UL Solutions share price today
UL Solutions Inc. · ULS · Industrials · Specialty Business Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
UL Solutions share price: $79.73 at the close on 4 November 2026, −6.9% in a year.
UL Solutions Inc.'s results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.5 years, higher than only 17% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been moving sideways for 14 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 83% of its own last 2.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +170.3% on a year earlier, and 175% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the UL Solutions share price today?
UL Solutions Inc.'s share price was $79.73 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been moving sideways for 14 weeks. That is 3.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $64 and $103, and at that close it sat 40% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today UL Solutions Inc. is in stage 1. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: $79.73, 3.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 14 weeks.
- Price $79.73
- 50-day avg $70.91
- 200-day avg $82.65
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | $77.87 | $70.71 | $64.53 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $85.65 | $72.81 | $65.33 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $86.64 | $75.13 | $66.15 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $85.70 | $77.16 | $66.95 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $91.21 | $78.92 | $67.64 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $76.60 | $80.33 | $68.30 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $77.88 | $81.04 | $68.91 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $76.95 | $81.46 | $69.55 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $79.96 | $81.77 | $70.10 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $80.91 | $82.09 | $70.66 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $84.38 | $82.53 | $71.41 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $75.00 | $82.32 | $71.97 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $71.20 | $81.23 | $72.30 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $70.23 | $79.76 | $72.71 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $71.49 | $78.20 | $73.10 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $70.02 | $76.36 | $73.46 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $80.17 | $76.24 | $73.80 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $83.97 | $76.67 | $74.11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $81.07 | $77.07 | $74.37 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $83.22 | $77.39 | $74.64 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $82.70 | $77.62 | $74.98 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $83.91 | $78.03 | $75.35 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $84.60 | $78.81 | $75.62 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $84.32 | $79.99 | $75.93 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $91.72 | $81.79 | $76.38 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $90.19 | $83.70 | $76.87 |
| 1 May 2026 | $91.60 | $85.37 | $77.31 |
| 8 May 2026 | $100.44 | $87.26 | $78.06 |
| 15 May 2026 | $99.00 | $88.88 | $78.74 |
| 22 May 2026 | $102.85 | $90.77 | $79.53 |
| 29 May 2026 | $99.50 | $91.96 | $80.20 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $96.81 | $93.27 | $80.97 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $96.93 | $94.63 | $81.80 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $91.34 | $95.47 | $82.42 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $99.05 | $96.14 | $83.15 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $96.99 | $96.75 | $83.80 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $87.27 | $96.58 | $84.29 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $87.76 | $96.08 | $84.77 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $85.46 | $94.68 | $85.12 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $91.64 | $93.89 | $85.58 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $78.21 | $91.78 | $85.68 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $77.46 | $89.61 | $85.65 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $75.06 | $87.42 | $85.56 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $74.43 | $85.25 | $85.27 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $73.83 | $83.47 | $84.96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $71.25 | $81.27 | $84.68 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $64.03 | $78.86 | $84.07 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $66.05 | $76.66 | $83.73 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $65.99 | $74.59 | $83.43 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $69.99 | $72.44 | $83.20 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $73.31 | $71.33 | $83.02 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $73.44 | $70.95 | $82.80 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $74.76 | $70.67 | $82.60 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $79.73 | $70.91 | $82.65 |
3Y
Nov 2026: $79.73, 3.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been moving sideways for 14 weeks.
- Price $79.73
- 50-day avg $70.91
- 200-day avg $82.65
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2024 | $33.85 | – | – |
| 26 Apr 2024 | $34.02 | – | – |
| 3 May 2024 | $35.40 | – | – |
| 10 May 2024 | $36.68 | – | – |
| 17 May 2024 | $37.20 | – | – |
| 24 May 2024 | $41.99 | – | – |
| 31 May 2024 | $38.57 | – | – |
| 7 Jun 2024 | $38.87 | – | – |
| 14 Jun 2024 | $41.40 | – | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | $41.85 | – | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | $42.19 | $38.11 | – |
| 5 Jul 2024 | $42.08 | $38.81 | – |
| 12 Jul 2024 | $43.79 | $39.75 | – |
| 19 Jul 2024 | $44.21 | $40.64 | – |
| 26 Jul 2024 | $45.61 | $41.47 | – |
| 2 Aug 2024 | $50.94 | $42.56 | – |
| 9 Aug 2024 | $50.21 | $43.47 | – |
| 16 Aug 2024 | $52.04 | $44.71 | – |
| 23 Aug 2024 | $54.61 | $46.12 | – |
| 30 Aug 2024 | $54.54 | $47.46 | – |
| 6 Sep 2024 | $48.58 | $48.28 | – |
| 13 Sep 2024 | $48.84 | $48.92 | – |
| 20 Sep 2024 | $48.50 | $49.49 | – |
| 27 Sep 2024 | $49.50 | $50.00 | – |
| 4 Oct 2024 | $50.70 | $50.52 | – |
| 11 Oct 2024 | $52.49 | $50.87 | – |
| 18 Oct 2024 | $53.15 | $51.24 | – |
| 25 Oct 2024 | $52.97 | $51.46 | – |
| 1 Nov 2024 | $51.60 | $51.37 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | $51.36 | $51.00 | – |
| 15 Nov 2024 | $49.97 | $50.86 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | $54.04 | $51.25 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | $53.73 | $51.65 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | $53.35 | $52.07 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | $50.84 | $52.29 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | $50.89 | $52.26 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $50.41 | $52.04 | – |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $49.31 | $51.75 | – |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $49.30 | $51.47 | – |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $51.95 | $51.38 | – |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $53.27 | $51.58 | – |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $53.91 | $51.91 | $47.22 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $53.88 | $52.09 | $47.73 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $56.70 | $52.28 | $48.27 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $53.01 | $52.37 | $48.66 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $53.19 | $52.55 | $49.09 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $52.83 | $52.72 | $49.47 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $52.24 | $52.75 | $49.74 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $53.50 | $53.13 | $50.09 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $55.69 | $53.61 | $50.49 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $54.42 | $53.99 | $50.88 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $56.46 | $54.08 | $51.21 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $55.68 | $54.26 | $51.52 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $57.65 | $54.41 | $51.85 |
| 2 May 2025 | $59.85 | $54.59 | $52.19 |
| 9 May 2025 | $70.17 | $56.02 | $52.77 |
| 16 May 2025 | $72.76 | $57.90 | $53.42 |
| 23 May 2025 | $71.79 | $59.96 | $53.95 |
| 30 May 2025 | $71.50 | $61.46 | $54.39 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $71.18 | $63.17 | $54.87 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $70.66 | $64.56 | $55.28 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $70.61 | $65.86 | $55.60 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $72.17 | $67.42 | $56.13 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $70.68 | $68.71 | $56.58 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $71.41 | $70.15 | $57.14 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $70.23 | $71.18 | $57.68 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $70.33 | $71.18 | $58.20 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $71.90 | $71.23 | $58.72 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $66.64 | $70.77 | $59.06 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $67.10 | $70.40 | $59.42 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $65.35 | $69.95 | $59.77 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $63.17 | $69.18 | $60.07 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $63.85 | $68.55 | $60.32 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $66.75 | $68.00 | $60.68 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $68.10 | $67.60 | $61.02 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $69.44 | $67.35 | $61.40 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $72.21 | $67.42 | $61.88 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $72.16 | $67.59 | $62.46 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $75.40 | $68.35 | $63.09 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $80.00 | $69.39 | $63.79 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $77.87 | $70.71 | $64.53 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $85.65 | $72.81 | $65.33 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $86.64 | $75.13 | $66.15 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $85.70 | $77.16 | $66.95 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $91.21 | $78.92 | $67.64 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $76.60 | $80.33 | $68.30 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $77.88 | $81.04 | $68.91 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $76.95 | $81.46 | $69.55 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $79.96 | $81.77 | $70.10 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $80.91 | $82.09 | $70.66 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $84.38 | $82.53 | $71.41 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $75.00 | $82.32 | $71.97 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $71.20 | $81.23 | $72.30 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $70.23 | $79.76 | $72.71 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $71.49 | $78.20 | $73.10 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $70.02 | $76.36 | $73.46 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $80.17 | $76.24 | $73.80 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $83.97 | $76.67 | $74.11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $81.07 | $77.07 | $74.37 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $83.22 | $77.39 | $74.64 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $82.70 | $77.62 | $74.98 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $83.91 | $78.03 | $75.35 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $84.60 | $78.81 | $75.62 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $84.32 | $79.99 | $75.93 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $91.72 | $81.79 | $76.38 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $90.19 | $83.70 | $76.87 |
| 1 May 2026 | $91.60 | $85.37 | $77.31 |
| 8 May 2026 | $100.44 | $87.26 | $78.06 |
| 15 May 2026 | $99.00 | $88.88 | $78.74 |
| 22 May 2026 | $102.85 | $90.77 | $79.53 |
| 29 May 2026 | $99.50 | $91.96 | $80.20 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $96.81 | $93.27 | $80.97 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $96.93 | $94.63 | $81.80 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $91.34 | $95.47 | $82.42 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $99.05 | $96.14 | $83.15 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $96.99 | $96.75 | $83.80 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $87.27 | $96.58 | $84.29 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $87.76 | $96.08 | $84.77 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $85.46 | $94.68 | $85.12 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $91.64 | $93.89 | $85.58 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $78.21 | $91.78 | $85.68 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $77.46 | $89.61 | $85.65 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $75.06 | $87.42 | $85.56 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $74.43 | $85.25 | $85.27 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $73.83 | $83.47 | $84.96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $71.25 | $81.27 | $84.68 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $64.03 | $78.86 | $84.07 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $66.05 | $76.66 | $83.73 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $65.99 | $74.59 | $83.43 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $69.99 | $72.44 | $83.20 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $73.31 | $71.33 | $83.02 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $73.44 | $70.95 | $82.80 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $74.76 | $70.67 | $82.60 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $79.73 | $70.91 | $82.65 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Aug 2025 to Jan 2026; Sideways from Jan 2026 to Feb 2026; Rising from Feb 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Aug 2026 to Nov 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 71 of 121 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Apr 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 17 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 24 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 31 May 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 7 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 14 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 21 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 28 Jun 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Jul 2024 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +19.7% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | +26.9% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +39.7% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +34.6% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +35.2% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +23.9% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +34.5% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +23.8% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +14.4% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +11.5% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +12.3% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +17.2% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +16.4% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +13.7% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +9.8% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −5.9% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −9.9% |
| 15 Nov 2024 | −9.6% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −7.0% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −8.4% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −2.7% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −3.4% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +0.9% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −2.3% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −6.1% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −6.2% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −4.5% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −4.4% |
| 31 Jan 2025 | −0.9% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +4.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +9.4% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −2.6% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +0.4% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +4.3% |
| 14 Mar 2025 | +9.6% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +9.7% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | +17.1% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | +25.0% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | +22.5% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +19.1% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +17.7% |
| 2 May 2025 | +16.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | +36.3% |
| 16 May 2025 | +30.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | +38.9% |
| 30 May 2025 | +35.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +30.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +29.2% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +26.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +18.9% |
| 3 Jul 2025 | +6.1% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +9.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +6.9% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +6.3% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +10.4% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | −17.9% |
| 15 Aug 2025 | −16.1% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −20.4% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −21.1% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −18.3% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −15.7% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −15.2% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −11.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −4.9% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −3.7% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +1.5% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +7.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +23.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +24.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +29.0% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +38.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +14.0% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +13.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +10.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +10.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +10.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +10.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −4.6% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −12.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −11.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −19.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −20.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −11.1% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −8.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +7.8% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +9.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +12.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +13.1% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +8.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +2.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +19.6% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +23.1% |
| 1 May 2026 | +26.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | +33.7% |
| 15 May 2026 | +33.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | +20.1% |
| 29 May 2026 | +8.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +9.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +4.5% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −4.7% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | +3.1% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +1.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −7.6% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −9.0% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −8.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −3.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −27.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −26.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −29.7% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −26.9% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −28.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −29.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −31.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −39.1% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −35.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −22.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −19.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −16.9% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −19.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +2.8% |
Over the last 2.5 years the share price moved +136% while the S&P 500 moved +55%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does UL Solutions pay?
UL Solutions Inc. paid $0.55 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.14 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $79.73 that is a yield of 0.69%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.14 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.14
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.20 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.13 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.13 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.13 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.25 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.13 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.13 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.13 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.13 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.14 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.14 |
Which stock lists is UL Solutions on?
UL Solutions is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is UL Solutions profitable?
UL Solutions Inc. earned $246 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +170.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $325 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 9.8% a year on average. That is 30.1% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned $91.0 M.
For the full year, FY25 profit was $325 M (−0.3% on the year before).
FY25 profit $325 M (−0.3% on the year before), 9.8% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $325 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $224 M |
| FY22 | $293 M |
| FY23 | $260 M |
| FY24 | $326 M |
| FY25 | $325 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 30.8% |
| FY23 | −11.3% |
| FY24 | 25.4% |
| FY25 | −0.3% |
Jun 2026: $246 M (+170.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $246 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $53.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $58.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $56.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $101 M |
| Sep 2024 | $88.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $81.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $67.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $91.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $100 M |
| Dec 2025 | $67.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $92.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $246 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 170.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −24.3% |
| Dec 2023 | −25.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 1.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 66% |
| Dec 2024 | 39.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 19.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −9.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 13.6% |
| Dec 2025 | −17.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 37.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 170.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +5.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.7 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +51.0% and revenue +6.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does UL Solutions make, and is it growing?
UL Solutions Inc. reported $816 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +5.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 4.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.1 B.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $3.1 B.
FY25 revenue was $3.1 B, +6.4% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $3.1 B (+6.4% on the year before), 4.9% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $3.1 B
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $2.5 B |
| FY22 | $2.5 B |
| FY23 | $2.7 B |
| FY24 | $2.9 B |
| FY25 | $3.1 B |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 6.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 0.1% |
| FY23 | 6.3% |
| FY24 | 7.2% |
| FY25 | 6.4% |
Jun 2026: $816 M (+5.2% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $816 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $676 M |
| Dec 2023 | $684 M |
| Mar 2024 | $670 M |
| Jun 2024 | $730 M |
| Sep 2024 | $731 M |
| Dec 2024 | $739 M |
| Mar 2025 | $705 M |
| Jun 2025 | $776 M |
| Sep 2025 | $783 M |
| Dec 2025 | $789 M |
| Mar 2026 | $758 M |
| Jun 2026 | $816 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 5.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 6.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 6% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 8% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 5.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6.6% on average, against 4.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.6%, against +6.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +54.4%, against +37.3% a year (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does UL Solutions keep?
UL Solutions Inc.'s operating margin was 18.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 10.2% and 18.1%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Across 5 years it has been between 10.2% and 18.1%, and FY25's 18.1% is the highest of them.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.9 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY25: 18.1%, the highest in a range of 10.2% to 18.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 18.1%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.2% |
| FY22 | 15.1% |
| FY23 | 15% |
| FY24 | 15.8% |
| FY25 | 18.1% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.3 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +4.9 pts |
| FY23 | −0.1 pts |
| FY24 | +0.8 pts |
| FY25 | +2.3 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 18.4% (+0.7 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 18.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 12.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 13.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 15.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 17.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 19.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 19.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 18.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 18.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +0.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +0.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | −2.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +1.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +0.3 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −0.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +1.9 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +0.7 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +2.3 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.9 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.7 pts |
Is UL Solutions' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 175% of UL Solutions Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $600 M of operating cash against $325 M of profit. After $197 M of spending on assets, $403 M was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $600 M against profit $325 M; 175% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash $600 M
- Net profit $325 M
- Free cash $403 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $421 M | $224 M | $314 M |
| FY22 | $372 M | $293 M | $208 M |
| FY23 | $467 M | $260 M | $252 M |
| FY24 | $524 M | $326 M | $287 M |
| FY25 | $600 M | $325 M | $403 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $160 M = 65% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $160 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $121 M |
| Dec 2023 | $126 M |
| Mar 2024 | $141 M |
| Jun 2024 | $103 M |
| Sep 2024 | $150 M |
| Dec 2024 | $130 M |
| Mar 2025 | $154 M |
| Jun 2025 | $147 M |
| Sep 2025 | $155 M |
| Dec 2025 | $144 M |
| Mar 2026 | $219 M |
| Jun 2026 | $160 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 65%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 228% |
| Dec 2023 | 217% |
| Mar 2024 | 252% |
| Jun 2024 | 102% |
| Sep 2024 | 170% |
| Dec 2024 | 160% |
| Mar 2025 | 230% |
| Jun 2025 | 162% |
| Sep 2025 | 155% |
| Dec 2025 | 215% |
| Mar 2026 | 238% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does UL Solutions' cash go?
UL Solutions Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $649 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 7.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $649 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $197 M, steady spending
- Capex $197 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $107 M |
| FY22 | $164 M |
| FY23 | $215 M |
| FY24 | $237 M |
| FY25 | $197 M |
Jun 2026: capex $69.0 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $69.0 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $43.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $59.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $57.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $56.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $66.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $58.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $51.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $42.0 M |
| Sep 2025 | $46.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $58.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $69.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $69.0 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $91.0 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $78.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $67.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $84.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $47.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $84.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $72.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | $103 M |
| Jun 2025 | $105 M |
| Sep 2025 | $109 M |
| Dec 2025 | $86.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $150 M |
| Jun 2026 | $91.0 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is UL Solutions' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
UL Solutions Inc.'s P/E is 31.6×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 37.0×, over 2.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 31.6× against a usual 37.0×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 17% of the time
- P/E 32.2×
- Median 37.0×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2024 | 25.9× | 37.0× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 26.1× | 37.0× |
| 3 May 2024 | 27.1× | 37.0× |
| 10 May 2024 | 28.1× | 37.0× |
| 17 May 2024 | 28.5× | 37.0× |
| 24 May 2024 | 32.2× | 37.0× |
| 31 May 2024 | 29.6× | 37.0× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 29.8× | 37.0× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 31.7× | 37.0× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 32.1× | 37.0× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 32.3× | 37.0× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 31.5× | 37.0× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 32.8× | 37.0× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 33.1× | 37.0× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 34.2× | 37.0× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 38.2× | 37.0× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 37.6× | 37.0× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 39.0× | 37.0× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 40.9× | 37.0× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 40.9× | 37.0× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 36.4× | 37.0× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 36.6× | 37.0× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 36.3× | 37.0× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 37.1× | 37.0× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 33.6× | 37.0× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 34.8× | 37.0× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 35.2× | 37.0× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 35.1× | 37.0× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 34.2× | 37.0× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 34.0× | 37.0× |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 33.1× | 37.0× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 35.8× | 37.0× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 35.6× | 37.0× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 35.3× | 37.0× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 33.7× | 37.0× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 33.7× | 37.0× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 33.4× | 37.0× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 30.5× | 37.0× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 30.5× | 37.0× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 32.1× | 37.0× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 32.9× | 37.0× |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 33.3× | 37.0× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 33.3× | 37.0× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 35.0× | 37.0× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 32.8× | 37.0× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 32.9× | 37.0× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 32.6× | 37.0× |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 32.3× | 37.0× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 33.1× | 37.0× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 34.4× | 37.0× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 32.6× | 37.0× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 33.9× | 37.0× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 33.4× | 37.0× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 34.6× | 37.0× |
| 2 May 2025 | 35.9× | 37.0× |
| 9 May 2025 | 42.1× | 37.0× |
| 16 May 2025 | 43.6× | 37.0× |
| 23 May 2025 | 43.0× | 37.0× |
| 30 May 2025 | 42.9× | 37.0× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 42.7× | 37.0× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 42.4× | 37.0× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 42.3× | 37.0× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 43.3× | 37.0× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 43.7× | 37.0× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 44.1× | 37.0× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 43.4× | 37.0× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 43.5× | 37.0× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 44.4× | 37.0× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 41.2× | 37.0× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 41.5× | 37.0× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 40.4× | 37.0× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 39.0× | 37.0× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 39.5× | 37.0× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 41.3× | 37.0× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 42.1× | 37.0× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 42.9× | 37.0× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 43.3× | 37.0× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 43.3× | 37.0× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 45.2× | 37.0× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 48.0× | 37.0× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 46.7× | 37.0× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 51.4× | 37.0× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 51.9× | 37.0× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 51.4× | 37.0× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 54.7× | 37.0× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 45.9× | 37.0× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 46.7× | 37.0× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 46.1× | 37.0× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 47.9× | 37.0× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 50.6× | 37.0× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 52.8× | 37.0× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 46.9× | 37.0× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 44.6× | 37.0× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 44.0× | 37.0× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 44.7× | 37.0× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 43.8× | 37.0× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 50.2× | 37.0× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 52.5× | 37.0× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 50.7× | 37.0× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 52.1× | 37.0× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 51.8× | 37.0× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 52.5× | 37.0× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 49.2× | 37.0× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 49.1× | 37.0× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 53.4× | 37.0× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 52.5× | 37.0× |
| 1 May 2026 | 53.3× | 37.0× |
| 8 May 2026 | 57.9× | 37.0× |
| 15 May 2026 | 57.6× | 37.0× |
| 22 May 2026 | 57.9× | 37.0× |
| 29 May 2026 | 57.9× | 37.0× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 56.4× | 37.0× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 56.4× | 37.0× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 53.2× | 37.0× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 57.6× | 37.0× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 39.1× | 37.0× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 35.2× | 37.0× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 35.4× | 37.0× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 34.5× | 37.0× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 37.0× | 37.0× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 31.6× | 37.0× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 31.3× | 37.0× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 30.3× | 37.0× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 30.0× | 37.0× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 29.8× | 37.0× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 28.8× | 37.0× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 25.8× | 37.0× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 26.6× | 37.0× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 26.6× | 37.0× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 28.2× | 37.0× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 29.6× | 37.0× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 29.6× | 37.0× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 30.2× | 37.0× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 32.2× | 37.0× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $2.48
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 19 Apr 2024 | – |
| 26 Apr 2024 | – |
| 3 May 2024 | – |
| 10 May 2024 | – |
| 17 May 2024 | – |
| 24 May 2024 | – |
| 31 May 2024 | – |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | $1.30 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | $1.30 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | $1.30 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | $1.30 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | $1.30 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | $1.30 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | $1.30 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | $1.30 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | $1.30 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | $1.30 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | $1.30 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | $1.30 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | $1.30 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | $1.33 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | $1.33 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | $1.33 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | $1.33 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | $1.33 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | $1.33 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | $1.33 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | $1.33 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | $1.33 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | $1.33 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | $1.33 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | $1.33 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | $1.33 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | $1.51 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | $1.51 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | $1.51 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | $1.51 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | $1.51 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | $1.51 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | $1.51 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | $1.51 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | $1.51 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | $1.51 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | $1.51 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | $1.51 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | $1.51 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | $1.62 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | $1.62 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | $1.62 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | $1.62 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | $1.62 |
| 2 May 2025 | $1.62 |
| 9 May 2025 | $1.62 |
| 16 May 2025 | $1.62 |
| 23 May 2025 | $1.62 |
| 30 May 2025 | $1.62 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | $1.62 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | $1.62 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | $1.62 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | $1.67 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | $1.67 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | $1.67 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $1.67 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $1.67 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $1.67 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $1.67 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $1.67 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $1.67 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $1.67 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $1.67 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $1.67 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $1.67 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.62 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.62 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.62 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.62 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.62 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.62 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $1.67 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $1.67 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $1.67 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $1.67 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $1.67 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $1.67 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $1.67 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $1.67 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $1.67 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $1.67 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $1.67 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $1.67 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $1.67 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $1.60 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $1.60 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $1.60 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $1.60 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $1.60 |
| 1 May 2026 | $1.60 |
| 8 May 2026 | $1.60 |
| 15 May 2026 | $1.60 |
| 22 May 2026 | $1.60 |
| 29 May 2026 | $1.60 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $1.60 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $1.60 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $1.60 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $1.72 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $1.72 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $1.72 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $1.72 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $1.72 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $1.72 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $1.72 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $1.72 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $1.72 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $1.72 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $1.72 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $1.72 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $1.72 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $2.48 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $2.48 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $2.48 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $2.48 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $2.48 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $2.48 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $2.48 |
PEG 3.17 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 3.17×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 4.16× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 4.52× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 2.98× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 3.13× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 3.13× | 1.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 3.13× | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 3.13× | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.20× | 1.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.17× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −1.2% while the price moved −6.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the UL Solutions business getting better or worse?
UL Solutions Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 26.9%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +6.4% in FY25, profit −0.3%
- Revenue growth 6.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 0.1% |
| FY23 | 6.3% |
| FY24 | 7.2% |
| FY25 | 6.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −0.3%
- EPS growth −1.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 30.8% | −75.9% |
| FY23 | −11.3% | −11.3% |
| FY24 | 25.4% | 24.6% |
| FY25 | −0.3% | −1.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 6.6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 3.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 7.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 6.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 6.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 54.4%
- EPS 53.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.8% | −1.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −11.3% | −11.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.8% | −0.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −9.8% | −10.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.2% | 7.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 25.4% | 24.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 29.1% | 27.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 21.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 11.9% | 10.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −0.3% | −1.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.9% | 3% |
| Jun 2026 | 54.4% | 53.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 26.9%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 19.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 19.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 20.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 20.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 22.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 23.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 23.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 23.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 26.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 28.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 26.9% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.4% | +6.6% | — | — |
| Profit | −0.3% | +3.5% | — | — |
| EPS | −1.2% | +3.0% | — | — |
| Stock price | −6.9% | — | — | — |
How much does UL Solutions earn on its capital?
UL Solutions Inc. earned a ROE of 25% in FY25. That is up from a low of 10% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 19.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.6% net margin and 1.05× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 10.6% net margin × 1.05× asset turnover × 2.26× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 25.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 26.8% − 7.8% = +19.0 percentage points. The 7.8% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 26.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 25.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE 25%, the climb back from FY21's 10%
- ROE 25.1%
- ROIC (annual) 25%
- Cost of capital 7.8%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 9.6% | 17.4% | 7.8% |
| FY22 | 27.2% | 24.8% | 7.8% |
| FY23 | 38.3% | 22.9% | 7.8% |
| FY24 | 35% | 25.2% | 7.8% |
| FY25 | 25.1% | 25% | 7.8% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 25.6% (last 12 months) against a 7.8% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 25.6%
- ROE (12 months) 29.5%
- Cost of capital 7.8%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 24.1% | 34.5% | 7.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 24.2% | 19.2% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 22.9% | 26.5% | 7.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 23.8% | 35.3% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.8% | 57.7% | 7.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 44.7% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | 37.2% | 7.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 25.9% | 29.7% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.5% | 37% | 7.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 25.2% | 36.3% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 24.6% | 22.6% | 7.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 25.6% | 29.5% | 7.8% |
Does UL Solutions have too much debt?
UL Solutions Inc. has total debt of $476 M against shareholder equity of $1.6 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.29× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.07 in FY21 to 0.53 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $683 M, 0.53× equity
- Total debt $683 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $154 M |
| FY22 | $660 M |
| FY23 | $1.1 B |
| FY24 | $935 M |
| FY25 | $683 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.53×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.07× |
| FY22 | 0.61× |
| FY23 | 1.57× |
| FY24 | 1.00× |
| FY25 | 0.53× |
Jun 2026: debt $476 M, debt-to-equity 0.29
- Total debt (quarterly) $476 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $648 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.1 B |
| Mar 2024 | $1.0 B |
| Jun 2024 | $938 M |
| Sep 2024 | $987 M |
| Dec 2024 | $935 M |
| Mar 2025 | $843 M |
| Jun 2025 | $805 M |
| Sep 2025 | $736 M |
| Dec 2025 | $683 M |
| Mar 2026 | $539 M |
| Jun 2026 | $476 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.29×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.54× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.57× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.49× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.19× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.10× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.86× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.72× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.60× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.53× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.40× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.29× |
What is the UL Solutions shareholding pattern?
7.1% of UL Solutions Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.4 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is UL Solutions from balance-sheet trouble?
For UL Solutions Inc., the Z-score is 7.22. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 7.22 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does UL Solutions rank in its industry?
65.5 out of 100, rank 3 of 30 in Specialty Business Services, with 81% of the evidence available.
UL Solutions Inc. scores 65.5 out of 100 against the 30 companies it is compared with in Specialty Business Services, ranking 3. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.1% and the one-year return is -6.9%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.9 + 20.5 + 13.1 + 7 = 65.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is UL Solutions compared with?
UL Solutions ranks 3 of 30 Specialty Business Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 65.5 out of 100.
- 1Cintas CorporationCTAS · leader · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence67.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 9.5% · Profit 11.3% · Operating margin change 1.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.0/25 · ROCE 34.3% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.1/20 · P/E 39.3× · PEG 3.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 4.5% · Lead over S&P 500 12.6% · 1 year 23.8% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 21 + 6.1 + 17 = 67.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2RELX PLCRELX · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.6/25 · ROCE 36.1% · Operating margin 32% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 18.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry -0.6% · Lead over S&P 500 7.3% · 1 year -2.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.7 + 21.6 + 10.5 + 15.5 = 67.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 3UL Solutions Inc. this pageULS · turning · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence65.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 6.6% · Profit 54.4% · Operating margin change 0.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 26.4% · Operating margin 18.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 40.7× · PEG 0.77 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.0/20 · Lead over its industry -16.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.5% · 1 year -6.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 20.5 + 13.1 + 7 = 65.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -16.1% and the one-year return is -6.9%. - 4ABM Industries IncorporatedABM · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 6% · Profit 44% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 8.3% · Operating margin 4.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.6/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.33 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.2/20 · Lead over its industry 6.3% · Lead over S&P 500 14.6% · 1 year 30.5% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 10.2 + 15.6 + 17.2 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Cass Information Systems, Inc.CASS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence60.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/35 · Revenue 6.4% · Profit 21.9% · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 7.1% · Operating margin 29.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 17.9× · PEG 0.72 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry -1.1% · Lead over S&P 500 6.5% · 1 year 39.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 13.1 + 14.9 + 10.7 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Thomson Reuters CorporationTRI · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 7% · Profit 1.6% · Operating margin change 4.2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 15.7% · Operating margin 28.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 6.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.4/20 · Lead over its industry -2.8% · Lead over S&P 500 5% · 1 year -16.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 17 + 5.6 + 14.4 = 58.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 7Maximus, Inc.MMS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue -3.3% · Profit 17% · Operating margin change 0.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 12.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 16.2/20 · P/E 7.6× · PEG 0.31 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry -14.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.4% · 1 year -18.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 15.8 + 16.2 + 9.5 = 58.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8CBIZ, Inc.CBZ · Evidence leans up · 65% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.2/43.75 · Revenue 3.8% · Profit 34.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/31.25 · ROCE 7.7% · Operating margin 13.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 18.5/25 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.2 + 13.5 + 18.5 = 57.2 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 9First Advantage CorporationFA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence53.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 32.8% · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROCE 4.9% · Operating margin 12.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 123.1× · PEG 4.11 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.5/20 · Lead over its industry 22.3% · Lead over S&P 500 31.4% · 1 year 68.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 9.2 + 4.3 + 14.5 = 53.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10LegalZoom.com, Inc.LZ · turning · Evidence leans up · 74% evidence53.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit -41.4% · Operating margin change 7 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 23.1% · Operating margin 5.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 62.4× · PEG 9.26 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry -16.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.4% · 1 year -31.7% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 15.9 + 3.9 + 9.2 = 53.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Global Payments Inc.GPN · turning · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence51.3out of 100
- 12Transcat, Inc.TRNS · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.8out of 100
- 13TIC Solutions, Inc.TIC · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence48.5out of 100
- 14AramarkARMK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.9out of 100
- 15Dolby Laboratories, Inc.DLB · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.4out of 100
- 16Rentokil Initial plcRTO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence46.1out of 100
- 17Eastman Kodak CompanyKODK · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.4out of 100
- 18AZZ Inc.AZZ · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.2out of 100
- 19Copart, Inc.CPRT · turning · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence43.8out of 100
- 20RB Global, Inc.RBA · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence42.3out of 100
- 21Quad/Graphics, Inc.QUAD · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence40.4out of 100
- 22Amentum Holdings, Inc.AMTM · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence39.8out of 100
- 23Cimpress plcCMPR · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence36.6out of 100
- 24BlackSky Technology Inc.BKSY · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence35.7out of 100
- 25UniFirst CorporationUNF · quiet · Most evidence points down · 85% evidence34.8out of 100
- 26Target Hospitality Corp.TH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence34.6out of 100
- 27Resolute Holdings Management, Inc.RHLD · turning · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence33.0out of 100
- 28BrightView Holdings, Inc.BV · turning · Most evidence points down · 71% evidence29.4out of 100
- 29BUUU Group LimitedBUUU · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence49.6out of 100
- 30Public Policy Holding Company, Inc.PPHC · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence45.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Specialty Business Services, all 30 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to UL Solutions in size?
UL Solutions is the 7th largest of 31 Specialty Business Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Copart, Inc., Global Payments Inc. and RB Global, Inc. Just below it: Aramark, Rentokil Initial plc and Dolby Laboratories, Inc.
Specialty Business Services companies close in size
- Copart, Inc. $30.2 billion
- Global Payments Inc. $25.4 billion
- RB Global, Inc. $17.6 billion
- UL Solutions Inc. $16.1 billion
- Aramark $13.8 billion
- Rentokil Initial plc $12.2 billion
- Dolby Laboratories, Inc. $6.1 billion
All 31 Specialty Business Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Corebridge Financial, Inc. $16.2 billion · Asset Management
- Lamar Advertising Company $16.1 billion · REIT - Specialty
- UL Solutions Inc. $16.1 billion
- Companhia de Saneamento Básico do Estado de São Paulo - SABESP $16.1 billion · Utilities - Regulated Water
- Nextpower Inc. $16.1 billion · Solar
What else do people ask about UL Solutions?
What were UL Solutions's latest quarterly results?
UL Solutions Inc. reported revenue of $816 M and net profit of $246 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 5.2% and profit rose 170.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $1.21.
The operating margin was 18.4%, 0.7 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is UL Solutions's market cap?
UL Solutions Inc.'s market capitalisation is $16.1 B at a stock price of $79.73. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is UL Solutions performing?
UL Solutions Inc.'s share price has been moving sideways for 14 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 5.2% and profit rose 170.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will UL Solutions's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast UL Solutions Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $79.73, and it has been moving sideways for 14 weeks. Its P/E of 31.6× is higher than 17% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Does UL Solutions have too much debt?
UL Solutions Inc. has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.54× its equity. A year-by-year history of its borrowings is not in our data, so this uses the latest reading. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is UL Solutions in its business cycle?
UL Solutions Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 18.1%, against a 5-year range of 10.2% to 18.1%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 18.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the UL Solutions story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is UL Solutions a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: UL Solutions Inc.'s results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.5 years, higher than only 17% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.