Security & Protection Services Stocks in the US
The 14 Security & Protection Services companies we score in the US are Allegion plc ($16.2B, the largest), ADT Inc., MSA Safety Incorporated and 11 more. 7 of the 14 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Security & Protection Services: The Brink's Company owns the largest revenue base; Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Security & Protection Services stocks in the US?
The largest Security & Protection Services stocks in the US by market value are Allegion plc ($16.2B), ADT Inc. ($7.2B) and MSA Safety Incorporated ($6.8B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Allegion plc: $192.69 | market value $16.2B | P/E 18.9
- ADT Inc.: $9.90 | market value $7.2B | P/E 8.4
- MSA Safety Incorporated: $177.60 | market value $6.8B | P/E 21.5
- The Brink's Company: $113.02 | market value $4.7B | P/E 21.5
- Brady Corporation: $82.84 | market value $3.9B | P/E 21.7
- The GEO Group, Inc.: $27.53 | market value $3.6B | P/E 13.3
- CoreCivic, Inc.: $30.52 | market value $3.0B | P/E 23.5
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc.: $31.75 | market value $1.1B | P/E 31.5
- Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.: $4.81 | market value $871M
- Mistras Group, Inc.: $20.23 | market value $645M | P/E 20.6
The other 4 Security & Protection Services companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Security & Protection Services stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1CompX International Inc.CIX · $458M74.1of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
- 2Allegion plcALLE · $16.2B63.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 3Mistras Group, Inc.MG · $645M61.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO · $3.6B60.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 5NLI Holdings, Inc.NL · $360M54.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 6CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · $3.0B54.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and revenue growth
- 7MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA · $6.8B50.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and operating margin
- 8ADT Inc.ADT · $7.2B47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and 13-week relative-strength change
- 9Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC · $1.1B47.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 10Brady CorporationBRC · $3.9B44.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
Which Security & Protection Services companies are listed in the US?
All 14 listed US Security & Protection Services companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Allegion plc$16.2B
- ADT Inc.$7.2B
- MSA Safety Incorporated$6.8B
- The Brink's Company$4.7B
- Brady Corporation$3.9B
- The GEO Group, Inc.$3.6B
- CoreCivic, Inc.$3.0B
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc.$1.1B
- Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.$871M
- Mistras Group, Inc.$645M
- CompX International Inc.$458M
- NLI Holdings, Inc.$360M
- Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.$97M
- Concorde International Group Ltd.$94M
How many Security & Protection Services companies are listed in the US?
12 Security & Protection Services companies in the Security & Protection Services industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 12 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Allegion plc ($16.2 billion) and the smallest with a market value is NLI Holdings, Inc.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Allegion plc ALLE | $16.2 billion |
| 2. ADT Inc. ADT | $7.2 billion |
| 3. MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | $6.8 billion |
| 4. The Brink's Company BCO | $4.7 billion |
| 5. Brady Corporation BRC | $3.9 billion |
| 6. The GEO Group, Inc. GEO | $3.6 billion |
| 7. CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | $3 billion |
| 8. Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC | $1.1 billion |
| 9. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV | $871 million |
| 10. Mistras Group, Inc. MG | $645 million |
| 11. CompX International Inc. CIX | $458 million |
| 12. NLI Holdings, Inc. NL | $360 million |
Download all 12 Security & Protection Services companies (CSV)
How has Security & Protection Services moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 4% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 10% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of S&P 500 on a rolling three-month view for 19 weeks running.
5 of the 12 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months.
Ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view for 19 weeks running; 8 of the 12 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 5 of those 12 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 10 of the 12 that report earnings.
Ahead of S&P 500 for 19 weeks running and +13.3% over a year, with 4 → 5 of 12 stocks participating. Earnings confirming, 10 of 12 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Security & Protection Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Security & Protection Services 261
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Security & Protection Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 204 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 205 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 210 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 208 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 221 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 218 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 221 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 214 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 222 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 222 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 214 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 217 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 208 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 204 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 202 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 204 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 210 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 213 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 222 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 223 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 225 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 221 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 216 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 225 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 222 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 222 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 231 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 232 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 234 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 239 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 237 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 237 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 241 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 246 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 258 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 258 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 258 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 256 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 258 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 256 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 256 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 253 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 250 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 251 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 246 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 254 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 264 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 261 | 228 |
3Y
Security & Protection Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Security & Protection Services 409
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Security & Protection Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 201 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 221 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 214 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 213 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 219 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 227 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 228 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 228 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 241 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 237 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 235 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 240 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 247 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 242 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 235 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 242 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 258 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 243 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 244 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 256 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 250 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 252 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 253 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 256 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 309 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 308 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 306 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 292 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 299 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 311 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 304 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 293 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 296 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 286 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 294 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 290 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 303 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 305 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 299 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 303 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 291 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 311 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 307 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 303 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 331 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 337 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 343 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 341 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 324 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 334 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 321 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 311 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 322 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 330 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 326 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 342 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 336 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 349 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 341 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 320 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 320 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 334 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 351 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 346 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 353 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 349 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 364 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 376 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 372 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 386 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 405 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 402 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 402 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 397 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 395 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 398 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 409 | 340 |
5Y
Security & Protection Services against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Security & Protection Services 433
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Security & Protection Services | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 187 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 191 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 177 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 170 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 180 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 172 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 184 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 169 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 170 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 178 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 169 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 168 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 193 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 200 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 201 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 208 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 198 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 186 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 179 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 178 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 184 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 189 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 192 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 197 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 196 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 206 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 221 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 226 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 232 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 242 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 255 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 249 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 262 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 248 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 273 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 259 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 265 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 268 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 327 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 324 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 317 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 322 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 313 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 311 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 321 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 317 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 308 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 325 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 350 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 363 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 343 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 340 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 341 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 346 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 355 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 361 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 339 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 371 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 374 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 385 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 394 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 429 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 426 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 418 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 433 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 160.9, from 9 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 107.7 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 108.5 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 115.5 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 127.8 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 118.8 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 121.2 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 126.3 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 119.4 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 99.3 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 118.6 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 118.9 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 111.6 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 138.2 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 141.9 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 142.9 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 158.3 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 160.9 (9 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 12 of its 14 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Security & Protection Services outperforming S&P 500?
Security & Protection Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.5% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 2.8%. CompX International Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +23.9%.
What is the bottom line on Security & Protection Services?
Security & Protection Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.5% over 52 weeks and by 2.8% over 13 weeks. 7 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Security & Protection Services stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
CompX International Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1CompX International Inc.CIX · leader · favourable · 81% evidence74.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 7.2% · PAT 22.2% · OPM change 4.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROCE 18.1% · OPM 20.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 13.9× · PEG 0.75 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.3/20 · RS sector 23.9% · RS bench 29.7% · 1Y 71.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 17.4 + 13.8 + 19.3 = 74.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Allegion plcALLE · leader · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence63.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.4/35 · Revenue 10.3% · PAT 8.1% · OPM change 2.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 20.6% · OPM 24.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.5/20 · P/E 18.9× · PEG 2.19 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · RS sector 12.2% · RS bench 17.2% · 1Y 15.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.4 + 20.2 + 7.5 + 17.7 = 63.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Mistras Group, Inc.MG · leader · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 5.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 13.4% · OPM 7.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.4 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · RS sector 10.1% · RS bench 15.4% · 1Y 68.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.7 + 14.2 + 15.3 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence60.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 15.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 2.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 10.6% · OPM 13.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.3/20 · P/E 13.3× · PEG 0.17 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector 8.5% · RS bench 14% · 1Y 82% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 11.1 + 15.3 + 9.9 = 60.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5NLI Holdings, Inc.NL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence54.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.7/35 · Revenue 7.2% · PAT −148.2% · OPM change 7.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 6.5% · OPM 15.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E −11.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 6.4% · RS bench 11.4% · 1Y 24.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 7.5 + 11.3 + 14 = 54.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence54.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 24.3% · PAT 23.1% · OPM change −2.4 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.9/25 · ROCE 8.5% · OPM 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 23.5× · PEG 0.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · RS sector 12% · RS bench 17.4% · 1Y 80.1% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 9.9 + 12.8 + 12.2 = 54.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence50.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.4/35 · Revenue 6.5% · PAT 12.9% · OPM change 2.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 19.7% · OPM 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 21.5× · PEG 1.46 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.7/20 · RS sector −9.2% · RS bench −5.1% · 1Y 11.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 18.5 + 9.5 + 4.7 = 50.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8ADT Inc.ADT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.4/35 · Revenue 2.1% · PAT −1.6% · OPM change −2.5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · OPM 24.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG 1.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 19.2/20 · RS sector 20% · RS bench 25.5% · 1Y 19.7% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6.4 + 11.1 + 11.2 + 19.2 = 47.9 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 25.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 9Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.3/35 · Revenue 11% · PAT 2.3% · OPM change 7.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 31.2% · OPM 32.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 31.5× · PEG 2.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.7/20 · RS sector −28% · RS bench −24.7% · 1Y −24.7% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.3 + 20.9 + 5.6 + 0.7 = 47.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 10Brady CorporationBRC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue 9.7% · PAT 9% · OPM change 2.4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 19.6% · OPM 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.4/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 2.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.7/20 · RS sector −13.1% · RS bench −9% · 1Y 9.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 18.1 + 5.4 + 2.7 = 44.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 11Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence44.0out of 100
- 12The Brink's CompanyBCO · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.8out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 13Concorde International Group Ltd.YOOV · provisional · 18% evidence41.9out of 100
- 14Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.BAER · provisional · 44% evidence38.5out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Security & Protection Services share prices moved?
The GEO Group, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Security & Protection Services at +82.0%. CompX International Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +29.7%. 7 of 14 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Security & Protection Services itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- The GEO Group, Inc. 181
- CoreCivic, Inc. 178
- CompX International Inc. 165
- Mistras Group, Inc. 163
- NLI Holdings, Inc. 134
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | The GEO Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. | CompX International Inc. | Mistras Group, Inc. | NLI Holdings, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 99 | 102 | 95 | 101 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 104 | 105 | 100 | 96 | 103 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 112 | 108 | 96 | 93 | 99 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 111 | 110 | 97 | 99 | 103 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 105 | 110 | 100 | 103 | 102 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 107 | 112 | 102 | 106 | 100 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 105 | 111 | 102 | 104 | 100 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 115 | 118 | 102 | 110 | 120 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 116 | 116 | 103 | 116 | 108 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 122 | 117 | 107 | 114 | 114 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 105 | 108 | 103 | 114 | 111 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 105 | 109 | 106 | 118 | 113 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 93 | 110 | 109 | 117 | 115 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 87 | 97 | 104 | 119 | 114 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 99 | 103 | 104 | 123 | 113 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 94 | 105 | 108 | 119 | 111 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 96 | 106 | 108 | 114 | 109 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 108 | 113 | 101 | 113 | 101 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 110 | 113 | 103 | 117 | 105 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 121 | 119 | 103 | 123 | 105 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 115 | 116 | 100 | 134 | 106 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 122 | 119 | 103 | 143 | 107 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 124 | 119 | 105 | 152 | 109 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 123 | 120 | 105 | 155 | 112 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 143 | 118 | 105 | 142 | 109 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 151 | 121 | 100 | 137 | 139 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 155 | 125 | 103 | 139 | 129 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 149 | 123 | 112 | 141 | 111 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 166 | 135 | 108 | 141 | 110 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 187 | 158 | 114 | 150 | 110 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 192 | 168 | 120 | 148 | 110 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 200 | 179 | 121 | 151 | 107 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 199 | 181 | 113 | 134 | 115 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 200 | 186 | 120 | 131 | 111 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 194 | 178 | 111 | 126 | 108 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 203 | 182 | 118 | 124 | 106 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 203 | 174 | 126 | 122 | 105 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 202 | 188 | 133 | 129 | 118 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 205 | 191 | 138 | 145 | 118 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 215 | 198 | 142 | 152 | 118 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 212 | 197 | 142 | 149 | 123 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 209 | 202 | 155 | 154 | 124 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 207 | 203 | 158 | 159 | 128 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 209 | 205 | 166 | 167 | 125 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 205 | 187 | 168 | 173 | 128 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 206 | 195 | 166 | 166 | 127 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 205 | 192 | 174 | 167 | 127 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 188 | 178 | 159 | 172 | 121 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 180 | 175 | 160 | 173 | 123 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 187 | 180 | 161 | 162 | 130 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 181 | 178 | 165 | 163 | 134 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- The GEO Group, Inc. 288
- CoreCivic, Inc. 222
- CompX International Inc. 137
- Mistras Group, Inc. 249
- NLI Holdings, Inc. 114
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | The GEO Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. | CompX International Inc. | Mistras Group, Inc. | NLI Holdings, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 104 | 104 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 108 | 101 | – | – | – | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 118 | 107 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 112 | 101 | – | – | – | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 114 | 100 | – | – | – | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 119 | 106 | – | – | – | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 128 | 106 | – | – | – | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 127 | 109 | – | – | – | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 138 | 108 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 148 | 114 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 161 | 112 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 156 | 110 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 141 | 113 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 146 | 113 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 144 | 112 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 131 | 83 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 155 | 97 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 171 | 105 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 139 | 95 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 136 | 93 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 145 | 100 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 136 | 96 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 133 | 92 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 146 | 95 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 159 | 100 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 265 | 164 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 300 | 160 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 297 | 157 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 288 | 152 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 307 | 162 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 370 | 168 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 330 | 149 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 285 | 137 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 286 | 137 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 279 | 148 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 307 | 149 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 304 | 156 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 320 | 162 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 264 | 159 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 281 | 161 | – | – | – | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 282 | 160 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 244 | 149 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 265 | 158 | – | – | – | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 257 | 152 | 91 | 98 | 100 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 262 | 143 | 82 | 96 | 87 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 220 | 152 | 117 | 111 | 99 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 217 | 148 | 92 | 117 | 101 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 231 | 154 | 86 | 117 | 93 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 219 | 157 | 90 | 119 | 94 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 185 | 131 | 83 | 115 | 90 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 181 | 137 | 85 | 123 | 95 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 158 | 124 | 80 | 148 | 91 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 157 | 124 | 85 | 145 | 86 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 179 | 136 | 80 | 142 | 84 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 167 | 138 | 83 | 157 | 87 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 167 | 139 | 85 | 159 | 84 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 184 | 146 | 86 | 178 | 91 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 167 | 135 | 86 | 174 | 94 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 149 | 138 | 91 | 179 | 97 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 157 | 129 | 87 | 188 | 95 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 152 | 133 | 90 | 174 | 92 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 175 | 142 | 86 | 179 | 89 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 183 | 145 | 83 | 205 | 90 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 197 | 149 | 88 | 232 | 92 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 228 | 148 | 88 | 217 | 92 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 246 | 157 | 86 | 212 | 109 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 265 | 169 | 90 | 216 | 93 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 306 | 211 | 100 | 227 | 93 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 316 | 226 | 95 | 205 | 97 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 308 | 223 | 93 | 193 | 91 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 323 | 218 | 105 | 187 | 89 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 327 | 239 | 115 | 222 | 99 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 338 | 246 | 118 | 227 | 104 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 329 | 254 | 132 | 243 | 108 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 327 | 234 | 140 | 264 | 108 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 326 | 240 | 145 | 255 | 107 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 286 | 219 | 133 | 265 | 104 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 288 | 222 | 137 | 249 | 114 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- The GEO Group, Inc. 311
- CoreCivic, Inc. 263
- CompX International Inc. 137
- Mistras Group, Inc. 249
- NLI Holdings, Inc. 114
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | The GEO Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. | CompX International Inc. | Mistras Group, Inc. | NLI Holdings, Inc. | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 82 | 83 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 91 | 90 | – | – | – | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 74 | 84 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 65 | 75 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 75 | 99 | – | – | – | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 74 | 107 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 80 | 112 | – | – | – | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 77 | 101 | – | – | – | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 75 | 95 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 88 | 85 | – | – | – | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 93 | 84 | – | – | – | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 96 | 81 | – | – | – | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 97 | 93 | – | – | – | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 125 | 101 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 122 | 99 | – | – | – | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 131 | 90 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 103 | 88 | – | – | – | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 89 | 79 | – | – | – | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 85 | 76 | – | – | – | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 87 | 73 | – | – | – | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 80 | 82 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 80 | 79 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 81 | 89 | – | – | – | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 86 | 89 | – | – | – | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 96 | 95 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 106 | 118 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 116 | 119 | – | – | – | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 121 | 119 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 128 | 125 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 137 | 129 | – | – | – | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 160 | 135 | – | – | – | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 168 | 130 | – | – | – | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 158 | 134 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 142 | 98 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 185 | 125 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 147 | 110 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 147 | 114 | – | – | – | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 158 | 113 | – | – | – | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 287 | 194 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 322 | 186 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 332 | 192 | – | – | – | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 356 | 177 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 310 | 162 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 332 | 176 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 346 | 192 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 304 | 191 | – | – | – | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 263 | 177 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 277 | 180 | 91 | 98 | 100 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 238 | 180 | 117 | 111 | 99 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 249 | 182 | 86 | 117 | 93 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 200 | 155 | 83 | 115 | 90 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 171 | 146 | 80 | 148 | 91 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 194 | 161 | 80 | 142 | 84 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 180 | 164 | 85 | 159 | 84 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 181 | 160 | 86 | 174 | 94 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 170 | 153 | 87 | 188 | 95 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 189 | 168 | 86 | 179 | 89 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 213 | 177 | 88 | 232 | 92 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 266 | 186 | 86 | 212 | 109 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 331 | 249 | 100 | 227 | 93 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 333 | 265 | 93 | 193 | 91 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 353 | 283 | 115 | 222 | 99 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 356 | 301 | 132 | 243 | 108 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 352 | 284 | 145 | 255 | 107 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 311 | 263 | 137 | 249 | 114 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1The GEO Group, Inc.GEO · $3.6B+82.0%1 year
- 2CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · $3.0B+80.1%1 year
- 3CompX International Inc.CIX · $458M+71.6%1 year
- 4Mistras Group, Inc.MG · $645M+68.3%1 year
- 5NLI Holdings, Inc.NL · $360M+24.7%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1CompX International Inc.CIX · $458M+29.7%vs S&P 500
- 2ADT Inc.ADT · $7.2B+25.5%vs S&P 500
- 3CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · $3.0B+17.4%vs S&P 500
- 4Allegion plcALLE · $16.2B+17.2%vs S&P 500
- 5Mistras Group, Inc.MG · $645M+15.4%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1CompX International Inc.CIX · $458M+23.9%vs sector
- 2ADT Inc.ADT · $7.2B+20.0%vs sector
- 3Allegion plcALLE · $16.2B+12.2%vs sector
- 4CoreCivic, Inc.CXW · $3.0B+12.0%vs sector
- 5Mistras Group, Inc.MG · $645M+10.1%vs sector
Which Security & Protection Services companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
The Brink's Company has the highest Revenue among the 14 Security & Protection Services companies compared here, at $5,481 million. ADT Inc. is next at $5,165 million. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has the highest Revenue growth at 42.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: The Brink's Company is the largest at $5,481 million, 6.1% ahead of ADT Inc. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s growth is 42.1% from a $172 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: The Brink's Company is the size to compare against; Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: The Brink's Company's growth falls below Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- The Brink's Company $1.4B
- ADT Inc. $1.3B
- Allegion plc $1.2B
- The GEO Group, Inc. $732M
- CoreCivic, Inc. $685M
| Quarter | The Brink's Company | ADT Inc. | Allegion plc | The GEO Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $1.1B | — | $709M | $558M | $472M |
| Mar 2022 | $1.1B | $1.5B | $724M | $551M | $453M |
| Jun 2022 | $1.1B | — | $773M | $588M | $457M |
| Sep 2022 | $1.1B | $1.3B | $914M | $617M | $464M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.2B | $1.3B | $862M | $621M | $471M |
| Mar 2023 | $1.2B | $1.1B | $923M | $608M | $458M |
| Jun 2023 | $1.2B | $1.2B | $913M | $594M | $464M |
| Sep 2023 | $1.2B | $1.2B | $918M | $603M | $484M |
| Dec 2023 | — | $1.2B | $897M | $608M | $491M |
| Mar 2024 | $1.2B | $1.2B | $894M | $606M | $501M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.3B | $1.2B | $966M | $607M | $490M |
| Sep 2024 | $1.3B | $1.2B | $967M | $603M | $492M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.3B | $1.3B | $946M | $608M | $479M |
| Mar 2025 | $1.2B | $1.3B | $942M | $605M | $489M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $636M | $538M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.3B | $1.3B | $1.1B | $682M | $580M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $708M | $604M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.0B | $705M | $615M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.4B | $1.3B | $1.2B | $732M | $685M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $1.2B | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- The Brink's Company 7.0%
- ADT Inc. 1.9%
- Allegion plc 9.6%
- The GEO Group, Inc. 15%
- CoreCivic, Inc. 27%
| Quarter | The Brink's Company | ADT Inc. | Allegion plc | The GEO Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 8.1% | — | 3.5% | 4.1% | −1.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 5.7% | −2.1% | 27% | 11% | −1.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 8.5% | — | 22% | 11% | −0.2% |
| Mar 2023 | 10% | −27% | 27% | 10% | 1.1% |
| Jun 2023 | 7.2% | — | 18% | 1.0% | 1.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.9% | −8.5% | 0.4% | −2.3% | 4.3% |
| Dec 2023 | — | −11% | 4.1% | −2.1% | 4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.3% | 5.1% | −3.1% | −0.3% | 9.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.0% | 3.2% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 5.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 2.6% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 7.5% | 5.5% | 0.0% | −2.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 0.9% | 6.5% | 5.4% | −0.2% | −2.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.8% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 4.8% | 9.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 6.0% | 4.3% | 11% | 13% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 9.1% | 1.3% | 9.2% | 16% | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 10% | 1.0% | 9.8% | 17% | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.0% | 1.9% | 13% | 15% | 27% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 9.6% | — | — |
13 of 14 companies report revenue, 13 of 14 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1The Brink's CompanyBCO$5.5B
- 2ADT Inc.ADT$5.2B
- 3Allegion plcALLE$4.4B
- 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO$2.8B
- 5CoreCivic, Inc.CXW$2.5B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV42%
- 2CoreCivic, Inc.CXW24%
- 3The GEO Group, Inc.GEO15%
- 4Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC11%
- 5Allegion plcALLE10%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Brink's Company BCO | $1.4B | 7.0% | Jun 2026 |
| ADT Inc. ADT | $1.3B | 1.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Allegion plc ALLE | $1.2B | 9.6% | Sep 2026 |
| The GEO Group, Inc. GEO | $732M | 15% | Jun 2026 |
| CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | $685M | 27% | Jun 2026 |
| MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | $503M | 6.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Brady Corporation BRC | $437M | 10% | Sep 2026 |
| Mistras Group, Inc. MG | $193M | 4.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC | $56M | 9.8% | Jun 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV | $44M | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| CompX International Inc. CIX | $44M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| NLI Holdings, Inc. NL | $44M | 10% | Jun 2026 |
| Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. BAER | $30M | −3.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Concorde International Group Ltd. YOOV | $6M | 20% | Dec 2025 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Security & Protection Services companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 14 Security & Protection Services companies compared here, at 32.2%. MSA Safety Incorporated is next at 24.6%. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +12.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Napco Security Technologies, Inc. leads opm at 32.2%; Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. leads margin change at +12.8 percentage points.
What this means: Napco Security Technologies, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc. 32%
- MSA Safety Incorporated 25%
- Allegion plc 24%
- ADT Inc. 24%
- CompX International Inc. 21%
| Quarter | Napco Security Technologies, Inc. | MSA Safety Incorporated | Allegion plc | ADT Inc. | CompX International Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 3.8% | 23% | 17% | — | 11% |
| Mar 2022 | 13% | 17% | 17% | 5.0% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | 22% | 18% | 19% | — | 19% |
| Sep 2022 | 9.2% | 21% | 18% | 16% | 14% |
| Dec 2022 | 10% | 23% | 19% | 16% | 14% |
| Mar 2023 | 24% | 20% | 19% | 22% | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | 24% | 20% | 29% | 12% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | 23% | 21% | 27% | 16% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 24% | 21% | 27% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 22% | 19% | 25% | 9.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 31% | 24% | 22% | 24% | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 23% | 22% | 26% | 9.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 26% | 25% | 21% | 23% | 13% |
| Mar 2025 | 25% | 22% | 21% | 25% | 15% |
| Jun 2025 | 25% | 22% | 22% | 27% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 23% | 22% | 26% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 24% | 22% | 26% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% | 22% | 19% | 26% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 32% | 25% | 22% | 24% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 24% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc. +7.1 pp
- MSA Safety Incorporated +2.9 pp
- Allegion plc +2.4 pp
- ADT Inc. −2.5 pp
- CompX International Inc. +4.8 pp
| Quarter | Napco Security Technologies, Inc. | MSA Safety Incorporated | Allegion plc | ADT Inc. | CompX International Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | +3.1 pp | +8.1 pp | −0.2 pp | — | +2.7 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −4.3 pp | +5.7 pp | −1.2 pp | +15.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +6.4 pp | −0.4 pp | +2.1 pp | — | +2.5 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +11.4 pp | +2.7 pp | +1.3 pp | +16.8 pp | +2.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +3.7 pp | +5.1 pp | +0.9 pp | — | −6.7 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +18.5 pp | +2.5 pp | +2.9 pp | +10.6 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +18.8 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.8 pp | +10.7 pp | +3.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +5.2 pp | +2.1 pp | +0.8 pp | +2.8 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +5.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.5 pp | −5.4 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −0.8 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.4 pp | −6.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −0.2 pp | −3.4 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.0 pp | −0.3 pp | +1.6 pp | +0.6 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −6.0 pp | −1.8 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.9 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.8 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.7 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.6 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +4.7 pp | +0.9 pp | −2.0 pp | +0.3 pp | +2.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +7.1 pp | +2.9 pp | +0.6 pp | −2.5 pp | +4.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | +2.4 pp | — | — |
13 of 14 companies report OPM, 13 of 14 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC32%
- 2MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA25%
- 3Allegion plcALLE24%
- 4ADT Inc.ADT24%
- 5CompX International Inc.CIX21%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV+12.8 pp
- 2Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.BAER+10.1 pp
- 3NLI Holdings, Inc.NL+7.4 pp
- 4Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC+7.1 pp
- 5CompX International Inc.CIX+4.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC | 32% | +7.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | 25% | +2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Allegion plc ALLE | 24% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ADT Inc. ADT | 24% | −2.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CompX International Inc. CIX | 21% | +4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Brady Corporation BRC | 20% | +2.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. BAER | 20% | +10.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NLI Holdings, Inc. NL | 15% | +7.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The GEO Group, Inc. GEO | 14% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | 10% | −2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Brink's Company BCO | 9.5% | −1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mistras Group, Inc. MG | 7.7% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV | −21% | +12.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Security & Protection Services companies earn the most profit?
Allegion plc has the highest Net profit among the 14 Security & Protection Services companies compared here, at $692 million. ADT Inc. is next at $612 million. The GEO Group, Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Allegion plc earns the most, $692 million of profit over the last 12 months, 13.1% above ADT Inc. The GEO Group, Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (224.4% in full) growth from a profit base of $292 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Allegion plc sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Allegion plc $221M
- ADT Inc. $154M
- MSA Safety Incorporated $86M
- The GEO Group, Inc. $48M
- Brady Corporation $46M
| Quarter | Allegion plc | ADT Inc. | MSA Safety Incorporated | The GEO Group, Inc. | Brady Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $113M | — | −$61M | −$43M | $34M |
| Mar 2022 | $93M | $52M | $36M | $32M | $34M |
| Jun 2022 | $115M | — | $48M | $45M | $40M |
| Sep 2022 | $115M | −$161M | $45M | $32M | $41M |
| Dec 2022 | $135M | $151M | $51M | $34M | $39M |
| Mar 2023 | $124M | −$119M | −$150M | $23M | $38M |
| Jun 2023 | $142M | $92M | $67M | $25M | $48M |
| Sep 2023 | $156M | −$86M | $65M | $20M | $49M |
| Dec 2023 | $119M | $576M | $76M | $21M | $46M |
| Mar 2024 | $124M | $92M | $58M | $23M | $44M |
| Jun 2024 | $155M | $92M | $72M | −$34M | $51M |
| Sep 2024 | $174M | $127M | $67M | $26M | $55M |
| Dec 2024 | $144M | $190M | $88M | $15M | $46M |
| Mar 2025 | $148M | $140M | $60M | $20M | $40M |
| Jun 2025 | $160M | $165M | $63M | $29M | $52M |
| Sep 2025 | $188M | $145M | $70M | $174M | $50M |
| Dec 2025 | $148M | $145M | $87M | $32M | $53M |
| Mar 2026 | $138M | $168M | $71M | $38M | $48M |
| Jun 2026 | $185M | $154M | $86M | $48M | $58M |
| Sep 2026 | $221M | — | — | — | $46M |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Allegion plc 18%
- ADT Inc. −6.7%
- MSA Safety Incorporated 37%
- The GEO Group, Inc. 66%
- Brady Corporation −8.0%
| Quarter | Allegion plc | ADT Inc. | MSA Safety Incorporated | The GEO Group, Inc. | Brady Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −3.4% | — | 92% | 7.1% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −20% | — | 114% | 10% | 24% |
| Dec 2022 | 19% | — | — | — | 15% |
| Mar 2023 | 33% | −329% | −517% | −28% | 12% |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | — | 40% | −44% | 20% |
| Sep 2023 | 36% | — | 44% | −38% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | −12% | 281% | 49% | −38% | 18% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.2% | 0.0% | 7.5% | −236% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 12% | — | 3.1% | 30% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 21% | −67% | 16% | −29% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | 52% | 3.5% | −13% | −9.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.2% | 79% | −13% | — | 2.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8.1% | 14% | 4.5% | 569% | −9.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 2.8% | −24% | −1.1% | 113% | 15% |
| Mar 2026 | −6.8% | 20% | 18% | 90% | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 16% | −6.7% | 37% | 66% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | — | — | — | −8.0% |
13 of 14 companies report net profit, 10 of 14 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Allegion plcALLE$692M
- 2ADT Inc.ADT$612M
- 3MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA$314M
- 4The GEO Group, Inc.GEO$292M
- 5Brady CorporationBRC$205M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1The GEO Group, Inc.GEO100%
- 2Mistras Group, Inc.MG100%
- 3CoreCivic, Inc.CXW23%
- 4CompX International Inc.CIX22%
- 5MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA13%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allegion plc ALLE | $221M | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| ADT Inc. ADT | $154M | −6.7% | Jun 2026 |
| MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | $86M | 37% | Jun 2026 |
| The GEO Group, Inc. GEO | $48M | 66% | Jun 2026 |
| The Brink's Company BCO | $47M | 0.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Brady Corporation BRC | $46M | −8.0% | Sep 2026 |
| CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | $37M | −5.1% | Jun 2026 |
| Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC | $18M | 50% | Jun 2026 |
| NLI Holdings, Inc. NL | $9M | 300% | Jun 2026 |
| Mistras Group, Inc. MG | $8M | 167% | Jun 2026 |
| CompX International Inc. CIX | $7M | 40% | Jun 2026 |
| Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. BAER | −$8M | 33% | Jun 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV | −$9M | −1,467% | Jun 2026 |
| Concorde International Group Ltd. YOOV | −$13M | −8,400% | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Security & Protection Services companies earn the best return on capital?
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 14 Security & Protection Services companies compared here, at 31.2%. Allegion plc is next at 20.6%. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +18.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Napco Security Technologies, Inc. leads ROCE at 31.2%, 10.6 percentage points above Allegion plc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Napco Security Technologies, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc. 31%
- Allegion plc 21%
- MSA Safety Incorporated 20%
- Brady Corporation 20%
- CompX International Inc. 18%
| Quarter | Napco Security Technologies, Inc. | Allegion plc | MSA Safety Incorporated | Brady Corporation | CompX International Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 15% | 22% | 12% | 15% | 12% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 22% | 12% | 15% | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | 16% | 18% | 13% | 16% | 13% |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 15% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 18% | 15% | 18% | 16% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 19% | 17% | 18% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 20% | 20% | 19% | 19% | 14% |
| Sep 2023 | 24% | 20% | 21% | 20% | 14% |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 23% | 22% | 21% | 15% |
| Mar 2024 | 29% | 23% | 22% | 20% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 30% | 20% | 22% | 20% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 30% | 20% | 22% | 20% | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | 21% | 22% | 19% | 12% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% | 21% | 22% | 19% | 13% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | 20% | 18% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 20% | 19% | 18% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | 19% | 19% | 18% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | 31% | 20% | 20% | 19% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 21% | — | 20% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Napco Security Technologies, Inc. +4.3 pp
- Allegion plc +1.5 pp
- MSA Safety Incorporated +1.3 pp
- Brady Corporation +1.4 pp
- CompX International Inc. +4.5 pp
| Quarter | Napco Security Technologies, Inc. | Allegion plc | MSA Safety Incorporated | Brady Corporation | CompX International Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.9 pp | −3.7 pp | +2.9 pp | +3.3 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +5.7 pp | −3.2 pp | +4.8 pp | +2.9 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +4.4 pp | +2.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +2.5 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +9.2 pp | +3.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +2.5 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +12.6 pp | +4.4 pp | +7.0 pp | +2.5 pp | −0.9 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +9.1 pp | +3.8 pp | +5.1 pp | +2.4 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +9.6 pp | +0.7 pp | +3.1 pp | +1.5 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +5.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +0.9 pp | −0.4 pp | −0.6 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +0.7 pp | −1.9 pp | +0.1 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.3 pp | −1.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −1.3 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | −0.5 pp | −3.7 pp | −2.1 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −3.3 pp | −1.1 pp | −2.9 pp | −1.3 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.9 pp | −1.4 pp | −3.4 pp | −0.9 pp | +4.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pp | −1.9 pp | −2.5 pp | −1.5 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +4.3 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.3 pp | +0.2 pp | +4.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +1.5 pp | — | +1.4 pp | — |
14 of 14 companies report ROCE, 14 of 14 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC31%
- 2Allegion plcALLE21%
- 3MSA Safety IncorporatedMSA20%
- 4Brady CorporationBRC20%
- 5CompX International Inc.CIX18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV+18.3 pp
- 2NLI Holdings, Inc.NL+4.7 pp
- 3CompX International Inc.CIX+4.5 pp
- 4Mistras Group, Inc.MG+4.5 pp
- 5Napco Security Technologies, Inc.NSSC+4.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC | 31% | +4.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Allegion plc ALLE | 21% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | 20% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Brady Corporation BRC | 20% | +1.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| CompX International Inc. CIX | 18% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Mistras Group, Inc. MG | 13% | +4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The Brink's Company BCO | 11% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| The GEO Group, Inc. GEO | 11% | +1.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| ADT Inc. ADT | 8.9% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | 8.5% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| NLI Holdings, Inc. NL | 6.5% | +4.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. BAER | 1.1% | −6.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV | −10% | +18.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Concorde International Group Ltd. YOOV | −92% | −98.2 pp | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Security & Protection Services stocks valued against growth and quality?
The GEO Group, Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 14 Security & Protection Services companies compared here, at 0.17×. Mistras Group, Inc. is next at 0.4×. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −37.7×, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: The GEO Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17×, 57.5% below Mistras Group, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- The GEO Group, Inc. 0.2
- Mistras Group, Inc. 0.4
- CoreCivic, Inc. 0.7
- CompX International Inc. 0.8
- The Brink's Company 1.4
| Quarter | The GEO Group, Inc. | Mistras Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. | CompX International Inc. | The Brink's Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 0.3 | 0.3 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 0.2 | 1.5 | — |
| Sep 2023 | 0.2 | — | — | 1.3 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 1.7 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | 2.3 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 1.1 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 0.7 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.4 | — | 1.2 | 1.6 |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.4 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- The GEO Group, Inc. 13.3×
- Mistras Group, Inc. 20.6×
- CoreCivic, Inc. 23.5×
- CompX International Inc. 13.9×
- The Brink's Company 21.5×
| Quarter | The GEO Group, Inc. | Mistras Group, Inc. | CoreCivic, Inc. | CompX International Inc. | The Brink's Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | −23.1× | 16.8× | 30.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 15.6× | — | 14.6× | 17.3× | 19.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 12.9× | 69.0× | 15.4× | 15.6× | 16.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 14.3× | 37.4× | 8.3× | 10.4× | 13.1× |
| Dec 2022 | 9.3× | 22.7× | 10.9× | 10.9× | 14.6× |
| Mar 2023 | 7.3× | — | 9.1× | 10.1× | 27.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.7× | 91.0× | 8.9× | 13.5× | 28.3× |
| Sep 2023 | 9.7× | — | 19.5× | 11.1× | 24.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 14.8× | — | 24.4× | 13.8× | — |
| Mar 2024 | 20.4× | −25.5× | 26.9× | 20.8× | 32.5× |
| Jun 2024 | — | −47.2× | 21.0× | 14.4× | 32.3× |
| Sep 2024 | 48.4× | 31.3× | 18.3× | 19.2× | 41.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 127.5× | 14.8× | 34.8× | 19.4× | 24.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 152.0× | — | 26.3× | 14.2× | 22.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 37.0× | 22.0× | 22.1× | 17.6× | 23.1× |
| Sep 2025 | 12.0× | 17.1× | 19.9× | 14.9× | 28.6× |
| Dec 2025 | 8.7× | 23.7× | 17.2× | 14.7× | 24.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 8.2× | 20.8× | 14.5× | 14.3× | 23.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.3× | 20.6× | 23.5× | 13.9× | 21.5× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
10 of 14 companies report PEG, 14 of 14 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1The GEO Group, Inc.GEO0.2
- 2Mistras Group, Inc.MG0.4
- 3CoreCivic, Inc.CXW0.7
- 4CompX International Inc.CIX0.8
- 5The Brink's CompanyBCO1.4
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc.EVLV−37.7×
- 2NLI Holdings, Inc.NL−11.4×
- 3Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc.BAER−5.1×
- 4Concorde International Group Ltd.YOOV · older report5.2×
- 5ADT Inc.ADT8.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brady Corporation BRC | 2.3 | 21.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Napco Security Technologies, Inc. NSSC | 2.2 | 31.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Allegion plc ALLE | 2.2 | 18.9× | Sep 2026 |
| MSA Safety Incorporated MSA | 1.5 | 21.5× | Jun 2026 |
| ADT Inc. ADT | 1.4 | 8.4× | Jun 2026 |
| The Brink's Company BCO | 1.4 | 21.5× | Jun 2026 |
| NLI Holdings, Inc. NL | 1.2 | −11.4× | Jun 2026 |
| CompX International Inc. CIX | 0.8 | 13.9× | Jun 2026 |
| CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | 0.7 | 23.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Mistras Group, Inc. MG | 0.4 | 20.6× | Jun 2026 |
| The GEO Group, Inc. GEO | 0.2 | 13.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. EVLV | — | −37.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Bridger Aerospace Group Holdings, Inc. BAER | — | −5.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Concorde International Group Ltd. YOOV | — | 5.2× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Security & Protection Services comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 14 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 14 Security & Protection Services companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Security & Protection Services stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Security & Protection Services comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 14 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Security & Protection Services sector outperforming S&P 500?
Security & Protection Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.5% over 52 weeks and by 2.8% over 13 weeks.
7 of 14 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 12 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Security & Protection Services company is largest by revenue?
The Brink's Company leads with revenue of $5,481 million, based on 13 of 14 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Security & Protection Services company is growing fastest?
Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. has the fastest current revenue growth at 42.1%, across 13 of 14 comparable companies.
Which Security & Protection Services company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
CompX International Inc. ranks first at 74.1 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Security & Protection Services company has the lowest comparable PEG?
The GEO Group, Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.17, among 10 of 14 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Security & Protection Services comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Security & Protection Services company is the biggest?
The Brink's Company is the largest, with revenue of $5,481 million over the last 12 months, ahead of ADT Inc. at $5,165 million. That covers 13 of 14 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Security & Protection Services company has the best profit margins?
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 32.2%, from 13 of 14 comparable companies. Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +12.8 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Security & Protection Services company makes the most profit?
Allegion plc earns the most, at $692 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 13 of 14 comparable companies.
The GEO Group, Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Security & Protection Services company earns the highest return on capital?
Napco Security Technologies, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 31.2%, across 14 of 14 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Security & Protection Services stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), The GEO Group, Inc. has the lowest at 0.17×.
Only 10 of 14 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Security & Protection Services sector beating the market?
Security & Protection Services has done better than the S&P 500 by 5.5% over the last 52 weeks and by 2.8% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 7 of the 14 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Security & Protection Services stock has the strongest price momentum?
CompX International Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Security & Protection Services company has the highest 4-Factor score?
CompX International Inc. scores 74.1 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 23.6 points on growth and earnings, 17.4 on capital efficiency, 13.8 on valuation and 19.3 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Security & Protection Services companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 14 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Security & Protection Services sector?
The 14 Security & Protection Services companies on this page carry $49,097 million of combined market value. Allegion plc is the largest at $16,248 million, about 33% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Security & Protection Services sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 14 Security & Protection Services companies on this page is 20.6×, measured on the 11 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Security & Protection Services sector performing?
7 of the 14 Security & Protection Services companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 4 November 2026.
How many Security & Protection Services stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 14 listed Security & Protection Services companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.