Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. share price today

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. · KMTS · Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. share price: $30.50 at the close on 4 November 2026, +16.3% in a year.

$30.50Price +16.3% in a year
$31.0 MRevenue (Jul 2026) +59.9% on a year ago
−$44.1 MProfit (Jul 2026), incl. one-off one-off item, see below
−121.6%Operating margin +27.5 points on a year ago
−51%ROE FY26
−34.0%ROIC

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. share price today?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s share price was $30.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 27.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $18 and $31, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 5 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: $30.50, 27.5% above its 200-day average.

  • Price $30.50
  • 50-day avg $26.86
  • 200-day avg $23.92
Nov 2026: $30.50, 27.5% above its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$14.91––
18 Jul 2025$15.90––
25 Jul 2025$16.55––
1 Aug 2025$15.38––
8 Aug 2025$14.52––
15 Aug 2025$16.05––
22 Aug 2025$18.57––
29 Aug 2025$16.14––
5 Sep 2025$17.00––
12 Sep 2025$21.83––
19 Sep 2025$24.94$17.30–
26 Sep 2025$24.33$18.22–
3 Oct 2025$24.82$18.96–
10 Oct 2025$22.00$19.69–
17 Oct 2025$24.61$20.50–
24 Oct 2025$26.00$21.60–
31 Oct 2025$27.38$22.73–
7 Nov 2025$26.22$23.56–
14 Nov 2025$25.02$24.52–
21 Nov 2025$26.09$25.19–
28 Nov 2025$26.98$25.46–
5 Dec 2025$24.07$25.40–
12 Dec 2025$26.17$25.50–
19 Dec 2025$27.32$25.76–
26 Dec 2025$27.13$26.15–
2 Jan 2026$24.39$26.21–
9 Jan 2026$24.43$26.11–
16 Jan 2026$22.85$25.66–
23 Jan 2026$24.60$25.47–
30 Jan 2026$24.67$25.39–
6 Feb 2026$25.47$25.32–
13 Feb 2026$26.92$25.47–
20 Feb 2026$26.56$25.58–
27 Feb 2026$23.28$25.57–
6 Mar 2026$23.04$25.14–
13 Mar 2026$19.08$24.55–
20 Mar 2026$19.10$23.97–
27 Mar 2026$19.46$23.59–
2 Apr 2026$19.84$23.31–
10 Apr 2026$17.87$22.71–
17 Apr 2026$22.81$22.25–
24 Apr 2026$22.45$21.91$22.45
1 May 2026$21.82$21.38$22.60
8 May 2026$21.05$20.87$22.70
15 May 2026$19.82$20.71$22.82
22 May 2026$21.64$20.58$22.95
29 May 2026$21.26$20.70$23.08
5 Jun 2026$19.40$20.67$23.17
12 Jun 2026$20.85$20.72$23.23
18 Jun 2026$19.93$20.73$23.28
26 Jun 2026$26.43$21.06$23.41
2 Jul 2026$26.98$21.35$23.53
10 Jul 2026$25.99$21.79$23.59
17 Jul 2026$24.42$22.18$23.59
24 Jul 2026$21.06$22.22$23.52
31 Jul 2026$22.83$22.48$23.52
7 Aug 2026$26.40$22.87$23.55
14 Aug 2026$28.02$23.67$23.59
21 Aug 2026$26.99$24.45$23.60
28 Aug 2026$25.64$25.09$23.60
4 Sep 2026$25.54$25.52$23.58
11 Sep 2026$22.85$25.37$23.55
18 Sep 2026$24.43$25.09$23.50
25 Sep 2026$27.14$25.20$23.53
2 Oct 2026$27.43$25.74$23.60
9 Oct 2026$26.98$26.16$23.59
16 Oct 2026$27.24$26.41$23.59
23 Oct 2026$28.76$26.48$23.66
30 Oct 2026$29.69$26.69$23.81
4 Nov 2026$30.50$26.86$23.92
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 31 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+42.8%
17 Oct 2025+48.9%
24 Oct 2025+50.8%
31 Oct 2025+68.3%
7 Nov 2025+75.3%
14 Nov 2025+51.5%
21 Nov 2025+38.4%
28 Nov 2025+61.2%
5 Dec 2025+35.6%
12 Dec 2025+16.2%
19 Dec 2025+7.0%
26 Dec 2025+7.2%
2 Jan 2026−3.8%
9 Jan 2026+4.8%
16 Jan 2026−11.3%
23 Jan 2026−7.2%
30 Jan 2026−11.4%
6 Feb 2026−5.8%
13 Feb 2026+6.1%
20 Feb 2026−2.8%
27 Feb 2026−14.1%
6 Mar 2026−2.3%
13 Mar 2026−24.2%
20 Mar 2026−25.4%
27 Mar 2026−20.1%
2 Apr 2026−14.7%
10 Apr 2026−24.7%
17 Apr 2026−2.8%
24 Apr 2026−12.3%
1 May 2026−15.7%
8 May 2026−24.2%
15 May 2026−34.8%
22 May 2026−26.7%
29 May 2026−19.0%
5 Jun 2026−25.5%
12 Jun 2026−2.7%
18 Jun 2026−10.8%
26 Jun 2026+20.9%
2 Jul 2026+22.4%
10 Jul 2026+34.3%
17 Jul 2026+2.4%
24 Jul 2026−9.7%
31 Jul 2026+1.0%
7 Aug 2026+20.6%
14 Aug 2026+36.3%
21 Aug 2026+22.0%
28 Aug 2026+18.9%
4 Sep 2026+27.2%
11 Sep 2026+6.6%
18 Sep 2026+20.6%
25 Sep 2026−3.1%
2 Oct 2026−1.7%
9 Oct 2026+0.7%
16 Oct 2026+8.9%
23 Oct 2026+33.7%
30 Oct 2026+28.9%
4 Nov 2026+16.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +105% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. pay?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. on?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. profitable?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. posted a net loss of $44.1 M in the Jul 2026 quarter. That quarter includes a one-off gain bigger than its revenue, so the comparison with last year does not reflect normal business. The full FY26 year was a loss of $132 M. That loss is 142.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier lost $25.8 M. 12 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

Read this profit with care: at −$44.1 M it is bigger than the quarter's whole revenue of $31.0 M. No business earns more than it takes in from sales, so this is a one-off item (for example a debt settlement, a tax write-back or an asset sale), not money the business earned. The underlying business is running at a −121.6% operating margin. The jump on last year, and any P/E built on this profit, come from the one-off, not from a real turn in earnings.

FY26 profit −$132 M

  • Net profit −$132 M
FY26 profit −$132 M
QuarterNet profit
FY23−$86.7 M
FY24−$101 M
FY25−$126 M
FY26−$132 M
Net profit each year, $ M. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: −$44.1 M

  • Net profit (quarterly) −$44.1 M
Jul 2026: −$44.1 M
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$26.6 M
Jan 2024−$23.4 M
Apr 2024−$24.3 M
Jul 2024−$22.3 M
Oct 2024−$23.7 M
Jan 2025−$24.8 M
Apr 2025−$55.3 M
Jul 2025−$25.8 M
Oct 2025−$32.8 M
Jan 2026−$34.2 M
Apr 2026−$38.8 M
Jul 2026−$44.1 M
Net profit each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. make, and is it growing?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. reported $31.0 M of revenue in the Jul 2026 quarter, +59.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 131.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $95.1 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $107 M.

FY26 revenue was $95.1 M, +59.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $95.1 M (+59.0% on the year before), 131.9% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue $95.1 M
FY26 revenue $95.1 M (+59.0% on the year before), 131.9% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY23$7.6 M
FY24$27.8 M
FY25$59.8 M
FY26$95.1 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY24264.5%
FY25115.1%
FY2659%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jul 2026: $31.0 M (+59.9% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $31.0 M
Jul 2026: $31.0 M (+59.9% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Oct 2023$4.7 M
Jan 2024$8.3 M
Apr 2024$10.1 M
Jul 2024$12.8 M
Oct 2024$14.7 M
Jan 2025$15.1 M
Apr 2025$17.2 M
Jul 2025$19.4 M
Oct 2025$22.6 M
Jan 2026$24.6 M
Apr 2026$28.6 M
Jul 2026$31.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Oct 2023–
Jan 2024–
Apr 2024–
Jul 2024169.5%
Oct 2024210.2%
Jan 202582.3%
Apr 202571.4%
Jul 202551.5%
Oct 202553.4%
Jan 202662.7%
Apr 202666.2%
Jul 202659.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +60.6% on average, against 131.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +60.7%, against +72.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over).

How much of every $100 of sales does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. keep?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s operating margin was −121.6% in the Jul 2026 quarter, 27.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between −1,054.0% and −141.6%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +27.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +10.8 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: −141.6%, within a range of −1,054.0% to −141.6% over 4 years

  • Operating margin −141.6%
FY26: −141.6%, within a range of −1,054.0% to −141.6% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY23−1,054%
FY24−305.8%
FY25−177.8%
FY26−141.6%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +36.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24+748.2 pts
FY25+128.0 pts
FY26+36.2 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jul 2026: operating margin −121.6% (+27.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −121.6%
Jul 2026: operating margin −121.6% (+27.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Oct 2023−472%
Jan 2024−241%
Apr 2024−202.4%
Jul 2024−144.2%
Oct 2024−130.1%
Jan 2025−136.5%
Apr 2025−279.8%
Jul 2025−149.1%
Oct 2025−140.7%
Jan 2026−141.6%
Apr 2026−137.4%
Jul 2026−121.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +27.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Oct 2023–
Jan 2024–
Apr 2024–
Jul 2024+327.8 pts
Oct 2024+341.9 pts
Jan 2025+104.5 pts
Apr 2025−77.4 pts
Jul 2025−4.9 pts
Oct 2025−10.6 pts
Jan 2026−5.1 pts
Apr 2026+142.4 pts
Jul 2026+27.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s profit turning into cash?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used $81.7 M of cash, against −$132 M of profit. After $35.4 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$117 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −$81.7 M against profit −$132 M

  • Operating cash −$81.7 M
  • Net profit −$132 M
  • Free cash −$117 M
FY26: operating cash −$81.7 M against profit −$132 M
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY23−$69.6 M−$86.7 M−$85.1 M
FY24−$72.2 M−$101 M−$84.7 M
FY25−$77.6 M−$126 M−$101 M
FY26−$81.7 M−$132 M−$117 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

Jul 2026: operating cash −$32.3 M

  • Operating cash (quarterly) −$32.3 M
Jul 2026: operating cash −$32.3 M
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Oct 2023−$20.7 M
Jan 2024−$15.8 M
Apr 2024−$14.9 M
Jul 2024−$17.5 M
Oct 2024−$18.1 M
Jan 2025−$18.0 M
Apr 2025−$24.1 M
Jul 2025−$26.3 M
Oct 2025−$18.3 M
Jan 2026−$18.4 M
Apr 2026−$18.7 M
Jul 2026−$32.3 M
Operating cash each quarter, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s cash go?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $71.5 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 25.1% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $71.5 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $35.4 M, up from the year before

  • Capex $35.4 M
FY26: capex $35.4 M, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY23$15.5 M
FY24$12.5 M
FY25$23.6 M
FY26$35.4 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jul 2026: capex $8.3 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $8.3 M
Jul 2026: capex $8.3 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Oct 2023$1.7 M
Jan 2024$5.0 M
Apr 2024$4.2 M
Jul 2024$7.1 M
Oct 2024$4.6 M
Jan 2025$4.5 M
Apr 2025$7.4 M
Jul 2025$8.3 M
Oct 2025$7.5 M
Jan 2026$10.0 M
Apr 2026$9.7 M
Jul 2026$8.3 M

Free cash

  • Free cash −$40.6 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Oct 2023−$22.4 M
Jan 2024−$20.8 M
Apr 2024−$19.1 M
Jul 2024−$24.6 M
Oct 2024−$22.7 M
Jan 2025−$22.5 M
Apr 2025−$31.5 M
Jul 2025−$34.5 M
Oct 2025−$25.8 M
Jan 2026−$28.4 M
Apr 2026−$28.4 M
Jul 2026−$40.6 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.

What is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. at 19.1× its FY26 revenue of $95.1 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

—P/E · earnings negative
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Is the Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. business getting better or worse?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +59.0% in FY26

  • Revenue growth 59.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +59.0% in FY26
QuarterRevenue growth
FY23–
FY24264.5%
FY25115.1%
FY2659%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over

  • Revenue 59.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Oct 2023–
Jan 2024–
Apr 2024–
Jul 2024169.5%
Oct 2024210.2%
Jan 202582.3%
Apr 202571.4%
Jul 202551.5%
Oct 202553.4%
Jan 202662.7%
Apr 202666.2%
Jul 202659.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE −50.7%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY23560.8%
FY24312.5%
FY25−61.4%
FY26−50.7%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +59.9%, range +51.5% to +100.0%
Stuck lowROE · latest −50.7%, range −61.4% to 560.8%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+59.0%+131.9%——
Stock price+16.3%———
+59.9%Revenue growth (Jul 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
131.9%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. earn on its capital?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. earned a ROE of −51% in FY26. That is up from a low of −61% in FY25. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −138.4% net margin and 0.27× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −138.4% net margin × 0.27× asset turnover × 1.38× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −51.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROE −51%, the climb back from FY25's −61%

  • ROE −50.7%
FY26: ROE −51%, the climb back from FY25's −61%
QuarterROE
FY23560.8%
FY24312.5%
FY25−61.4%
FY26−50.7%
Return on equity each year, % (line). 4-year window, low years included.

Apr 2021: ROIC 0.0% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) −56.7%
Apr 2021: ROIC 0.0% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Apr 20200%
Jan 20210%
Apr 20210%
Jan 2025−1,410.2%
Apr 2025−261.4%
Jul 2025−179.3%
Oct 2025−53%
Jan 2026−75.3%
Apr 2026−60.5%
Jul 2026−56.7%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 10 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. have too much debt?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. has total debt of $76.4 M against shareholder equity of $222 M as of Jul 2026, so its debt is 0.34× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.12 in FY20 to 0.18 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $46.8 M, 0.18× equity

  • Total debt $46.8 M
FY26: debt $46.8 M, 0.18× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY20$0.5 M
FY21$22.8 M
FY23$39.1 M
FY24$45.2 M
FY25$44.3 M
FY26$46.8 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.18×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY200.12×
FY2112.9×
FY23−2.53×
FY24−1.40×
FY250.22×
FY260.18×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Jul 2026: debt $76.4 M, debt-to-equity 0.34

  • Total debt (quarterly) $76.4 M
Jul 2026: debt $76.4 M, debt-to-equity 0.34
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jul 2021$23.5 M
Jul 2023$39.1 M
Apr 2024$45.2 M
Jul 2024$45.2 M
Oct 2024$46.1 M
Jan 2025$46.6 M
Apr 2025$44.3 M
Jul 2025$44.6 M
Oct 2025$44.8 M
Jan 2026$46.5 M
Apr 2026$46.8 M
Jul 2026$76.4 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.34×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jul 2021−2.28×
Jul 2023−2.53×
Apr 2024−1.40×
Jul 2024−1.40×
Oct 20241.05×
Jan 20252.06×
Apr 20250.22×
Jul 20250.24×
Oct 20250.27×
Jan 20260.16×
Apr 20260.18×
Jul 20260.34×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. shareholding pattern?

10.2% of Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 8.7 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

10.2%Short interest · of the tradable float
8.7Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd., the Z-score is 2.87. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.87 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.

How does Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. rank in its industry?

54.9 out of 100, rank 8 of 30 in Medical Instruments & Supplies, with 64% of the evidence available.

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. scores 54.9 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Medical Instruments & Supplies, ranking 8. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.1 + 3.4 + 10 + 16.4 = 54.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. compared with?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. ranks 8 of 30 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.9 out of 100.

  1. 1West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc.WST · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence67.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.5/35 · Revenue 12.4% · Profit 15.8% · Operating margin change 1.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 22.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/E 44.9× · PEG 2.65 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over S&P 500 25.3% · 1 year 50.8% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.5 + 20.6 + 7 + 16.5 = 67.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2LeMaitre Vascular, Inc.LMAT · turning · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence63.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 40.4% · Operating margin change 3.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 33.4× · PEG 0.86 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -22.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -11.1% · 1 year 1.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 17.3 + 14 + 5.6 = 63.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -22.3% and the one-year return is 1.3%.
  3. 3Intuitive Surgical, Inc.ISRG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence61.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 20.4% · Profit 7.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 33.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/E 48.6× · PEG 5.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry -13.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.7% · 1 year -13.8% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 21.4 + 4.5 + 9.1 = 61.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4AtriCure, Inc.ATRC · leader · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Revenue 14% · Profit — · Operating margin change 10.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 2.2% · Operating margin 6.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 134.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.6/20 · Lead over its industry 41.7% · Lead over S&P 500 59.4% · 1 year 104.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 6.1 + 8.9 + 19.6 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5ResMed Inc.RMD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Revenue 9.8% · Profit 8.8% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 25.4% · Operating margin 30.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 18.5× · PEG 1.91 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -13.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.9% · 1 year -4.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 21.5 + 10.2 + 8.5 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Merit Medical Systems, Inc.MMSI · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence57.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 22.7% · Operating margin change 2.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 8.1% · Operating margin 14.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 28.4× · PEG 1.22 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.1/20 · Lead over its industry -4.7% · Lead over S&P 500 7.8% · 1 year 3.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 14.3 + 12.7 + 8.1 = 57.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Bausch + Lomb CorporationBLCO · turning · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence56.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 6.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.2/25 · ROCE 3.4% · Operating margin 7.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -18.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 1.5% · Lead over S&P 500 15.3% · 1 year 32.5% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 7.2 + 11.5 + 15.9 = 56 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. this pageKMTS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.1/35 · Revenue 63.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 27.5 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.4/25 · ROCE -48% · Operating margin -121.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 4.3% · Lead over S&P 500 18.1% · 1 year 16.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.1 + 3.4 + 10 + 16.4 = 54.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Becton, Dickinson and CompanyBDX · leader · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.2/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit -40.6% · Operating margin change -1.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin 15.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 44.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.7/20 · Lead over its industry -1.6% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 17.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 13.6 + 9.6 + 13.7 = 51.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 11.4%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  10. 10STAAR Surgical CompanySTAA · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -15 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 360.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over S&P 500 6.8% · 1 year 2.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 12.8 + 8.6 + 10.6 = 50.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11Baxter International Inc.BAX · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12The Cooper Companies, Inc.COO · basing · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Solventum CorporationSOLV · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Avantor, Inc.AVTR · leader · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Repligen CorporationRGEN · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence46.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Azenta, Inc.AZTA · leader · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence46.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Alcon Inc.ALC · turning · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Align Technology, Inc.ALGN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19AptarGroup, Inc.ATR · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Envista Holdings CorporationNVST · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Teleflex IncorporatedTFX · turning · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Stevanato Group S.p.A.STVN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23ICU Medical, Inc.ICUI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence38.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Medline Inc.MDLN · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence37.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.XRAY · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence31.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Warby Parker Inc.WRBY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27BioLife Solutions, Inc.BLFS · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Pulse Biosciences, Inc.PLSE · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29MiniMed Group, Inc.MMED · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  30. 30Alamar Biosciences, Inc.ALMR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 28% evidence38.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Medical Instruments & Supplies, all 30 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. in size?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. is the 28th largest of 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: LeMaitre Vascular, Inc., Alamar Biosciences, Inc. and BioLife Solutions, Inc. Just below it: Azenta, Inc., STAAR Surgical Company and Anteris Technologies Global Corp.

Medical Instruments & Supplies companies close in size

  1. LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. $2 billion
  2. Alamar Biosciences, Inc. $1.9 billion
  3. BioLife Solutions, Inc. $1.9 billion
  4. Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. $1.8 billion
  5. Azenta, Inc. $1.7 billion
  6. STAAR Surgical Company $1.4 billion
  7. Anteris Technologies Global Corp. $597 million

All 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Generate Biomedicines, Inc. $1.8 billion · Biotechnology
  2. Global Industrial Company $1.8 billion · Industrial Distribution
  3. Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. $1.8 billion
  4. EZCORP, Inc. $1.8 billion · Credit Services
  5. Butterfly Network, Inc. $1.8 billion · Medical Devices

What else do people ask about Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.?

What were Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd.'s latest quarterly results?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. reported revenue of $31.0 M and a net loss of $44.1 M for the Jul 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.75. The operating margin was −121.6%, 27.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd.'s market cap?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s market capitalisation is $1.8 B at a stock price of $30.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd. performing?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 5 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $30.50. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd. in its business cycle?

Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s FY26 operating margin was −141.6%, against a 4-year range of −1,054.0% to −141.6%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −121.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd. story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. Ltd. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.