Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Napco Security Technologies share price today

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. · NSSC · Industrials · Security & Protection Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Napco Security Technologies share price: $31.75 at the close on 4 November 2026, −24.7% in a year.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
$31.75Price −24.7% in a year
26.0×P/E lower than 91% of the last 1 year
$55.8 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +10.0% on a year ago
$17.8 MProfit (Jun 2026) +52.7% on a year ago
32.2%Operating margin +7.1 points on a year ago
23%ROE FY26
82.7%ROIC against a 12.5% cost of capital: +70.2 points

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +0.8% in a year while the price moved −24.7%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +0.8% while the share price moved −24.7%.

The price has been between phases, and the P/E is lower than 91% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +52.7% on a year earlier, and 117% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Napco Security Technologies share price today?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s share price was $31.75 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 18.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $32 and $47, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

Nov 2026: $31.75, 18.7% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $31.75
  • 50-day avg $36.18
  • 200-day avg $39.04
Nov 2026: $31.75, 18.7% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$30.86––
18 Jul 2025$30.37––
25 Jul 2025$30.42––
1 Aug 2025$30.23––
8 Aug 2025$29.90––
15 Aug 2025$30.49––
22 Aug 2025$31.70––
29 Aug 2025$38.05––
5 Sep 2025$39.52––
12 Sep 2025$41.93––
19 Sep 2025$42.63$34.15–
26 Sep 2025$43.14$35.40–
3 Oct 2025$42.64$36.64–
10 Oct 2025$41.94$37.87–
17 Oct 2025$43.37$39.17–
24 Oct 2025$44.09$40.47–
31 Oct 2025$44.15$41.81–
7 Nov 2025$42.14$42.45–
14 Nov 2025$40.35$42.68–
21 Nov 2025$38.57$42.52–
28 Nov 2025$40.40$42.31–
5 Dec 2025$41.31$42.03–
12 Dec 2025$42.09$41.97–
19 Dec 2025$43.00$41.92–
26 Dec 2025$42.76$41.89–
2 Jan 2026$41.38$41.75–
9 Jan 2026$42.15$41.54–
16 Jan 2026$38.60$41.25–
23 Jan 2026$38.53$40.90–
30 Jan 2026$36.89$40.63–
6 Feb 2026$43.65$41.06–
13 Feb 2026$44.15$41.38–
20 Feb 2026$45.86$41.64–
27 Feb 2026$46.61$42.09–
6 Mar 2026$41.16$42.10–
13 Mar 2026$42.57$42.15–
20 Mar 2026$40.65$42.24–
27 Mar 2026$38.31$42.21–
2 Apr 2026$39.87$42.25–
10 Apr 2026$42.75$42.56–
17 Apr 2026$45.38$42.93–
24 Apr 2026$45.91$43.17$40.15
1 May 2026$46.72$43.39$40.54
8 May 2026$40.82$42.86$40.80
15 May 2026$36.22$42.25$40.98
22 May 2026$37.41$41.66$41.14
29 May 2026$37.53$41.18$41.28
5 Jun 2026$34.96$40.54$41.39
12 Jun 2026$37.22$40.24$41.47
18 Jun 2026$37.39$39.93$41.44
26 Jun 2026$37.29$39.33$41.39
2 Jul 2026$37.79$38.71$41.30
10 Jul 2026$36.07$37.91$41.18
17 Jul 2026$36.12$37.11$41.00
24 Jul 2026$35.74$36.65$40.83
31 Jul 2026$37.08$36.65$40.67
7 Aug 2026$41.36$36.99$40.59
14 Aug 2026$38.32$37.26$40.47
21 Aug 2026$38.09$37.52$40.34
28 Aug 2026$35.35$37.44$40.17
4 Sep 2026$37.01$37.32$40.06
11 Sep 2026$36.26$37.20$40.00
18 Sep 2026$36.13$37.02$39.91
25 Sep 2026$35.66$37.00$39.78
2 Oct 2026$36.17$36.98$39.63
9 Oct 2026$36.14$36.92$39.45
16 Oct 2026$35.57$36.57$39.29
23 Oct 2026$38.82$36.35$39.19
30 Oct 2026$39.35$36.51$39.15
4 Nov 2026$31.75$36.18$39.04
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 23 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025+31.2%
17 Oct 2025+36.9%
24 Oct 2025+38.6%
31 Oct 2025+36.3%
7 Nov 2025+35.6%
14 Nov 2025+27.9%
21 Nov 2025+19.5%
28 Nov 2025+0.2%
5 Dec 2025−1.4%
12 Dec 2025−3.3%
19 Dec 2025−1.7%
26 Dec 2025−5.2%
2 Jan 2026−5.0%
9 Jan 2026−5.8%
16 Jan 2026−15.1%
23 Jan 2026−14.4%
30 Jan 2026−17.9%
6 Feb 2026+0.7%
13 Feb 2026+8.0%
20 Feb 2026+14.3%
27 Feb 2026+15.0%
6 Mar 2026+1.6%
13 Mar 2026+4.0%
20 Mar 2026−0.8%
27 Mar 2026−2.3%
2 Apr 2026+0.4%
10 Apr 2026+3.5%
17 Apr 2026+14.9%
24 Apr 2026+15.6%
1 May 2026+22.5%
8 May 2026−13.3%
15 May 2026−26.4%
22 May 2026−26.6%
29 May 2026−29.8%
5 Jun 2026−24.8%
12 Jun 2026−24.6%
18 Jun 2026−23.2%
26 Jun 2026−17.6%
2 Jul 2026−18.8%
10 Jul 2026−26.7%
17 Jul 2026−25.1%
24 Jul 2026−25.7%
31 Jul 2026−24.3%
7 Aug 2026−3.5%
14 Aug 2026+0.8%
21 Aug 2026−0.9%
28 Aug 2026−7.5%
4 Sep 2026+1.4%
11 Sep 2026−5.6%
18 Sep 2026−5.4%
25 Sep 2026−10.2%
2 Oct 2026−7.6%
9 Oct 2026−2.9%
16 Oct 2026−4.2%
23 Oct 2026+5.8%
30 Oct 2026+5.0%
4 Nov 2026−22.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +3% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Napco Security Technologies pay?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. paid $0.58 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.15 for Jun 2026. At today's price of $31.75 that is a yield of 1.83%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.

A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.

Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.15 (Jun 2026)

  • Dividend per share $0.15
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.15 (Jun 2026)
QuarterDividend per share
Sep 2023$0.08
Dec 2023$0.08
Mar 2024$0.10
Jun 2024$0.10
Sep 2024$0.13
Dec 2024$0.13
Mar 2025$0.13
Jun 2025$0.14
Sep 2025$0.14
Dec 2025$0.14
Mar 2026$0.15
Jun 2026$0.15
Declared dividend per share, $ a share, each reported quarter. 12 quarters on file.

Which stock lists is Napco Security Technologies on?

Napco Security Technologies is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Napco Security Technologies profitable?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. earned $17.8 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +52.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was $43.0 M. Over 5 years profit has grown 22.8% a year on average. That is 31.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $11.6 M.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was $43.0 M (−0.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit $43.0 M (−0.9% on the year before), 22.8% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit $43.0 M
FY26 profit $43.0 M (−0.9% on the year before), 22.8% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$15.4 M
FY22$19.6 M
FY23$27.1 M
FY24$49.8 M
FY25$43.4 M
FY26$43.0 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −0.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2227.2%
FY2338.4%
FY2483.6%
FY25−12.9%
FY26−0.9%
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $17.8 M (+52.7% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) $17.8 M
Jun 2026: $17.8 M (+52.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023$10.5 M
Dec 2023$12.6 M
Mar 2024$13.2 M
Jun 2024$13.5 M
Sep 2024$11.2 M
Dec 2024$10.5 M
Mar 2025$10.1 M
Jun 2025$11.6 M
Sep 2025$12.2 M
Dec 2025$13.5 M
Mar 2026−$0.4 M
Jun 2026$17.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 52.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023239.8%
Dec 2023220.9%
Mar 202438.2%
Jun 202428.1%
Sep 20246.7%
Dec 2024−17%
Mar 2025−23.3%
Jun 2025−14.1%
Sep 20258.8%
Dec 202529%
Mar 2026−104%
Jun 202652.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +10.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +7.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −3.4% and revenue +11.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Napco Security Technologies make, and is it growing?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. reported $55.8 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 12.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at $202 M.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $202 M.

FY26 revenue was $202 M, +11.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue $202 M (+11.4% on the year before), 12.1% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue $202 M
FY26 revenue $202 M (+11.4% on the year before), 12.1% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$114 M
FY22$144 M
FY23$170 M
FY24$189 M
FY25$182 M
FY26$202 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2225.9%
FY2318.4%
FY2411.1%
FY25−3.8%
FY2611.4%
Top: revenue each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $55.8 M (+10.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $55.8 M
Jun 2026: $55.8 M (+10.0% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$41.7 M
Dec 2023$47.5 M
Mar 2024$49.3 M
Jun 2024$50.3 M
Sep 2024$44.0 M
Dec 2024$42.9 M
Mar 2025$44.0 M
Jun 2025$50.7 M
Sep 2025$49.2 M
Dec 2025$48.2 M
Mar 2026$49.2 M
Jun 2026$55.8 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 10%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 20235.5%
Dec 202312.4%
Mar 202413.2%
Jun 202412.7%
Sep 20245.6%
Dec 2024−9.7%
Mar 2025−10.8%
Jun 20250.8%
Sep 202511.7%
Dec 202512.2%
Mar 202611.8%
Jun 202610%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.4% on average, against 12.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing at about the same pace as its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +11.4%, against +3.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −0.9%, against −7.1% a year (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Napco Security Technologies keep?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s operating margin was 32.2% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 7.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 13.5% and 30.2%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +7.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 30.2%, the highest in a range of 13.5% to 30.2% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 30.2%
FY26: 30.2%, the highest in a range of 13.5% to 30.2% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2115.7%
FY2213.5%
FY2317.6%
FY2429.4%
FY2525.8%
FY2630.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +4.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−2.2 pts
FY23+4.1 pts
FY24+11.8 pts
FY25−3.6 pts
FY26+4.4 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 32.2% (+7.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 32.2%
Jun 2026: operating margin 32.2% (+7.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202327.7%
Dec 202329%
Mar 202429.4%
Jun 202431.1%
Sep 202426.9%
Dec 202426%
Mar 202525.4%
Jun 202525.1%
Sep 202527.7%
Dec 202530.6%
Mar 202630.1%
Jun 202632.2%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +7.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023+18.5 pts
Dec 2023+18.8 pts
Mar 2024+5.2 pts
Jun 2024+5.7 pts
Sep 2024−0.8 pts
Dec 2024−3.0 pts
Mar 2025−4.0 pts
Jun 2025−6.0 pts
Sep 2025+0.8 pts
Dec 2025+4.6 pts
Mar 2026+4.7 pts
Jun 2026+7.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Napco Security Technologies' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 117% of Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in $61.1 M of operating cash against $43.0 M of profit. After $1.9 M of spending on assets, $59.2 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash $61.1 M against profit $43.0 M; 117% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $61.1 M
  • Net profit $43.0 M
  • Free cash $59.2 M
FY26: operating cash $61.1 M against profit $43.0 M; 117% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$23.0 M$15.4 M$22.0 M
FY22$8.3 M$19.6 M$6.8 M
FY23$24.7 M$27.1 M$21.7 M
FY24$45.4 M$49.8 M$43.8 M
FY25$53.5 M$43.4 M$51.4 M
FY26$61.1 M$43.0 M$59.2 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $17.7 M = 99% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $17.7 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $17.7 M = 99% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$11.2 M
Dec 2023$7.5 M
Mar 2024$12.3 M
Jun 2024$14.3 M
Sep 2024$12.0 M
Dec 2024$13.5 M
Mar 2025$13.4 M
Jun 2025$14.6 M
Sep 2025$11.6 M
Dec 2025$15.1 M
Mar 2026$16.8 M
Jun 2026$17.7 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 99%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023107%
Dec 202359%
Mar 202494%
Jun 2024106%
Sep 2024108%
Dec 2024129%
Mar 2025132%
Jun 2025126%
Sep 202596%
Dec 2025112%
Mar 2026–
Jun 202699%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Napco Security Technologies' cash go?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $5.6 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 0.9% of FY26 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $5.6 M over the last 3 years.

FY26: capex $1.9 M, steady spending

  • Capex $1.9 M
FY26: capex $1.9 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$1.0 M
FY22$1.5 M
FY23$3.0 M
FY24$1.6 M
FY25$2.1 M
FY26$1.9 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $0.4 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $0.4 M
Jun 2026: capex $0.4 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$0.3 M
Dec 2023$0.4 M
Mar 2024$0.4 M
Jun 2024$0.6 M
Sep 2024$0.7 M
Dec 2024$1.1 M
Mar 2025$0.1 M
Jun 2025$0.2 M
Sep 2025$0.2 M
Dec 2025$0.6 M
Mar 2026$0.7 M
Jun 2026$0.4 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $17.2 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$11.0 M
Dec 2023$7.1 M
Mar 2024$12.0 M
Jun 2024$13.8 M
Sep 2024$11.3 M
Dec 2024$12.4 M
Mar 2025$13.3 M
Jun 2025$14.4 M
Sep 2025$11.4 M
Dec 2025$14.5 M
Mar 2026$16.0 M
Jun 2026$17.2 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Napco Security Technologies' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s P/E is 26.0×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 32.5×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 26.0× against a usual 32.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time

  • P/E 26.4×
  • Median 32.5×
P/E 26.0× against a usual 32.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 9% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
11 Jul 202525.9×32.5×
18 Jul 202525.5×32.5×
25 Jul 202525.5×32.5×
1 Aug 202525.3×32.5×
8 Aug 202525.1×32.5×
15 Aug 202525.6×32.5×
22 Aug 202526.6×32.5×
29 Aug 202531.9×32.5×
5 Sep 202533.1×32.5×
12 Sep 202535.1×32.5×
19 Sep 202535.7×32.5×
26 Sep 202536.2×32.5×
3 Oct 202534.6×32.5×
10 Oct 202534.0×32.5×
17 Oct 202535.2×32.5×
24 Oct 202535.8×32.5×
31 Oct 202535.8×32.5×
7 Nov 202534.2×32.5×
14 Nov 202532.7×32.5×
21 Nov 202531.3×32.5×
28 Nov 202532.8×32.5×
5 Dec 202533.5×32.5×
12 Dec 202534.1×32.5×
19 Dec 202534.9×32.5×
26 Dec 202534.7×32.5×
2 Jan 202631.2×32.5×
9 Jan 202631.8×32.5×
16 Jan 202629.1×32.5×
23 Jan 202629.1×32.5×
30 Jan 202627.8×32.5×
6 Feb 202632.9×32.5×
13 Feb 202633.3×32.5×
20 Feb 202634.6×32.5×
27 Feb 202635.2×32.5×
6 Mar 202631.1×32.5×
13 Mar 202632.1×32.5×
20 Mar 202630.7×32.5×
27 Mar 202628.9×32.5×
2 Apr 202638.6×32.5×
10 Apr 202641.4×32.5×
17 Apr 202643.9×32.5×
24 Apr 202644.4×32.5×
1 May 202644.4×32.5×
8 May 202639.5×32.5×
15 May 202635.1×32.5×
22 May 202636.2×32.5×
29 May 202636.3×32.5×
5 Jun 202633.8×32.5×
12 Jun 202636.0×32.5×
18 Jun 202636.2×32.5×
26 Jun 202636.1×32.5×
2 Jul 202631.4×32.5×
10 Jul 202630.0×32.5×
17 Jul 202630.0×32.5×
24 Jul 202629.7×32.5×
31 Jul 202630.8×32.5×
7 Aug 202634.4×32.5×
14 Aug 202631.8×32.5×
21 Aug 202631.6×32.5×
28 Aug 202629.4×32.5×
4 Sep 202630.7×32.5×
11 Sep 202630.1×32.5×
18 Sep 202630.0×32.5×
25 Sep 202629.6×32.5×
2 Oct 202630.0×32.5×
9 Oct 202630.0×32.5×
16 Oct 202629.5×32.5×
23 Oct 202632.2×32.5×
30 Oct 202632.7×32.5×
4 Nov 202626.4×32.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $1.20
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
11 Jul 2025–
18 Jul 2025–
25 Jul 2025–
1 Aug 2025–
8 Aug 2025–
15 Aug 2025–
22 Aug 2025–
29 Aug 2025–
5 Sep 2025–
12 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025$1.19
3 Oct 2025$1.19
10 Oct 2025$1.19
17 Oct 2025$1.19
24 Oct 2025$1.19
31 Oct 2025$1.19
7 Nov 2025$1.19
14 Nov 2025$1.19
21 Nov 2025$1.19
28 Nov 2025$1.19
5 Dec 2025$1.19
12 Dec 2025$1.19
19 Dec 2025$1.19
26 Dec 2025$1.23
2 Jan 2026$1.23
9 Jan 2026$1.23
16 Jan 2026$1.23
23 Jan 2026$1.23
30 Jan 2026$1.23
6 Feb 2026$1.23
13 Feb 2026$1.23
20 Feb 2026$1.23
27 Feb 2026$1.23
6 Mar 2026$1.23
13 Mar 2026$1.23
20 Mar 2026$1.23
27 Mar 2026$1.32
2 Apr 2026$1.32
10 Apr 2026$1.32
17 Apr 2026$1.32
24 Apr 2026$1.32
1 May 2026$1.32
8 May 2026$1.32
15 May 2026$1.32
22 May 2026$1.32
29 May 2026$1.32
5 Jun 2026$1.32
12 Jun 2026$1.32
18 Jun 2026$1.32
26 Jun 2026$1.03
2 Jul 2026$1.03
10 Jul 2026$1.03
17 Jul 2026$1.03
24 Jul 2026$1.03
31 Jul 2026$1.03
7 Aug 2026$1.03
14 Aug 2026$1.03
21 Aug 2026$1.03
28 Aug 2026$1.03
4 Sep 2026$1.03
11 Sep 2026$1.03
18 Sep 2026$1.03
25 Sep 2026$1.20
2 Oct 2026$1.20
9 Oct 2026$1.20
16 Oct 2026$1.20
23 Oct 2026$1.20
30 Oct 2026$1.20
4 Nov 2026$1.20
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 44× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 31.50 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 31.50 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Sep 20230.18×1.00×
Dec 20230.20×1.00×
Mar 20240.33×1.00×
Jun 20240.46×1.00×
Sep 20240.63×1.00×
Dec 20242.16×1.00×
Dec 20256.00×1.00×
Jun 20266.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
26.0×P/E · lower than 91% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +0.8% while the price moved −24.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Napco Security Technologies business getting better or worse?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE rising at 33.1%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +11.4% in FY26, profit −0.9%

  • Revenue growth 11.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +11.4% in FY26, profit −0.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2225.9%
FY2318.4%
FY2411.1%
FY25−3.8%
FY2611.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −0.9%
  • EPS growth 0.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2227.2%26.2%
FY2338.4%37.7%
FY2483.6%83.6%
FY25−12.9%−11.2%
FY26−0.9%0.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 11.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 202313.3%
Dec 202310.2%
Mar 20248.6%
Jun 202411.1%
Sep 202411%
Dec 20245.1%
Mar 2025−1%
Jun 2025−3.8%
Sep 2025−2.3%
Dec 20252.9%
Mar 20268.8%
Jun 202611.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −0.9%
  • EPS 1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023131.2%133%
Dec 2023142.4%143.5%
Mar 202494.4%94.6%
Jun 202483.6%84.3%
Sep 202446.4%46.7%
Dec 202412%12.5%
Mar 2025−3.3%−2.5%
Jun 2025−12.9%−10.8%
Sep 2025−12.2%−9.2%
Dec 2025−2%1.6%
Mar 2026−18.6%−15.7%
Jun 2026−0.9%1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 33.1%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202327.1%
Dec 202331.4%
Mar 202432.7%
Jun 202433.4%
Sep 202432.8%
Dec 202430.8%
Mar 202529%
Jun 202526.1%
Sep 202526.6%
Dec 202528.2%
Mar 202631.8%
Jun 202633.1%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +11.4%, range −3.8% to +13.3%
RecoveringProfit growth · latest −0.9%, range −18.6% to +142.4%
RisingEPS growth · latest +1.0%, range −15.7% to +143.5%
RisingROCE · latest 33.1%, range 26.1% to 33.4%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+11.4%+6.0%+12.1%—
Profit−0.9%+16.6%+22.8%—
EPS+0.8%+18.0%+23.4%—
Stock price−24.7%———
+10.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+52.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
12.1%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Napco Security Technologies earn on its capital?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. earned a ROE of 23% in FY26. That is up from a low of 17% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 70.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 21.3% net margin and 0.85× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 21.3% net margin × 0.85× asset turnover × 1.25× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 22.6% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 82.7% − 12.5% = +70.2 percentage points. The 12.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 82.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 79.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROE 23%, the climb back from FY21's 17%

  • ROE 22.5%
  • ROIC (annual) 79.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.5%
FY26: ROE 23%, the climb back from FY21's 17%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2116.7%23.3%12.5%
FY2217.2%25.4%12.5%
FY2319.4%33.9%12.5%
FY2427.8%59.2%12.5%
FY2525.7%50.4%12.5%
FY2622.5%79.2%12.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.5% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 69.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.5% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 69.2%
  • ROE (12 months) −0.9%
  • Cost of capital 12.5%
Jun 2026: ROIC 69.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.5% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 202331.8%31.1%12.5%
Dec 202340.5%29.1%12.5%
Mar 202450.6%33%12.5%
Jun 202454.5%32.4%12.5%
Sep 202458.8%31.2%12.5%
Dec 202458.1%25%12.5%
Mar 202555.4%23.7%12.5%
Jun 202552.5%24.1%12.5%
Sep 202550.9%28.2%12.5%
Dec 202553.9%28.2%12.5%
Mar 202658.8%29.9%12.5%
Jun 202669.2%−0.9%12.5%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Napco Security Technologies have too much debt?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. has total debt of $5.2 M against shareholder equity of $191 M as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.12 in FY21 to 0.03 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt $5.2 M, 0.03× equity

  • Total debt $5.2 M
FY26: debt $5.2 M, 0.03× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$11.0 M
FY22$7.1 M
FY23$5.7 M
FY24$5.5 M
FY25$5.3 M
FY26$5.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.12×
FY220.06×
FY230.04×
FY240.03×
FY250.03×
FY260.03×
Top: total debt each year, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $5.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.03

  • Total debt (quarterly) $5.2 M
Jun 2026: debt $5.2 M, debt-to-equity 0.03
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$5.7 M
Dec 2023$5.6 M
Mar 2024$5.6 M
Jun 2024$5.5 M
Sep 2024$5.5 M
Dec 2024$5.4 M
Mar 2025$5.4 M
Jun 2025$5.3 M
Sep 2025$5.3 M
Dec 2025$5.3 M
Mar 2026$5.2 M
Jun 2026$5.2 M

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.04×
Dec 20230.04×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.03×
Sep 20240.03×
Dec 20240.03×
Mar 20250.03×
Jun 20250.03×
Sep 20250.03×
Dec 20250.03×
Mar 20260.03×
Jun 20260.03×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ M. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Napco Security Technologies shareholding pattern?

7.1% of Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so some traders are betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.

7.1%Short interest · of the tradable float
7.6Days to cover · at typical volumes

Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.

How far is Napco Security Technologies from balance-sheet trouble?

For Napco Security Technologies, Inc., the Z-score is 29.87. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is well clear of danger. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 29.87 is well clear of the danger zone, so the balance sheet is not the risk here.

How does Napco Security Technologies rank in its industry?

47.5 out of 100, rank 9 of 14 in Security & Protection Services, with 81% of the evidence available.

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. scores 47.5 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Security & Protection Services, ranking 9. A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.3 + 20.9 + 5.6 + 0.7 = 47.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Napco Security Technologies compared with?

Napco Security Technologies ranks 9 of 14 Security & Protection Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 47.5 out of 100.

  1. 1CompX International Inc.CIX · leader · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence74.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit 22.2% · Operating margin change 4.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 18.1% · Operating margin 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · Lead over its industry 23.9% · Lead over S&P 500 29.7% · 1 year 71.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.4 + 13.8 + 19.3 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Allegion plcALLE · leader · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence63.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 10.3% · Profit 8.1% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 20.6% · Operating margin 24.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG 2.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 12.2% · Lead over S&P 500 17.2% · 1 year 15.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 20.2 + 7.5 + 17.7 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Mistras Group, Inc.MG · leader · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence61.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 5.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 13.4% · Operating margin 7.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 10.1% · Lead over S&P 500 15.4% · 1 year 68.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.7 + 14.2 + 15.3 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence60.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 15.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2.6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 10.6% · Operating margin 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry 8.5% · Lead over S&P 500 14% · 1 year 82% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 11.1 + 15.3 + 9.9 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5NLI Holdings, Inc.NL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 7.2% · Profit -148.2% · Operating margin change 7.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 6.5% · Operating margin 15.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E -11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 6.4% · Lead over S&P 500 11.4% · 1 year 24.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 7.5 + 11.3 + 14 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 24.3% · Profit 23.1% · Operating margin change -2.4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8.5% · Operating margin 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 23.5× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry 12% · Lead over S&P 500 17.4% · 1 year 80.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 9.9 + 12.8 + 12.2 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 12.9% · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 19.7% · Operating margin 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · Lead over its industry -9.2% · Lead over S&P 500 -5.1% · 1 year 11.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 18.5 + 9.5 + 4.7 = 50.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8ADT Inc.ADT · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 6.4/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -1.6% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · Lead over its industry 20% · Lead over S&P 500 25.5% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.4 + 11.1 + 11.2 + 19.2 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Napco Security Technologies, Inc. this pageNSSC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 11% · Profit 2.3% · Operating margin change 7.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 31.2% · Operating margin 32.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.7/20 · Lead over its industry -28% · Lead over S&P 500 -24.7% · 1 year -24.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 20.9 + 5.6 + 0.7 = 47.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  10. 10Brady CorporationBRC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 9.7% · Profit 9% · Operating margin change 2.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 19.6% · Operating margin 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 2.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · Lead over its industry -13.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -9% · 1 year 9.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 18.1 + 5.4 + 2.7 = 44.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  11. 11Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12The Brink's CompanyBCO · turning · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Concorde International Group Ltd.YOOV · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 18% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.BAER · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence38.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Security & Protection Services, all 14 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Napco Security Technologies in size?

Napco Security Technologies is the 8th largest of 12 Security & Protection Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: Brady Corporation, The GEO Group, Inc. and CoreCivic, Inc. Just below it: Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc., Mistras Group, Inc. and CompX International Inc.

Security & Protection Services companies close in size

  1. Brady Corporation $3.9 billion
  2. The GEO Group, Inc. $3.6 billion
  3. CoreCivic, Inc. $3 billion
  4. Napco Security Technologies, Inc. $1.1 billion
  5. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. $871 million
  6. Mistras Group, Inc. $645 million
  7. CompX International Inc. $458 million

All 12 Security & Protection Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Dauch Corporation $1.1 billion · Auto Parts
  2. LGI Homes, Inc. $1.1 billion · Residential Construction
  3. Napco Security Technologies, Inc. $1.1 billion
  4. IRADIMED CORPORATION $1.1 billion · Medical Devices
  5. Middlesex Water Company $1.1 billion · Utilities - Regulated Water

What else do people ask about Napco Security Technologies?

What were Napco Security Technologies's latest quarterly results?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc. reported revenue of $55.8 M and net profit of $17.8 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 10.0% and profit rose 52.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.50.

The operating margin was 32.2%, 7.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Napco Security Technologies's market cap?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $1.1 B at a stock price of $31.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Napco Security Technologies performing?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 10.0% and profit rose 52.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 1 week running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Napco Security Technologies's stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $31.75. Its P/E of 26.0× is higher than 9% of its own last 1 years.

Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Napco Security Technologies in its business cycle?

Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s FY26 operating margin was 30.2%, against a 6-year range of 13.5% to 30.2%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 32.2%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Napco Security Technologies story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +0.8% while the share price moved −24.7%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Napco Security Technologies a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Napco Security Technologies, Inc.'s earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +0.8% in a year while the price moved −24.7%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.