NLI Holdings share price today
NLI Holdings, Inc. · NL · Industrials · Security & Protection Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
NLI Holdings share price: $7.36 at the close on 4 November 2026, +24.7% in a year.
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +24.7% in a year, against −156.2% for earnings per share.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 46% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been between phases, and the P/E is higher than 81% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +2,422.3% on a year earlier, and 46% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the NLI Holdings share price today?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $7.36 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 16.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $8, and at that close it sat 88% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, and it has stayed ahead for 11 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: $7.36, 16.8% above its 200-day average.
- Price $7.36
- 50-day avg $6.87
- 200-day avg $6.30
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $6.48 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $6.46 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $6.51 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $5.66 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $6.09 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $6.41 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $6.74 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $6.54 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $6.37 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $6.03 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $5.87 | $6.33 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $6.11 | $6.29 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $6.14 | $6.26 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $5.85 | $6.21 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $5.76 | $6.21 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $6.16 | $6.16 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $6.05 | $6.11 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $5.90 | $6.04 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $5.48 | $5.95 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $5.55 | $5.87 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $5.65 | $5.83 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $5.44 | $5.78 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $5.62 | $5.72 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $5.61 | $5.69 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $5.46 | $5.67 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $5.46 | $5.63 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $6.56 | $5.62 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $5.91 | $5.65 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $6.22 | $5.68 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $6.08 | $5.74 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $6.19 | $5.81 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $6.30 | $5.88 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $6.25 | $5.94 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $6.18 | $5.99 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $6.06 | $6.04 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $5.95 | $6.08 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $5.52 | $6.10 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $5.77 | $6.06 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $5.76 | $6.04 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.81 | $5.99 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $5.85 | $5.97 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $5.97 | $5.93 | $5.99 |
| 1 May 2026 | $6.11 | $5.91 | $5.98 |
| 8 May 2026 | $5.97 | $5.88 | $5.96 |
| 15 May 2026 | $7.61 | $5.90 | $5.96 |
| 22 May 2026 | $7.05 | $6.02 | $5.99 |
| 29 May 2026 | $6.07 | $6.15 | $6.01 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $6.02 | $6.17 | $6.00 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $6.05 | $6.19 | $5.99 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $6.00 | $6.21 | $5.98 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $5.86 | $6.21 | $5.97 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $6.28 | $6.24 | $5.96 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $6.06 | $6.25 | $5.96 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $5.90 | $6.25 | $5.96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.81 | $6.24 | $5.95 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $5.74 | $6.13 | $5.95 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.49 | $5.99 | $5.96 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $6.44 | $6.02 | $5.97 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $6.47 | $6.06 | $5.98 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $6.73 | $6.11 | $6.00 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $6.79 | $6.20 | $6.03 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $7.01 | $6.27 | $6.06 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $6.86 | $6.36 | $6.10 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $7.02 | $6.46 | $6.14 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $6.98 | $6.58 | $6.17 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $6.94 | $6.69 | $6.20 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $6.63 | $6.77 | $6.23 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $6.72 | $6.79 | $6.26 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $7.11 | $6.83 | $6.28 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $7.36 | $6.87 | $6.30 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 24 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −14.4% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −16.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −11.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −2.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −8.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −18.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −19.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −19.6% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −20.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −10.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −7.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −14.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −13.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +5.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −1.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −0.8% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −1.0% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +2.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +13.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +8.0% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +9.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +13.3% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +8.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +3.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +13.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +9.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −9.3% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −3.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −7.6% |
| 1 May 2026 | −3.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −10.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +12.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +4.6% |
| 29 May 2026 | −12.1% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −10.4% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −10.3% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −6.4% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −13.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −4.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −6.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −3.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −6.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −9.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +3.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −20.4% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −10.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +9.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +8.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +12.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +12.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +14.0% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | +7.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +11.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +9.7% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +12.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +22.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +14.2% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +14% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does NLI Holdings pay?
NLI Holdings, Inc. paid $0.38 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.10 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $7.36 that is a yield of 5.16%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.10 (Jun 2026)
- Dividend per share $0.10
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.07 |
| Dec 2023 | $0.07 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.08 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.08 |
| Sep 2024 | $0.08 |
| Dec 2024 | $0.08 |
| Mar 2025 | $0.09 |
| Jun 2025 | $0.09 |
| Sep 2025 | $0.09 |
| Dec 2025 | $0.09 |
| Mar 2026 | $0.10 |
| Jun 2026 | $0.10 |
Which stock lists is NLI Holdings on?
NLI Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is NLI Holdings profitable?
NLI Holdings, Inc. earned $9.0 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +2,422.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. The full FY25 year was a loss of $37.8 M. That is 20.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $355 K.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
3 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY25 profit was −$37.8 M (−156.3% on the year before).
FY25 profit −$37.8 M (−156.3% on the year before)
- Net profit −$37.8 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $51.2 M |
| FY22 | $33.8 M |
| FY23 | −$2.3 M |
| FY24 | $67.2 M |
| FY25 | −$37.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −156.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −33.9% |
| FY23 | −106.8% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −156.3% |
Jun 2026: $9.0 M (+2,422.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) $9.0 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$0.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $7.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $7.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $36.0 M |
| Dec 2024 | $16.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$7.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$31.0 M |
| Mar 2026 | $4.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $9.0 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 2,422.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | 118.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −90.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −121.9% |
| Dec 2025 | −287.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 551.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 2,422.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +8.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +7.4 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +641.1% and revenue +6.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra dollar of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does NLI Holdings make, and is it growing?
NLI Holdings, Inc. reported $43.6 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +8.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 3.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $158 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $162 M.
FY25 revenue was $158 M, +8.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $158 M (+8.5% on the year before), 3.0% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $158 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $141 M |
| FY22 | $167 M |
| FY23 | $161 M |
| FY24 | $146 M |
| FY25 | $158 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 8.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 18.3% |
| FY23 | −3.2% |
| FY24 | −9.5% |
| FY25 | 8.5% |
Jun 2026: $43.6 M (+8.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $43.6 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $40.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | $43.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | $38.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | $35.9 M |
| Sep 2024 | $33.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $38.4 M |
| Mar 2025 | $40.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $40.4 M |
| Sep 2025 | $40.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $37.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | $40.6 M |
| Jun 2026 | $43.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −5.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 8% |
| Mar 2024 | −7.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −2% |
| Sep 2024 | −16.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −11% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −1.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +6.4% on average, against 3.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +6.0%, against +1.4% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much of every $100 of sales does NLI Holdings keep?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 15.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 7.4 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 8.3% and 17.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +7.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +3.7 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: 15.4%, within a range of 8.3% to 17.1% over 5 years
- Operating margin 15.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 8.3% |
| FY22 | 17.1% |
| FY23 | 14.5% |
| FY24 | 11.9% |
| FY25 | 15.4% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +8.8 pts |
| FY23 | −2.6 pts |
| FY24 | −2.6 pts |
| FY25 | +3.5 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.4% (+7.4 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 15.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 10.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 39.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 15.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −8.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 8.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 8% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 15.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +7.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +1.3 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +30.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −8.2 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +5.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −47.5 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.8 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −8.8 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +48.5 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.2 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +7.4 pts |
Is NLI Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 46% of NLI Holdings, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY25 its operations used $36.4 M of cash, against −$37.8 M of profit. After $3.7 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$40.1 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash −$36.4 M against profit −$37.8 M; 46% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −$36.4 M
- Net profit −$37.8 M
- Free cash −$40.1 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | $17.6 M | $51.2 M | $13.5 M |
| FY22 | $26.9 M | $33.8 M | $23.2 M |
| FY23 | $37.0 M | −$2.3 M | $35.9 M |
| FY24 | $25.6 M | $67.2 M | $24.1 M |
| FY25 | −$36.4 M | −$37.8 M | −$40.1 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $11.0 M = 122% of the quarter's profit
- Operating cash (quarterly) $11.0 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$5.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $21.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$5.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $9.0 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$47.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $7.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$4.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.5 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.0 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 122%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | 284% |
| Mar 2024 | 99% |
| Jun 2024 | 198% |
| Sep 2024 | −16% |
| Dec 2024 | 54% |
| Mar 2025 | −7,118% |
| Jun 2025 | 2,053% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | −82% |
| Jun 2026 | 122% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does NLI Holdings' cash go?
NLI Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $6.3 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 1.3% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $6.3 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $3.7 M, up from the year before
- Capex $3.7 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $4.1 M |
| FY22 | $3.7 M |
| FY23 | $1.1 M |
| FY24 | $1.4 M |
| FY25 | $3.7 M |
Jun 2026: capex $1.1 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $1.1 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.8 M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | $0.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $9.8 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$5.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $21.0 M |
| Mar 2024 | $6.4 M |
| Jun 2024 | $15.1 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$6.1 M |
| Dec 2024 | $8.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$48.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | $5.9 M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.0 M |
| Dec 2025 | −$4.7 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $9.8 M |
In short: most of the cash goes on covering the loss, not on new assets; spending on assets is small next to it.
What is NLI Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s P/E is 30.7×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 81% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 28.9×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
P/E 30.7× against a usual 28.9×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 81% of past readings
- P/E 30.7×
- Median 28.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | 5.91× | 28.9× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 5.89× | 28.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 5.93× | 28.9× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 5.16× | 28.9× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 5.55× | 28.9× |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 5.84× | 28.9× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 6.14× | 28.9× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 5.96× | 28.9× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 5.81× | 28.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 5.50× | 28.9× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 5.35× | 28.9× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 5.57× | 28.9× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 30.9× | 28.9× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 29.4× | 28.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 28.9× | 28.9× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 30.9× | 28.9× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 30.4× | 28.9× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 29.6× | 28.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 27.5× | 28.9× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 27.9× | 28.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 28.4× | 28.9× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 27.3× | 28.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 28.2× | 28.9× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 28.2× | 28.9× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 27.4× | 28.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 27.4× | 28.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 33.0× | 28.9× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 29.7× | 28.9× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 31.3× | 28.9× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 30.6× | 28.9× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 31.1× | 28.9× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 31.7× | 28.9× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 31.4× | 28.9× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 31.1× | 28.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 30.4× | 28.9× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 29.9× | 28.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 27.7× | 28.9× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 29.0× | 28.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 28.9× | 28.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 29.2× | 28.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 29.4× | 28.9× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 30.0× | 28.9× |
| 1 May 2026 | 30.7× | 28.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months $0.20
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $1.10 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $1.10 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $1.10 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $1.10 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $1.10 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $1.10 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $1.10 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $1.10 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $1.10 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $1.10 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $1.10 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $1.10 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $1.10 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $0.20 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $0.20 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $0.20 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $0.20 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $0.20 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $0.20 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $0.20 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $0.20 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $0.20 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $0.20 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $0.20 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $0.20 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $0.20 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $0.20 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $0.20 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $0.20 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $0.20 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $0.20 |
| 1 May 2026 | $0.20 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −156.2% while the price moved +24.7%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the NLI Holdings business getting better or worse?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −147.7% in the latest quarter, against +442.9% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 1.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +8.5% in FY25, profit −156.3%
- Revenue growth 8.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 18.3% |
| FY23 | −3.2% |
| FY24 | −9.5% |
| FY25 | 8.5% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −156.3%
- EPS growth −156.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −33.9% | −33.9% |
| FY23 | −106.8% | −106.8% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −156.3% | −156.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 6%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −1.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −3.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −4.6% |
| Jun 2024 | −2% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −9.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −6.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −3% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 7% |
| Jun 2026 | 6% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −147.7%
- EPS −147.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −129.1% | −129.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −106.8% | −106.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 31.2% | 31.2% |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | 300% | 300% |
| Jun 2025 | 141.4% | 141.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −83.4% | −83.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −156.3% | −156.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −155.9% | −155.9% |
| Jun 2026 | −147.7% | −147.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 1.2%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 5.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.5% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 1.2% |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +8.5% | −1.7% | — | — |
| Stock price | +24.7% | — | — | — |
How much does NLI Holdings earn on its capital?
NLI Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −10% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a −23.9% net margin and 0.34× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −23.9% net margin × 0.34× asset turnover × 1.23× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −10.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 10.6% − 5.0% = +5.6 percentage points. The 5.0% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.
The 10.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 9.4%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY25: ROE −10%, the full history
- ROE −10%
- ROIC (annual) 9.4%
- Cost of capital 5%
| Quarter | ROE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 13.3% | 4.7% | 5% |
| FY22 | 8.4% | 8.1% | 5% |
| FY23 | −0.6% | 1% | 5% |
| FY24 | 16.2% | 7.2% | 5% |
| FY25 | −10% | 9.4% | 5% |
Jun 2026: ROIC 8.7% (last 12 months) against a 5.0% cost of capital
- ROIC (12 months) 8.7%
- ROE (12 months) 5.4%
- Cost of capital 5.0%
| Quarter | ROIC (12 months) | ROE (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 5.8% | −2.7% | 5% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.1% | 0.7% | 5% |
| Mar 2024 | 7.9% | 8.7% | 5% |
| Jun 2024 | 6.5% | 7.5% | 5% |
| Sep 2024 | 6.3% | 8.6% | 5% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.3% | 36.4% | 5% |
| Mar 2025 | 2% | 16.7% | 5% |
| Jun 2025 | 2.5% | 1.3% | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.8% | 1% | 5% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.9% | −7.3% | 5% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.6% | −31.6% | 5% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.7% | 5.4% | 5% |
Does NLI Holdings have too much debt?
NLI Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $1.4 M against shareholder equity of $382 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY21 to 0.00 in FY25. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $500 K, 0.00× equity
- Total debt $500 K
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $500 K |
| FY22 | $500 K |
| FY23 | $500 K |
| FY24 | $500 K |
| FY25 | $500 K |
Jun 2026: debt $1.4 M, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) $1.4 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2024 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $0.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4 M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.4 M |
What is the NLI Holdings shareholding pattern?
1.4% of NLI Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so very few traders are betting against this stock. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 5.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is NLI Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For NLI Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 3.67. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 3.67 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.
How does NLI Holdings rank in its industry?
54.5 out of 100, rank 5 of 14 in Security & Protection Services, with 64% of the evidence available.
NLI Holdings, Inc. scores 54.5 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Security & Protection Services, ranking 5. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.7 + 7.5 + 11.3 + 14 = 54.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is NLI Holdings compared with?
NLI Holdings ranks 5 of 14 Security & Protection Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.5 out of 100.
- 1CompX International Inc.CIX · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change 4.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 23.9% · Lead over S&P 500 29.7% · 1 year 71.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.4 + 13.8 + 19.3 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Allegion plcALLE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 8.1% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 20.6% · Operating margin 24.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG 2.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 17.2% · 1 year 15.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 20.2 + 7.5 + 17.7 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Mistras Group, Inc.MG · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 7.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 15.4% · 1 year 68.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.7 + 14.2 + 15.3 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 15.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 14% · 1 year 82% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 11.1 + 15.3 + 9.9 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5NLI Holdings, Inc. this pageNL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit -148.2% · Operating margin change 7.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 15.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.4% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 24.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 7.5 + 11.3 + 14 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 24.3% · Profit 23.1% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8.5% · Operating margin 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 23.5× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12% · Lead over S&P 500 17.4% · 1 year 80.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 9.9 + 12.8 + 12.2 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -9.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.1% · 1 year 11.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 18.5 + 9.5 + 4.7 = 50.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8ADT Inc.ADT · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.4/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -1.6% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 20% · Lead over S&P 500 25.5% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.4 + 11.1 + 11.2 + 19.2 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 7.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 31.2% · Operating margin 32.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.7/20 · Lead over its industry -28% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.7% · 1 year -24.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 20.9 + 5.6 + 0.7 = 47.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 10Brady CorporationBRC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 9% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 2.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -13.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9% · 1 year 9.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 18.1 + 5.4 + 2.7 = 44.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.0out of 100
- 12The Brink's CompanyBCO · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.8out of 100
- 13Concorde International Group Ltd.YOOV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 18% evidence41.9out of 100
- 14Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.BAER · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence38.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Security & Protection Services, all 14 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to NLI Holdings in size?
NLI Holdings is the 12th largest of 12 Security & Protection Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The GEO Group, Inc., CoreCivic, Inc., Napco Security Technologies, Inc., Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc., Mistras Group, Inc. and CompX International Inc. It is the smallest.
Security & Protection Services companies close in size
- The GEO Group, Inc. $3.6 billion
- CoreCivic, Inc. $3 billion
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc. $1.1 billion
- Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. $871 million
- Mistras Group, Inc. $645 million
- CompX International Inc. $458 million
- NLI Holdings, Inc. $360 million
All 12 Security & Protection Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- CapsoVision, Inc. $335 million · Medical Devices
- J.Jill, Inc. $335 million · Apparel Retail
- NLI Holdings, Inc. $334 million
- Orchestra BioMed Holdings, Inc. $334 million · Biotechnology
- Auna S.A. $334 million · Medical Care Facilities
What else do people ask about NLI Holdings?
What were NLI Holdings's latest quarterly results?
NLI Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $43.6 M and net profit of $9.0 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 8.0% and profit rose 2,422.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.18.
The operating margin was 15.4%, 7.4 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is NLI Holdings's market cap?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $360 M at a stock price of $7.36. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is NLI Holdings performing?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 8.0% and profit rose 2,422.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the S&P 500, for 11 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will NLI Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast NLI Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $7.36. Its P/E of 30.7× is higher than 81% of its own last 1 years.
Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is NLI Holdings in its business cycle?
NLI Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was 15.4%, against a 5-year range of 8.3% to 17.1%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the NLI Holdings story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 46% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is NLI Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: NLI Holdings, Inc.'s share price has risen faster than its earnings: +24.7% in a year, against −156.2% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.