Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Nexa Resources S.A. share price today

Nexa Resources S.A. · NEXA · Materials · Other Industrial Metals & Mining · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists

Nexa Resources S.A. share price: $11.90 at the close on 4 November 2026, +126.7% in a year.

$11.90Price +126.7% in a year
10.8×P/E too little history to compare yet
$908 MRevenue (Jun 2026) +28.2% on a year ago
$68.6 MProfit (Jun 2026) +6,234.7% on a year ago
19.8%Operating margin +11.1 points on a year ago
17%ROE FY25
16.8%ROIC against a 8.5% cost of capital: +8.3 points
247%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Nexa Resources S.A.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been between phases. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +6,234.7% on a year earlier, and 247% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Nexa Resources S.A. share price today?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s share price was $11.90 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 8.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $5 and $16, and at that close it sat 62% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.

Nov 2026: $11.90, 8.7% below its 200-day average.

  • Price $11.90
  • 50-day avg $12.66
  • 200-day avg $13.03
Nov 2026: $11.90, 8.7% below its 200-day average.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
11 Jul 2025$5.00––
18 Jul 2025$4.77––
25 Jul 2025$5.01––
1 Aug 2025$4.67––
8 Aug 2025$4.87––
15 Aug 2025$4.82––
22 Aug 2025$4.97––
29 Aug 2025$4.88––
5 Sep 2025$4.84––
12 Sep 2025$4.96––
19 Sep 2025$4.96$4.90–
26 Sep 2025$5.00$4.91–
3 Oct 2025$5.03$4.92–
10 Oct 2025$5.18$4.94–
17 Oct 2025$5.58$5.03–
24 Oct 2025$5.67$5.09–
31 Oct 2025$5.81$5.16–
7 Nov 2025$5.25$5.22–
14 Nov 2025$6.25$5.33–
21 Nov 2025$6.29$5.47–
28 Nov 2025$7.00$5.59–
5 Dec 2025$7.30$5.81–
12 Dec 2025$7.97$6.09–
19 Dec 2025$8.19$6.36–
26 Dec 2025$9.40$6.63–
2 Jan 2026$8.79$6.90–
9 Jan 2026$10.11$7.31–
16 Jan 2026$11.80$7.90–
23 Jan 2026$13.27$8.49–
30 Jan 2026$12.61$9.26–
6 Feb 2026$12.39$9.89–
13 Feb 2026$11.93$10.41–
20 Feb 2026$11.36$10.74–
27 Feb 2026$13.65$11.18–
6 Mar 2026$10.87$11.61–
13 Mar 2026$10.95$11.85–
20 Mar 2026$9.19$11.95–
27 Mar 2026$10.04$11.87–
2 Apr 2026$11.07$11.73–
10 Apr 2026$11.85$11.50–
17 Apr 2026$16.00$11.59–
24 Apr 2026$14.43$11.86$8.15
1 May 2026$15.50$12.19$8.39
8 May 2026$14.33$12.53$8.65
15 May 2026$14.85$12.68$8.89
22 May 2026$14.47$12.98$9.13
29 May 2026$15.14$13.29$9.32
5 Jun 2026$13.05$13.84$9.58
12 Jun 2026$13.73$14.10$9.78
18 Jun 2026$14.24$14.37$9.97
26 Jun 2026$12.85$14.43$10.17
2 Jul 2026$13.04$14.18$10.32
10 Jul 2026$14.81$14.07$10.53
17 Jul 2026$12.19$13.89$10.74
24 Jul 2026$12.87$13.74$10.94
31 Jul 2026$12.85$13.52$11.12
7 Aug 2026$14.10$13.47$11.33
14 Aug 2026$14.18$13.36$11.55
21 Aug 2026$15.40$13.48$11.77
28 Aug 2026$13.35$13.56$12.00
4 Sep 2026$13.80$13.58$12.19
11 Sep 2026$13.31$13.69$12.34
18 Sep 2026$13.01$13.64$12.49
25 Sep 2026$12.44$13.53$12.63
2 Oct 2026$12.24$13.47$12.73
9 Oct 2026$13.20$13.46$12.85
16 Oct 2026$12.52$13.39$12.94
23 Oct 2026$11.48$13.13$13.01
30 Oct 2026$11.08$12.90$13.03
4 Nov 2026$11.90$12.66$13.03
Weekly closing price ($) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. 1-year window.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 41 of 57 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs S&P 500
11 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
18 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
25 Jul 2025no S&P 500 reading
1 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
8 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
15 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
22 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
29 Aug 2025no S&P 500 reading
5 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
12 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
19 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no S&P 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no S&P 500 reading
10 Oct 2025−1.1%
17 Oct 2025+11.1%
24 Oct 2025+6.9%
31 Oct 2025+14.7%
7 Nov 2025+2.5%
14 Nov 2025+25.2%
21 Nov 2025+24.4%
28 Nov 2025+37.5%
5 Dec 2025+44.9%
12 Dec 2025+57.0%
19 Dec 2025+62.6%
26 Dec 2025+83.7%
2 Jan 2026+72.7%
9 Jan 2026+88.9%
16 Jan 2026+107.4%
23 Jan 2026+132.3%
30 Jan 2026+115.6%
6 Feb 2026+133.1%
13 Feb 2026+89.4%
20 Feb 2026+76.0%
27 Feb 2026+94.6%
6 Mar 2026+50.8%
13 Mar 2026+40.2%
20 Mar 2026+16.9%
27 Mar 2026+15.0%
2 Apr 2026+29.9%
10 Apr 2026+19.3%
17 Apr 2026+32.9%
24 Apr 2026+5.2%
1 May 2026+18.8%
8 May 2026+8.9%
15 May 2026+16.1%
22 May 2026+19.2%
29 May 2026+0.6%
5 Jun 2026+10.4%
12 Jun 2026+13.4%
18 Jun 2026+39.8%
26 Jun 2026+13.0%
2 Jul 2026+4.2%
10 Jul 2026+13.9%
17 Jul 2026−28.5%
24 Jul 2026−14.3%
31 Jul 2026−20.8%
7 Aug 2026−6.4%
14 Aug 2026−9.5%
21 Aug 2026+3.7%
28 Aug 2026−13.5%
4 Sep 2026+1.3%
11 Sep 2026−6.1%
18 Sep 2026−10.6%
25 Sep 2026−9.0%
2 Oct 2026−9.5%
9 Oct 2026−14.0%
16 Oct 2026+0.0%
23 Oct 2026−13.6%
30 Oct 2026−14.9%
4 Nov 2026−14.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (57 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the S&P 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved +138% while the S&P 500 moved +23%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What dividend does Nexa Resources S.A. pay?

Nexa Resources S.A. pays no dividend. In the last 12 reported quarters it declared no dividend per share, so there is no payout history to chart and no yield to show. Companies like this usually keep their earnings in the business, so the cash-flow sections show where that cash goes.

Which stock lists is Nexa Resources S.A. on?

Nexa Resources S.A. is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.

Is Nexa Resources S.A. profitable?

Nexa Resources S.A. earned $68.6 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +6,234.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY25 profit was $223 M. Over 4 years profit has grown 9.3% a year on average. That is 7.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned $1.1 M. 6 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

FY25 profit $223 M, 9.3% a year over 4 years

  • Net profit $223 M
FY25 profit $223 M, 9.3% a year over 4 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21$156 M
FY22$77.0 M
FY23−$292 M
FY24−$187 M
FY25$223 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −479%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−50.7%
FY23−479%
FY24–
FY25–
Top: net profit each year, $ M. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $68.6 M (+6,234.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) $68.6 M
Jun 2026: $68.6 M (+6,234.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−$74.9 M
Dec 2023−$94.5 M
Mar 2024−$24.4 M
Jun 2024−$77.0 M
Sep 2024−$5.2 M
Dec 2024−$98.5 M
Mar 2025$11.8 M
Jun 2025$1.1 M
Sep 2025$69.3 M
Dec 2025$50.4 M
Mar 2026$89.3 M
Jun 2026$68.6 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6,234.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026653.7%
Jun 20266,234.7%
Top: net profit each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Nexa Resources S.A. make, and is it growing?

Nexa Resources S.A. reported $908 M of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +28.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 3.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $3.0 B.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to $3.5 B.

FY25 revenue was $3.0 B, +8.5% on the year before.

FY25 revenue $3.0 B (+8.5% on the year before), 3.4% a year over 4 years

  • Revenue $3.0 B
FY25 revenue $3.0 B (+8.5% on the year before), 3.4% a year over 4 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21$2.6 B
FY22$3.0 B
FY23$2.6 B
FY24$2.8 B
FY25$3.0 B

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2215.7%
FY23−15.2%
FY247.5%
FY258.5%
Top: revenue each year, $ B. Below: growth on the year before, %. 5-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: $908 M (+28.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) $908 M
Jun 2026: $908 M (+28.2% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023$649 M
Dec 2023$630 M
Mar 2024$580 M
Jun 2024$736 M
Sep 2024$709 M
Dec 2024$741 M
Mar 2025$627 M
Jun 2025$708 M
Sep 2025$764 M
Dec 2025$903 M
Mar 2026$888 M
Jun 2026$908 M

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−7.6%
Dec 2023−19.2%
Mar 2024−13.1%
Jun 202417.5%
Sep 20249.3%
Dec 202417.6%
Mar 20258.2%
Jun 2025−3.8%
Sep 20257.6%
Dec 202521.9%
Mar 202641.7%
Jun 202628.2%
Top: revenue each quarter, $ M. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +24.9% on average, against 3.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +24.3%, against +15.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).

How much of every $100 of sales does Nexa Resources S.A. keep?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s operating margin was 19.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 11.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −0.8% and 17.7%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every $100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +11.1 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +9.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY25: 13.9%, within a range of −0.8% to 17.7% over 5 years

  • Operating margin 13.9%
FY25: 13.9%, within a range of −0.8% to 17.7% over 5 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2117.7%
FY2213.2%
FY23−0.8%
FY249.6%
FY2513.9%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +4.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−4.5 pts
FY23−14.0 pts
FY24+10.4 pts
FY25+4.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 19.8% (+11.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 19.8%
Jun 2026: operating margin 19.8% (+11.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−0.4%
Dec 2023−3.7%
Mar 20246.3%
Jun 202410.4%
Sep 20249.3%
Dec 202410.1%
Mar 20259.6%
Jun 20258.7%
Sep 202510.3%
Dec 202523.9%
Mar 202623.9%
Jun 202619.8%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +11.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023−5.0 pts
Dec 2023+0.2 pts
Mar 2024−1.0 pts
Jun 2024+19.5 pts
Sep 2024+9.7 pts
Dec 2024+13.8 pts
Mar 2025+3.3 pts
Jun 2025−1.7 pts
Sep 2025+1.0 pts
Dec 2025+13.8 pts
Mar 2026+14.3 pts
Jun 2026+11.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Nexa Resources S.A.'s profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 247% of Nexa Resources S.A.'s reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY25 it brought in $365 M of operating cash against $223 M of profit. After $352 M of spending on assets, $13.1 M was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY25: operating cash $365 M against profit $223 M; 247% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash $365 M
  • Net profit $223 M
  • Free cash $13.1 M
FY25: operating cash $365 M against profit $223 M; 247% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21$493 M$156 M$7.8 M
FY22$269 M$77.0 M−$114 M
FY23$256 M−$292 M−$54.0 M
FY24$351 M−$187 M$92.4 M
FY25$365 M$223 M$13.1 M
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, $ M. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 5-year window, yearly figures.

Jun 2026: operating cash $111 M = 162% of the quarter's profit

  • Operating cash (quarterly) $111 M
Jun 2026: operating cash $111 M = 162% of the quarter's profit
QuarterOperating cash (quarterly)
Sep 2023$100 M
Dec 2023$114 M
Mar 2024−$85.6 M
Jun 2024$81.3 M
Sep 2024$112 M
Dec 2024$244 M
Mar 2025−$185 M
Jun 2025$101 M
Sep 2025$167 M
Dec 2025$281 M
Mar 2026−$55.6 M
Jun 2026$111 M

Operating cash as % of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 162%
Operating cash as % of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profit
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025−1,559%
Jun 20259,357%
Sep 2025242%
Dec 2025558%
Mar 2026−62%
Jun 2026162%
Top: operating cash each quarter, $ M. Below: operating cash as a % of net profit; 100% means all of the quarter's profit came in as cash. Last 12 quarters.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Nexa Resources S.A.'s cash go?

Nexa Resources S.A. does not report the customer, stock and supplier day counts a cash cycle needs, so this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent $921 M on assets over the last 3 years. Averaged over those years that is 10.2% of FY25 revenue a year.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Nothing is estimated in place of the missing day counts, so no cash-cycle chart is drawn.

Spending on assets: $921 M over the last 3 years.

FY25: capex $352 M, steady spending

  • Capex $352 M
FY25: capex $352 M, steady spending
QuarterCapex
FY21$485 M
FY22$382 M
FY23$310 M
FY24$259 M
FY25$352 M
Capital spending each year, $ M.

Jun 2026: capex $88.7 M in the quarter

  • Capex (quarterly) $88.7 M
Jun 2026: capex $88.7 M in the quarter
QuarterCapex (quarterly)
Sep 2023$83.0 M
Dec 2023$111 M
Mar 2024$74.4 M
Jun 2024$64.0 M
Sep 2024$53.4 M
Dec 2024$67.1 M
Mar 2025$50.5 M
Jun 2025$86.5 M
Sep 2025$90.0 M
Dec 2025$125 M
Mar 2026$71.7 M
Jun 2026$88.7 M

Free cash

  • Free cash $22.5 M
Free cash
QuarterFree cash
Sep 2023$17.3 M
Dec 2023$2.9 M
Mar 2024−$160 M
Jun 2024$17.3 M
Sep 2024$58.5 M
Dec 2024$177 M
Mar 2025−$235 M
Jun 2025$14.8 M
Sep 2025$77.5 M
Dec 2025$156 M
Mar 2026−$127 M
Jun 2026$22.5 M
Top: capital spending each quarter, $ M. Below: free cash flow, $ M. Last 12 quarters.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Nexa Resources S.A.'s P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s P/E is 10.8×, with too little history to compare. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many dollars the market pays for each dollar of yearly profit.

P/E 10.8× against a usual —: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 5.68×
P/E 10.8× against a usual —: with too little history to compare
WeekP/E
2 Jan 20268.78×
9 Jan 202610.1×
16 Jan 202611.8×
23 Jan 202613.3×
30 Jan 202612.6×
6 Feb 202612.4×
13 Feb 202611.9×
20 Feb 202611.3×
27 Feb 202613.6×
6 Mar 202610.9×
13 Mar 202610.9×
20 Mar 20269.18×
27 Mar 202610.0×
2 Apr 20266.98×
10 Apr 20267.47×
17 Apr 202610.1×
24 Apr 20269.10×
1 May 20269.77×
8 May 20269.04×
15 May 20269.36×
22 May 20269.12×
29 May 20269.55×
5 Jun 20268.23×
12 Jun 20268.66×
18 Jun 20268.98×
26 Jun 20268.10×
2 Jul 20266.22×
10 Jul 20267.07×
17 Jul 20265.82×
24 Jul 20266.14×
31 Jul 20266.13×
7 Aug 20266.73×
14 Aug 20266.77×
21 Aug 20267.35×
28 Aug 20266.37×
4 Sep 20266.58×
11 Sep 20266.35×
18 Sep 20266.21×
25 Sep 20265.94×
2 Oct 20265.84×
9 Oct 20266.30×
16 Oct 20265.97×
23 Oct 20265.48×
30 Oct 20265.29×
4 Nov 20265.68×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months $2.10
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
2 Jan 2026–
9 Jan 2026–
16 Jan 2026–
23 Jan 2026–
30 Jan 2026–
6 Feb 2026–
13 Feb 2026–
20 Feb 2026–
27 Feb 2026–
6 Mar 2026–
13 Mar 2026–
20 Mar 2026–
27 Mar 2026$1.00
2 Apr 2026$1.00
10 Apr 2026$1.00
17 Apr 2026$1.00
24 Apr 2026$1.00
1 May 2026$1.00
8 May 2026$1.00
15 May 2026$1.00
22 May 2026$1.00
29 May 2026$1.00
5 Jun 2026$1.00
12 Jun 2026$1.00
18 Jun 2026$1.00
26 Jun 2026$1.59
2 Jul 2026$1.59
10 Jul 2026$1.59
17 Jul 2026$1.59
24 Jul 2026$1.59
31 Jul 2026$1.59
7 Aug 2026$1.59
14 Aug 2026$1.59
21 Aug 2026$1.59
28 Aug 2026$1.59
4 Sep 2026$1.59
11 Sep 2026$1.59
18 Sep 2026$1.59
25 Sep 2026$2.10
2 Oct 2026$2.10
9 Oct 2026$2.10
16 Oct 2026$2.10
23 Oct 2026$2.10
30 Oct 2026$2.10
4 Nov 2026$2.10
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 months of history.

PEG 9.18 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 6.00×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 9.18 at the Jun 2026 quarter end: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Dec 20216.00×1.00×
Mar 20226.00×1.00×
Jun 20226.00×1.00×
Sep 20226.00×1.00×
Dec 20226.00×1.00×
Mar 20236.00×1.00×
Jun 20236.00×1.00×
Sep 20236.00×1.00×
Dec 20236.00×1.00×
Mar 20246.00×1.00×
Jun 20246.00×1.00×
Sep 20246.00×1.00×
Dec 20246.00×1.00×
Mar 20256.00×1.00×
Jun 20256.00×1.00×
Sep 20256.00×1.00×
Dec 20256.00×1.00×
Mar 20266.00×1.00×
Jun 20266.00×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
10.8×P/E · too little history to compare
0.24PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Nexa Resources S.A. business getting better or worse?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 12 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.5% in FY25

  • Revenue growth 8.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.5% in FY25
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2215.7%
FY23−15.2%
FY247.5%
FY258.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −300%
  • EPS growth −300%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−50.7%−56.5%
FY23−300%−300%
FY24––
FY25––
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating

  • Revenue 24.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023−7.1%
Dec 2023−15.2%
Mar 2024−16.6%
Jun 2024−6.5%
Sep 2024−2.5%
Dec 20247.5%
Mar 202513.2%
Jun 20257.3%
Sep 20256.9%
Dec 20258.5%
Mar 202616%
Jun 202624.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −300%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−300%−300%
Dec 2023−300%−300%
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025––
Mar 2026––
Jun 2026––
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 18%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−1.1%
Dec 2023−0.9%
Mar 2024−1.2%
Jun 20242.3%
Sep 20244.1%
Dec 20247%
Mar 20257.6%
Jun 20257.2%
Sep 20257.3%
Dec 202511.4%
Mar 202615.1%
Jun 202618%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +24.3%, range −16.6% to +24.3%
RisingROCE · latest 18.0%, range −1.2% to 18.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.5%−0.4%——
Profit—+42.6%——
EPS—+38.7%——
Stock price+126.7%———
+28.2%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+6,234.7%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
3.4%Revenue, 4 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Nexa Resources S.A. earn on its capital?

Nexa Resources S.A. earned a ROE of 17% in FY25. That is up from a low of −20% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 8.3 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.4% net margin and 0.57× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on equity (ROE) is the profit the business earns on its shareholders’ money. We do not have the full capital split, so ROE is the longest history we can draw here.

Why the return is what it is (FY25): a 7.4% net margin × 0.57× asset turnover × 4.09× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.3% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 16.8% − 8.5% = +8.3 percentage points. The 8.5% is an estimate of this company's own cost of capital. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each dollar put back into the business creates more than a dollar of value.

The 16.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY25 at 11.5%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY25: ROE 17%, the climb back from FY23's −20%

  • ROE 17.3%
  • ROIC (annual) 11.5%
  • Cost of capital 8.5%
FY25: ROE 17%, the climb back from FY23's −20%
QuarterROEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY219.5%9.1%8.5%
FY224.5%5%8.5%
FY23−20.1%−0.7%8.5%
FY24−17.7%10.4%8.5%
FY2517.3%11.5%8.5%
Return on equity each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 8.5% cost of capital used on this page.

Jun 2026: ROIC 14.0% (last 12 months) against a 8.5% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) 14.0%
  • ROE (12 months) 34.5%
  • Cost of capital 8.5%
Jun 2026: ROIC 14.0% (last 12 months) against a 8.5% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Sep 2023−4.5%−24.5%8.5%
Dec 2023−5.7%−16.1%8.5%
Mar 2024−5.4%−29.1%8.5%
Jun 2024−1.5%−3.4%8.5%
Sep 20243.2%−21%8.5%
Dec 20243.6%1.9%8.5%
Mar 20257.4%−38.3%8.5%
Jun 20257.3%10.6%8.5%
Sep 20255.4%4.7%8.5%
Dec 20257.2%33.4%8.5%
Mar 202610.8%25.5%8.5%
Jun 202614%34.5%8.5%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Nexa Resources S.A. have too much debt?

Nexa Resources S.A. has total debt of $1.9 B against shareholder equity of $1.5 B as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.25× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.05 in FY21 to 1.42 in FY25. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY25: debt $1.8 B, 1.42× equity

  • Total debt $1.8 B
FY25: debt $1.8 B, 1.42× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY21$1.7 B
FY22$1.7 B
FY23$1.8 B
FY24$1.9 B
FY25$1.8 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.42×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY211.05×
FY220.98×
FY231.24×
FY241.75×
FY251.42×
Top: total debt each year, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt $1.9 B, debt-to-equity 1.25

  • Total debt (quarterly) $1.9 B
Jun 2026: debt $1.9 B, debt-to-equity 1.25
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023$1.7 B
Dec 2023$1.8 B
Mar 2024$1.8 B
Jun 2024$1.9 B
Sep 2024$1.9 B
Dec 2024$1.9 B
Mar 2025$1.9 B
Jun 2025$1.9 B
Sep 2025$2.0 B
Dec 2025$1.8 B
Mar 2026$1.9 B
Jun 2026$1.9 B

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.25×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.08×
Dec 20231.24×
Mar 20241.24×
Jun 20241.49×
Sep 20241.53×
Dec 20241.75×
Mar 20251.69×
Jun 20251.69×
Sep 20251.56×
Dec 20251.42×
Mar 20261.30×
Jun 20261.25×
Top: total debt each quarter, $ B. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters.

What is the Nexa Resources S.A. shareholding pattern?

We have no ownership or short-position figures for Nexa Resources S.A., so this section says so rather than fill the gap. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 0.8 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.

There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.

How far is Nexa Resources S.A. from balance-sheet trouble?

For Nexa Resources S.A., the Z-score is 0.94. A Z-score above about 3 is safe and below about 1.8 signals danger, so this is in the danger zone. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why it matters: a Z-score of 0.94 is inside the danger zone, so the balance sheet is a real risk.

How does Nexa Resources S.A. rank in its industry?

63.3 out of 100, rank 4 of 29 in Other Industrial Metals & Mining, with 64% of the evidence available.

Nexa Resources S.A. scores 63.3 out of 100 against the 29 companies it is compared with in Other Industrial Metals & Mining, ranking 4. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.9 + 17.1 + 9.6 + 15.7 = 63.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Nexa Resources S.A. compared with?

Nexa Resources S.A. ranks 4 of 29 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.3 out of 100.

  1. 1Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd.SCZM · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 39.9% · Profit -32.8% · Operating margin change 12.1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.2/25 · ROCE 36.5% · Operating margin 38.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 14.2× · PEG 0.41 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 15.4/20 · Lead over its industry 25.9% · Lead over S&P 500 -17.2% · 1 year 45.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 20.2 + 14.3 + 15.4 = 68.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Teck Resources LimitedTECK · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 64% evidence68.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Revenue 40.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 29.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROCE 10.3% · Operating margin 43.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 16.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 57.5% · Lead over S&P 500 5.6% · 1 year 56.8% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 16.2 + 9 + 20 = 68.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3BHP Group LimitedBHP · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence67.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.2/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 5.6 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.5/25 · ROCE 23.6% · Operating margin 43.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.9/20 · Lead over its industry 46.6% · Lead over S&P 500 -1.9% · 1 year 45.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.2 + 21.5 + 8.9 + 17.9 = 67.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Nexa Resources S.A. this pageNEXA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence63.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 24.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 11.1 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin 19.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.7/20 · Lead over its industry 40.4% · Lead over S&P 500 -7.2% · 1 year 126.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 17.1 + 9.6 + 15.7 = 63.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Rio Tinto GroupRIO · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence61.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 2.9 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 14% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 13.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · Lead over its industry 29.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -13.8% · 1 year 22% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 18.1 + 9.5 + 15.2 = 61.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  6. 6MP Materials Corp.MP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 72.3% · Profit — · Operating margin change 62.4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE -2.5% · Operating margin -14.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E -104.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · Lead over its industry -7.1% · Lead over S&P 500 -39% · 1 year -38.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 9.4 + 11.5 + 10.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Almonty Industries Inc.ALM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit — · Operating margin change 201.6 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 0.3% · Operating margin 37.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 63× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -9.3% · Lead over S&P 500 -41.3% · 1 year 25.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 12.2 + 8.6 + 5.3 = 51 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -9.3% and the one-year return is 25.6%.
  8. 8Americas Gold and Silver CorporationUSAS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 87.6% · Profit — · Operating margin change 50.8 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 8% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E -29× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · Lead over its industry -19% · Lead over S&P 500 -47.8% · 1 year -20.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 10.7 + 11 + 4.2 = 50.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -19% and the one-year return is -20.8%.
  9. 9Sigma Lithium CorporationSGML · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence49.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 7.5% · Profit — · Operating margin change 145 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.9/25 · ROCE 12.9% · Operating margin 24.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E -31.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -57.4% · 1 year 5.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 14.9 + 11.2 + 2 = 49.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Materion CorporationMTRN · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 58% evidence49.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 0.5 points · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 8.4% · Operating margin 8.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 61.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.1/20 · Lead over its industry 33.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.4% · 1 year 61.3% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 13.3 + 8.8 + 11.1 = 49 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  11. 11Compass Minerals International, Inc.CMP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Ferroglobe PLCGSM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13United States Antimony CorporationUAMY · quiet · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence31.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Skeena Resources LimitedSKE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Vizsla Silver Corp.VZLA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence50.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Critical Metals Corp.CRML · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence50.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Elevra Lithium LimitedELVR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence47.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18NioCorp Developments Ltd.NB · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence45.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Lithium Americas Corp.LAC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence44.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Western Copper and Gold CorporationWRN · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Lithium Argentina AGLAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence41.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Standard Lithium Ltd.SLI · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23USA Rare Earth, Inc.USAR · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 46% evidence37.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.EMAT · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 22% evidence37.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25IperionX LimitedIPX · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence36.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Trilogy Metals Inc.TMQ · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27REalloys Inc.ALOY · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence34.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28TMC the metals company Inc.TMC · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence31.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  29. 29Northern Dynasty Minerals Ltd.NAK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 50% evidence29.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Other Industrial Metals & Mining, all 29 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Nexa Resources S.A. in size?

Nexa Resources S.A. is the 8th largest of 20 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 4 November 2026). Just above it: MP Materials Corp., Materion Corporation and Almonty Industries Inc. Just below it: Americas Gold and Silver Corporation, Compass Minerals International, Inc. and Critical Metals Corp.

Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies close in size

  1. MP Materials Corp. $6.4 billion
  2. Materion Corporation $3.9 billion
  3. Almonty Industries Inc. $2.5 billion
  4. Nexa Resources S.A. $1.6 billion
  5. Americas Gold and Silver Corporation $1 billion
  6. Compass Minerals International, Inc. $976 million
  7. Critical Metals Corp. $936 million

All 20 Other Industrial Metals & Mining companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Proto Labs, Inc. $1.6 billion · Metal Fabrication
  2. Capital Southwest Corporation $1.6 billion · Asset Management
  3. Nexa Resources S.A. $1.6 billion
  4. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. $1.6 billion · Restaurants
  5. Natural Resource Partners L.P. $1.6 billion · Thermal Coal

What else do people ask about Nexa Resources S.A.?

What were Nexa Resources S.A.'s latest quarterly results?

Nexa Resources S.A. reported revenue of $908 M and net profit of $68.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 28.2% and profit rose 6,234.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.52.

The operating margin was 19.8%, 11.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Nexa Resources S.A.'s market cap?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s market capitalisation is $1.6 B at a stock price of $11.90. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Nexa Resources S.A. performing?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 28.2% and profit rose 6,234.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 9 weeks running.

This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Nexa Resources S.A.'s stock price go up?

This page does not forecast Nexa Resources S.A.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $11.90. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Nexa Resources S.A.'s profit real cash?

Yes, over the last 3 years, 247% of Nexa Resources S.A.'s reported profit came in as cash from operations. The latest year was lower at 164%, so the trend is worth watching. In FY25, operating cash was $365 M against reported profit of $223 M.

Most of that cash then goes into building new capacity. These are yearly figures (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Nexa Resources S.A. in its business cycle?

Nexa Resources S.A.'s FY25 operating margin was 13.9%, against a 5-year range of −0.8% to 17.7%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 19.8%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Nexa Resources S.A. story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price is not yet in a clear uptrend, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Nexa Resources S.A. a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Nexa Resources S.A.'s share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.