Private Bank Stocks and Companies in India
There are 18 listed Private Bank stocks in India. The largest by market value are HDFC Bank (₹12.2 lakh crore), ICICI Bank (₹11.3 lakh crore), Kotak Bank (₹4.78 lakh crore), Axis Bank and Federal Bank, at prices of 6 November 2026. 7 of the 18 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Private Bank: HDFC Bank Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Private Bank stocks in India?
The largest Private Bank stocks in India by market value are ICICI Bank (₹11.3 lakh crore), HDFC Bank (₹12.2 lakh crore) and Kotak Bank (₹4.78 lakh crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- ICICI Bank: ₹1,571.20 | market value ₹11.3 lakh crore | P/BV 2.9
- HDFC Bank: ₹788.25 | market value ₹12.2 lakh crore | P/BV 2.0
- Kotak Bank: ₹480 | market value ₹4.78 lakh crore | P/BV 2.4
- Axis Bank: ₹1,322.90 | market value ₹4.12 lakh crore | P/BV 1.8
- Federal Bank: ₹340.10 | market value ₹84,107 crore | P/BV 2.0
- IndusInd Bank: ₹910.25 | market value ₹70,921 crore | P/BV 1.0
- IDFC First Bank: ₹77.33 | market value ₹66,696 crore | P/BV 1.4
- RBL Bank: ₹379 | market value ₹58,852 crore | P/BV 1.4
- Yes Bank: ₹17.20 | market value ₹53,990 crore | P/BV 1.0
- Karur Vysya Bank: ₹370.05 | market value ₹35,670 crore | P/BV 2.3
The other 8 Private Bank companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Private Bank stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA · ₹34,700 cr78.4of 100favourable · strongest on ROA and relative strength versus sector
- 2Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB · ₹13,000 cr72.1of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and ROA
- 3South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK · ₹14,800 cr63.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK · ₹12,300 cr63.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 5City Union Bank LtdCUB · ₹21,600 cr63.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on income growth and ROA
- 6Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK · ₹1,230 cr60.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and income growth
- 7DCB Bank LtdDCBBANK · ₹6,400 cr60.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 8ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK · ₹10.8 lakh cr52.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and ROE
- 9Federal Bank LtdFEDERALBNK · ₹84,000 cr51.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 10Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK · ₹4.6 lakh cr51.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROA and 13-week relative-strength change
Is there a Nifty Private Bank index, and what is in it?
The largest 15 of 18 listed Indian Banks - Private companies are named here; all 18 are ranked in the scorecard. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Banks - Private index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one.
- ICICI Bank Ltd₹10.8 lakh cr
- HDFC Bank Ltd₹10.7 lakh cr
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd₹4.6 lakh cr
- Axis Bank Ltd₹3.8 lakh cr
- Federal Bank Ltd₹84,000 cr
- IndusInd Bank Ltd₹65,300 cr
- IDFC First Bank Ltd₹62,100 cr
- RBL Bank Ltd₹54,500 cr
- Yes Bank Ltd₹51,000 cr
- Karur Vysya Bank Ltd₹34,700 cr
- Bandhan Bank Ltd₹24,900 cr
- City Union Bank Ltd₹21,600 cr
- South Indian Bank Ltd₹14,800 cr
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd₹13,000 cr
- Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd₹12,900 cr
The remaining 3 Banks - Private companies are named and ranked in the scorecard.
How many Private Bank companies are listed in India?
18 Private Bank companies in the Banks - Private industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 18 are listed below, largest first. The largest is ICICI Bank (₹10.8 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Dhanlaxmi Bank.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. ICICI Bank Ltd ICICIBANK | ₹10.8 lakh crore |
| 2. HDFC Bank Ltd HDFCBANK | ₹10.7 lakh crore |
| 3. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | ₹4.65 lakh crore |
| 4. Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | ₹3.79 lakh crore |
| 5. Federal Bank Ltd FEDERALBNK | ₹84,008 crore |
| 6. IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | ₹65,292 crore |
| 7. IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | ₹62,099 crore |
| 8. RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | ₹54,504 crore |
| 9. Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | ₹50,977 crore |
| 10. Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | ₹34,749 crore |
| 11. Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | ₹24,865 crore |
| 12. City Union Bank Ltd CUB | ₹21,558 crore |
| 13. South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | ₹14,773 crore |
| 14. Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | ₹13,027 crore |
| 15. Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | ₹12,905 crore |
| 16. Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | ₹12,250 crore |
| 17. DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | ₹6,396 crore |
| 18. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | ₹1,234 crore |
How have Private Bank stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 41% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 16% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 55 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 7 of 18 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 55 weeks running; 10 of the 18 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 7 of those 18 pass the momentum test (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 18 of the 18 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 9 → 7 of 18 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 18 of 18 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Banks - Private against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Private Bank 237
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Private Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 205 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 203 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 202 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 201 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 202 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 206 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 209 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 204 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 204 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 213 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 213 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 215 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 216 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 209 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 197 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 195 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 194 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 192 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 209 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 213 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 218 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 224 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 215 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 219 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 222 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 223 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 232 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 238 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 234 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 238 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 244 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 244 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 238 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 239 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 242 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 239 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 244 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 244 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 248 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 246 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 243 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 242 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 236 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 240 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 241 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 228 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 229 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 237 | 183 |
3Y
Banks - Private against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Private Bank 297
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Private Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 197 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 213 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 221 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 226 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 227 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 227 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 225 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 213 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 213 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 224 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 225 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 216 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 220 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 221 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 231 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 232 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 226 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 228 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 219 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 224 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 223 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 224 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 215 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 204 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 210 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 203 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 220 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 207 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 211 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 200 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 203 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 196 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 191 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 185 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 197 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 199 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 214 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 211 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 224 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 230 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 228 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 237 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 236 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 223 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 220 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 217 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 222 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 219 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 234 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 244 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 249 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 251 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 255 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 252 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 258 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 261 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 256 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 266 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 271 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 247 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 242 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 261 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 264 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 280 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 275 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 280 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 297 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 298 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 305 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 300 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 300 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 305 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 307 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 303 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 300 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 286 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 297 | 248 |
5Y
Banks - Private against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Private Bank 479
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Private Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 196 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 188 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 196 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 172 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 181 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 181 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 175 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 163 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 184 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 196 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 220 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 212 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 242 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 268 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 269 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 252 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 249 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 234 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 251 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 257 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 262 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 294 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 295 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 323 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 324 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 321 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 336 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 357 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 366 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 362 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 344 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 363 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 354 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 373 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 363 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 353 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 360 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 346 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 339 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 354 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 340 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 327 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 307 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 317 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 345 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 360 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 368 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 380 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 354 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 358 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 377 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 401 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 410 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 416 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 412 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 436 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 390 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 425 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 442 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 479 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 492 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 483 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 495 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 484 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 479 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 170.3, from 18 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (15 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 123.2 (15 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 125.8 (15 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 140.4 (15 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 131.3 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 138.4 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 147.5 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 149.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 150.4 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 153.0 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 144.8 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 142.0 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 138.3 (18 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 139.8 (18 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 141.9 (18 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 150.7 (18 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 170.3 (18 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 18 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Private Bank stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Banks - Private has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 3.4%. South Indian Bank Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +25%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 12.0 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).
What is the bottom line on Private Bank stocks?
Banks - Private has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.2% over 52 weeks and by 3.4% over 13 weeks. 7 of 18 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 7 of the 17 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Private Bank stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Axis Bank Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA · leader · favourable · 100% evidence78.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.2/35 · Income 15.4% · PAT 40.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 23.8/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 19.1% · GNPA 0.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/BV 2.26× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.0/20 · RS sector 15% · RS bench 24.7% · 1Y 46.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.2 + 23.8 + 9.4 + 18 = 78.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB · fading · favourable · 100% evidence72.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.5/35 · Income 18.8% · PAT 30% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 14% · GNPA 0.6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.6/20 · P/BV 1.21× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.8/20 · RS sector 11.2% · RS bench 19.7% · 1Y 60.5% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 22.2 + 12.6 + 12.8 = 72.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence63.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Income 10.4% · PAT 16.7% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROA 1.1% · ROE 13.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/BV 1.22× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · RS sector 25% · RS bench 35.6% · 1Y 51.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 12.9 + 12.9 + 19.8 = 63.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence63.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Income 4.7% · PAT 35.4% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROA 1.2% · ROE 10.4% · GNPA 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/BV 0.88× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · RS sector 14.9% · RS bench 23.3% · 1Y 67.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 12.1 + 13.8 + 15.8 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5City Union Bank LtdCUB · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence63.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Income 22.6% · PAT 23.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 1.6% · ROE 13.2% · GNPA 1.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/BV 1.94× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.9/20 · RS sector −0.7% · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y 24.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 17.4 + 10.9 + 12.9 = 63.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK · turning · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence60.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.8/35 · Income 23.1% · PAT 67.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.1/25 · ROA 0.5% · ROE 7.2% · GNPA 1.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/BV 0.8× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.8/20 · RS sector 5.2% · RS bench 13.8% · 1Y 18.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.8 + 7.1 + 7.8 + 14.8 = 60.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7DCB Bank LtdDCBBANK · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence60.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Income 10.7% · PAT 25.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROA 0.9% · ROE 12% · GNPA 2.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.1/20 · P/BV 0.93× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector −0.9% · RS bench 7.8% · 1Y 21.9% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 11.2 + 17.1 + 11 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK · turning · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence52.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.1/35 · Income 7% · PAT 10.3% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.8/25 · ROA 2.1% · ROE 15.9% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/BV 2.78× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector −0.8% · RS bench 8.3% · 1Y 3.9% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 19.8 + 8.5 + 13.4 = 52.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 8.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Federal Bank LtdFEDERALBNK · turning · mixed, leaning good · 84% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Income 9.8% · PAT 33.2% · 76% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 11.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 7.0/20 · P/BV 1.97× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · RS sector 9.3% · RS bench 18.4% · 1Y 43.6% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 13.7 + 7 + 12.6 = 51.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence51.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.7/35 · Income 8.4% · PAT 15.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROA 1.9% · ROE 11.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/BV 2.38× · P/BV÷ROE 0.21 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 9.1% · RS bench 19.3% · 1Y 9.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 15.9 + 7.3 + 17.4 = 51.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 19.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 11Axis Bank LtdAXISBANK · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 93% evidence49.7out of 100
- 12IDFC First Bank LtdIDFCFIRSTB · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 73% evidence48.1out of 100
- 13HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 84% evidence47.6out of 100
- 14RBL Bank LtdRBLBANK · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence45.4out of 100
- 15Jammu and Kashmir Bank LtdJ&KBANK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 88% evidence42.8out of 100
- 16Yes Bank LtdYESBANK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence40.7out of 100
- 17Bandhan Bank LtdBANDHANBNK · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence39.6out of 100
- 18IndusInd Bank LtdINDUSINDBK · quiet · weak · 89% evidence29.6out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Private Bank share prices moved?
Karnataka Bank Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Banks - Private at +67.3%. South Indian Bank Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +35.6%. 11 of 18 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Banks - Private itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Karnataka Bank 165
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 157
- South Indian Bank 142
- Karur Vysya Bank 143
- Federal Bank 143
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Karnataka Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | South Indian Bank | Karur Vysya Bank | Federal Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 96 | 98 | 97 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 104 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 103 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 99 | 101 | 100 | 109 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 118 | 105 | 102 | 100 | 109 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 99 | 102 | 99 | 110 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 111 | 100 | 103 | 101 | 113 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 112 | 99 | 96 | 106 | 110 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 111 | 103 | 99 | 109 | 113 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 104 | 112 | 106 | 106 | 108 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 106 | 111 | 113 | 107 | 114 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 99 | 108 | 115 | 107 | 117 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 100 | 116 | 96 | 115 | 120 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 111 | 124 | 106 | 128 | 121 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 112 | 127 | 105 | 127 | 122 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 112 | 135 | 103 | 130 | 123 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 112 | 131 | 105 | 131 | 126 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 120 | 124 | 102 | 126 | 121 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 124 | 118 | 97 | 113 | 111 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 127 | 117 | 92 | 106 | 113 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 127 | 118 | 92 | 119 | 114 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 126 | 122 | 94 | 109 | 112 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 134 | 128 | 99 | 113 | 123 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 136 | 134 | 100 | 111 | 124 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 134 | 125 | 99 | 119 | 124 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 148 | 145 | 101 | 118 | 121 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 143 | 143 | 105 | 122 | 125 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 136 | 131 | 99 | 120 | 119 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 146 | 134 | 104 | 116 | 121 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 149 | 136 | 106 | 116 | 122 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 145 | 146 | 113 | 112 | 128 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 152 | 150 | 120 | 116 | 133 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 152 | 153 | 124 | 117 | 137 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 147 | 144 | 116 | 117 | 137 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 146 | 153 | 118 | 117 | 138 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 153 | 157 | 117 | 123 | 139 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 151 | 156 | 114 | 124 | 147 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 155 | 158 | 119 | 136 | 149 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 157 | 167 | 120 | 138 | 151 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 171 | 172 | 121 | 135 | 150 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 171 | 167 | 117 | 133 | 148 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 181 | 172 | 115 | 135 | 152 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 183 | 174 | 116 | 139 | 145 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 188 | 183 | 121 | 140 | 145 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 179 | 118 | 134 | 145 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 173 | 176 | 118 | 133 | 140 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 185 | 173 | 128 | 132 | 136 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 178 | 171 | 122 | 131 | 134 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 181 | 172 | 123 | 136 | 139 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 182 | 168 | 132 | 143 | 143 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 166 | 157 | 135 | 135 | 144 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 165 | 157 | 142 | 143 | 143 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Karnataka Bank 136
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 151
- South Indian Bank 244
- Karur Vysya Bank 278
- Federal Bank 227
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Karnataka Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | South Indian Bank | Karur Vysya Bank | Federal Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | 98 | 101 | 100 | 99 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 100 | 97 | 101 | 101 | 100 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 110 | 99 | 109 | 111 | 105 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 107 | 95 | 108 | 110 | 105 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 124 | 93 | 110 | 109 | 101 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 112 | 95 | 136 | 117 | 95 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 114 | 93 | 144 | 119 | 99 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 110 | 92 | 147 | 117 | 102 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 110 | 91 | 131 | 116 | 105 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 106 | 87 | 127 | 119 | 100 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 109 | 93 | 130 | 127 | 103 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 102 | 91 | 121 | 123 | 102 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 104 | 90 | 127 | 132 | 111 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 102 | 88 | 123 | 128 | 110 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 98 | 86 | 119 | 128 | 108 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 100 | 88 | 122 | 135 | 117 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 102 | 89 | 119 | 134 | 119 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 100 | 91 | 116 | 130 | 131 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 104 | 86 | 118 | 145 | 133 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 103 | 85 | 110 | 140 | 132 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 102 | 87 | 116 | 145 | 134 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 100 | 91 | 110 | 142 | 123 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 106 | 90 | 108 | 137 | 124 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 105 | 86 | 106 | 136 | 130 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 101 | 83 | 110 | 144 | 131 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 100 | 85 | 109 | 148 | 137 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 93 | 83 | 99 | 137 | 132 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 97 | 89 | 107 | 154 | 141 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 102 | 91 | 114 | 154 | 143 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 98 | 86 | 110 | 145 | 132 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 90 | 83 | 112 | 136 | 127 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 85 | 83 | 114 | 147 | 126 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 82 | 83 | 113 | 154 | 126 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 78 | 79 | 106 | 139 | 120 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 82 | 79 | 112 | 133 | 121 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 83 | 80 | 106 | 136 | 125 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 84 | 80 | 104 | 141 | 131 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 87 | 82 | 110 | 145 | 130 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 89 | 86 | 113 | 140 | 127 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 89 | 84 | 121 | 147 | 133 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 90 | 84 | 130 | 144 | 135 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 94 | 85 | 133 | 161 | 137 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 95 | 83 | 132 | 167 | 139 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 87 | 84 | 132 | 175 | 139 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 86 | 86 | 131 | 169 | 139 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 79 | 81 | 128 | 171 | 131 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 79 | 80 | 132 | 168 | 131 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 79 | 80 | 126 | 161 | 128 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 80 | 82 | 131 | 169 | 132 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 79 | 80 | 131 | 163 | 129 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 78 | 83 | 144 | 177 | 142 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 81 | 94 | 161 | 190 | 158 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 79 | 94 | 167 | 195 | 158 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 97 | 95 | 174 | 193 | 173 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 92 | 95 | 176 | 191 | 175 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 92 | 95 | 166 | 205 | 175 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 86 | 107 | 182 | 206 | 171 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 82 | 104 | 198 | 207 | 186 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 91 | 119 | 182 | 248 | 192 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 92 | 130 | 177 | 252 | 196 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 99 | 119 | 175 | 244 | 192 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 104 | 113 | 158 | 206 | 179 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 104 | 117 | 162 | 213 | 178 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 112 | 129 | 171 | 216 | 197 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 122 | 139 | 174 | 229 | 192 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 112 | 126 | 171 | 233 | 188 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 123 | 130 | 182 | 225 | 193 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 126 | 144 | 205 | 225 | 211 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 121 | 138 | 200 | 227 | 217 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 126 | 151 | 202 | 238 | 221 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 128 | 151 | 205 | 264 | 237 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 141 | 165 | 207 | 262 | 238 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 150 | 165 | 198 | 262 | 242 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 155 | 175 | 208 | 272 | 230 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 143 | 169 | 203 | 259 | 223 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 147 | 164 | 209 | 254 | 213 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 150 | 161 | 226 | 277 | 226 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 136 | 151 | 244 | 278 | 227 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Karnataka Bank 386
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 162
- South Indian Bank 650
- Karur Vysya Bank 859
- Federal Bank 339
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Karnataka Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | South Indian Bank | Karur Vysya Bank | Federal Bank | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 85 | – | 96 | 100 | 89 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 80 | – | 95 | 92 | 83 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 84 | – | 95 | 82 | 100 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 78 | – | 87 | 92 | 97 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 75 | – | 85 | 93 | 97 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 82 | – | 89 | 101 | 96 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 79 | – | 87 | 89 | 85 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 84 | – | 81 | 89 | 87 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 90 | – | 83 | 92 | 99 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 102 | – | 84 | 128 | 111 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 98 | – | 94 | 148 | 119 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 112 | 97 | 107 | 169 | 123 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 179 | 103 | 160 | 202 | 136 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 196 | 106 | 180 | 199 | 133 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 197 | 97 | 202 | 228 | 139 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 177 | 96 | 182 | 210 | 132 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 178 | 92 | 179 | 198 | 127 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 171 | 84 | 181 | 196 | 127 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 166 | 82 | 165 | 189 | 131 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 175 | 83 | 179 | 211 | 126 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 200 | 85 | 193 | 257 | 124 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 261 | 85 | 242 | 249 | 129 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 297 | 93 | 227 | 247 | 133 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 299 | 120 | 258 | 262 | 147 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 321 | 113 | 287 | 267 | 146 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 281 | 108 | 269 | 302 | 143 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 283 | 104 | 268 | 312 | 149 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 303 | 102 | 287 | 340 | 156 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 319 | 102 | 363 | 362 | 142 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 312 | 99 | 391 | 361 | 152 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 300 | 94 | 339 | 367 | 150 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 289 | 98 | 321 | 381 | 152 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 289 | 95 | 327 | 397 | 164 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 283 | 95 | 325 | 419 | 174 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 284 | 98 | 310 | 401 | 195 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 294 | 92 | 293 | 432 | 197 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 284 | 98 | 293 | 439 | 183 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 297 | 93 | 281 | 420 | 194 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 284 | 91 | 291 | 457 | 204 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 275 | 96 | 284 | 476 | 211 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 278 | 93 | 292 | 448 | 197 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 243 | 89 | 303 | 455 | 188 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 220 | 85 | 282 | 429 | 180 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 235 | 86 | 282 | 422 | 187 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 248 | 88 | 293 | 447 | 195 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 253 | 91 | 323 | 454 | 199 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 266 | 92 | 353 | 498 | 205 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 247 | 90 | 351 | 541 | 207 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 223 | 87 | 342 | 528 | 196 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 226 | 86 | 335 | 497 | 190 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 225 | 86 | 349 | 505 | 192 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 231 | 101 | 429 | 587 | 236 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 275 | 103 | 464 | 598 | 258 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 262 | 102 | 441 | 634 | 262 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 232 | 112 | 527 | 640 | 278 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 263 | 140 | 471 | 778 | 292 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 297 | 121 | 422 | 637 | 267 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 319 | 139 | 456 | 669 | 294 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 319 | 135 | 455 | 721 | 281 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 357 | 155 | 546 | 697 | 315 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 358 | 162 | 536 | 737 | 330 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 402 | 177 | 552 | 809 | 356 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 441 | 189 | 554 | 841 | 343 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 417 | 177 | 556 | 785 | 318 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 386 | 162 | 650 | 859 | 339 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK · ₹12,300 cr+67.3%1 year
- 2Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB · ₹13,000 cr+60.5%1 year
- 3South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK · ₹14,800 cr+51.5%1 year
- 4Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA · ₹34,700 cr+46.5%1 year
- 5Federal Bank LtdFEDERALBNK · ₹84,000 cr+43.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK · ₹14,800 cr+35.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA · ₹34,700 cr+24.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK · ₹12,300 cr+23.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB · ₹13,000 cr+19.7%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK · ₹4.6 lakh cr+19.3%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK · ₹14,800 cr+25.0%vs sector
- 2Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA · ₹34,700 cr+15.0%vs sector
- 3Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK · ₹12,300 cr+14.9%vs sector
- 4Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB · ₹13,000 cr+11.2%vs sector
- 5Federal Bank LtdFEDERALBNK · ₹84,000 cr+9.3%vs sector
Why are Private Bank stocks moving?
The whole history shows repeated banking recoveries, not a new uninterrupted price boom. The current 47-month sideways range is long but loose, spanning 39%, and October prices remain 11.2% below its top. In the week of 5 October 2026, 83.3% of 18 Banks - Private companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 77.8% on 25 May 2026.
Banks - Private is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.
Banks - Private: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
- Beating the Nifty 500 83.3%
- Above the 200-day average 61.1%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2026 | 77.8% | 77.8% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 72.2% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 94.4% | 94.4% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 83.3% | 94.4% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 94.4% | 94.4% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 88.9% | 88.9% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 88.9% | 88.9% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 88.9% | 88.9% |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 77.8% | 77.8% |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 83.3% | 77.8% |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 77.8% |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 77.8% |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 77.8% | 83.3% |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 83.3% | 88.9% |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 88.9% | 83.3% |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 88.9% | 72.2% |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 88.9% | 72.2% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 88.9% | 61.1% |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 83.3% | 61.1% |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What is changing for Private Bank companies?
Better cost control, improved lending and deposit mix, and fewer bad loans are helping several banks. Margin recovery is uneven: Federal is improving, Axis expects recovery, and IndusInd still expects near-term pressure. This supports an early recovery, but not a confirmed industry-wide change.
| What is changing | Which companies | Lasting? |
|---|---|---|
| Higher-value products and a better mix | Clearest at Federal and Yes Bank; HDFC and Kotak have further plans. | looks lasting |
| New rules that force demand | Expected-loss provisioning affects the industry; Kotak, ICICI, Federal and Axis discuss it. | looks lasting |
| Fewer bad loans | Improvement is reported at Federal, Kotak, Yes Bank and IndusInd, with qualifications at ICICI and RBL. | may be cyclical |
| Costs spread over more sales | Reported by ICICI, Kotak, Axis, IDFC First, IndusInd and Yes Bank among the selected top companies. | too early to call |
| New regions and countries | Branch expansion at Yes Bank and Karur Vysya; wider overseas funding access at Federal. | too early to call |
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
What did Private Bank managements say about July to September 2026?
18 of 19 Banks - Private companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Karnataka Bank guided: Advances growth 15-20% and liabilities growth 10-15% with overall business around 15% in FY27.
Karnataka Bank call 29 October 2026
“There may be an impact of 1% to 1.5%, or 1.75%.”Raghavendra S. Bhat
Guided: Advances growth 15-20% and liabilities growth 10-15% with overall business around 15% in FY27.
Bandhan Bank call 28 October 2026
“Our objective is not merely to grow the balance sheet, but to improve the quality, resilience, and profitability of the franchise as we grow.”Partha Pratim Sengupta
Guided: FY27 loan growth around 14% with deposit growth planned higher.
City Union Bank call 28 October 2026
“Out of 9.5 crores, once the accounts became NPAs, auctions were conducted only for 20 lakhs.”R. Vijay Anand
Guided: NIM 3.9%-4.0% Q3-Q4 expected on EBLR repricing with steady deposit costs held.
Kotak Mahindra Bank call 24 October 2026
“I I don't like unsecured to be your acquisition tool. That's that's never works.”Anup
Guided: Advances growth aimed at 1.5-2x nominal GDP.
CSB Bank call 23 October 2026
“However, we need calibrated growth based on how quickly we can build the liability franchise, and that is what will take us there.”Pralay Mondal
Guided: FY27 balance-sheet growth guidance retained at 30%-50% faster than system, later stated as 32%-50%; CASA to outgrow term deposits from FY28, with 3-5 retail liability products quarterly.
DCB Bank call 23 October 2026
“We will not raise capital below book value. That much I can tell you.”Praveen Kutty, MD & CEO
Guided: NIM expected to improve in Q3 and Q4.
IndusInd Bank call 23 October 2026
“We had set an ambition of a 1% exit ROA for this year, and we are making clear progress.”Rajiv Anand
Guided: FY27 exit ROA ambition of 1%.
Yes Bank call 19 October 2026
“Any capital decision will be based on a careful assessment of regulatory requirements, the cost and availability of capital, shareholder interests, and the Bank's medium-term growth objectives.”Vinay N. Tonse
Guided: FY27 RoA of 1% for the full year; some reliance on non-core Security Receipts gains.
7 more Banks - Private calls held for July to September 2026 are not shown here, to keep the page fast.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Private Bank stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.6 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.3 points.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 18 Banks - Private companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which other industries affect Private Bank stocks?
2 chains of cause and effect link Banks - Private to other industries right now. Future loan-loss rules can tighten the supply of finance. For Banks - Private: Additional loan-loss provisions can reduce earnings, with different effects across banks.
Future loan-loss rules can tighten the supply of finance hurts Banks - Private
What started it: The previous assessment says the expected-credit-loss framework starts on April 1, 2027, increasing the Stage-2 provisioning floor from 0.4% to 5% and adding an estimated permanent 10 to 20 basis points, or 0.10 to 0.20 percentage points, to bank credit costs.
For Banks - Private: Additional loan-loss provisions can reduce earnings, with different effects across banks.
Also affected: Retail - Electronics (hurts), Infrastructure Investment Trusts (hurts)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
Higher rates squeeze financed spending and property cash returns helps Banks - Private
What started it: On October 7, 2026, the RBI raised its main lending rate from 5.25% to 5.50% and shifted to calibrated tightening. It forecast FY27 inflation at 5.2%, October–December at 6.0% and January–March at 5.7%.
For Banks - Private: Faster loan repricing may help some banks, while deposit costs, borrower stress and bond-income pressure work against them.
Also affected: Retail - Electronics (hurts), Diamond, Gems & Jewellery (hurts), Realty - Commercial (hurts), Infrastructure Investment Trusts (hurts), Chemicals - Organic (hurts)
⚠ estimate Evidence: medium.
From our cross-industry review of 10 October 2026.
What to watch next in Private Bank stocks?
The next things that show whether the Banks - Private story is on course. First: July to September 2026 results: separate repeatable lending earnings from tax interest, treasury gains and recoveries.
- Axis's next margin print against its claimed cycle bottom and its 3.8% structural goal.
- Federal's next margin print against its promised 5 to 6 basis-point quarterly improvement, meaning 0.05 to 0.06 percentage points.
- RBL's Q2 margin recovery and Q3 card-loss normalization against its stated timetable.
- Actual funding raised through the foreign-currency deposit window, which the Tijori report says closed on September 30, rather than further launch expectations.
- A price breakout from the long range accompanied by sustained improvement against NIFTY 500.
What would change the story
A year-on-year fall in the next reported sector quarterly profit, accompanied by renewed margin compression at the major profit contributors, would break this early-recovery call: the discount would then reflect weakening returns rather than improving earnings waiting for a price breakout.
From our industry review of 10 October 2026.
Which Private Bank companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
HDFC Bank Ltd has the highest Income among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at ₹3,59,956 crore. ICICI Bank Ltd is next at ₹2,06,191 crore. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd has the highest Income growth at 23.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: HDFC Bank Ltd is the largest at ₹3,59,956 crore, 74.6% ahead of ICICI Bank Ltd. Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd's growth is 23.1% from a ₹1,770 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: HDFC Bank Ltd is the size to compare against; Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: HDFC Bank Ltd's growth falls below Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- HDFC Bank ₹95,100 cr
- ICICI Bank ₹56,000 cr
- Axis Bank ₹38,100 cr
- Kotak Mahindra Bank ₹19,900 cr
- IndusInd Bank ₹11,800 cr
| Quarter | HDFC Bank | ICICI Bank | Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | IndusInd Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹17,700 cr | ₹8,630 cr | ₹7,740 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹18,200 cr | ₹8,840 cr | ₹7,860 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹19,200 cr | ₹9,160 cr | ₹8,180 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹20,800 cr | ₹9,990 cr | ₹8,710 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹45,000 cr | ₹31,600 cr | ₹22,800 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹9,460 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹47,500 cr | ₹34,400 cr | ₹24,600 cr | ₹12,000 cr | ₹10,000 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹51,200 cr | ₹37,100 cr | ₹26,200 cr | ₹12,900 cr | ₹10,700 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹75,000 cr | ₹38,900 cr | ₹27,400 cr | ₹13,700 cr | ₹11,200 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹78,000 cr | ₹40,900 cr | ₹28,900 cr | ₹14,500 cr | ₹11,600 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹79,400 cr | ₹42,600 cr | ₹30,200 cr | ₹15,200 cr | ₹12,200 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹81,500 cr | ₹44,600 cr | ₹31,200 cr | ₹15,800 cr | ₹12,500 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹83,000 cr | ₹46,300 cr | ₹31,600 cr | ₹16,400 cr | ₹12,700 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹85,000 cr | ₹47,000 cr | ₹32,200 cr | ₹16,600 cr | ₹12,800 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹86,800 cr | ₹48,400 cr | ₹32,500 cr | ₹16,800 cr | ₹10,600 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹87,400 cr | ₹49,100 cr | ₹32,300 cr | ₹17,200 cr | ₹12,300 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹87,000 cr | ₹48,200 cr | ₹32,300 cr | ₹17,200 cr | ₹11,600 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹87,100 cr | ₹48,400 cr | ₹33,700 cr | ₹17,500 cr | ₹11,400 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹87,200 cr | ₹49,600 cr | ₹34,200 cr | ₹17,800 cr | ₹11,000 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹90,600 cr | ₹52,200 cr | ₹35,500 cr | ₹18,400 cr | ₹11,300 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹95,100 cr | ₹56,000 cr | ₹38,100 cr | ₹19,900 cr | ₹11,800 cr |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- HDFC Bank 9.4%
- ICICI Bank 16%
- Axis Bank 18%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank 15%
- IndusInd Bank 1.6%
| Quarter | HDFC Bank | ICICI Bank | Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | IndusInd Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 8.0% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 25% | 21% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 29% | 28% | 22% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 35% | 36% | 27% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 37% | 40% | 31% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 32% | 37% | 29% |
| Dec 2023 | 73% | 29% | 26% | 32% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 67% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 59% | 20% | 19% | 23% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | 19% | 15% | 20% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 9.0% | 15% | 11% | 15% | 11% |
| Mar 2025 | 9.3% | 14% | 7.4% | 11% | −13% |
| Jun 2025 | 7.1% | 10% | 3.8% | 8.9% | −2.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.8% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 4.7% | −8.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.4% | 2.8% | 4.8% | 5.3% | −11% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.5% | 2.5% | 5.3% | 6.3% | 3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 3.7% | 6.4% | 9.9% | 6.4% | −7.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 9.4% | 16% | 18% | 15% | 1.6% |
18 of 18 companies report income, 18 of 18 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK₹3.6 lakh cr
- 2ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK₹2.1 lakh cr
- 3Axis Bank LtdAXISBANK₹1.4 lakh cr
- 4Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK₹73,500 cr
- 5IndusInd Bank LtdINDUSINDBK₹45,500 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK23%
- 2City Union Bank LtdCUB23%
- 3Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB19%
- 4Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA15%
- 5IDFC First Bank LtdIDFCFIRSTB15%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd HDFCBANK | ₹95,100 cr | 9.4% | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Bank Ltd ICICIBANK | ₹56,000 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | ₹38,100 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | ₹19,900 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | ₹11,900 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | ₹11,800 cr | 1.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | ₹8,650 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Bank Ltd FEDERALBNK | ₹8,380 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | ₹5,750 cr | 7.5% | Sep 2026 |
| RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | ₹4,320 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
| Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | ₹3,730 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | ₹3,240 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | ₹2,800 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | ₹2,500 cr | 15% | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | ₹2,090 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | ₹2,050 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | ₹1,820 cr | 29% | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | ₹471 cr | 23% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Private Bank companies earn the most profit?
HDFC Bank Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at ₹83,685 crore. ICICI Bank Ltd is next at ₹62,827 crore. IDFC First Bank Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: HDFC Bank Ltd earns the most, ₹83,685 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 33.2% above ICICI Bank Ltd. IDFC First Bank Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (109.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹3,007 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: HDFC Bank Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- HDFC Bank ₹21,500 cr
- ICICI Bank ₹17,400 cr
- Axis Bank ₹7,670 cr
- Kotak Mahindra Bank ₹5,650 cr
- Federal Bank ₹1,570 cr
| Quarter | HDFC Bank | ICICI Bank | Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | Federal Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹3,960 cr | ₹3,400 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹4,420 cr | ₹3,850 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹4,380 cr | ₹2,760 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹5,610 cr | ₹3,610 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹12,700 cr | ₹9,170 cr | ₹6,220 cr | ₹4,000 cr | ₹856 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹12,600 cr | ₹10,200 cr | −₹5,330 cr | ₹4,570 cr | ₹964 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹12,400 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹6,110 cr | ₹4,150 cr | ₹894 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹17,300 cr | ₹11,400 cr | ₹6,230 cr | ₹4,460 cr | ₹1,010 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹17,700 cr | ₹11,500 cr | ₹6,520 cr | ₹4,270 cr | ₹1,070 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹18,000 cr | ₹12,200 cr | ₹7,630 cr | ₹5,340 cr | ₹996 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹17,200 cr | ₹12,500 cr | ₹6,470 cr | ₹7,450 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹18,600 cr | ₹13,900 cr | ₹7,440 cr | ₹5,040 cr | ₹1,120 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹18,300 cr | ₹13,800 cr | ₹6,780 cr | ₹4,700 cr | ₹951 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹19,300 cr | ₹14,400 cr | ₹7,510 cr | ₹4,930 cr | ₹1,120 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹17,100 cr | ₹14,500 cr | ₹6,280 cr | ₹4,470 cr | ₹951 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹20,400 cr | ₹14,300 cr | ₹5,570 cr | ₹4,470 cr | ₹1,020 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹20,700 cr | ₹13,500 cr | ₹7,060 cr | ₹4,920 cr | ₹1,130 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹21,100 cr | ₹15,700 cr | ₹7,640 cr | ₹5,420 cr | ₹1,390 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹20,400 cr | ₹16,300 cr | ₹7,670 cr | ₹5,480 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹21,500 cr | ₹17,400 cr | ₹7,670 cr | ₹5,650 cr | ₹1,570 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- HDFC Bank 5.8%
- ICICI Bank 21%
- Axis Bank 38%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank 26%
- Federal Bank 53%
| Quarter | HDFC Bank | ICICI Bank | Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | Federal Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 66% | 21% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 57% | 17% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | −221% | 19% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 40% | 51% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 11% | 24% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 39% | 26% | 4.9% | 6.8% | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | 43% | 19% | — | 17% | 3.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | 13% | 5.8% | 79% | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.6% | 23% | 19% | 13% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.5% | 20% | 4.0% | 10% | −11% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.1% | 18% | −1.6% | −7.6% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6% | 16% | −2.9% | −40% | −9.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.3% | 3.0% | −25% | −11% | −8.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% | −2.6% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 9.3% | 9.2% | 1.8% | 9.9% | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 19% | 13% | 22% | 23% | 37% |
| Sep 2026 | 5.8% | 21% | 38% | 26% | 53% |
18 of 18 companies report net profit, 17 of 18 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK₹83,700 cr
- 2ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK₹62,800 cr
- 3Axis Bank LtdAXISBANK₹30,000 cr
- 4Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK₹21,500 cr
- 5Federal Bank LtdFEDERALBNK₹5,390 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1IDFC First Bank LtdIDFCFIRSTB100%
- 2RBL Bank LtdRBLBANK100%
- 3Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK68%
- 4Bandhan Bank LtdBANDHANBNK52%
- 5Yes Bank LtdYESBANK48%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| HDFC Bank Ltd HDFCBANK | ₹21,500 cr | 5.8% | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Bank Ltd ICICIBANK | ₹17,400 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | ₹7,670 cr | 38% | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | ₹5,650 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Bank Ltd FEDERALBNK | ₹1,570 cr | 53% | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | ₹1,240 cr | 72% | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | ₹1,080 cr | 63% | Sep 2026 |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | ₹1,050 cr | 201% | Sep 2026 |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | ₹788 cr | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | ₹622 cr | 455% | Sep 2026 |
| Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | ₹553 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | ₹498 cr | 159% | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | ₹451 cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | ₹436 cr | 37% | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | ₹426 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | ₹416 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | ₹236 cr | 28% | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | ₹49 cr | 113% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Private Bank companies have the most deposits?
Axis Bank Ltd has the highest Deposits among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at ₹14,50,288 crore. Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd is next at ₹6,47,459 crore. HDFC Bank Ltd has the highest Borrowings at ₹5,94,144 crore, so level and change sit with different companies. 15 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Axis Bank Ltd leads deposits at ₹14,50,288 crore; HDFC Bank Ltd leads borrowings at ₹5,94,144 crore.
What this means: Axis Bank Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Deposits, by reported quarter
- Axis Bank ₹14.5 lakh cr
- Kotak Mahindra Bank ₹6.5 lakh cr
- IndusInd Bank ₹4.3 lakh cr
- Yes Bank ₹3.5 lakh cr
- IDFC First Bank ₹3.5 lakh cr
| Quarter | Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | IndusInd Bank | Yes Bank | IDFC First Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹7.7 lakh cr | — | — | ₹1.8 lakh cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹8.2 lakh cr | ₹3.1 lakh cr | ₹2.9 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹8 lakh cr | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹8.1 lakh cr | ₹3.2 lakh cr | ₹3.2 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹8.5 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.1 lakh cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹9.5 lakh cr | ₹3.6 lakh cr | ₹3.4 lakh cr | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹9.4 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.2 lakh cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹9.5 lakh cr | ₹4 lakh cr | ₹3.6 lakh cr | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹1.7 lakh cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹10 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.4 lakh cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹10.7 lakh cr | ₹4.5 lakh cr | ₹3.8 lakh cr | ₹2.7 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹10.6 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.6 lakh cr | ₹2.1 lakh cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹10.8 lakh cr | ₹4.6 lakh cr | ₹4.1 lakh cr | ₹2.8 lakh cr | ₹2.2 lakh cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹10.9 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.8 lakh cr | ₹2.4 lakh cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹11.7 lakh cr | ₹4.9 lakh cr | ₹4.1 lakh cr | ₹2.8 lakh cr | ₹2.5 lakh cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹11.6 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.8 lakh cr | ₹2.6 lakh cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹12 lakh cr | ₹5.2 lakh cr | ₹3.9 lakh cr | ₹3 lakh cr | ₹2.8 lakh cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12.6 lakh cr | — | — | ₹2.9 lakh cr | ₹2.9 lakh cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹13.3 lakh cr | ₹5.7 lakh cr | ₹4 lakh cr | ₹3.2 lakh cr | ₹2.9 lakh cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹13.7 lakh cr | — | — | ₹3.2 lakh cr | ₹3.1 lakh cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹14.5 lakh cr | ₹6.5 lakh cr | ₹4.3 lakh cr | ₹3.5 lakh cr | ₹3.5 lakh cr |
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Axis Bank ₹3.2 lakh cr
- Kotak Mahindra Bank ₹1.2 lakh cr
- IndusInd Bank ₹53,800 cr
- Yes Bank ₹78,400 cr
- IDFC First Bank ₹54,000 cr
| Quarter | Axis Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | IndusInd Bank | Yes Bank | IDFC First Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹57,400 cr | ₹46,300 cr | ₹72,000 cr | ₹52,600 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹55,600 cr | ₹47,300 cr | ₹72,300 cr | ₹53,000 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹55,100 cr | ₹47,300 cr | ₹72,300 cr | ₹53,000 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹47,100 cr | ₹40,700 cr | ₹76,900 cr | ₹56,600 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹47,100 cr | ₹40,700 cr | ₹69,300 cr | ₹56,600 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹57,500 cr | ₹49,000 cr | ₹77,800 cr | ₹57,200 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹57,000 cr | ₹49,000 cr | ₹75,200 cr | ₹57,200 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹61,500 cr | ₹40,500 cr | ₹71,200 cr | ₹53,200 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹61,500 cr | ₹40,500 cr | ₹79,900 cr | ₹53,200 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹75,100 cr | ₹47,600 cr | ₹80,500 cr | ₹50,900 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹78,000 cr | ₹47,600 cr | ₹80,600 cr | ₹51,900 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹77,100 cr | ₹44,700 cr | ₹79,000 cr | ₹46,400 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹77,100 cr | ₹44,700 cr | ₹70,500 cr | ₹46,400 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹97,600 cr | ₹53,700 cr | ₹72,000 cr | ₹39,000 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹53,700 cr | ₹67,200 cr | ₹42,800 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹82,700 cr | ₹45,400 cr | ₹62,700 cr | ₹40,800 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2.6 lakh cr | ₹82,700 cr | ₹45,400 cr | ₹63,800 cr | ₹38,000 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2.8 lakh cr | ₹95,400 cr | ₹42,800 cr | ₹65,500 cr | ₹36,600 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2.9 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹42,800 cr | ₹68,500 cr | ₹41,400 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3.2 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹53,800 cr | ₹78,400 cr | ₹54,000 cr |
15 of 18 companies report deposits, 18 of 18 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
- 1Axis Bank LtdAXISBANK₹14.5 lakh cr
- 2Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK₹6.5 lakh cr
- 3IndusInd Bank LtdINDUSINDBK₹4.3 lakh cr
- 4Yes Bank LtdYESBANK₹3.5 lakh cr
- 5IDFC First Bank LtdIDFCFIRSTB₹3.5 lakh cr
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK₹5.9 lakh cr
- 2Axis Bank LtdAXISBANK₹3.2 lakh cr
- 3ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK₹3 lakh cr
- 4Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK₹1.2 lakh cr
- 5Yes Bank LtdYESBANK₹78,400 cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Deposits | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | ₹14.5 lakh cr | ₹3.2 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | ₹6.5 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | ₹4.3 lakh cr | ₹53,800 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | ₹3.5 lakh cr | ₹78,400 cr | Sep 2026 |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | ₹3.5 lakh cr | ₹54,000 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | ₹1.8 lakh cr | ₹5,380 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹10,000 cr | Sep 2026 |
| RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | ₹1.6 lakh cr | ₹13,400 cr | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹3,680 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹2,320 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹5,460 cr | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | ₹83,900 cr | ₹5,280 cr | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | ₹76,800 cr | ₹5,750 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | ₹69,500 cr | ₹2,230 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | ₹20,600 cr | ₹301 cr | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Bank Ltd ICICIBANK | — | ₹3 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Bank Ltd HDFCBANK | — | ₹5.9 lakh cr | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Bank Ltd FEDERALBNK | — | ₹38,000 cr | Sep 2026 |
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Private Bank companies earn the most on their assets?
ICICI Bank Ltd has the highest ROA among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at 2.1%. IndusInd Bank Ltd has the highest ROA change at +0.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: ICICI Bank Ltd leads roa at 2.1%; IndusInd Bank Ltd leads roa change at +0.6 percentage points.
What this means: ICICI Bank Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Karur Vysya Bank 2.1%
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 2.0%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank 1.9%
| Quarter | Karur Vysya Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.9% | 1.6% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 1.1% | 1.7% | 2.4% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 1.9% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 1.3% | 1.9% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.8% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 1.5% | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 1.9% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 1.6% | 1.8% | 2.4% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.8% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.7% |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 1.8% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 1.8% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 2.0% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 2.1% | 2.0% | 1.9% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Karur Vysya Bank +0.4 pp
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank +0.2 pp
- Kotak Mahindra Bank −0.1 pp
| Quarter | Karur Vysya Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.4 pp | +0.3 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +0.4 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.0 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.3 pp | −0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +0.2 pp | −0.1 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +0.2 pp | — |
| Sep 2026 | +0.4 pp | +0.2 pp | −0.1 pp |
18 of 18 companies report ROA, 15 of 18 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: ICICI Bank Ltd (ICICIBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; HDFC Bank Ltd (HDFCBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 26% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Federal Bank Ltd (FEDERALBNK): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.4% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK2.1%
- 2Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA2.1%
- 3Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB2.0%
- 4Kotak Mahindra Bank LtdKOTAKBANK1.9%
- 5HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK1.7%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1IndusInd Bank LtdINDUSINDBK+0.6 pp
- 2Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA+0.4 pp
- 3IDFC First Bank LtdIDFCFIRSTB+0.3 pp
- 4Bandhan Bank LtdBANDHANBNK+0.2 pp
- 5Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK+0.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | 2.1% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | 2.0% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | 1.9% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | 1.6% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | 1.6% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | 1.2% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | 1.2% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | 1.1% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | 0.9% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | 0.9% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | 0.9% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | 0.7% | +0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | 0.6% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | 0.5% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | 0.5% | +0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Private Bank companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd has the highest ROE among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at 19.1%. ICICI Bank Ltd is next at 15.9%. IndusInd Bank Ltd has the highest ROE change at +5.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Karur Vysya Bank Ltd leads roe at 19.1%; IndusInd Bank Ltd leads roe change at +5.7 percentage points.
What this means: Karur Vysya Bank Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Karur Vysya Bank 21%
- Jammu and Kashmir Bank 15%
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 16%
| Quarter | Karur Vysya Bank | Jammu and Kashmir Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 8.1% | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 9.3% | 6.7% | 17% |
| Jun 2022 | 11% | 7.3% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 12% | 8.5% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 13% | 9.9% | 15% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 13% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 16% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 16% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 17% | 16% | 14% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 16% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 17% | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 17% | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 16% | 14% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 16% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 15% | 14% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | 15% | 14% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 15% | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 21% | 15% | 15% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 15% | 16% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Karur Vysya Bank +3.2 pp
- Jammu and Kashmir Bank −0.3 pp
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank +2.0 pp
| Quarter | Karur Vysya Bank | Jammu and Kashmir Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +4.9 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +4.4 pp | +6.4 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +4.4 pp | +7.3 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | +4.3 pp | +7.2 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +4.4 pp | +5.8 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +3.5 pp | +2.9 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | +1.6 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.0 pp | +1.3 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.4 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | −0.4 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.1 pp | −2.2 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +0.6 pp | −2.1 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.6 pp | −0.4 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.3 pp | −1.2 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +3.2 pp | −0.3 pp | +2.0 pp |
18 of 18 companies report ROE, 18 of 18 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: ICICI Bank Ltd (ICICIBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; HDFC Bank Ltd (HDFCBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 26% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Federal Bank Ltd (FEDERALBNK): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.4% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA19%
- 2ICICI Bank LtdICICIBANK16%
- 3Jammu and Kashmir Bank LtdJ&KBANK15%
- 4Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB14%
- 5HDFC Bank LtdHDFCBANK14%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1IndusInd Bank LtdINDUSINDBK+5.7 pp
- 2Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK+3.2 pp
- 3Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA+3.2 pp
- 4IDFC First Bank LtdIDFCFIRSTB+2.9 pp
- 5Yes Bank LtdYESBANK+2.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | 21% | +3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | 16% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | 15% | −0.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | 14% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | 14% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | 14% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | 13% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | 12% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | 12% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | 8.2% | +2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | 7.3% | +2.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | 6.7% | +3.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | 6.3% | +2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | 4.5% | +5.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | 4.0% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Private Bank companies have the fewest bad loans?
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd has the lowest Gross NPA among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at 0.6%. Karur Vysya Bank Ltd is next at 0.7%. Bandhan Bank Ltd has the lowest GNPA change at −1.9 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Gross NPA series carries 16 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd leads gross npa at 0.6%; Bandhan Bank Ltd leads gnpa change at −1.9 percentage points.
What this means: Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Asset quality · company comparison
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 0.6%
- Karur Vysya Bank 0.7%
- Yes Bank 1.2%
- City Union Bank 1.4%
- Dhanlaxmi Bank 1.8%
| Quarter | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | Karur Vysya Bank | Yes Bank | City Union Bank | Dhanlaxmi Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 1.7% | 2.7% | 2.0% | 4.6% | 5.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 1.4% | 2.3% | 2.2% | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Jun 2023 | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 4.9% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2023 | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 4.7% | 5.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.7% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 4.5% | 4.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 4.0% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 4.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 3.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 3.4% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 3.0% | 3.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.0% | 0.8% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 0.9% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 2.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.8% |
GNPA change, by reported quarter
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank −0.4 pp
- Karur Vysya Bank −0.1 pp
- Yes Bank −0.4 pp
- City Union Bank −1.0 pp
- Dhanlaxmi Bank −1.3 pp
| Quarter | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank | Karur Vysya Bank | Yes Bank | City Union Bank | Dhanlaxmi Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | −0.0 pp | −1.1 pp | 0.0 pp | −0.2 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.1 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.5 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.1 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.3 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.3 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.4 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.1 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.2 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.9 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2 pp | −0.7 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.9 pp | −0.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.4 pp | −0.3 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.1 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.1 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −0.5 pp | −0.0 pp | −0.3 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −0.5 pp | +0.1 pp | −0.3 pp | −1.3 pp | −1.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.4 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.4 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.3 pp |
9 of 18 companies report Gross NPA, 14 of 18 GNPA change.
Withheld from this chart: ICICI Bank Ltd (ICICIBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
Gross NPA · lowest
- 1Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB0.6%
- 2Karur Vysya Bank LtdKARURVYSYA0.7%
- 3Yes Bank LtdYESBANK1.2%
- 4City Union Bank LtdCUB1.4%
- 5Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK1.8%
GNPA change · fastest improvers
- 1Bandhan Bank LtdBANDHANBNK−1.9 pp
- 2South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK−1.6 pp
- 3Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK−1.3 pp
- 4Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK−1.1 pp
- 5City Union Bank LtdCUB−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Gross NPA | GNPA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | 3.1% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | 2.7% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | 2.7% | −1.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | 2.3% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | 2.3% | −1.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | 1.8% | −1.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Bank Ltd FEDERALBNK | 1.7% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | 1.5% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | 1.4% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | 1.4% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Bank Ltd HDFCBANK | 1.2% | −0.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | 1.2% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | 0.7% | −0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | 0.6% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.
How are Private Bank stocks valued against growth and quality?
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 18 Banks - Private companies compared here, at 0.05×. DCB Bank Ltd is next at 0.08×. The same company also has the lowest P/BV, at 0.74×. 18 of 18 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.05×, 37.5% below DCB Bank Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Jammu and Kashmir Bank 0.1
- DCB Bank 0.1
- Karnataka Bank 0.1
- South Indian Bank 0.1
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 0.1
| Quarter | Jammu and Kashmir Bank | DCB Bank | Karnataka Bank | South Indian Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.4 | — |
| Jun 2022 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Jammu and Kashmir Bank 0.9×
- DCB Bank 1.0×
- Karnataka Bank 0.9×
- South Indian Bank 1.1×
- Tamilnad Mercantile Bank 1.3×
| Quarter | Jammu and Kashmir Bank | DCB Bank | Karnataka Bank | South Indian Bank | Tamilnad Mercantile Bank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.4× | 0.6× | 0.3× | 0.3× | — |
| Mar 2022 | 0.4× | 0.6× | 0.3× | 0.3× | — |
| Jun 2022 | 0.3× | 0.6× | 0.3× | 0.3× | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.3× | 0.8× | 0.3× | 0.3× | 1.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.6× | 0.9× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 1.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.6× | 0.5× | 1.0× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.8× | 0.6× | 1.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.1× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.8× | 1.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.2× | 0.9× | 0.8× | 0.8× | 1.1× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.2× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.8× | 1.0× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.2× | 0.8× | 0.8× | 0.9× | 1.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.9× | 0.8× | 0.8× | 0.7× | 0.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.8× | 0.7× | 0.7× | 0.7× | 0.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.7× | 0.7× | 0.6× | 0.6× | 0.8× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.0× | 0.9× | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.9× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.8× | 0.7× | 0.5× | 0.8× | 0.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.7× | 0.9× | 0.6× | 0.9× | 0.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.8× | 0.9× | 0.7× | 0.8× | 1.0× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.2× | 0.9× | 0.8× | 1.2× | 1.1× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.9× | 1.0× | 0.9× | 1.1× | 1.3× |
18 of 18 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 18 of 18 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Jammu and Kashmir Bank LtdJ&KBANK0.1
- 2DCB Bank LtdDCBBANK0.1
- 3Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK0.1
- 4South Indian Bank LtdSOUTHBANK0.1
- 5Tamilnad Mercantile Bank LtdTMB0.1
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Jammu and Kashmir Bank LtdJ&KBANK0.7×
- 2Dhanlaxmi Bank LtdDHANBANK0.8×
- 3Karnataka Bank LtdKTKBANK0.9×
- 4DCB Bank LtdDCBBANK0.9×
- 5Bandhan Bank LtdBANDHANBNK1.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| RBL Bank Ltd RBLBANK | 0.4 | 1.5× | Sep 2026 |
| IndusInd Bank Ltd INDUSINDBK | 0.2 | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| IDFC First Bank Ltd IDFCFIRSTB | 0.2 | 1.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd KOTAKBANK | 0.2 | 2.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Yes Bank Ltd YESBANK | 0.2 | 1.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Bandhan Bank Ltd BANDHANBNK | 0.2 | 1.2× | Sep 2026 |
| City Union Bank Ltd CUB | 0.1 | 2.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Axis Bank Ltd AXISBANK | 0.1 | 1.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd DHANBANK | 0.1 | 0.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Karur Vysya Bank Ltd KARURVYSYA | 0.1 | 2.2× | Sep 2026 |
| South Indian Bank Ltd SOUTHBANK | 0.1 | 1.1× | Sep 2026 |
| Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd TMB | 0.1 | 1.3× | Sep 2026 |
| Karnataka Bank Ltd KTKBANK | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| DCB Bank Ltd DCBBANK | 0.1 | 1.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd J&KBANK | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Bank Ltd ICICIBANK | — | 2.5× | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Bank Ltd HDFCBANK | — | 1.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Federal Bank Ltd FEDERALBNK | — | 2.0× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Private Bank companies appear on?
Banks - Private companies show up on 10 of our India lists. The most are on the bank stocks list (18 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Banks - Private comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 18 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 18 Banks - Private companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 18 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: ICICI Bank Ltd (ICICIBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 7% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; HDFC Bank Ltd (HDFCBANK): its two data sources disagree by up to 26% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Federal Bank Ltd (FEDERALBNK): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.4% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Private Bank stocks?
These 26 answers restate the Banks - Private comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 18 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Private Bank sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Banks - Private has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.2% over 52 weeks and by 3.4% over 13 weeks.
7 of 18 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 7 of the 17 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Private Bank company is largest by income?
HDFC Bank Ltd leads with income of ₹3,59,956 crore, based on 18 of 18 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Private Bank company is growing fastest?
Dhanlaxmi Bank Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 23.1%, across 18 of 18 comparable companies.
Which Private Bank company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd ranks first at 78.4 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Private Bank company has the largest deposit base?
Axis Bank Ltd has the largest reported deposit base at ₹14,50,288 crore. For a bank, borrowing is how it funds its loans, not a sign of risky debt.
Which Private Bank company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.05, among 18 of 18 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Private Bank comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Private Bank index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Banks - Private, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 18 listed Banks - Private companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Private Bank stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Karur Vysya Bank Ltd comes first among 18 listed Banks - Private companies, followed by Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Private Bank stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 18 listed Banks - Private companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Private Bank company is the biggest?
HDFC Bank Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹3,59,956 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of ICICI Bank Ltd at ₹2,06,191 crore. That covers 18 of 18 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Private Bank company makes the most profit?
HDFC Bank Ltd earns the most, at ₹83,685 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 18 of 18 comparable companies.
IDFC First Bank Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Private Bank lender has the best asset quality?
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 0.6%, where lower is better, across 9 of 18 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.
Which Private Bank company earns the highest return on capital?
ICICI Bank Ltd leads on return on assets at 2.1%, across 18 of 18 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Private Bank stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd has the lowest at 0.05×. All 18 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Which Private Bank lender has the largest funding base?
Axis Bank Ltd has the largest reported deposit base at ₹14,50,288 crore. For lenders, deposits and borrowings are operating inputs rather than leverage, so they are read against asset quality and returns instead of as debt.
Is the Private Bank sector beating the market?
Banks - Private has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 7 of the 18 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Private Bank stock has the strongest price momentum?
South Indian Bank Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Private Bank company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Karur Vysya Bank Ltd scores 78.4 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 27.2 points on growth and earnings, 23.8 on capital efficiency, 9.4 on valuation and 18 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Private Bank companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 18 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Private Bank sector?
The 18 Banks - Private companies on this page carry ₹34,48,673 crore of combined market value. ICICI Bank Ltd is the largest at ₹10,77,248 crore, about 31% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Private Bank sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 18 Banks - Private companies on this page is 1.3×, measured on the 18 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Private Bank sector performing?
7 of the 18 Banks - Private companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 26.2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.