Evolv Technologies Holdings share price today
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. · EVLV · Industrials · Security & Protection Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
Evolv Technologies Holdings share price: $4.81 at the close on 4 November 2026, −33.5% in a year.
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Evolv Technologies Holdings share price today?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $4.81 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 14.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $7, and at that close it sat 21% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 21 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $4.81, 14.4% below its 200-day average.
- Price $4.81
- 50-day avg $4.75
- 200-day avg $5.62
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $5.62 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $5.83 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $6.82 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $6.75 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $7.29 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $7.75 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $8.37 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $8.24 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $8.06 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $8.76 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $8.03 | $7.39 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $7.68 | $7.64 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $7.46 | $7.77 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $8.11 | $7.87 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $8.08 | $7.99 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $8.23 | $8.06 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $7.74 | $8.05 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $7.23 | $7.94 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $6.00 | $7.80 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $5.94 | $7.56 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $6.39 | $7.40 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $6.67 | $7.22 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $7.01 | $7.14 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $7.21 | $7.07 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $6.66 | $6.96 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $6.70 | $6.86 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.19 | $6.78 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $6.24 | $6.69 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $6.51 | $6.62 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $6.19 | $6.62 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $5.49 | $6.58 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $5.68 | $6.52 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $5.03 | $6.42 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $5.30 | $6.26 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $5.08 | $6.08 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $5.11 | $5.93 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $5.59 | $5.75 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $5.75 | $5.64 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $6.03 | $5.62 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $5.96 | $5.58 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $6.48 | $5.63 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $6.63 | $5.74 | $6.75 |
| 1 May 2026 | $7.29 | $5.87 | $6.79 |
| 8 May 2026 | $7.05 | $6.07 | $6.81 |
| 15 May 2026 | $5.70 | $6.17 | $6.80 |
| 22 May 2026 | $6.24 | $6.23 | $6.77 |
| 29 May 2026 | $6.45 | $6.33 | $6.76 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $5.91 | $6.40 | $6.73 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $6.09 | $6.41 | $6.67 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $5.65 | $6.39 | $6.62 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $5.44 | $6.31 | $6.56 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $6.24 | $6.27 | $6.51 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $5.92 | $6.22 | $6.46 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $5.66 | $6.08 | $6.40 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $5.24 | $5.92 | $6.35 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $5.53 | $5.90 | $6.29 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $6.13 | $5.88 | $6.23 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $5.80 | $5.80 | $6.18 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $5.34 | $5.75 | $6.12 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $5.24 | $5.68 | $6.08 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $5.00 | $5.64 | $6.04 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $4.95 | $5.57 | $6.02 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $5.01 | $5.46 | $5.99 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $4.79 | $5.36 | $5.95 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $4.57 | $5.27 | $5.90 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $4.53 | $5.19 | $5.84 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $4.16 | $5.02 | $5.77 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $4.62 | $4.87 | $5.71 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $4.69 | $4.79 | $5.65 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $4.81 | $4.75 | $5.62 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 11 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +39.6% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +32.7% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +14.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +5.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −6.1% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −27.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −31.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −28.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −23.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −23.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −12.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −17.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −12.3% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −17.6% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −26.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −22.7% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | −21.5% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −27.0% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −6.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −19.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −17.4% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −21.9% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −24.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −17.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −5.5% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −6.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −15.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +1.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −1.7% |
| 1 May 2026 | +13.6% |
| 8 May 2026 | +21.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −8.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +15.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +11.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +6.6% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +7.2% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | −14.1% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −20.4% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | −10.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −11.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −17.3% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −24.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −27.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −17.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −3.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −17.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −20.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −19.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −21.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −13.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −17.8% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −30.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −26.6% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −29.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −14.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −16.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −20.7% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −14% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 12 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does Evolv Technologies Holdings pay?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.
Which stock lists is Evolv Technologies Holdings on?
Evolv Technologies Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is Evolv Technologies Holdings profitable?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. posted a net loss of $9.3 M in the Jun 2026 quarter. The full FY25 year was a loss of $33.1 M. That loss is 21.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost $40.5 M. 9 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY25 profit −$33.1 M
- Net profit −$33.1 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −$10.9 M |
| FY22 | −$86.8 M |
| FY23 | −$108 M |
| FY24 | −$54.0 M |
| FY25 | −$33.1 M |
Jun 2026: −$9.3 M
- Net profit (quarterly) −$9.3 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $5.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$17.2 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$11.3 M |
| Jun 2024 | $3.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$30.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$15.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$1.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$40.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$1.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $10.9 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$5.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | −$9.3 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −1,300.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −710.9% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −1,300.3% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
How much revenue does Evolv Technologies Holdings make, and is it growing?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported $43.8 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +34.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 58.0% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $146 M.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to $171 M.
FY25 revenue was $146 M, +40.5% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $146 M (+40.5% on the year before), 58.0% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $146 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $23.4 M |
| FY22 | $52.7 M |
| FY23 | $79.6 M |
| FY24 | $104 M |
| FY25 | $146 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 40.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 125.4% |
| FY23 | 50.9% |
| FY24 | 30.5% |
| FY25 | 40.5% |
Jun 2026: $43.8 M (+34.4% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $43.8 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $20.0 M |
| Dec 2023 | $20.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | $22.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | $25.2 M |
| Sep 2024 | $27.4 M |
| Dec 2024 | $29.1 M |
| Mar 2025 | $32.0 M |
| Jun 2025 | $32.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | $42.9 M |
| Dec 2025 | $38.5 M |
| Mar 2026 | $46.3 M |
| Jun 2026 | $43.8 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 34.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 20.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −1.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 19.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 27.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 37.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 41.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 44.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% |
| Sep 2025 | 56.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 44.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 34.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +42.0% on average, against 58.0% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +41.7%, against +39.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
How much of every $100 of sales does Evolv Technologies Holdings keep?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was −21.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 12.8 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −228.3% and −20.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +12.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.4 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY25: −20.0%, within a range of −228.3% to −20.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin −20.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −228.3% |
| FY22 | −193.1% |
| FY23 | −111.5% |
| FY24 | −57.6% |
| FY25 | −20% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +37.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +35.2 pts |
| FY23 | +81.6 pts |
| FY24 | +53.9 pts |
| FY25 | +37.6 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin −21.4% (+12.8 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin −21.4%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −106% |
| Dec 2023 | −103.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −76.2% |
| Sep 2024 | −69.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 8.9% |
| Mar 2025 | −36.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −34.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −20.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −18.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −21.4% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +12.8 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +51.1 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +24.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +21.5 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +40.2 pts |
| Sep 2024 | +36.8 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +112.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +62.2 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +42.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +49.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +13.4 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +18.3 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +12.8 pts |
Is Evolv Technologies Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY25 it brought in $18.7 M of operating cash against −$33.1 M of profit. After $31.4 M of spending on assets, free cash was −$12.7 M: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY25: operating cash $18.7 M against profit −$33.1 M
- Operating cash $18.7 M
- Net profit −$33.1 M
- Free cash −$12.7 M
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −$56.8 M | −$10.9 M | −$73.3 M |
| FY22 | −$74.7 M | −$86.8 M | −$96.2 M |
| FY23 | −$9.8 M | −$108 M | −$78.9 M |
| FY24 | −$30.9 M | −$54.0 M | −$62.0 M |
| FY25 | $18.7 M | −$33.1 M | −$12.7 M |
Jun 2026: operating cash $11.9 M
- Operating cash (quarterly) $11.9 M
| Quarter | Operating cash (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $2.1 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$3.1 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$16.2 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$21.6 M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.7 M |
| Dec 2024 | $3.2 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$2.5 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.1 M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.5 M |
| Dec 2025 | $15.6 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$3.2 M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.9 M |
Operating cash as % of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 143%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 42% |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −639% |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | 143% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Evolv Technologies Holdings' cash go?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $132 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 30.1% of FY25 revenue a year.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.
Spending on assets: $132 M over the last 3 years.
FY25: capex $31.4 M, steady spending
- Capex $31.4 M
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $16.6 M |
| FY22 | $21.5 M |
| FY23 | $69.1 M |
| FY24 | $31.2 M |
| FY25 | $31.4 M |
Jun 2026: capex $8.4 M in the quarter
- Capex (quarterly) $8.4 M
| Quarter | Capex (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $18.5 M |
| Dec 2023 | $17.5 M |
| Mar 2024 | $19.8 M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.8 M |
| Sep 2024 | $2.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | $6.7 M |
| Mar 2025 | $12.7 M |
| Jun 2025 | $2.6 M |
| Sep 2025 | $13.8 M |
| Dec 2025 | $2.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $3.7 M |
| Jun 2026 | $8.4 M |
Free cash
- Free cash $3.5 M
| Quarter | Free cash |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$16.4 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$20.6 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$36.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$23.4 M |
| Sep 2024 | $0.8 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$3.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$15.3 M |
| Jun 2025 | −$0.5 M |
| Sep 2025 | −$10.3 M |
| Dec 2025 | $13.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | −$6.9 M |
| Jun 2026 | $3.5 M |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Evolv Technologies Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has no P/E right now, because its earnings are negative. The revenue and margin sections are where a turn would show first. Measured against sales instead, the market values Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. at 6.0× its FY25 revenue of $146 M. The P/E comes back here once profit turns positive.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.
Is the Evolv Technologies Holdings business getting better or worse?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +40.5% in FY25
- Revenue growth 40.5%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 125.4% |
| FY23 | 50.9% |
| FY24 | 30.5% |
| FY25 | 40.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 41.7%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 93.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 43% |
| Mar 2024 | 26.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 16% |
| Sep 2024 | 20.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 31.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 37.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 37.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 43.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 40.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 40.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 41.7% |
Profit
- Profit −300%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −300% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −300% |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROE −27.7%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY22 | −38.2% |
| FY23 | −75% |
| FY24 | −45.9% |
| FY25 | −27.7% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +40.5% | +40.4% | — | — |
| Stock price | −33.5% | — | — | — |
How much does Evolv Technologies Holdings earn on its capital?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. earned a ROE of −28% in FY25. That is up from a low of −75% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 25.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.
It comes from a −22.7% net margin and 0.48× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY25): a −22.7% net margin × 0.48× asset turnover × 2.55× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −27.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −11.6% − 13.9% = −25.5 percentage points. The 13.9% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY25: ROE −28%, the climb back from FY23's −75%
- ROE −27.7%
- Cost of capital 13.9%
| Quarter | ROE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −3.8% | 13.9% |
| FY22 | −38.2% | 13.9% |
| FY23 | −75% | 13.9% |
| FY24 | −45.9% | 13.9% |
| FY25 | −27.7% | 13.9% |
Jun 2026: ROE −16.7% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) −16.7%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −153.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 13.4% |
| Mar 2024 | −45.8% |
| Jun 2024 | −31.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.3% |
| Dec 2024 | −86.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −51% |
| Jun 2025 | −5.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −151.7% |
| Dec 2025 | −7.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 39.3% |
| Jun 2026 | −16.7% |
Does Evolv Technologies Holdings have too much debt?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has total debt of $41.6 M against shareholder equity of $119 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.35× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.03 in FY21 to 0.35 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY25: debt $42.2 M, 0.35× equity
- Total debt $42.2 M
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $9.9 M |
| FY22 | $31.7 M |
| FY23 | $1.4 M |
| FY24 | $14.5 M |
| FY25 | $42.2 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.03× |
| FY22 | 0.14× |
| FY23 | 0.01× |
| FY24 | 0.12× |
| FY25 | 0.35× |
Jun 2026: debt $41.6 M, debt-to-equity 0.35
- Total debt (quarterly) $41.6 M
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.8 M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.4 M |
| Mar 2024 | $2.7 M |
| Jun 2024 | $2.3 M |
| Sep 2024 | $14.6 M |
| Dec 2024 | $14.5 M |
| Mar 2025 | $14.4 M |
| Jun 2025 | $14.3 M |
| Sep 2025 | $42.4 M |
| Dec 2025 | $42.2 M |
| Mar 2026 | $42.0 M |
| Jun 2026 | $41.6 M |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.35×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.02× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.02× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.11× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.12× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.12× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.15× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.41× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.35× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.35× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.35× |
What is the Evolv Technologies Holdings shareholding pattern?
6.0% of Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 4.5 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is Evolv Technologies Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is 2.31. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the grey area between the two. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
Why it matters: a Z-score of 2.31 is in the grey area, neither clearly safe nor clearly in trouble.
How does Evolv Technologies Holdings rank in its industry?
44.0 out of 100, rank 11 of 14 in Security & Protection Services, with 64% of the evidence available.
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. scores 44.0 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Security & Protection Services, ranking 11. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -26% and the one-year return is -33.5%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26 + 3.9 + 11.5 + 2.6 = 44. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Evolv Technologies Holdings compared with?
Evolv Technologies Holdings ranks 11 of 14 Security & Protection Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.0 out of 100.
- 1CompX International Inc.CIX · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change 4.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 23.9% · Lead over S&P 500 29.7% · 1 year 71.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.4 + 13.8 + 19.3 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Allegion plcALLE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 8.1% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 20.6% · Operating margin 24.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG 2.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 17.2% · 1 year 15.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 20.2 + 7.5 + 17.7 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Mistras Group, Inc.MG · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 7.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 15.4% · 1 year 68.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.7 + 14.2 + 15.3 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 15.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 14% · 1 year 82% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 11.1 + 15.3 + 9.9 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5NLI Holdings, Inc.NL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit -148.2% · Operating margin change 7.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 15.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.4% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 24.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 7.5 + 11.3 + 14 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 24.3% · Profit 23.1% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8.5% · Operating margin 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 23.5× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12% · Lead over S&P 500 17.4% · 1 year 80.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 9.9 + 12.8 + 12.2 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -9.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.1% · 1 year 11.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 18.5 + 9.5 + 4.7 = 50.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8ADT Inc.ADT · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.4/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -1.6% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 20% · Lead over S&P 500 25.5% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.4 + 11.1 + 11.2 + 19.2 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 7.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 31.2% · Operating margin 32.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.7/20 · Lead over its industry -28% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.7% · 1 year -24.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 20.9 + 5.6 + 0.7 = 47.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 10Brady CorporationBRC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 9% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 2.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -13.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9% · 1 year 9.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 18.1 + 5.4 + 2.7 = 44.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. this pageEVLV · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 42.1% · Profit — · Operating margin change 12.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/25 · ROCE -10.2% · Operating margin -21.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -37.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -26% · Lead over S&P 500 -22.4% · 1 year -33.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 3.9 + 11.5 + 2.6 = 44 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -26% and the one-year return is -33.5%. - 12The Brink's CompanyBCO · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.8out of 100
- 13Concorde International Group Ltd.YOOV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 18% evidence41.9out of 100
- 14Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.BAER · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence38.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Security & Protection Services, all 14 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Evolv Technologies Holdings in size?
Evolv Technologies Holdings is the 9th largest of 12 Security & Protection Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: The GEO Group, Inc., CoreCivic, Inc. and Napco Security Technologies, Inc. Just below it: Mistras Group, Inc., CompX International Inc. and NLI Holdings, Inc.
Security & Protection Services companies close in size
- The GEO Group, Inc. $3.6 billion
- CoreCivic, Inc. $3 billion
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc. $1.1 billion
- Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. $871 million
- Mistras Group, Inc. $645 million
- CompX International Inc. $458 million
- NLI Holdings, Inc. $360 million
All 12 Security & Protection Services companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Canada Goose Holdings Inc. $872 million · Apparel Manufacturing
- The Marcus Corporation $872 million · Entertainment
- Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. $871 million
- Talkspace, Inc. $871 million · Health Information Services
- Helen of Troy Limited $866 million · Household & Personal Products
What else do people ask about Evolv Technologies Holdings?
What were Evolv Technologies Holdings's latest quarterly results?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $43.8 M and a net loss of $9.3 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −$0.05. The operating margin was −21.4%, 12.8 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Evolv Technologies Holdings's market cap?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $871 M at a stock price of $4.81. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Evolv Technologies Holdings performing?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 21 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Evolv Technologies Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $4.81. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Evolv Technologies Holdings in its business cycle?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 operating margin was −20.0%, against a 5-year range of −228.3% to −20.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −21.4%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Evolv Technologies Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Evolv Technologies Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.