Godavari Biorefineries share price today
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd · NSE: GODAVARIB · Sugar · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Godavari Biorefineries share price today: ₹224.87 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 10.8% in a year. Godavari Biorefineries (NSE: GODAVARIB) is worth ₹1,151 crore, trades at a P/E of 39.7 and has closed between ₹203.91 and ₹333.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been falling for 14 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 53% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed, and 1,536% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Godavari Biorefineries share price today?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's share price was ₹224.87 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 14 weeks. That is 13.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹204 and ₹333, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Godavari Biorefineries Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 29 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹225, 13.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.
- Price ₹225
- 50-day avg ₹231
- 200-day avg ₹259
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹271 | ₹267 | ₹265 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹252 | ₹267 | ₹265 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹262 | ₹265 | ₹265 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹250 | ₹263 | ₹264 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹248 | ₹261 | ₹264 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹245 | ₹257 | ₹263 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹253 | ₹255 | ₹262 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹271 | ₹258 | ₹262 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹290 | ₹261 | ₹263 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹299 | ₹266 | ₹264 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹273 | ₹270 | ₹265 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹273 | ₹271 | ₹266 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹255 | ₹268 | ₹265 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹251 | ₹265 | ₹264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹279 | ₹263 | ₹264 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹284 | ₹268 | ₹265 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹289 | ₹270 | ₹266 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹295 | ₹273 | ₹267 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹291 | ₹274 | ₹268 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹282 | ₹277 | ₹269 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹317 | ₹283 | ₹271 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹303 | ₹287 | ₹272 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹312 | ₹289 | ₹273 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹315 | ₹293 | ₹275 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹322 | ₹297 | ₹277 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹333 | ₹301 | ₹279 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹318 | ₹304 | ₹280 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹313 | ₹306 | ₹282 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹299 | ₹305 | ₹283 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹317 | ₹307 | ₹285 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹281 | ₹304 | ₹285 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹281 | ₹300 | ₹284 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹277 | ₹299 | ₹284 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹277 | ₹296 | ₹284 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹278 | ₹295 | ₹284 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹298 | ₹295 | ₹284 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹294 | ₹295 | ₹284 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹287 | ₹294 | ₹285 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹281 | ₹294 | ₹285 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹283 | ₹292 | ₹284 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹272 | ₹291 | ₹284 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹271 | ₹287 | ₹283 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹256 | ₹282 | ₹282 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹279 | ₹281 | ₹282 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹261 | ₹278 | ₹281 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹247 | ₹275 | ₹280 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹247 | ₹271 | ₹279 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹244 | ₹267 | ₹277 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹239 | ₹262 | ₹276 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹242 | ₹258 | ₹274 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹234 | ₹254 | ₹272 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹241 | ₹252 | ₹271 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹237 | ₹250 | ₹269 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹227 | ₹247 | ₹268 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹221 | ₹243 | ₹266 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹236 | ₹241 | ₹264 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹206 | ₹238 | ₹262 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹204 | ₹231 | ₹259 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹225 | ₹231 | ₹259 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹225, 13.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 14 weeks.
- Price ₹225
- 50-day avg ₹231
- 200-day avg ₹259
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹356 | ₹344 | ₹343 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹352 | ₹345 | ₹344 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹313 | ₹341 | ₹343 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹278 | ₹334 | ₹341 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹354 | ₹334 | ₹340 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹390 | ₹340 | ₹342 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹356 | ₹346 | ₹343 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹325 | ₹345 | ₹343 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹320 | ₹342 | ₹342 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹306 | ₹336 | ₹341 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹282 | ₹328 | ₹338 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹275 | ₹319 | ₹336 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹262 | ₹311 | ₹333 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹240 | ₹296 | ₹327 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹248 | ₹286 | ₹323 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹192 | ₹272 | ₹317 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹168 | ₹254 | ₹310 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹161 | ₹240 | ₹305 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹167 | ₹225 | ₹297 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹156 | ₹216 | ₹292 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹162 | ₹206 | ₹286 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹147 | ₹197 | ₹279 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹171 | ₹192 | ₹275 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹157 | ₹187 | ₹270 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹167 | ₹184 | ₹267 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹177 | ₹183 | ₹263 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹167 | ₹181 | ₹259 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹164 | ₹179 | ₹255 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹194 | ₹180 | ₹251 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹191 | ₹182 | ₹248 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹285 | ₹197 | ₹249 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹285 | ₹212 | ₹251 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹267 | ₹225 | ₹252 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹261 | ₹232 | ₹253 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹249 | ₹235 | ₹253 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹257 | ₹238 | ₹252 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹279 | ₹244 | ₹253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹311 | ₹254 | ₹256 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹315 | ₹267 | ₹259 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹307 | ₹276 | ₹262 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹286 | ₹280 | ₹264 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹263 | ₹279 | ₹264 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹262 | ₹276 | ₹264 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹247 | ₹272 | ₹263 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹284 | ₹273 | ₹264 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹292 | ₹277 | ₹265 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹279 | ₹279 | ₹267 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹266 | ₹278 | ₹267 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹263 | ₹275 | ₹267 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹252 | ₹271 | ₹266 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹270 | ₹267 | ₹265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹265 | ₹267 | ₹265 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹271 | ₹267 | ₹265 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹252 | ₹267 | ₹265 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹262 | ₹265 | ₹265 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹250 | ₹263 | ₹264 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹248 | ₹261 | ₹264 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹245 | ₹257 | ₹263 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹253 | ₹255 | ₹262 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹271 | ₹258 | ₹262 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹290 | ₹261 | ₹263 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹299 | ₹266 | ₹264 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹273 | ₹270 | ₹265 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹273 | ₹271 | ₹266 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹255 | ₹268 | ₹265 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹251 | ₹265 | ₹264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹279 | ₹263 | ₹264 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹284 | ₹268 | ₹265 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹289 | ₹270 | ₹266 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹295 | ₹273 | ₹267 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹291 | ₹274 | ₹268 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹282 | ₹277 | ₹269 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹317 | ₹283 | ₹271 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹303 | ₹287 | ₹272 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹312 | ₹289 | ₹273 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹315 | ₹293 | ₹275 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹322 | ₹297 | ₹277 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹333 | ₹301 | ₹279 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹318 | ₹304 | ₹280 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹313 | ₹306 | ₹282 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹299 | ₹305 | ₹283 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹317 | ₹307 | ₹285 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹281 | ₹304 | ₹285 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹281 | ₹300 | ₹284 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹277 | ₹299 | ₹284 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹277 | ₹296 | ₹284 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹278 | ₹295 | ₹284 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹298 | ₹295 | ₹284 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹294 | ₹295 | ₹284 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹287 | ₹294 | ₹285 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹281 | ₹294 | ₹285 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹283 | ₹292 | ₹284 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹272 | ₹291 | ₹284 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹271 | ₹287 | ₹283 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹256 | ₹282 | ₹282 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹279 | ₹281 | ₹282 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹261 | ₹278 | ₹281 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹247 | ₹275 | ₹280 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹247 | ₹271 | ₹279 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹244 | ₹267 | ₹277 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹239 | ₹262 | ₹276 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹242 | ₹258 | ₹274 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹234 | ₹254 | ₹272 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹241 | ₹252 | ₹271 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹237 | ₹250 | ₹269 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹227 | ₹247 | ₹268 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹221 | ₹243 | ₹266 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹236 | ₹241 | ₹264 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹206 | ₹238 | ₹262 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹204 | ₹231 | ₹259 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹225 | ₹231 | ₹259 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2024 to Dec 2024; Sideways in Dec 2024; Falling from Jan 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 39 of 98 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −27.3% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −24.9% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −32.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −29.6% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −42.3% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −43.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −47.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −45.0% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −48.9% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −35.8% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −43.6% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −43.4% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −36.2% |
| 2 May 2025 | −31.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −41.7% |
| 16 May 2025 | −8.8% |
| 23 May 2025 | +2.1% |
| 30 May 2025 | +65.1% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +55.1% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +61.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +51.5% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +58.4% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +34.5% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +67.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +81.2% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +73.5% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +80.9% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +74.0% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +34.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +37.4% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −13.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +0.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +7.1% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +7.5% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +9.5% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +4.2% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −9.0% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −14.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −19.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −16.2% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −17.0% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −3.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −9.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −3.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −15.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −13.4% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −5.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +4.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +10.1% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +7.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +4.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −0.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −6.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +11.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +9.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +18.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +24.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +22.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +17.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +26.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +16.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +12.1% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +19.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +17.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +31.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +28.1% |
| 8 May 2026 | +17.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +9.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +12.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −5.9% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −3.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −4.3% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −17.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −16.1% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −9.2% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −9.2% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −11.3% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −16.7% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −11.9% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −16.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −13.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −22.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −1.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −11.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −16.3% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −15.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −16.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −21.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −18.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −17.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −13.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −13.3% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −10.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −11.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −3.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −19.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −15.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −1.3% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved −37% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 22 May 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Godavari Biorefineries this quarter?
One change stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row
From 14.9% to 10% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Godavari Biorefineries' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Godavari Biorefineries reported revenue of ₹558 crore, up 4.7% from ₹533 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹19.0 crore.
Godavari Biorefineries results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹558 crore | ₹533 crore | +4.7% |
| Profit | loss of ₹19.0 crore | loss of ₹16.0 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹−3.78 | ₹−3.13 | — |
| Operating margin | 0.1% | 1.1% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Godavari Biorefineries' management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Godavari Biorefineries share price history?
Godavari Biorefineries closed at ₹224.87 on 4 November 2026, down 10.8% from ₹252.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2024 was ₹390.20 on 6 December 2024.
Godavari Biorefineries share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹203.91 | +10.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹227.18 | −1.0% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹313.00 | −28.2% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹252.05 | −10.8% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Nov 2024 | ₹355.95 | −36.8% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2024 · 6 Dec 2024 | ₹390.20 | −42.4% |
| Lowest weekly close since November 2024 · 28 Mar 2025 | ₹147.36 | +52.6% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 24 Apr 2026 | ₹333.00 | −32.5% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹203.91 | +10.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
111 weekly closes from 1 November 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Godavari Biorefineries?
4 Nov 2026: Godavari Biorefineries closed at ₹224.87, up 10.3% on the week and down 1.0% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Godavari Biorefineries held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: July to September 2026 bio-chemical revenue ₹190 crore.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 4.7% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Godavari Biorefineries pay?
Godavari Biorefineries has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (1 November 2024), the start of the period we checked.
No. Godavari Biorefineries Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Godavari Biorefineries management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Godavari Biorefineries' management guided: July to September 2026 bio-chemical revenue ₹190 crore.
“We are further planning to undertake debottlenecking of our downstream aldehyde products, through which we expect revenue of 240 crores by Q3 FY28.”Ashish Sinha, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Bio-chemical revenue ₹240 crore per quarter by October to December 2027; annual chemical revenue approximately ₹900-1,000 crore thereafter.
- CDSCO approval expected around November.
- Preliminary cancer-trial results October to December 2026 and final results July to September 2027.
- Grain ethanol realization ₹71.5 per litre; base gross margin normally around 10%, including DDGS, with maize-based operations capable of approximately ₹450 crore annual revenue.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What to watch in Godavari Biorefineries' next results?
When Godavari Biorefineries reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Next-quarter chemical revenue at the stated run-rate - check specialty demand, debottlenecking conversion and premium retention.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Next-quarter chemical revenue at the stated run-rate - check specialty demand, debottlenecking conversion and premium retention. |
| Grain and distillery contribution after commissioning - check OMC allocation, base economics and DDGS sales. |
| Upcoming cane season visibility - check rainfall, recovery and crushing estimates at the next call. |
| CDSCO decision at the stated approval window - check whether the clinical-trial start remains on schedule. |
Which stock lists is Godavari Biorefineries on?
Godavari Biorefineries is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Godavari Biorefineries profitable?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd posted a net loss of ₹19.0 Cr in the Jun 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹4.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 0.0% a year on average. That loss is 3.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹16.0 Cr. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit ₹4.0 Cr, 0.0% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹4.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹4 |
| FY21 | ₹27 |
| FY22 | ₹19 |
| FY23 | ₹20 |
| FY24 | ₹12 |
| FY25 | −₹23 |
| FY26 | ₹4 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −291.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 575% |
| FY22 | −29.6% |
| FY23 | 5.3% |
| FY24 | −40% |
| FY25 | −291.7% |
| FY26 | – |
Jun 2026: −₹19.0 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) −₹19.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −₹65 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹38 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹65 |
| Jun 2024 | −₹26 |
| Sep 2024 | −₹75 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹72 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹16 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹42 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹53 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹19 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −26.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | −84.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 10.8% |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 33.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −26.4% |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Godavari Biorefineries make, and is it growing?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd reported ₹558 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +4.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 5.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,988 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,013 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,988 Cr, +6.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,988 Cr (+6.3% on the year before), 5.3% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹1,988
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1,459 |
| FY21 | ₹1,538 |
| FY22 | ₹1,702 |
| FY23 | ₹2,015 |
| FY24 | ₹1,687 |
| FY25 | ₹1,870 |
| FY26 | ₹1,988 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 5.4% |
| FY22 | 10.7% |
| FY23 | 18.4% |
| FY24 | −16.3% |
| FY25 | 10.8% |
| FY26 | 6.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹558 Cr (+4.7% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹558
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹239 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹398 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹615 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹523 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹321 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹447 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹580 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹533 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹431 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹460 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹564 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹558 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 55.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 34.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 34.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +9.8% on average, against 5.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +7.0%, against +6.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Godavari Biorefineries keep?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's operating margin was 0.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 6.0% and 10.0%. The latest quarter is below every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.4 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 6.0%, within a range of 6.0% to 10.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 6.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 7% |
| FY21 | 10% |
| FY22 | 8% |
| FY23 | 7% |
| FY24 | 8% |
| FY25 | 6% |
| FY26 | 6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +3.0 pts |
| FY22 | −2.0 pts |
| FY23 | −1.0 pts |
| FY24 | +1.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 0.1% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 0.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −13% |
| Dec 2023 | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | −2.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −10% |
| Dec 2024 | 8% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | −1.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 9% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.4 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +8.2 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −4.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Is Godavari Biorefineries' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 1,536% of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹171 Cr of operating cash against ₹4.0 Cr of profit. After ₹169 Cr of spending on assets, ₹2.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹171 Cr against profit ₹4.0 Cr; 1,536% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹171
- Net profit ₹4.0
- Free cash ₹2
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹250 | ₹4 | – |
| FY21 | ₹130 | ₹27 | ₹118 |
| FY22 | ₹45 | ₹19 | −₹3 |
| FY23 | ₹197 | ₹20 | −₹19 |
| FY24 | ₹185 | ₹12 | ₹129 |
| FY25 | ₹0 | −₹23 | – |
| FY26 | ₹171 | ₹4 | ₹2 |
FY26: operating cash was 4,275% of profit (1,536% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 237% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | 300% | 100% |
Why 1,536% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 19 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Godavari Biorefineries' cash go?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 74 days in FY26, up from 55 days in FY21. It spent ₹295 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 21 days to pay, and stock sits for 198 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,988 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.4 Cr, so roughly ₹403 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 21 days to pay and stock sat for 198 days, about 6.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 74 days, longer than FY21's 55.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 198 days. Customers pay about 21 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 146 days. Together that makes the 74-day cycle.
FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +19 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 74d
- Inventory days 198d
- Debtor days 21d
- Payable days 146d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 39d | 130d | 31d | 123d |
| FY21 | 55d | 146d | 40d | 132d |
| FY22 | 61d | 200d | 37d | 176d |
| FY23 | 68d | 137d | 37d | 105d |
| FY24 | 95d | 250d | 41d | 195d |
| FY25 | 82d | 195d | 27d | 140d |
| FY26 | 74d | 198d | 21d | 146d |
Spending on assets: ₹295 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹164 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹148 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹169 Cr, work in progress ₹148 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹169
- Work-in-progress ₹148
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹12 | ₹9 |
| FY22 | ₹48 | ₹50 |
| FY23 | ₹216 | ₹17 |
| FY24 | ₹56 | ₹29 |
| FY25 | ₹70 | ₹37 |
| FY26 | ₹169 | ₹148 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Godavari Biorefineries' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's P/E is 39.7×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 53% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 36.1×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 39.7× against a usual 36.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 53% of past readings
- P/E 36.0×
- Median 36.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | 108.4× | 36.1× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 108.4× | 36.1× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 108.4× | 36.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 28.7× | 36.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 27.4× | 36.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 27.2× | 36.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 27.0× | 36.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 27.8× | 36.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 29.8× | 36.1× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 31.9× | 36.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 32.9× | 36.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 30.0× | 36.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 30.0× | 36.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 28.0× | 36.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 27.6× | 36.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 30.7× | 36.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 27.0× | 36.1× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 26.6× | 36.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 27.4× | 36.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 28.0× | 36.1× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 27.7× | 36.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 26.8× | 36.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 30.1× | 36.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 28.7× | 36.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 29.6× | 36.1× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 28.9× | 36.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 29.9× | 36.1× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 30.6× | 36.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 31.6× | 36.1× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 30.8× | 36.1× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 30.2× | 36.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 29.7× | 36.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 28.3× | 36.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 50.2× | 36.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 44.4× | 36.1× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 42.7× | 36.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 43.8× | 36.1× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 42.1× | 36.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 44.0× | 36.1× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 45.3× | 36.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 46.6× | 36.1× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 43.8× | 36.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 44.5× | 36.1× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 43.0× | 36.1× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 43.1× | 36.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 42.9× | 36.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 40.6× | 36.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 44.2× | 36.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 41.3× | 36.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 43.6× | 36.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 43.6× | 36.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 43.1× | 36.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 42.2× | 36.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 42.6× | 36.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 41.2× | 36.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 42.5× | 36.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 41.7× | 36.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 40.1× | 36.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 39.0× | 36.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 41.7× | 36.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 36.3× | 36.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 36.0× | 36.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹2 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹6 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Godavari Biorefineries business getting better or worse?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 10 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +6.3% in FY26
- Revenue growth 6.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 5.4% |
| FY22 | 10.7% |
| FY23 | 18.4% |
| FY24 | −16.3% |
| FY25 | 10.8% |
| FY26 | 6.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −291.7%
- EPS growth −256%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 300% | 300% |
| FY22 | −29.6% | −29.7% |
| FY23 | 5.3% | 2.9% |
| FY24 | −40% | −37.4% |
| FY25 | −291.7% | −256% |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 4.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 55.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 34.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 12.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −5.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 34.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −2.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.7% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −26.4%
- EPS 300%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | −84.2% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 10.8% | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | −298% |
| Sep 2025 | – | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.3% | – |
| Mar 2026 | −26.4% | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 4.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 3.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 9% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.3% | −0.4% | +5.3% | — |
| Profit | — | −41.5% | −31.7% | — |
| EPS | — | −47.2% | −36.1% | — |
| Share price | −10.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Godavari Biorefineries earn on its capital?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd earned a ROCE of 6% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.2 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 0.2% net margin and 0.97× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.2% net margin × 0.97× asset turnover × 2.60× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 0.5% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.8% − 12.0% = −7.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 6%, the full history
- ROCE 6%
- ROIC (annual) 4.8%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 12% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 9% | 4.9% | 12% |
| FY23 | 9% | 5.4% | 12% |
| FY24 | 7% | 6.2% | 12% |
| FY25 | 6% | 5.1% | 12% |
| FY26 | 6% | 4.8% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 6.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 6.7%
- ROIC (12 months) 4.5%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | 6.2% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | 7.1% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 7.9% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 5.7% | 1.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 2.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 9.5% | 3.8% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 6.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 6.7% | 6.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 4.5% | 12% |
Does Godavari Biorefineries have too much debt?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd has total debt of ₹531 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹788 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.67× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.31 in FY24 to 0.67 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹531 Cr, 0.67× equity
- Total debt ₹531
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹655 |
| FY25 | ₹490 |
| FY26 | ₹531 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.67×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 1.31× |
| FY25 | 0.63× |
| FY26 | 0.67× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹531 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.67
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹531
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹736 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹655 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹694 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹685 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹685 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹490 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹490 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹493 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹493 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹531 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹531 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.67×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 1.51× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.31× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.46× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.71× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.71× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.63× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.63× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.68× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.68× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.67× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.67× |
What is the Godavari Biorefineries shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in Godavari Biorefineries Ltd by 4.9 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 10.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −0.9 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −4.9 points over 7 quarters, to 10.0%; Foreign institutions: −0.9 points over 7 quarters, to 0.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 63.3%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−4.9 points), together with foreign institutions (−0.9 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: domestic institutions −3.8 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 63.31%
- Foreign inst. 0.98%
- Domestic inst. 10.39%
- Public 25.31%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 63.31% | 0.96% | 14.17% | 21.56% |
| Mar 2026 | 63.31% | 0.98% | 10.39% | 25.31% |
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.9 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 63.31%
- Foreign inst. 0.22%
- Domestic inst. 9.96%
- Public 26.51%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 63.31% | 1.14% | 14.88% | 20.67% |
| Mar 2025 | 63.31% | 0.96% | 14.17% | 21.56% |
| Jun 2025 | 63.31% | 0.63% | 13.98% | 22.09% |
| Sep 2025 | 63.31% | 0.6% | 11.98% | 24.11% |
| Dec 2025 | 63.31% | 0.86% | 11.16% | 24.67% |
| Mar 2026 | 63.31% | 0.98% | 10.39% | 25.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 63.31% | 0.22% | 10.02% | 26.44% |
| Sep 2026 | 63.31% | 0.22% | 9.96% | 26.51% |
How far is Godavari Biorefineries from balance-sheet trouble?
For Godavari Biorefineries Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Godavari Biorefineries rank in its industry?
27.2 out of 100, rank 20 of 21 in Sugar, with 71% of the evidence available.
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd scores 27.2 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Sugar, ranking 20. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.3 + 5.2 + 8.7 + 1 = 27.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Godavari Biorefineries compared with?
Godavari Biorefineries ranks 20 of 21 Sugar companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 27.2 out of 100.
- 1Andhra Sugars LtdANDHRSUGAR · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.8/35 · Revenue 16.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.1/20 · Lead over its industry -3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.5% · 1 year -3.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.8 + 13.8 + 15.7 + 6.1 = 65.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -3% and the one-year return is -3.3%. - 2Dhampur Sugar Mills LtdDHAMPURSUG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 1.3% · Profit 36.3% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 5.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 14.6× · PEG 0.51 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · Lead over its industry 15.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.9% · 1 year 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 9.6 + 11.9 + 18.8 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3DCM Shriram LtdDCMSHRIRAM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 93.7% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.1/20 · P/E 10.4× · PEG 0.44 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.3/20 · Lead over its industry -18.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.1% · 1 year -31.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 15.4 + 18.1 + 2.3 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Dhampur Bio Organics LtdDBOL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence56.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.1 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 5% · Operating margin 1.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 30.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.4% · 1 year 48.7% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 7.7 + 10.3 + 17.2 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5EID Parry (India) LtdEIDPARRY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 15.7% · Profit -38.9% · Operating margin change -1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/E 13.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.7% · 1 year -44% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 17.9 + 11.9 + 7.9 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6M.V.K. Agro Food Product LtdMVKAGRO · basing · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 127.3% · Profit 267.2% · Operating margin change -7.5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 10.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -48.8% · 1 year -56.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 16.8 + 9.6 + 7.5 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Ugar Sugar Works LtdUGARSUGAR · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence52.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.0/35 · Revenue -0.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -0.7 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin -2.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/E 16.7× · PEG 0.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 6 of 6 weeks aheadExact sum: 19 + 11 + 12.6 + 10 = 52.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries LtdDALMIASUG · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.4/35 · Revenue -5.2% · Profit -44.1% · Operating margin change -4.4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 5.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 15.6× · PEG 0.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.3% · 1 year 15% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 12.6 + 11.8 + 17.2 = 52 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 17.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9DCM Shriram Industries LtdDCMSRIND · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence51.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/43.75 · Revenue -3.7% · Profit -50% · Operating margin change -7.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/31.25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 0.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/25 · P/E 8.2× · PEG 0.5 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 16.4 + 19.8 + 15.7 = 51.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 10Triveni Engineering and Industries LtdTRIVENI · turning · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 4% · Profit 29.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 9% · Operating margin 3.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 19× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry -2.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.1% · 1 year 4.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 12.2 + 9.5 + 8.3 = 50.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Balrampur Chini Mills LtdBALRAMCHIN · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence50.2out of 100
- 12Avadh Sugar & Energy LtdAVADHSUGAR · leader · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence49.2out of 100
- 13Uttam Sugar Mills LtdUTTAMSUGAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence47.2out of 100
- 14Dwarikesh Sugar Industries LtdDWARKESH · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 84% evidence45.2out of 100
- 15Magadh Sugar & Energy LtdMAGADSUGAR · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence38.8out of 100
- 16Davangere Sugar Company LtdDAVANGERE · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence38.5out of 100
- 17Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar LtdBAJAJHIND · breaking out · Most evidence points down · 63% evidence34.1out of 100
- 18Shree Renuka Sugars LtdRENUKA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence33.4out of 100
- 19Bannari Amman Sugars LtdBANARISUG · quiet · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence29.7out of 100
- 20Godavari Biorefineries Ltd this pageGODAVARIB · quiet · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence27.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.3/35 · Revenue 7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.2/25 · ROCE 6.4% · Operating margin 0.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 36× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 1.0/20 · Lead over its industry -23.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -21% · 1 year -24.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 5.2 + 8.7 + 1 = 27.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 21Zuari Industries LtdZUARIIND · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 49% evidence43.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Sugar, all 21 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Godavari Biorefineries in size?
Godavari Biorefineries is the 13th largest of 21 Sugar companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Uttam Sugar Mills, M.V.K. Agro Food Product and Andhra Sugars. Just below it: Dhampur Sugar Mills, Dhampur Bio Organics and Dwarikesh Sugar Industries.
Sugar companies close in size
- Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd ₹1,248 crore
- M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd ₹1,162 crore
- Andhra Sugars Ltd ₹1,065 crore
- Godavari Biorefineries Ltd ₹1,044 crore
- Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd ₹1,026 crore
- Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd ₹779 crore
- Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd ₹760 crore
All 21 Sugar companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Pranav Constructions Ltd ₹1,047 crore
- Dolat Algotech Ltd ₹1,044 crore · Finance & Investments - Others
- Godavari Biorefineries Ltd ₹1,044 crore
- Asian Star Company Ltd ₹1,042 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd ₹1,040 crore · Chemicals - Others
What else do people ask about Godavari Biorefineries?
What is Godavari Biorefineries's share price today?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's share price is ₹224.87, −10.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,151 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹204 to ₹333; today it is 16% of the way up from the low, 13.3% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Godavari Biorefineries's latest quarterly results?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd reported revenue of ₹558 Cr and a net loss of ₹19.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹3.78. The operating margin was 0.1%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Godavari Biorefineries's market cap?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,151 Cr at a share price of ₹224.87. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Godavari Biorefineries performing?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's share price has been falling for 14 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 29 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Godavari Biorefineries's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹224.87, and it has been falling for 14 weeks. Its P/E of 39.7× is higher than 53% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Godavari Biorefineries?
Promoters own 63.3% of Godavari Biorefineries Ltd, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 10.0% and the public 26.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.9 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Godavari Biorefineries in its business cycle?
Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 6.0%, against a 7-year range of 6.0% to 10.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 0.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Godavari Biorefineries story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Godavari Biorefineries a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Godavari Biorefineries Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Godavari Biorefineries share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: July to September 2026 bio-chemical revenue ₹190 crore.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.