PSU Bank Stocks and Companies in India
There are 13 listed PSU Bank stocks in India. The largest by market value are SBI (₹9.4 lakh crore), PNB (₹1.46 lakh crore), Union Bank (₹1.43 lakh crore), Bank of Baroda and Indian Bank, at prices of 6 November 2026. 4 of the 13 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
PSU Bank: State Bank of India owns the largest revenue base; Bank of Maharashtra has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest PSU Bank stocks in India?
The largest PSU Bank stocks in India by market value are SBI (₹9.4 lakh crore), PNB (₹1.46 lakh crore) and Union Bank (₹1.43 lakh crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- SBI: ₹1,018.50 | market value ₹9.4 lakh crore | P/BV 1.5
- PNB: ₹126.55 | market value ₹1.46 lakh crore | P/BV 0.9
- Union Bank: ₹187 | market value ₹1.43 lakh crore | P/BV 1.0
- Bank of Baroda: ₹250.31 | market value ₹1.29 lakh crore | P/BV 0.7
- Indian Bank: ₹902 | market value ₹1.22 lakh crore | P/BV 1.4
- Canara Bank: ₹122.93 | market value ₹1.12 lakh crore | P/BV 0.9
- IDBI Bank: ₹79.50 | market value ₹85,481 crore | P/BV 1.2
- Bank of Maharashtra: ₹86.91 | market value ₹66,805 crore | P/BV 1.8
- Bank of India: ₹138.57 | market value ₹63,087 crore | P/BV 0.7
- IOB: ₹30.56 | market value ₹58,848 crore | P/BV 1.5
The other 3 PSU Bank companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the PSU Bank stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK · ₹65,400 cr76.6of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 2Indian Overseas BankIOB · ₹59,200 cr70.8of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 3Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK · ₹1.4 lakh cr66.0of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA · ₹60,500 cr63.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 5Indian BankINDIANB · ₹1.2 lakh cr62.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and P/BV divided by ROE
- 6Punjab National BankPNB · ₹1.5 lakh cr60.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
- 7Canara BankCANBK · ₹1.1 lakh cr48.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
- 8Central Bank of IndiaCENTRALBK · ₹26,000 cr48.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and income growth
- 9State Bank of IndiaSBIN · ₹8.9 lakh cr47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROE
- 10IDBI Bank LtdIDBI · ₹86,400 cr46.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and P/BV divided by ROE
Is there a Nifty PSU Bank index, and what is in it?
All 13 listed Indian Banks - PSU companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Banks - PSU index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- State Bank of India₹8.9 lakh cr
- Punjab National Bank₹1.5 lakh cr
- Union Bank of India₹1.4 lakh cr
- Bank of Baroda₹1.2 lakh cr
- Indian Bank₹1.2 lakh cr
- Canara Bank₹1.1 lakh cr
- IDBI Bank Ltd₹86,400 cr
- Bank of Maharashtra₹65,400 cr
- Bank of India₹60,500 cr
- Indian Overseas Bank₹59,200 cr
- UCO Bank₹27,700 cr
- Central Bank of India₹26,000 cr
- Punjab & Sind Bank₹14,100 cr
How many PSU Bank companies are listed in India?
13 PSU Bank companies in the Banks - PSU industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 13 are listed below, largest first. The largest is State Bank of India (₹8.88 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Punjab & Sind Bank.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. State Bank of India SBIN | ₹8.88 lakh crore |
| 2. Punjab National Bank PNB | ₹1.45 lakh crore |
| 3. Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | ₹1.44 lakh crore |
| 4. Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | ₹1.23 lakh crore |
| 5. Indian Bank INDIANB | ₹1.2 lakh crore |
| 6. Canara Bank CANBK | ₹1.07 lakh crore |
| 7. IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | ₹86,363 crore |
| 8. Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | ₹65,414 crore |
| 9. Bank of India BANKINDIA | ₹60,487 crore |
| 10. Indian Overseas Bank IOB | ₹59,233 crore |
| 11. UCO Bank UCOBANK | ₹27,662 crore |
| 12. Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | ₹26,005 crore |
| 13. Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | ₹14,120 crore |
How have PSU Bank stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 1% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 15% on average over the last four reported quarters.
4 of 13 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 3 weeks running; 3 of the 13 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 more than four weeks earlier); 4 of those 13 pass the momentum test (3 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 12 of the 13 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 3 weeks after being behind, with 1 → 4 of 13 participating. Earnings confirming, 12 of 13 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Banks - PSU against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- PSU Bank 188
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | PSU Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 199 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 201 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 194 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 206 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 199 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 209 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 202 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 197 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 205 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 206 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 216 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 222 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 207 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 192 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 189 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 181 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 181 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 196 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 198 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 197 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 193 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 185 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 184 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 186 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 186 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 190 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 198 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 191 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 192 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 190 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 188 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 194 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 194 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 192 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 193 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 188 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 187 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 179 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 183 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 183 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 176 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 180 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 188 | 183 |
3Y
Banks - PSU against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- PSU Bank 253
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | PSU Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 195 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 213 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 223 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 240 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 273 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 293 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 287 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 272 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 278 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 289 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 297 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 278 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 294 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 288 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 289 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 282 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 284 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 289 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 270 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 276 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 266 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 267 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 252 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 236 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 257 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 242 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 272 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 247 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 251 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 242 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 239 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 223 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 214 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 213 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 227 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 211 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 224 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 214 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 234 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 249 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 233 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 248 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 245 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 229 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 232 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 226 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 237 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 239 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 255 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 258 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 271 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 268 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 264 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 259 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 278 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 281 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 265 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 277 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 299 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 258 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 243 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 263 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 265 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 259 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 247 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 250 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 266 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 257 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 255 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 253 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 261 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 253 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 251 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 246 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 236 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 253 | 248 |
5Y
Banks - PSU against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- PSU Bank 531
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | PSU Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 204 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 193 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 207 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 177 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 188 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 186 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 172 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 166 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 182 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 186 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 203 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 192 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 248 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 314 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 330 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 299 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 299 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 273 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 322 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 302 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 296 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 341 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 364 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 421 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 428 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 414 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 446 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 470 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 575 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 604 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 586 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 624 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 619 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 609 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 598 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 567 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 560 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 530 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 540 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 572 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 527 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 502 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 450 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 478 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 471 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 492 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 490 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 517 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 488 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 499 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 536 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 571 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 555 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 584 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 557 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 628 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 511 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 558 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 520 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 560 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 537 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 548 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 533 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 517 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 531 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 294.8, from 12 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (11 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 116.6 (11 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 140.2 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 168.0 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 177.5 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 185.1 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 200.7 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 212.2 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 227.9 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 237.4 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 246.5 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 245.0 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 249.0 (13 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 257.0 (13 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 266.0 (13 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 283.5 (13 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 294.8 (12 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 13 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are PSU Bank stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Banks - PSU has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 3.7%. Bank of Maharashtra is the strongest against the sector itself at +18.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 12.1 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on PSU Bank stocks?
Banks - PSU has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over 52 weeks, but is 3.7% ahead over the last 13 weeks. 4 of 13 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each PSU Bank stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Bank of Maharashtra has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Canara Bank scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK · turning · favourable · 100% evidence76.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.9/35 · Income 16.5% · PAT 31.5% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 24.1/25 · ROA 1.9% · ROE 22.6% · GNPA 1.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/BV 1.75× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.2/20 · RS sector 18.3% · RS bench 15.8% · 1Y 37.8% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.9 + 24.1 + 10.4 + 16.2 = 76.6 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Indian Overseas BankIOB · quiet · favourable · 78% evidence70.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.6/35 · Income 15.5% · PAT 51.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROA 1.4% · ROE 15.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/BV 1.47× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −11.8% · 1Y −28.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.6 + 17 + 13.2 + 8 = 70.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK · leader · favourable · 93% evidence66.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Income 1.3% · PAT 19% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 1.4% · ROE 15.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/BV 0.99× · P/BV÷ROE 0.06 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 16% · RS bench 13.3% · 1Y 25.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 17.4 + 12.5 + 18.9 = 66 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 13.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA · turning · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.5/35 · Income 8.6% · PAT 29.8% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.4/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 12.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.64× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · RS sector −1.9% · RS bench −4.3% · 1Y −5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 11.4 + 16 + 8.9 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Indian BankINDIANB · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence62.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Income 11.3% · PAT 17.2% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 15.4% · GNPA 1.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/BV 1.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.9/20 · RS sector 8.1% · RS bench 5.5% · 1Y 0.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 17.4 + 9.3 + 16.9 = 62.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Punjab National BankPNB · leader · mixed, leaning good · 73% evidence60.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Income 3.9% · PAT 34% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 13% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 0.9× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 11.6% · 1Y 0% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 12.3 + 13.1 + 12 = 60.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Canara BankCANBK · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence48.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Income 4% · PAT 16.1% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 16.1% · GNPA 1.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/BV 0.84× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.6/20 · RS sector −6.9% · RS bench −9.2% · 1Y −14.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 15.8 + 14.9 + 5.6 = 48.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Central Bank of IndiaCENTRALBK · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence48.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.7/35 · Income 12.4% · PAT 5.1% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.8/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 11.9% · GNPA 2.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/BV 0.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −11.6% · 1Y −27.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 7.8 + 18.2 + 8.3 = 48 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 9State Bank of IndiaSBIN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 80% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Income 5.5% · PAT 8.6% · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.5/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 15.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/BV 1.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.0/20 · RS sector 0.8% · RS bench −1.7% · 1Y 2.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 14.5 + 11.9 + 9 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10IDBI Bank LtdIDBI · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence46.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.9/35 · Income 7% · PAT −10.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 1.9% · ROE 14.1% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 1.19× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −4.6% · 1Y −22.6% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.9 + 17.6 + 13.1 + 9.2 = 46.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 11Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence45.6out of 100
- 12UCO BankUCOBANK · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence40.0out of 100
- 13Punjab & Sind BankPSB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 94% evidence38.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have PSU Bank share prices moved?
Bank of Maharashtra has the strongest one-year price move in Banks - PSU at +37.8%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +15.8%. 4 of 13 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Banks - PSU itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Bank of Maharashtra 137
- Union Bank of India 121
- State Bank of India 101
- Indian Bank 99
- Punjab National Bank 100
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Bank of Maharashtra | Union Bank of India | State Bank of India | Indian Bank | Punjab National Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 100 | 101 | 99 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 98 | 102 | 98 | 100 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 98 | 100 | 102 | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 100 | 102 | 93 | 100 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 96 | 100 | 101 | 90 | 96 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 96 | 101 | 103 | 89 | 98 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 96 | 98 | 101 | 89 | 98 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 107 | 102 | 105 | 99 | 102 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 105 | 106 | 105 | 95 | 100 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 112 | 115 | 109 | 98 | 108 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 110 | 113 | 108 | 100 | 98 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 101 | 111 | 107 | 97 | 99 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 110 | 116 | 112 | 100 | 100 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 110 | 117 | 125 | 100 | 97 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 115 | 127 | 127 | 108 | 106 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 125 | 132 | 126 | 113 | 106 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 118 | 123 | 120 | 108 | 98 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 108 | 113 | 110 | 100 | 91 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 110 | 116 | 111 | 101 | 91 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 108 | 115 | 107 | 100 | 86 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 107 | 112 | 107 | 100 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 118 | 123 | 112 | 111 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 122 | 123 | 113 | 108 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 131 | 116 | 115 | 104 | 92 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 131 | 108 | 112 | 98 | 89 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 141 | 108 | 107 | 99 | 88 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 131 | 106 | 101 | 94 | 83 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 134 | 105 | 99 | 95 | 84 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 133 | 110 | 101 | 95 | 87 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 133 | 109 | 102 | 96 | 87 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 146 | 111 | 106 | 97 | 87 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 151 | 115 | 108 | 100 | 89 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 149 | 114 | 109 | 95 | 88 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 149 | 106 | 109 | 91 | 86 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 141 | 107 | 108 | 100 | 86 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 134 | 110 | 109 | 95 | 86 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 136 | 111 | 106 | 95 | 90 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 133 | 112 | 108 | 96 | 92 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 131 | 120 | 115 | 102 | 94 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 134 | 122 | 112 | 102 | 96 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 135 | 120 | 110 | 100 | 95 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 141 | 121 | 110 | 101 | 94 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 144 | 122 | 106 | 101 | 96 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 141 | 116 | 104 | 98 | 95 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 140 | 115 | 104 | 96 | 96 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 142 | 118 | 103 | 95 | 95 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 135 | 109 | 100 | 91 | 90 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 140 | 113 | 100 | 95 | 96 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 134 | 112 | 101 | 98 | 95 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 126 | 117 | 100 | 96 | 98 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 137 | 121 | 101 | 99 | 100 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Bank of Maharashtra 188
- Union Bank of India 178
- State Bank of India 166
- Indian Bank 206
- Punjab National Bank 161
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Bank of Maharashtra | Union Bank of India | State Bank of India | Indian Bank | Punjab National Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 103 | 104 | 97 | 103 | 102 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 102 | 104 | 98 | 96 | 106 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 109 | 123 | 112 | 108 | 120 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 104 | 114 | 111 | 100 | 125 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 111 | 126 | 109 | 103 | 128 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 123 | 134 | 105 | 110 | 137 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 142 | 142 | 125 | 127 | 162 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 141 | 140 | 131 | 125 | 168 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 143 | 151 | 136 | 130 | 170 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 138 | 142 | 129 | 117 | 161 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 152 | 153 | 132 | 127 | 179 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 142 | 135 | 129 | 122 | 168 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 158 | 146 | 143 | 130 | 178 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 149 | 135 | 141 | 129 | 165 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 159 | 153 | 143 | 135 | 170 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 153 | 141 | 144 | 129 | 169 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 150 | 131 | 146 | 130 | 161 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 150 | 130 | 148 | 133 | 154 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 156 | 127 | 148 | 138 | 157 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 143 | 118 | 142 | 138 | 151 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 144 | 122 | 140 | 131 | 152 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 139 | 116 | 135 | 125 | 144 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 135 | 118 | 135 | 121 | 142 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 133 | 114 | 137 | 125 | 139 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 125 | 107 | 141 | 123 | 135 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 128 | 113 | 141 | 139 | 132 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 117 | 109 | 138 | 128 | 130 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 132 | 116 | 144 | 137 | 137 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 128 | 122 | 148 | 136 | 141 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 122 | 113 | 138 | 130 | 133 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 113 | 99 | 128 | 117 | 129 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 115 | 103 | 128 | 119 | 128 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 115 | 113 | 127 | 129 | 130 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 115 | 111 | 124 | 123 | 123 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 111 | 113 | 126 | 126 | 119 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 111 | 117 | 130 | 130 | 122 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 107 | 117 | 132 | 130 | 127 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 112 | 121 | 137 | 137 | 130 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 117 | 121 | 138 | 133 | 131 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 118 | 127 | 136 | 142 | 130 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 125 | 140 | 140 | 147 | 139 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 126 | 140 | 136 | 149 | 140 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 125 | 143 | 139 | 149 | 139 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 129 | 138 | 139 | 150 | 144 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 131 | 130 | 139 | 152 | 142 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 128 | 125 | 138 | 155 | 136 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 126 | 129 | 140 | 160 | 138 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 121 | 122 | 139 | 158 | 136 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 132 | 134 | 148 | 167 | 148 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 130 | 132 | 149 | 182 | 150 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 132 | 131 | 153 | 186 | 149 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 136 | 142 | 161 | 204 | 161 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 134 | 146 | 167 | 207 | 160 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 135 | 147 | 168 | 207 | 163 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 132 | 146 | 166 | 188 | 154 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 132 | 144 | 166 | 185 | 158 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 144 | 155 | 172 | 198 | 161 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 151 | 165 | 177 | 209 | 157 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 151 | 170 | 184 | 207 | 161 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 159 | 186 | 209 | 225 | 170 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 162 | 180 | 197 | 224 | 156 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 151 | 170 | 182 | 209 | 146 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 147 | 165 | 175 | 207 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 168 | 181 | 186 | 224 | 150 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 181 | 159 | 184 | 203 | 143 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 180 | 155 | 166 | 195 | 134 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 183 | 161 | 166 | 198 | 139 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 201 | 163 | 175 | 201 | 140 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 205 | 167 | 180 | 198 | 141 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 194 | 157 | 178 | 207 | 138 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 187 | 163 | 175 | 197 | 145 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 181 | 176 | 189 | 212 | 150 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 185 | 176 | 180 | 209 | 153 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 198 | 179 | 175 | 209 | 153 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 193 | 169 | 171 | 200 | 154 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 186 | 160 | 164 | 189 | 144 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 184 | 164 | 166 | 203 | 152 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 188 | 178 | 166 | 206 | 161 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Bank of Maharashtra 390
- Union Bank of India 372
- State Bank of India 188
- Indian Bank 512
- Punjab National Bank 294
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Bank of Maharashtra | Union Bank of India | State Bank of India | Indian Bank | Punjab National Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 93 | 92 | 93 | 84 | 92 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 92 | 87 | 90 | 83 | 89 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 101 | 94 | 102 | 89 | 98 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 85 | 80 | 94 | 84 | 84 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 84 | 77 | 96 | 88 | 85 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 87 | 81 | 98 | 96 | 85 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 77 | 72 | 90 | 93 | 72 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 75 | 71 | 86 | 86 | 70 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 77 | 73 | 94 | 102 | 73 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 83 | 80 | 104 | 108 | 80 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 90 | 87 | 108 | 121 | 93 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 88 | 89 | 104 | 120 | 88 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 109 | 111 | 116 | 148 | 100 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 131 | 164 | 119 | 167 | 129 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 147 | 161 | 120 | 169 | 135 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 133 | 150 | 106 | 167 | 122 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 121 | 134 | 102 | 161 | 114 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 116 | 127 | 99 | 160 | 109 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 134 | 143 | 106 | 179 | 116 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 149 | 139 | 113 | 169 | 118 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 133 | 142 | 112 | 167 | 124 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 149 | 162 | 114 | 192 | 145 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 181 | 183 | 112 | 230 | 150 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 202 | 176 | 114 | 230 | 160 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 233 | 211 | 116 | 252 | 184 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 205 | 209 | 113 | 255 | 179 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 213 | 218 | 112 | 237 | 193 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 217 | 238 | 126 | 249 | 229 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 256 | 281 | 120 | 273 | 250 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 293 | 292 | 148 | 311 | 307 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 287 | 296 | 146 | 290 | 294 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 295 | 281 | 147 | 303 | 307 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 309 | 283 | 161 | 320 | 302 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 318 | 295 | 164 | 320 | 309 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 312 | 272 | 168 | 331 | 282 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 297 | 246 | 161 | 342 | 276 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 289 | 242 | 153 | 310 | 264 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 277 | 238 | 156 | 310 | 254 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 266 | 236 | 161 | 346 | 242 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 274 | 243 | 164 | 340 | 251 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 253 | 236 | 156 | 324 | 243 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 238 | 215 | 146 | 297 | 234 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 238 | 231 | 141 | 306 | 226 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 230 | 245 | 147 | 324 | 223 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 232 | 253 | 156 | 341 | 238 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 245 | 266 | 155 | 352 | 237 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 261 | 293 | 155 | 370 | 255 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 268 | 288 | 158 | 374 | 264 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 267 | 262 | 157 | 385 | 249 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 252 | 255 | 158 | 393 | 249 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 271 | 275 | 170 | 453 | 274 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 283 | 297 | 183 | 508 | 294 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 281 | 307 | 192 | 515 | 298 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 273 | 300 | 189 | 461 | 288 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 315 | 346 | 201 | 519 | 288 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 330 | 388 | 238 | 560 | 310 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 314 | 355 | 207 | 520 | 267 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 349 | 378 | 211 | 556 | 274 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 374 | 324 | 188 | 486 | 244 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 419 | 340 | 199 | 500 | 256 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 404 | 329 | 203 | 515 | 253 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 375 | 367 | 215 | 527 | 275 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 412 | 374 | 199 | 521 | 280 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 386 | 335 | 187 | 470 | 262 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 390 | 372 | 188 | 512 | 294 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK · ₹65,400 cr+37.8%1 year
- 2Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK · ₹1.4 lakh cr+25.1%1 year
- 3State Bank of IndiaSBIN · ₹8.9 lakh cr+2.7%1 year
- 4Indian BankINDIANB · ₹1.2 lakh cr+0.8%1 year
- 5Punjab National BankPNB · ₹1.5 lakh cr0.0%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK · ₹65,400 cr+15.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK · ₹1.4 lakh cr+13.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Punjab National BankPNB · ₹1.5 lakh cr+11.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Indian BankINDIANB · ₹1.2 lakh cr+5.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5State Bank of IndiaSBIN · ₹8.9 lakh cr−1.7%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK · ₹65,400 cr+18.3%vs sector
- 2Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK · ₹1.4 lakh cr+16.0%vs sector
- 3Indian BankINDIANB · ₹1.2 lakh cr+8.1%vs sector
- 4State Bank of IndiaSBIN · ₹8.9 lakh cr+0.8%vs sector
- 5Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA · ₹60,500 cr−1.9%vs sector
Why are PSU Bank stocks moving?
That is close to the ideal shape: the shares went up because the banks earned more, not because anyone paid more per rupee of book. The longer view matters here, this same group of thirteen banks LOST ₹57,293 crore in 2018 and ₹46,250 crore in 2019, so what looks like a boom is really the back half of a decade-long recovery from a bad-loan crisis. In the week of 17 August 2026, 38.5% of 13 Banks - PSU companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 75% on 6 April 2026.
Banks - PSU: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 17 August 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 38.5%
- Above the 200-day average 46.2%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2026 | 75% | 75% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 61.5% | 53.8% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 61.5% | 46.2% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 46.2% | 38.5% |
| 4 May 2026 | 53.8% | 38.5% |
| 11 May 2026 | 53.8% | 23.1% |
| 18 May 2026 | 53.8% | 15.4% |
| 25 May 2026 | 53.8% | 23.1% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 53.8% | 38.5% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 53.8% | 46.2% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 53.8% | 53.8% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 46.2% | 46.2% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 30.8% | 23.1% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 38.5% | 38.5% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 38.5% | 46.2% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 38.5% | 38.5% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 23.1% | 38.5% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 30.8% | 53.8% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 38.5% | 46.2% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 38.5% | 46.2% |
From our industry review of 22 August 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Banks - PSU, so this is the latest we have.
What did PSU Bank managements say about July to September 2026?
10 of 13 Banks - PSU companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Bank of Baroda guided: Global credit growth 13% to 15% and deposits 11% to 13% in FY27, both raised.
Bank of Baroda call 30 October 2026
“In that scenario, we are hopeful of achieving the higher band of the margin guidance of 2.75% to 2.95% going forward.”Debadatta Chand
Guided: Global credit growth 13% to 15% and deposits 11% to 13% in FY27, both raised.
Bank of Maharashtra call 26 October 2026
“We have a write-off book of almost 21,500 crores. We have targeted annual recoveries of 1,300 to 1,500 crores for the next 4 to 5 years.”Management
Guided: Domestic credit growth above 18% through FY27.
Bank of India call 23 October 2026
“Against this backdrop, our guidance for FY27 is for global advances to grow by 15-16% and global deposits to grow by 16-17%.”Rajneesh Karnatake
Guided: FY27 global advances growth of 15-16% and global deposit growth of 16-17%.
Central Bank of India call 19 October 2026
“The regulator has provided the options of taking a one-time hit or staggering it. We will discuss this together and take a call. Currently, I am not in a position to comment on whether we will take it in one go or stagger it.”Kalyan Kumar
Guided: ECL requirement estimated at ₹5,000-₹5,500 crore, with ₹1,525 crore provided for Stage 1/2 and Stage 3 fully covered.
Punjab & Sind Bank call 19 October 2026
“Therefore, we expect the total additional provisioning requirement to range between 0.5% and 0.6%.”Dheeraj, CRO
Guided: FY27 deposit growth 13-14%, advances growth 18-20%, and CD ratio around 82% over the next two quarters.
Union Bank of India call 19 October 2026
“While maintaining the various areas in which Union Bank has performed well, such as profit, ROA, and stressed SMA levels-which are the lowest in the bank's history after amalgamation-we have also seen improvement in ROE and NIM, which has rebounded from 2.64 to 2.86.”Anish Pandey
Guided: Credit growth to move in line with system growth.
Punjab National Bank call 16 October 2026
“I am expecting a further addition of around 7 to 9 basis points in this particular quarter.”Ashok Chandra
Guided: FY27 global NIM 2.6-2.7% and NII growth 7%; Q3 global NIM expected to add 7-9 basis points.
Indian Bank call 15 October 2026
“I am not chasing growth. I am not chasing growth. Growth of 12-13% is acceptable to me.”Vinod Kumar, MD & CEO
Guided: FY27 deposits 11-12%, advances 13-14%, and CASA around 40%.
2 more Banks - PSU calls held for July to September 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into PSU Bank stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.6 points.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 13 Banks - PSU companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in PSU Bank stocks?
This is the written read behind the Banks - PSU figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Aug 2026. It also states what would change this read.
How old this read is: This read comes from our fortnightly sector read dated 22 Aug 2026, 77 days old. The numbers above it are newer than the words here.
What would change this read
The deposit-cost tailwind stops before the loan book catches up: the October-November quarter calls show cost of deposits flat or rising rather than falling, Punjab National Bank's promised every-quarter margin improvement fails on its first test, and the sector's quarterly net margin drops back…
Sources: our fortnightly Banks - PSU read, 22 Aug 2026.
Which PSU Bank companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
State Bank of India has the highest Income among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at ₹5,25,746 crore. Bank of Baroda is next at ₹1,40,250 crore. Bank of Maharashtra has the highest Income growth at 16.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: State Bank of India is the largest at ₹5,25,746 crore, 274.9% ahead of Bank of Baroda. Bank of Maharashtra's growth is 16.5% from a ₹31,740 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: State Bank of India is the size to compare against; Bank of Maharashtra is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: State Bank of India's growth falls below Bank of Maharashtra's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- State Bank of India ₹1.4 lakh cr
- Bank of Baroda ₹37,000 cr
- Punjab National Bank ₹35,300 cr
- Canara Bank ₹35,200 cr
- Union Bank of India ₹28,400 cr
| Quarter | State Bank of India | Bank of Baroda | Punjab National Bank | Canara Bank | Union Bank of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹18,700 cr | ₹19,600 cr | ₹18,000 cr | ₹17,100 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹19,100 cr | ₹19,100 cr | ₹18,200 cr | ₹17,000 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹20,000 cr | ₹19,100 cr | ₹18,500 cr | ₹18,300 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹22,300 cr | ₹20,600 cr | ₹20,500 cr | ₹19,800 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹91,500 cr | ₹24,800 cr | ₹22,800 cr | ₹22,600 cr | ₹21,000 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹98,100 cr | ₹27,200 cr | ₹24,300 cr | ₹24,300 cr | ₹22,200 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹28,000 cr | ₹25,700 cr | ₹25,500 cr | ₹23,600 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹29,300 cr | ₹26,900 cr | ₹27,300 cr | ₹24,700 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹30,000 cr | ₹27,900 cr | ₹28,500 cr | ₹25,500 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹31,100 cr | ₹28,700 cr | ₹29,300 cr | ₹26,500 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹31,100 cr | ₹29,100 cr | ₹29,200 cr | ₹26,500 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹31,900 cr | ₹30,400 cr | ₹30,200 cr | ₹26,900 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹32,600 cr | ₹31,900 cr | ₹30,800 cr | ₹26,700 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹32,800 cr | ₹32,500 cr | ₹31,500 cr | ₹27,900 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹32,900 cr | ₹32,600 cr | ₹31,500 cr | ₹27,100 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹33,300 cr | ₹32,500 cr | ₹32,100 cr | ₹26,200 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹33,600 cr | ₹32,900 cr | ₹30,900 cr | ₹26,800 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹34,500 cr | ₹32,800 cr | ₹31,800 cr | ₹26,700 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹35,100 cr | ₹33,600 cr | ₹33,000 cr | ₹27,400 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹37,000 cr | ₹35,300 cr | ₹35,200 cr | ₹28,400 cr |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- State Bank of India 8.4%
- Bank of Baroda 11%
- Punjab National Bank 8.5%
- Canara Bank 9.6%
- Union Bank of India 8.3%
| Quarter | State Bank of India | Bank of Baroda | Punjab National Bank | Canara Bank | Union Bank of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 11% | — | 8.7% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 27% | 12% | 18% | 17% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 33% | 16% | 25% | 23% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 42% | 27% | 33% | 30% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 40% | 34% | 37% | 29% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 31% | 30% | 33% | 25% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | 21% | 22% | 26% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 14% | 18% | 21% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 11% | 14% | 15% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% | 9.0% | 13% | 11% | 8.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% | 8.4% | 15% | 7.9% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.0% | 5.6% | 13% | 7.6% | 5.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.3% | 5.5% | 12% | 8.1% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.8% | 4.4% | 6.8% | 6.3% | −2.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.6% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.3% | 5.2% | 0.9% | 1.1% | −4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.4% | 6.8% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 11% | 8.5% | 9.6% | 8.3% |
13 of 13 companies report income, 13 of 13 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1State Bank of IndiaSBIN₹5.3 lakh cr
- 2Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA₹1.4 lakh cr
- 3Punjab National BankPNB₹1.3 lakh cr
- 4Canara BankCANBK₹1.3 lakh cr
- 5Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK₹1.1 lakh cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK17%
- 2Indian Overseas BankIOB16%
- 3Central Bank of IndiaCENTRALBK12%
- 4Indian BankINDIANB11%
- 5Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA8.6%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India SBIN | ₹1.4 lakh cr | 8.4% | Jun 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | ₹37,000 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab National Bank PNB | ₹35,300 cr | 8.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | ₹35,200 cr | 9.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | ₹28,400 cr | 8.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | ₹21,400 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | ₹19,100 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | ₹10,400 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | ₹9,200 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | ₹8,610 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | ₹8,520 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | ₹7,290 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | ₹3,390 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which PSU Bank companies earn the most profit?
State Bank of India has the highest Net profit among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at ₹89,666 crore. Punjab National Bank is next at ₹22,932 crore. Indian Overseas Bank has the highest Profit growth at 51.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: State Bank of India earns the most, ₹89,666 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 291% above Punjab National Bank. Indian Overseas Bank shows 51.3% growth from a profit base of ₹6,662 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: State Bank of India sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- State Bank of India ₹25,100 cr
- Punjab National Bank ₹5,920 cr
- Union Bank of India ₹5,780 cr
- Canara Bank ₹5,380 cr
- Bank of Baroda ₹6,790 cr
| Quarter | State Bank of India | Punjab National Bank | Union Bank of India | Canara Bank | Bank of Baroda |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹1,250 cr | ₹1,080 cr | ₹1,660 cr | ₹2,460 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹338 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹1,920 cr | ₹2,030 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹282 cr | ₹1,580 cr | ₹2,180 cr | ₹1,940 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹494 cr | ₹1,850 cr | ₹2,710 cr | ₹3,400 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹15,900 cr | ₹715 cr | ₹2,260 cr | ₹3,060 cr | ₹4,360 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹18,800 cr | ₹1,880 cr | ₹2,810 cr | ₹3,360 cr | ₹5,320 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹19,100 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹3,270 cr | ₹3,760 cr | ₹4,470 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹16,600 cr | ₹1,990 cr | ₹3,570 cr | ₹3,830 cr | ₹4,430 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹11,600 cr | ₹2,440 cr | ₹3,630 cr | ₹3,830 cr | ₹4,820 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹22,200 cr | ₹3,360 cr | ₹3,330 cr | ₹3,990 cr | ₹5,160 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹20,100 cr | ₹3,990 cr | ₹3,640 cr | ₹4,100 cr | ₹4,760 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹20,600 cr | ₹4,740 cr | ₹4,750 cr | ₹4,230 cr | ₹5,410 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹19,500 cr | ₹4,810 cr | ₹4,620 cr | ₹4,260 cr | ₹5,250 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹20,400 cr | ₹5,010 cr | ₹5,010 cr | ₹5,110 cr | ₹5,450 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹22,100 cr | ₹2,170 cr | ₹4,430 cr | ₹3,230 cr | ₹3,520 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹21,900 cr | ₹5,120 cr | ₹4,430 cr | ₹4,900 cr | ₹5,180 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹22,200 cr | ₹5,580 cr | ₹5,070 cr | ₹5,170 cr | ₹5,500 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹20,500 cr | ₹5,600 cr | ₹5,500 cr | ₹4,580 cr | ₹5,870 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹25,100 cr | ₹5,840 cr | ₹5,640 cr | ₹5,180 cr | ₹1,840 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹5,920 cr | ₹5,780 cr | ₹5,380 cr | ₹6,790 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- State Bank of India 14%
- Punjab National Bank 16%
- Union Bank of India 31%
- Canara Bank 10.0%
- Bank of Baroda 31%
| Quarter | State Bank of India | Punjab National Bank | Union Bank of India | Canara Bank | Bank of Baroda |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 77% | 64% |
| Sep 2022 | — | −55% | 23% | 106% | 57% |
| Dec 2022 | — | −43% | 110% | 85% | 77% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 455% | 81% | 75% | 162% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 383% | 107% | 72% | 130% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 303% | 93% | 42% | 30% |
| Dec 2023 | −27% | 241% | 60% | 25% | 11% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 79% | 18% | 19% | −2.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.2% | 193% | 11% | 9.1% | 6.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 138% | 33% | 10% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 68% | 97% | 28% | 11% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2025 | −8.2% | 49% | 51% | 28% | 5.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 10% | −46% | 22% | −21% | −26% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.3% | 8.1% | −6.8% | 16% | −4.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 16% | 9.7% | 22% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.6% | 12% | 9.8% | −10% | 7.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 169% | 27% | 60% | −48% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 16% | 31% | 10.0% | 31% |
13 of 13 companies report net profit, 13 of 13 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1State Bank of IndiaSBIN₹89,700 cr
- 2Punjab National BankPNB₹22,900 cr
- 3Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK₹22,000 cr
- 4Canara BankCANBK₹20,300 cr
- 5Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA₹20,000 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Indian Overseas BankIOB51%
- 2Punjab National BankPNB34%
- 3Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK32%
- 4Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA30%
- 5Punjab & Sind BankPSB30%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India SBIN | ₹25,100 cr | 14% | Jun 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | ₹6,790 cr | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab National Bank PNB | ₹5,920 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | ₹5,780 cr | 31% | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | ₹5,380 cr | 10.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | ₹3,540 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | ₹3,310 cr | 28% | Sep 2026 |
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | ₹2,230 cr | −31% | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | ₹2,140 cr | 28% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | ₹1,960 cr | 56% | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | ₹1,490 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | ₹786 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | ₹412 cr | 40% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which PSU Bank companies have the most deposits?
Punjab National Bank has the highest Deposits among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at ₹17,92,780 crore. Bank of Baroda is next at ₹17,75,096 crore. State Bank of India has the highest Borrowings at ₹7,77,302 crore, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Punjab National Bank leads deposits at ₹17,92,780 crore; State Bank of India leads borrowings at ₹7,77,302 crore.
What this means: Punjab National Bank sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Deposits, by reported quarter
- Punjab National Bank ₹17.9 lakh cr
- Bank of Baroda ₹17.8 lakh cr
- Canara Bank ₹17 lakh cr
- Union Bank of India ₹13.2 lakh cr
- Bank of India ₹10.4 lakh cr
| Quarter | Punjab National Bank | Bank of Baroda | Canara Bank | Union Bank of India | Bank of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹11.4 lakh cr | ₹10.1 lakh cr | ₹10.4 lakh cr | ₹9.4 lakh cr | ₹6.3 lakh cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹11.5 lakh cr | ₹10.8 lakh cr | ₹10.9 lakh cr | ₹10.3 lakh cr | ₹6.3 lakh cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹11.4 lakh cr | ₹10.6 lakh cr | ₹11.2 lakh cr | ₹9.9 lakh cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹12 lakh cr | ₹11.2 lakh cr | ₹11.4 lakh cr | ₹10.5 lakh cr | ₹6.5 lakh cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹12.2 lakh cr | ₹11.8 lakh cr | ₹11.6 lakh cr | ₹10.7 lakh cr | ₹6.6 lakh cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹12.9 lakh cr | ₹12.3 lakh cr | ₹11.8 lakh cr | ₹11.2 lakh cr | ₹6.7 lakh cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹13.1 lakh cr | ₹12.3 lakh cr | ₹11.9 lakh cr | ₹11.3 lakh cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹13.2 lakh cr | ₹12.8 lakh cr | ₹12.3 lakh cr | ₹11.4 lakh cr | ₹7.1 lakh cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹13.3 lakh cr | ₹12.7 lakh cr | ₹12.6 lakh cr | ₹11.8 lakh cr | ₹7.1 lakh cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹13.8 lakh cr | ₹13.6 lakh cr | ₹13.1 lakh cr | ₹12.2 lakh cr | ₹7.4 lakh cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹14.2 lakh cr | ₹13.3 lakh cr | ₹13.4 lakh cr | ₹12.3 lakh cr | ₹7.7 lakh cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹14.7 lakh cr | ₹13.9 lakh cr | ₹13.5 lakh cr | ₹12.5 lakh cr | ₹7.8 lakh cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹15.4 lakh cr | ₹14.2 lakh cr | ₹13.7 lakh cr | ₹12.2 lakh cr | ₹8 lakh cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹15.8 lakh cr | ₹15 lakh cr | ₹14.6 lakh cr | ₹12.7 lakh cr | ₹8.2 lakh cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹16 lakh cr | ₹14.6 lakh cr | — | ₹12.4 lakh cr | — |
| Sep 2025 | ₹16.3 lakh cr | ₹15.3 lakh cr | ₹15.3 lakh cr | ₹12.4 lakh cr | ₹8.6 lakh cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹16.7 lakh cr | ₹15.7 lakh cr | ₹15.2 lakh cr | ₹12.3 lakh cr | ₹8.9 lakh cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹17.2 lakh cr | ₹16.8 lakh cr | ₹15.7 lakh cr | ₹13.1 lakh cr | ₹9.3 lakh cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹17.4 lakh cr | ₹16.6 lakh cr | — | ₹12.9 lakh cr | ₹9.6 lakh cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹17.9 lakh cr | ₹17.8 lakh cr | ₹17 lakh cr | ₹13.2 lakh cr | ₹10.4 lakh cr |
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Punjab National Bank ₹1.4 lakh cr
- Bank of Baroda ₹1.8 lakh cr
- Canara Bank ₹1.7 lakh cr
- Union Bank of India ₹1 lakh cr
- Bank of India ₹1.2 lakh cr
| Quarter | Punjab National Bank | Bank of Baroda | Canara Bank | Union Bank of India | Bank of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹68,600 cr | ₹96,100 cr | ₹54,100 cr | ₹54,300 cr | ₹30,500 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹59,400 cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹46,300 cr | ₹51,200 cr | ₹26,800 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹81,400 cr | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹55,200 cr | ₹57,700 cr | ₹26,800 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹73,600 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹62,500 cr | ₹56,600 cr | ₹45,900 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹82,200 cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹55,400 cr | ₹58,100 cr | ₹59,800 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹70,100 cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹58,100 cr | ₹42,700 cr | ₹65,000 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹76,000 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹84,900 cr | ₹31,900 cr | ₹65,000 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹74,700 cr | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹81,100 cr | ₹52,700 cr | ₹65,400 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹83,300 cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹88,500 cr | ₹37,300 cr | ₹75,800 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹72,600 cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹57,500 cr | ₹27,000 cr | ₹81,000 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹72,800 cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹73,000 cr | ₹25,500 cr | ₹84,400 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹94,500 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹94,800 cr | ₹25,900 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹90,100 cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹92,500 cr | ₹32,700 cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹89,700 cr | ₹65,000 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹93,500 cr | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹89,700 cr | ₹67,800 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.5 lakh cr | ₹91,100 cr | ₹69,200 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹1.5 lakh cr | ₹79,100 cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹1.6 lakh cr | ₹77,800 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹1.6 lakh cr | ₹73,300 cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹1.8 lakh cr | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
12 of 13 companies report deposits, 13 of 13 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
- 1Punjab National BankPNB₹17.9 lakh cr
- 2Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA₹17.8 lakh cr
- 3Canara BankCANBK₹17 lakh cr
- 4Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK₹13.2 lakh cr
- 5Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA₹10.4 lakh cr
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1State Bank of IndiaSBIN₹7.8 lakh cr
- 2Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA₹1.8 lakh cr
- 3Canara BankCANBK₹1.7 lakh cr
- 4Punjab National BankPNB₹1.4 lakh cr
- 5Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA₹1.2 lakh cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Deposits | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab National Bank PNB | ₹17.9 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | ₹17.8 lakh cr | ₹1.8 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | ₹17 lakh cr | ₹1.7 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | ₹13.2 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | ₹10.4 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | ₹8.7 lakh cr | ₹77,300 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | ₹5.1 lakh cr | ₹38,900 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | ₹4.1 lakh cr | ₹49,800 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | ₹3.8 lakh cr | ₹47,900 cr | Sep 2026 |
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | ₹3.6 lakh cr | ₹32,600 cr | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | ₹3.5 lakh cr | ₹26,100 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | ₹1.5 lakh cr | ₹19,200 cr | Sep 2026 |
| State Bank of India SBIN | — | ₹7.8 lakh cr | Jun 2026 |
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which PSU Bank companies earn the most on their assets?
IDBI Bank Ltd has the highest ROA among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at 1.9%. Indian Overseas Bank has the highest ROA change at +0.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: IDBI Bank Ltd leads roa at 1.9%; Indian Overseas Bank leads roa change at +0.3 percentage points.
What this means: IDBI Bank Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- IDBI Bank 1.9%
- Bank of Maharashtra 1.9%
- Indian Overseas Bank 1.4%
- Union Bank of India 1.4%
- Indian Bank 1.3%
| Quarter | IDBI Bank | Bank of Maharashtra | Indian Overseas Bank | Union Bank of India | Indian Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.8% | — | 0.6% | 0.5% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.9% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Jun 2022 | 0.9% | 0.6% | — | 0.5% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.7% |
| Dec 2022 | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.7% | 0.6% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.2% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 1.3% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 0.8% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.5% | 1.3% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.6% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 1.0% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 1.7% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.8% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 1.0% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.9% | 1.7% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.0% | 1.7% | 0.9% | 1.2% | — |
| Mar 2025 | 2.0% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.0% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.4% | 1.8% | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.3% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 2.1% | 1.8% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- IDBI Bank −0.5 pp
- Bank of Maharashtra +0.1 pp
- Indian Overseas Bank +0.3 pp
- Union Bank of India +0.1 pp
- Indian Bank 0.0 pp
| Quarter | IDBI Bank | Bank of Maharashtra | Indian Overseas Bank | Union Bank of India | Indian Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.3 pp | — | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.3 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.4 pp | +0.6 pp | — | +0.3 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +0.5 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.5 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.4 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.5 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +0.5 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +0.4 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2025 | +0.3 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.3 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | +0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | — |
| Mar 2026 | +0.1 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.2 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
13 of 13 companies report ROA, 12 of 13 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: State Bank of India (SBIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 40% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1IDBI Bank LtdIDBI1.9%
- 2Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK1.9%
- 3Indian Overseas BankIOB1.4%
- 4Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK1.4%
- 5Indian BankINDIANB1.3%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Indian Overseas BankIOB+0.3 pp
- 2Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA+0.2 pp
- 3Punjab National BankPNB+0.2 pp
- 4Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK+0.1 pp
- 5Punjab & Sind BankPSB+0.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | 1.9% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | 1.9% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | 1.4% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | 1.4% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | 1.3% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab National Bank PNB | 1.1% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | 1.1% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | 1.0% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | 1.0% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | 0.9% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | 0.8% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | 0.8% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which PSU Bank companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Bank of Maharashtra has the highest ROE among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at 22.6%. Canara Bank is next at 16.1%. Indian Overseas Bank has the highest ROE change at +3.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Bank of Maharashtra leads roe at 22.6%; Indian Overseas Bank leads roe change at +3.8 percentage points.
What this means: Bank of Maharashtra sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Bank of Maharashtra 23%
- Canara Bank 15%
- Union Bank of India 16%
- Indian Overseas Bank 18%
- Indian Bank 16%
| Quarter | Bank of Maharashtra | Canara Bank | Union Bank of India | Indian Overseas Bank | Indian Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 8.2% | 7.4% | 7.8% | 12% |
| Mar 2022 | 8.7% | 9.2% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2022 | 10% | 10% | 8.2% | 8.1% | 9.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 12% | 8.4% | 8.3% | 9.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 15% | 14% | 9.8% | 8.7% | 11% |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | 15% | 11% | 8.9% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | 17% | 13% | 9.2% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 17% | 15% | 9.4% | 14% |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | 18% | 16% | 9.9% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 18% | 16% | 10% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 17% | 15% | 11% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 17% | 16% | 11% | 17% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 17% | 16% | 11% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 23% | 18% | 17% | 11% | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 18% | 17% | 13% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | 18% | 16% | 14% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 16% | 16% | 16% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 16% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Bank of Maharashtra +0.9 pp
- Canara Bank −2.5 pp
- Union Bank of India +0.5 pp
- Indian Overseas Bank +3.8 pp
- Indian Bank +0.3 pp
| Quarter | Bank of Maharashtra | Canara Bank | Union Bank of India | Indian Overseas Bank | Indian Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +5.4 pp | +2.4 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +8.8 pp | +6.0 pp | +3.6 pp | +0.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +8.6 pp | +6.2 pp | +5.0 pp | +1.1 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +8.6 pp | +5.2 pp | +6.1 pp | +1.1 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +6.3 pp | +4.0 pp | +5.7 pp | +1.2 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +5.3 pp | +2.7 pp | +4.2 pp | +1.3 pp | +3.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +4.1 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.1 pp | +1.5 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.3 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.6 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.4 pp | −0.6 pp | +0.3 pp | +1.3 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 pp | −0.2 pp | +1.5 pp | +1.2 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6 pp | +0.8 pp | +1.4 pp | +2.3 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.2 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.3 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.2 pp | +4.1 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pp | −1.8 pp | −1.4 pp | +4.3 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +0.6 pp | −2.1 pp | −0.9 pp | +3.5 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.9 pp | −2.5 pp | +0.5 pp | +3.8 pp | +0.3 pp |
13 of 13 companies report ROE, 13 of 13 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: State Bank of India (SBIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 40% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK23%
- 2Canara BankCANBK16%
- 3Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK16%
- 4Indian Overseas BankIOB16%
- 5Indian BankINDIANB15%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Indian Overseas BankIOB+3.8 pp
- 2Punjab National BankPNB+2.4 pp
- 3Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA+1.9 pp
- 4Punjab & Sind BankPSB+1.5 pp
- 5Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK+0.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | 23% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | 18% | +3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | 16% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | 16% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab National Bank PNB | 15% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | 15% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | 14% | +1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | 12% | −0.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | 12% | −1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | 12% | −3.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | 11% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | 8.9% | +0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which PSU Bank companies have the fewest bad loans?
Bank of Maharashtra has the lowest Gross NPA among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at 1.3%. Bank of India has the lowest GNPA change at −1.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Bank of Maharashtra leads gross npa at 1.3%; Bank of India leads gnpa change at −1.4 percentage points.
What this means: Bank of Maharashtra sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Asset quality · company comparison
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
- Bank of Maharashtra 1.3%
- Canara Bank 1.3%
- Indian Bank 1.6%
- UCO Bank 2.0%
- Punjab & Sind Bank 2.1%
| Quarter | Bank of Maharashtra | Canara Bank | Indian Bank | UCO Bank | Punjab & Sind Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | 7.9% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | 7.4% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | 6.6% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 2.9% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
| Mar 2023 | 2.5% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 4.8% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 2.3% | 5.2% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 2.2% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 4.1% | 6.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.0% | 4.4% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.9% | 4.2% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 5.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.9% | 4.1% | 3.8% | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.8% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.8% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 2.9% | 3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.7% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.7% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.6% | 3.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.6% | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.5% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Sep 2026 | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.1% |
GNPA change, by reported quarter
- Bank of Maharashtra −0.5 pp
- Canara Bank −1.0 pp
- Indian Bank −1.0 pp
- UCO Bank −0.6 pp
- Punjab & Sind Bank −0.8 pp
| Quarter | Bank of Maharashtra | Canara Bank | Indian Bank | UCO Bank | Punjab & Sind Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | −3.1 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | −2.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | −2.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | −0.9 pp | −1.5 pp | −2.1 pp | −1.8 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.6 pp | −1.1 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.3 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.7 pp | −1.2 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.5 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.2 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.9 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.1 pp | −1.3 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.8 pp | −2.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.1 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1 pp | −1.4 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.6 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.2 pp | −1.3 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.5 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.3 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.1 pp | −0.5 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.3 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.2 pp | −0.6 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.5 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.8 pp |
6 of 13 companies report Gross NPA, 12 of 13 GNPA change.
Gross NPA · lowest
- 1Bank of MaharashtraMAHABANK1.3%
- 2Canara BankCANBK1.3%
- 3Indian BankINDIANB1.6%
- 4UCO BankUCOBANK2.0%
- 5Punjab & Sind BankPSB2.1%
GNPA change · fastest improvers
- 1Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA−1.4 pp
- 2Canara BankCANBK−1.0 pp
- 3Indian Overseas BankIOB−1.0 pp
- 4IDBI Bank LtdIDBI−1.0 pp
- 5Indian BankINDIANB−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Gross NPA | GNPA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | 3.1% | −0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | 2.6% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | 2.4% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | 2.3% | −1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | 2.1% | −0.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | 2.0% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | 2.0% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | 1.6% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| State Bank of India SBIN | 1.6% | −0.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | 1.5% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | 1.3% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | 1.3% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.
How are PSU Bank stocks valued against growth and quality?
Bank of India has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 13 Banks - PSU companies compared here, at 0.05×. Central Bank of India has the lowest P/BV at 0.62×, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 13 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Bank of India has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.05×, 0% below Canara Bank. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Bank of India 0.1
- Canara Bank 0.1
- Central Bank of India 0.1
- Bank of Baroda 0.1
- Union Bank of India 0.1
| Quarter | Bank of India | Canara Bank | Central Bank of India | Bank of Baroda | Union Bank of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Sep 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Bank of India 0.7×
- Canara Bank 0.9×
- Central Bank of India 0.7×
- Bank of Baroda 0.7×
- Union Bank of India 0.9×
| Quarter | Bank of India | Canara Bank | Central Bank of India | Bank of Baroda | Union Bank of India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.4× | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.5× | 0.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.3× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.4× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.3× | 0.5× | 0.3× | 0.6× | 0.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.3× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.7× | 0.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.6× | 0.8× | 1.0× | 1.0× | 0.7× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.5× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.6× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.7× | 0.8× | 1.5× | 1.0× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.7× | 0.9× | 1.4× | 1.1× | 1.0× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.9× | 1.2× | 1.7× | 1.1× | 1.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.8× | 1.2× | 1.7× | 1.2× | 1.2× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.7× | 1.1× | 1.6× | 1.0× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6× | 0.9× | 1.4× | 0.9× | 0.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6× | 0.8× | 1.1× | 0.8× | 0.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7× | 0.9× | 1.0× | 0.8× | 1.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.7× | 1.0× | 0.9× | 0.8× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.8× | 1.2× | 0.9× | 0.9× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.8× | 1.0× | 0.8× | 0.8× | 1.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.7× | 1.0× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 1.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.7× | 0.7× | 0.9× |
13 of 13 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 13 of 13 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA0.1
- 2Canara BankCANBK0.1
- 3Central Bank of IndiaCENTRALBK0.1
- 4Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA0.1
- 5Union Bank of IndiaUNIONBANK0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Central Bank of IndiaCENTRALBK0.6×
- 2Bank of IndiaBANKINDIA0.6×
- 3Bank of BarodaBANKBARODA0.7×
- 4UCO BankUCOBANK0.8×
- 5Canara BankCANBK0.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDBI Bank Ltd IDBI | 0.1 | 1.3× | Sep 2026 |
| UCO Bank UCOBANK | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Overseas Bank IOB | 0.1 | 1.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab & Sind Bank PSB | 0.1 | 1.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Bank INDIANB | 0.1 | 1.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Maharashtra MAHABANK | 0.1 | 1.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Union Bank of India UNIONBANK | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of Baroda BANKBARODA | 0.1 | 0.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Canara Bank CANBK | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Central Bank of India CENTRALBK | 0.1 | 0.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Punjab National Bank PNB | 0.1 | 0.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Bank of India BANKINDIA | 0.1 | 0.7× | Sep 2026 |
| State Bank of India SBIN | — | 1.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do PSU Bank companies appear on?
Banks - PSU companies show up on 9 of our India lists. The most are on the bank stocks list (13 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Banks - PSU comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 13 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 13 Banks - PSU companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 13 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: State Bank of India (SBIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 40% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about PSU Bank stocks?
These 26 answers restate the Banks - PSU comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 13 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the PSU Bank sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Banks - PSU has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over 52 weeks, but is 3.7% ahead over the last 13 weeks.
4 of 13 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 4 of the 8 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which PSU Bank company is largest by income?
State Bank of India leads with income of ₹5,25,746 crore, based on 13 of 13 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which PSU Bank company is growing fastest?
Bank of Maharashtra has the fastest current income growth at 16.5%, across 13 of 13 comparable companies.
Which PSU Bank company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Bank of Maharashtra ranks first at 76.6 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which PSU Bank company has the largest deposit base?
Punjab National Bank has the largest reported deposit base at ₹17,92,780 crore. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.
Which PSU Bank company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Bank of India has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.05, among 13 of 13 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this PSU Bank comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty PSU Bank index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Banks - PSU, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 13 listed Banks - PSU companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best PSU Bank stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Bank of Maharashtra comes first among 13 listed Banks - PSU companies, followed by Indian Overseas Bank. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many PSU Bank stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 13 listed Banks - PSU companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which PSU Bank company is the biggest?
State Bank of India is the largest, with income of ₹5,25,746 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Bank of Baroda at ₹1,40,250 crore. That covers 13 of 13 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which PSU Bank company makes the most profit?
State Bank of India earns the most, at ₹89,666 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 13 of 13 comparable companies. Indian Overseas Bank has the fastest profit growth at 51.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which PSU Bank lender has the best asset quality?
Bank of Maharashtra reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 1.3%, where lower is better, across 6 of 13 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.
Which PSU Bank company earns the highest return on capital?
IDBI Bank Ltd leads on return on assets at 1.9%, across 13 of 13 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which PSU Bank stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Bank of India has the lowest at 0.05×. All 13 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which PSU Bank lender has the largest funding base?
Punjab National Bank has the largest reported deposit base at ₹17,92,780 crore. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.
Is the PSU Bank sector beating the market?
Banks - PSU has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.8% over the last 52 weeks, but is 3.7% ahead over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 13 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which PSU Bank stock has the strongest price momentum?
Bank of Maharashtra has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which PSU Bank company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Bank of Maharashtra scores 76.6 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 25.9 points on growth and earnings, 24.1 on capital efficiency, 10.4 on valuation and 16.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many PSU Bank companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 13 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the PSU Bank sector?
The 13 Banks - PSU companies on this page carry ₹18,65,969 crore of combined market value. State Bank of India is the largest at ₹8,87,861 crore, about 48% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the PSU Bank sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 13 Banks - PSU companies on this page is 1×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the PSU Bank sector performing?
4 of the 13 Banks - PSU companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2.8% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.