Embecta share price today
Embecta Corp. · EMBC · Healthcare · Medical Instruments & Supplies · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Embecta share price: $6.52 at the close on 4 November 2026, −52.7% in a year.
Embecta Corp.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +20.9% while the share price moved −52.7%.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 71% of its own last 10 months. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the Embecta share price today?
Embecta Corp.'s share price was $6.52 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 2.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $3 and $15, and at that close it sat 30% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 14 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $6.52, 2.8% above its 200-day average.
- Price $6.52
- 50-day avg $5.81
- 200-day avg $6.34
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $10.47 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $9.78 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $11.73 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $9.96 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $12.28 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $13.69 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $14.38 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $14.48 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $14.96 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $15.01 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $14.34 | $12.75 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $13.90 | $13.18 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $14.32 | $13.53 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $13.38 | $13.82 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $13.56 | $14.18 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $14.33 | $14.28 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $13.34 | $14.28 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $13.79 | $14.20 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $14.55 | $14.17 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $14.57 | $14.09 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $12.76 | $13.95 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $11.69 | $13.71 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $11.80 | $13.44 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $11.75 | $13.23 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $12.01 | $13.11 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $11.66 | $12.94 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $12.76 | $12.77 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $12.39 | $12.68 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $10.94 | $12.54 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $10.61 | $12.14 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $10.87 | $11.81 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $10.17 | $11.56 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $10.73 | $11.47 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $10.26 | $11.34 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $9.07 | $11.11 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $8.79 | $10.81 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $8.89 | $10.51 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $8.57 | $10.12 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $8.85 | $9.83 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $8.85 | $9.63 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $9.78 | $9.50 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $9.22 | $9.39 | $11.92 |
| 1 May 2026 | $9.23 | $9.27 | $11.89 |
| 8 May 2026 | $3.64 | $8.70 | $11.75 |
| 15 May 2026 | $3.14 | $8.04 | $11.55 |
| 22 May 2026 | $3.32 | $7.45 | $11.38 |
| 29 May 2026 | $3.38 | $7.01 | $11.20 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $3.38 | $6.45 | $10.94 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $3.10 | $5.89 | $10.67 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $3.11 | $5.43 | $10.44 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $3.49 | $4.82 | $10.15 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $3.35 | $4.33 | $9.92 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $3.24 | $3.74 | $9.63 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $3.25 | $3.26 | $9.35 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $3.29 | $3.24 | $9.08 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $3.64 | $3.29 | $8.83 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $4.42 | $3.34 | $8.58 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $5.10 | $3.50 | $8.35 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $5.23 | $3.70 | $8.14 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $5.05 | $3.89 | $7.93 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $5.80 | $4.13 | $7.70 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $4.94 | $4.27 | $7.52 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $5.29 | $4.46 | $7.32 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $5.90 | $4.70 | $7.17 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $5.65 | $4.95 | $7.02 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $5.68 | $5.18 | $6.87 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.27 | $5.43 | $6.73 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.71 | $5.61 | $6.59 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $6.25 | $5.74 | $6.44 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $6.52 | $5.81 | $6.34 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 20 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +23.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +32.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +15.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +24.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +7.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +1.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −0.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −17.8% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −27.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −25.1% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −20.6% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −17.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −20.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −10.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −12.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −25.4% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −21.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −24.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −31.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −31.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −20.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −20.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −22.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −19.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −20.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −20.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −28.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −23.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −19.3% |
| 1 May 2026 | −17.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | −73.3% |
| 15 May 2026 | −77.5% |
| 22 May 2026 | −77.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −77.3% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −72.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −76.7% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −80.2% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −74.2% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −75.7% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −74.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −71.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −67.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −64.2% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +16.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +57.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +54.8% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +47.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +67.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +56.3% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +68.1% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +63.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +65.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +72.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +90.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +101.1% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +70.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +48.3% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −38% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Embecta pay?
Embecta Corp. paid $0.46 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.01 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $6.52 that is a yield of 7.06%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.01 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.01
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.15 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.15 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.15 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.15 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.15 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.15 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.15 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.15 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.15 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.15 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.15 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.01 |
Which stock lists is Embecta on?
Embecta is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Embecta profitable?
Embecta Corp. earned $21.1 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −53.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $95.4 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −30.7% a year on average. That is 7.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $45.5 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $95.4 M (+21.8% on the year before).
FY25 profit $95.4 M (+21.8% on the year before), −30.7% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $95.4 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $415 M |
| FY22 | $224 M |
| FY23 | $70.4 M |
| FY24 | $78.3 M |
| FY25 | $95.4 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 21.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −46.1% |
| FY23 | −68.5% |
| FY24 | 11.2% |
| FY25 | 21.8% |
Jun 2026: $21.1 M (−53.6% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $21.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $6.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $20.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $28.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | $14.7 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | $23.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $45.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $26.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $44.1 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$4.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $21.1 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −53.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −42.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 106.4% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 143.3% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | −18.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 209.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 80.8% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −117.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −53.6% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −8.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −12.1 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −30.1% and revenue −7.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Embecta make, and is it growing?
Embecta Corp. reported $272 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −8.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 4 years it has grown −1.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $1.1 B. The last four reported quarters add to $1.0 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY25 revenue was $1.1 B, −3.8% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $1.1 B (−3.8% on the year before), −1.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $1.1 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.2 B |
| FY22 | $1.1 B |
| FY23 | $1.1 B |
| FY24 | $1.1 B |
| FY25 | $1.1 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −3.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.1% |
| FY23 | −0.8% |
| FY24 | 0.2% |
| FY25 | −3.8% |
Jun 2026: $272 M (−8.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) $272 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $282 M |
| Dec 2023 | $277 M |
| Mar 2024 | $287 M |
| Jun 2024 | $273 M |
| Sep 2024 | $286 M |
| Dec 2024 | $262 M |
| Mar 2025 | $259 M |
| Jun 2025 | $296 M |
| Sep 2025 | $264 M |
| Dec 2025 | $261 M |
| Mar 2026 | $222 M |
| Jun 2026 | $272 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −8.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 3.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −9.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −7.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −14.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −8.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew −7.6% on average, against −1.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew −7.6%, against −4.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Embecta keep?
Embecta Corp.'s operating margin was 23.7% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 12.1 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 25.4% and 42.2%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −12.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −10.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY25: 29.2%, within a range of 25.4% to 42.2% over 5 years
- Operating margin 29.2%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 42.2% |
| FY22 | 32.6% |
| FY23 | 28.8% |
| FY24 | 25.4% |
| FY25 | 29.2% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −9.6 pts |
| FY23 | −3.8 pts |
| FY24 | −3.4 pts |
| FY25 | +3.8 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 23.7% (−12.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 23.7%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 26.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 25.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% |
| Sep 2024 | 21.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 25.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 30.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 35.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 29.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 19.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 23.7% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −12.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +10.4 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −9.2 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +1.6 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −1.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.2 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +6.8 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +3.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −11.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −12.1 pts |
Is Embecta's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 121% of Embecta Corp.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $192 M of operating cash against $95.4 M of profit. After $9.3 M of spending on assets, $182 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $192 M against profit $95.4 M; 121% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $192 M
- Net profit $95.4 M
- Free cash $182 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $456 M | $415 M | $420 M |
| FY22 | $412 M | $224 M | $389 M |
| FY23 | $67.7 M | $70.4 M | $41.2 M |
| FY24 | $35.7 M | $78.3 M | $19.9 M |
| FY25 | $192 M | $95.4 M | $182 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $41.8 M = 198% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $41.8 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $29.6 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$13.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | $24.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$2.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | $26.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$5.3 M |
| Mar 2025 | $31.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $81.2 M |
| Sep 2025 | $84.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $17.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $31.1 M |
| Jun 2026 | $41.8 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 198%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 493% |
| Dec 2023 | −65% |
| Mar 2024 | 84% |
| Jun 2024 | −14% |
| Sep 2024 | 182% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 135% |
| Jun 2025 | 178% |
| Sep 2025 | 318% |
| Dec 2025 | 39% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 198% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Embecta's cash go?
Embecta Corp. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $51.6 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.6% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $51.6 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $9.3 M, down from the year before
- Capex $9.3 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $36.8 M |
| FY22 | $23.6 M |
| FY23 | $26.5 M |
| FY24 | $15.8 M |
| FY25 | $9.3 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | $6.8 M |
| Sep 2023 | $9.2 M |
| Dec 2023 | $2.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | $3.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $9.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.1 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $40.7 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | −$16.1 M |
| Sep 2023 | $20.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$15.8 M |
| Mar 2024 | $20.9 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$11.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$6.8 M |
| Mar 2025 | $31.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $80.8 M |
| Sep 2025 | $76.7 M |
| Dec 2025 | $16.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $30.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $40.7 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Embecta's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Embecta Corp.'s P/E is 4.4×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 71% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 3.8×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 4.4× against a usual 3.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 71% of past readings
- P/E 4.42×
- Median 3.83×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | 4.94× | 3.83× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 5.40× | 3.83× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 5.25× | 3.83× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 4.63× | 3.83× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 4.49× | 3.83× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 4.60× | 3.83× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 4.31× | 3.83× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 4.54× | 3.83× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 4.34× | 3.83× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 3.84× | 3.83× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 3.72× | 3.83× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 3.76× | 3.83× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 3.63× | 3.83× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 4.68× | 3.83× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 4.68× | 3.83× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 5.17× | 3.83× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 4.87× | 3.83× |
| 1 May 2026 | 4.88× | 3.83× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.92× | 3.83× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.66× | 3.83× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.75× | 3.83× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.79× | 3.83× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.79× | 3.83× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.64× | 3.83× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1.64× | 3.83× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 1.84× | 3.83× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 2.27× | 3.83× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2.20× | 3.83× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 2.20× | 3.83× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2.23× | 3.83× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.47× | 3.83× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 3.00× | 3.83× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 3.46× | 3.83× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 3.55× | 3.83× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 3.43× | 3.83× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 3.93× | 3.83× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 3.35× | 3.83× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 3.59× | 3.83× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 4.00× | 3.83× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 3.83× | 3.83× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 3.85× | 3.83× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 4.25× | 3.83× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 4.55× | 3.83× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 4.24× | 3.83× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 4.42× | 3.83× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $1.47
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $2.36 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $2.36 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $2.36 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $2.36 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $2.36 |
| 1 May 2026 | $2.36 |
| 8 May 2026 | $2.36 |
| 15 May 2026 | $2.36 |
| 22 May 2026 | $2.36 |
| 29 May 2026 | $2.36 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $2.36 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $2.36 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $2.36 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.89 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.89 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.89 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.89 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.89 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.89 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.89 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.89 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.89 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.89 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.89 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.89 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.89 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $1.47 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $1.47 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $1.47 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $1.47 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $1.47 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $1.47 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $1.47 |
PEG 11.63 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 6.00×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 0.67× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.61× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.87× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +20.9% while the price moved −52.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Embecta business getting better or worse?
Embecta Corp.'s business is getting worse. Revenue and profit growth are shrinking: revenue growth is −7.6% in the latest quarter, against +1.3% at its best in 12 quarters. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −3.8% in FY25, profit +21.8%
- Revenue growth −3.8%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −3.1% |
| FY23 | −0.8% |
| FY24 | 0.2% |
| FY25 | −3.8% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 21.8%
- EPS growth 20.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −46.1% | −46.5% |
| FY23 | −68.5% | −68.6% |
| FY24 | 11.2% | 9.8% |
| FY25 | 21.8% | 20.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue −7.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −0.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 0.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 0.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −4.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −1.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −3.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.5% |
| Mar 2026 | −3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | −7.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −53.6%
- EPS 11.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | −68.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −42.9% | −65.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 106.4% | −25.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −3.3% | 48.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 143.3% | 11.2% |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | −18.7% | – |
| Jun 2025 | 209.5% | – |
| Sep 2025 | 80.8% | – |
| Dec 2025 | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | −117.4% | – |
| Jun 2026 | −53.6% | – |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
The return-on-capital line is not shown: net worth is negative, so a return on capital means nothing. The balance sheet is in distress, and this reading uses the growth lines alone.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −3.8% | −1.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +21.8% | −24.7% | — | — |
| EPS | +20.9% | −25.3% | — | — |
| Stock price | −52.7% | — | — | — |
How much does Embecta earn on its capital?
Embecta Corp. earned a ROE of −15% in FY25. That is up from a low of −25% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 14.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 8.8% net margin and 0.99× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 8.8% net margin × 0.99× asset turnover × −1.68× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −14.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 20.4% − 5.5% = +14.9 percentage points. The 5.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 20.4% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 25.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −15%, the climb back from FY22's −25%
- ROE −14.7%
- ROIC (annual) 25.4%
- Cost of capital 5.5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 69.8% | 70.2% | 5.5% |
| FY22 | −25.1% | 46.4% | 5.5% |
| FY23 | −8.6% | 26.1% | 5.5% |
| FY24 | −10.6% | 32.2% | 5.5% |
| FY25 | −14.7% | 25.4% | 5.5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 18.4% (last 12 months) against a 5.5% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 18.4%
- Cost of capital 5.5%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | 44.9% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 32% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 24.1% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 27.3% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 28% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 30.7% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 28.6% | 5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.9% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 26.5% | 5.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.2% | 5.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.4% | 5.5% |
Does Embecta have too much debt?
Embecta Corp.'s net worth is negative: it owes more than it owns, so a debt-to-equity ratio means nothing here. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.01 in FY21 to −2.22 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $1.4 B, −2.22× equity
- Total debt $1.4 B
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.1 M |
| FY22 | $1.7 B |
| FY23 | $1.7 B |
| FY24 | $1.6 B |
| FY25 | $1.4 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −2.22×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.01× |
| FY22 | −1.85× |
| FY23 | −2.02× |
| FY24 | −2.20× |
| FY25 | −2.22× |
Jun 2026: debt $1.5 B, debt-to-equity −2.45
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.5 B
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Dec 2023 | $1.7 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.7 B |
| Jun 2024 | $1.7 B |
| Sep 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Dec 2024 | $1.6 B |
| Mar 2025 | $1.6 B |
| Jun 2025 | $1.5 B |
| Sep 2025 | $1.4 B |
| Dec 2025 | $1.4 B |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4 B |
| Jun 2026 | $1.5 B |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity −2.45×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −2.02× |
| Dec 2023 | −2.09× |
| Mar 2024 | −2.15× |
| Jun 2024 | −2.16× |
| Sep 2024 | −2.20× |
| Dec 2024 | −2.07× |
| Mar 2025 | −2.13× |
| Jun 2025 | −2.27× |
| Sep 2025 | −2.22× |
| Dec 2025 | −2.30× |
| Mar 2026 | −2.19× |
| Jun 2026 | −2.45× |
What is the Embecta shareholding pattern?
10.7% of Embecta Corp.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Embecta from balance-sheet trouble?
For Embecta Corp., the Z-score is 1.44. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 1.44 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.
How does Embecta rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Embecta Corp. is not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison for Medical Instruments & Supplies.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Embecta compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, not among the largest members shown in this industry comparison.
Which companies are close to Embecta in size?
Embecta is the 33rd largest of 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: STAAR Surgical Company, Anteris Technologies Global Corp. and AngioDynamics, Inc. Just below it: Sanara MedTech Inc., OraSure Technologies, Inc. and Utah Medical Products, Inc.
Medical Instruments & Supplies companies close in size
- STAAR Surgical Company $1.4 billion
- Anteris Technologies Global Corp. $597 million
- AngioDynamics, Inc. $515 million
- Embecta Corp. $369 million
- Sanara MedTech Inc. $297 million
- OraSure Technologies, Inc. $257 million
- Utah Medical Products, Inc. $230 million
All 38 Medical Instruments & Supplies companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- ZipRecruiter, Inc. $345 million · Internet Content & Information
- Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. $345 million · Asset Management
- Embecta Corp. $344 million
- Lifezone Metals Limited $344 million · Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Clean Energy Fuels Corp. $344 million · Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
What else do people ask about Embecta?
What were Embecta's latest quarterly results?
Embecta Corp. reported revenue of $272 M and net profit of $21.1 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 8.1% and profit fell 53.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.36.
The operating margin was 23.7%, 12.1 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Embecta's market cap?
Embecta Corp.'s market capitalisation is $369 M at a stock price of $6.52. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Embecta performing?
Embecta Corp.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 8.1% and profit fell 53.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 14 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Embecta's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Embecta Corp.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $6.52. Its P/E of 4.4× is higher than 71% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Embecta in its business cycle?
Embecta Corp.'s FY25 operating margin was 29.2%, against a 5-year range of 25.4% to 42.2%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 23.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Embecta story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +20.9% while the share price moved −52.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Embecta a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Embecta Corp.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.