Pro-Dex share price today
Pro-Dex, Inc. · PDEX · Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Pro-Dex share price: $63.44 at the close on 4 November 2026, +105.0% in a year.
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 48% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +138.7% on a year earlier, and 48% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Pro-Dex share price today?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s share price was $63.44 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 11.6% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $31 and $73, and at that close it sat 77% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: $63.44, 11.6% above its 200-day average.
- Price $63.44
- 50-day avg $64.44
- 200-day avg $56.84
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $45.01 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $46.19 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $49.43 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $47.35 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $47.75 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $42.73 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $46.02 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $46.88 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $38.19 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $33.07 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $34.36 | $43.76 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $33.99 | $42.55 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $34.03 | $41.11 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $33.33 | $39.41 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $26.22 | $37.34 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $28.40 | $35.86 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $36.24 | $34.49 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $30.95 | $33.18 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $32.09 | $31.97 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $32.66 | $31.51 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $36.44 | $31.69 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $40.22 | $32.17 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $43.38 | $33.03 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $38.68 | $33.87 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $39.45 | $34.95 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $37.72 | $35.99 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $41.74 | $37.24 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $42.23 | $38.07 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $39.12 | $38.74 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $39.23 | $39.54 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $39.45 | $40.37 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $39.48 | $40.53 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $39.52 | $40.49 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $44.31 | $40.47 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $45.29 | $40.93 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $48.46 | $41.56 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $46.54 | $42.52 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $48.98 | $43.27 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $51.67 | $43.92 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $51.48 | $44.89 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $53.40 | $46.18 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $52.10 | $47.48 | $40.92 |
| 1 May 2026 | $48.36 | $48.57 | $41.02 |
| 8 May 2026 | $59.27 | $50.04 | $41.24 |
| 15 May 2026 | $59.27 | $51.13 | $41.41 |
| 22 May 2026 | $63.52 | $52.77 | $41.78 |
| 29 May 2026 | $64.77 | $54.07 | $42.23 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $65.21 | $55.85 | $42.82 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $62.20 | $57.28 | $43.25 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $64.37 | $58.32 | $43.58 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $61.47 | $59.53 | $44.16 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $61.33 | $60.15 | $44.68 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $62.89 | $61.11 | $45.36 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $57.38 | $61.85 | $45.97 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $54.93 | $61.56 | $46.50 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $58.57 | $61.33 | $47.11 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $65.56 | $61.53 | $48.12 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $67.02 | $61.62 | $49.11 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $65.67 | $61.79 | $49.96 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $62.55 | $62.03 | $50.77 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $73.41 | $62.01 | $51.57 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $62.80 | $62.18 | $52.21 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $72.55 | $63.05 | $53.04 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $71.77 | $64.32 | $53.86 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $64.07 | $65.59 | $54.48 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $62.49 | $66.35 | $55.02 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $58.26 | $65.97 | $55.54 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $62.22 | $65.34 | $56.07 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $58.16 | $64.77 | $56.56 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $63.44 | $64.44 | $56.84 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 43 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −30.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −49.1% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −48.8% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −33.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −40.5% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −29.3% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −31.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −28.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −0.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +27.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +10.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +11.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +8.8% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +18.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +57.0% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +36.0% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +6.8% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +24.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +21.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +16.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +21.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +14.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +14.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +25.0% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +32.3% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +41.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +25.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +23.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +29.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | +19.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +43.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +41.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +52.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | +35.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +34.3% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +16.4% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +23.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +10.5% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +5.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +11.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +2.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +1.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +17.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +5.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +8.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +0.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −5.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +8.1% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +10.7% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +10.9% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +1.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −3.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −1.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +10.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −1.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +2.0% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +41% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Pro-Dex pay?
Pro-Dex, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Pro-Dex on?
Pro-Dex is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Pro-Dex profitable?
Pro-Dex, Inc. earned $2.9 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +138.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was $13.7 M. Over 5 years profit has grown 17.2% a year on average. That is 14.0% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.2 M. 1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was $13.7 M (+52.2% on the year before).
FY26 profit $13.7 M (+52.2% on the year before), 17.2% a year over 5 years
- Net profit $13.7 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $6.2 M |
| FY22 | $4.6 M |
| FY23 | $7.1 M |
| FY24 | $2.1 M |
| FY25 | $9.0 M |
| FY26 | $13.7 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 52.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −25.9% |
| FY23 | 54.7% |
| FY24 | −69.9% |
| FY25 | 322.1% |
| FY26 | 52.2% |
Jun 2026: $2.9 M (+138.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $2.9 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$0.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $2.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $3.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $4.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $2.9 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 138.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −151.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −81.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −59.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.7% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 308% |
| Mar 2025 | 400% |
| Jun 2025 | −24.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 89.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 20.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 138.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +9.6 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +64.0% and revenue +16.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Pro-Dex make, and is it growing?
Pro-Dex, Inc. reported $20.4 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +16.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 15.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $77.5 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $77.5 M.
FY26 revenue was $77.5 M, +16.5% on the year before.
FY26 revenue $77.5 M (+16.5% on the year before), 15.3% a year over 5 years
- Revenue $77.5 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $38.0 M |
| FY22 | $42.0 M |
| FY23 | $46.1 M |
| FY24 | $53.8 M |
| FY25 | $66.6 M |
| FY26 | $77.5 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 10.5% |
| FY23 | 9.6% |
| FY24 | 16.8% |
| FY25 | 23.7% |
| FY26 | 16.5% |
Jun 2026: $20.4 M (+16.6% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $20.4 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $11.9 M |
| Dec 2023 | $12.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $14.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $17.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $17.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $18.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $18.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $19.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $20.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 11.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 41.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 24.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 33.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 16.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 14.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +16.7% on average, against 15.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +16.4%, against +20.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +52.2%, against +153.4% a year (rolling over).
How much of every $100 of sales does Pro-Dex keep?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 9.6 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 11.9% and 16.8%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +9.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +14.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 16.8%, the highest in a range of 11.9% to 16.8% over 6 years
- Operating margin 16.8%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 11.9% |
| FY22 | 12.5% |
| FY23 | 12.5% |
| FY24 | 13.3% |
| FY25 | 16.1% |
| FY26 | 16.8% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +0.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +0.6 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | +0.8 pts |
| FY25 | +2.8 pts |
| FY26 | +0.7 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 17.3% (+9.6 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 17.3%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 15.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 20.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 16.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.3% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +9.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +6.8 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −3.9 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −0.3 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.5 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +4.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +9.8 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +5.4 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −7.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −3.4 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −5.4 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +9.6 pts |
Is Pro-Dex's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 48% of Pro-Dex, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in $7.2 M of operating cash against $13.7 M of profit. After $483 K of spending on assets, $6.8 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash $7.2 M against profit $13.7 M; 48% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $7.2 M
- Net profit $13.7 M
- Free cash $6.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$2.1 M | $6.2 M | −$10.3 M |
| FY22 | −$0.8 M | $4.6 M | −$2.5 M |
| FY23 | $5.5 M | $7.1 M | $4.5 M |
| FY24 | $6.2 M | $2.1 M | $5.2 M |
| FY25 | −$1.7 M | $9.0 M | −$2.9 M |
| FY26 | $7.2 M | $13.7 M | $6.8 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash −$0.3 M = −10% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) −$0.3 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $4.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.9 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$4.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.3 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit −10%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 142% |
| Mar 2024 | 622% |
| Jun 2024 | 66% |
| Sep 2024 | 77% |
| Dec 2024 | −203% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% |
| Jun 2025 | −14% |
| Sep 2025 | 49% |
| Dec 2025 | 163% |
| Mar 2026 | 41% |
| Jun 2026 | −10% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Pro-Dex's cash go?
Pro-Dex, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $2.7 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.2% of FY26 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $2.7 M over the last 3 years.
FY26: capex $0.5 M, down from the year before
- Capex $0.5 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $8.3 M |
| FY22 | $1.6 M |
| FY23 | $1.0 M |
| FY24 | $1.0 M |
| FY25 | $1.2 M |
| FY26 | $0.5 M |
Jun 2026: capex $0.2 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $0.2 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.2 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $0.2 M |
Free cash
- Free cash −$0.5 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $4.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$4.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.2 M |
| Dec 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$0.5 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Pro-Dex's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s P/E is 17.4×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 17.4× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
- P/E 15.4×
| Week | P/E |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 16.7× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 17.1× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 18.0× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 17.6× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 17.7× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 15.8× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 17.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 17.4× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 14.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 12.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 12.7× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 12.6× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 10.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 9.96× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 7.83× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 8.48× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 10.8× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 9.24× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 9.58× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 9.76× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 10.9× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 12.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 13.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 11.6× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 11.8× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 11.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 12.3× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 12.4× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 11.5× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 11.6× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 11.6× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 11.6× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 11.6× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 13.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 13.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 14.3× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 13.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 14.4× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 14.3× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 14.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 14.8× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 14.4× |
| 1 May 2026 | 13.4× |
| 8 May 2026 | 16.4× |
| 15 May 2026 | 16.4× |
| 22 May 2026 | 17.6× |
| 29 May 2026 | 17.9× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 18.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 17.2× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 17.8× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 17.0× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 14.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 15.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 13.9× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 13.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 14.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 15.9× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 16.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 15.9× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 15.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 17.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 15.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 17.6× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 17.4× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 15.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 15.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 14.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 15.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 14.1× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 15.4× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $4.13
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $2.70 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $2.70 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $2.70 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $2.70 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $2.70 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $2.70 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $2.70 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $2.70 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $2.70 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $2.70 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $2.70 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $2.70 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $2.70 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $3.35 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $3.35 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $3.35 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $3.35 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $3.35 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $3.35 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $3.35 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $3.35 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $3.35 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $3.35 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $3.35 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $3.35 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $3.35 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $3.40 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $3.40 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $3.40 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $3.40 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $3.40 |
| 1 May 2026 | $3.40 |
| 8 May 2026 | $3.40 |
| 15 May 2026 | $3.40 |
| 22 May 2026 | $3.40 |
| 29 May 2026 | $3.40 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $3.40 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.40 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.40 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.62 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $3.62 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $3.62 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $3.62 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $3.62 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $3.62 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $4.13 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $4.13 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $4.13 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $4.13 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $4.13 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $4.13 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $4.13 |
PEG 0.26 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.26×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 3.05× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.16× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.05× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.05× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.08× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.16× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.45× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.26× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +54.3% while the price moved +105.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Pro-Dex business getting better or worse?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +322.1% at its peak to +52.2%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE rising at 24.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +16.5% in FY26, profit +52.2%
- Revenue growth 16.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 10.5% |
| FY23 | 9.6% |
| FY24 | 16.8% |
| FY25 | 23.7% |
| FY26 | 16.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 52.2%
- EPS growth 54.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −25.9% | −18.2% |
| FY23 | 54.7% | 61.2% |
| FY24 | −69.9% | −69.2% |
| FY25 | 300% | 300% |
| FY26 | 52.2% | 54.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 16.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 9% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 16.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 26.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 29.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 23.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 16.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 52.2%
- EPS 53.1%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.5% | 14.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −54.1% | −52.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −73.5% | −72.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −69.9% | −68.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.9% | 6.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 124.6% | 139.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | 114.9% | 117.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 68% | 69% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.1% | 29.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.2% | 53.1% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 24.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 17.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 16.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 24.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 27.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 24.8% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +16.5% | +18.9% | +15.3% | — |
| Profit | +52.2% | +24.5% | +17.2% | — |
| EPS | +54.3% | +28.3% | +22.7% | — |
| Stock price | +105.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Pro-Dex earn on its capital?
Pro-Dex, Inc. earned a ROE of 29% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 14.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 17.6% net margin and 1.04× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 17.6% net margin × 1.04× asset turnover × 1.56× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 28.6% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 18.9% − 4.7% = +14.2 percentage points. The 4.7% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
FY26: ROE 29%, the climb back from FY24's 7%
- ROE 28.7%
- ROIC (annual) 19.1%
- Cost of capital 4.7%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 30.7% | 15.6% | 4.7% |
| FY22 | 18% | 12% | 4.7% |
| FY23 | 22.4% | 10.5% | 4.7% |
| FY24 | 6.9% | 14.5% | 4.7% |
| FY25 | 24.5% | 19% | 4.7% |
| FY26 | 28.7% | 19.1% | 4.7% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 17.3% (last 12 months) against a 4.7% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 17.3%
- ROE (12 months) 36.3%
- Cost of capital 4.7%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 11.3% | 20.9% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.7% | −7.8% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 13.1% | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 13.2% | 8.4% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 15.4% | 20.5% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 16.9% | 32% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 20.4% | 26% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 39% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 13.3% | 4.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.2% | 47.9% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.5% | 21% | 4.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.3% | 36.3% | 4.7% |
Does Pro-Dex have too much debt?
Pro-Dex, Inc. has total debt of $18.9 M against shareholder equity of $47.6 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.40× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.76 in FY21 to 0.40 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt $18.9 M, 0.40× equity
- Total debt $18.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $15.2 M |
| FY22 | $16.0 M |
| FY23 | $14.8 M |
| FY24 | $13.5 M |
| FY25 | $16.6 M |
| FY26 | $18.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.40×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.76× |
| FY22 | 0.63× |
| FY23 | 0.47× |
| FY24 | 0.44× |
| FY25 | 0.45× |
| FY26 | 0.40× |
Jun 2026: debt $18.9 M, debt-to-equity 0.40
- Total debt (quarterly) $18.9 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $13.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $13.9 M |
| Mar 2024 | $13.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $13.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $15.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $17.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $19.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $16.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $11.4 M |
| Mar 2026 | $20.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.9 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.40×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.43× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.44× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.44× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.44× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.49× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.56× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.56× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.45× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.34× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.27× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.45× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.40× |
What is the Pro-Dex shareholding pattern?
15.8% of Pro-Dex, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.0 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Pro-Dex from balance-sheet trouble?
For Pro-Dex, Inc., the Z-score is 6.70. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 6.70 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does Pro-Dex rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Pro-Dex, Inc. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Medical Instruments & Supplies.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Pro-Dex compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Pro-Dex in size?
Pro-Dex is the 37th largest of 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: AngioDynamics, Inc., Embecta Corp., Sanara MedTech Inc., OraSure Technologies, Inc. and Utah Medical Products, Inc. Just below it: Anbio Biotechnology.
Medical Instruments & Supplies companies close in size
- AngioDynamics, Inc. $515 million
- Embecta Corp. $369 million
- Sanara MedTech Inc. $297 million
- OraSure Technologies, Inc. $257 million
- Utah Medical Products, Inc. $230 million
- Pro-Dex, Inc. $203 million
- Anbio Biotechnology $162 million
All 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies, largest first
What else do people ask about Pro-Dex?
What were Pro-Dex's latest quarterly results?
Pro-Dex, Inc. reported revenue of $20.4 M and net profit of $2.9 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.6% and profit rose 138.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.87.
The operating margin was 17.3%, 9.6 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Pro-Dex's market cap?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $203 M at a stock price of $63.44. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Pro-Dex performing?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.6% and profit rose 138.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Pro-Dex's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Pro-Dex, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $63.44. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Pro-Dex have too much debt?
Pro-Dex, Inc. has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.38× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Pro-Dex in its business cycle?
Pro-Dex, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 16.8%, against a 6-year range of 11.9% to 16.8%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 17.3%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Pro-Dex story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 48% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Pro-Dex a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Pro-Dex, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.