep 202686817811110167170
25 Sep 202684419012010866171
9 Oct 202687918211410769173
23 Oct 202686619211711471169
6 Nov 202687119111511773163

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Pulse Biosciences, Inc. 250
  • AtriCure, Inc. 191
  • Warby Parker Inc. 115
  • West Pharmaceutical 89
  • Baxter International 33
  • S&P 500 157
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingPulse Biosciences, Inc.AtriCure, Inc.Warby Parker Inc.West PharmaceuticalBaxter InternationalS&P 500
19 Nov 2021100––100100100
10 Dec 202185––96102100
7 Jan 202263––8711099
4 Feb 202253––8910996
4 Mar 202222––8610992
1 Apr 202217––939997
29 Apr 202212––709088
27 May 202210––729689
24 Jun 20229––678483
22 Jul 20228––708484
19 Aug 20228––717790
16 Sep 20227––607382
14 Oct 202211––556976
11 Nov 202210––566985
9 Dec 202214––536684
6 Jan 202313––526183
3 Feb 202316––615988
3 Mar 202313––735086
31 Mar 202316––775187
28 Apr 202330––816089
26 May 202329––775290
23 Jun 202330––825792
21 Jul 202331––846196
18 Aug 202339––875393
15 Sep 202322––884995
13 Oct 202319––864092
10 Nov 202324––764194
8 Dec 202345––764698
5 Jan 202442––7649100
2 Feb 202443––8549105
1 Mar 202448––8052109
29 Mar 202441––8854112
26 Apr 202434––8051108
24 May 202453––7443113
21 Jun 202450––7443116
19 Jul 202475––7145117
16 Aug 202489––6746118
13 Sep 202487––6750120
11 Oct 202480––6646124
8 Nov 202493––7244128
6 Dec 202493––7240130
3 Jan 202592––7537126
31 Jan 202598––7641128
28 Feb 202586––5244127
28 Mar 202578––5043119
25 Apr 202584––4838117
23 May 202579––4638124
20 Jun 202572––4838127
18 Jul 202571951084735134
15 Aug 2025761151225531137
12 Sep 2025681141215730140
10 Oct 2025831181005828139
7 Nov 202573104786023143
5 Dec 202562130856323146
2 Jan 2026631281026225146
30 Jan 2026651201155225148
27 Feb 2026881021135726146
27 Mar 20269794925420135
24 Apr 2026108951036823152
22 May 2026122921137124159
19 Jun 2026120941177325159
17 Jul 20261351141198029159
14 Aug 20262091441177834166
11 Sep 20262491781117730163
9 Oct 20262531821148231166
6 Nov 20262501911158933157

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Pulse Biosciences, Inc.PLSE · $3.8B+244.7%1 year
  2. 2AtriCure, Inc.ATRC · $3.0B+82.7%1 year
  3. 3Warby Parker Inc.WRBY · $3.2B+48.0%1 year
  4. 4West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.WST · $27.9B+47.5%1 year
  5. 5Baxter International Inc.BAX · $13.3B+43.3%1 year

Strongest against S&P 500

  1. 1Pulse Biosciences, Inc.PLSE · $3.8B+85.0%vs S&P 500
  2. 2AtriCure, Inc.ATRC · $3.0B+48.8%vs S&P 500
  3. 3Avantor, Inc.AVTR · $10.5B+34.2%vs S&P 500
  4. 4Azenta, Inc.AZTA · $1.7B+28.8%vs S&P 500
  5. 5West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.WST · $27.9B+27.8%vs S&P 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Pulse Biosciences, Inc.PLSE · $3.8B+62.2%vs sector
  2. 2AtriCure, Inc.ATRC · $3.0B+30.4%vs sector
  3. 3Avantor, Inc.AVTR · $10.5B+17.6%vs sector
  4. 4Azenta, Inc.AZTA · $1.7B+12.7%vs sector
  5. 5West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.WST · $27.9B+10.9%vs sector

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Medline Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies compared here, at $30,680 million. Becton, Dickinson and Company is next at $19,457 million. Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. has the highest Revenue growth at 63.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 28 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Medline Inc. is the largest at $30,680 million, 57.7% ahead of Becton, Dickinson and Company. Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s growth is 63.6% from a $108 million base, with 13 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Medline Inc. · $30,680 millionLeader
57.7% versus #2 · Becton, Dickinson and CompanyGap
7/7 recent comparable periodsPersistence
28/30 companies · 515 observationsCoverage

What this means: Medline Inc. is the size to compare against; Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Medline Inc.'s growth falls below Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Medline Inc. $7.9B
  • Becton, Dickinson and Company $5.3B
  • Baxter International Inc. $3.0B
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. $3.0B
  • Alcon Inc. $2.8B
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterMedline Inc.Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBaxter International Inc.Intuitive Surgical, Inc.Alcon Inc.
Mar 2022—$4.8B$3.6B$1.5B$2.2B
Jun 2022—$4.6B$3.6B$1.5B$2.2B
Sep 2022—$4.8B$3.6B$1.6B$2.1B
Dec 2022—$4.6B$3.7B$1.7B$2.2B
Mar 2023—$4.8B$3.5B$1.7B$2.4B
Jun 2023—$4.9B$1.5B$1.8B$2.4B
Sep 2023——$2.6B$1.7B$2.3B
Dec 2023—$4.7B$2.7B$1.9B$2.4B
Mar 2024$6.2B$5.0B$2.5B$1.9B$2.5B
Jun 2024$6.2B$5.0B$2.7B$2.0B$2.5B
Sep 2024$6.4B$5.4B$2.7B$2.0B$2.5B
Dec 2024$6.8B$4.3B$2.8B$2.4B$2.5B
Mar 2025$6.6B$4.5B$2.6B$2.3B$2.5B
Jun 2025$6.9B$4.7B$2.8B$2.4B$2.6B
Sep 2025$7.1B$5.9B$2.8B$2.5B$2.6B
Dec 2025$7.8B$4.5B$3.0B$2.9B$2.7B
Mar 2026$7.4B$4.7B$2.7B$2.8B$2.7B
Jun 2026$7.7B$5.0B$3.0B$2.9B$2.8B
Sep 2026$7.9B$5.3B$3.0B$3.0B—
Dec 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Medline Inc. 10%
  • Becton, Dickinson and Company −10%
  • Baxter International Inc. 5.0%
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 22%
  • Alcon Inc. 8.7%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMedline Inc.Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBaxter International Inc.Intuitive Surgical, Inc.Alcon Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—0.7%16%4.0%5.1%
Sep 2022—−1.8%12%11%1.8%
Dec 2022—−2.8%6.6%6.7%1.0%
Mar 2023—1.5%−1.3%14%7.5%
Jun 2023—5.1%−58%15%9.3%
Sep 2023——−28%12%8.8%
Dec 2023—2.6%−27%17%8.3%
Mar 2024—4.7%−29%12%4.6%
Jun 2024—2.3%77%14%3.1%
Sep 2024——3.9%17%5.4%
Dec 2024—−7.9%1.0%25%6.4%
Mar 20257.7%−11%5.4%19%0.6%
Jun 202511%−5.3%4.3%21%4.0%
Sep 202511%8.4%5.0%23%6.5%
Dec 202515%3.5%8.0%19%8.6%
Mar 202611%5.2%2.9%23%9.4%
Jun 202612%5.4%5.3%19%8.7%
Sep 202610%−10%5.0%22%—
Dec 2026—————

28 of 30 companies report revenue, 27 of 30 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Medline Inc.MDLN$30.7B
  2. 2Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBDX$19.5B
  3. 3Baxter International Inc.BAX$11.6B
  4. 4Intuitive Surgical, Inc.ISRG$11.6B
  5. 5Alcon Inc.ALC · older report$10.9B

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Medline Inc. MDLN$7.9B10%Sep 2026
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX$5.3B−10%Sep 2026
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ISRG$3.0B22%Sep 2026
Baxter International Inc. BAX$3.0B5.0%Sep 2026
Alcon Inc. ALC$2.8B8.7%Jun 2026
Solventum Corporation SOLV$1.9B−7.0%Sep 2026
Avantor, Inc. AVTR$1.7B4.6%Sep 2026
ResMed Inc. RMD$1.4B5.9%Sep 2026
Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO$1.4B7.3%Sep 2026
The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO$1.1B0.6%Sep 2026
AptarGroup, Inc. ATR$1.0B6.0%Sep 2026
Align Technology, Inc. ALGN$1.0B1.9%Sep 2026
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST$875M8.7%Sep 2026
MiniMed Group, Inc. MMED$843M17%Sep 2026
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY$836M−7.5%Sep 2026
Envista Holdings Corporation NVST$692M−7.9%Dec 2026
Teleflex Incorporated TFX$568M−38%Sep 2026
ICU Medical, Inc. ICUI$560M4.3%Sep 2026
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. MMSI$416M8.3%Sep 2026
Stevanato Group S.p.A. STVN$326M7.6%Sep 2026
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY$245M10%Sep 2026
Repligen Corporation RGEN$209M11%Sep 2026
Azenta, Inc. AZTA$161M12%Jun 2026
AtriCure, Inc. ATRC$154M15%Sep 2026
STAAR Surgical Company STAA$83M−1.1%Dec 2026
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. LMAT$68M11%Sep 2026
Alamar Biosciences, Inc. ALMR$34M70%Sep 2026
Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS$31M63%Sep 2026
BioLife Solutions, Inc. BLFS$28M22%Jun 2026
Pulse Biosciences, Inc. PLSE$0M−100%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?

ResMed Inc. has the highest OPM among the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies compared here, at 34.8%. Intuitive Surgical, Inc. is next at 33.3%. Pulse Biosciences, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +17532.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 29 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: ResMed Inc. leads opm at 34.8%; Pulse Biosciences, Inc. leads margin change at +17532.7 percentage points.

ResMed Inc. · 34.8%Leader
4.5% versus #2 · Intuitive Surgical, Inc.Gap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
29/30 companies · 504 observationsCoverage

What this means: ResMed Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • ResMed Inc. 35%
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 33%
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. 25%
  • LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. 25%
  • The Cooper Companies, Inc. 21%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterResMed Inc.Intuitive Surgical, Inc.West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.The Cooper Companies, Inc.
Mar 202227%27%26%20%17%
Jun 202228%26%29%21%16%
Sep 202229%26%20%16%17%
Dec 202228%24%30%17%17%
Mar 202327%23%23%17%17%
Jun 202326%26%25%19%11%
Sep 202326%27%25%19%16%
Dec 202329%23%23%21%15%
Mar 202431%25%18%22%16%
Jun 202431%28%18%26%17%
Sep 202432%28%22%24%19%
Dec 202433%30%23%23%20%
Mar 202533%26%18%21%19%
Jun 202534%31%21%25%18%
Sep 202535%30%22%33%17%
Dec 202535%30%22%29%14%
Mar 202635%31%22%27%21%
Jun 202631%34%23%29%−2.9%
Sep 202635%33%25%25%21%
Dec 2026—————

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • ResMed Inc. +0.2 pp
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. +3.0 pp
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. +3.6 pp
  • LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. −8.3 pp
  • The Cooper Companies, Inc. +4.2 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterResMed Inc.Intuitive Surgical, Inc.West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.The Cooper Companies, Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022+0.5 pp−8.8 pp+0.1 pp−6.2 pp—
Sep 20220.0 pp−5.9 pp−6.1 pp−7.8 pp+3.5 pp
Dec 2022+0.1 pp−4.8 pp+3.5 pp−4.0 pp−1.1 pp
Mar 2023−0.2 pp−4.5 pp−2.9 pp−2.6 pp+0.8 pp
Jun 2023−2.6 pp+0.3 pp−4.5 pp−1.9 pp−5.0 pp
Sep 2023−2.8 pp+1.1 pp+4.5 pp+3.6 pp−0.4 pp
Dec 2023+1.3 pp−0.9 pp−6.7 pp+3.9 pp−2.1 pp
Mar 2024+4.4 pp+1.9 pp−5.3 pp+4.8 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2024+5.7 pp+1.8 pp−6.4 pp+6.5 pp+6.2 pp
Sep 2024+5.4 pp+1.6 pp−2.2 pp+4.6 pp+2.9 pp
Dec 2024+3.3 pp+7.1 pp−0.1 pp+2.2 pp+4.7 pp
Mar 2025+1.7 pp+0.9 pp+0.3 pp−1.1 pp+2.5 pp
Jun 2025+2.7 pp+2.3 pp+2.5 pp−0.6 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2025+3.0 pp+2.0 pp−0.5 pp+9.3 pp−2.6 pp
Dec 2025+2.7 pp−0.2 pp−1.3 pp+6.1 pp−6.2 pp
Mar 2026+2.3 pp+5.2 pp+3.3 pp+5.6 pp+1.9 pp
Jun 2026−3.0 pp+3.1 pp+1.6 pp+3.9 pp−21.3 pp
Sep 2026+0.2 pp+3.0 pp+3.6 pp−8.3 pp+4.2 pp
Dec 2026—————

29 of 30 companies report OPM, 30 of 30 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Pulse Biosciences, Inc.PLSE+17,532.7 pp
  2. 2Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.KMTS+27.5 pp
  3. 3BioLife Solutions, Inc.BLFS · older report+8.6 pp
  4. 4Bausch + Lomb CorporationBLCO+7.3 pp
  5. 5ICU Medical, Inc.ICUI+5.5 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
ResMed Inc. RMD35%+0.2 ppSep 2026
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ISRG33%+3.0 ppSep 2026
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST25%+3.6 ppSep 2026
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. LMAT25%−8.3 ppSep 2026
The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO21%+4.2 ppSep 2026
Align Technology, Inc. ALGN20%+4.4 ppSep 2026
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX19%+0.7 ppSep 2026
Stevanato Group S.p.A. STVN19%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Alcon Inc. ALC15%+3.4 ppJun 2026
Teleflex Incorporated TFX14%+2.0 ppSep 2026
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. MMSI14%+3.0 ppSep 2026
AptarGroup, Inc. ATR14%−1.3 ppSep 2026
Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO14%+7.3 ppSep 2026
Envista Holdings Corporation NVST11%+0.7 ppDec 2026
ICU Medical, Inc. ICUI11%+5.5 ppSep 2026
Baxter International Inc. BAX9.9%−0.2 ppSep 2026
Avantor, Inc. AVTR8.2%−0.3 ppSep 2026
STAAR Surgical Company STAA6.6%−15.0 ppDec 2026
Repligen Corporation RGEN6.2%−0.5 ppSep 2026
BioLife Solutions, Inc. BLFS6.0%+8.6 ppJun 2026
Medline Inc. MDLN5.2%−2.9 ppSep 2026
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY4.7%−0.4 ppSep 2026
Solventum Corporation SOLV3.5%−4.3 ppSep 2026
AtriCure, Inc. ATRC2.8%+2.6 ppSep 2026
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY1.5%−0.1 ppSep 2026
MiniMed Group, Inc. MMED0.5%+0.8 ppSep 2026
Azenta, Inc. AZTA−2.3%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Alamar Biosciences, Inc. ALMR−45%−5.5 ppSep 2026
Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS−122%+27.5 ppSep 2026
Pulse Biosciences, Inc. PLSE—+17,532.7 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies companies earn the most profit?

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies compared here, at $2,958 million. ResMed Inc. is next at $1,593 million. The Cooper Companies, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at 40%, so level and change sit with different companies. 26 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Intuitive Surgical, Inc. earns the most, $2,958 million of profit over the last 12 months, 85.7% above ResMed Inc. The Cooper Companies, Inc. shows 40% growth from a profit base of $571 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. · $2,958 millionLeader
85.7% versus #2 · ResMed Inc.Gap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
26/30 companies · 524 observationsCoverage

What this means: Intuitive Surgical, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. $523M
  • ResMed Inc. $418M
  • Becton, Dickinson and Company $696M
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. $214M
  • Medline Inc. $198M
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterIntuitive Surgical, Inc.ResMed Inc.Becton, Dickinson and CompanyWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.Medline Inc.
Mar 2022$366M$179M$431M$174M—
Jun 2022$308M$195M$337M$189M—
Sep 2022$324M$210M$266M$121M—
Dec 2022$325M$225M$486M$103M—
Mar 2023$355M$233M$437M$140M—
Jun 2023$421M$230M$392M$155M—
Sep 2023$416M$219M—$161M—
Dec 2023$606M$209M$281M$137M—
Mar 2024$545M$300M$537M$115M$294M
Jun 2024$527M$292M$487M$111M$292M
Sep 2024$565M$311M$400M$136M$324M
Dec 2024$686M$345M$303M$130M$289M
Mar 2025$698M$365M$308M$90M$322M
Jun 2025$658M$380M$574M$132M$333M
Sep 2025$704M$349M$493M$140M$322M
Dec 2025$795M$393M$383M$132M$182M
Mar 2026$822M$399M−$311M$139M$138M
Jun 2026$818M$383M$377M$154M$55M
Sep 2026$523M$418M$696M$214M$198M
Dec 2026—————

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. −26%
  • ResMed Inc. 20%
  • Becton, Dickinson and Company 41%
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. 53%
  • Medline Inc. −39%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterIntuitive Surgical, Inc.ResMed Inc.Becton, Dickinson and CompanyWest Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.Medline Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022−41%0.0%−17%1.1%—
Sep 2022−16%2.9%9.5%−31%—
Dec 2022−15%11%−26%−30%—
Mar 2023−3.0%30%1.4%−20%—
Jun 202337%18%16%−18%—
Sep 202328%4.3%—33%—
Dec 202386%−7.1%−42%33%—
Mar 202454%29%23%−18%—
Jun 202425%27%24%−28%—
Sep 202436%42%—−16%—
Dec 202413%65%7.8%−5.1%—
Mar 202528%22%−43%−22%9.5%
Jun 202525%30%18%19%14%
Sep 202525%12%23%2.9%−0.6%
Dec 202516%14%26%1.5%−37%
Mar 202618%9.3%−201%54%−57%
Jun 202624%0.8%−34%17%−83%
Sep 2026−26%20%41%53%−39%
Dec 2026—————

26 of 30 companies report net profit, 13 of 30 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Teleflex Incorporated TFX$927M−19%Sep 2026
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX$696M41%Sep 2026
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ISRG$523M−26%Sep 2026
Envista Holdings Corporation NVST$508M1,439%Dec 2026
The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO$433M342%Sep 2026
ResMed Inc. RMD$418M20%Sep 2026
Baxter International Inc. BAX$294M38%Sep 2026
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST$214M53%Sep 2026
Avantor, Inc. AVTR$203M−42%Sep 2026
Medline Inc. MDLN$198M−39%Sep 2026
Alcon Inc. ALC$189M−46%Jun 2026
Align Technology, Inc. ALGN$135M137%Sep 2026
BioLife Solutions, Inc. BLFS$45M−8.3%Jun 2026
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. MMSI$42M50%Sep 2026
Stevanato Group S.p.A. STVN$42M17%Sep 2026
AptarGroup, Inc. ATR$33M−74%Sep 2026
Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO$32M−800%Sep 2026
ICU Medical, Inc. ICUI$27M−46%Sep 2026
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. LMAT$15M−12%Sep 2026
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY$6M0.0%Sep 2026
STAAR Surgical Company STAA$6M−11%Dec 2026
AtriCure, Inc. ATRC$4M−112%Sep 2026
Azenta, Inc. AZTA$2M−300%Jun 2026
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY−$2M−150%Sep 2026
Solventum Corporation SOLV−$12M−101%Sep 2026
Alamar Biosciences, Inc. ALMR−$13M—Sep 2026
Pulse Biosciences, Inc. PLSE−$23M—Sep 2026
Repligen Corporation RGEN−$38M−353%Sep 2026
Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS−$44M—Sep 2026
MiniMed Group, Inc. MMED−$185M—Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies companies earn the best return on capital?

ResMed Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies compared here, at 28.3%. West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. is next at 22.7%. Pulse Biosciences, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +34.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 30 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: ResMed Inc. leads ROCE at 28.3%, 5.6 percentage points above West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

ResMed Inc. · 28.3%Leader
24.7% versus #2 · West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.Gap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
30/30 companies · 517 observationsCoverage

What this means: ResMed Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • ResMed Inc. 28%
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. 23%
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. 22%
  • Align Technology, Inc. 17%
  • AptarGroup, Inc. 13%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterResMed Inc.West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.Intuitive Surgical, Inc.Align Technology, Inc.AptarGroup, Inc.
Mar 202223%29%14%23%10%
Jun 202223%28%14%22%11%
Sep 202223%26%14%18%12%
Dec 202218%25%14%16%12%
Mar 202319%23%14%15%12%
Jun 202319%22%13%14%12%
Sep 202320%23%13%14%14%
Dec 202320%22%13%16%14%
Mar 202421%23%13%16%15%
Jun 202423%21%13%17%15%
Sep 202424%19%13%16%14%
Dec 202425%19%14%16%15%
Mar 202524%19%14%16%16%
Jun 202524%19%14%15%15%
Sep 202525%18%16%15%15%
Dec 202525%18%16%16%13%
Mar 202626%20%18%16%13%
Jun 202625%21%18%17%12%
Sep 202628%23%22%17%13%
Dec 2026—————

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • ResMed Inc. +3.3 pp
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. +4.4 pp
  • Intuitive Surgical, Inc. +6.0 pp
  • Align Technology, Inc. +2.4 pp
  • AptarGroup, Inc. −2.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterResMed Inc.West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.Intuitive Surgical, Inc.Align Technology, Inc.AptarGroup, Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023−4.4 pp−5.3 pp−0.9 pp−8.2 pp+1.3 pp
Jun 2023−3.5 pp−6.0 pp−0.3 pp−7.5 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2023−3.2 pp−2.8 pp−0.6 pp−4.1 pp+1.6 pp
Dec 2023+2.0 pp−2.3 pp−1.1 pp+0.1 pp+2.6 pp
Mar 2024+2.4 pp−0.8 pp−0.7 pp+1.3 pp+2.9 pp
Jun 2024+4.0 pp−1.1 pp−0.4 pp+2.4 pp+2.7 pp
Sep 2024+4.0 pp−4.5 pp−0.4 pp+1.6 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2024+5.0 pp−3.2 pp+1.0 pp−0.3 pp+1.2 pp
Mar 2025+3.0 pp−3.2 pp+1.1 pp−0.5 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2025+0.4 pp−2.5 pp+1.4 pp−1.5 pp+0.6 pp
Sep 2025+1.5 pp−0.4 pp+3.2 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025+0.6 pp−1.5 pp+2.2 pp−0.1 pp−2.7 pp
Mar 2026+1.6 pp+0.9 pp+3.8 pp+0.4 pp−2.9 pp
Jun 2026+1.8 pp+2.5 pp+3.9 pp+1.4 pp−2.9 pp
Sep 2026+3.3 pp+4.4 pp+6.0 pp+2.4 pp−2.3 pp
Dec 2026—————

30 of 30 companies report ROCE, 30 of 30 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
ResMed Inc. RMD28%+3.3 ppSep 2026
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST23%+4.4 ppSep 2026
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ISRG22%+6.0 ppSep 2026
Align Technology, Inc. ALGN17%+2.4 ppSep 2026
AptarGroup, Inc. ATR13%−2.3 ppSep 2026
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. LMAT12%+0.9 ppSep 2026
Stevanato Group S.p.A. STVN11%+0.4 ppSep 2026
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. MMSI8.5%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX7.4%+0.8 ppSep 2026
Envista Holdings Corporation NVST6.4%+1.3 ppDec 2026
Baxter International Inc. BAX6.1%−0.3 ppSep 2026
STAAR Surgical Company STAA5.4%+26.2 ppDec 2026
Solventum Corporation SOLV5.1%−1.6 ppSep 2026
The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO5.1%−1.4 ppSep 2026
Avantor, Inc. AVTR5.1%−1.8 ppSep 2026
Alcon Inc. ALC5.0%+0.5 ppJun 2026
ICU Medical, Inc. ICUI4.6%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Medline Inc. MDLN4.5%−2.1 ppSep 2026
Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO4.3%+3.3 ppSep 2026
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY4.3%−1.9 ppSep 2026
AtriCure, Inc. ATRC2.7%+7.4 ppSep 2026
Repligen Corporation RGEN2.3%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Teleflex Incorporated TFX0.4%−1.6 ppSep 2026
BioLife Solutions, Inc. BLFS0.4%+0.7 ppJun 2026
MiniMed Group, Inc. MMED−0.4%−0.5 ppSep 2026
Azenta, Inc. AZTA−1.5%0.0 ppJun 2026
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY−1.9%−0.8 ppSep 2026
Alamar Biosciences, Inc. ALMR−14%0.0 ppSep 2026
Pulse Biosciences, Inc. PLSE−46%+34.1 ppSep 2026
Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. KMTS−48%+1.9 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks valued against growth and quality?

The Cooper Companies, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies compared here, at 0.56×. Align Technology, Inc. is next at 0.63×. Bausch + Lomb Corporation has the lowest P/E at −54.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 30 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: The Cooper Companies, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.56×, 11.1% below Align Technology, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

The Cooper Companies, Inc. · 0.56×Leader
11.1% versus #2 · Align Technology, Inc.Gap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
10/30 companies · 90 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • The Cooper Companies, Inc. 0.6
  • Align Technology, Inc. 0.6
  • Merit Medical Systems, Inc. 0.9
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. 1.3
  • LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. 1.6
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Cooper Companies, Inc.Align Technology, Inc.Merit Medical Systems, Inc.West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—————
Jun 2023——1.0—4.6
Sep 2023————1.6
Dec 2023—1.81.8—1.0
Mar 2024—1.12.4——
Jun 20243.00.91.5—1.0
Sep 20241.81.82.6—1.0
Dec 20241.7—1.9—1.0
Mar 20251.1—3.1—1.3
Jun 20251.9———1.7
Sep 20252.6———1.4
Dec 2025————1.1
Mar 2026—3.42.21.91.1
Jun 2026——1.22.70.9
Sep 20260.60.60.91.31.6
Dec 2026—————

P/E, by reported quarter

  • The Cooper Companies, Inc. 24.7×
  • Align Technology, Inc. 21.0×
  • Merit Medical Systems, Inc. 32.2×
  • West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. 40.8×
  • LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. 29.8×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterThe Cooper Companies, Inc.Align Technology, Inc.Merit Medical Systems, Inc.West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.
Mar 202220.9×48.7×78.3×44.6×37.7×
Jun 202218.8×30.1×52.7×32.7×45.0×
Sep 202237.5×31.7×52.0×28.9×52.5×
Dec 202235.0×45.6×53.9×29.7×49.1×
Mar 202346.0×81.4×50.1×46.6×55.1×
Jun 202365.4×86.2×53.7×54.7×59.1×
Sep 202370.4×64.4×39.7×49.5×44.5×
Dec 202352.5×47.2×46.5×43.9×42.0×
Mar 202463.5×53.3×43.0×50.9×43.7×
Jun 202452.1×40.7×42.5×45.7×49.0×
Sep 202451.7×43.0×47.9×43.6×50.5×
Dec 202453.1×36.9×46.8×48.2×47.0×
Mar 202546.4×28.6×50.9×34.6×41.9×
Jun 202539.4×31.4×46.4×32.2×39.8×
Sep 202534.6×24.0×41.6×38.4×37.1×
Dec 202537.1×27.3×40.7×40.1×31.9×
Mar 202639.7×28.4×29.5×33.3×39.9×
Jun 2026—29.2×28.4×44.9×33.4×
Sep 202624.7×21.0×32.2×40.8×29.8×
Dec 2026—————

10 of 30 companies report PEG, 26 of 30 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Bausch + Lomb CorporationBLCO−54.7×
  2. 2Baxter International Inc.BAX−17.2×
  3. 3Azenta, Inc.AZTA · older report−9.6×
  4. 4DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.XRAY−3.9×
  5. 5Envista Holdings CorporationNVST6.0×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Repligen Corporation RGEN8.5185.3×Sep 2026
STAAR Surgical Company STAA8.42,125.9×Dec 2026
Alcon Inc. ALC6.344.0×Jun 2026
Intuitive Surgical, Inc. ISRG5.348.6×Sep 2026
AptarGroup, Inc. ATR3.128.8×Sep 2026
Stevanato Group S.p.A. STVN1.735.9×Sep 2026
ResMed Inc. RMD1.619.9×Sep 2026
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. LMAT1.629.8×Sep 2026
West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. WST1.340.8×Sep 2026
Merit Medical Systems, Inc. MMSI0.932.2×Sep 2026
Align Technology, Inc. ALGN0.621.0×Sep 2026
The Cooper Companies, Inc. COO0.624.7×Sep 2026
Becton, Dickinson and Company BDX—42.6×Sep 2026
Medline Inc. MDLN—53.1×Sep 2026
Solventum Corporation SOLV—9.3×Sep 2026
Baxter International Inc. BAX—−17.2×Sep 2026
Avantor, Inc. AVTR—30.2×Sep 2026
Bausch + Lomb Corporation BLCO—−54.7×Sep 2026
Teleflex Incorporated TFX—17.4×Sep 2026
ICU Medical, Inc. ICUI—66.5×Sep 2026
Envista Holdings Corporation NVST—6.0×Dec 2026
Warby Parker Inc. WRBY—459.6×Sep 2026
AtriCure, Inc. ATRC—192.1×Sep 2026
BioLife Solutions, Inc. BLFS—23.8×Jun 2026
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. XRAY—−3.9×Sep 2026
Azenta, Inc. AZTA—−9.6×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Medical Instruments & Supplies comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 3 of the 30 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 3 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Dec 2026 and market data through 6 November 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Dec 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 6 November 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.

What else do people ask about Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks?

These 22 answers restate the Medical Instruments & Supplies comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 30 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Dec 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 6 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Medical Instruments & Supplies sector outperforming S&P 500?

Medical Instruments & Supplies has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.1% over 52 weeks and by 11.2% over 13 weeks.

18 of 30 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (4 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 11 of the 26 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company is largest by revenue?

Medline Inc. leads with revenue of $30,680 million, based on 28 of 30 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company is growing fastest?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. has the fastest current revenue growth at 63.6%, across 27 of 30 comparable companies.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. ranks first at 76.5 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company has the lowest comparable PEG?

The Cooper Companies, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.56, among 10 of 30 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Medical Instruments & Supplies comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Dec 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company is the biggest?

Medline Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $30,680 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Becton, Dickinson and Company at $19,457 million. That covers 28 of 30 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company has the best profit margins?

ResMed Inc. has the highest operating margin at 34.8%, from 29 of 30 comparable companies. Pulse Biosciences, Inc. shows the biggest improvement (+17532.7 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level). A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company makes the most profit?

Intuitive Surgical, Inc. earns the most, at $2,958 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 26 of 30 comparable companies. The Cooper Companies, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at 40%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company earns the highest return on capital?

ResMed Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 28.3%, across 30 of 30 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The Cooper Companies, Inc. has the lowest at 0.56×.

Only 10 of 30 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Medical Instruments & Supplies sector beating the market?

Medical Instruments & Supplies has done better than the S&P 500 by 17.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 18 of the 30 companies we track are beating the market on their own (4 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies stock has the strongest price momentum?

Pulse Biosciences, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Medical Instruments & Supplies company has the highest 4-Factor score?

West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. scores 76.5 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 27.6 points on growth and earnings, 21.2 on capital efficiency, 11.5 on valuation and 16.2 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Medical Instruments & Supplies companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 30 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Dec 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Medical Instruments & Supplies sector?

The 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies on this page carry $503,441 million of combined market value. Intuitive Surgical, Inc. is the largest at $156,943 million, about 31% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 6 November 2026.

What is the Medical Instruments & Supplies sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies on this page is 35.9×, measured on the 22 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 6 November 2026.

How is the Medical Instruments & Supplies sector performing?

18 of the 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (4 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 6 November 2026.

How many Medical Instruments & Supplies stocks are listed in the US?

This comparison covers 30 listed Medical Instruments & Supplies companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Dec 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Dec 2026 · Prices through 6 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.