Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Sambhv Steel Tubes share price today

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd · NSE: SAMBHV · Steel - Tubes/Pipes · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 October 2026

Sambhv Steel Tubes share price today: ₹165.70 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 36.3% in a year. Sambhv Steel Tubes (NSE: SAMBHV) is worth ₹4,891 crore, trades at a P/E of 24.8 and has closed between ₹82.30 and ₹172.47 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹165.70Price +36.3% in a year
24.8×P/E lower than 69% of the last 1 year
₹836 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +44.1% on a year ago
₹61.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +103.3% on a year ago
12.0%Operating margin +2.0 points on a year ago
19%ROCE FY26
15.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +3.2 points
171%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 31% of past readings.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +101.7% while the share price moved +36.3%.

The price has been rising for 27 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 69% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +103.3% on a year earlier, and 171% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Sambhv Steel Tubes share price today?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's share price was ₹165.70 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 27 weeks. That is 32.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹82 and ₹172, and at that close it sat 92% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: ₹166, 32.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.

  • Price ₹166
  • 50-day avg ₹149
  • 200-day avg ₹125
Nov 2026: ₹166, 32.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Jul 2025₹102₹98₹98
11 Jul 2025₹125₹101₹99
18 Jul 2025₹127₹105₹100
25 Jul 2025₹133₹111₹102
1 Aug 2025₹124₹114₹103
8 Aug 2025₹120₹116₹104
14 Aug 2025₹120₹116₹105
22 Aug 2025₹130₹118₹105
29 Aug 2025₹120₹119₹106
5 Sep 2025₹122₹119₹107
12 Sep 2025₹120₹120₹108
19 Sep 2025₹124₹120₹108
26 Sep 2025₹115₹120₹109
3 Oct 2025₹117₹119₹109
10 Oct 2025₹115₹118₹109
17 Oct 2025₹108₹117₹109
24 Oct 2025₹112₹116₹110
31 Oct 2025₹112₹115₹110
7 Nov 2025₹122₹116₹110
14 Nov 2025₹110₹115₹110
21 Nov 2025₹106₹114₹110
28 Nov 2025₹105₹112₹110
5 Dec 2025₹95₹110₹109
12 Dec 2025₹95₹107₹109
19 Dec 2025₹94₹105₹108
26 Dec 2025₹98₹104₹107
2 Jan 2026₹98₹102₹107
9 Jan 2026₹92₹101₹106
16 Jan 2026₹93₹99₹106
23 Jan 2026₹86₹97₹105
1 Feb 2026₹87₹95₹104
6 Feb 2026₹92₹95₹103
13 Feb 2026₹100₹95₹103
20 Feb 2026₹104₹96₹103
27 Feb 2026₹100₹97₹103
6 Mar 2026₹95₹97₹102
13 Mar 2026₹89₹96₹102
20 Mar 2026₹95₹95₹101
27 Mar 2026₹93₹95₹101
2 Apr 2026₹101₹95₹101
10 Apr 2026₹112₹98₹101
17 Apr 2026₹122₹101₹102
24 Apr 2026₹118₹104₹103
30 Apr 2026₹119₹107₹104
8 May 2026₹130₹110₹105
15 May 2026₹111₹111₹105
22 May 2026₹107₹111₹105
29 May 2026₹104₹110₹105
4 Jun 2026₹106₹109₹105
5 Jun 2026₹106₹109₹105
10 Jun 2026₹105₹109₹105
12 Jun 2026₹108₹108₹105
17 Jun 2026₹108₹108₹105
19 Jun 2026₹110₹108₹106
24 Jun 2026₹113₹109₹106
25 Jun 2026₹111₹109₹106
1 Jul 2026₹110₹109₹106
3 Jul 2026₹115₹109₹106
10 Jul 2026₹119₹111₹107
17 Jul 2026₹119₹112₹107
24 Jul 2026₹116₹113₹108
31 Jul 2026₹120₹114₹108
7 Aug 2026₹117₹115₹109
14 Aug 2026₹121₹116₹109
21 Aug 2026₹129₹118₹110
28 Aug 2026₹127₹120₹111
4 Sep 2026₹129₹121₹112
11 Sep 2026₹131₹123₹113
18 Sep 2026₹148₹125₹114
25 Sep 2026₹159₹130₹116
28 Sep 2026₹154₹131₹116
1 Oct 2026₹161₹135₹117
9 Oct 2026₹160₹139₹120
16 Oct 2026₹172₹144₹122
23 Oct 2026₹157₹147₹123
30 Oct 2026₹152₹149₹125
4 Nov 2026₹166₹149₹125
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling in Jul 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 40 of 64 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
4 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Oct 2025+16.3%
10 Oct 2025−7.6%
17 Oct 2025−15.9%
24 Oct 2025−19.8%
31 Oct 2025−14.1%
7 Nov 2025−4.0%
14 Nov 2025−11.7%
21 Nov 2025−23.4%
28 Nov 2025−16.6%
5 Dec 2025−23.6%
12 Dec 2025−21.0%
19 Dec 2025−27.1%
26 Dec 2025−19.1%
2 Jan 2026−20.7%
9 Jan 2026−20.3%
16 Jan 2026−10.0%
23 Jan 2026−19.1%
1 Feb 2026−21.6%
6 Feb 2026−24.5%
13 Feb 2026−8.0%
20 Feb 2026+0.3%
27 Feb 2026+0.7%
6 Mar 2026+3.6%
13 Mar 2026+0.5%
20 Mar 2026+10.9%
27 Mar 2026+8.2%
2 Apr 2026+11.3%
10 Apr 2026+25.6%
17 Apr 2026+30.2%
24 Apr 2026+37.9%
30 Apr 2026+37.8%
8 May 2026+46.8%
15 May 2026+15.7%
22 May 2026+5.8%
29 May 2026+3.1%
4 Jun 2026+11.5%
5 Jun 2026+16.0%
10 Jun 2026+5.6%
12 Jun 2026+8.1%
17 Jun 2026+2.2%
19 Jun 2026−4.7%
24 Jun 2026−8.1%
25 Jun 2026−7.4%
1 Jul 2026−8.4%
3 Jul 2026−14.6%
10 Jul 2026+3.2%
17 Jul 2026+8.7%
24 Jul 2026+10.3%
31 Jul 2026+9.3%
7 Aug 2026+5.0%
14 Aug 2026+11.2%
21 Aug 2026+15.2%
28 Aug 2026+16.7%
4 Sep 2026+16.9%
11 Sep 2026+17.3%
18 Sep 2026+34.5%
25 Sep 2026+48.3%
28 Sep 2026+40.4%
1 Oct 2026+42.5%
9 Oct 2026+41.1%
16 Oct 2026+51.6%
23 Oct 2026+39.6%
30 Oct 2026+37.9%
4 Nov 2026+44.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (64 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +62% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Sambhv Steel Tubes this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row and profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹836 crore, +44.1% on a year earlier.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 2.7% to 3.6% of the company by the October 2026 quarter.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹61 crore, +103.3% on a year earlier.

What are Sambhv Steel Tubes' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Sambhv Steel Tubes reported revenue of ₹836 crore, up 44.1% from ₹580 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹61.0 crore, up 103.3% from ₹30.0 crore.

Sambhv Steel Tubes results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Sambhv Steel Tubes results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹836 crore₹580 crore+44.1%
Profit₹61.0 crore₹30.0 crore+103.3%
Earnings per share₹2.08₹1.02+103.9%
Operating margin12.0%10.0%+2.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Sambhv Steel Tubes' management discussed these results on a call held on 30 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Sambhv Steel Tubes share price history?

Sambhv Steel Tubes closed at ₹165.70 on 4 November 2026, up 36.3% from ₹121.59 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since July 2025 was ₹172.47 on 16 October 2026.

Sambhv Steel Tubes share price: then and now

Sambhv Steel Tubes share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹152.26+8.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹161.45+2.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹129.57+27.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹121.59+36.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 4 Jul 2025₹102.43+61.8%
Highest weekly close since July 2025, also the 52-week high · 16 Oct 2026₹172.47−3.9%
Lowest weekly close since July 2025 · 23 Jan 2026₹86.23+92.2%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Jan 2026₹82.30+101.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

77 weekly closes from 4 July 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Sambhv Steel Tubes?

4 Nov 2026: Sambhv Steel Tubes closed at ₹165.70, up 8.8% on the week and up 2.6% on the month. 30 Oct 2026: Sambhv Steel Tubes held its results call for July to September 2026.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 44.1% and profit up 103.3% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Sambhv has delivered an earnings recovery through value-added mix and operating leverage, but the next leg depends on capital spending execution while management has repeatedly revised timing, ramp-up, debt and stainless-margin assumptions.

Our read of the business

Latest quarter: Revenue and profit rose while management reset the near-term framing around demand, prices and capacity timing.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does Sambhv Steel Tubes pay?

Sambhv Steel Tubes has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (4 July 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Sambhv Steel Tubes management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 30 October 2026, Sambhv Steel Tubes' management spoke about the quarter; the main points are below.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 30 October 2026.

What is the future of Sambhv Steel Tubes? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Sambhv Steel Tubes' own numbers are costs spread over more sales. It is too early to say whether they last.

Costs spread over more sales too early to call

Sambhv supplies far more steel pipes, coils and stainless sheet than a year ago (management: volume up 37% in FY26 and 16% in the June 2026 quarter) through plants whose depreciation has stayed at 12 crore a quarter. Operating profit (profit from the business before interest, depreciation and tax) rose from 154 crore in FY25 to 276 crore in FY26 on sales up from 1,511 crore to 2,413 crore, and was higher than a year earlier in all four of the last quarters (60 vs 22, 51 vs 38, 92 vs 48, 95 vs 73 crore). Management itself calls this operating leverage.

Why it may last: Profit per tonne moved between about 5,200 and 9,500 rupees within a year with coil prices and raw material timing, and management guides a lower 7,500-8,500 normal range, so the size of the gain rises and falls with the steel cycle.

What could be flattering it: A steel price spread, not fixed costs being spread: the margin may rise and fall with hot-rolled coil prices, the timing of low raw material purchases and a war-time edge over coal-importing rivals, while price rises (not more tonnes) do most of the sales growth.

Next check: In the September 2026 quarter, operating margin stays at or above 10% (the floor management gives) while management expects mild steel prices to fall 3-5% and monsoon to weigh on output; operating profit stays above the 60 crore of September 2025.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Operating profit 60 crore against 22 crore a year earlier; operating margin 10.38% against 7.1%. It slipped from 73 crore in the June quarter, which management put down to monsoon moisture in raw materials. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Q2 margin decline to 10.3% from Q1 due to rainy season impact.

October to December 2025

Operating profit still beat the year before (51 vs 38 crore), but operating margin fell to 8.66% from 10.29% a year earlier as hot-rolled coil prices fell about 6% and a stainless import window opened. Profit per tonne fell to about 5,200 rupees. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: They reported that Q3 operating profit actually fell to ~Rs. 5,200-5,500 per ton.

January to March 2026

Operating profit 92 crore against 48 crore; operating margin 13.46% against 9.71%. Full-year operating profit rose 79% on sales up 60%. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: FY26 operating profit growth 79% versus revenue growth 60% demonstrates operating leverage from 37% volume expansion.

April to June 2026

Volume rose 16% (management) and operating profit rose from 73 to 95 crore (+30%), roughly in line with sales (559 to 732 crore, +31%). Operating margin was flat at 13.0% against 13.01% a year earlier, so no further spreading of fixed costs showed this quarter, but it did not fall either. Depreciation stayed at 12 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: April to June 2026 revenue ₹732 crore (+31% on a year earlier); total operating profit ₹100 crore (+31% on a year earlier; 13% margin)

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Sambhv Steel Tubes story? What are the risks?

A sustained miss against the FY27 revenue and operating profit-growth ranges together with a further delay to Kesda commissioning would break the case that current capital spending can convert into a higher-value earnings base.

Each change stops working if

  • Value-added product mix: Value-added volume stops growing faster than total volume or stainless pricing weakens enough to remove the mix benefit.
  • Kesda Phase 1 stainless expansion: Commissioning slips beyond the stated goal or the first production year does not achieve the revised ramp plan.
  • Integrated raw-material and power economics: External pricing falls faster than internal cost advantages or project spending raises financing costs before savings arrive.

The main risks

  • Management guidance revisions: The latest call moved DFT timing and raised the FY27 operating profit-per-ton range without a full-year bridge. ✓ fact
  • Stainless pricing and import competition: Management now expects softer stainless margins as shipments and sales from competing imports increase. ✓ fact
  • Capital spending funding and peak debt: Expansion requires a larger debt and working-capital draw than the current balance-sheet position. ✓ fact
  • Commodity-price and monsoon pressure: Management links near-term margin pressure to monsoon conditions, softer MS pricing and stagnant demand. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Sambhv Steel Tubes' next results?

When Sambhv Steel Tubes reports October to December 2026, these are the check that show whether the story is still on course. First: In the September 2026 quarter, operating margin stays at or above 10% (the floor management gives) while management expects mild steel prices to fall 3-5% and monsoon to weigh on output; operating profit stays above the 60 crore of September 2025.

Sambhv Steel Tubes: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
In the September 2026 quarter, operating margin stays at or above 10% (the floor management gives) while management expects mild steel prices to fall 3-5% and monsoon to weigh on output; operating profit stays above the 60 crore of September 2025.Costs spread over more sales

Which stock lists is Sambhv Steel Tubes on?

Sambhv Steel Tubes is on 2 of our India lists: Multibagger study list and Momentum stocks.

Is Sambhv Steel Tubes profitable?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd earned ₹61.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +103.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹143 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 34.1% a year on average. That is 7.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹30.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹143 Cr (+146.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹143 Cr (+146.6% on the year before), 34.1% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹143
FY26 profit ₹143 Cr (+146.6% on the year before), 34.1% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹33
FY22₹72
FY23₹60
FY24₹82
FY25₹58
FY26₹143

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 146.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22118.2%
FY23−16.7%
FY2436.7%
FY25−29.3%
FY26146.6%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹61.0 Cr (+103.3% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹61.0
Sep 2026: ₹61.0 Cr (+103.3% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹17
Jun 2024₹25
Sep 2024₹5
Dec 2024₹11
Mar 2025₹16
Jun 2025₹33
Sep 2025₹30
Dec 2025₹24
Mar 2026₹56
Jun 2026₹57
Sep 2026₹61

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 103.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−5.9%
Jun 202532%
Sep 2025500%
Dec 2025118.2%
Mar 2026250%
Jun 202672.7%
Sep 2026103.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +44.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +136.0% and revenue +43.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Sambhv Steel Tubes make, and is it growing?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd reported ₹836 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +44.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 38.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,413 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The Capex Inflection Point applies: equipment orders and civil work are progressing, while the plant is intended to expand stainless capacity after commissioning. The forward case uses the stated timeline only as a monitorable, since the ramp-up and DFT dates have already moved across calls.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,842 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,413 Cr, +59.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,413 Cr (+59.7% on the year before), 38.2% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹2,413
FY26 revenue ₹2,413 Cr (+59.7% on the year before), 38.2% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹479
FY22₹819
FY23₹937
FY24₹1,286
FY25₹1,511
FY26₹2,413

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2271%
FY2314.4%
FY2437.2%
FY2517.5%
FY2659.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹836 Cr (+44.1% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹836
Sep 2026: ₹836 Cr (+44.1% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹358
Jun 2024₹331
Sep 2024₹316
Dec 2024₹369
Mar 2025₹495
Jun 2025₹559
Sep 2025₹580
Dec 2025₹589
Mar 2026₹685
Jun 2026₹732
Sep 2026₹836

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 44.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202538.3%
Jun 202568.9%
Sep 202583.5%
Dec 202559.6%
Mar 202638.4%
Jun 202630.9%
Sep 202644.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +43.3% on average, against 38.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Watch next

Metric
Kesda Phase 1 stainless expansion
Threshold
Commissioning slips beyond the stated goal or the first production year does not achieve the revised ramp plan.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Sambhv Steel Tubes keep?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 10.0% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The Value Chain Climb applies because management identifies GP pipes, coils and stainless products as value-added offerings, while the latest quarter recorded higher value-added sales volume. The driver is credible only if the mix converts into realized margin after softer stainless pricing and imported competition are absorbed.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −2.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 15.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, within a range of 10.0% to 15.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2113%
FY2215%
FY2313%
FY2412%
FY2510%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22+2.0 pts
FY23−2.0 pts
FY24−1.0 pts
FY25−2.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 12.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 202410%
Jun 202414%
Sep 20247%
Dec 202410%
Mar 202510%
Jun 202513%
Sep 202510%
Dec 20259%
Mar 202613%
Jun 202613%
Sep 202612%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025−1.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 2026+3.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 2026+2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Value-added product mix
Threshold
Value-added volume stops growing faster than total volume or stainless pricing weakens enough to remove the mix benefit.
Which result
the next result

Is Sambhv Steel Tubes' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 171% of Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹216 Cr of operating cash against ₹143 Cr of profit. After ₹134 Cr of spending on assets, ₹82.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹216 Cr against profit ₹143 Cr; 171% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹216
  • Net profit ₹143
  • Free cash ₹82
FY26: operating cash ₹216 Cr against profit ₹143 Cr; 171% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹46₹33–
FY22₹34₹72−₹54
FY23₹66₹60−₹14
FY24₹142₹82−₹116
FY25₹127₹58−₹155
FY26₹216₹143₹82
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 151% of profit (171% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 151%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 151% of profit (171% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21139%100%
FY2247%100%
FY23110%100%
FY24173%100%
FY25219%100%
FY26151%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 171% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 19 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 6.5× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Sambhv Steel Tubes' cash go?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 10 days in FY26, down from 29 days in FY21. It spent ₹674 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 34 days to pay, and stock sits for 94 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,413 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹6.6 Cr, so roughly ₹66.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 34 days to pay and stock sat for 94 days, about 3.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 10 days, shorter than FY21's 29.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 94 days. Customers pay about 34 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 117 days. Together that makes the 10-day cycle.

FY26: a 10-day cash cycle, −19 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 10d
  • Inventory days 94d
  • Debtor days 34d
  • Payable days 117d
FY26: a 10-day cash cycle, −19 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2129d33d6d10d
FY2260d72d7d18d
FY2373d74d13d15d
FY2447d59d27d39d
FY2511d87d36d111d
FY2610d94d34d117d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹674 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹104 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹187 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹134 Cr, work in progress ₹187 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹134
  • Work-in-progress ₹187
FY26: capex ₹134 Cr, work in progress ₹187 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹88₹17
FY23₹80₹22
FY24₹258₹216
FY25₹282₹86
FY26₹134₹187
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Sambhv Steel Tubes' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's P/E is 24.8×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 28.4×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Why this happened. Management states that brownfield stainless CR coil capacity was expanded and that co-branding partners have increased. This can convert a higher mix into sales before Kesda arrives, but it remains exposed to softer stainless margins and import competition.

P/E 24.8× against a usual 28.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time

  • P/E 22.7×
  • Median 28.4×
P/E 24.8× against a usual 28.4×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 31% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
2 Jul 202528.5×28.4×
4 Jul 202536.6×28.4×
8 Jul 202532.5×28.4×
10 Jul 202537.1×28.4×
15 Jul 202551.6×28.4×
17 Jul 202552.9×28.4×
21 Jul 202554.2×28.4×
23 Jul 202554.6×28.4×
28 Jul 202552.5×28.4×
30 Jul 202551.1×28.4×
1 Aug 202554.6×28.4×
5 Aug 202549.4×28.4×
7 Aug 202549.8×28.4×
11 Aug 202548.1×28.4×
13 Aug 202548.0×28.4×
18 Aug 202548.8×28.4×
20 Aug 202548.9×28.4×
22 Aug 202554.6×28.4×
26 Aug 202548.8×28.4×
29 Aug 202553.2×28.4×
2 Sep 202549.5×28.4×
4 Sep 202549.0×28.4×
8 Sep 202549.8×28.4×
10 Sep 202548.2×28.4×
12 Sep 202553.0×28.4×
16 Sep 202548.0×28.4×
18 Sep 202549.4×28.4×
22 Sep 202548.7×28.4×
24 Sep 202548.4×28.4×
26 Sep 202550.6×28.4×
1 Oct 202545.2×28.4×
6 Oct 202546.9×28.4×
8 Oct 202546.0×28.4×
10 Oct 202550.8×28.4×
14 Oct 202543.7×28.4×
16 Oct 202543.6×28.4×
20 Oct 202544.0×28.4×
23 Oct 202545.2×28.4×
27 Oct 202544.3×28.4×
29 Oct 202545.8×28.4×
31 Oct 202549.6×28.4×
4 Nov 202546.9×28.4×
7 Nov 202553.7×28.4×
11 Nov 202533.3×28.4×
13 Nov 202533.6×28.4×
17 Nov 202533.1×28.4×
19 Nov 202532.4×28.4×
21 Nov 202534.2×28.4×
25 Nov 202532.0×28.4×
27 Nov 202532.2×28.4×
1 Dec 202531.7×28.4×
3 Dec 202530.1×28.4×
5 Dec 202530.7×28.4×
9 Dec 202529.2×28.4×
11 Dec 202528.4×28.4×
15 Dec 202528.9×28.4×
17 Dec 202527.8×28.4×
19 Dec 202530.3×28.4×
23 Dec 202529.1×28.4×
26 Dec 202531.5×28.4×
30 Dec 202528.7×28.4×
1 Jan 202629.0×28.4×
5 Jan 202628.3×28.4×
7 Jan 202628.7×28.4×
9 Jan 202629.8×28.4×
13 Jan 202627.1×28.4×
16 Jan 202630.1×28.4×
20 Jan 202626.8×28.4×
22 Jan 202626.2×28.4×
27 Jan 202624.9×28.4×
29 Jan 202627.3×28.4×
1 Feb 202624.6×28.4×
3 Feb 202624.8×28.4×
5 Feb 202624.8×28.4×
9 Feb 202625.8×28.4×
11 Feb 202625.9×28.4×
13 Feb 202628.4×28.4×
17 Feb 202626.3×28.4×
19 Feb 202627.8×28.4×
23 Feb 202627.6×28.4×
25 Feb 202627.3×28.4×
27 Feb 202628.3×28.4×
4 Mar 202625.4×28.4×
6 Mar 202626.8×28.4×
10 Mar 202625.2×28.4×
12 Mar 202624.8×28.4×
16 Mar 202623.6×28.4×
18 Mar 202625.1×28.4×
20 Mar 202626.8×28.4×
24 Mar 202625.5×28.4×
27 Mar 202626.5×28.4×
1 Apr 202627.3×28.4×
6 Apr 202629.0×28.4×
8 Apr 202630.9×28.4×
10 Apr 202631.8×28.4×
15 Apr 202631.7×28.4×
17 Apr 202634.6×28.4×
21 Apr 202632.4×28.4×
23 Apr 202632.2×28.4×
27 Apr 202633.1×28.4×
29 Apr 202632.6×28.4×
4 May 202633.0×28.4×
6 May 202632.8×28.4×
8 May 202636.7×28.4×
12 May 202623.2×28.4×
14 May 202623.1×28.4×
18 May 202621.8×28.4×
20 May 202622.3×28.4×
22 May 202621.9×28.4×
26 May 202621.8×28.4×
29 May 202621.4×28.4×
2 Jun 202621.3×28.4×
4 Jun 202621.5×28.4×
8 Jun 202621.7×28.4×
10 Jun 202621.3×28.4×
12 Jun 202622.3×28.4×
16 Jun 202621.6×28.4×
18 Jun 202622.0×28.4×
22 Jun 202623.0×28.4×
24 Jun 202623.0×28.4×
29 Jun 202622.5×28.4×
1 Jul 202622.3×28.4×
3 Jul 202623.7×28.4×
7 Jul 202623.0×28.4×
9 Jul 202624.3×28.4×
13 Jul 202624.6×28.4×
15 Jul 202624.6×28.4×
17 Jul 202624.5×28.4×
21 Jul 202624.1×28.4×
23 Jul 202623.5×28.4×
27 Jul 202624.8×28.4×
29 Jul 202623.6×28.4×
31 Jul 202624.7×28.4×
5 Aug 202621.3×28.4×
7 Aug 202620.7×28.4×
11 Aug 202620.9×28.4×
13 Aug 202620.6×28.4×
17 Aug 202621.1×28.4×
19 Aug 202621.6×28.4×
21 Aug 202622.9×28.4×
25 Aug 202622.6×28.4×
27 Aug 202621.9×28.4×
31 Aug 202622.5×28.4×
2 Sep 202622.2×28.4×
4 Sep 202622.8×28.4×
8 Sep 202622.6×28.4×
10 Sep 202623.3×28.4×
18 Sep 202626.1×28.4×
28 Sep 202627.2×28.4×
9 Oct 202628.4×28.4×
23 Oct 202627.8×28.4×
30 Oct 202622.7×28.4×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹7
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Jul 2025–
4 Jul 2025–
8 Jul 2025–
10 Jul 2025–
15 Jul 2025–
17 Jul 2025–
21 Jul 2025–
23 Jul 2025–
28 Jul 2025–
30 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
5 Aug 2025–
7 Aug 2025–
11 Aug 2025–
13 Aug 2025–
18 Aug 2025–
20 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
26 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
2 Sep 2025–
4 Sep 2025–
8 Sep 2025–
10 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
16 Sep 2025–
18 Sep 2025–
22 Sep 2025–
24 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025–
1 Oct 2025₹3
6 Oct 2025₹3
8 Oct 2025₹3
10 Oct 2025₹3
14 Oct 2025₹3
16 Oct 2025₹3
20 Oct 2025₹3
23 Oct 2025₹3
27 Oct 2025₹3
29 Oct 2025₹3
31 Oct 2025₹3
4 Nov 2025₹3
7 Nov 2025₹3
11 Nov 2025₹3
13 Nov 2025₹3
17 Nov 2025₹3
19 Nov 2025₹3
21 Nov 2025₹3
25 Nov 2025₹3
27 Nov 2025₹3
1 Dec 2025₹3
3 Dec 2025₹3
5 Dec 2025₹3
9 Dec 2025₹3
11 Dec 2025₹3
15 Dec 2025₹3
17 Dec 2025₹3
19 Dec 2025₹3
23 Dec 2025₹3
26 Dec 2025₹3
30 Dec 2025₹3
1 Jan 2026₹3
5 Jan 2026₹3
7 Jan 2026₹3
9 Jan 2026₹3
13 Jan 2026₹3
16 Jan 2026₹3
20 Jan 2026₹3
22 Jan 2026₹3
27 Jan 2026₹3
29 Jan 2026₹3
1 Feb 2026₹3
3 Feb 2026₹3
5 Feb 2026₹3
9 Feb 2026₹3
11 Feb 2026₹3
13 Feb 2026₹3
17 Feb 2026₹3
19 Feb 2026₹3
23 Feb 2026₹3
25 Feb 2026₹3
27 Feb 2026₹3
4 Mar 2026₹3
6 Mar 2026₹3
10 Mar 2026₹3
12 Mar 2026₹3
16 Mar 2026₹3
18 Mar 2026₹3
20 Mar 2026₹3
24 Mar 2026₹3
27 Mar 2026₹3
1 Apr 2026₹4
6 Apr 2026₹4
8 Apr 2026₹4
10 Apr 2026₹4
15 Apr 2026₹4
17 Apr 2026₹4
21 Apr 2026₹4
23 Apr 2026₹4
27 Apr 2026₹4
29 Apr 2026₹4
4 May 2026₹4
6 May 2026₹4
8 May 2026₹4
12 May 2026₹4
14 May 2026₹4
18 May 2026₹4
20 May 2026₹4
22 May 2026₹4
26 May 2026₹4
29 May 2026₹4
2 Jun 2026₹4
4 Jun 2026₹4
8 Jun 2026₹4
10 Jun 2026₹4
12 Jun 2026₹4
16 Jun 2026₹4
18 Jun 2026₹4
22 Jun 2026₹4
24 Jun 2026₹4
29 Jun 2026₹5
1 Jul 2026₹5
3 Jul 2026₹5
7 Jul 2026₹5
9 Jul 2026₹5
13 Jul 2026₹5
15 Jul 2026₹5
17 Jul 2026₹5
21 Jul 2026₹5
23 Jul 2026₹5
27 Jul 2026₹5
29 Jul 2026₹5
31 Jul 2026₹5
5 Aug 2026₹5
7 Aug 2026₹5
11 Aug 2026₹5
13 Aug 2026₹5
17 Aug 2026₹5
19 Aug 2026₹5
21 Aug 2026₹5
25 Aug 2026₹5
27 Aug 2026₹5
31 Aug 2026₹5
2 Sep 2026₹5
4 Sep 2026₹5
8 Sep 2026₹5
10 Sep 2026₹5
18 Sep 2026₹5
28 Sep 2026₹6
9 Oct 2026₹6
23 Oct 2026₹6
30 Oct 2026₹7
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 55× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.24: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.24×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.24: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY260.54×1.00×
Q4 FY260.18×1.00×
Q1 FY270.16×1.00×
Q2 FY270.24×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 4 quarters.
24.8×P/E · lower than 69% of its last 1 year
1.14PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +101.7% while the price moved +36.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Watch next

Metric
Brownfield stainless capacity and co-branding
Threshold
Partner throughput stalls or competitive imports compress the economics of the stainless portfolio.
Which result
the next result

What growth does the Sambhv Steel Tubes share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 17.5% a year. Over the past 5 years its profit actually grew 34.1% a year. Today its P/E is 24.8×, lower than 69% of its own last 1 year.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Sambhv Steel Tubes business getting better or worse?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +59.7% in FY26, profit +146.6%

  • Revenue growth 59.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +59.7% in FY26, profit +146.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2271%
FY2314.4%
FY2437.2%
FY2517.5%
FY2659.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 146.6%
  • EPS growth 101.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22118.2%117.6%
FY23−16.7%−16.2%
FY2436.7%13.6%
FY25−29.3%−29.5%
FY26146.6%101.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 44.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202538.3%
Jun 202568.9%
Sep 202583.5%
Dec 202559.6%
Mar 202638.4%
Jun 202630.9%
Sep 202644.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 103.3%
  • EPS 103.3%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025−5.9%–
Jun 202532%–
Sep 2025300%–
Dec 2025118.2%49.6%
Mar 2026250%101.7%
Jun 202672.7%125.1%
Sep 2026103.3%103.3%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 22.4%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202414.2%
Mar 202514.8%
Jun 202517.1%
Sep 202517%
Dec 202519.8%
Mar 202621.4%
Jun 202623.9%
Sep 202622.4%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 22.4%, range 14.2% to 23.9%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+59.7%+37.1%+38.2%—
Profit+146.6%+33.6%+34.1%—
EPS+101.7%+17.3%+24.1%—
Share price+36.3%———
+44.1%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+103.3%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
38.2%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Sambhv Steel Tubes story, and has it been checked?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EXPANSION STARTED.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 22 August 2026. Sambhv has delivered an earnings recovery through value-added mix and operating leverage, but the next leg depends on capex execution while management has repeatedly revised timing, ramp-up, debt and stainless-margin assumptions.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 27, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

From the research. Sambhv has delivered an earnings recovery through value-added mix and operating leverage, but the next leg depends on capex execution while management has repeatedly revised timing, ramp-up, debt and stainless-margin…

What is proven. Sambhv has delivered an earnings recovery through value-added mix and operating leverage, but the next leg depends on capex execution while management has repeatedly revised timing, ramp-up, debt and stainless-margin assumptions.

What is not proven yet. A sustained miss against the FY27 revenue and EBITDA-growth ranges together with a further delay to Kesda commissioning would break the case that current capex can convert into a higher-value earnings base.

What would change our mind. A sustained miss against the FY27 revenue and EBITDA-growth ranges together with a further delay to Kesda commissioning would break the case that current capex can convert into a higher-value earnings base.

The test written in advance. A sustained miss against the FY27 revenue and EBITDA-growth ranges together with a further delay to Kesda commissioning would break the case that current capex can convert into a higher-value earnings base. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Management guidance revisions. Measured by: Management guidance revisions FY27 EBITDA-per-ton delivery and any revision to Kesda, DFT or debt timelines. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Stainless pricing and import competition. Measured by: Stainless pricing and import competition Quarterly stainless realization and commentary on QCO-related imports. by the next result.

What the company does. The latest quarter combined higher revenue, higher profit and a maintained operating margin; the quarter carries no flagged one-off profit impact. The value-chain climb is visible in value-added products and planned Kesda stainless capacity, but meaningful greenfield volume remains a later event.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Value-added product mixHIGHValue-added volumes are growing faster than the base portfolio and are the operational route toward a less commodity-led…Value-added volume stops growing faster than total volume or stainless pricing weakens enough to remove the mix benefit.
Kesda Phase 1 stainless expansionHIGHKesda is the principal capacity catalyst, but management says its material volume contribution begins only after commissioning.Commissioning slips beyond the stated goal or the first production year does not achieve the revised ramp plan.
Brownfield stainless capacity and…MEDIUMCompleted brownfield debottlenecking and a wider co-branding network provide nearer-term stainless-market access than the…Partner throughput stalls or competitive imports compress the economics of the stainless portfolio.
Integrated raw-material and power economicsMEDIUMInternal raw-material access and captive-power projects can support pipe economics when external coil costs move.External pricing falls faster than internal cost advantages or project spending raises financing costs before savings arrive.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersa rise in results just startedFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings turning upFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Profit growth indicates continued year-on-year expansion. The research reads it further: Revenue also rose, operating margin held, and the one-off ledger flags no profit adjustment; the growth is therefore not identified as an exceptional-item artifact.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Cash conversion appears supportive because operating cash exceeds reported profit. The research reads it further: Cash is being reinvested: capex exceeded the available operating cash aggregate while debt was repaid; working-capital days stayed broadly stable as revenue expanded.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockbuilding
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersbuilding
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Value-added volumes are growing faster than the base portfolio and are the operational route toward a less commodity-led earnings mix. What proves it keeps working: Value-added product mix. It stops working if Value-added volume stops growing faster than total volume or stainless pricing weakens enough to remove the mix benefit.

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Kesda is the principal capacity catalyst, but management says its material volume contribution begins only after commissioning. What proves it keeps working: Kesda Phase 1 stainless expansion. It stops working if Commissioning slips beyond the stated goal or the first production year does not achieve the revised ramp plan.

Lever 8 · Demerger or value unlock: building. Completed brownfield debottlenecking and a wider co-branding network provide nearer-term stainless-market access than the greenfield project. What proves it keeps working: Brownfield stainless capacity and co-branding. It stops working if Partner throughput stalls or competitive imports compress the economics of the stainless portfolio.

Lever 11 · More business from existing customers: building. Internal raw-material access and captive-power projects can support pipe economics when external coil costs move. What proves it keeps working: Integrated raw-material and power economics. It stops working if External pricing falls faster than internal cost advantages or project spending raises financing costs before savings arrive.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin13%Value-added product mix
Revenue₹732 CrKesda Phase 1 stainless expansion

Did Sambhv Steel Tubes management deliver what it promised?

What Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

DFT Expansion Timeline Deferred · 30 October 2026. In May 2026, management committed the 150,000-ton DFT capacity for Q4 FY27.

PLI Incentive Rate Reduced for Thin-Gauge Expansion · 30 October 2026. The May and Aug 2026 calls described the PLI benefit for the thin-gauge stainless steel expansion at 13% to 15%, most recently approximately 13% of revenue. The latest call states 10% of sales revenue for the 0.1 mm to 0.4 mm plant, a material reduction in projected project economics with no explanation.

Stainless Steel Margin Outlook Reset · 30 October 2026. In Aug 2026, management guided to INR15,000 to INR16,000 per ton for stainless steel and said that level would continue. In Oct 2026, it described INR12,000 to INR13,000 per ton as sustainable while attributing the decline to Chinese dumping, a material reset in both unit economics and the competitive narrative. Since QCO relaxation and imports had already been discussed in Aug 2026, the latest call does not reconcile why the earlier outlook was materially overstated.

Stainless Steel Product-Mix Assumption Shifted · 30 October 2026. In Aug 2026, management said the 90% 200-series and 10% 300-series mix was expected to remain unchanged. In Oct 2026, its FY28 sales case used a 50:50 mix for 100,000 tons, a material change in the assumptions driving revenue and margins that was not explained. Although the latest wording is conditional, it conflicts with the prior stated forward mix and should be reconciled.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Sambhv Steel Tubes management's track record?

Delivered brownfield expansion and explicit pricing caution show some handling of stress. Kesda financing remains a forecast, not proof of a failed project; its schedule and ramp must be checked on the original dates.

Regulatory and governance record

Delayed disclosure is explained as internal verification; no regulator/auditor finding of fraud or a proven lie against management appears. Recovery and land-title consequences remain unknown.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Sambhv Steel Tubes earn on its capital?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd earned a ROCE of 19% in FY26. That is up from a low of 14% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 5.9% net margin and 1.16× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.9% net margin × 1.16× asset turnover × 1.96× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.4% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 15.2% − 12.0% = +3.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY25's 14%

  • ROCE 19%
  • ROIC (annual) 15.1%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 19%, the climb back from FY25's 14%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2237%28.1%12%
FY2323%17.3%12%
FY2422%16.8%12%
FY2514%10.1%12%
FY2619%15.1%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 17.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 17.6%
  • ROIC (12 months) 15.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 17.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY258.4%–12%
Q4 FY2512.6%–12%
Q1 FY26––12%
Q2 FY2616.4%–12%
Q3 FY26–12.2%12%
Q4 FY2617.2%12.9%12%
Q1 FY27–15.3%12%
Q2 FY2717.6%15.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 8 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Sambhv Steel Tubes have too much debt?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd has total debt of ₹558 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,170 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.48× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.02 in FY25 to 0.35 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹373 Cr, 0.35× equity

  • Total debt ₹373
FY26: debt ₹373 Cr, 0.35× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹507
FY26₹373

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.35×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY251.02×
FY260.35×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹558 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.48

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹558
Sep 2026: debt ₹558 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.48
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹351
Dec 2024₹621
Mar 2025₹507
Jun 2025₹507
Sep 2025₹190
Dec 2025₹190
Mar 2026₹373
Jun 2026₹373
Sep 2026₹558

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.48×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20240.80×
Dec 20241.30×
Mar 20251.02×
Jun 20251.02×
Sep 20250.19×
Dec 20250.19×
Mar 20260.35×
Jun 20260.35×
Sep 20260.48×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 9 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Sambhv Steel Tubes shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd by 3.3 percentage points over 6 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 3.6% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.7 points over the same period, to 1.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −3.3 points over 6 quarters, to 3.6%; Foreign institutions: −1.7 points over 6 quarters, to 1.9%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 6 quarters, to 56.1%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−3.3 points), together with foreign institutions (−1.7 points). They reduced their stake.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.3 points over 6 quarters

  • Promoters 56.11%
  • Foreign inst. 1.93%
  • Domestic inst. 3.56%
  • Public 38.39%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.3 points over 6 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202556.14%3.61%6.82%33.43%
Sep 202556.15%2.32%3.01%38.53%
Dec 202556.15%1.67%2.68%39.51%
Mar 202656.15%1.52%3.09%39.24%
Jun 202656.11%1.53%3.17%39.17%
Sep 202656.11%2.25%3.42%38.23%
Oct 202656.11%1.93%3.56%38.39%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 7 quarters.

How far is Sambhv Steel Tubes from balance-sheet trouble?

For Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Sambhv Steel Tubes rank in its industry?

74.3 out of 100, rank 1 of 15 in Steel - Tubes/Pipes, with 93% of the evidence available.

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd scores 74.3 out of 100 against the 15 companies it is compared with in Steel - Tubes/Pipes, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 29.6 + 15.8 + 9.6 + 19.3 = 74.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Sambhv Steel Tubes compared with?

Sambhv Steel Tubes ranks 1 of 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 74.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd this pageSAMBHV · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence74.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.6/35 · Revenue 41.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 19.1% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 22.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 27.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 39% · 1 year 35.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.6 + 15.8 + 9.6 + 19.3 = 74.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2APL Apollo Tubes LtdAPLAPOLLO · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence69.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 14.9% · Profit 24.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 31.8% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 45.9× · PEG 0.92 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 3.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 14.7% · 1 year 20.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 20.8 + 10.8 + 15.4 = 69.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Man Industries (India) LtdMANINDS · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence68.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 25.9% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 16.2% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 26.6× · PEG 0.22 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.7/20 · Lead over its industry 31% · Lead over NIFTY 500 40% · 1 year 76.6% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 14.9 + 11.1 + 19.7 = 68.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Gandhi Special Tubes LtdGANDHITUBE · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence67.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Revenue 11.1% · Profit 13.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.4/25 · ROCE 28.4% · Operating margin 46% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 13.1× · PEG 1.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -1.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.5% · 1 year -0.9% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 22.4 + 15.1 + 11.4 = 67.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5DEE Development Engineers LtdDEEDEV · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 40.1% · Profit 50% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 10.7% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG 0.62 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry 14.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20.2% · 1 year 96.8% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 9.1 + 13.6 + 11.8 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Venus Pipes & Tubes LtdVENUSPIPES · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence58.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 21.9% · Profit 14.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.8/25 · ROCE 21.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.1/20 · P/E 39.9× · PEG 3.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 22.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.6% · 1 year 41.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 20.8 + 4.1 + 17.3 = 58.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 31.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Goodluck India LtdGOODLUCK · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 18.8% · Profit 31.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG 0.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.1/20 · Lead over its industry 10.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20% · 1 year 17.9% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 12.8 + 10 + 13.1 = 56.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8JTL Industries LtdJTLIND · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.8/35 · Revenue 19% · Profit 42.4% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.9/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.4/20 · P/E 25.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 3.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.7% · 1 year 15.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.8 + 7.9 + 12.4 + 13.2 = 56.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Hariom Pipe Industries LtdHARIOMPIPE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 10.8% · Profit 1.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROCE 15.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG 3.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.6% · 1 year -30.9% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 13.2 + 10.3 + 8.4 = 45 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Maharashtra Seamless LtdMAHSEAMLES · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.2/35 · Revenue -12.2% · Profit -16.1% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 14.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 9.8× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · Lead over its industry -13.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.3% · 1 year -5.2% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.2 + 12.2 + 15.7 + 5.6 = 43.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  11. 11Scoda Tubes LtdSCODATUBES · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence43.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Surya Roshni LtdSURYAROSNI · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence39.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Hi-Tech Pipes LtdHITECH · basing · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence34.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Welspun Specialty Solutions LtdWELSPLSOL · losing its lead · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence28.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Rama Steel Tubes LtdRAMASTEEL · quiet · Most evidence points down · 96% evidence24.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Steel - Tubes/Pipes, all 15 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Sambhv Steel Tubes in size?

Sambhv Steel Tubes is the 6th largest of 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Man Industries (India), Goodluck India and Surya Roshni. Just below it: Venus Pipes & Tubes, DEE Development Engineers and JTL Industries.

Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies close in size

  1. Man Industries (India) Ltd ₹5,443 crore
  2. Goodluck India Ltd ₹4,923 crore
  3. Surya Roshni Ltd ₹4,758 crore
  4. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd ₹4,487 crore
  5. Venus Pipes & Tubes Ltd ₹4,147 crore
  6. DEE Development Engineers Ltd ₹3,818 crore
  7. JTL Industries Ltd ₹2,915 crore

All 15 Steel - Tubes/Pipes companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Hindustan Construction Company Ltd ₹4,490 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
  2. Bosch Home Comfort India Ltd ₹4,487 crore · Consumer Electronics
  3. Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd ₹4,487 crore
  4. Midwest Ltd ₹4,480 crore · Granite & Marble
  5. Wakefit Innovations Ltd ₹4,478 crore · Mattress

What else do people ask about Sambhv Steel Tubes?

What is Sambhv Steel Tubes's share price today?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's share price is ₹165.70, +36.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹4,891 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹82 to ₹172; today it is 92% of the way up from the low, 32.5% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Sambhv Steel Tubes's latest quarterly results?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd reported revenue of ₹836 Cr and net profit of ₹61.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 44.1% and profit rose 103.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.08.

The operating margin was 12.0%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Sambhv Steel Tubes's market cap?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,891 Cr at a share price of ₹165.70. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Sambhv Steel Tubes performing?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's share price has been rising for 27 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 44.1% and profit rose 103.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 19 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Sambhv Steel Tubes's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹165.70, and it has been rising for 27 weeks. Its P/E of 24.8× is higher than 31% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Sambhv Steel Tubes?

Promoters own 56.1% of Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd, foreign institutions 1.9%, domestic institutions 3.6% and the public 38.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 3.3 percentage points over 6 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Sambhv Steel Tubes have too much debt?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.36× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹378 Cr against equity of ₹1,056 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Sambhv Steel Tubes in its business cycle?

Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 6-year range of 10.0% to 15.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 12.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Sambhv Steel Tubes story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +101.7% while the share price moved +36.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Sambhv Steel Tubes a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Sambhv Steel Tubes Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 31% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Sambhv Steel Tubes share price forecast for 2026?

The changes showing up in Sambhv Steel Tubes' own numbers are costs spread over more sales. It is too early to say whether they last.

What would change the story: A sustained miss against the FY27 revenue and operating profit-growth ranges together with a further delay to Kesda commissioning would break the case that current capital spending can convert into a higher-value earnings base.

Where does this page get Sambhv Steel Tubes' management information?

From Sambhv Steel Tubes' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.