Sugar Stocks and Companies in India
There are 21 listed Sugar stocks in India. The largest by market value are Balrampur Chini Mills (₹14,257 crore), DCM Shriram (₹14,090 crore), EID Parry (India) (₹11,546 crore), Triveni Engineering and Industries and Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 21 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
Sugar: EID Parry (India) Ltd owns the largest revenue base; M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Sugar stocks in India?
The largest Sugar stocks in India by market value are DCM Shriram (₹14,090 crore), Balrampur Chini Mills (₹14,257 crore) and EID Parry (India) (₹11,546 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- DCM Shriram: ₹903.55 | market value ₹14,090 crore | P/E 10.8
- Balrampur Chini Mills: ₹673.65 | market value ₹14,257 crore | P/E 38.4
- EID Parry (India): ₹648.85 | market value ₹11,546 crore | P/E 14.3
- Triveni Engineering and Industries: ₹245.61 | market value ₹5,413 crore | P/E 20.7
- Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar: ₹18.83 | market value ₹4,502 crore | P/E 34.7
- Bannari Amman Sugars: ₹3,459.10 | market value ₹4,338 crore | P/E 35.6
- Shree Renuka Sugars: ₹18.49 | market value ₹3,936 crore
- Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries: ₹483.55 | market value ₹3,914 crore | P/E 19.1
- Avadh Sugar & Energy: ₹894.80 | market value ₹1,791 crore | P/E 26.6
- Uttam Sugar Mills: ₹366.65 | market value ₹1,398 crore | P/E 15.2
The other 11 Sugar companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Sugar stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR · ₹1,070 cr65.4of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 2Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG · ₹1,030 cr61.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 3DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM · ₹13,600 cr57.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL · ₹779 cr56.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 5EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY · ₹10,700 cr54.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
- 6M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO · ₹1,160 cr54.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
- 7Ugar Sugar Works LtdUGARSUGAR · ₹463 cr52.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and PEG
- 8Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries LtdDALMIASUG · ₹3,200 cr52.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 9DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND · ₹498 cr51.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 10Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI · ₹4,970 cr50.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
Is there a Nifty Sugar index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 21 listed Indian Sugar companies are named here; all 21 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Sugar index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- DCM Shriram Ltd₹13,600 cr
- Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd₹12,500 cr
- EID Parry (India) Ltd₹10,700 cr
- Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd₹4,970 cr
- Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd₹4,120 cr
- Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd₹3,890 cr
- Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd₹3,690 cr
- Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd₹3,200 cr
- Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd₹1,610 cr
- Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd₹1,250 cr
- M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd₹1,160 cr
- Andhra Sugars Ltd₹1,070 cr
- Godavari Biorefineries Ltd₹1,040 cr
- Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd₹1,030 cr
- Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd₹779 cr
The remaining 6 Sugar companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Sugar companies are listed in India?
21 Sugar companies in the Sugar industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 21 are listed below, largest first. The largest is DCM Shriram (₹13,629 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Ugar Sugar Works.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. DCM Shriram Ltd DCMSHRIRAM | ₹13,629 crore |
| 2. Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd BALRAMCHIN | ₹12,476 crore |
| 3. EID Parry (India) Ltd EIDPARRY | ₹10,685 crore |
| 4. Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd TRIVENI | ₹4,965 crore |
| 5. Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd BAJAJHIND | ₹4,122 crore |
| 6. Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd BANARISUG | ₹3,888 crore |
| 7. Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd RENUKA | ₹3,693 crore |
| 8. Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd DALMIASUG | ₹3,201 crore |
| 9. Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd AVADHSUGAR | ₹1,609 crore |
| 10. Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd UTTAMSUGAR | ₹1,248 crore |
| 11. M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd MVKAGRO | ₹1,162 crore |
| 12. Andhra Sugars Ltd ANDHRSUGAR | ₹1,065 crore |
| 13. Godavari Biorefineries Ltd GODAVARIB | ₹1,044 crore |
| 14. Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd DHAMPURSUG | ₹1,026 crore |
| 15. Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd DBOL | ₹779 crore |
| 16. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd DWARKESH | ₹760 crore |
| 17. Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd MAGADSUGAR | ₹712 crore |
| 18. Zuari Industries Ltd ZUARIIND | ₹705 crore |
| 19. Davangere Sugar Company Ltd DAVANGERE | ₹499 crore |
| 20. DCM Shriram Industries Ltd DCMSRIND | ₹498 crore |
| 21. Ugar Sugar Works Ltd UGARSUGAR | ₹463 crore |
How has Sugar moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 1% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 11 weeks running.
1 of the 18 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 11 weeks running; 7 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (3 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 18 pass the momentum test (5 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 11 of the 17 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 6 → 1 of 18 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 11 of 17 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Sugar against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Sugar 200
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Sugar | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 201 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 200 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 201 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 201 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 189 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 186 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 180 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 190 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 184 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 190 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 185 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 192 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 199 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 208 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 210 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 216 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 218 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 223 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 220 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 206 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 206 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 202 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 201 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 200 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 202 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 197 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 206 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 206 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 203 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 195 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 205 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 211 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 236 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 228 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 227 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 223 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 221 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 211 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 222 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 234 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 208 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 200 | 184 |
3Y
Sugar against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Sugar 201
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Sugar | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 199 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 209 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 196 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 198 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 198 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 197 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 203 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 206 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 197 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 181 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 192 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 186 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 194 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 190 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 180 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 212 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 211 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 220 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 217 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 208 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 223 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 225 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 229 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 234 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 220 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 213 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 197 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 207 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 208 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 194 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 180 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 177 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 171 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 155 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 155 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 165 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 161 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 170 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 173 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 193 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 200 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 204 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 205 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 210 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 207 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 198 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 205 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 208 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 208 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 206 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 206 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 208 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 202 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 200 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 202 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 202 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 190 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 181 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 190 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 185 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 190 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 193 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 208 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 217 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 224 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 207 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 203 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 201 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 198 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 207 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 204 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 205 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 237 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 228 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 212 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 212 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 235 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 201 | 250 |
5Y
Sugar against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Sugar 293
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Sugar | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 186 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 201 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 234 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 214 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 253 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 310 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 259 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 215 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 229 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 227 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 239 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 241 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 232 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 249 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 254 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 231 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 218 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 209 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 236 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 232 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 244 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 247 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 252 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 291 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 296 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 288 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 305 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 289 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 288 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 300 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 263 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 271 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 277 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 308 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 320 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 303 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 327 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 342 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 310 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 302 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 283 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 257 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 226 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 241 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 248 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 281 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 297 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 307 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 289 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 303 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 301 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 302 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 292 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 295 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 264 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 269 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 281 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 316 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 301 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 293 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 301 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 299 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 332 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 309 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 293 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 68.0, from 15 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 91.6 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 101.2 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 100.8 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 102.8 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 101.0 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 94.1 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 86.3 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 67.0 (14 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 51.6 (14 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 63.5 (14 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 64.5 (14 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 88.1 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 87.8 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 68.5 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 68.0 (15 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 18 of its 21 companies (the 3 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Sugar outperforming NIFTY 500?
Sugar has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 11.3%. Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +60.6%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 51.8 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Sugar?
Sugar has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.9% over 52 weeks and by 11.3% over 13 weeks. 1 of 21 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 13 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Sugar stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Andhra Sugars Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR · fading · favourable · 96% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.8/35 · Revenue 16.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 8.4% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · RS sector −3% · RS bench −0.5% · 1Y −3.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.8 + 13.8 + 15.7 + 6.1 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −3% and the one-year return is −3.3%. - 2Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 1.3% · PAT 36.3% · OPM change 1.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 6.4% · OPM 5.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · RS sector 15.4% · RS bench 17.9% · 1Y 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 9.6 + 11.9 + 18.8 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 13.8% · PAT 93.7% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.5% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.1/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG 0.44 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.3/20 · RS sector −18.9% · RS bench −16.1% · 1Y −31.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 15.4 + 18.1 + 2.3 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 8% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 5% · OPM 1.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 14% · RS bench 16.4% · 1Y 48.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 7.7 + 10.3 + 17.2 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 63% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 15.7% · PAT −38.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17% · OPM 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −23.7% · 1Y −44% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 17.9 + 11.9 + 7.9 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO · basing · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 127.3% · PAT 267.2% · OPM change −7.5 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 14.4% · OPM 10.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −48.8% · 1Y −56.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 16.8 + 9.6 + 7.5 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ugar Sugar Works LtdUGARSUGAR · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue −0.7% · PAT 100% · OPM change −0.7 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 9% · OPM −2.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 16.7× · PEG 0.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −0.2% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 11 + 12.6 + 10 = 52.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries LtdDALMIASUG · leader · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue −5.2% · PAT −44.1% · OPM change −4.4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 8.2% · OPM 5.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 15.6× · PEG 0.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · RS sector 14.9% · RS bench 17.3% · 1Y 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 12.6 + 11.8 + 17.2 = 52 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND · mixed, leaning good · 76% evidence51.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/43.75 · Revenue −3.7% · PAT −50% · OPM change −7.8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 0.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/25 · P/E 8.2× · PEG 0.5 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 16.4 + 19.8 + 15.7 = 51.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 10Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI · turning · mixed, leaning good · 78% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 4% · PAT 29.1% · OPM change 1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 9% · OPM 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 19× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector −2.7% · RS bench 0.1% · 1Y 4.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 12.2 + 9.5 + 8.3 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN · leader · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence50.2out of 100
- 12Avadh Sugar & Energy LtdAVADHSUGAR · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence49.2out of 100
- 13Uttam Sugar Mills LtdUTTAMSUGAR · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 68% evidence47.2out of 100
- 14Dwarikesh Sugar Industries LtdDWARKESH · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 84% evidence45.2out of 100
- 15Magadh Sugar & Energy LtdMAGADSUGAR · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence38.8out of 100
- 16Davangere Sugar Company LtdDAVANGERE · provisional · 59% evidence38.5out of 100
- 17Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar LtdBAJAJHIND · breaking out · weak · 63% evidence34.1out of 100
- 18Shree Renuka Sugars LtdRENUKA · quiet · weak · 71% evidence33.4out of 100
- 19Bannari Amman Sugars LtdBANARISUG · quiet · weak · 96% evidence29.7out of 100
- 20Godavari Biorefineries LtdGODAVARIB · quiet · weak · 71% evidence27.2out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 21Zuari Industries LtdZUARIIND · quiet · provisional · 49% evidence43.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Sugar share prices moved?
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Sugar at +85.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +62.0%. 9 of 21 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Sugar itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Avadh Sugar & Energy 196
- Dhampur Bio Organics 155
- Uttam Sugar Mills 139
- Balrampur Chini Mills 136
- Dhampur Sugar Mills 121
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Avadh Sugar & Energy | Dhampur Bio Organics | Uttam Sugar Mills | Balrampur Chini Mills | Dhampur Sugar Mills | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 93 | 93 | 101 | 108 | 99 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 93 | 96 | 97 | 104 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 100 | 98 | 104 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 87 | 102 | 97 | 103 | 91 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 93 | 105 | 108 | 101 | 99 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 100 | 112 | 101 | 94 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 90 | 105 | 109 | 101 | 92 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 91 | 106 | 107 | 101 | 94 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 85 | 105 | 100 | 99 | 89 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 79 | 98 | 96 | 97 | 88 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 79 | 126 | 88 | 96 | 85 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 82 | 135 | 90 | 98 | 87 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 84 | 131 | 91 | 103 | 89 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 83 | 128 | 91 | 108 | 89 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 79 | 129 | 84 | 106 | 86 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 91 | 135 | 84 | 109 | 96 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 94 | 132 | 83 | 111 | 92 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 99 | 131 | 81 | 112 | 90 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 111 | 130 | 98 | 112 | 96 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 110 | 140 | 100 | 115 | 101 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 114 | 150 | – | 113 | 105 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 114 | 158 | – | 110 | 107 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 117 | 150 | 105 | 112 | 108 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 118 | 157 | 111 | 119 | 108 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 120 | 165 | 109 | 121 | 117 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 124 | 157 | 107 | 121 | 114 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 116 | 146 | 103 | 125 | 107 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 115 | 140 | 104 | 124 | 110 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 109 | 142 | 100 | 119 | 107 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 112 | 144 | 105 | 123 | 108 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 110 | 152 | 98 | 125 | 107 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 109 | 155 | 101 | 123 | 107 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 109 | 148 | 97 | 124 | 103 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 125 | 148 | 100 | 130 | 108 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 128 | 148 | 99 | 131 | 108 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 130 | 147 | 100 | 140 | 108 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 128 | 135 | 97 | 141 | 107 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 123 | 129 | 94 | 136 | 102 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 147 | 150 | 107 | 146 | 114 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 159 | 158 | 112 | 145 | 122 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 204 | 173 | 137 | 169 | 140 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 202 | 165 | 127 | 151 | 132 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 197 | 165 | 119 | 160 | 127 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 188 | 156 | 119 | 160 | 124 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 178 | 153 | 110 | 156 | 118 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 194 | 161 | 124 | 159 | 132 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 186 | 159 | 118 | 150 | 129 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 231 | 186 | 126 | 157 | 139 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 243 | 186 | 157 | 167 | 149 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 210 | 163 | 150 | 148 | 133 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 196 | 155 | 139 | 136 | 121 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Avadh Sugar & Energy 114
- Dhampur Bio Organics 73
- Uttam Sugar Mills 75
- Balrampur Chini Mills 135
- Dhampur Sugar Mills 61
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Avadh Sugar & Energy | Dhampur Bio Organics | Uttam Sugar Mills | Balrampur Chini Mills | Dhampur Sugar Mills | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | 98 | 103 | 100 | 97 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 115 | 104 | 114 | 108 | 104 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 98 | 95 | 91 | 88 | 94 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 95 | 96 | 92 | 94 | 97 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 91 | 95 | 86 | 90 | 102 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 90 | 87 | 81 | 89 | 96 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 91 | 89 | 85 | 88 | 97 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 89 | 89 | 83 | 87 | 95 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 88 | 83 | 85 | 87 | 91 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 77 | 76 | 76 | 84 | 83 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 86 | 84 | 81 | 89 | 88 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 81 | 84 | 75 | 84 | 85 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 83 | 83 | 80 | 90 | 87 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 82 | 77 | 76 | 87 | 87 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 75 | 75 | 70 | 87 | 83 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 92 | 94 | 85 | 99 | 94 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 91 | 89 | 79 | 99 | 85 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 94 | 89 | 78 | 101 | 86 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 90 | 85 | 75 | 106 | 84 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 85 | 80 | 73 | 113 | 76 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 100 | 84 | 77 | 129 | 78 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 103 | 83 | 76 | 130 | 84 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 111 | 85 | 80 | 136 | 82 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 109 | 93 | 87 | 151 | 86 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 97 | 86 | 76 | 146 | 79 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 90 | 87 | 74 | 144 | 76 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 80 | 79 | 66 | 124 | 66 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 88 | 81 | 67 | 134 | 72 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 82 | 78 | 65 | 134 | 70 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 74 | 72 | 59 | 119 | 61 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 68 | 67 | 55 | 112 | 56 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 61 | 62 | 50 | 109 | 58 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 61 | 51 | 49 | 104 | 56 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 60 | 45 | 47 | 110 | 51 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 57 | 41 | 45 | 107 | 49 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 64 | 43 | 59 | 123 | 48 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 62 | 42 | 60 | 127 | 46 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 71 | 43 | 64 | 127 | 49 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 77 | 45 | 65 | 126 | 49 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 81 | 49 | 72 | 128 | 57 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 76 | 47 | 70 | 135 | 56 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 75 | 51 | 70 | 140 | 60 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 72 | 52 | 69 | 135 | 58 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 71 | 58 | 66 | 141 | 58 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 66 | 55 | 61 | 135 | 55 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 62 | 50 | 55 | 125 | 52 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 63 | 55 | 60 | 134 | 50 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 65 | 53 | 60 | 126 | 52 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 63 | 53 | 61 | 117 | 54 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 62 | 52 | 59 | 107 | 52 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 59 | 49 | 56 | 106 | 53 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 62 | 49 | 56 | 105 | 52 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 54 | 44 | 54 | 107 | 50 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 54 | 48 | 52 | 103 | 48 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 54 | 50 | 58 | 101 | 50 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 53 | 50 | 58 | 101 | 47 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 50 | 50 | 54 | 99 | 45 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 46 | 60 | 47 | 95 | 43 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 49 | 62 | 49 | 102 | 45 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 46 | 61 | 45 | 105 | 43 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 55 | 62 | 44 | 110 | 46 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 65 | 62 | 52 | 111 | 48 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 67 | 71 | – | 112 | 53 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 68 | 71 | 56 | 111 | 54 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 70 | 78 | 58 | 119 | 59 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 68 | 69 | 55 | 124 | 54 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 64 | 67 | 54 | 118 | 54 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 64 | 72 | 53 | 124 | 54 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 63 | 70 | 52 | 122 | 52 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 75 | 70 | 53 | 130 | 55 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 75 | 64 | 52 | 140 | 54 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 86 | 71 | 58 | 145 | 58 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 119 | 82 | 74 | 167 | 71 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 115 | 78 | 64 | 158 | 64 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 104 | 73 | 59 | 154 | 59 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 109 | 76 | 63 | 149 | 65 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 142 | 88 | 84 | 165 | 75 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 114 | 73 | 75 | 135 | 61 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Avadh Sugar & Energy 177
- Dhampur Bio Organics 71
- Uttam Sugar Mills 180
- Balrampur Chini Mills 174
- Dhampur Sugar Mills 57
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Avadh Sugar & Energy | Dhampur Bio Organics | Uttam Sugar Mills | Balrampur Chini Mills | Dhampur Sugar Mills | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 91 | – | 90 | 95 | 94 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 100 | – | 99 | 108 | 100 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 136 | – | 114 | 124 | 122 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 118 | – | 107 | 115 | 120 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 160 | – | 123 | 141 | 170 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 189 | – | 178 | 146 | 185 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 149 | – | 168 | 125 | 100 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 114 | – | 132 | 107 | 81 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 122 | – | 148 | 108 | 79 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 113 | – | 149 | 100 | 80 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 120 | 100 | 147 | 110 | 84 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 118 | 95 | 144 | 107 | 81 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 109 | 103 | 134 | 99 | 73 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 114 | 127 | 150 | 114 | 84 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 121 | 123 | 158 | 117 | 89 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 106 | 99 | 144 | 107 | 78 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 96 | 92 | 137 | 106 | 77 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 93 | 77 | 127 | 109 | 76 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 110 | 93 | 150 | 122 | 88 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 108 | 101 | 143 | 114 | 90 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 111 | 109 | 162 | 117 | 96 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 122 | 102 | 183 | 112 | 97 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 120 | 96 | 185 | 115 | 95 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 149 | 105 | 234 | 120 | 101 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 145 | 107 | 227 | 127 | 108 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 166 | 97 | 250 | 124 | 93 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 178 | 101 | 276 | 139 | 98 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 147 | 93 | 223 | 121 | 91 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 139 | 84 | 196 | 114 | 91 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 138 | 86 | 200 | 112 | 89 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 119 | 74 | 185 | 108 | 78 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 126 | 81 | 183 | 108 | 80 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 126 | 75 | 185 | 112 | 82 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 142 | 91 | 205 | 127 | 88 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 145 | 86 | 189 | 130 | 81 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 131 | 78 | 176 | 145 | 72 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 160 | 81 | 184 | 167 | 79 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 169 | 91 | 209 | 195 | 81 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 140 | 84 | 178 | 185 | 72 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 136 | 78 | 163 | 172 | 68 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 114 | 69 | 143 | 153 | 58 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 94 | 60 | 120 | 140 | 55 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 93 | 43 | 114 | 141 | 48 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 98 | 41 | 143 | 157 | 46 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 110 | 42 | 154 | 163 | 46 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 125 | 47 | 175 | 165 | 53 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 117 | 50 | 169 | 180 | 57 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 111 | 56 | 159 | 181 | 55 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 96 | 49 | 133 | 161 | 49 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 100 | 52 | 146 | 162 | 49 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 95 | 50 | 141 | 137 | 49 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 95 | 48 | 136 | 135 | 49 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 84 | 46 | 127 | 132 | 45 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 81 | 48 | 141 | 129 | 44 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 72 | 58 | 114 | 122 | 40 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 71 | 59 | 109 | 134 | 41 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 100 | 60 | 127 | 143 | 45 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 105 | 69 | 136 | 143 | 51 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 105 | 67 | 133 | 159 | 51 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 100 | 70 | 127 | 159 | 51 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 116 | 68 | 128 | 167 | 51 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 132 | 69 | 139 | 187 | 54 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 178 | 76 | 155 | 203 | 60 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 168 | 73 | 152 | 191 | 61 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 177 | 71 | 180 | 174 | 57 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Avadh Sugar & Energy LtdAVADHSUGAR · ₹1,610 cr+85.9%1 year
- 2Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL · ₹779 cr+48.7%1 year
- 3Uttam Sugar Mills LtdUTTAMSUGAR · ₹1,250 cr+32.8%1 year
- 4Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN · ₹12,500 cr+28.4%1 year
- 5Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG · ₹1,030 cr+16.7%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Avadh Sugar & Energy LtdAVADHSUGAR · ₹1,610 cr+62.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Uttam Sugar Mills LtdUTTAMSUGAR · ₹1,250 cr+37.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG · ₹1,030 cr+17.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries LtdDALMIASUG · ₹3,200 cr+17.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL · ₹779 cr+16.4%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Avadh Sugar & Energy LtdAVADHSUGAR · ₹1,610 cr+60.6%vs sector
- 2Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG · ₹1,030 cr+15.4%vs sector
- 3Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries LtdDALMIASUG · ₹3,200 cr+14.9%vs sector
- 4Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL · ₹779 cr+14.0%vs sector
- 5Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN · ₹12,500 cr+13.0%vs sector
What did Sugar managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 19 Sugar companies held a results call for July to September 2026. DCM Shriram guided: 40MW peak solar plant at Kota for ₹145 crore for cost and carbon optimisation.
DCM Shriram call 28 October 2026
“what has really happened is that the cost of production has gone up in this quarter in the range of about 6% to 8% across the chemistries, and selling prices have come down in the range of around 4% to 6%.”Management
Guided: 40MW peak solar plant at Kota for ₹145 crore for cost and carbon optimisation.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Sugar stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹6,086 crore in the last 12 months, 2% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 68% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 21 Sugar companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Sugar?
This is the written read behind the Sugar figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 25 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The Sugar sector, represented by BAJAJHIND for this reporting week, exhibits a dichotomy of operational recovery and persistent governance overhangs. BAJAJHIND reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,679.71 crore for Q4 FY26, a 7.5% increase YoY.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Sugar sector brief dated 25 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| SEBI rejected preliminary objections on jurisdiction; probe into non-disclosure of related-party transactions between FY11 and FY22 proceeds on merits.Named for Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar | high | “SEBI rejected preliminary objections on jurisdiction; probe into non-disclosure of related-party transactions between FY11 and FY22 proceeds on merits.” Noticees sought adjudication of preliminary objections regarding jurisdictional facts before merits. |
| SEBI adjudication proceedings continue regarding alleged fund diversion of ₹318.50 crore and ₹870.60 crore through related parties during FY11-FY22.Named for Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar | high | “SEBI adjudication proceedings continue regarding alleged fund diversion of ₹318.50 crore and ₹870.60 crore through related parties during FY11-FY22.” Company argued forensic audits by Deloitte and Mazars found no diversion, but SEBI rejected jurisdiction plea. |
| Remunerative Prices (FRP).Named for Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar | medium | Remunerative Prices (FRP).” Company diversified into ethanol and power to de-risk core sugar business. |
| Allahabad High Court ordered the company to pay farmer's cane dues, indicating ongoing liability towards sugarcane suppliers which impacts liquidity.Named for Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar | medium | “Allahabad High Court ordered the company to pay farmer's cane dues, indicating ongoing liability towards sugarcane suppliers which impacts liquidity.” |
Sources: our Sugar sector brief, 25 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Sugar companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
EID Parry (India) Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 21 Sugar companies compared here, at ₹38,836 crore. DCM Shriram Ltd is next at ₹14,545 crore. M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: EID Parry (India) Ltd is the largest at ₹38,836 crore, 167% ahead of DCM Shriram Ltd. M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 127.3% from a ₹354 crore base, with 13 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: EID Parry (India) Ltd is the size to compare against; M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: EID Parry (India) Ltd's growth falls below M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- EID Parry (India) ₹9,020 cr
- DCM Shriram ₹3,980 cr
- Shree Renuka Sugars ₹1,910 cr
- Balrampur Chini Mills ₹1,640 cr
- Triveni Engineering and Industries ₹1,580 cr
| Quarter | EID Parry (India) | DCM Shriram | Shree Renuka Sugars | Balrampur Chini Mills | Triveni Engineering and Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹2,730 cr | ₹2,010 cr | ₹1,210 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹2,800 cr | ₹2,170 cr | ₹1,280 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹2,850 cr | ₹1,950 cr | ₹1,080 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹2,740 cr | ₹2,190 cr | ₹1,110 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹9,910 cr | ₹3,240 cr | ₹2,550 cr | ₹981 cr | ₹1,460 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹6,860 cr | ₹2,720 cr | ₹2,330 cr | ₹1,490 cr | ₹1,580 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹7,030 cr | ₹2,780 cr | ₹2,280 cr | ₹1,390 cr | ₹1,200 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹9,060 cr | ₹2,710 cr | ₹2,560 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,410 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹7,770 cr | ₹3,040 cr | ₹3,060 cr | ₹1,230 cr | ₹1,310 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5,560 cr | ₹2,400 cr | ₹3,380 cr | ₹1,430 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹6,750 cr | ₹2,880 cr | ₹3,050 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹9,330 cr | ₹2,960 cr | ₹2,570 cr | ₹1,300 cr | ₹1,490 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹8,720 cr | ₹3,370 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹1,270 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6,810 cr | ₹2,880 cr | ₹2,690 cr | ₹1,500 cr | ₹1,630 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹8,720 cr | ₹3,260 cr | ₹2,010 cr | ₹1,540 cr | ₹1,550 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹11,600 cr | ₹3,270 cr | ₹2,490 cr | ₹1,670 cr | ₹1,710 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹10,300 cr | ₹3,810 cr | ₹2,270 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹1,480 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹7,880 cr | ₹3,190 cr | ₹2,550 cr | ₹1,600 cr | ₹1,410 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹9,020 cr | ₹3,560 cr | ₹2,120 cr | ₹1,640 cr | ₹1,580 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹3,980 cr | ₹1,910 cr | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- EID Parry (India) 3.4%
- DCM Shriram 22%
- Shree Renuka Sugars −23%
- Balrampur Chini Mills 6.2%
- Triveni Engineering and Industries 2.1%
| Quarter | EID Parry (India) | DCM Shriram | Shree Renuka Sugars | Balrampur Chini Mills | Triveni Engineering and Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 46% | 135% | −5.3% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 28% | 55% | −8.3% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 19% | 27% | −19% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −2.7% | 7.1% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | −2.5% | 17% | 29% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −1.2% | 17% | 38% | — |
| Dec 2023 | −22% | −6.2% | 20% | 25% | −10% |
| Mar 2024 | −19% | −12% | 45% | −3.9% | −18% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.0% | 3.5% | 34% | 2.3% | 8.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 3.0% | 9.2% | 0.4% | −16% | 5.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | 11% | −15% | −3.1% | −3.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 20% | −20% | 4.9% | 25% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | 13% | −34% | 8.4% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% | 11% | −3.0% | 29% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | 13% | −13% | 22% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 16% | 11% | −5.3% | 6.7% | −14% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.4% | 9.3% | 5.5% | 6.2% | 2.1% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 22% | −23% | — | — |
21 of 21 companies report revenue, 21 of 21 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY₹38,800 cr
- 2DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM₹14,500 cr
- 3Shree Renuka Sugars LtdRENUKA₹8,850 cr
- 4Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN₹6,370 cr
- 5Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI₹6,170 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO127%
- 2Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR17%
- 3EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY16%
- 4Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN15%
- 5DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM14%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| EID Parry (India) Ltd EIDPARRY | ₹9,020 cr | 3.4% | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Ltd DCMSHRIRAM | ₹3,980 cr | 22% | Sep 2026 |
| Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd RENUKA | ₹1,910 cr | −23% | Sep 2026 |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd BALRAMCHIN | ₹1,640 cr | 6.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd TRIVENI | ₹1,580 cr | 2.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd BAJAJHIND | ₹1,130 cr | −9.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd DALMIASUG | ₹848 cr | −9.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd AVADHSUGAR | ₹779 cr | 8.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Sugars Ltd ANDHRSUGAR | ₹627 cr | 4.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Godavari Biorefineries Ltd GODAVARIB | ₹558 cr | 4.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd DHAMPURSUG | ₹553 cr | 6.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd DBOL | ₹533 cr | 8.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd UTTAMSUGAR | ₹494 cr | −15% | Sep 2026 |
| Ugar Sugar Works Ltd UGARSUGAR | ₹348 cr | −17% | Sep 2026 |
| Zuari Industries Ltd ZUARIIND | ₹312 cr | 21% | Jun 2026 |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd MAGADSUGAR | ₹311 cr | −6.6% | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Industries Ltd DCMSRIND | ₹294 cr | −41% | Jun 2026 |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd DWARKESH | ₹257 cr | 4.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd BANARISUG | ₹172 cr | −59% | Jun 2026 |
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd MVKAGRO | ₹65.6 cr | 106% | Jun 2026 |
| Davangere Sugar Company Ltd DAVANGERE | ₹35 cr | 45% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Sugar companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Davangere Sugar Company Ltd has the highest OPM among the 21 Sugar companies compared here, at 23%. Andhra Sugars Ltd is next at 12%. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd has the highest Margin change at +11 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 21 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Davangere Sugar Company Ltd leads opm at 23%; Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd leads margin change at +11 percentage points.
What this means: Davangere Sugar Company Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Davangere Sugar Company 23%
- Andhra Sugars 12%
- M.V.K. Agro Food Product 11%
- EID Parry (India) 8.0%
- Balrampur Chini Mills 7.0%
| Quarter | Davangere Sugar Company | Andhra Sugars | M.V.K. Agro Food Product | EID Parry (India) | Balrampur Chini Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 29% | 13% | — | 9.4% | 8.2% |
| Mar 2022 | 28% | 16% | — | 11% | 26% |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | 16% | — | 9.7% | 4.1% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 12% | — | 8.4% | −1.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 18% | 12% | — | 9.0% | 8.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 21% | 9.9% | 17% | 9.0% | 27% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 8.0% | 19% | 9.0% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 43% | 5.0% | 22% | 12% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 3.3% | 11% | 5.0% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 7.0% | 13% | 8.0% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 2.3% | 15% | 7.0% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 37% | 3.9% | 18% | 10% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 25% | 3.2% | 22% | 8.0% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 9.0% | 5.5% | 8.0% | 24% |
| Jun 2025 | 47% | 9.0% | 18% | 9.0% | 9.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 32% | 9.0% | 19% | 10% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 8.0% | 13% | 8.0% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 7.0% | 22% | 8.0% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 12% | 11% | 8.0% | 7.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Davangere Sugar Company −24.3 pp
- Andhra Sugars +3.0 pp
- M.V.K. Agro Food Product −7.5 pp
- EID Parry (India) −1.0 pp
- Balrampur Chini Mills −2.0 pp
| Quarter | Davangere Sugar Company | Andhra Sugars | M.V.K. Agro Food Product | EID Parry (India) | Balrampur Chini Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −4.3 pp | +1.3 pp | — | −2.6 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +25.0 pp | +1.5 pp | — | +3.9 pp | −6.8 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +8.7 pp | +1.7 pp | — | −0.3 pp | −7.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −12.6 pp | +0.9 pp | — | −2.3 pp | −12.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −11.0 pp | −0.6 pp | — | −0.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −6.7 pp | −5.7 pp | — | −1.9 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −4.5 pp | −7.6 pp | — | −0.7 pp | +7.9 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +20.6 pp | −6.7 pp | — | +3.6 pp | +12.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +2.5 pp | −8.7 pp | — | −4.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −4.2 pp | −2.9 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +5.6 pp | −5.7 pp | −3.7 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −5.5 pp | −1.1 pp | −3.3 pp | −2.0 pp | −7.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +4.6 pp | −0.1 pp | +10.3 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.2 pp | +2.0 pp | −7.6 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +26.5 pp | +6.7 pp | +3.2 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.2 pp | +5.1 pp | +0.4 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −8.7 pp | +4.8 pp | −8.9 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −6.9 pp | −2.0 pp | +16.3 pp | 0.0 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −24.3 pp | +3.0 pp | −7.5 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
21 of 21 companies report OPM, 21 of 21 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Davangere Sugar Company LtdDAVANGERE23%
- 2Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR12%
- 3M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO11%
- 4EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY8.0%
- 5Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN7.0%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Dwarikesh Sugar Industries LtdDWARKESH+11.0 pp
- 2Shree Renuka Sugars LtdRENUKA+8.6 pp
- 3Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR+3.0 pp
- 4Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG+1.3 pp
- 5Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI+1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Davangere Sugar Company Ltd DAVANGERE | 23% | −24.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Sugars Ltd ANDHRSUGAR | 12% | +3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd MVKAGRO | 11% | −7.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| EID Parry (India) Ltd EIDPARRY | 8.0% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Ltd DCMSHRIRAM | 7.0% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd BALRAMCHIN | 7.0% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd DHAMPURSUG | 5.7% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd DALMIASUG | 5.1% | −4.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd AVADHSUGAR | 4.7% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd UTTAMSUGAR | 4.6% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zuari Industries Ltd ZUARIIND | 4.6% | −5.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd TRIVENI | 3.4% | +1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd DBOL | 1.7% | −0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd RENUKA | 1.6% | +8.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Industries Ltd DCMSRIND | 0.9% | −7.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd MAGADSUGAR | 0.2% | −5.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Godavari Biorefineries Ltd GODAVARIB | 0.1% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Ugar Sugar Works Ltd UGARSUGAR | −2.9% | −0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd BANARISUG | −3.0% | −12.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd DWARKESH | −6.0% | +11.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd BAJAJHIND | −11% | −8.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Sugar companies earn the most profit?
DCM Shriram Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 21 Sugar companies compared here, at ₹1,383 crore. EID Parry (India) Ltd is next at ₹1,228 crore. M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: DCM Shriram Ltd earns the most, ₹1,383 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 12.6% above EID Parry (India) Ltd. M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (267.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹50 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: DCM Shriram Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- DCM Shriram ₹106 cr
- EID Parry (India) ₹312 cr
- Balrampur Chini Mills ₹44 cr
- Triveni Engineering and Industries ₹3.7 cr
- Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries ₹6.9 cr
| Quarter | DCM Shriram | EID Parry (India) | Balrampur Chini Mills | Triveni Engineering and Industries | Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹350 cr | — | ₹64 cr | — | ₹57 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹401 cr | — | ₹240 cr | — | ₹56 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹254 cr | — | ₹12 cr | — | ₹49 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹128 cr | — | −₹29 cr | — | ₹12 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹342 cr | ₹482 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹147 cr | ₹65 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹187 cr | ₹287 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹190 cr | ₹124 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹57 cr | ₹325 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹67.6 cr | ₹61.3 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹32 cr | ₹782 cr | ₹166 cr | ₹29.1 cr | ₹54.9 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹240 cr | ₹217 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹64.9 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹118 cr | ₹294 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹161 cr | ₹91.3 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹100 cr | ₹226 cr | ₹70 cr | ₹31 cr | ₹54.7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹63 cr | ₹592 cr | ₹67 cr | −₹22.4 cr | ₹66.2 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹262 cr | ₹416 cr | ₹70 cr | ₹42.6 cr | ₹59.3 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹179 cr | ₹539 cr | ₹229 cr | ₹187 cr | ₹199 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹114 cr | ₹464 cr | ₹52 cr | ₹2.1 cr | ₹39.3 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹159 cr | ₹766 cr | ₹54 cr | ₹21.4 cr | ₹23.3 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹213 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹77.8 cr | ₹69.6 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹371 cr | −₹287 cr | ₹160 cr | ₹167 cr | ₹104 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹693 cr | ₹312 cr | ₹44 cr | ₹3.7 cr | ₹6.9 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹106 cr | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- DCM Shriram −33%
- EID Parry (India) −33%
- Balrampur Chini Mills −15%
- Triveni Engineering and Industries 74%
- Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries −82%
| Quarter | DCM Shriram | EID Parry (India) | Balrampur Chini Mills | Triveni Engineering and Industries | Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 61% | — | −84% | — | −60% |
| Sep 2022 | −20% | — | −135% | — | −80% |
| Dec 2022 | −2.3% | — | −28% | — | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | −53% | — | 5.8% | — | 121% |
| Jun 2023 | −78% | — | 517% | — | 25% |
| Sep 2023 | −75% | — | — | — | 358% |
| Dec 2023 | −30% | −55% | 98% | −6.5% | −0.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −37% | 2.4% | −20% | −15% | −26% |
| Jun 2024 | 75% | −30% | −5.4% | −54% | −11% |
| Sep 2024 | 97% | −24% | −60% | −177% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.2% | 92% | −23% | −69% | −8.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 52% | 83% | 13% | 16% | 118% |
| Jun 2025 | 14% | 105% | −26% | −93% | −28% |
| Sep 2025 | 152% | 29% | −19% | — | −65% |
| Dec 2025 | −19% | 5.1% | 61% | 83% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 107% | −153% | −30% | −11% | −48% |
| Jun 2026 | 508% | −33% | −15% | 74% | −82% |
| Sep 2026 | −33% | — | — | — | — |
21 of 21 companies report net profit, 12 of 21 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM₹1,380 cr
- 2EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY₹1,230 cr
- 3Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN₹371 cr
- 4Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI₹270 cr
- 5Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries LtdDALMIASUG₹203 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO267%
- 2Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR100%
- 3DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM94%
- 4Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG36%
- 5Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI29%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| EID Parry (India) Ltd EIDPARRY | ₹312 cr | −33% | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Ltd DCMSHRIRAM | ₹106 cr | −33% | Sep 2026 |
| Andhra Sugars Ltd ANDHRSUGAR | ₹47 cr | 88% | Jun 2026 |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd BALRAMCHIN | ₹44 cr | −15% | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd DBOL | ₹37 cr | 2.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd DALMIASUG | ₹6.9 cr | −82% | Jun 2026 |
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd MVKAGRO | ₹6.4 cr | 85% | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd DHAMPURSUG | ₹6.1 cr | 569% | Jun 2026 |
| Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd UTTAMSUGAR | ₹4.5 cr | 363% | Sep 2026 |
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd TRIVENI | ₹3.7 cr | 74% | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Industries Ltd DCMSRIND | ₹2 cr | −88% | Jun 2026 |
| Davangere Sugar Company Ltd DAVANGERE | ₹1 cr | −23% | Jun 2026 |
| Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd AVADHSUGAR | ₹0.2 cr | −22% | Jun 2026 |
| Zuari Industries Ltd ZUARIIND | ₹0.1 cr | −133% | Jun 2026 |
| Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd BANARISUG | −₹11 cr | −173% | Jun 2026 |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd MAGADSUGAR | −₹12 cr | −32% | Jun 2026 |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd DWARKESH | −₹13 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Godavari Biorefineries Ltd GODAVARIB | −₹19 cr | −26% | Jun 2026 |
| Ugar Sugar Works Ltd UGARSUGAR | −₹33 cr | −9.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd BAJAJHIND | −₹185 cr | 78% | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd RENUKA | −₹194 cr | −230% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Sugar companies earn the best return on capital?
EID Parry (India) Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 21 Sugar companies compared here, at 17%. M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd is next at 14.4%. Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +63 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 21 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: EID Parry (India) Ltd leads ROCE at 17%, 2.6 percentage points above M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: EID Parry (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- M.V.K. Agro Food Product 17%
- DCM Shriram Industries 20%
- DCM Shriram 9.4%
- Uttam Sugar Mills 16%
| Quarter | M.V.K. Agro Food Product | DCM Shriram Industries | DCM Shriram | Uttam Sugar Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 13% | 22% | 35% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 12% | 22% | 33% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 12% | 17% | 29% |
| Jun 2023 | 8.6% | 16% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | 16% | 11% | 29% |
| Dec 2023 | 13% | 22% | 11% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 16% | 19% | 7.8% | 25% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% | 22% | 10% | 25% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | 18% | 8.8% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 21% | 11% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 10% | 15% | 9.7% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 16% | 12% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.0% | 9.4% | 11% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 18% | — | 13% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.1% | 20% | 9.7% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | — | 13% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 9.4% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- M.V.K. Agro Food Product −3.1 pp
- DCM Shriram Industries +5.4 pp
- DCM Shriram −1.5 pp
- Uttam Sugar Mills −3.9 pp
| Quarter | M.V.K. Agro Food Product | DCM Shriram Industries | DCM Shriram | Uttam Sugar Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | −1.3 pp | −5.7 pp | −6.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +4.0 pp | −11.4 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +6.5 pp | −8.7 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +4.8 pp | +6.4 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −4.7 pp | +1.7 pp | −2.0 pp | −13.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | −6.1 pp | −4.0 pp | +1.9 pp | −8.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | −6.2 pp | +1.7 pp | −5.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −5.4 pp | −8.5 pp | +2.1 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | +1.6 pp | +5.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −3.1 pp | +5.4 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | +0.9 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −1.5 pp | — |
21 of 21 companies report ROCE, 21 of 21 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: EID Parry (India) Ltd (EIDPARRY): its two data sources disagree by up to 66% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd (TRIVENI): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Zuari Industries Ltd (ZUARIIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 94% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY17%
- 2M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO14%
- 3DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND14%
- 4DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM12%
- 5Uttam Sugar Mills LtdUTTAMSUGAR11%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Shree Renuka Sugars LtdRENUKA+63.0 pp
- 2Ugar Sugar Works LtdUGARSUGAR+23.6 pp
- 3Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL+8.1 pp
- 4DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND+5.4 pp
- 5Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR+4.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd RENUKA | 50% | +63.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ugar Sugar Works Ltd UGARSUGAR | 31% | +23.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Industries Ltd DCMSRIND | 20% | +5.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd MVKAGRO | 17% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd UTTAMSUGAR | 16% | −3.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd BALRAMCHIN | 13% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd DBOL | 12% | +8.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd AVADHSUGAR | 11% | −2.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Ltd DCMSHRIRAM | 9.4% | −1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd MAGADSUGAR | 9.3% | −8.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd DALMIASUG | 9.0% | −1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Andhra Sugars Ltd ANDHRSUGAR | 7.8% | +4.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd DHAMPURSUG | 7.7% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd BANARISUG | 7.1% | −2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Davangere Sugar Company Ltd DAVANGERE | 6.0% | −2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Godavari Biorefineries Ltd GODAVARIB | 4.2% | −4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd DWARKESH | 3.5% | −3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd BAJAJHIND | 0.9% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Sugar stocks valued against growth and quality?
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 21 Sugar companies compared here, at 0.25×. DCM Shriram Ltd is next at 0.44×. Zuari Industries Ltd has the lowest P/E at 6.11×, so level and change sit with different companies. 11 of 21 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.25×, 43.2% below DCM Shriram Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Dwarikesh Sugar Industries 0.3
- DCM Shriram 0.4
- Balrampur Chini Mills 0.5
- DCM Shriram Industries 0.5
- Dhampur Sugar Mills 0.5
| Quarter | Dwarikesh Sugar Industries | DCM Shriram | Balrampur Chini Mills | DCM Shriram Industries | Dhampur Sugar Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.3 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.2 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 0.1 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 0.5 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | 0.1 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 5.9 | — | 0.5 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.7 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | 1.1 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.7 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.9 | — | — | 0.5 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.4 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Dwarikesh Sugar Industries 57.5×
- DCM Shriram 11.1×
- Balrampur Chini Mills 29.8×
- DCM Shriram Industries 5.5×
- Dhampur Sugar Mills 13.5×
| Quarter | Dwarikesh Sugar Industries | DCM Shriram | Balrampur Chini Mills | DCM Shriram Industries | Dhampur Sugar Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 11.0× | 18.6× | 17.8× | 4.0× | 8.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 16.1× | 18.4× | 21.2× | 3.8× | 14.5× |
| Jun 2022 | 12.7× | 13.6× | 16.3× | 3.2× | 9.4× |
| Sep 2022 | 10.8× | 13.4× | 17.7× | 3.1× | 9.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 14.6× | 12.4× | 28.0× | 3.5× | 11.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 13.7× | 10.4× | 29.4× | 3.8× | 11.7× |
| Jun 2023 | 16.2× | 15.5× | 27.3× | 3.6× | 11.4× |
| Sep 2023 | 18.6× | 23.8× | 25.5× | 5.9× | 12.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 15.2× | 26.0× | 15.3× | 4.7× | 10.7× |
| Mar 2024 | 12.2× | 25.8× | 12.5× | 4.7× | 9.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 16.4× | 37.3× | 16.2× | 5.1× | 10.9× |
| Sep 2024 | 42.8× | 32.9× | 24.9× | 4.7× | 16.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 34.5× | 32.6× | 24.3× | 4.1× | 14.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 29.3× | 31.0× | 26.9× | 3.8× | 14.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 39.5× | 30.5× | 27.3× | 4.5× | 18.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 32.1× | 29.1× | 21.8× | 5.2× | 16.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 46.0× | 27.2× | 21.9× | 7.8× | 13.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 39.6× | 24.8× | 22.4× | 4.8× | 12.6× |
| Jun 2026 | 25.6× | 18.9× | 29.8× | 5.5× | 13.5× |
| Sep 2026 | 57.5× | 11.1× | — | — | — |
11 of 21 companies report PEG, 20 of 21 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Dwarikesh Sugar Industries LtdDWARKESH0.3
- 2DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM0.4
- 3Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN0.5
- 4DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND0.5
- 5Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG0.5
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Zuari Industries LtdZUARIIND6.1×
- 2DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND8.2×
- 3Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR9.1×
- 4DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM10.4×
- 5EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY13.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd MVKAGRO | 45.4 | 42.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Davangere Sugar Company Ltd DAVANGERE | 14.9 | 59.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Bannari Amman Sugars Ltd BANARISUG | 3.0 | 28.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd AVADHSUGAR | 2.3 | 15.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Magadh Sugar & Energy Ltd MAGADSUGAR | 1.1 | 5.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Ugar Sugar Works Ltd UGARSUGAR | 0.8 | 25.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Andhra Sugars Ltd ANDHRSUGAR | 0.7 | 11.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd DALMIASUG | 0.6 | 11.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd DHAMPURSUG | 0.5 | 13.5× | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Industries Ltd DCMSRIND | 0.5 | 5.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd BALRAMCHIN | 0.5 | 29.8× | Jun 2026 |
| DCM Shriram Ltd DCMSHRIRAM | 0.4 | 11.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd DWARKESH | 0.3 | 57.5× | Sep 2026 |
| EID Parry (India) Ltd EIDPARRY | — | 13.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd TRIVENI | — | 21.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd BAJAJHIND | — | 30.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd RENUKA | — | −19.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd UTTAMSUGAR | — | 13.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Godavari Biorefineries Ltd GODAVARIB | — | 44.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd DBOL | — | 29.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Zuari Industries Ltd ZUARIIND | — | 6.5× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Sugar companies appear on?
Sugar companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the penny stocks list (4 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Sugar comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 21 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 21 Sugar companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 21 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: EID Parry (India) Ltd (EIDPARRY): its two data sources disagree by up to 66% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd (TRIVENI): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Zuari Industries Ltd (ZUARIIND): its two data sources disagree by up to 94% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Sugar stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Sugar comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 21 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Sugar sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Sugar has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.9% over 52 weeks and by 11.3% over 13 weeks.
1 of 21 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 13 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Sugar company is largest by revenue?
EID Parry (India) Ltd leads with revenue of ₹38,836 crore, based on 21 of 21 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Sugar company is growing fastest?
M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 127.3%, across 21 of 21 comparable companies.
Which Sugar company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Andhra Sugars Ltd ranks first at 65.4 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Sugar company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.25, among 11 of 21 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Sugar comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Sugar index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Sugar, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 21 listed Sugar companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Sugar stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Andhra Sugars Ltd comes first among 21 listed Sugar companies, followed by Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Sugar stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 21 listed Sugar companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Sugar company is the biggest?
EID Parry (India) Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹38,836 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of DCM Shriram Ltd at ₹14,545 crore. That covers 21 of 21 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Sugar company has the best profit margins?
Davangere Sugar Company Ltd has the highest operating margin at 23%, from 21 of 21 comparable companies. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +11 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Sugar company makes the most profit?
DCM Shriram Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,383 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 21 of 21 comparable companies. M.V.K.
Agro Food Product Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Sugar company earns the highest return on capital?
EID Parry (India) Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 17%, across 21 of 21 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Sugar stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd has the lowest at 0.25×.
Only 11 of 21 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Sugar sector beating the market?
Sugar has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 5.9% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.3% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 21 companies we track is beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Sugar stock has the strongest price momentum?
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Sugar company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Andhra Sugars Ltd scores 65.4 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 29.8 points on growth and earnings, 13.8 on capital efficiency, 15.7 on valuation and 6.1 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Sugar companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 21 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Sugar sector?
The 21 Sugar companies on this page carry ₹68,229 crore of combined market value. DCM Shriram Ltd is the largest at ₹13,629 crore, about 20% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Sugar sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 21 Sugar companies on this page is 19×, measured on the 20 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Sugar sector performing?
1 of the 21 Sugar companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 5.9% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.